PART I—ORGANIZATION OF COURTS
§41. Number and composition of circuits
The thirteen judicial circuits of the United States are constituted as follows:
Circuits | Composition |
District of Columbia | District of Columbia. |
First | Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, Puerto Rico, Rhode Island. |
Second | Connecticut, New York, Vermont. |
Third | Delaware, New Jersey, Pennsylvania, Virgin Islands. |
Fourth | Maryland, North Carolina, South Carolina, Virginia, West Virginia. |
Fifth | District of the Canal Zone, Louisiana, Mississippi, Texas. |
Sixth | Kentucky, Michigan, Ohio, Tennessee. |
Seventh | Illinois, Indiana, Wisconsin. |
Eighth | Arkansas, Iowa, Minnesota, Missouri, Nebraska, North Dakota, South Dakota. |
Ninth | Alaska, Arizona, California, Idaho, Montana, Nevada, Oregon, Washington, Guam, Hawaii. |
Tenth | Colorado, Kansas, New Mexico, Oklahoma, Utah, Wyoming. |
Eleventh | Alabama, Florida, Georgia. |
Federal | All Federal judicial districts. |
(June 25, 1948, ch. 646,
Historical and Revision Notes
Based on title 28, U.S.C. 1940 ed., §211, and
Form of section was simplified.
The District of Columbia was added as a separate circuit. This is in accord with the decision of the Supreme Court of the United States which held the Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia to be a circuit court of appeals within the Transfer Act of Sept. 14, 1922, ch. 305,
In recognizing the District of Columbia as a separate circuit, the Supreme Court recently used this language: "* * * the eleven circuits forming the single federal judicature * * *". Comm'r. v. Bedford's Estate, 65 S.Ct. 1157, at page 1160, 325 U.S. 283, 89 L.Ed. 611.
See
Many other acts of Congress have recognized the District of Columbia as a separate circuit. (See the following acts; Aug. 24, 1937, ch. 754,
See also the following acts recognizing the Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia as a circuit court of appeals: Aug. 15, 1921, ch. 64,
In the following cases the Supreme Court of the United States has recognized the status of the Court of Appeals of the District of Columbia as a permanent establishment within the federal judicial system: O'Donoghue v. United States, 1933, 53 S.Ct. 740, 289 U.S. 516, 77 L.Ed. 1356; Federal Trade Commission v. Klesner, 1927, 47 S.Ct. 557, 274 U.S. 145, 71 L.Ed. 972; Claiborne-Annapolis Ferry v. United States, 1932, 52 S.Ct. 440, 285 U.S. 382, 76 L.Ed. 808; United States v. California Canneries, 1929, 49 S.Ct. 423, 279 U.S. 553, 73 L.Ed. 838.
Alaska, Canal Zone, and Virgin Islands were added to the 9th, 5th, and 3rd Circuits, respectively, to conform to
Some of the provisions of
Amendments
1982—
1980—
1951—Act Oct. 31, 1951, inserted reference to Guam in that part relating to composition of Ninth judicial circuit.
Effective Date of 1982 Amendment
Amendment by
Effective Date of 1980 Amendment
Section 12 of
Termination of United States District Court for the District of the Canal Zone
* * *
Commission on Structural Alternatives for the Federal Courts of Appeals
Assignment of Judges and Procedure for Administration of Pending Cases With Regard to Reorganization of the Fifth Circuit Court of Appeals
Sections 5 to 10 of
"(1) is in Louisiana, Mississippi, or Texas is assigned as a circuit judge of the new fifth circuit; and
"(2) is in Alabama, Florida, or Georgia is assigned as a circuit judge of the eleventh circuit.
"(1) who is assigned under section 5 of this Act; or
"(2) who elects to be assigned under section 6 of this Act;
shall run from the date of commission of such judge as a judge of the former fifth circuit.
"(1) If the matter has been submitted for decision, further proceedings in respect of the matter shall be had in the same manner and with the same effect as if this Act [amending
"(2) If the matter has not been submitted for decision, the appeal or proceeding, together with the original papers, printed records, and record entries duly certified, shall, by appropriate orders, be transferred to the court to which it would have gone had this Act been in full force and effect at the time such appeal was taken or other proceeding commenced, and further proceedings in respect of the case shall be had in the same manner and with the same effect as if the appeal or other proceeding had been filed in such court.
"(3) A petition for rehearing or a petition for rehearing en banc in a matter decided before the effective date of this Act [Oct. 1, 1981], or submitted before the effective date of this Act and decided on or after the effective date as provided in paragraph (1) of this section, shall be treated in the same manner and with the same effect as though this Act had not been enacted. If a petition for rehearing en banc is granted, the matter shall be reheard by a court comprised as though this Act had not been enacted.
"(1) 'former fifth circuit' means the fifth judicial circuit of the United States as in existence on the day before the effective date of this Act [Oct. 1, 1981];
"(2) the term 'new fifth circuit' means the fifth judicial circuit of the United States established by the amendment made by section 2(2) of this Act [amending item relating to the fifth circuit in this section]; and
"(3) the term 'eleventh circuit' means the eleventh judicial circuit of the United States established by the amendment made by section 2(3) of this Act [adding item relating to the eleventh circuit in this section]."
Administrative Action by Fifth Circuit Court of Appeals; Termination of Court
Section 11 of
Appeals Court Administrative Units
Northern Mariana Islands
Commission on Revision of the Federal Appellate System
Continuation of Organization of Court
Section 2(b) of act June 25, 1948, ch. 646,