34 USC Subtitle II, CHAPTER 201, SUBCHAPTER II: VICTIMS OF DOMESTIC VIOLENCE, DATING VIOLENCE, SEXUAL ASSAULT, AND STALKING
§20123. Grants for outreach and services to underserved populations
(a) Grants authorized
* * *
(2) conducting a needs assessment of the community and the targeted underserved population or populations to determine what the barriers are to service access and what factors contribute to those barriers, using input from the targeted underserved population or populations;
(3) identifying promising prevention, outreach and intervention strategies for victims from a targeted underserved population or populations; and
(4) developing a plan, with the input of the targeted underserved population or populations, for implementing prevention, outreach and intervention strategies to address the barriers to accessing services, promoting community engagement in the prevention of domestic violence, dating violence, sexual assault, and stalking within the targeted underserved populations, and evaluating the program.
(d) Implementation grants
The Attorney General shall make grants to eligible entities for the purpose of providing or enhancing population specific outreach and services to adult and youth victims in one or more underserved populations, including—
(1) working with Federal, State, tribal, territorial and local governments, agencies, and organizations to develop or enhance population specific services;
(2) strengthening the capacity of underserved populations to provide population specific services;
(3) strengthening the capacity of traditional victim service providers to provide population specific services;
(4) strengthening the response of criminal and civil justice interventions by providing population-specific training for law enforcement, prosecutors, judges and other court personnel on domestic violence, dating violence, sexual assault, or stalking in underserved populations;
(5) working in cooperation with an underserved population to develop and implement outreach, education, prevention, and intervention strategies that highlight available resources and the specific issues faced by victims of domestic violence, dating violence, sexual assault, or stalking from underserved populations;
(6) developing, enlarging, or strengthening culturally specific programs and projects to provide culturally specific services regarding responses to, and prevention of, female genital mutilation and cutting; or
(7) strengthening the response of social and human services by providing population-specific training for service providers on domestic violence, dating violence, sexual assault, or stalking in underserved populations.
(e) Application
An eligible entity desiring a grant under this section shall submit an application to the Director of the Office on Violence Against Women at such time, in such form, and in such manner as the Director may prescribe.
(f) Reports
Each eligible entity receiving a grant under this section shall submit to the Director of the Office on Violence Against Women a report that describes the activities carried out with grant funds.
(g) Authorization of appropriations
In addition to the funds identified in subsection (a)(1), there are authorized to be appropriated to carry out this section $6,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2023 through 2027.
(h) Definitions and grant conditions
In this section the definitions and grant conditions in section 12291 of this title shall apply.
(Pub. L. 109–162, title I, §120, Jan. 5, 2006, 119 Stat. 2990; Pub. L. 109–271, §§1(c)(2), 2(h), Aug. 12, 2006, 120 Stat. 750, 752; Pub. L. 113–4, title I, §108, Mar. 7, 2013, 127 Stat. 78; Pub. L. 117–103, div. W, title I, §105, Mar. 15, 2022, 136 Stat. 851.)