42 USC CHAPTER 6A, SUBCHAPTER XXI: RESEARCH WITH RESPECT TO ACQUIRED IMMUNE DEFICIENCY SYNDROME
Sec. 4. General Provisions. (a) Notwithstanding the provisions of any other Executive order, any functions of the President under the Federal Advisory Committee Act that are applicable to the Advisory Council, except that of reporting annually to the Congress, shall be performed by the Department of Health and Human Services, in accordance with the guidelines and procedures established by the Administrator of General Services.
(b) This order is intended only to improve the internal management of the executive branch, and it is not intended to create any right, benefit, or trust responsibility, substantive or procedural, enforceable at law or equity by a party against the United States, its agencies, it officers, or any person.
William J. Clinton.
Extension of Term of Presidential Advisory Council on HIV/AIDS
Term of Presidential Advisory Council on HIV/AIDS extended until Sept. 30, 2025, by Ex. Ord. No. 14109, Sept. 29, 2023, 88 F.R. 68447, set out as a note under section 1013 of Title 5, Government Organization and Employees.
Previous extensions of term of Presidential Advisory Council on HIV/AIDS were contained in the following prior Executive Orders:
Ex. Ord. No. 14048, Sept. 30, 2021, 86 F.R. 55465, extended term until Sept. 30, 2023.
Ex. Ord. No. 13889, Sept. 27, 2019, 84 F.R. 52743 extended term until Sept. 30, 2021.
Ex. Ord. No. 13811, Sept. 29, 2017, 82 F.R. 46363, extended term until Sept. 30, 2019.
Ex. Ord. No. 13708, Sept. 30, 2015, 80 F.R. 60271, extended term until Sept. 30, 2017.
Ex. Ord. No. 13649. Accelerating Improvements in HIV Prevention and Care in the United States Through the HIV Care Continuum Initiative
Ex. Ord. No. 13649, July 15, 2013, 78 F.R. 43057, provided:
By the authority vested in me as President by the Constitution and the laws of the United States of America, and in order to further strengthen the capacity of the Federal Government to effectively respond to the ongoing domestic HIV epidemic, it is hereby ordered as follows: