40 USC SUBTITLE II, PART A: GENERAL
§3176. Administrator of General Services to furnish services in continental United States to international bodies
Sections 1535 and 1536 of title 31 are extended so that the Administrator of General Services, at the request of the Secretary of State, may furnish services in the continental United States, on a reimbursable basis, to any international body with which the Federal Government is affiliated.
(Pub. L. 107–217, Aug. 21, 2002, 116 Stat. 1156.)
Historical and Revision Notes
Revised
Section
Source (U.S. Code)Source (Statutes at Large)
3176 40:298b. June 16, 1949, ch. 218, title IV, §405, 63 Stat. 199.
The words "Sections 1535 and 1536 of title 31" are substituted for "section 601 of the Economy Act, approved June 30, 1932, as amended" because of section 4(b) of the Act of September 13, 1982 (Public Law 97–258, 96 Stat. 1067), the first section of which enacted Title 31, United States Code. The words "Administrator of General Services" are substituted for "Public Buildings Administration" because of section 103(a) of the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act of 1949 (ch. 288, 63 Stat. 380), which is restated as section 303(c) [303(b)] of the revised title. The words "Secretary of State" are substituted for "State Department" because of 22:2651.