40 USC SUBTITLE II, PART A: GENERAL
§3305. Construction and alteration of buildings
(a) Construction.—
(1) Replacement of existing buildings.—When the Administrator of General Services considers it to be in the best interest of the Federal Government to construct a new public building to take the place of an existing public building, the Administrator may demolish the existing building and use the site on which it is located for the site of the proposed public building. If the Administrator believes that it is more advantageous to construct the public building on a different site in the same city, the Administrator may exchange the building and site, or the site, for another site, or may sell the building and site in accordance with subtitle I of this title and division C (except sections 3302, 3501(b), 3509, 3906, 4710, and 4711) of subtitle I of title 41.
(2) Sale or exchange of sites.—When the Administrator decides that a site acquired for the construction of a public building is not suitable for that purpose, the Administrator may exchange the site for another site, or may sell it in accordance with subtitle I of this title and division C (except sections 3302, 3501(b), 3509, 3906, 4710, and 4711) of subtitle I of title 41.
(3) Committee approval required.—This subsection does not permit the Administrator to use any land as a site for a public building if the project has not been approved in accordance with section 3307 of this title.
(b) Alteration of Buildings.—
(1) Authority to alter buildings and acquire land.—The Administrator may—
(A) alter any public building; and
(B) acquire in accordance with section 3304(b)–(d) of this title land necessary to carry out the alteration.
(2) Committee approval not required.—
(A) Threshold amount.—Approval under section 3307 of this title is not required for any alteration and acquisition authorized by this subsection for which the estimated maximum cost does not exceed $1,500,000.
(B) Dollar amount adjustment.—The Administrator annually may adjust the dollar amount referred to in subparagraph (A) to reflect a percentage increase or decrease in construction costs during the prior calendar year, as determined by the composite index of construction costs of the Department of Commerce. Any adjustment shall be expeditiously reported to the Committee on Environment and Public Works of the Senate and the Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure of the House of Representatives.
(c) Construction or Alteration by Contract.—The Administrator may carry out any construction or alteration authorized by this chapter by contract if the Administrator considers it to be most advantageous to the Government.
(Pub. L. 107–217, Aug. 21, 2002, 116 Stat. 1159; Pub. L. 111–350, §5(l)(16), Jan. 4, 2011, 124 Stat. 3852.)