PART I—ORGANIZATION OF COURTS
§293. Judges of the Court of International Trade
(a) 1 The Chief Justice of the United States may designate and assign temporarily any judge of the Court of International Trade to perform judicial duties in any circuit, either in a court of appeals or district court, upon presentation of a certificate of necessity by the chief judge or circuit justice of the circuit in which the need arises.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 646,