42 USC CHAPTER 144, SUBCHAPTER I, Part A: General Provisions
§15002. Definitions
In this subchapter:
(1) American Indian Consortium
The term "American Indian Consortium" means any confederation of 2 or more recognized American Indian tribes, created through the official action of each participating tribe, that has a combined total resident population of 150,000 enrolled tribal members and a contiguous territory of Indian lands in 2 or more States.
* * *
(D) coordinating and using another therapy, intervention, or service with an assistive technology device, such as a therapy, intervention, or service associated with an education or rehabilitation plan or program;
(E) providing training or technical assistance for an individual with a developmental disability, or, where appropriate, a family member, guardian, advocate, or authorized representative of an individual with a developmental disability; and
(F) providing training or technical assistance for professionals (including individuals providing education and rehabilitation services), employers, or other individuals who provide services to, employ, or are otherwise substantially involved in the major life functions of, an individual with developmental disabilities.
(5) Center
The term "Center" means a University Center for Excellence in Developmental Disabilities Education, Research, and Service established under part D.
(6) Child care-related activities
The term "child care-related activities" means advocacy, capacity building, and systemic change activities that result in families of children with developmental disabilities having access to and use of child care services, including before-school, after-school, and out-of-school services, in their communities.
(7) Culturally competent
The term "culturally competent", used with respect to services, supports, or other assistance, means services, supports, or other assistance that is conducted or provided in a manner that is responsive to the beliefs, interpersonal styles, attitudes, language, and behaviors of individuals who are receiving the services, supports, or other assistance, and in a manner that has the greatest likelihood of ensuring their maximum participation in the program involved.
(8) Developmental disability
(A) In general
The term "developmental disability" means a severe, chronic disability of an individual that—
(i) is attributable to a mental or physical impairment or combination of mental and physical impairments;
(ii) is manifested before the individual attains age 22;
(iii) is likely to continue indefinitely;
(iv) results in substantial functional limitations in 3 or more of the following areas of major life activity:
(I) Self-care.
(II) Receptive and expressive language.
(III) Learning.
(IV) Mobility.
(V) Self-direction.
(VI) Capacity for independent living.
(VII) Economic self-sufficiency; and
(v) reflects the individual's need for a combination and sequence of special, interdisciplinary, or generic services, individualized supports, or other forms of assistance that are of lifelong or extended duration and are individually planned and coordinated.
(B) Infants and young children
An individual from birth to age 9, inclusive, who has a substantial developmental delay or specific congenital or acquired condition, may be considered to have a developmental disability without meeting 3 or more of the criteria described in clauses (i) through (v) of subparagraph (A) if the individual, without services and supports, has a high probability of meeting those criteria later in life.
(9) Early intervention activities
The term "early intervention activities" means advocacy, capacity building, and systemic change activities provided to individuals described in paragraph (8)(B) and their families to enhance—
(A) the development of the individuals to maximize their potential; and
(B) the capacity of families to meet the special needs of the individuals.
(10) Education activities
The term "education activities" means advocacy, capacity building, and systemic change activities that result in individuals with developmental disabilities being able to access appropriate supports and modifications when necessary, to maximize their educational potential, to benefit from lifelong educational activities, and to be integrated and included in all facets of student life.
(11) Employment-related activities
The term "employment-related activities" means advocacy, capacity building, and systemic change activities that result in individuals with developmental disabilities acquiring, retaining, or advancing in paid employment, including supported employment or self-employment, in integrated settings in a community.
(12) Family support services
(A) In general
The term "family support services" means services, supports, and other assistance, provided to families with members who have developmental disabilities, that are designed to—
(i) strengthen the family's role as primary caregiver;
(ii) prevent inappropriate out-of-the-home placement of the members and maintain family unity; and
(iii) reunite families with members who have been placed out of the home whenever possible.
(B) Specific services
Such term includes respite care, provision of rehabilitation technology and assistive technology, personal assistance services, parent training and counseling, support for families headed by aging caregivers, vehicular and home modifications, and assistance with extraordinary expenses, associated with the needs of individuals with developmental disabilities.
(13) Health-related activities
The term "health-related activities" means advocacy, capacity building, and systemic change activities that result in individuals with developmental disabilities having access to and use of coordinated health, dental, mental health, and other human and social services, including prevention activities, in their communities.
(14) Housing-related activities
* * *