Subpart D—Pay and Allowances
§5703. Per diem, travel, and transportation expenses; experts and consultants; individuals serving without pay
An employee serving intermittently in the Government service as an expert or consultant and paid on a daily when-actually-employed basis, or serving without pay or at $1 a year, may be allowed travel or transportation expenses, under this subchapter, while away from his home or regular place of business and at the place of employment or service.
(
Derivation | U.S. Code | Revised Statutes and Statutes at Large |
Aug. 2, 1946, ch. 744, §5, |
July 28, 1955, ch. 424, §2, |
Aug. 14, 1961, |
Subsection (a) is added on authority of section 18 of the Act of Aug. 2, 1946, ch. 744,
In subsection (b), the words "in lieu of subsistence" are omitted as unnecessary in view of the definition of "per diem allowance" in section 5701(4). The words "this subchapter" are substituted for "the Standardized Government Travel Regulations, Subsistence Expense Act of 1926, as amended (
In subsection (c), the words "this subchapter" are substituted for "said regulations and said Act of February 14, 1931, as so amended" as the Act of February 14, 1931, was repealed by section 9(a) of the Travel Expense Act of 1949,
In subsection (d), the words "Under regulations prescribed under
Standard changes are made to conform with the definitions applicable and the style of this title as outlined in the preface to the report.