Subpart D—Pay and Allowances
§5511. Withholding pay; employees removed for cause
(a) Except as provided by subsection (b) of this section, the earned pay of an employee removed for cause may not be withheld or confiscated.
(b) If an employee indebted to the United States is removed for cause, the pay accruing to the employee shall be applied in whole or in part to the satisfaction of any claim or indebtedness due the United States.
(
Derivation | U.S. Code | Revised Statutes and Statutes at Large |
Feb. 24, 1931, ch. 287, |
In subsection (a), the words "From and after February 24, 1931" are omitted as executed. The word "employee" is coextensive with and substituted for "civil employee of the United States" in view of the definition of "employee" in section 2105.
Standard changes are made to conform with the definitions applicable and the style of this title as outlined in the preface to the report.