PART I—ORGANIZATION OF COURTS
§172. Tenure and salaries of judges
(a) Each judge of the United States Court of Federal Claims shall be appointed for a term of fifteen years.
(b) Each judge shall receive a salary at the rate of pay, and in the same manner, as judges of the district courts of the United States.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 646,