PART I—ORGANIZATION OF COURTS
§376. Annuities for survivors of certain judicial officials of the United States
(a) For the purposes of this section—
(1) "judicial official" means:
(A) a Justice or judge of the United States, as defined by
* * *
this section, a "reasonable period of time" shall be presumed to be no longer than 1 year following the date upon which such judicial official relinquishes his or her office.
(h) Annuities payable under this section shall be paid only in accordance with the following provisions:
(1) In any case in which a judicial official dies while in office, while receiving retirement salary, or after filing an election and otherwise complying with the conditions under subsection (b)(2) of this section (A) after having completed at least eighteen months of creditable civilian service, as computed in accordance with subsection (k) of this section, for the last eighteen months of which the salary deductions provided by subsection (b) of this section or, in lieu thereof, the deposits required by subsection (d) of this section have actually been made, or (B) if the death of such judicial official was by assassination, before having satisfied the requirements of clause (A) if, for the period of such service, the deductions provided by subsection (b) or, in lieu thereof, the deposits required by subsection (d) have actually been made—
(i) if such judicial official is survived by a widow or widower, but not by a child, there shall be paid to such widow or widower an annuity, beginning on the day on which such judicial official died, in an amount computed as provided in subsection (l) of this section; or
(ii) if such judicial official is survived by a widow or widower and a child or children, there shall be paid to such widow or widower an annuity, beginning on the day on which such judicial official died, in an amount computed as provided in subsection (l) of this section, and there shall also be paid to or on behalf of each such child an immediate annuity equal to:
(I) 10 percent of the average annual salary determined under subsection (l)(1) of this section; or
(II) 20 percent of such average annual salary, divided by the number of children;
whichever is smallest; or
(iii) if such judicial official leaves no surviving widow or widower, but does leave a surviving child or children, there shall be paid to or on behalf of each such child an immediate annuity equal to:
(I) the amount of the annuity to which the judicial official's widow or widower would have been entitled under clause (i) of this paragraph, had such widow or widower survived the judicial official, divided by the number of children; or
(II) 20 percent of the average annual salary determined under subsection (l)(1) of this section; or
(III) 40 percent of such average annual salary amount, divided by the number of children;
whichever is smallest.
(2) An annuity payable to a widow or widower under clause (i) or (ii) of paragraph (1) of this subsection shall be terminated upon his or her death or remarriage before attaining age 55.
* * *
Effective Date of 1990 Amendment; Transition Provisions
Amendment by section 306(b) of
Section 322(g) of
"(1)
"(2)
"(B) In the case of the survivor or survivors of a judicial official to whom this paragraph applies who had less than 18 months of service before being assassinated, there shall be deducted from the annuities otherwise payable to the survivor or survivors of such judicial official, and the payment authorized by subparagraph (C) of this paragraph, an amount equal to the amount of salary deductions that would have been made if such deductions [had] been made for 18 months before the judicial official's death, plus interest as described in subparagraph (A).
"(C) Subject to subparagraphs (A) and (B), the survivor or survivors of a judicial official to whom this paragraph applies shall be entitled to the payment of annuities they would have received under
"(3)
"(A) 'assassinated' has the meaning given that term in
"(B) 'judicial official' has the meaning given that term in section 376(a)(1)(A) and (B) of
Effective Date of 1988 Amendments
Section 1017(c) of title X of
Amendment by
Effective Date of 1986 Amendments
Amendment by
Section 2(f) of
Effective Date of 1976 Amendment
Section 8 of
Effective Date of 1958 Amendment
Amendment by
Retroactive Effect of 1967 Amendment
The provisions of
Savings Provision
Section 6 of
Credit for Contributions Prior to 1992 Amendment at Higher Rate
Section 201(j) of title II of
Redeposit of Contributions Prior to 1992 Amendment
Section 201(k) of
"(1) the Director shall require that the first installment payment made shall be in an amount no smaller than the last 18 months of salary deductions or deposits previously returned to that judicial official in a lump-sum payment; and
"(2) the election under
Audit by General Accounting Office
Section 201(l) of
"(1) conduct an audit of the judicial survivors['] annuities program under
"(2) report to the Congress, not later than 60 days after the end of that 3-year period, on the results of such audit, comparing such program to other survivors['] annuities programs within the Federal Government."
Increase for Existing Annuitants
Section 1017(b) of title X of
Survivors' Annuities for Incumbents
Section 3(b) of
Covered Beneficiaries Under Pub. L. 99–336
Section 2(b) of
"(1) such annuities shall be computed in accordance with the provisions of
"(2) no additional liability shall be created with respect to deposits made in accordance with applicable law before the effective date of this section, or after such effective date pursuant to an agreement entered into before such effective date."
Revocation of Election; Eligibility Subsequent to Revocation
Section 2(c) of
"(1) Within 180 days after the effective date of this section [Oct. 1, 1986], any judicial official who, before such effective date, made an election under
* * *