Subpart D—Pay and Allowances
§5595. Severance pay
(a) For the purpose of this section—
(1) "agency" means—
(A) an Executive agency;
(B) the Library of Congress;
(C) the Government Printing Office;
(D) the government of the District of Columbia;
* * *
(iv) an employee who is subject to subchapter III of
(v) an employee who, at the time of separation from the service, is receiving compensation under subchapter I of
(vi) an employee who, at the time of separation from the service, is entitled to receive benefits under section 609(b)(1) of the Foreign Service Act of 1980 or any other severance pay from the Government;
(vii) an employee of the Tennessee Valley Authority;
(viii) an employee of the Office of the Architect of the Capitol, who is employed on a temporary when actually employed basis;
(ix) an employee of the Government Printing Office, who is employed on a temporary when actually employed basis; or
(x) such other employee as may be excluded by regulations of the President or such other officer or agency as he may designate.
(b) Under regulations prescribed by the President or such officer or agency as he may designate, an employee who—
(1) has been employed currently for a continuous period of at least 12 months; and
(2) is involuntarily separated from the service, not by removal for cause on charges of misconduct, delinquency, or inefficiency;
is entitled to be paid severance pay in regular pay periods by the agency from which separated. However, the Director of the Administrative Office of the United States Courts may prescribe regulations to effect the application and operation of this section to the agencies specified in subsection (a)(1)(E) of this section. The Architect of the Capitol may prescribe regulations to effect the application and operation of this section to the agency specified in subsection (a)(1)(F) of this section. The Public Printer may prescribe regulations to effect the application and operation of this section to the agency specified in subsection (a)(1)(C) of this section.
(c) Severance pay consists of—
(1) a basic severance allowance computed on the basis of 1 week's basic pay at the rate received immediately before separation for each year of civilian service up to and including 10 years for which severance pay has not been received under this or any other authority and 2 weeks' basic pay at that rate for each year of civilian service beyond 10 years for which severance pay has not been received under this or any other authority; and
(2) an age adjustment allowance computed on the basis of 10 percent of the total basic severance allowance for each year by which the age of the recipient exceeds 40 years at the time of separation.
Total severance pay under this section may not exceed 1 year's pay at the rate received immediately before separation. For the purpose of this subsection, "basic pay" includes premium pay under
* * *
(B) The period of service represented by an amount of severance pay repaid by an employee under subparagraph (A) shall be considered service for which severance pay has not been received by the employee under this section.
(C) Amounts repaid to an agency under this paragraph shall be credited to the appropriation available for the pay of employees of the agency for the fiscal year in which received. Amounts so credited shall be merged with, and shall be available for the same purposes and the same period as, the other funds in that appropriation.
(3) If an employee fails to repay to an agency an amount required to be repaid under paragraph (2)(A), that amount is recoverable from the employee as a debt due the United States.
(4) This subsection applies with respect to severance pay payable under this section for separations taking effect on or after February 10, 1996, and before October 1, 2003.
(j)(1) In the case of an employee of the Department of Energy who is entitled to severance pay under this section as a result of the establishment of the National Nuclear Security Administration, the Secretary of Energy may, upon application by the employee, pay the total amount of the severance pay to the employee in one lump sum.
(2)(A) If an employee paid severance pay in a lump sum under this subsection is reemployed by the Government of the United States or the government of the District of Columbia at such time that, had the employee been paid severance pay in regular pay periods under subsection (b), the payments of such pay would have been discontinued under subsection (d) upon such reemployment, the employee shall repay to the Department of Energy an amount equal to the amount of severance pay to which the employee was entitled under this section that would not have been paid to the employee under subsection (d) by reason of such reemployment.
(B) The period of service represented by an amount of severance pay repaid by an employee under subparagraph (A) shall be considered service for which severance pay has not been received by the employee under this section.
(C) Amounts repaid to the Department of Energy under this paragraph shall be credited to the appropriation available for the pay of employees of the agency for the fiscal year in which received. Amounts so credited shall be merged with, and shall be available for the same purposes and the same period as, the other funds in that appropriation.
(3) If an employee fails to repay to the Department of Energy an amount required to be repaid under paragraph (2)(A), that amount is recoverable from the employee as a debt due the United States.
(Added
Section of title 5 | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
5595 | 5 App.: 1117. | Oct. 29, 1965, Nov. 2, 1966, |
In subsection (a), subsections (a) and (b) of 5 App. U.S.C. 1117 are restated as definitions.
* * *