42 USC CHAPTER 144, SUBCHAPTER I, Part A: General Provisions
§15001. Findings, purposes, and policy
(a) Findings
Congress finds that—
(1) disability is a natural part of the human experience that does not diminish the right of individuals with developmental disabilities to live independently, to exert control and choice over their own lives, and to fully participate in and contribute to their communities through full integration and inclusion in the economic, political, social, cultural, and educational mainstream of United States society;
* * *
(14) as increasing numbers of individuals with developmental disabilities are living, learning, working, and participating in all aspects of community life, there is an increasing need for a well trained workforce that is able to provide the services, supports, and other forms of direct assistance required to enable the individuals to carry out those activities;
(15) there needs to be greater effort to recruit individuals from minority backgrounds into professions serving individuals with developmental disabilities and their families;
(16) the goals of the Nation properly include a goal of providing individuals with developmental disabilities with the information, skills, opportunities, and support to—
(A) make informed choices and decisions about their lives;
(B) live in homes and communities in which such individuals can exercise their full rights and responsibilities as citizens;
(C) pursue meaningful and productive lives;
(D) contribute to their families, communities, and States, and the Nation;
(E) have interdependent friendships and relationships with other persons;
(F) live free of abuse, neglect, financial and sexual exploitation, and violations of their legal and human rights; and
(G) achieve full integration and inclusion in society, in an individualized manner, consistent with the unique strengths, resources, priorities, concerns, abilities, and capabilities of each individual; and
(17) as the Nation, States, and communities maintain and expand community living options for individuals with developmental disabilities, there is a need to evaluate the access to those options by individuals with developmental disabilities and the effects of those options on individuals with developmental disabilities.
(b) Purpose
The purpose of this subchapter is to assure that individuals with developmental disabilities and their families participate in the design of and have access to needed community services, individualized supports, and other forms of assistance that promote self-determination, independence, productivity, and integration and inclusion in all facets of community life, through culturally competent programs authorized under this subchapter, including specifically—
(1) State Councils on Developmental Disabilities in each State to engage in advocacy, capacity building, and systemic change activities that—
(A) are consistent with the purpose described in this subsection and the policy described in subsection (c); and
(B) contribute to a coordinated, consumer- and family-centered, consumer- and family-directed, comprehensive system that includes needed community services, individualized supports, and other forms of assistance that promote self-determination for individuals with developmental disabilities and their families;
(2) protection and advocacy systems in each State to protect the legal and human rights of individuals with developmental disabilities;
(3) University Centers for Excellence in Developmental Disabilities Education, Research, and Service—
(A) to provide interdisciplinary pre-service preparation and continuing education of students and fellows, which may include the preparation and continuing education of leadership, direct service, clinical, or other personnel to strengthen and increase the capacity of States and communities to achieve the purpose of this subchapter;
(B) to provide community services—
(i) that provide training and technical assistance for individuals with developmental disabilities, their families, professionals, paraprofessionals, policymakers, students, and other members of the community; and
(ii) that may provide services, supports, and assistance for the persons described in clause (i) through demonstration and model activities;
(C) to conduct research, which may include basic or applied research, evaluation, and the analysis of public policy in areas that affect or could affect, either positively or negatively, individuals with developmental disabilities and their families; and
(D) to disseminate information related to activities undertaken to address the purpose of this subchapter, especially dissemination of information that demonstrates that the network authorized under this part is a national and international resource that includes specific substantive areas of expertise that may be accessed and applied in diverse settings and circumstances; and
(4) funding for—
(A) national initiatives to collect necessary data on issues that are directly or indirectly relevant to the lives of individuals with developmental disabilities;
(B) technical assistance to entities who engage in or intend to engage in activities consistent with the purpose described in this subsection or the policy described in subsection (c); and
(C) other nationally significant activities.
(c) Policy
It is the policy of the United States that all programs, projects, and activities receiving assistance under this subchapter shall be carried out in a manner consistent with the principles that—
(1) individuals with developmental disabilities, including those with the most severe developmental disabilities, are capable of self-determination, independence, productivity, and integration and inclusion in all facets of community life, but often require the provision of community services, individualized supports, and other forms of assistance;
* * *