Subpart D—Pay and Allowances
§5112. General authority of the Office of Personnel Management
(a) Notwithstanding
(1) ascertain currently the facts as to the duties, responsibilities, and qualification requirements of a position;
(2) place in an appropriate class and grade a newly created position or a position coming initially under this chapter;
(3) decide whether a position is in its appropriate class and grade; and
(4) change a position from one class or grade to another class or grade when the facts warrant.
The Office shall certify to the agency concerned its action under paragraph (2) or (4) of this subsection. The agency shall act in accordance with the certificate, and the certificate is binding on all administrative, certifying, payroll, disbursing, and accounting officials.
(b) An employee affected or an agency may request at any time that the Office exercise the authority granted to it by subsection (a) of this section and the Office shall act on the request.
(
Derivation | U.S. Code | Revised Statutes and Statutes at Large |
Oct. 28, 1949, ch. 782, §501, |
In subsection (a), the words "which may be exercised at any time in its discretion" are omitted as redundant. The words "is binding on all administrative, certifying, payroll, disbursing, and accounting officials" are substituted for "shall be binding on all administrative, certifying, payroll, disbursing, and accounting officers of the Government" to preserve the application to members of the uniformed services.
Standard changes are made to conform with the definitions applicable and the style of this title as outlined in the preface to the report.