Subpart D—Pay and Allowances
§5316. Positions at level V
Level V of the Executive Schedule applies to the following positions, for which the annual rate of basic pay shall be the rate determined with respect to such level under
* * *
Director, Defense Advanced Research Projects Agency, Department of Defense.
Director, Bureau of Mines, Department of the Interior.
Director, Geological Survey, Department of the Interior.
Deputy Commissioner of Internal Revenue, Department of the Treasury.
Deputy General Counsel, Department of Defense.
Associate Director of the Federal Mediation and Conciliation Service.
Associate Director for Volunteers, Peace Corps.
Associate Director for Program Development and Operations, Peace Corps.
Assistants to the Director of the Federal Bureau of Investigation, Department of Justice (2).
Assistant Directors, Office of Emergency Planning (3).
Fiscal Assistant Secretary of the Treasury.
General Counsel of the Agency for International Development.
General Counsel of the Nuclear Regulatory Commission.
General Counsel of the National Aeronautics and Space Administration.
Manpower Administrator, Department of Labor.
Members, Renegotiation Board.
Members, Subversive Activities Control Board.
Deputy Under Secretaries of Defense for Research and Engineering, Department of Defense (4).
Assistant Administrator of General Services.
Director, United States Travel Service, Department of Commerce.
Administrator, Wage and Hour and Public Contracts Division, Department of Labor.
Assistant Director (Program Planning, Analysis and Research), Office of Economic Opportunity.
Deputy Director, National Security Agency.
Director, Bureau of Land Management, Department of the Interior.
Director, National Park Service, Department of the Interior.
National Export Expansion Coordinator, Department of Commerce.
Special Assistant to the Secretary of Defense.
Staff Director, Commission on Civil Rights.
Assistant Secretary for Administration, Department of Transportation.
Director, United States National Museum, Smithsonian Institution.
Director, Smithsonian Astrophysical Observatory, Smithsonian Institution.
Administrator of the Environmental Science Services Administration.
Associate Directors of the Office of Personnel Management (5).
Assistant Federal Highway Administrator.
Deputy Administrator of the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration.
Deputy Administrator of the Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration.
Assistant Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administrator.
Director, Bureau of Narcotics and Dangerous Drugs, Department of Justice.
Vice Presidents, Overseas Private Investment Corporation (3).
Deputy Administrator, Federal Transit Administration, Department of Transportation.
General Counsel of the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission.
Executive Director, Advisory Council on Historic Preservation.
Additional Officers, Department of Energy (14).
General Counsel, Commodity Futures Trading Commission.
Additional officers, Nuclear Regulatory Commission (5).
Executive Director, Commodity Futures Trading Commission.
Assistant Administrator for Coastal Zone Management, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration.
Assistant Administrator for Fisheries, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration.
Assistant Administrators (3), National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration.
General Counsel, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration.
Members, Federal Labor Relations Authority (2) and its General Counsel.
Additional officers, Institute for Scientific and Technological Cooperation (2).
Additional officers, Office of Management and Budget (6).
Associate Deputy Secretary, Department of Transportation.
Chief Scientist, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration.
Director, Indian Health Service, Department of Health and Human Services.
Commissioners, United States Parole Commission (8).
Commissioner, Administration on Children, Youth, and Families.
Director, Bureau of Transportation Statistics.
(
Derivation | U.S. Code | Revised Statutes and Statutes at Large |
(1)–(99) | Aug. 14, 1964, |
(100)–(116) | Aug. 14, 1964, |
Paragraphs (100)–(116) are added on authority of former section 2211(g) which authorized the President to place, from Aug. 15, 1964, to Feb. 1, 1965, not more than 30 positions in Levels IV and V of the Federal Executive Salary Schedule. Pursuant to this authority, the President by Executive Order No. 11189, Nov. 23, 1964, as amended by Executive Order No. 11195, Jan. 30, 1965, placed the positions listed in paragraphs (100)–(116) in Level V.
Standard changes are made to conform with the definitions applicable and the style of this title as outlined in the preface to the report.
Section of title 5 | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
5316(60) | 5 App.: 2211(e)(60). | July 5, 1966, |
5316(94) | 5 App.: 2211(e)(94). | Sept. 9, 1965, |
5316(95) | 5 App.: 2211(e)(95). | Aug. 9, 1965, |
5316(120) | 5 App.: 2211(e)(100). | Aug. 26, 1965, |
* * *