20 USC Ch. 56: AMERICAN INDIAN, ALASKA NATIVE, AND NATIVE HAWAIIAN CULTURE AND ART DEVELOPMENT
§4402. Definitions
For the purpose of this chapter—
(1) The term "Indian art and culture" includes (but is not limited to) the traditional and contemporary expressions of Indian language, history, visual and performing arts, and crafts.
(2) The term "Native Hawaiian art and culture" includes the traditional and contemporary expressions of Native Hawaiian language, history, visual and performing arts, and crafts.
(3) The term "Institute" means the Institute of American Indian and Alaska Native Culture and Arts Development established by this chapter.
(4) The term "Indian" means any person who is a member of an Indian tribe.
(5) The term "Indian tribe" means any tribe, band, nation, or other organized group or community of Indians, including any Alaska Native village (as defined in, or established pursuant to, the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act [43 U.S.C. 1601 et seq.]), which is recognized as eligible for special programs and services provided by the United States to Indians because of their status as Indians.
(6) The term "Native Hawaiian" means any descendent of a person who, prior to 1778, was a native of the Hawaiian Islands.
(7) The term "Secretary" means the Secretary of the Interior.
(8) The term "Board" means the Board of Trustees of the Institute established under this chapter.
(Pub. L. 99–498, title XV, §1503, Oct. 17, 1986, 100 Stat. 1600.)