PART I—ORGANIZATION OF COURTS
§81A. Alaska
Alaska constitutes one judicial district.
Court shall be held at Anchorage, Fairbanks, Juneau, Ketchikan, and Nome.
(Added
Amendments
1959—
Effective Date of 1959 Amendment
Section 12 of
Continuation of Suits
Section 13 of
"All civil causes of action and all criminal offenses which shall have arisen or been committed prior to the admission of said State, but as to which no suit, action, or prosecution shall be pending at the date of such admission, shall be subject to prosecution in the appropriate State courts or in the United States District Court for the District of Alaska in like manner, to the same extent, and with like right of appellate review, as if said State had been created and said courts had been established prior to the accrual of said causes of action or the commission of such offenses; and such of said criminal offenses as shall have been committed against the laws of the Territory shall be tried and punished by the appropriate courts of said State, and such as shall have been committed against the laws of the United States shall be tried and punished in the United States District Court for the District of Alaska."
Appeals
Section 14 of
Transfer of Cases
Section 15 of
Succession of Courts
Section 16 of
Pending Cases
Section 17 of
Termination of Jurisdiction of District Court for the Territory of Alaska
Section 18 of
Schedule of Fees, Mileage, or Other Compensation
Section 23(c) of
Ex. Ord. No. 10867. Assumption of Functions by United States District Court for District of Alaska
Ex. Ord. No. 10867, Feb. 20, 1960, 25 F.R. 1584, provided:
WHEREAS the act of July 7, 1958,
WHEREAS that act further provides that its provisions relating to the termination of the jurisdiction of the District Court for the Territory of Alaska, the continuation of suits, the succession of courts, and the satisfaction of the rights of litigants in suits before such courts shall not be effective until the expiration of the above-mentioned three-year period or until such Executive order is issued; and that the tenure of the judges, the United States Attorneys, Marshals, and other officers of the United States District Court for the Territory of Alaska shall terminate at such time as that court shall cease to function; and
WHEREAS, I have appointed, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, and commissioned the Honorable Walter N. Hodge to be United States District Judge for the District of Alaska, and he has taken his oath of office; and
WHEREAS Judge Hodge has appointed an acting United States Attorney, an acting United States Marshal, and other court officers; and
WHEREAS the United States District Court for the District of Alaska is now prepared to assume the functions imposed upon it:
NOW, THEREFORE, by virtue of the authority vested in me by section 18 of the said act of July 7, 1958 [set out above], I hereby proclaim that the United States District Court for the District of Alaska is prepared to assume the functions imposed upon it. Accordingly, the jurisdiction of the District Court for the Territory of Alaska and the tenure of the judges, the United States Attorneys, Marshals, and other officers of that court are now terminated.
Dwight D. Eisenhower.