40 USC SUBTITLE II, PART A: GENERAL
§3307. Congressional approval of proposed projects
(a) Resolutions Required Before Appropriations May Be Made.—The following appropriations may be made only if the Committee on Environment and Public Works of the Senate and the Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure of the House of Representatives adopt resolutions approving the purpose for which the appropriation is made:
(1) An appropriation to construct, alter, or acquire any building to be used as a public building which involves a total expenditure in excess of $1,500,000, so that the equitable distribution of public buildings throughout the United States with due regard for the comparative urgency of need for the buildings, except as provided in section 3305(b) of this title, is ensured.
(2) An appropriation to lease any space at an average annual rental in excess of $1,500,000 for use for public purposes.
(3) An appropriation to alter any building, or part of the building, which is under lease by the Federal Government for use for a public purpose if the cost of the alteration will exceed $750,000.
(b) Transmission to Congress of Prospectus of Proposed Project.—To secure consideration for the approval referred to in subsection (a), the Administrator of General Services shall transmit to Congress a prospectus of the proposed facility, including—
(1) a brief description of the building to be constructed, altered, or acquired, or the space to be leased, under this chapter;
(2) the location of the building or space to be leased and an estimate of the maximum cost to the Government of the facility to be constructed, altered, or acquired, or the space to be leased;
* * *
(7) with respect to any prospectus for the construction, alteration, or acquisition of any building or space to be leased, an estimate of the future energy performance of the building or space and a specific description of the use of energy efficient and renewable energy systems, including photovoltaic systems, in carrying out the project; and
(8) a statement of how the proposed project is consistent with the standards and criteria developed under section 11(b) of the Federal Assets Sale and Transfer Act of 2016.
(c) Increase of Estimated Maximum Cost.—The estimated maximum cost of any project approved under this section as set forth in any prospectus may be increased by an amount equal to any percentage increase, as determined by the Administrator, in construction or alteration costs from the date the prospectus is transmitted to Congress. The increase authorized by this subsection may not exceed 10 percent of the estimated maximum cost.
(d) Rescission of Approval.—If an appropriation is not made within one year after the date a project for construction, alteration, or acquisition is approved under subsection (a), the Committee on Environment and Public Works of the Senate or the Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure of the House of Representatives by resolution may rescind its approval before an appropriation is made.
(e) Emergency Leases by the Administrator.—This section does not prevent the Administrator from entering into emergency leases during any period declared by the President to require emergency leasing authority. An emergency lease may not be for more than 180 days without approval of a prospectus for the lease in accordance with subsection (a).
* * *