42 USC CHAPTER 144, SUBCHAPTER I, Part A: General Provisions
§15002. Definitions
In this subchapter:
(1) American Indian Consortium
The term "American Indian Consortium" means any confederation of 2 or more recognized American Indian tribes, created through the official action of each participating tribe, that has a combined total resident population of 150,000 enrolled tribal members and a contiguous territory of Indian lands in 2 or more States.
* * *
The term "child care-related activities" means advocacy, capacity building, and systemic change activities that result in families of children with developmental disabilities having access to and use of child care services, including before-school, after-school, and out-of-school services, in their communities.
(7) Culturally competent
The term "culturally competent", used with respect to services, supports, or other assistance, means services, supports, or other assistance that is conducted or provided in a manner that is responsive to the beliefs, interpersonal styles, attitudes, language, and behaviors of individuals who are receiving the services, supports, or other assistance, and in a manner that has the greatest likelihood of ensuring their maximum participation in the program involved.
(8) Developmental disability
(A) In general
The term "developmental disability" means a severe, chronic disability of an individual that—
(i) is attributable to a mental or physical impairment or combination of mental and physical impairments;
(ii) is manifested before the individual attains age 22;
(iii) is likely to continue indefinitely;
(iv) results in substantial functional limitations in 3 or more of the following areas of major life activity:
(I) Self-care.
(II) Receptive and expressive language.
(III) Learning.
(IV) Mobility.
(V) Self-direction.
(VI) Capacity for independent living.
(VII) Economic self-sufficiency; and
(v) reflects the individual's need for a combination and sequence of special, interdisciplinary, or generic services, individualized supports, or other forms of assistance that are of lifelong or extended duration and are individually planned and coordinated.
(B) Infants and young children
An individual from birth to age 9, inclusive, who has a substantial developmental delay or specific congenital or acquired condition, may be considered to have a developmental disability without meeting 3 or more of the criteria described in clauses (i) through (v) of subparagraph (A) if the individual, without services and supports, has a high probability of meeting those criteria later in life.
(9) Early intervention activities
The term "early intervention activities" means advocacy, capacity building, and systemic change activities provided to individuals described in paragraph (8)(B) and their families to enhance—
(A) the development of the individuals to maximize their potential; and
(B) the capacity of families to meet the special needs of the individuals.
(10) Education activities
* * *