PART I—ORGANIZATION OF COURTS
§474. Review of district court action
(a)(1) The chief judge of each district court in a circuit and the chief judge of the circuit shall, as a committee—
(A) review each plan and report submitted pursuant to
(B) make such suggestions for additional actions or modified actions of that district court as the committee considers appropriate for reducing cost and delay in civil litigation in the district court.
(2) The chief judge of a circuit may designate another judge of the court of appeals of that circuit, and the chief judge of a district court may designate another judge of such court, to perform that chief judge's responsibilities under paragraph (1) of this subsection.
(b) The Judicial Conference of the United States—
(1) shall review each plan and report submitted by a district court pursuant to
(2) may request the district court to take additional action if the Judicial Conference determines that such court has not adequately responded to the conditions relevant to the civil and criminal dockets of the court or to the recommendations of the district court's advisory group.
(Added