PART I—ORGANIZATION OF COURTS
§333. Judicial conferences of circuits
The chief judge of each circuit may summon biennially, and may summon annually, the circuit, district, and bankruptcy judges of the circuit, in active service, to a conference at a time and place that he designates, for the purpose of considering the business of the courts and advising means of improving the administration of justice within such circuit. He may preside at such conference, which shall be known as the Judicial Conference of the circuit. The judges of the District Court of Guam, the District Court of the Virgin Islands, and the District Court of the Northern Mariana Islands may also be summoned biennially, and may be summoned annually, to the conferences of their respective circuits.
Every judge summoned may attend.
The court of appeals for each circuit shall provide by its rules for representation and active participation at such conference by members of the bar of such circuit.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 646,
Historical and Revision Notes
Based on title 28, U.S.C., 1940 ed., §§449, 450 (Mar. 3, 1911, ch. 231, §§307, 308, as added Aug. 7, 1939, ch. 501, §1,
Section consolidates parts of
Said section 450 contained definitions of "courts" and "continental United States," and directions that
The revised section omits, as surplusage, the definition of "continental United States." Other provisions of
The provision as to travel and subsistence which was contained in said
Amendments
1996—
1990—
1978—
1958—
1951—Act Oct. 31, 1951, inserted reference to judge of District Court of Guam in first par.
1950—Act Dec., 29, 1950, provided for the presence of judges of District Courts of Alaska, Canal Zone, and the Virgin Islands at annual conferences within their respective circuits.
Effective Date of 1978 Amendment
Amendment by
Effective Date of 1958 Amendment
Amendment by
Termination of United States District Court for the District of the Canal Zone
For termination of the United States District Court for the District of the Canal Zone at end of the "transition period", being the 30-month period beginning Oct. 1, 1979, and ending midnight Mar. 31, 1982, see Paragraph 5 of Article XI of the Panama Canal Treaty of 1977 and sections 2101 and 2201 to 2203 of