PART I—ORGANIZATION OF COURTS
§152. Appointment of bankruptcy judges
(a)(1) The United States court of appeals for the circuit shall appoint bankruptcy judges for the judicial districts established in paragraph (2) in such numbers as are established in such paragraph. Such appointments shall be made after considering the recommendations of the Judicial Conference submitted pursuant to subsection (b). Each bankruptcy judge shall be appointed for a term of fourteen years, subject to the provisions of subsection (e). However, upon the expiration of the term, a bankruptcy judge may, with the approval of the judicial council of the circuit, continue to perform the duties of the office until the earlier of the date which is 180 days after the expiration of the term or the date of the appointment of a successor. Bankruptcy judges shall serve as judicial officers of the United States district court established under Article III of the Constitution.
(2) The bankruptcy judges appointed pursuant to this section shall be appointed for the several judicial districts as follows:
Districts | Judges |
Alabama: | |
Northern | 5 |
Middle | 2 |
Southern | 2 |
Alaska | 2 |
Arizona | 7 |
Arkansas: | |
Eastern and Western | 3 |
California: | |
Northern | 9 |
Eastern | 6 |
Central | 21 |
Southern | 4 |
Colorado | 5 |
Connecticut | 3 |
Delaware | 1 |
District of Columbia | 1 |
Florida: | |
Northern | 1 |
Middle | 8 |
Southern | 5 |
Georgia: | |
Northern | 8 |
Middle | 2 |
Southern | 2 |
Middle and Southern | 1 |
Hawaii | 1 |
Idaho | 2 |
Illinois: | |
Northern | 10 |
Central | 3 |
Southern | 1 |
Indiana: | |
Northern | 3 |
Southern | 4 |
Iowa: | |
Northern | 2 |
Southern | 2 |
Kansas | 4 |
Kentucky: | |
Eastern | 2 |
Western | 3 |
Louisiana: | |
Eastern | 2 |
Middle | 1 |
Western | 3 |
Maine | 2 |
Maryland | 4 |
Massachusetts | 5 |
Michigan: | |
Eastern | 4 |
Western | 3 |
Minnesota | 4 |
Mississippi: | |
Northern | 1 |
Southern | 2 |
Missouri: | |
Eastern | 3 |
Western | 3 |
Montana | 1 |
Nebraska | 2 |
Nevada | 3 |
New Hampshire | 1 |
New Jersey | 8 |
New Mexico | 2 |
New York: | |
Northern | 2 |
Southern | 9 |
Eastern | 6 |
Western | 3 |
North Carolina: | |
Eastern | 2 |
Middle | 2 |
Western | 2 |
North Dakota | 1 |
Ohio: | |
Northern | 8 |
Southern | 7 |
Oklahoma: | |
Northern | 2 |
Eastern | 1 |
Western | 3 |
Oregon | 5 |
Pennsylvania: | |
Eastern | 5 |
Middle | 2 |
Western | 4 |
Puerto Rico | 2 |
Rhode Island | 1 |
South Carolina | 2 |
South Dakota | 2 |
Tennessee: | |
Eastern | 3 |
Middle | 3 |
Western | 4 |
Texas: | |
Northern | 6 |
Eastern | 2 |
Southern | 6 |
Western | 4 |
Utah | 3 |
Vermont | 1 |
Virginia: | |
Eastern | 5 |
Western | 3 |
Washington: | |
Eastern | 2 |
Western | 5 |
West Virginia: | |
Northern | 1 |
Southern | 1 |
Wisconsin: | |
Eastern | 4 |
Western | 2 |
Wyoming | 1. |
(3) Whenever a majority of the judges of any court of appeals cannot agree upon the appointment of a bankruptcy judge, the chief judge of such court shall make such appointment.
* * *
"(2) Notwithstanding the provisions of
Appointment To Fill Vacancies; Nominations; Qualifications
Section 120 of
"(a)(1) Whenever a court of appeals is authorized to fill a vacancy that occurs on a bankruptcy court of the United States, such court of appeals shall appoint to fill that vacancy a person whose character, experience, ability, and impartiality qualify such person to serve in the Federal judiciary.
"(2) It is the sense of the Congress that the courts of appeals should consider for appointment under
"(3) When filling vacancies, the court of appeals may consider reappointing incumbent bankruptcy judges under procedures prescribed by regulations issued by the Judicial Conference of the United States.
"(b) The judicial council of the circuit involved shall assist the court of appeals by evaluating potential nominees and by recommending to such court for consideration for appointment to each vacancy on the bankruptcy court persons who are qualified to be bankruptcy judges under regulations prescribed by the Judicial Conference of the United States. In the case of the first vacancy which arises after the date of the enactment of this Act [July 10, 1984] in the office of each bankruptcy judge, such potential nominees shall include the bankruptcy judge who holds such office immediately before such vacancy arises, if such bankruptcy judge requests to be considered for such appointment and the judicial council determines that such judge is qualified under subsection (c) of this section to continue to serve. Such potential nominees shall receive consideration equal to that given all other potential nominees for such position. All incumbent nominees seeking reappointment thereafter may be considered for such a reappointment, pursuant to a majority vote of the judges of the appointing court of appeals, under procedures authorized under subsection (a)(3).
"(c) Before transmitting to the court of appeals the names of the persons the judicial council for the circuit deems best qualified to fill any existing vacancy, the judicial council shall have determined that—
"(1) public notice of such vacancy has been given and an effort has been made, in the case of each such vacancy, to identify qualified candidates, without regard to race, color, sex, religion, or national origin,
"(2) such persons are members in good standing of at least one State bar, the District of Columbia bar, or the bar of the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, and members in good standing of every other bar of which they are members,
"(3) such persons possess, and have a reputation for, integrity and good character,
"(4) such persons are of sound physical and mental health,
"(5) such persons possess and have demonstrated commitment to equal justice under law,
* * *