PART I—ORGANIZATION OF COURTS
§453. Oaths of justices and judges
Each justice or judge of the United States shall take the following oath or affirmation before performing the duties of this office: "I, ______ XXX, do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I will administer justice without respect to persons, and do equal right to the poor and to the rich, and that I will faithfully and impartially discharge and perform all the duties incumbent upon me as ______ under the Constitution and laws of the United States. So help me God."
(June 25, 1948, ch. 646,