Subpart D—Pay and Allowances
§5102. Definitions; application
(a) For the purpose of this chapter—
(1) "agency" means—
(A) an Executive agency;
(B) the Library of Congress;
(C) the Botanic Garden;
(D) the Government Printing Office;
* * *
(5) "grade" includes all classes of positions which, although different with respect to kind or subject-matter of work, are sufficiently equivalent as to—
(A) level of difficulty and responsibility; and
(B) level of qualification requirements of the work;
to warrant their inclusion within one range of rates of basic pay in the General Schedule.
(b) Except as provided by subsections (c) and (d) of this section, this chapter applies to all civilian positions and employees in or under an agency, including positions in local boards and appeal boards within the Selective Service System and employees occupying those positions.
(c) This chapter does not apply to—
[ (1) Repealed.
(2) members of the Foreign Service whose pay is fixed under the Foreign Service Act of 1980; and positions in or under the Department of State which are—
(A) connected with the representation of the United States to international organizations; or
(B) specifically exempted by statute from this chapter or other classification or pay statute;
(3) physicians, dentists, nurses, and other employees in the Veterans Health Administration of the Department of Veterans Affairs whose pay is fixed under
(4) teachers, school officials, and employees of the Board of Education of the District of Columbia whose pay is fixed under
(5) members of the Metropolitan Police, the Fire Department of the District of Columbia, the United States Park Police, and the Executive Protective Service; members of the police force of the National Zoological Park whose pay is fixed under
(6) lighthouse keepers and civilian employees on lightships and vessels of the Coast Guard whose pay is fixed under section 432(f) and (g) of title 14;
(7) employees in recognized trades or crafts, or other skilled mechanical crafts, or in unskilled, semiskilled, or skilled manual-labor occupations, and other employees including foremen and supervisors in positions having trade, craft, or laboring experience and knowledge as the paramount requirement, and employees in the Bureau of Engraving and Printing whose duties are to perform or to direct manual or machine operations requiring special skill or experience, or to perform or direct the counting, examining, sorting, or other verification of the product of manual or machine operations;
(8) officers and members of crews of vessels;
(9) employees of the Government Printing Office whose pay is fixed under
(10) civilian professors, instructors, and lecturers at a professional military education school (and, in the case of the George C. Marshall European Center for Security Studies, the Director and the Deputy Director) whose pay is fixed under
(11) aliens or noncitizens of the United States who occupy positions outside the United States;
[(12) Repealed.
(13) employees who serve without pay or at nominal rates of pay;
* * *
In subsection (c)(2)(B), the words "this chapter" are substituted for the reference in former section 1082(2)(B) to "the Classification Act of 1923, as amended," on authority of section 1106 of the Act of Oct. 28, 1949,
In subsection (c)(4), the words "
In subsection (c)(5), the word "officers" is omitted as included in "member".
In subsection (c)(10), the words "
In subsection (c)(11), the words "the United States" are substituted for "the several States and the District of Columbia".
In subsection (c)(14), the words "employees necessary for the transaction of the business of the Service at canteens, warehouses, and storage depots whose employment is authorized by
In subsection (c)(16), the reference to "
In subsection (c)(22), the words "as defined by
In subsection (c)(25), the word "schedule" is omitted since section 603 of the Act of Oct. 11, 1962,
The second sentence of subsection (d) is based on former section 1084(c), which is carried into section 5103.
Standard changes are made to conform with the definitions applicable and the style of this title as outlined in the preface to the report.
Section of title 5 | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
5102(c)(26) | 5 App.: 1082(36). | June 9, 1966, |
The amendment to