6 USC Ch. 6: CYBERSECURITY
§1504. Sharing of cyber threat indicators and defensive measures with the Federal Government
(a) Requirement for policies and procedures
(1) Interim policies and procedures
Not later than 60 days after December 18, 2015, the Attorney General and the Secretary of Homeland Security shall, in consultation with the heads of the appropriate Federal entities, jointly develop and submit to Congress interim policies and procedures relating to the receipt of cyber threat indicators and defensive measures by the Federal Government.
(2) Final policies and procedures
Not later than 180 days after December 18, 2015, the Attorney General and the Secretary of Homeland Security shall, in consultation with the heads of the appropriate Federal entities, jointly issue and make publicly available final policies and procedures relating to the receipt of cyber threat indicators and defensive measures by the Federal Government.
(3) Requirements concerning policies and procedures
Consistent with the guidelines required by subsection (b), the policies and procedures developed or issued under this subsection shall—
(A) ensure that cyber threat indicators shared with the Federal Government by any non-Federal entity pursuant to section 1503(c) of this title through the real-time process described in subsection (c) of this section—
(i) are shared in an automated manner with all of the appropriate Federal entities;
(ii) are only subject to a delay, modification, or other action due to controls established for such real-time process that could impede real-time receipt by all of the appropriate Federal entities when the delay, modification, or other action is due to controls—
(I) agreed upon unanimously by all of the heads of the appropriate Federal entities;
(II) carried out before any of the appropriate Federal entities retains or uses the cyber threat indicators or defensive measures; and
(III) uniformly applied such that each of the appropriate Federal entities is subject to the same delay, modification, or other action; and
(iii) may be provided to other Federal entities;
(B) ensure that cyber threat indicators shared with the Federal Government by any non-Federal entity pursuant to section 1503 of this title in a manner other than the real-time process described in subsection (c) of this section—
* * *
(B) shall, upon submittal of the certification under paragraph (2) that such capability and process fully and effectively operates as described in such paragraph, be the process by which the Federal Government receives cyber threat indicators and defensive measures under this subchapter that are shared by a non-Federal entity with the Federal Government through electronic mail or media, an interactive form on an Internet website, or a real time, automated process between information systems except—
(i) consistent with section 1503 of this title, communications between a Federal entity and a non-Federal entity regarding a previously shared cyber threat indicator to describe the relevant cybersecurity threat or develop a defensive measure based on such cyber threat indicator; and
(ii) communications by a regulated non-Federal entity with such entity's Federal regulatory authority regarding a cybersecurity threat;
(C) ensures that all of the appropriate Federal entities receive in an automated manner such cyber threat indicators and defensive measures shared through the real-time process within the Department of Homeland Security;
(D) is in compliance with the policies, procedures, and guidelines required by this section; and
(E) does not limit or prohibit otherwise lawful disclosures of communications, records, or other information, including—
(i) reporting of known or suspected criminal activity, by a non-Federal entity to any other non-Federal entity or a Federal entity, including cyber threat indicators or defensive measures shared with a Federal entity in furtherance of opening a Federal law enforcement investigation;
(ii) voluntary or legally compelled participation in a Federal investigation; and
(iii) providing cyber threat indicators or defensive measures as part of a statutory or authorized contractual requirement.
* * *
(B) all of the appropriate Federal entities receive such cyber threat indicators and defensive measures in real time with receipt through the process within the Department of Homeland Security consistent with the policies and procedures issued under subsection (a).
(4) Other Federal entities
The process developed and implemented under paragraph (1) shall ensure that other Federal entities receive in a timely manner any cyber threat indicators and defensive measures shared with the Federal Government through such process.
(d) Information shared with or provided to the Federal Government
(1) No waiver of privilege or protection
The provision of cyber threat indicators and defensive measures to the Federal Government under this subchapter shall not constitute a waiver of any applicable privilege or protection provided by law, including trade secret protection.
(2) Proprietary information
Consistent with section 1503(c)(2) of this title and any other applicable provision of law, a cyber threat indicator or defensive measure provided by a non-Federal entity to the Federal Government under this subchapter shall be considered the commercial, financial, and proprietary information of such non-Federal entity when so designated by the originating non-Federal entity or a third party acting in accordance with the written authorization of the originating non-Federal entity.
(3) Exemption from disclosure
A cyber threat indicator or defensive measure shared with the Federal Government under this subchapter shall be—
(A) deemed voluntarily shared information and exempt from disclosure under section 552 of title 5 and any State, tribal, or local provision of law requiring disclosure of information or records; and
* * *