Subpart D—Pay and Allowances
§5371. Health care positions
(a) For the purposes of this section, "health care" means direct patient-care services or services incident to direct patient-care services.
(b) The Office of Personnel Management may, with respect to any employee described in subsection (c), provide that 1 or more provisions of
(1) in lieu of any provision of
(2) notwithstanding any lack of specific authority for a matter with respect to which
(c) Authority under subsection (b) may be exercised with respect to any employee holding a position—
(1) to which
(2) which involves health care responsibilities.
(
Derivation | U.S. Code | Revised Statutes and Statutes at Large |
Oct. 4, 1961, Oct. 11, 1962, |
The authority to fix rates of pay is added on authority of former section 1161, which is carried into section 3104.
For repeal of the Act of Aug. 1, 1947, ch. 433,
Standard changes are made to conform with the definitions applicable and the style of this title as outlined in the preface to the report.