PART I—ORGANIZATION OF COURTS
§174. Assignment of judges; decisions
(a) The judicial power of the United States Court of Federal Claims with respect to any action, suit, or proceeding, except congressional reference cases, shall be exercised by a single judge, who may preside alone and hold a regular or special session of court at the same time other sessions are held by other judges.
(b) All decisions of the Court of Federal Claims shall be preserved and open to inspection.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 646,