Subpart D—Pay and Allowances
§5102. Definitions; application
(a) For the purpose of this chapter—
(1) "agency" means—
(A) an Executive agency;
(B) the Library of Congress;
(C) the Botanic Garden;
(D) the Government Printing Office;
* * *
(i) a Government controlled corporation;
(ii) the Tennessee Valley Authority;
(iii) the Virgin Islands Corporation;
(iv) the Atomic Energy Commission;
(v) the Central Intelligence Agency;
(vi) the National Security Agency, Department of Defense;
(vii) the General Accounting Office; or 1
(ix) 2 the Defense Intelligence Agency, Department of Defense; or
(x) the National Imagery and Mapping Agency, Department of Defense.3
(2) "employee" means an individual employed in or under an agency;
(3) "position" means the work, consisting of the duties and responsibilities, assignable to an employee;
(4) "class" or "class of positions" includes all positions which are sufficiently similar, as to—
(A) kind or subject-matter of work;
(B) level of difficulty and responsibility; and
(C) the qualification requirements of the work;
to warrant similar treatment in personnel and pay administration; and
(5) "grade" includes all classes of positions which, although different with respect to kind or subject-matter of work, are sufficiently equivalent as to—
(A) level of difficulty and responsibility; and
(B) level of qualification requirements of the work;
to warrant their inclusion within one range of rates of basic pay in the General Schedule.
(b) Except as provided by subsections (c) and (d) of this section, this chapter applies to all civilian positions and employees in or under an agency, including positions in local boards and appeal boards within the Selective Service System and employees occupying those positions.
(c) This chapter does not apply to—
[ (1) Repealed.
(2) members of the Foreign Service whose pay is fixed under the Foreign Service Act of 1980; and positions in or under the Department of State which are—
(A) connected with the representation of the United States to international organizations; or
(B) specifically exempted by statute from this chapter or other classification or pay statute;
(3) physicians, dentists, nurses, and other employees in the Veterans Health Administration of the Department of Veterans Affairs whose pay is fixed under
(4) teachers, school officials, and employees of the Board of Education of the District of Columbia whose pay is fixed under
(5) members of the Metropolitan Police, the Fire Department of the District of Columbia, the United States Park Police, and the Executive Protective Service; members of the police force of the National Zoological Park whose pay is fixed under
(6) lighthouse keepers and civilian employees on lightships and vessels of the Coast Guard whose pay is fixed under section 432(f) and (g) of title 14;
* * *