42 USC CHAPTER 7, SUBCHAPTER II: FEDERAL OLD-AGE, SURVIVORS, AND DISABILITY INSURANCE BENEFITS
§408. Penalties
(a) In general
Whoever—
(1) for the purpose of causing an increase in any payment authorized to be made under this subchapter, or for the purpose of causing any payment to be made where no payment is authorized under this subchapter, shall make or cause to be made any false statement or r
* * *
title; or
(7) for the purpose of causing an increase in any payment authorized under this subchapter (or any other program financed in whole or in part from Federal funds), or for the purpose of causing a payment under this subchapter (or any such other program) to be made when no payment is authorized thereunder, or for the purpose of obtaining (for himself or any other person) any payment or any other benefit to which he (or such other person) is not entitled, or for the purpose of obtaining anything of value from any person, or for any other purpose—
(A) willfully, knowingly, and with intent to deceive, uses a social security account number, assigned by the Commissioner of Social Security (in the exercise of the Commissioner's authority under section 405(c)(2) of this title to establish and maintain records) on the basis of false information furnished to the Commissioner of Social Security by him or by any other person; or
(B) with intent to deceive, falsely represents a number to be the social security account number assigned by the Commissioner of Social Security to him or to another person, when in fact such number is not the social security account number assigned by the Commissioner of Social Security to him or to such other person; or
(C) knowingly alters a social security card issued by the Commissioner of Social Security, buys or sells a card that is, or purports to be, a card so issued, counterfeits a social security card, or possesses a social security card or counterfeit social security card with intent to sell or alter it;
(8) discloses, uses, or compels the disclosure of the social security number of any person in violation of the laws of the United States; or
(9) conspires to commit any offense described in any of paragraphs (1) through (4),
shall be guilty of a felony and upon conviction thereof shall be fined under title 18 or imprisoned for not more than five years, or both, except that in the case of a person who receives a fee or other income for services performed in connection with any determination with respect to benefits under this subchapter (including a claimant representative, translator, or current or former employee of the Social Security Administration), or who is a physician or other health care provider who submits, or causes the submission of, medical or other evidence in connection with any such determination, such person shall be guilty of a felony and upon conviction thereof shall be fined under title 18, or imprisoned for not more than ten years, or both.
(b) Restitution
(1) Any Federal court, when sentencing a defendant convicted of an offense under subsection (a), may order, in addition to or in lieu of any other penalty authorized by law, that the defendant make restitution to the victims of such offense specified in paragraph (4).
(2) Sections 3612, 3663, and 3664 of title 18 shall apply with respect to the issuance and enforcement of orders of restitution to victims of such offense under this subsection.
* * *
Any individual or entity convicted of a felony under this section or under section 1383a(b) 1 of this title may not be certified as a payee under section 405(j) of this title. For the purpose of subsection (a)(7), the terms "social security number" and "social security account number" mean such numbers as are assigned by the Commissioner of Social Security under section 405(c)(2) of this title whether or not, in actual use, such numbers are called social security numbers.
(e) Application of subsection (a)(6) and (7) to certain aliens
(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), an alien—
(A) whose status is adjusted to that of lawful temporary resident under section 1160 or 1255a of title 8 or under section 902 of the Foreign Relations Authorization Act, Fiscal Years 1988 and 1989,
(B) whose status is adjusted to that of permanent resident—
(i) under section 202 of the Immigration Reform and Control Act of 1986, or
(ii) pursuant to section 1259 of title 8, or
(C) who is granted special immigrant status under section 1101(a)(27)(I) of title 8,
shall not be subject to prosecution for any alleged conduct described in paragraph (6) or (7) of subsection (a) if such conduct is alleged to have occurred prior to 60 days after November 5, 1990.
(2) Paragraph (1) shall not apply with respect to conduct (described in subsection (a)(7)(C)) consisting of—
(A) selling a card that is, or purports to be, a social security card issued by the Commissioner of Social Security,
(B) possessing a social security card with intent to sell it, or
(C) counterfeiting a social security card with intent to sell it.
* * *