6 USC Ch. 6: CYBERSECURITY
§1503. Authorizations for preventing, detecting, analyzing, and mitigating cybersecurity threats
(a) Authorization for monitoring
(1) In general
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a private entity may, for cybersecurity purposes, monitor—
* * *
(B) an information system of another non-Federal entity upon written consent of such entity for operation of such defensive measure to protect the rights or property of such entity; and
(C) an information system of a Federal entity upon written consent of an authorized representative of such Federal entity for operation of such defensive measure to protect the rights or property of the Federal Government.
(2) Construction
Nothing in this subsection shall be construed—
(A) to authorize the use of a defensive measure other than as provided in this subsection; or
(B) to limit otherwise lawful activity.
(c) Authorization for sharing or receiving cyber threat indicators or defensive measures
(1) In general
Except as provided in paragraph (2) and notwithstanding any other provision of law, a non-Federal entity may, for a cybersecurity purpose and consistent with the protection of classified information, share with, or receive from, any other non-Federal entity or the Federal Government a cyber threat indicator or defensive measure.
(2) Lawful restriction
A non-Federal entity receiving a cyber threat indicator or defensive measure from another non-Federal entity or a Federal entity shall comply with otherwise lawful restrictions placed on the sharing or use of such cyber threat indicator or defensive measure by the sharing non-Federal entity or Federal entity.
(3) Construction
Nothing in this subsection shall be construed—
(A) to authorize the sharing or receiving of a cyber threat indicator or defensive measure other than as provided in this subsection; or
(B) to limit otherwise lawful activity.
(d) Protection and use of information
(1) Security of information
A non-Federal entity monitoring an information system, operating a defensive measure, or providing or receiving a cyber threat indicator or defensive measure under this section shall implement and utilize a security control to protect against unauthorized access to or acquisition of such cyber threat indicator or defensive measure.
(2) Removal of certain personal information
A non-Federal entity sharing a cyber threat indicator pursuant to this subchapter shall, prior to such sharing—
(A) review such cyber threat indicator to assess whether such cyber threat indicator contains any information not directly related to a cybersecurity threat that the non-Federal entity knows at the time of sharing to be personal information of a specific individual or information that identifies a specific individual and remove such information; or
(B) implement and utilize a technical capability configured to remove any information not directly related to a cybersecurity threat that the non-Federal entity knows at the time of sharing to be personal information of a specific individual or information that identifies a specific individual.
(3) Use of cyber threat indicators and defensive measures by non-Federal entities
(A) In general
Consistent with this subchapter, a cyber threat indicator or defensive measure shared or received under this section may, for cybersecurity purposes—
(i) be used by a non-Federal entity to monitor or operate a defensive measure that is applied to—
(I) an information system of the non-Federal entity; or
(II) an information system of another non-Federal entity or a Federal entity upon the written consent of that other non-Federal entity or that Federal entity; and
(ii) be otherwise used, retained, and further shared by a non-Federal entity subject to—
(I) an otherwise lawful restriction placed by the sharing non-Federal entity or Federal entity on such cyber threat indicator or defensive measure; or
(II) an otherwise applicable provision of law.
(B) Construction
Nothing in this paragraph shall be construed to authorize the use of a cyber threat indicator or defensive measure other than as provided in this section.
(4) Use of cyber threat indicators by State, tribal, or local government
(A) Law enforcement use
A State, tribal, or local government that receives a cyber threat indicator or defensive measure under this subchapter may use such cyber threat indicator or defensive measure for the purposes described in section 1504(d)(5)(A) of this title.
(B) Exemption from disclosure
A cyber threat indicator or defensive measure shared by or with a State, tribal, or local government, including a component of a State, tribal, or local government that is a private entity, under this section shall be—
(i) deemed voluntarily shared information; and
(ii) exempt from disclosure under any provision of State, tribal, or local freedom of information law, open government law, open meetings law, open records law, sunshine law, or similar law requiring disclosure of information or records.
(C) State, tribal, and local regulatory authority
(i) In general
Except as provided in clause (ii), a cyber threat indicator or defensive measure shared with a State, tribal, or local government under this subchapter shall not be used by any State, tribal, or local government to regulate, including an enforcement action, the lawful activity of any non-Federal entity or any activity taken by a non-Federal entity pursuant to mandatory standards, including an activity relating to monitoring, operating a defensive measure, or sharing of a cyber threat indicator.
(ii) Regulatory authority specifically relating to prevention or mitigation of cybersecurity threats
* * *