PART I—ORGANIZATION OF COURTS
§479. Information on litigation management and cost and delay reduction
(a) Within four years after the date of the enactment of this chapter, the Judicial Conference of the United States shall prepare a comprehensive report on all plans received pursuant to
(b) The Judicial Conference of the United States shall, on a continuing basis—
(1) study ways to improve litigation management and dispute resolution services in the district courts; and
(2) make recommendations to the district courts on ways to improve such services.
(c)(1) The Judicial Conference of the United States shall prepare, periodically revise, and transmit to the United States district courts a Manual for Litigation Management and Cost and Delay Reduction. The Director of the Federal Judicial Center and the Director of the Administrative Office of the United States Courts may make recommendations regarding the preparation of and any subsequent revisions to the Manual.
(2) The Manual shall be developed after careful evaluation of the plans implemented under
(3) The Manual shall contain a description and analysis of the litigation management, cost and delay reduction principles and techniques, and alternative dispute resolution programs considered most effective by the Judicial Conference, the Director of the Federal Judicial Center, and the Director of the Administrative Office of the United States Courts.
(Added