42 USC CHAPTER 7, SUBCHAPTER II: FEDERAL OLD-AGE, SURVIVORS, AND DISABILITY INSURANCE BENEFITS
§416. Additional definitions
For the purposes of this subchapter—
(a) Spouse; surviving spouse
(1) The term "spouse" means a wife as defined in subsection (b) or a husband as defined in subsection (f).
* * *
(iii) The entitlement to a monthly benefit under subsection (b) or (c) of section 402 of this title, based on the wages and self-employment income of such insured individual, of a person who would not be deemed to be a wife or husband of such insured individual but for this subparagraph, shall end with the month before the month in which such person enters into a marriage, valid without regard to this subparagraph, with a person other than such insured individual.
(iv) For purposes of this subparagraph, a legal impediment to the validity of a purported marriage includes only an impediment (I) resulting from the lack of dissolution of a previous marriage or otherwise arising out of such previous marriage or its dissolution, or (II) resulting from a defect in the procedure followed in connection with such purported marriage.
(2)(A) In determining whether an applicant is the child or parent of a fully or currently insured individual for purposes of this subchapter, the Commissioner of Social Security shall apply such law as would be applied in determining the devolution of intestate personal property by the courts of the State in which such insured individual is domiciled at the time such applicant files application, or, if such insured individual is dead, by the courts of the State in which he was domiciled at the time of his death, or, if such insured individual is or was not so domiciled in any State, by the courts of the District of Columbia. Applicants who according to such law would have the same status relative to taking intestate personal property as a child or parent shall be deemed such.
(B) If an applicant is a son or daughter of a fully or currently insured individual but is not (and is not deemed to be) the child of such insured individual under subparagraph (A), such applicant shall nevertheless be deemed to be the child of such insured individual if such insured individual and the mother or father, as the case may be, of such applicant went through a marriage ceremony resulting in a purported marriage between them which, but for a legal impediment described in the last sentence of paragraph (1)(B),
* * *
Subsec. (k). Pub. L. 103–296, §107(a)(4), substituted "Commissioner of Social Security" for "Secretary" in two places.
1990—Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 101–508, §5104(a), substituted "either living with or receiving at least one-half of his support from such individual at the time of such individual's death" for "at the time of such individual's death living in such individual's household" and struck out before period at end of second sentence "; except that this sentence shall not apply if at the time of such individual's death such person was receiving regular contributions toward his support from someone other than such individual or his spouse, or from any public or private welfare organization which furnishes services or assistance for children".
Subsec. (h)(1)(A). Pub. L. 101–508, §5119(a)(1), designated first and second sentences as cls. (i) and (ii), respectively.
Subsec. (h)(1)(B)(i). Pub. L. 101–508, §5119(b), substituted "where under subsection (b), (c), (d), (f), or (g) such applicant is not the wife, divorced wife, widow, surviving divorced wife, husband, divorced husband, widower, or surviving divorced husband of such individual" for "where under subsection (b), (c), (f), or (g) such applicant is not the wife, widow, husband, or widower of such individual", struck out "and such applicant and the insured individual were living in the same household at the time of the death of such insured individual or (if such insured individual is living) at the time such applicant files the application," after "valid marriage,", substituted "subsections (b), (c), (d), (f), and (g)" for "subsections (b), (c), (f), and (g)", and inserted at end "Notwithstanding the preceding sentence, in the case of any person who would be deemed under the preceding sentence a wife, widow, husband, or widower of the insured individual, such marriage shall not be deemed to be a valid marriage unless the applicant and the insured individual
* * *
Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 89–97, §308(c), added pars. (1), (2), and (4), defining "divorced wife", "surviving divorced wife", and "divorce" and "divorced", and incorporated definition of "former wife divorced" in par. (3), inserting "who has died" after "individual" and redesignating cls. (1) to (4) as (A) to (D), respectively.
Subsec. (f). Pub. L. 89–97, §§306(c)(13), 334(c), inserted "(subject, however, to section 402(s) of this title)" and added cl. (3)(C), respectively.
Subsec. (g). Pub. L. 89–97, §§306(c)(13), 334(d), inserted "(subject, however, to section 402(s) of this title)" and added cl. (6)(C), respectively.
Subsec. (h). Pub. L. 89–97, §339(a), added par. (3).
Subsec. (i)(1)(A). Pub. L. 89–97, §303(a)(1), substituted "or has lasted or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than 12 months" for "or to be of long-continued and indefinite duration".
Subsec. (i)(2). Pub. L. 89–97, §303(b)(1), struck out sixth sentence providing that: "Any application for a disability determination which is filed within such three months' period or six months' period shall be deemed to have been filed on such first day or in such first month, as the case may be."
Subsec. (i)(2)(A). Pub. L. 89–97, §303(b)(1), designated first sentence as subpar. (A).
Subsec. (i)(2)(B). Pub. L. 89–97, §303(b)(1), designated second sentence as subpar. (B), substituted therein "No period of disability" for "No such disability", and struck out ", while under such disability," after "unless such individual".
Subsec. (i)(2)(C). Pub. L. 89–97, §§303(b)(1), 304(l), designated third sentence as subpar. (C), struck out "(subject to section 423(a)(3) of this title)" before "begin", and redesignated cls. (A) and (B) thereof as (i) and (ii); and again struck out "(subject to section 423(a)(3) of this title)" before "begin", respectively.
* * *