SUBCHAPTER XII–A—INTER-AMERICAN INVESTMENT CORPORATION
§283ii. Securities issued by the Corporation
(a) Exempted securities
Any securities issued by the Corporation (including any guarantee by the Corporation, whether or not limited in scope) in connection with the raising of funds for inclusion in the Corporation's resources as defined in article II, section 2 of the agreement, and any securities guaranteed by the Corporation as to both principal and interest to which the commitment in article II, section 2(e) of the agreement is expressly applicable, shall be deemed to be exempted securities within the meaning of
(b) Suspension by Securities and Exchange Commission
The Securities and Exchange Commission, acting in consultation with such agency or officer as the President shall designate, is authorized to suspend the provisions of subsection (a) at any time as to any or all securities issued or guaranteed by the Corporation during the period of such suspension. The Commission shall include in its annual reports to Congress such information as it shall deem advisable with regard to the operations and effect of this section and in connection therewith shall include any views submitted for such purpose by any association of dealers registered with the Commission.
(