40 USC SUBTITLE II, PART A: GENERAL
§3307. Congressional approval of proposed projects
(a) Resolutions Required Before Appropriations May Be Made.—The following appropriations may be made only if the Committee on Environment and Public Works of the Senate and the Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure of the House of Representatives adopt resolutions approving the purpose for which the appropriation is made:
(1) An appropriation to construct, alter, or acquire any building to be used as a public building which involves a total expenditure in excess of $1,500,000, so that the equitable distribution of public buildings throughout the United States with due regard for the comparative urgency of need for the buildings, except as provided in section 3305(b) of this title, is ensured.
(2) An appropriation to lease any space at an average annual rental in excess of $1,500,000 for use for public purposes.
(3) An appropriation to alter any building, or part of the building, which is under lease by the Federal Government for use for a public purpose if the cost of the alteration will exceed $750,000.
(b) Transmission to Congress of Prospectus of Proposed Project.—To secure consideration for the approval referred to in subsection (a), the Administrator of General Services shall transmit to Congress a prospectus of the proposed facility, including—
(1) a brief description of the building to be constructed, altered, or acquired, or the space to be leased, under this chapter;
(2) the location of the building or space to be leased and an estimate of the maximum cost to the Government of the facility to be constructed, altered, or acquired, or the space to be leased;
(3) a comprehensive plan for providing space for all Government officers and employees in the locality of the proposed facility or the space to be leased, having due regard for suitable space which may continue to be available in existing Government-owned or occupied buildings, especially those buildings that enhance the architectural, historical, social, cultural, and economic environment of the locality;
(4) with respect to any project for the construction, alteration, or acquisition of any building, a statement by the Administrator that suitable space owned by the Government is not available and that suitable rental space is not available at a price commensurate with that to be afforded through the proposed action;
(5) a statement by the Administrator of the economic and other justifications for not acquiring a building identified to the Administrator under section 3303(c) of this title as suitable for the public building needs of the Government;
(6) a statement of rents and other housing costs currently being paid by the Government for federal agencies to be housed in the building to be constructed, altered, or acquired, or the space to be leased;
* * *