42 USC CHAPTER 7, SUBCHAPTER II: FEDERAL OLD-AGE, SURVIVORS, AND DISABILITY INSURANCE BENEFITS
§410. Definitions relating to employment
For the purposes of this subchapter—
(a) Employment
The term "employment" means any service performed after 1936 and prior to 1951 which was employment for the purposes of this subchapter under the law applicable to the period in which such service was performed, 
* * *
(1) The term "American employer" means an employer which is (A) the United States or any instrumentality thereof, (B) a State or any political subdivision thereof, or any instrumentality of any one or more of the foregoing, (C) an individual who is a resident of the United States, (D) a partnership, if two-thirds or more of the partners are residents of the United States, (E) a trust, if all of the trustees are residents of the United States, or (F) a corporation organized under the laws of the United States or of any State.
(2)(A) If any employee of a foreign person is performing services in connection with a contract between the United States Government (or any instrumentality thereof) and any member of any domestically controlled group of entities which includes such foreign person, such foreign person shall be treated as an American employer with respect to such services performed by such employee.
(B) For purposes of this paragraph—
(i) The term "domestically controlled group of entities" means a controlled group of entities the common parent of which is a domestic corporation.
(ii) The term "controlled group of entities" means a controlled group of corporations as defined in section 1563(a)(1) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, except that—
(I) "more than 50 percent" shall be substituted for "at least 80 percent" each place it appears therein, and
(II) the determination shall be made without regard to subsections (a)(4) and (b)(2) of section 1563 of such Code.
* * *
(C) by an individual, as an employee of a State or political subdivision thereof or of the District of Columbia, serving on a temporary basis in case of fire, storm, snow, earthquake, flood or other similar emergency,
(D) by any individual as an employee included under section 5351(2) of title 5 (relating to certain interns, student nurses, and other student employees of hospitals of the District of Columbia Government), other than as a medical or dental intern or a medical or dental resident in training, or
(E) by an election official or election worker if the remuneration paid in a calendar year for such service is less than $1,000 with respect to service performed during any calendar year commencing on or after January 1, 1995, ending on or before December 31, 1999, and the adjusted amount determined under section 418(c)(8)(B) of this title for any calendar year commencing on or after January 1, 2000, with respect to service performed during such calendar year.
As used in this paragraph, the terms "State" and "political subdivision" have the meanings given those terms in section 418(b) of this title.
(3) Service performed for an employer shall not be treated as employment by reason of paragraph (1)(B) if—
(A) such service would be excluded from the term "employment" for purposes of this section if paragraph (1)(B) did not apply;
(B) such service is performed by an individual—
(i) who was performing substantial and regular service for remuneration for that employer before April 1, 1986,
(ii) who is a bona fide employee of that employer on March 31, 1986, and
* * *