PART I—ORGANIZATION OF COURTS
§452. Courts always open; powers unrestricted by expiration of sessions
All courts of the United States shall be deemed always open for the purpose of filing proper papers, issuing and returning process, and making motions and orders.
The continued existence or expiration of a session of a court in no way affects the power of the court to do any act or take any proceeding.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 646,
Historical and Revision Notes
Based on title 28, U.S.C., 1940 ed., §§13 and 302 (Mar. 3, 1911, ch. 231, §§9, 189,
Other provisions of said
The phrase "always open" means "never closed" and signifies the time when a court can exercise its functions. With respect to matters enumerated by statute or rule as to which the court is "always open," there is no time when the court is without power to act. (Ex parte Branch, 63 Ala. 383, 387.)
Rules 6(c) and 77(a) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure contain provisions similar to the second and first paragraphs, respectively, of this section with respect to civil actions in district courts.