PART I—ORGANIZATION OF COURTS
§126. Vermont
Vermont constitutes one judicial district.
Court shall be held at Bennington, Brattleboro, Burlington, Montpelier, Rutland, Saint Johnsbury, and Windsor.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 646,
Historical and Revision Notes
Based on title 28, U.S.C., 1940 ed., §191 (Mar. 3, 1911, ch. 231, §110,
Provision that "any stated term may, when adjourned, be adjourned to meet at any of the other places at Montpelier or Newport," was omitted as unnecessary and inconsistent with
Changes in arrangement and phraseology were made.