Subpart D—Pay and Allowances
§5318. Adjustments in rates of pay
(a) Subject to subsection (b), effective at the beginning of the first applicable pay period commencing on or after the first day of the month in which an adjustment takes effect under
* * *
"(a) No part of the funds appropriated for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1981, by this Act or any other Act may be used to pay the salary or pay of any individual in any office or position in the legislative, executive, or judicial branch, or in the government of the District of Columbia, at a rate which exceeds the rate (or maximum rate, if higher) of salary or basic pay payable for such office or position for September 30, 1980, if the rate of salary or basic pay for that office or position is—
"(1) fixed at a rate which is equal to or greater than the rate of basic pay for level V of the Executive Schedule under
"(2) limited to a maximum rate which is equal to or greater than the rate of basic pay for such level V (or to a percentage of such a maximum rate) by reason of
"(b) For purposes of subsection (a), the rate or maximum rate (as the case may be) of salary or basic pay payable for September 3, 1980, for any office or position which was not in existence on such date shall be deemed to be the rate or maximum rate (as the case may be) of salary or basic pay payable to individuals in comparable offices or positions for such date, as determined under regulations prescribed—
"(1) by the President, in the case of any office or position within the executive branch or in the government of the District of Columbia;
"(2) jointly by the Speaker of the House of Representatives and the President pro tempore of the Senate, in the case of any office or position within the legislative branch; or
"(3) by the Chief Justice of the United States, in the case of any office or position within the judicial branch.
"(d) For purposes of administering any provision of law, rule, or regulation which provides retirement, life insurance, or other employee benefit, which requires any deduction or contribution, or which imposes any requirement or limitation, on the basis of a rate of salary or basic pay, the rate of salary or basic pay payable after the application of this section shall be treated as the rate of salary or basic pay."
Similar provisions were contained in
Fiscal Year 1980 Limitation on Use of Funds for Pay Adjustments for Certain Positions
"For the fiscal year 1980, funds available for payment to executive employees, which includes Members of Congress, who under existing law are entitled to approximately 12.9 percent increase in pay, shall not be used to pay any such employee or elected or appointed official any sum in excess of 5.5 percent increase in existing pay and such sum if accepted shall be in lieu of the 12.9 percent due for such fiscal year.
"Provided, further, That for the purpose of carrying out this provision and notwithstanding the provisions of the Federal Pay Comparability Act of 1970 [
Fiscal Year 1979 Limitation on Use of Funds for Pay Adjustments for Certain Positions
"(a) No part of the funds appropriated for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1979, by this Act or any other Act may be used to pay the salary or pay of any individual in any office or position in the legislative, executive, or judicial branch, or in the government of the District of Columbia, at a rate which exceeds the rate (or maximum rate, if higher) of salary or basic pay payable for such office or position for September 30, 1978, if the rate of salary or basic pay for such office or position is—
"(1) fixed at a rate which is equal to or greater than the rate of basic pay for level V of the Executive Schedule under
"(2) limited to a maximum rate which is equal to or greater than the rate of basic pay for such level V (or to a percentage of such a maximum rate) by reason of
"(b) For purposes of subsection (a), the rate or maximum rate (as the case may be) of salary or basic pay payable for September 30, 1978, for any office or position which was not in existence on such date shall be deemed to be the rate or maximum rate (as the case may be) of salary or basic pay payable to individuals in comparable offices or positions for such date, as determined under regulations prescribed—
"(1) by the President, in the case of any office or position within the executive branch or in the government of the District of Columbia;
"(2) jointly by the Speaker of the House and the President pro tempore of the Senate, in the case of any office or position within the legislative branch; or
"(3) by the Chief Justice of the United States, in the case of any office or position within the judicial branch.
"(c) For purposes of administering any provision of law, rule, or regulation which provides retirement, life insurance, or other employee benefit, which requires any deduction or contribution, or which imposes any requirement or limitation, on the basis of a rate of salary or basic pay, the rate of salary or basic pay payable after the application of this section shall be treated as the rate of salary or basic pay."
Identical provisions were enacted by
1977 Comparability Adjustment not Effective for Certain Positions
"(1) the second sentence of
"(2) paragraph (2) of section 601(a) of the Legislative Reorganization Act of 1946 (
"(3)
"(4)
Fiscal Year 1977 Limitation on Use of Funds for Pay Adjustments for Certain Positions
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in
SUBCHAPTER III—GENERAL SCHEDULE PAY RATES
Subchapter Referred to in Other Sections
This subchapter is referred to in