14 USC Ch. 29: COAST GUARD FAMILY SUPPORT, CHILD CARE, AND HOUSING
§2927. Child care subsidy program
(a) In General.—
(1) Authority.—The Commandant may operate a child care subsidy program to provide financial assistance to eligible providers that provide child care services or youth program services to members of the Coast Guard, members of the Coast Guard with dependents who are participating in the child care subsidy program, and any other individual the Commandant considers appropriate, if—
* * *
(2) Policy.—Not later than 180 days after the date of the enactment of this section, the Commandant shall establish a policy to provide direct payment as described in paragraph (1).
(3) Eligible provider funding continuation.—With the approval of an eligible member or an individual the Commandant considers appropriate, which shall include the written consent of such member or individual, the Commandant may continue to provide financial assistance under the child care subsidy program directly to an eligible provider on behalf of such member or individual.
(4) Rule of construction.—Nothing in this subsection may be construed to affect any preexisting reimbursement arrangement between the Coast Guard and a qualified provider.
(Added Pub. L. 117–263, div. K, title CXIV, §11401(c)(1)(A), Dec. 23, 2022, 136 Stat. 4106.)
Editorial Notes
References in Text
The date of the enactment of this section, referred to in subsec. (b)(2), is the date of enactment of Pub. L. 117–263, which was approved Dec. 23, 2022.
Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries
Expansion of Child Care Subsidy Program
Pub. L. 117–263, div. K, title CXIV, §11401(c)(2), Dec. 23, 2022, 136 Stat. 4108, provided that:
"(A) In general.—The Commandant [of the Coast Guard] shall—
"(i) evaluate potential eligible uses for the child care subsidy program established under section 2927 of title 14, United States Code (referred to in this paragraph as the 'program');
"(ii) expand the eligible uses of funds for the program to accommodate the child care needs of members of the Coast Guard (including such members with nonstandard work hours and surge or other deployment cycles), including in-home care as described in section 2927(a)(3) of title 14, United States Code, and including by providing funds directly to such members instead of care providers; and
"(iii) streamline enrollment policies, practices, paperwork, and requirements for eligible child care providers to reduce barriers for members to enroll in such providers.
"(B) Considerations.—In evaluating potential eligible uses under subparagraph (A), the Commandant shall consider in-home child care services, care services such as supplemental care for children with disabilities, and any other child care delivery method the Commandant considers appropriate.
"(C) Requirements.—In establishing expanded eligible uses of funds for the program, the Commandant shall ensure that such uses—
"(i) are in the best interests of the Coast Guard;
"(ii) provide flexibility for members of the Coast Guard, including such members and employees with nonstandard work hours; and
"(iii) ensure a safe environment for dependents of such members and employees.
"(D) Publication.—Not later than 18 months after the date of the enactment of this Act [Dec. 23, 2022], the Commandant shall publish an updated Commandant Instruction Manual (referred to in this paragraph as the 'manual') that describes the expanded eligible uses of the program.
"(E) Report.—
"(i) In general.—Not later than 18 months after the date of the enactment of this Act, the Commandant shall submit to the Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation of the Senate and the Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure of the House of Representatives a report outlining the expansion of the program.
"(ii) Elements.—The report required by clause (i) shall include the following:
"(I) An analysis of the considerations described in subparagraph (B).
"(II) A description of the analysis used to identify eligible uses that were evaluated and incorporated into the manual under subparagraph (D).
"(III) A full analysis and justification with respect to the forms of care that were ultimately not included in the manual.
"(IV) Any recommendation with respect to funding or additional authorities necessary, including proposals for legislative change, to meet the current and anticipated future child care subsidy demands of the Coast Guard.
"(V) A description of the steps taken to streamline enrollment policies, practices, and requirements for eligible child care providers in accordance with paragraph (2)(A)(iii)."
1 So in original. The word "is" probably should not appear.
SUBCHAPTER III—HOUSING