PART I—ORGANIZATION OF COURTS
§151. Designation of bankruptcy courts
In each judicial district, the bankruptcy judges in regular active service shall constitute a unit of the district court to be known as the bankruptcy court for that district. Each bankruptcy judge, as a judicial officer of the district court, may exercise the authority conferred under this chapter with respect to any action, suit, or proceeding and may preside alone and hold a regular or special session of the court, except as otherwise provided by law or by rule or order of the district court.
(Added
Effective Date
Section 122 of title I of
"(a) Except as otherwise provided in this section, this title and the amendments made by this title [enacting this chapter and
"(b)
"(c) Sections 108(b) [enacting provisions set out as a note under
Short Title of 1984 Amendment
Section 1 of
Separability
Section 119 of