16 USC Ch. 49: FISH AND WILDLIFE CONSERVATION
§2912. Federal conservation of migratory nongame birds
(a) Conservation activities
The Secretary shall undertake the following research and conservation activities, in coordination with other Federal, State, international and private organizations, to assist in fulfilling his responsibilities to conserve migratory nongame birds under existing authorities provided by the Migratory Bird Treaty Act and Migratory Bird Conservation Act (16 U.S.C. 701–715) and section 8A(e) of the Endangered Species Act [16 U.S.C. 1537a(e)] implementing the Convention on Nature Protection and Wildlife Preservation in the Western Hemisphere:
(1) monitor and assess population trends and status of species, subspecies, and populations of all migratory nongame birds;
(2) identify the effects of environmental changes and human activities on species, subspecies, and populations of all migratory nongame birds;
(3) identify species, subspecies, and populations of all migratory nongame birds that, without additional conservation actions, are likely to become candidates for listing under the Endangered Species Act of 1973, as amended (16 U.S.C. 1531–1543);
(4) identify conservation actions to assure that species, subspecies, and populations of migratory nongame birds identified under paragraph (3) do not reach the point at which the measures provided pursuant to the Endangered Species Act of 1973, as amended (16 U.S.C. 1531–1543) become necessary; and
(5) identify lands and waters in the United States and other nations in the Western Hemisphere whose protection, management, or acquisition will foster the conservation of species, subspecies, and populations of migratory nongame birds, including those identified in paragraph (3).
(b) Reports
Within one year after November 14, 1988, and at five-year intervals thereafter, the Secretary shall prepare a report that presents the results of the activities taken pursuant to subsection (a) of this section and that describes any efforts to carry out those conservation actions identified pursuant to paragraph (4) of subsection (a) of this section. Such reports shall be submitted to the Committee on Environment and Public Works of the United States Senate and to the Committee on Merchant Marine and Fisheries of the United States House of Representatives.
(Pub. L. 96–366, §13, as added Pub. L. 100–653, title VIII, §802, Nov. 14, 1988, 102 Stat. 3833; amended Pub. L. 101–233, §16(b), Dec. 13, 1989, 103 Stat. 1977.)