40 USC SUBTITLE II, PART A: GENERAL
§3307. Congressional approval of proposed projects
(a) Resolutions Required Before Appropriations May Be Made.—The following appropriations may be made only if the Committee on Environment and Public Works of the Senate and the Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure of the House of Representatives adopt resolutions approving the purpose for which the appropriation is made:
* * *
(d) Rescission of Approval.—If an appropriation is not made within one year after the date a project for construction, alteration, or acquisition is approved under subsection (a), the Committee on Environment and Public Works of the Senate or the Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure of the House of Representatives by resolution may rescind its approval before an appropriation is made.
(e) Emergency Leases by the Administrator.—This section does not prevent the Administrator from entering into emergency leases during any period declared by the President to require emergency leasing authority. An emergency lease may not be for more than 180 days without approval of a prospectus for the lease in accordance with subsection (a).
(f) Minimum Performance Requirements for Leased Space.—With respect to space to be leased, the Administrator shall include, to the maximum extent practicable, minimum performance requirements requiring energy efficiency and the use of renewable energy.
(g) Limitation on Leasing Certain Space.—
(1) In general.—The Administrator may not lease space to accommodate any of the following if the average rental cost of leasing the space will exceed $1,500,000:
(A) Computer and telecommunications operations.
(B) Secure or sensitive activities related to the national defense or security, except when it would be inappropriate to locate those activities in a public building or other facility identified with the Government.
(C) A permanent courtroom, judicial chamber, or administrative office for any United States court.
(2) Exception.—The Administrator may lease space with respect to which paragraph (1) applies if the Administrator—
(A) decides, for reasons set forth in writing, that leasing the space is necessary to meet requirements which cannot be met in public buildings; and
(B) submits the reasons to the Committee on Environment and Public Works of the Senate and the Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure of the House of Representatives.
(h) Dollar Amount Adjustment.—The Administrator annually may adjust any dollar amount referred to in this section to reflect a percentage increase or decrease in construction costs during the prior calendar year, as determined by the composite index of construction costs of the Department of Commerce. Any adjustment shall be expeditiously reported to the Committee on Environment and Public Works of the Senate and the Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure of the House of Representatives.
(Pub. L. 107–217, Aug. 21, 2002, 116 Stat. 1161; Pub. L. 110–140, title III, §323(a), (b), Dec. 19, 2007, 121 Stat. 1589, 1590; Pub. L. 114–287, §17, Dec. 16, 2016, 130 Stat. 1476.)