42 USC CHAPTER 7, SUBCHAPTER II: FEDERAL OLD-AGE, SURVIVORS, AND DISABILITY INSURANCE BENEFITS
§403. Reduction of insurance benefits
(a) Maximum benefits
(1) In the case of an individual whose primary insurance amount has been computed or recomputed under section 415(a)(1) or (4) of this title, or section 415(d) of this title, as in effect after December 1978, the total monthly benefits to which b
* * *
charging of each person's excess earnings under subsection (f), only to the extent of the total of his benefits remaining after such earlier deductions have been made. For purposes of this subsection and subsection (f)—
(i) an individual shall be deemed to be entitled to payments under section 402 of this title equal to the amount of the benefit or benefits to which he is entitled under such section after the application of subsection (a) of this section, but without the application of the first sentence of paragraph (4) thereof; and
(ii) if a deduction is made with respect to an individual's benefit or benefits under section 402 of this title because of the occurrence in any month of an event specified in subsection (c) or (d) of this section or in section 422(b) 1 of this title, such individual shall not be considered to be entitled to any benefits under such section 402 for such month.
(2)(A) Except as provided in subparagraph (B), in any case in which—
(i) any of the other persons referred to in paragraph (1)(B) is entitled to monthly benefits as a divorced spouse under section 402(b) or (c) of this title for any month, and
(ii) such person has been divorced for not less than 2 years,
the benefit to which he or she is entitled on the basis of the wages and self-employment income of the individual referred to in paragraph (1) for such month shall be determined without regard to deductions under this subsection as a result of excess earnings of such individual, and the benefits of all other individuals who are entitled for such month to monthly benefits under section 402 of this title on the basis of the wages and self-employment income of such individual referred to in paragraph (1) shall be determined as if no such divorced spouse were entitled to benefits for such month.
* * *
For purposes of paragraphs (2), (3), and (4) of this subsection, a child shall not be considered to be entitled to a child's insurance benefit for any month in which paragraph (1) of section 402(s) of this title applies or an event specified in section 422(b) 1 of this title occurs with respect to such child. Subject to paragraph (3) of such section 402(s) of this title, no deduction shall be made under this subsection from any child's insurance benefit for the month in which the child entitled to such benefit attained the age of eighteen or any subsequent month; nor shall any deduction be made under this subsection from any widow's or widower's insurance benefit if the widow, surviving divorced wife, widower, or surviving divorced husband involved became entitled to such benefit prior to attaining age 60.
(d) Deductions from dependents' benefits on account of noncovered work outside United States by old-age insurance beneficiary
(1)(A) Deductions shall be made from any wife's, husband's, or child's insurance benefit, based on the wages and self-employment income of an individual entitled to old-age insurance benefits, to which a wife, divorced wife, husband, divorced husband, or child is entitled, until the total of such deductions equals such wife's, husband's, or child's insurance benefit or benefits under section 402 of this title for any month in which such individual is under retirement age (as defined in section 416(l) of this title) and for more than forty-five hours of which such individual engaged in noncovered remunerative activity outside the United States.
(B)(i) Except as provided in clause (ii), in any case in which—
(I) a divorced spouse is entitled to monthly benefits under section 402(b) or (c) of this title for any month, and
(II) such divorced spouse has been divorced for not less than 2 years,
* * *
which the individual is entitled to benefits under subsection (a), (b), (c), (d), (e), (f), (g), or (h) of section 402 of this title (without having been entitled for the preceding month to a benefit under any other of such subsections), and (ii) a month in which the individual did not engage in self-employment and did not render services for wages (determined as provided in paragraph (5)) of more than the applicable exempt amount as determined under paragraph (8), or (F) in which such individual did not engage in self-employment and did not render services for wages (determined as provided in paragraph (5) of this subsection) of more than the applicable exempt amount as determined under paragraph (8), in the case of an individual entitled to benefits under section 402(b) or (c) of this title (but only by reason of having a child in his or her care within the meaning of paragraph (1)(B) of subsection (b) or (c), as may be applicable) or under section 402(d) or (g) of this title, if such month is in a year in which such entitlement ends for a reason other than the death of such individual, and such individual is not entitled to any benefits under this subchapter for the month following the month during which such entitlement under section 402(b), (d), or (g) of this title ended.
(2) As used in paragraph (1), the term "first month of such taxable year" means the earliest month in such year to which the charging of excess earnings described in such paragraph is not prohibited by the application of clauses (A), (B), (C), (D), (E), and (F) thereof.
* * *