PART I—ORGANIZATION OF COURTS
§372. Retirement for disability; substitute judge on failure to retire; judicial discipline
(a) Any justice or judge of the United States appointed to hold office during good behavior who becomes permanently disabled from performing his duties may retire from regular active service, and the President shall, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, appoint a successor.
* * *
(c)(1) Any person alleging that a circuit, district, or bankruptcy judge, or a magistrate judge, has engaged in conduct prejudicial to the effective and expeditious administration of the business of the courts, or alleging that such a judge or magistrate judge is unable to discharge all the duties of office by reason of mental or physical disability, may file with the clerk of the court of appeals for the circuit a written complaint containing a brief statement of the facts constituting such conduct. In the interests of the effective and expeditious administration of the business of the courts and on the basis of information available to the chief judge of the circuit, the chief judge may, by written order stating reasons therefor, identify a complaint for purposes of this subsection and thereby dispense with filing of a written complaint.
(2) Upon receipt of a complaint filed under paragraph (1) of this subsection, the clerk shall promptly transmit such complaint to the chief judge of the circuit, or, if the conduct complained of is that of the chief judge, to that circuit judge in regular active service next senior in date of commission (hereafter, for purposes of this subsection only, included in the term "chief judge"). The clerk shall simultaneously transmit a copy of the complaint to the judge or magistrate judge whose conduct is the subject of the complaint.
(3) After expeditiously reviewing a complaint, the chief judge, by written order stating his reasons, may—
* * *
(iv) ordering that, on a temporary basis for a time certain, no further cases be assigned to any judge or magistrate judge whose conduct is the subject of a complaint;
(v) censuring or reprimanding such judge or magistrate judge by means of private communication;
(vi) censuring or reprimanding such judge or magistrate judge by means of public announcement; or
(vii) ordering such other action as it considers appropriate under the circumstances, except that (I) in no circumstances may the council order removal from office of any judge appointed to hold office during good behavior, and (II) any removal of a magistrate judge shall be in accordance with
(C) may dismiss the complaint; and
(D) shall immediately provide written notice to the complainant and to such judge or magistrate judge of the action taken under this paragraph.
(7)(A) In addition to the authority granted under paragraph (6) of this subsection, the judicial council may, in its discretion, refer any complaint under this subsection, together with the record of any associated proceedings and its recommendations for appropriate action, to the Judicial Conference of the United States.
(B) In any case in which the judicial council determines, on the basis of a complaint and an investigation under this subsection, or on the basis of information otherwise available to the council, that a judge appointed to hold office during good behavior may have engaged in conduct—
(i) which might constitute one or more grounds for impeachment under article II of the Constitution; or
(ii) which, in the interest of justice, is not amenable to resolution by the judicial council,
the judicial council shall promptly certify such determination, together with any complaint and a record of any associated proceedings, to the Judicial Conference of the United States.
(C) A judicial council acting under authority of this paragraph shall, unless contrary to the interests of justice, immediately submit written notice to the complainant and to the judge or magistrate judge whose conduct is the subject of the action taken under this paragraph.
* * *