CHAPTER 32 —CHEMICAL AND BIOLOGICAL WARFARE PROGRAM
§1521. Destruction of existing stockpile of lethal chemical agents and munitions
(a) In general
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Secretary of Defense (hereinafter in this section referred to as the "Secretary") shall, in accordance with the provisions of this section, carry out the destruction of the United States' stockpile of lethal chemical agents and munitions that exists on November 8, 1985.
* * *
(B) The prohibition in subparagraph (A) shall not apply with respect to items designated by the Secretary of Defense as lethal chemical agents, munitions, or related materials after November 8, 1985, if the State in which a destruction facility is located issues the appropriate permit or permits for the destruction of such items at the facility.
(4) In order to carry out subparagraph (A) of paragraph (1), the Secretary may make grants to State and local governments (either directly or through the Federal Emergency Management Agency) to assist those governments in carrying out functions relating to emergency preparedness and response in connection with the disposal of the lethal chemical agents and munitions referred to in subsection (a) of this section. Funds available to the Department of Defense for the purpose of carrying out this section may be used for such grants. Additionally, the Secretary may provide funds through cooperative agreements with State and local governments for the purpose of assisting them in processing, approving, and overseeing permits and licenses necessary for the construction and operation of facilities to carry out this section. The Secretary shall ensure that funds provided through such a cooperative agreement are used only for the purpose set forth in the preceding sentence.
(5)(A) In coordination with the Secretary of the Army and in accordance with agreements between the Secretary of the Army and the Director of the Federal Emergency Management Agency, the Director shall carry out a program to provide assistance to State and local governments in developing capabilities to respond to emergencies involving risks to the public health or safety within their jurisdictions that are identified by the Secretary as being risks resulting from—
(i) the storage of lethal chemical agents and munitions referred to in subsection (a) of this section at military installations in the continental United States; or
(ii) the destruction of such agents and munitions at facilities referred to in paragraph (1)(B).
(B) No assistance may be provided under this paragraph after the completion of the destruction of the United States' stockpile of lethal chemical agents and munitions.
(C) Not later than December 15 of each year, the Director shall transmit a report to Congress on the activities carried out under this paragraph during the fiscal year preceding the fiscal year in which the report is submitted.
(d) Plan
(1) The Secretary shall develop a comprehensive plan to carry out this section.
(2) In developing such plan, the Secretary shall consult with the Secretary of Health and Human Services and the Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency.
(3) The Secretary shall transmit a copy of such plan to the Congress not later than March 15, 1986.
(4) Such plan shall provide—
* * *