5 USC 4503: Agency awards
Result 1 of 1
5 USC 4503: Agency awards Text contains those laws in effect on April 15, 2024
From Title 5-GOVERNMENT ORGANIZATION AND EMPLOYEESPART III-EMPLOYEESSubpart C-Employee PerformanceCHAPTER 45-INCENTIVE AWARDSSUBCHAPTER I-AWARDS FOR SUPERIOR ACCOMPLISHMENTS
§4503. Agency awards
The head of an agency may pay a cash award to, and incur necessary expense for the honorary recognition of, an employee who-
(1) by his suggestion, invention, superior accomplishment, or other personal effort contributes to the efficiency, economy, or other improvement of Government operations or achieves a significant reduction in paperwork; or
(2) performs a special act or service in the public interest in connection with or related to his official employment.
( Pub. L. 89–554, Sept. 6, 1966, 80 Stat. 443 ; Pub. L. 95–454, title V, §502(a), Oct. 13, 1978, 92 Stat. 1183 .)