42 USC CHAPTER 7, SUBCHAPTER II: FEDERAL OLD-AGE, SURVIVORS, AND DISABILITY INSURANCE BENEFITS
§401. Trust Funds
(a) Federal Old-Age and Survivors Insurance Trust Fund
There is hereby created on the books of the Treasury of the United States a trust fund to be known as the "Federal Old-Age and Survivors Insurance Trust Fund". The Federal Old-Age and Survivors Insurance Trust Fund shall consist of 
* * *
Pub. L. 100–647, title VIII, §8005(b), Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3781, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this section and sections 1395i and 1395t of this title] shall apply to members of the Boards of Trustees of the Federal Old-Age and Survivors Insurance Trust Fund and the Federal Disability Insurance Trust Fund, of the Federal Hospital Insurance Trust Fund, and of the Federal Supplementary Medical Insurance Trust Fund serving on such Boards of Trustees as members of the public on or after the date of the enactment of this Act [Nov. 10, 1988]."
Effective Date of 1986 Amendment
Pub. L. 99–272, title IX, §9213(c), Apr. 7, 1986, 100 Stat. 180, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this section and sections 1395i and 1395t of this title] shall become effective on the date of the enactment of this Act [Apr. 7, 1986]."
Effective Date of 1984 Amendment
Pub. L. 98–369, div. B, title VI, §2664, July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 1171, provided that:
"(a) Except as otherwise specifically provided, the amendments made by sections 2661 and 2662 [amending this section and sections 402, 403, 405, 409, 410, 415, 416, 423, 428, and 429 of this title and sections 86, 134, 422A, 3121, 3306, and 6334 of Title 26, Internal Revenue Code, enacting provisions set out as notes under sections 402 and 403 of this title and sections 3121 and 3306 of Title 26, and amending provisions set out as notes under sections 415 and 902 of this title, section 3121 of Title 26, and section 3023 [now 5123] of Title 38, Veterans' Benefits] shall be effective as though they had been included in the enactment of the Social Security Amendments of 1983 (Public Law 98–21).
"(b) Except to the extent otherwise specifically provided in this subtitle [subtitle D (§§2661–2664) of Pub. L. 98–369], the amendments made by section 2663 [amending this section and sections 402, 403, 405, 408–410, 411, 413, 415, 416–418, 421–423, 426, 428, 430, 431, 433, 502, 503, 602, 603, 606, 607, 609, 610, 614, 615, 620, 631, 632, 633, 634, 636, 641, 643–645, 652–654, 656, 660, 662, 674, 902, 903, 907, 1101, 1104, 1108, 1301, 1302, 1306, 1307, 1314–1316, 1320, 1320a–5, 1320b–1, 1381a–1382a, 1382c, 1382d, 1382g, 1382j, 1383, 1395i, 1395s–1395u, 1396, 1397a, and 1397e of this title and sections 51, 1402, 3121, 6057, 6103, and 6511 of Title 26, repealing sections 1331–1336 of this title, and enacting provisions set out as notes under sections 1301 and 1307 of this title] shall be effective on the date of the enactment of this Act [July 18, 1984]; but none of such amendments shall be construed as changing or affecting any right, liability, status, or interpretation which existed (under the provisions of law involved) before that date."
Effective Date of 1983 Amendment
Pub. L. 98–21, title I, §141(c), Apr. 20, 1983, 97 Stat. 99, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this section and section 1395i of this title] shall become effective on the first day of the month following the month in which this Act is enacted [April 1983]."
Pub. L. 98–21, title I, §142(a)(2)(B), Apr. 20, 1983, 97 Stat. 99, provided that: "The amendment made by this paragraph [amending this section] shall apply with respect to months beginning more than thirty days after the date of enactment of this Act [Apr. 20, 1983]."
* * *