42 USC CHAPTER 7, SUBCHAPTER II: FEDERAL OLD-AGE, SURVIVORS, AND DISABILITY INSURANCE BENEFITS
§401. Trust Funds
(a) Federal Old-Age and Survivors Insurance Trust Fund
There is hereby created on the books of the Treasury of the United States a trust fund to be known as the "Federal Old-Age and Survivors Insurance Trust Fund". The Federal Old-Age and Survivors Insurance Trust Fund shall consist of 
* * *
(4) The Commissioner of Social Security shall utilize the method prescribed pursuant to this paragraph, as in effect immediately before August 15, 1994, for determining the costs which should be borne by the general fund of the Treasury of carrying out the functions of the Commissioner, specified in section 432 of this title, which relate to the administration of provisions of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (other than those referred to in clause (i) of the first sentence of paragraph (1)(A)). The Board of Trustees of such Trust Funds shall prescribe the method of determining the costs which should be borne by the general fund in the Treasury of carrying out the functions of the Social Security Administration in connection with the withholding of taxes from benefits, as described in section 407(c) of this title, pursuant to requests by persons entitled to such benefits or such persons' representative payee. If at any time or times thereafter the Boards of Trustees of such Trust Funds consider such action advisable, they may modify the method of determining such costs.
(h) Benefit payments
Benefit payments required to be made under section 423 of this title, and benefit payments required to be made under subsection (b), (c), or (d) of section 402 of this title to individuals entitled to benefits on the basis of the wages and self-employment income of an individual entitled to disability insurance benefits, shall be made only from the Federal Disability Insurance Trust Fund. All other benefit payments required to be made under this subchapter (other than section 426 of this title)
* * *
Expenditures made for experiments and demonstration projects under section 434 of this title shall be made from the Federal Disability Insurance Trust Fund and the Federal Old-Age and Survivors Insurance Trust Fund, as determined appropriate by the Commissioner of Social Security.
(l) Interfund borrowing
(1) If at any time prior to January 1988 the Managing Trustee determines that borrowing authorized under this subsection is appropriate in order to best meet the need for financing the benefit payments from the Federal Old-Age and Survivors Insurance Trust Fund or the Federal Disability Insurance Trust Fund, the Managing Trustee may borrow such amounts as he determines to be appropriate from the other such Trust Fund, or, subject to paragraph (5), from the Federal Hospital Insurance Trust Fund established under section 1395i of this title, for transfer to and deposit in the Trust Fund whose need for financing is involved.
(2) In any case where a loan has been made to a Trust Fund under paragraph (1), there shall be transferred on the last day of each month after such loan is made, from the borrowing Trust Fund to the lending Trust Fund, the total interest accrued to such day with respect to the unrepaid balance of such loan at a rate equal to the rate which the lending Trust Fund would earn on the amount involved if the loan were an investment under subsection (d) (even if such an investment would earn interest at a rate different than the rate earned by investments redeemed by the lending fund in order to make the
* * *
Section 207 or 208 of the Social Security Independence and Program Improvements Act of 1994, referred to in subsec. (g)(1)(A), are sections 207 and 208 of Pub. L. 103–296. Section 208 of Pub. L. 103–296 is set out as a note under section 1382 of this title. Section 207 of Pub. L. 103–296 was set out as a note under section 1382 of this title prior to repeal by Pub. L. 104–193, title II, §212(b)(2), (d), Aug. 22, 1996, 110 Stat. 2193, 2194.
Amendments
2015—Subsec. (b)(1)(R) to (T). Pub. L. 114–74, §833(1), substituted "(R) 1.80 per centum of the wages (as so defined) paid after December 31, 1999, and before January 1, 2016, and so reported, (S) 2.37 per centum of the wages (as so defined) paid after December 31, 2015, and before January 1, 2019, and so reported, and (T) 1.80 per centum of the wages (as so defined) paid after December 31, 2018, and so reported," for "and (R) 1.80 per centum of the wages (as so defined) paid after December 31, 1999, and so reported".
Subsec. (b)(2)(R) to (T). Pub. L. 114–74, §833(2), substituted "(R) 1.80 per centum of the amount of self-employment income (as so defined) so reported for any taxable year beginning after December 31, 1999, and before January 1, 2016, (S) 2.37 per centum of the amount of self-employment income (as so defined) so reported for any taxable year beginning after December 31, 2015, and before January 1, 2019, and (T) 1.80 per centum of the amount of self-employment income (as so defined) so reported for any taxable year beginning after December 31, 2018" for "and (R) 1.80 per centum of the amount of self-employment income (as so defined) so reported for any taxable year beginning after December 31, 1999".
2004—Subsec. (n). Pub. L. 108–203 added subsec. (n).
* * *
Pub. L. 100–647, title VIII, §8005(b), Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3781, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this section and sections 1395i and 1395t of this title] shall apply to members of the Boards of Trustees of the Federal Old-Age and Survivors Insurance Trust Fund and the Federal Disability Insurance Trust Fund, of the Federal Hospital Insurance Trust Fund, and of the Federal Supplementary Medical Insurance Trust Fund serving on such Boards of Trustees as members of the public on or after the date of the enactment of this Act [Nov. 10, 1988]."
Effective Date of 1986 Amendment
Pub. L. 99–272, title IX, §9213(c), Apr. 7, 1986, 100 Stat. 180, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this section and sections 1395i and 1395t of this title] shall become effective on the date of the enactment of this Act [Apr. 7, 1986]."
Effective Date of 1984 Amendment
Pub. L. 98–369, div. B, title VI, §2664, July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 1171, provided that:
"(a) Except as otherwise specifically provided, the amendments made by sections 2661 and 2662 [amending this section and sections 402, 403, 405, 409, 410, 415, 416, 423, 428, and 429 of this title and sections 86, 134, 422A, 3121, 3306, and 6334 of Title 26, Internal Revenue Code, enacting provisions set out as notes under sections 402 and 403 of this title and sections 3121 and 3306 of Title 26, and amending provisions set out as notes under sections 415 and 902 of this title, section 3121 of Title 26, and section 3023 [now 5123] of Title 38, Veterans' Benefits] shall be effective as though they had been included in the enactment of the Social Security Amendments of 1983 (Public Law 98–21).
* * *