16 USC CHAPTER 12, SUBCHAPTER III: LICENSEES AND PUBLIC UTILITIES; PROCEDURAL AND ADMINISTRATIVE PROVISIONS
§825d. Officials dealing in securities
(a) Benefits; making or declaring dividends out of capital account
* * *
(1) On or before April 30 of each year, any person, who, during the calendar year preceding the filing date under this subsection, was an officer or director of a public utility and who held, during such calendar year, the position of officer, director, partner, appointee, or representative of any other entity listed in paragraph (2) shall file with the Commission, in such form and manner as the Commission shall by rule prescribe, a written statement concerning such positions held by such person. Such statement shall be available to the public.
(2) The entities listed for purposes of paragraph (1) are as follows—
(A) any investment bank, bank holding company, foreign bank or subsidiary thereof doing business in the United States, insurance company, or any other organization primarily engaged in the business of providing financial services or credit, a mutual savings bank, or a savings and loan association;
(B) any company, firm, or organization which is authorized by law to underwrite or participate in the marketing of securities of a public utility;
(C) any company, firm, or organization which produces or supplies electrical equipment or coal, natural gas, oil, nuclear fuel, or other fuel, for the use of any public utility;
(D) any company, firm, or organization which during any one of the 3 calendar years immediately preceding the filing date was one of the 20 purchasers of electric energy which purchased (for purposes other than for resale) one of the 20 largest annual amounts of electric energy sold by such public utility (or by any public utility which is part of the same holding company system) during any one of such three calendar years;
(E) any entity referred to in subsection (b); and
(F) any company, firm, or organization which is controlled by any company, firm, or organization referred to in this paragraph.
On or before January 31 of each calendar year, each public utility shall publish a list, pursuant to rules prescribed by the Commission, of the purchasers to which subparagraph (D) applies, for purposes of any filing under paragraph (1) of such calendar year.
(3) For purposes of this subsection—
(A) The term "public utility" includes any company which is a part of a holding company system which includes a registered holding company, unless no company in such system is an electric utility.
(B) The terms "holding company", "registered holding company", and "holding company system" have the same meaning as when used in the Public Utility Holding Company Act of 1935.1
(June 10, 1920, ch. 285, pt. III, §305, as added Aug. 26, 1935, ch. 687, title II, §213, 49 Stat. 856; amended Pub. L. 95–617, title II, §211(a), Nov. 9, 1978, 92 Stat. 3147; Pub. L. 106–102, title VII, §737, Nov. 12, 1999, 113 Stat. 1479.)