Subpart D—Pay and Allowances
§5902. Increase in maximum uniform allowance
The Office of Personnel Management may, from time to time, by regulation adjust the maximum amount for the cost of uniforms and the maximum allowance for uniforms under section 5901.
(Added
Section of title 5 | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
5902 | 5 App.: 2134. | July 18, 1966, |
The words "any other provision of" following "Notwithstanding" are omitted as unnecessary. The words "
Amendments
1990—
"(1) If the maximum uniform allowance is $100 or more, it is increased by 25 percent.
"(2) If the maximum uniform allowance is $75 or more but less than $100, it is increased by 30 percent.
"(3) If the maximum uniform allowance is $50 or more but less than $75, it is increased by 35 percent.
"(4) If the maximum uniform allowance is less than $50, it is increased by 40 percent.
The maximum uniform allowances, as in effect on April 1, 1966, and as increased by this section, may not be reduced."
Effective Date of 1990 Amendment
Amendment by
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in