6 USC Ch. 6: CYBERSECURITY
§1501. Definitions
In this subchapter:
(1) Agency
The term "agency" has the meaning given the term in section 3502 of title 44.
(2) Antitrust laws
The term "antitrust laws"—
* * *
The term "security control" has the meaning given the term in section 650 of this title.
(17) Security vulnerability
The term "security vulnerability" has the meaning given the term in section 650 of this title.
(18) Tribal
The term "tribal" has the meaning given the term "Indian tribe" in section 5304 of title 25.
(Pub. L. 114–113, div. N, title I, §102, Dec. 18, 2015, 129 Stat. 2936; Pub. L. 117–263, div. G, title LXXI, §7143(b)(4), Dec. 23, 2022, 136 Stat. 3661.)
Editorial Notes
Amendments
2022—Pars. (4) to (7). Pub. L. 117–263, §7143(b)(4)(A), added pars. (4) to (7) and struck out former pars. (4) to (7) which defined cybersecurity purpose, cybersecurity threat, cyber threat indicator, and defensive measure, respectively.
Par. (9). Pub. L. 117–263, §7143(b)(4)(B), added par. (9) and struck out former par. (9) which defined information system.
Pars. (11) to (13). Pub. L. 117–263, §7143(b)(4)(C), added pars. (11) to (13) and struck out former pars. (11) to (13) which defined malicious cyber command and control, malicious reconnaissance, and monitor, respectively.
Pars. (16), (17). Pub. L. 117–263, §7143(b)(4)(D), added pars. (16) and (17) and struck out former pars. (16) and (17) which defined security control and security vulnerability, respectively.
Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries
Short Title
Pub. L. 114–113, div. N, §1(a), Dec. 18, 2015, 129 Stat. 2935, provided that: "This division [enacting this chapter and sections 149 and 151 of this title, amending sections 131, 148, 149, and 150 of this title, section 1029 of Title 18, Crimes and Criminal Procedure, and sections 3553 and 3554 of Title 44, Public Printing and Documents, enacting provisions set out as notes under this section and sections 101, 131, and 151 of this title and section 301 of Title 5, Government Organization and Employees] may be cited as the 'Cybersecurity Act of 2015'."
Pub. L. 114–113, div. N, title I, §101, Dec. 18, 2015, 129 Stat. 2936, provided that: "This title [enacting this subchapter] may be cited as the 'Cybersecurity Information Sharing Act of 2015'."
Pub. L. 114–113, div. N, title II, §221, Dec. 18, 2015, 129 Stat. 2963, provided that: "This subtitle [subtitle B (§§221–229) of title II of div. N of Pub. L. 114–113, enacting subchapter II of this chapter and sections 149 and 151 of this title, amending sections 148, 149, and 150 of this title and sections 3553 and 3554 of Title 44, Public Printing and Documents, and enacting provisions set out as a note under section 151 of this title] may be cited as the 'Federal Cybersecurity Enhancement Act of 2015'."