6 USC Ch. 6: CYBERSECURITY
§1503. Authorizations for preventing, detecting, analyzing, and mitigating cybersecurity threats
(a) Authorization for monitoring
(1) In general
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a private entity may, for cybersecurity purposes, monitor—
* * *
A cyber threat indicator or defensive measure shared as described in clause (i) may, consistent with a State, tribal, or local government regulatory authority specifically relating to the prevention or mitigation of cybersecurity threats to information systems, inform the development or implementation of a regulation relating to such information systems.
(e) Antitrust exemption
(1) In general
Except as provided in section 1507(e) of this title, it shall not be considered a violation of any provision of antitrust laws for 2 or more private entities to exchange or provide a cyber threat indicator or defensive measure, or assistance relating to the prevention, investigation, or mitigation of a cybersecurity threat, for cybersecurity purposes under this subchapter.
(2) Applicability
Paragraph (1) shall apply only to information that is exchanged or assistance provided in order to assist with—
(A) facilitating the prevention, investigation, or mitigation of a cybersecurity threat to an information system or information that is stored on, processed by, or transiting an information system; or
(B) communicating or disclosing a cyber threat indicator to help prevent, investigate, or mitigate the effect of a cybersecurity threat to an information system or information that is stored on, processed by, or transiting an information system.
(f) No right or benefit
The sharing of a cyber threat indicator or defensive measure with a non-Federal entity under this subchapter shall not create a right or benefit to similar information by such non-Federal entity or any other non-Federal entity.
(Pub. L. 114–113, div. N, title I, §104, Dec. 18, 2015, 129 Stat. 2940.)