42 USC CHAPTER 7, SUBCHAPTER II: FEDERAL OLD-AGE, SURVIVORS, AND DISABILITY INSURANCE BENEFITS
§411. Definitions relating to self-employment
For the purposes of this subchapter—
(a) Net earnings from self-employment
* * *
(6) A resident of the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico shall compute his net earnings from self-employment in the same manner as a citizen of the United States but without regard to the provisions of section 933 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986;
(7) An individual who is a duly ordained, commissioned, or licensed minister of a church or a member of a religious order shall compute his net earnings from self-employment derived from the performance of service described in subsection (c)(4) without regard to section 107 (relating to rental value of parsonages), section 119 (relating to meals and lodging furnished for the convenience of the employer), and section 911 (relating to earned income from sources without the United States) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, but shall not include in any such net earnings from self-employment the rental value of any parsonage or any parsonage allowance (whether or not excluded under section 107 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986) provided after the individual retires, or any other retirement benefit received by such individual from a church plan (as defined in section 414(e) of such Code) after the individual retires;
(8) The exclusion from gross income provided by section 931 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 shall not apply;
(9) There shall be excluded amounts received by a partner pursuant to a written plan of the partnership, which meets such requirements as are prescribed by the Secretary of the Treasury or his delegate, and which provides for payments on account of retirement, on a periodic basis, to partners generally or to a class or classes of partners, such payments to continue at least until such partner's death, if—
(A) such partner rendered no services with respect to any trade or business carried on by such partnership (or its successors) during the taxable year of such partnership (or its successors), ending within or with his taxable year, in which such amounts were received, and
(B) no obligation exists (as of the close of the partnership's taxable year referred to in subparagraph (A)) from the other partners to such partner except with respect to retirement payments under such plan, and
(C) such partner's share, if any, of the capital of the partnership has been paid to him in full before the close of the partnership's taxable year referred to in subparagraph (A);
(10) The exclusion from gross income provided by section 911(a)(1) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 shall not apply;
(11) In lieu of the deduction provided by section 164(f) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (relating to deduction for one-half of self-employment taxes), there shall be allowed a deduction equal to the product of—
(A) the taxpayer's net earnings from self-employment for the taxable year (determined without regard to this paragraph), and
* * *
(B) church employee income and deductions attributable to such income shall not be taken into account in determining the amount of other net earnings from self-employment.
(2)(A) Subsection (b)(2) shall be applied separately—
(i) to church employee income, and
(ii) to other net earnings from self-employment.
(B) In applying subsection (b)(2) to church employee income, "$100" shall be substituted for "$400".
(3) Paragraph (1) shall not apply to any amount allowable as a deduction under subsection (a)(11), and paragraph (1) shall be applied before determining the amount so allowable.
(4) For purposes of this section, the term "church employee income" means gross income for services which are described in section 410(a)(8)(B) of this title (and are not described in section 410(a)(8)(A) of this title).
(j) Codification of treatment of certain termination payments received by former insurance salesmen
Nothing in subsection (a) shall be construed as including in the net earnings from self-employment of an individual any amount received during the taxable year from an insurance company on account of services performed by such individual as an insurance salesman for such company if—
(1) such amount is received after termination of such individual's agreement to perform such services for such company,
(2) such individual performs no services for such company after such termination and before the close of such taxable year,
(3) such individual enters into a covenant not to compete against such company which applies to at least the 1-year period beginning on the date of such termination, and
(4) the amount of such payment—
(A) depends primarily on policies sold by or credited to the account of such individual during the last year of such agreement or the extent to which such policies remain in force for some period after such termination, or both, and
(B) does not depend to any extent on length of service or overall earnings from services performed for such company (without regard to whether eligibility for payment depends on length of service).
(k) Upper and lower limits
For purposes of subsection (a)—
(1) The lower limit for any taxable year is the sum of the amounts required under section 413(d) of this title for a quarter of coverage in effect with respect to each calendar quarter ending with or within such taxable year.
(2) The upper limit for any taxable year is the amount equal to 150 percent of the lower limit for such taxable year.
* * *