PART I—ORGANIZATION OF COURTS
§461. Adjustments in certain salaries
(a)(1) Subject to paragraph (2), effective at the beginning of the first applicable pay period commencing on or after the first day of the month in which an adjustment takes effect under
(2) In no event shall the percentage adjustment taking effect under paragraph (1) in any calendar year (before rounding), in any salary rate, exceed the percentage adjustment taking effect in such calendar year under
(b) Subsection (a) shall not apply to the extent it would reduce the salary of any individual whose compensation may not, under section 1 of article III of the Constitution of the United States, be diminished during such individual's continuance in office.
(Added
References in Text
The General Schedule, referred to in subsec. (a), is set out under
Section 704(a)(1) of the Ethics Reform Act of 1989, referred to in subsec. (a)(1), is section 704(a)(1) of
Amendments
1994—Subsec. (a).
1990—Subsec. (a).
1989—Subsec. (a).
Effective Date of 1994 Amendment
Section 101 of
Effective Date of 1990 Amendment
Amendment by
Effective Date of 1989 Amendment
Amendment by
Salary Adjustments
For purposes of section 140 of
Specific Congressional Authorization Required for Salary Increases for Federal Judges and Justices of the Supreme Court
Salary Rate Limitations On Use of Funds
1982—Limitations on use of funds for fiscal year ending Sept. 30, 1983, appropriated by any Act to pay the salary or pay of any individual in legislative, executive, or judicial branch in position equal to or above level V of the Executive Schedule, see section 101(e) of
1981—Limitations on use of funds for fiscal year ending Sept. 30, 1982, appropriated by any Act to pay the salary or pay of any individual in legislative, executive, or judicial branch in position equal to or above level V of the Executive Schedule, see sections 101(g) and 141 of
1980—Limitations on use of funds for fiscal year ending Sept. 30, 1981, appropriated by any Act to pay the salary or pay of any individual in legislative, executive, or judicial branch in position equal to or above level V of the Executive Schedule, see section 101(c) of
1979—Applicability to funds appropriated by any Act for fiscal year ending Sept. 30, 1980, of limitation of section 304 of
1978—Limitations on use of funds for fiscal year ending Sept. 30, 1979, appropriated by any Act to pay the salary or pay of any individual in legislative, executive, or judicial branch in position equal or above level V of the Executive Schedule, see section 304 of
1977 Comparability Adjustment Not Effective for Justices, Judges, Commissioners, and Referees
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in