16 USC CHAPTER 12, SUBCHAPTER III: LICENSEES AND PUBLIC UTILITIES; PROCEDURAL AND ADMINISTRATIVE PROVISIONS
§825q–1. Office of Public Participation
(a)(1) There shall be an office in the Commission to be known as the Office of Public Participation (hereinafter in this section referred to as the "Office").
(2)(A) The Office shall be administered by a Director. The Director shall be appointed by the Chairman with the approval of the Commission.
(B) The Director shall be responsible for the discharge of the functions and duties of the Office. The Director shall be compensated at a rate of pay not greater than the maximum rate of pay prescribed for a senior executive in the Senior Executive Service under section 5382 of title 5.
(3) The Director may appoint, and assign the duties of, employees of such Office, and with the concurrence of the Commission he may fix the compensation of such employees and procure temporary and intermittent services to the same extent as is authorized under section 3109 of title 5.
(b)(1) The Director shall coordinate assistance to the public with respect to authorities exercised by the Commission. The Director shall also coordinate assistance available to persons intervening or participating or proposing to intervene or participate in proceedings before the Commission.
(2) The Commission may, under rules promulgated by it, provide compensation for reasonable attorney's fees, expert witness fees, and other costs of intervening or participating in any proceeding before the Commission to any person whose intervention or participation substantially contributed to the approval, in whole or in part, of a position advocated by such person. Such compensation may be paid only if the Commission has determined that—
(A) the proceeding is significant, and
(B) such person's intervention or participation in such proceeding without receipt of compensation constitutes a significant financial hardship to him.
(3) Nothing in this subsection affects or restricts any rights of any intervenor or participant under any other applicable law or rule of law.
(June 10, 1920, ch. 285, pt. III, §319, as added Pub. L. 95–617, title II, §212, Nov. 9, 1978, 92 Stat. 3148; amended Pub. L. 117–58, div. D, title IV, §40432, Nov. 15, 2021, 135 Stat. 1049.)