42 USC CHAPTER 6A, SUBCHAPTER V, Part A, subpart ii: federally-supported student loan funds
§292s. Medical schools and primary health care
(a) Requirements for students
(1) In general
Subject to the provisions of this subsection, in the case of student loan funds established under section 292q of this title by schools of medicine or osteopathic medicine, each agreement entered into under such section with such a school shall provide (in addition to the provisions required in subsection (b) of such section) that the school will make a loan from such fund to a student only if the student agrees—
* * *
(B) A Federal capital contribution under section 292q of this title may not be construed as being an exempt Federal capital contribution if the contribution is made from payments under subparagraph (A). A school contribution under such section may not be construed as being an exempt school contribution if the contribution is made pursuant to a Federal capital contribution from such payments.
(6) Reports by schools
Each agreement under section 292q of this title with a school of medicine or osteopathic medicine shall provide that the school will submit to the Secretary a report for each 1-year period under paragraph (1) that provides such information as the Secretary determines to be necessary for carrying out this subsection. Each such report shall include statistics concerning the current training or practice status of all graduates of such school whose date of graduation from the school occurred approximately 4 years before the end of the 1-year period involved.
(c) Definitions
For purposes of this section:
(1) The term "exempt contributions" means exempt Federal capital contributions and exempt school contributions.
(2) The term "exempt Federal capital contribution" means a Federal capital contribution described in subclause (I) of subsection (a)(2)(A)(ii).
(3) The term "exempt school contribution" means a school contribution described in subclause (II) of subsection (a)(2)(A)(ii).
(4) The term "income", with respect to a student fund under section 292q of this title, means payments of principal and interest on any loan made from the fund, and any other earnings of the fund.
(5) The term "primary health care" means family medicine, general internal medicine, general pediatrics, preventive medicine, or osteopathic general practice.
(d) Sense of Congress
It is the sense of Congress that funds repaid under the loan program under this section should not be transferred to the Treasury of the United States or otherwise used for any other purpose other than to carry out this section.
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title VII, §723, as added Pub. L. 102–408, title I, §102, Oct. 13, 1992, 106 Stat. 2015; amended Pub. L. 103–43, title XX, §2014(c), June 10, 1993, 107 Stat. 216; Pub. L. 105–392, title I, §131, Nov. 13, 1998, 112 Stat. 3574; Pub. L. 111–148, title V, §5201(a), Mar. 23, 2010, 124 Stat. 606.)