Subpart D—Pay and Allowances
§5724. Travel and transportation expenses of employees transferred; advancement of funds; reimbursement on commuted basis
(a) Under regulations prescribed under
(1) the travel expenses of an employee transferred in the interest of the Government from one official station or agency to another for permanent duty, and the transportation expenses of his immediate family, or a commutation thereof under
(2) the expenses of transporting, packing, crating, temporarily storing, draying, and unpacking his household goods and personal effects not in excess of 18,000 pounds net weight; and
(3) upon the separation (or death in service) of a career appointee, as defined in
(A) during or after the five years preceding eligibility to receive an annuity under subchapter III of
(B) is eligible to receive an annuity upon such separation (or, in the case of death in service, met the requirements for being considered eligible to receive an annuity, as of date of death) under the provisions of subchapter III of
(b) Under regulations prescribed under
(1) a reasonable allowance for transportation of the house trailer or mobile dwelling, if the trailer or dwelling is transported by the employee; or
(2) commercial transportation of the house trailer or mobile dwelling, at Government expense, or reimbursement to the employee therefor, including the payment of necessary tolls, charges, and permit fees, if the trailer or dwelling is not transported by the employee.
However, payment under this subsection may not exceed the maximum payment to which the employee otherwise would be entitled under subsection (a) of this section for transportation and temporary storage of his household goods and personal effects in connection with this transfer.
(c) Under regulations prescribed under
(d) When an employee transfers to a post of duty outside the continental United States, his expenses of travel and transportation to and from the post shall be allowed to the same extent and with the same limitations prescribed for a new appointee under
(e) When an employee transfers from one agency to another, the agency to which he transfers pays the expenses authorized by this section. However, under regulations prescribed under
(f) An advance of funds may be made to an employee under regulations prescribed under
(g) The allowances authorized by this section do not apply to an employee transferred under the Foreign Service Act of 1980.
(h) When a transfer is made primarily for the convenience or benefit of an employee, including an employee in the Foreign Service of the United States, or at his request, his expenses of travel and transportation and the expenses of transporting, packing, crating, temporarily storing, draying, and unpacking of household goods and personal effects may not be allowed or paid from Government funds.
(i) An agency may pay travel and transportation expenses (including storage of household goods and personal effects) and other relocation allowances under this section and
(j) The regulations prescribed under this section shall provide that the reassignment or transfer of any employee, for permanent duty, from one official station or agency to another which is outside the employee's commuting area shall take effect only after the employee has been given advance notice for a reasonable period. Emergency circumstances shall be taken into account in determining whether the period of advance notice is reasonable.
(
Derivation | U.S. Code | Revised Statutes and Statutes at Large |
Aug. 2, 1946, ch. 744, §1(a), (b), Sept. 23, 1950, ch. 1010, §§1(a), (b), 3(b), |
Feb. 12, 1958, |
Sept. 6, 1960, |
Oct. 9, 1962, |
In subsections (a)(1) and (f), the words "
Standard changes are made to conform with the definitions applicable and the style of this title as outlined in the preface to the report.
Section of title 5 | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
5724(a)(2) | 5 App.: 73b–1(a). | July 21, 1966, |
5724(c) | 5 App.: 73b–1(b). | July 21, 1966, |
5724(e) | 5 App.: 73b–4d. | July 21, 1966, |
5724(i) | 5 App.: 73b–4f. | July 21, 1966, |
Subsection (a)(1), (3) of section 1 of the act of July 21, 1966, was effected in the codification of
In subsection (e), the word "However" is substituted for "and notwithstanding the provisions of the fourth proviso of section 1(a) of this Act" to reflect the codification of that proviso in
In subsection (i), the words "An agency may pay * * * expenses * * * and allowances under this section and