Subpart D—Pay and Allowances
§5543. Compensatory time off
(a) The head of an agency may—
(1) on request of an employee, grant the employee compensatory time off from his scheduled tour of duty instead of payment under section 5542 or section 7 of the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938 for an equal amount of time spent in irregular or occasional overtime work; and
(2) provide that an employee whose rate of basic pay is in excess of the maximum rate of basic pay for GS–10 (including any applicable locality-based comparability payment under section 5304 or similar provision of law and any applicable special rate of pay under section 5305 or similar provision of law) shall be granted compensatory time off from his scheduled tour of duty equal to the amount of time spent in irregular or occasional overtime work instead of being paid for that work under
(b) The head of an agency may, on request of an employee, grant the employee compensatory time off from the employee's scheduled tour of duty instead of payment under section 5544 or section 7 of the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938 for an equal amount of time spent in irregular or occasional overtime work. An agency head may not require an employee to be compensated for overtime work with an equivalent amount of compensatory time-off from the employee's tour of duty.
(c) The Architect of the Capitol may grant an employee paid on an annual basis compensatory time off from duty instead of overtime pay for overtime work.
(
Derivation | U.S. Code | Revised Statutes and Statutes at Large |
June 30, 1945, ch. 212, §202, |
In subsection (a), the words "head of an agency" are substituted for "head of any department, independent establishment, or agency, including Government-owned or controlled corporations, or of the municipal government of the District of Columbia, or the head of any legislative or judicial agency to which this subchapter applies" because of the definition of "agency" and the application stated in section 5541.
In subsection (a)(1), the word "officer" is omitted as included in "employee".
In subsection (a)(2), the words "at his own discretion" are omitted as unnecessary in view of the permissive nature of the authority. The word "officer" is omitted as included in "employee". The word "scheduled" is omitted since section 603 of the Act of Oct. 11, 1962,
In subsection (b), the words "in his discretion" are omitted as unnecessary in view of the permissive nature of the authority. The words "overtime work" are substituted for "any work in excess of forty hours in any regularly scheduled administrative workweek" because of the definition of "overtime work" in section 5542(a).
Standard changes are made to conform with the definitions applicable and the style of this title as outlined in the preface to the report.
Section of title 5 | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
5543(a)(2) | 5 App.: 912. | July 18, 1966, |