Subpart D—Pay and Allowances
§5343. Prevailing rate determinations; wage schedules; night differentials
(a) The pay of prevailing rate employees shall be fixed and adjusted from time to time as nearly as is consistent with the public interest in accordance with prevailing rates. Subject to
* * *
(3) Under regulations prescribed by the Office of Personnel Management, the benefits of successive step increases shall be preserved for prevailing rate employees under a regular wage schedule whose continuous service is interrupted in the public interest by service with the armed forces or by service in essential non-Government civilian employment during a period of war or national emergency.
(4) Supervisory wage schedules and special wage schedules authorized under subsection (c)(3) of this section may have single or multiple rates or steps according to prevailing practices in the industry on which the schedule is based.
(f) A prevailing rate employee is entitled to pay at his scheduled rate plus a night differential—
(1) amounting to 7½ percent of that scheduled rate for regularly scheduled nonovertime work a majority of the hours of which occur between 3 p.m. and midnight; and
(2) amounting to 10 percent of that scheduled rate for regularly scheduled nonovertime work a majority of the hours of which occur between 11 p.m. and 8 a.m.
A night differential under this subsection is a part of basic pay.
(Added
Prior Provisions
A prior section 5343,
Provisions similar to those comprising part of first sentence of subsec. (c) and subsec. (d) of this section were contained in
Amendments
1996—Subsec. (a)(5).
1985—Subsec. (d)(2).
1979—Subsec. (a)(5).
1978—Subsecs. (a) to (c), (e)(3).
Effective Date of 1985 Amendment
Section 1242(b) of
Effective Date of 1979 Amendment
Amendment by
Effective Date of 1978 Amendment
Amendment by
Effective Date
* * *
Conversion Rules for Wage Schedule; Service for One Step Increase; Prohibition of Decrease in Basic Pay Rate; Retained Pay Continued
Section 9(a) of
"(1) Except as provided by this subsection, an employee's initial rate of pay on conversion to a wage schedule established pursuant to the amendments made by this Act [see Effective Date note under
"(2) In the case of any employee described in
Labor Contracts Pertaining to Wages, Terms and Conditions of Employment, and Other Employment Benefits
Section 9(b) of
"(1) abrogate, modify, or otherwise affect in any way the provisions of any contract in effect on the date of enactment of this Act [Aug. 19, 1972] pertaining to the wages, the terms and conditions of employment, and other employment benefits, or any of the foregoing matters, for Government prevailing rate employees and resulting from negotiations between Government agencies and organizations of Government employees;
"(2) nullify, curtail, or otherwise impair in any way the right of any party to such contract to enter into negotiations after the date of enactment of this Act [Aug. 19, 1972] for the renewal, extension, modification, or improvement of the provisions of such contract or for the replacement of such contract with a new contract; or
* * *