Subpart D—Pay and Allowances
§5901. Uniform allowances
(a) There is authorized to be appropriated annually to each agency of the Government of the United States, including a Government owned corporation, and of the government of the District of Columbia, on a showing of necessity or desirability, such sums as may be necessary to carry out this subchapter. The head of the agency concerned, out of funds made available by the appropriation, shall—
(1) furnish to each of these employees a uniform at a cost not to exceed $400 a year (or such higher maximum amount as the Office of Personnel Management may establish under section 5902); or
(2) pay to each of these employees an allowance for a uniform not to exceed $400 a year (or such higher maximum amount as the Office of Personnel Management may establish under section 5902).
The allowance may be paid only at the times and in the amounts authorized by the regulations prescribed under
(b) When the furnishing of a uniform or the payment of a uniform allowance is authorized under another statute or regulation existing on September 1, 1954, the head of the agency concerned may continue the furnishing of the uniform or the payment of the uniform allowance under that statute or regulation, but in that event a uniform may not be furnished or allowance paid under this section.
(c) An allowance paid under this section is not wages within the meaning of
(
Derivation | U.S. Code | Revised Statutes and Statutes at Large |
(a), (b) | Sept. 1, 1954, ch. 1208, §402, |
(c) | Sept. 1, 1954, ch. 1208, §403 (less applicability to the Civil Service Retirement Act, as amended), |
(d) | Sept. 1, 1954, ch. 1208, §404, |
In subsection (a), the word "concerned" is substituted for "to which any such appropriation is made".
In subsection (b), the words "in his discretion" are omitted as unnecessary in view of the permissive nature of the authority.
In subsections (b) and (d), the word "rules" is omitted as covered by the word "regulations".
Standard changes are made to conform with the definitions applicable and the style of this title as outlined in the preface to the report.
Section of title 5 | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
5901(a) | 5 App.: 2131. | Oct. 29, 1965, July 18, 1966, |
The amendment to the third sentence of subsection (a) of