PART I—ORGANIZATION OF COURTS
§371. Retirement on salary; retirement in senior status
(a) Any justice or judge of the United States appointed to hold office during good behavior may retire from the office after attaining the age and meeting the service requirements, whether continuous or otherwise, of subsection (c) and shall, during the remainder of his lifetime, receive an annuity equal to the salary he was receiving at the time he retired.
* * *
(D) The justice or judge has, in the preceding calendar year, performed substantial administrative duties directly related to the operation of the courts, or has performed substantial duties for a Federal or State governmental entity. A certification under this subparagraph shall specify that the work done is equal to the full-time work of an employee of the judicial branch. In any year in which a justice or judge performs work described under this subparagraph for less than the full year, one-half of such work may be aggregated with work described under subparagraph (A), (B), or (C) of this paragraph for the purpose of the justice or judge satisfying the requirements of such subparagraph.
(E) The justice or judge was unable in the preceding calendar year to perform judicial or administrative work to the extent required by any of subparagraphs (A) through (D) because of a temporary or permanent disability. A certification under this subparagraph shall be made to a justice who certifies in writing his or her disability to the Chief Justice, and to a judge who certifies in writing his or her disability to the chief judge of the circuit in which the judge sits. A justice or judge who is certified under this subparagraph as having a permanent disability shall be deemed to have met the requirements of this subsection for each calendar year thereafter.
(2) Determinations of work performed under subparagraphs (A), (B), (C), and (D) of paragraph (1) shall be made pursuant to rules promulgated by the Judicial Conference of the United States. In promulgating such criteria, the Judicial Conference shall take into account existing standards promulgated by the Conference for allocation of space and staff for senior judges.
(3) If in any year a justice or judge who retires under subsection (b) does not receive a certification under this subsection (except as provided in paragraph (1)(E)), he or she may thereafter receive a certification for that year by satisfying the requirements of subparagraph (A), (B), (C), or (D) of paragraph (1) of this subsection in a subsequent year and attributing a sufficient part of the work performed in such subsequent year to the earlier year so that the work so attributed, when added to the work performed during such earlier year, satisfies the requirements for certification for that year. However, a justice or judge may not receive credit for the same work for purposes of certification for more than 1 year.
(4) In the case of any justice or judge who retires under subsection (b) during a calendar year, there shall be included in the determination under this subsection of work performed during that calendar year all work performed by that justice or judge (as described in subparagraphs (A), (B), (C), and (D) of paragraph (1)) during that calendar year before such retirement.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 646,
Historical and Revision Notes
Based on title 28, U.S.C., 1940 ed., §§375 and 375a (Mar. 3, 1911, ch. 231, §260,
This section consolidates provisions of
* * *
Subsec. (b). Act Feb. 10, 1954, in first sentence, inserted provision for retirement after attaining the age of 65 years and after serving 15 years continuously or otherwise.
Subsec. (c). Act Feb. 10, 1954, in general amendment of section, omitted subsec. (c) which related to appointment of substitute judges for disabled judges eligible to resign or retire where the latter fail to resign or retire, and to precedence of such disabled judges who remain on the active list after the appointment of substitutes.
1951—Act Oct. 31, 1951, subdivided section into subsections, and limited second par. of subsec. (c) (as so designated) to judges who remain on the active list but whose disabilities cause the appointment of additional judges as authorized by first par. of such subsec.
Effective Date of 2000 Amendment
Effective Date of 1989 Amendment
Section 705(b) of
"(1)
"(2)
"(A) such certifications shall be based on the 10-month period beginning on January 1, 1990, and ending on October 31, 1990, and shall be completed not later than December 15, 1990;
"(B) determinations of work performed under
"(C) such certifications shall be deemed to be certifications made in calendar year 1991."
Effective Date of 1988 Amendment
Section 1005(b) of
Effective Date of 1984 Amendment
Section 204(c) of
Computation of Judicial Service, District of Alaska
Judicial Service in Hawaii Included Within Computation of Aggregate Years of Judicial Service
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in