Subpart D—Pay and Allowances
§5595. Severance pay
(a) For the purpose of this section—
(1) "agency" means—
(A) an Executive agency;
(B) the Library of Congress;
(C) the Government Printing Office;
(D) the government of the District of Columbia;
* * *
(iii) an alien employee who occupies a position outside the several States, the District of Columbia, and the areas and installations in the Republic of Panama made available to the United States pursuant to the Panama Canal Treaty of 1977 and related agreements (as described in section 3(a) of the Panama Canal Act of 1979);
(iv) an employee who is subject to subchapter III of
(v) an employee who, at the time of separation from the service, is receiving compensation under subchapter I of
(vi) an employee who, at the time of separation from the service, is entitled to receive benefits under section 609(b)(1) of the Foreign Service Act of 1980 or any other severance pay from the Government;
(vii) an employee of the Tennessee Valley Authority;
(viii) an employee of the Office of the Architect of the Capitol, who is employed on a temporary when actually employed basis;
(ix) an employee of the Government Printing Office, who is employed on a temporary when actually employed basis; or
(x) such other employee as may be excluded by regulations of the President or such other officer or agency as he may designate.
(b) Under regulations prescribed by the President or such officer or agency as he may designate, an employee who—
(1) has been employed currently for a continuous period of at least 12 months; and
(2) is involuntarily separated from the service, not by removal for cause on charges of misconduct, delinquency, or inefficiency;
is entitled to be paid severance pay in regular pay periods by the agency from which separated. However, the Director of the Administrative Office of the United States Courts may prescribe regulations to effect the application and operation of this section to the agencies specified in subsection (a)(1)(E) of this section. The Architect of the Capitol may prescribe regulations to effect the application and operation of this section to the agency specified in subsection (a)(1)(F) of this section. The Public Printer may prescribe regulations to effect the application and operation of this section to the agency specified in subsection (a)(1)(C) of this section.
(c) Severance pay consists of—
(1) a basic severance allowance computed on the basis of 1 week's basic pay at the rate received immediately before separation for each year of civilian service up to and including 10 years for which severance pay has not been received under this or any other authority and 2 weeks' basic pay at that rate for each year of civilian service beyond 10 years for which severance pay has not been received under this or any other authority; and
(2) an age adjustment allowance computed on the basis of 10 percent of the total basic severance allowance for each year by which the age of the recipient exceeds 40 years at the time of separation.
Total severance pay under this section may not exceed 1 year's pay at the rate received immediately before separation. For the purpose of this subsection, "basic pay" includes premium pay under
(d) If an employee is reemployed by the Government of the United States or the government of the District of Columbia before the end of the period covered by payments of severance pay, the payments shall be discontinued beginning with the date of reemployment and the service represented by the unexpired portion of the period shall be recredited to the employee for use in any later computations of severance pay. For the purpose of subsection (b) (1) of this section, reemployment that causes severance pay to be discontinued is deemed employment continuous with that serving as the basis for severance pay.
(e) If the employee dies before the end of the period covered by payments of severance pay, the payments of severance pay with respect to the employee shall be continued as if the employee were living and shall be paid on a pay period basis to the survivor of the employee in accordance with
(f) Severance pay under this section is not a basis for payment, and may not be included in the basis for computation, of any other type of United States or District of Columbia Government benefits. A period covered by severance pay is not a period of United States or District of Columbia Government service or employment.
(g) The Secretary of Agriculture shall prescribe regulations to effect the application and operation of this section to an individual named by subsection (a)(2)(B) of this section.
(h)(1) Severance pay under this section may not be paid to—
(A) a person described in paragraph (4)(A) during any period in which the person is employed in a defense nonappropriated fund instrumentality; or
(B) a person described in paragraph (4)(B) during any period in which the person is employed in a Coast Guard nonappropriated fund instrumentality.
(2)(A) Except as provided in subparagraph (B), payment of severance pay to a person referred to in paragraph (1) may be resumed upon any involuntary separation of the person from the position of employment in a nonappropriated fund instrumentality, not by removal for cause on charges of misconduct, delinquency, or inefficiency.
(B) Payment of severance pay may not be resumed under subparagraph (A) in the case of a person who, upon separation, is entitled to immediate payment of retired or retainer pay as a member or former member of the uniformed services or to an immediate annuity under—
(i) a retirement system for persons retiring from employment by a nonappropriated fund instrumentality;
(ii) subchapter III of
(iii) subchapter II of
(iv) any other retirement system of the Federal Government for persons retiring from employment with the Federal Government.
* * *