Subpart D—Pay and Allowances
§5702. Per diem; employees traveling on official business
(a)(1) Under regulations prescribed pursuant to
(A) a per diem allowance at a rate not to exceed that established by the Administrator of General Services for travel within the continental United States, and by the President or his designee for travel outside the continental United States;
(B) reimbursement for the actual and necessary expenses of official travel not to exceed an amount established by the Administrator for travel within the continental United States or an amount established by the President or his designee for travel outside the continental United States; or
(C) a combination of payments described in subparagraphs (A) and (B) of this paragraph.
(2) Any per diem allowance or maximum amount of reimbursement shall be established, to the extent feasible, by locality.
(3) For travel consuming less than a full day, the payment prescribed by regulation shall be allocated in such manner as the Administrator may prescribe.
(b)(1) Under regulations prescribed pursuant to
(A) because of an incapacitating illness or injury which is not due to the employee's own misconduct is entitled to reimbursement for expenses of transportation to the employee's designated post of duty, or home or regular place of business, as the case may be, and to payments pursuant to subsection (a) of this section until that location is reached; or
(B) because of a personal emergency situation (such as serious illness, injury, or death of a member of the employee's family, or an emergency situation such as fire, flood, or act of God), may be allowed, with the approval of an appropriate official of the agency concerned, reimbursement for expenses of transportation to the employee's designated post of duty, or home or regular place of business, as the case may be, and payments pursuant to subsection (a) of this section until that location is reached.
(2)(A) Under regulations prescribed pursuant to
(i) reimbursement for expenses of transportation to the location where necessary medical services are provided or the emergency situation exists,
(ii) payments pursuant to subsection (a) of this section until that location is reached, and
(iii) such reimbursement and payments for return to such assignment.
(B) The reimbursement which an employee may be allowed pursuant to subparagraph (A) of this paragraph shall be the employee's actual costs of transportation to the location where necessary medical services are provided or the emergency exists, and return to assignment from such location, less the costs of transportation which the employee would have incurred had such travel begun and ended at the employee's designated post of duty, or home or regular place of business, as the case may be. The payments which an employee may be allowed pursuant to subparagraph (A) of this paragraph shall be based on the additional time (if any) which was required for the employee's transportation as a consequence of the transportation's having begun and ended at a location on the travel assignment (rather than at the employee's designated post of duty, or home or regular place of business, as the case may be).
(3) Subject to the limitations contained in regulations prescribed pursuant to
(c) This section does not apply to a justice or judge, except to the extent provided by
(
Derivation | U.S. Code | Revised Statutes and Statutes at Large |
June 9, 1949, ch. 185, §3, |
Apr. 26, 1950, ch. 108, |
July 28, 1955, ch. 424, §1, |
Aug. 14, 1961, |
In subsection (a), the term "employee" is substituted for "civilian officers and employees of the departments and establishments" in view of the definition of "employee" in sections 5701 and 2105. The words "in lieu of their actual expenses for subsistence and all fees or tips to porters and stewards" are omitted as unnecessary in view of the definition of "per diem allowance" in section 5701(4).
In subsection (b), the words "Under regulations prescribed under
In subsection (c), the words "Under regulations prescribed under
Standard changes are made to conform with the definitions applicable and the style of this title as outlined in the preface to the report.