16 USC CHAPTER 12, SUBCHAPTER III: LICENSEES AND PUBLIC UTILITIES; PROCEDURAL AND ADMINISTRATIVE PROVISIONS
§825o–1. Enforcement of certain provisions
(a) Violations
It shall be unlawful for any person to violate any provision of subchapter II or any rule or order issued under any such provision.
(b) Civil penalties
Any person who violates any provision of subchapter II or any provision of any rule or order thereunder shall be subject to a civil penalty of not more than $1,000,000 for each day that such violation continues. Such penalty shall be assessed by the Commission, after notice and opportunity for public hearing, in accordance with the same provisions as are applicable under section 823b(d) of this title in the case of civil penalties assessed under section 823b of this title. In determining the amount of a proposed penalty, the Commission shall take into consideration the seriousness of the violation and the efforts of such person to remedy the violation in a timely manner.
(June 10, 1920, ch. 285, pt. III, §316A, as added Pub. L. 102–486, title VII, §725(b), Oct. 24, 1992, 106 Stat. 2920; amended Pub. L. 109–58, title XII, §1284(e), Aug. 8, 2005, 119 Stat. 980.)