20 USC Ch. 56: AMERICAN INDIAN, ALASKA NATIVE, AND NATIVE HAWAIIAN CULTURE AND ART DEVELOPMENT
§4425. Endowment programs
(a) Program enhancement endowment
(1)(A) From the total amount appropriated for this subsection pursuant to section 4451(a) of this title, funds may be deposited into a trust fund maintained by the Institute at a federally insured banking or savings institution.
(B) The President of the Institute shall provide—
(i) for the deposit into the trust fund referred to in subparagraph (A)—
(I) of a capital contribution by the Institute in an amount equal to the amount of each Federal contribution; and
(II) any earnings on the funds deposited under this paragraph; or
(ii) for the reservation for the sole use of the Institute of any noncash, in-kind contributions of real or personal property, which property may at any time be converted to cash, which shall be deposited as a capital contribution into the trust fund referred to in subparagraph (A).
(C) If at any time the Institute withdraws any capital contribution (as described in subparagraph (B)(i)) made by the Institute to the trust fund referred to in subparagraph (A) or puts any property (as described in subparagraph (B)(ii)) to a use which is not for the sole benefit of the Institute, an amount equal to the value of the Federal contribution shall be withdrawn from such trust fund and returned to the Treasury as miscellaneous receipts.
(2) Interest deposited into the trust fund pursuant to paragraph (1)(B)(ii) may be periodically withdrawn and used, at the direction of the Board or its designee, to defray any expense associated with the operation of the Institute, including the expense of operations and maintenance, administration, academic and support personnel, community and student services programs, and technical assistance.
(3) For the purpose of complying with the contribution requirement of paragraph (1)(B), the Institute may use funds or in-kind contributions of real or personal property fairly valued which are made available from any private or tribal source, including interest earned by the funds invested under this subsection. In-kind contributions shall be other than fully depreciable property or property which is designated for addition to the permanent collection of the Museum and shall be valued according to the procedures established for such purpose by the Secretary of the Treasury. For purposes of this paragraph, all contributions, including in-kind and real estate, which are on-hand as of November 29, 1990 and which have been received after June 2, 1988, but which have not been included in computations under this provision shall be eligible for matching with Federal funds appropriated in any fiscal year. All funds transferred to the Institute by the Secretary of the Treasury after June 2, 1988, shall be deemed to have been properly transferred as of July 23, 1992.
* * *
(3) Funds deposited by the Institute as a match for Federal contributions under paragraph (5) shall remain in the capital endowment fund for a period of not less than two years. If at any time the Institute withdraws any capital contribution to the capital endowment fund before the funds have been deposited for this two-year period, an equal amount of the Federal contribution shall be withdrawn from the capital endowment fund and returned to the Treasury as miscellaneous receipts. At the end of the two-year period, the entire principal and interest of the funds deposited for this period, including the Federal matching portion, shall accrue, without reservation, to the Institute and may be withdrawn, in whole or in part, to defray expenses associated with capital acquisition and improvement of the Institute referred to in paragraph (1).
(4) For the purpose of complying with the contribution requirement of paragraph (2), the Institute may use funds which are available from any private, non-Federal governmental, or tribal source.
(5) Subject to paragraph (3), amounts appropriated under section 4451(a) of this title for use under this subsection shall be paid by the Secretary of the Treasury to the Institute as a Federal capital contribution equal to the amount which the Institute demonstrates has been placed within the control of, or irrevocably committed to the use of, the Institute and is available for deposit as a capital contribution of the Institute in accordance with this subsection.
(6) For the purpose of complying with the contribution requirement in this subsection, the Institute may use funds or in-kind contributions of real or personal property. For the purposes of this paragraph, all contributions, in-kind and real estate, which are held by the Institute beginning on November 29, 1990, and which were received after June 2, 1988, but which have not been included in their entirety in computations under this section shall be eligible for matching Federal funds appropriated in any year.
(c) General administrative provisions
(1) Funds in the trust funds described in subsections (a) and (b) shall be invested under the same conditions and limitations as funds are invested under section 1065(c)(2) of this title and the regulations implementing such section (as such regulations were in effect at the time the funds are invested).
(2) No part of the net earnings of the trust funds established under this section shall inure to the benefit of any private person.
(3) Any amounts deposited in a trust fund authorized under subsection (a) may be used to secure loans procured for the purposes of constructing or improving Institute facilities.
(4) The President of the Institute shall provide for such other provisions governing the trust funds established under this section as may be necessary to protect the financial interest of the United States and to promote the purpose of this chapter as agreed to by the Secretary of the Treasury and the Board or its designee, including recordkeeping procedures for the investment of funds received under the trust fund established under subsection (b) and such other recordkeeping procedures for the expenditure of accumulated interest for the trust fund under subsection (a) as will allow the Secretary of the Treasury to audit and monitor activities under this section.
* * *