42 USC CHAPTER 7, SUBCHAPTER II: FEDERAL OLD-AGE, SURVIVORS, AND DISABILITY INSURANCE BENEFITS
§401. Trust Funds
(a) Federal Old-Age and Survivors Insurance Trust Fund
There is hereby created on the books of the Treasury of the United States a trust fund to be known as the "Federal Old-Age and Survivors Insurance Trust Fund". The Federal Old-Age and Survivors Insurance Trust Fund shall consist of 
* * *
Pub. L. 101–234, title II, §202(b), Dec. 13, 1989, 103 Stat. 1981, provided that: "The provisions of subsection (a) [set out below] shall take effect January 1, 1990, and the repeal of section 211 of MCCA [Pub. L. 100–360, which amended sections 1395r, 1395w, and 1395mm of this title and enacted provisions set out as a note under section 1395r of this title] shall apply to premiums for months beginning after December 31, 1989."
Effective Date of 1988 Amendment
Pub. L. 100–647, title VIII, §8005(b), Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3781, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this section and sections 1395i and 1395t of this title] shall apply to members of the Boards of Trustees of the Federal Old-Age and Survivors Insurance Trust Fund and the Federal Disability Insurance Trust Fund, of the Federal Hospital Insurance Trust Fund, and of the Federal Supplementary Medical Insurance Trust Fund serving on such Boards of Trustees as members of the public on or after the date of the enactment of this Act [Nov. 10, 1988]."
Effective Date of 1986 Amendment
Pub. L. 99–272, title IX, §9213(c), Apr. 7, 1986, 100 Stat. 180, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this section and sections 1395i and 1395t of this title] shall become effective on the date of the enactment of this Act [Apr. 7, 1986]."
Effective Date of 1984 Amendment
Pub. L. 98–369, div. B, title VI, §2664, July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 1171, provided that:
"(a) Except as otherwise specifically provided, the amendments made by sections 2661 and 2662 [amending this section and sections 402, 403, 405, 409, 410, 415, 416, 423, 428, and 429 of this title and sections 86, 134, 422A, 3121, 3306, and 6334 of Title 26, Internal Revenue Code, enacting provisions set out as notes under sections 402 and 403 of this title and sections 3121 and 3306 of Title 26, and amending provisions set out as notes under sections 415 and 902 of this title, section 3121 of Title 26, and section 3023 [now 5123] of Title 38, Veterans' Benefits] shall be effective as though they had been included in the enactment of the Social Security Amendments of 1983 (Public Law 98–21).
* * *