Subpart D—Pay and Allowances
§5336. Additional step-increases
(a) Within the limit of available appropriations and under regulations prescribed by the Office of Personnel Management, the head of each agency may grant additional step-increases in recognition of high quality performance above that ordinarily found in the type of position concerned. However, an employee is eligible under this section for only one additional step-increase within any 52-week period.
(b) A step-increase under this section is in addition to those under
(c) This section does not apply to the pay of an individual appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate.
(
Derivation | U.S. Code | Revised Statutes and Statutes at Large |
(a), (b) | Oct. 11, 1962, |
(c) | Oct. 11, 1962, |
For repeal of Title VII (sections 701–705) of the Act of Oct. 28, 1949, ch. 782,
Standard changes are made to conform with the definitions applicable and the style of this title as outlined in the preface to the report.