42 USC CHAPTER 85, SUBCHAPTER I, Part C, subpart i: clean air
§7471. Plan requirements
In accordance with the policy of section 7401(b)(1) of this title, each applicable implementation plan shall contain emission limitations and such other measures as may be necessary, as determined under regulations promulgated under this part, to prevent significant deterioration of air quality in each region (or portion thereof) designated pursuant to section 7407 of this title as attainment or unclassifiable.
(July 14, 1955, ch. 360, title I, §161, as added Pub. L. 95–95, title I, §127(a), Aug. 7, 1977, 91 Stat. 731; amended Pub. L. 101–549, title I, §110(1), Nov. 15, 1990, 104 Stat. 2470.)