PART I—ORGANIZATION OF COURTS
§133. Appointment and number of district judges
(a) The President shall appoint, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, district judges for the several judicial districts, as follows:
* * *
Section 2(c) of act Aug. 3, 1949, which provided for an additional temporary judgeship for the western district of Pennsylvania was repealed by section 2 of act Aug. 29, 1950, which by section 1 of act Aug. 29, 1950, made the additional judgeship permanent. However, section 2 of act Aug. 29, 1950 also provided that the repeal in no way affected the tenure of the present incumbent.
South Carolina.—Section 1(b) of
South Dakota.—
Section 2(b)(3) of act February 10, 1954, as amended by
Tennessee.—Section 2(b)(4) of act Feb. 10, 1954, provided: "The President shall appoint, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, one additional district judge for the middle district of Tennessee. The first vacancy occurring in the office of district judge in said district shall not be filled."
Texas.—Act Aug. 3, 1949, ch. 387, §2(d),
Utah.—Act Feb. 10, 1954, ch. 6, §2(b)(6),
Virgin Islands.—Section 3(a) of
Washington.—Section 1(b) of
Section 2(c) of
West Virginia.—Section 2 of
"(a) The existing district judgeship for the Southern District of West Virginia, authorized by section 2 of the Act entitled 'An Act to provide for the appointment of additional district and circuit judges and for other purposes', approved October 20, 1978 [
"(b) The existing district judgeship for the Northern and Southern Districts of West Virginia shall be authorized as the district judgeship for the Southern District."
The additional judgeship for the northern and southern districts, which was authorized by act June 22, 1936, ch. 695,
Wisconsin.—Section 5(c) of
Nomination of Women and Blacks to Federal Judgeships
Section 8 of
"(1) takes notice of the fact that only 1 percent of Federal judges are women and only 4 percent are blacks; and
"(2) suggests that the President, in selecting individuals for nomination to the Federal judgeships created by this Act [for classification see Effective Date of 1978 Amendment note above], give due consideration to qualified individuals regardless of race, color, sex, religion, or national origin."
Residence of Additional Judge for Kansas
Section 2(b)(2) act Aug. 3, 1949, provided that: "The judge first appointed for the district of Kansas under the authority contained in subsection (a) [amending this section] shall reside at Wichita."
Executive Order No. 12084
Ex. Ord. No. 12084, Sept. 27, 1978, 43 F.R. 44815, as amended by Ex. Ord. No. 12097, Nov. 8, 1978, 43 F.R. 52455, which established the Judicial Nominating Commission for the District of Puerto Rico and provided for its membership, functions, etc., was revoked by Ex. Ord. No. 12305, May 5, 1981, 46 F.R. 25421, set out as a note under section 14 of the Federal Advisory Committee Act in the Appendix to Title 5, Government Organization and Employees.
Executive Order No. 12097
Ex. Ord. No. 12097, Nov. 8, 1978, 43 F.R. 52455, which provided standards and guidelines for the selection of nominees for United States district court judgeships, was revoked by Ex. Ord. No. 12553, Feb. 25, 1986, 51 F.R. 7237.