Subpart D—Pay and Allowances
§5548. Regulations
(a) The Office of Personnel Management may prescribe regulations, subject to the approval of the President, necessary for the administration of this subchapter, except section 5545(d) insofar as this subchapter affects employees in or under an Executive agency.
(b) The Office shall prescribe regulations necessary for the administration of section 5545(d).
(
Derivation | U.S. Code | Revised Statutes and Statutes at Large |
June 30, 1945, ch. 212, §605, |
The words "an Executive agency" are substituted for "the executive branch of the Government" to conform to the definition in section 105. Applicability of this section to employees of the General Accounting Office is based on former section 933a.
The remainder of the authority is covered by sections 5504 and 6101.
Standard changes are made to conform with the definitions applicable and the style of this title as outlined in the preface to the report.
Section of title 5 | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
5548(b) | 5 App.: 1072 (as applicable to 5 App.: 1134.) | Oct. 28, 1949, ch. 782, §1101 (as applicable to §804, added July 19, 1966, |
5 App.: 1134(4) (6th through 9th words). | July 19, 1966, |
This section consolidates into