42 USC CHAPTER 7, SUBCHAPTER II: FEDERAL OLD-AGE, SURVIVORS, AND DISABILITY INSURANCE BENEFITS
§422. Rehabilitation services
(a), (b) Repealed. Pub. L. 106–170, title I, §101(b)(1)(B), (C), Dec. 17, 1999, 113 Stat. 1873
(c) "Period of trial work" defined
(1) The term "period of trial work", with respect to an individual entitled to benefits under section 423, 402(d), 402(e), or 402(f) of this title, means a period of months beginning and ending as provided in paragraphs (3) and (4).
(2) For purposes of sections 416(i) and 423 of this title, any services rendered by an individual during a period of trial work shall be deemed not to have been rendered by such individual in determining whether his disability has ceased in a month during such period. For purposes of this subsection the term "services" means activity (whether legal or illegal) which is performed for remuneration or gain or is determined by the Commissioner of Social Security to be of a type normally performed for remuneration or gain.
(3) A period of trial work for any individual shall begin with the month in which he becomes entitled to disability insurance benefits, or, in the case of an individual entitled to benefits under section 402(d) of this title who has attained the age of eighteen, with the month in which he becomes entitled to such benefits or the month in which he attains the age of eighteen, whichever is later, or, in the case of an individual entitled to widow's or widower's insurance benefits under section 402(e) or (f) of this title who became entitled to such benefits prior to attaining age 60, with the month in which such individual becomes so entitled. Notwithstanding the preceding sentence, no period of trial work may begin for any individual prior to the beginning of the month following September 1960; and no such period may begin for an individual in a period of disability of such individual in which he had a previous period of trial work.
(4) A period of trial work for any individual shall end with the close of whichever of the following months is the earlier:
(A) the ninth month, in any period of 60 consecutive months, in which the individual renders services (whether or not such nine months are consecutive); or
(B) the month in which his disability (as defined in section 423(d) of this title) ceases (as determined after application of paragraph (2) of this subsection).
(5) Upon conviction by a Federal court, or the imposition of a civil monetary penalty under section 1320a–8 of this title, that an individual has fraudulently concealed work activity during a period of trial work from the Commissioner of Social Security by—
(A) providing false information to the Commissioner of Social Security as to whether the individual had earnings in or for a particular period, or as to the amount thereof;
(B) receiving disability insurance benefits under this subchapter while engaging in work activity under another identity, including under another social security account number or a number purporting to be a social security account number; or
* * *
The Rehabilitation Act of 1973, referred to in subsec. (d)(1), (5), is Pub. L. 93–112, Sept. 26, 1973, 87 Stat. 355. Title I of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 is classified generally to subchapter I (§720 et seq.) of chapter 16 of Title 29, Labor. For complete classification of this Act to the Code, see Short Title note set out under section 701 of Title 29 and Tables.
The Public Health Service Act, referred to in subsec. (e), is act July 1, 1944, ch. 373, 58 Stat. 682. Subpart II of part B of title XIX of the Act is classified generally to subpart II (§300x–21 et seq.) of part B of subchapter XVII of chapter 6A of this title. For complete classification of this Act to the Code, see Short Title note set out under section 201 of this title and Tables.
Amendments
2015—Subsec. (c)(5). Pub. L. 114–74 inserted ", or the imposition of a civil monetary penalty under section 1320a–8 of this title," after "conviction by a Federal court" in introductory provisions.
2004—Subsec. (c)(5). Pub. L. 108–203 added par. (5).
1999—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 106–170, §101(b)(1)(B), struck out heading and text of subsec. (a). Text read as follows: "It is declared to be the policy of the Congress that disabled individuals applying for a determination of disability, and disabled individuals who are entitled to child's insurance benefits, widow's insurance benefits, or widower's insurance benefits, shall be promptly referred to the State agency or agencies administering or supervising the administration of the State plan approved under title I of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 for necessary vocational rehabilitation services, to the end that the maximum number of such individuals may be rehabilitated into productive activity."
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 106–170, §101(b)(1)(C), struck out heading and text of subsec. (b), which authorized deductions from payments under this subchapter up to amount of benefits on account of refusal without good cause to accept rehabilitation services, and authorized deductions from payments to husbands, wives, or children of individuals who refuse to accept such services with exception for children between 18 and 22 who are full-time students.
1996—Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 104–121 added subsec. (e).
1994—Subsec. (b)(1). Pub. L. 103–296, §107(a)(4), substituted "Commissioner of Social Security" for "Secretary".
Subsec. (c)(2). Pub. L. 103–296, §201(a)(4)(B), inserted "(whether legal or illegal)" after "activity".
Pub. L. 103–296, §107(a)(4), substituted "Commissioner of Social Security" for "Secretary".
Subsec. (d)(1). Pub. L. 103–296, §107(a)(4), in closing provisions substituted "Commissioner of Social Security to reimburse" for "Secretary to reimburse".
Pub. L. 103–296, §107(a)(4), which directed the amendment of this subchapter by substituting "the Commissioner" for "him" where such word referred to the Secretary of Health and Human Services, was executed in closing provisions by substituting "the Commissioner" for "him" where referring to the Commissioner of Social Security, to reflect the probable intent of Congress.
* * *