Subpart D—Pay and Allowances
§5928. Danger pay allowance
An employee serving in a foreign area may be granted a danger pay allowance on the basis of civil insurrection, civil war, terrorism, or wartime conditions which threaten physical harm or imminent danger to the health or well-being of the employee. A danger pay allowance may not exceed 25 percent of the basic pay of the employee, except that if an employee is granted an additional differential under
(Added