49 USC Ch. 1: ORGANIZATION
§106. Federal Aviation Administration
(a) The Federal Aviation Administration is an administration in the Department of Transportation.
(b) The head of the Administration is the Administrator. The Administration has a Deputy Administrator. They are appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate. When making an appointment, the President shal
* * *
(6) Contracts.—The Administrator is authorized to enter into and perform such contracts, leases, cooperative agreements, or other transactions as may be necessary to carry out the functions of the Administrator and the Administration. The Administrator may enter into such contracts, leases, cooperative agreements, and other transactions with any Federal agency (as such term is defined in section 551(1) of title 5) or any instrumentality of the United States, any State, territory, or possession, or political subdivision thereof, any other governmental entity, or any person, firm, association, corporation, or educational institution, on such terms and conditions as the Administrator may consider appropriate.
(m) Cooperation by Administrator.—With the consent of appropriate officials, the Administrator may, with or without reimbursement, use or accept the services, equipment, personnel, and facilities of any other Federal agency (as such term is defined in section 551(1) of title 5) and any other public or private entity. The Administrator may also cooperate with appropriate officials of other public and private agencies and instrumentalities concerning the use of services, equipment, personnel, and facilities. The head of each Federal agency shall cooperate with the Administrator in making the services, equipment, personnel, and facilities of the Federal agency available to the Administrator. The head of a Federal agency is authorized, notwithstanding any other provision of law, to transfer to or to receive from the Administration, without reimbursement, supplies and equipment other than administrative supplies or equipment.
(n) Acquisition.—
(1) In general.—The Administrator is authorized—
(A) to acquire (by purchase, lease, condemnation, or otherwise), construct, improve, repair, operate, and maintain—
(i) air traffic control facilities and equipment;
(ii) research and testing sites and facilities; and
* * *
(C) Access to documents and staff.—The Administration may give the Council appropriate access to relevant documents and personnel of the Administration, and the Administrator shall make available, consistent with the authority to withhold commercial and other proprietary information under section 552 of title 5 (commonly known as the "Freedom of Information Act"), cost data associated with the acquisition and operation of air traffic service systems. Any member of the Council who receives commercial or other proprietary data from the Administrator shall be subject to the provisions of section 1905 of title 18, pertaining to unauthorized disclosure of such information.
(5) Federal advisory committee act not to apply.—The Federal Advisory Committee Act (5 U.S.C. App.) does not apply to the Council or such aviation rulemaking committees as the Administrator shall designate.
(6) Administrative matters.—
(A) Terms of members appointed under paragraph (2)(c).—Members of the Council appointed under paragraph (2)(C) shall be appointed for a term of 3 years. Of the members first appointed by the President under paragraph (2)(C)—
(i) 3 shall be appointed for terms of 1 year;
(ii) 4 shall be appointed for terms of 2 years; and
(iii) 3 shall be appointed for terms of 3 years.
(B) Term for air traffic control representative.—The member appointed under paragraph (2)(D) shall be appointed for a term of 3 years, except that the term of such individual shall end whenever the individual no longer meets the requirements of paragraph (2)(D).
(C) Terms for air traffic services subcommittee members.—The member appointed under paragraph (2)(E) shall be appointed for a term of 5 years, except that of the members first appointed under paragraph (2)(E)—
(i) 2 members shall be appointed for a term of 3 years;
(ii) 2 members shall be appointed for a term of 4 years; and
(iii) 1 member shall be appointed for a term of 5 years.
* * *
(IV) developing rules for the conduct of business.
(iii) Meetings.—The Subcommittee shall meet at least quarterly and at such other times as the chairperson determines appropriate.
(iv) Quorum.—Three members of the Subcommittee shall constitute a quorum. A majority of members present and voting shall be required for the Subcommittee to take action.
(F) Reports.—
(i) Annual.—The Subcommittee shall each year report with respect to the conduct of its responsibilities under this title to the Administrator, the Council, the Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure of the House of Representatives, and the Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation of the Senate.
(ii) Additional report.—If a determination by the Subcommittee under subparagraph (B)(i) that the organization and operation of the air traffic control system are not allowing the Administration to carry out its mission, the Subcommittee shall report such determination to the Administrator, the Council, the Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure of the House of Representatives, and the Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation of the Senate.
(iii) Action of administrator on report.—Not later than 60 days after the date of a report of the Subcommittee under this subparagraph, the Administrator shall take action with respect to such report. If the Administrator overturns a recommendation of the Subcommittee, the Administrator shall report such action to the President, the Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure of the House of Representatives, and the Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation of the Senate.
* * *