PART I—ORGANIZATION OF COURTS
§1. Number of justices; quorum
The Supreme Court of the United States shall consist of a Chief Justice of the United States and eight associate justices, any six of whom shall constitute a quorum.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 646,
Historical and Revision Notes
Based on title 28, U.S.C., 1940 ed., §321 (Mar. 3, 1911, ch. 231, §215,
Appointment of "judges of the Supreme Court" by the President by and with the advice and consent of the Senate is provided by U.S. Constitution art. 2, §2, cl. 2.
Short Title of 2000 Amendment
Short Title of 1998 Amendment
Short Title of 1996 Amendment
Short Title of 1994 Amendments
Short Title of 1992 Amendments
Short Title of 1990 Amendments
Short Title of 1988 Amendments
Short Title of 1987 Amendment
Short Title of 1986 Amendments
Short Title of 1984 Amendments
For short title of
Short Title of 1983 Amendment
Short Title of 1982 Amendments
For short title of sections 2 to 6 of
Short Title of 1980 Amendments
Short Title of 1979 Amendment
For short title of
Short Title of 1978 Amendments
For short title of
Short Title of 1976 Amendments
Short Title of 1970 Amendment
Short Title of 1966 Amendment
Short Title of 1964 Amendment