Subpart D—Pay and Allowances
§5544. Wage-board overtime and Sunday rates; computation
(a) An employee whose pay is fixed and adjusted from time to time in accordance with prevailing rates under
(1) If the basic rate of pay of the employee is fixed on a basis other than an annual or monthly basis, multiply the basic hourly rate of pay by not less than one and one-half.
(2) If the basic rate of pay of the employee is fixed on an annual basis, divide the basic annual rate of pay by 2,087, and multiply the quotient by one and one-half.
(3) If the basic rate of pay of the employee is fixed on a monthly basis, multiply the basic monthly rate of pay by 12 to derive a basic annual rate of pay, divide the basic annual rate of pay by 2,087, and multiply the quotient by one and one-half.
An employee subject to this subsection whose regular work schedule includes an 8-hour period of service a part of which is on Sunday is entitled to additional pay at the rate of 25 percent of his hourly rate of basic pay for each hour of work performed during that 8-hour period of service. For employees serving outside the United States in areas where Sunday is a routine workday and another day of the week is officially recognized as the day of rest and worship, the Secretary of State may designate the officially recognized day of rest and worship as the day with respect to which the preceding sentence shall apply instead of Sunday. Time spent in a travel status away from the official duty station of an employee subject to this subsection is not hours of work unless the travel (i) involves the performance of work while traveling, (ii) is incident to travel that involves the performance of work while traveling, (iii) is carried out under arduous conditions, or (iv) results from an event which could not be scheduled or controlled administratively. The first and third sentences of this subsection shall not be applicable to an employee who is subject to the overtime pay provisions of section 7 of the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938. In the case of an employee who would, were it not for the preceding sentence, be subject to the first and third sentences of this subsection, the Office of Personnel Management shall by regulation prescribe what hours shall be deemed to be hours of work and what hours of work shall be deemed to be overtime hours for the purpose of such section 7 so as to ensure that no employee receives less pay by reason of the preceding sentence.
(b) An employee under the Office of the Architect of the Capitol who is paid on a daily or hourly basis and who is not subject to
(c) The provisions of this section, including the last two sentences of subsection (a) and the provisions of section 5543(b), shall apply to a prevailing rate employee described in section 5342(a)(2)(B).
(
Derivation | U.S. Code | Revised Statutes and Statutes at Large |
(a) | Mar. 28, 1934, ch. 102, §23 (proviso), |
Aug. 13, 1962, |
June 30, 1945, ch. 212, §203, |
(b) | June 30, 1945, ch. 212, §503 (as applicable to §23 of the Act of Mar. 28, 1934, ch. 102, |
In subsection (a), former sections 673c (2d proviso) and 913 are combined and restated for clarity and conciseness. The last 28 words of section 205(a) of the Act of Sept. 1, 1954,
Subsection (b) is restated to conform to subsection (a). In former section 933, the words "Classification Act of 1949" were substituted for "Classification Act of 1923" on authority of section 1106(a) of the Act of Oct. 28, 1949, ch. 782,
Standard changes are made to conform with the definitions applicable and the style of this title as outlined in the preface to the report.
Section of title 5 | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
5544(a) | 5 App.: 673c (last proviso of 1st par.). | July 18, 1966, |
The words "a part of which is on Sunday" are coextensive with and substituted for "any part of which is within the period commencing at midnight Saturday and ending at midnight Sunday." The words "is entitled to additional pay" are coextensive with and substituted for "shall be paid extra compensation."