29 USC CHAPTER 16, SUBCHAPTER II: RESEARCH AND TRAINING
§765. Disability, Independent Living, and Rehabilitation Research Advisory Council
(a) Establishment
Subject to the availability of appropriations, the Secretary shall establish in the Department of Health and Human Services a Disability, Independent Living, and Rehabilitation Research Advisory Council (referred to in this section as the "Council") composed of not less than 12 members appointed by the Secretary.
(b) Duties
The Council shall advise the Director with respect to research priorities and the development and revision of the 5-year plan required by section 762(h) of this title.
(c) Qualifications
Members of the Council shall be generally representative of the community of disability, independent living, and rehabilitation professionals, the community of disability, independent living, and rehabilitation researchers, the directors of independent living centers and community rehabilitation programs, the business community (including a representative of the small business community) that has experience with the system of vocational rehabilitation services and independent living services carried out under this chapter and with hiring individuals with disabilities, the community of stakeholders involved in assistive technology, the community of covered school professionals, and the community of individuals with disabilities, and the individuals' representatives. At least one-half of the members shall be individuals with disabilities or the individuals' representatives.
(d) Terms of appointment
(1) Length of term
Each member of the Council shall serve for a term of up to 3 years, determined by the Secretary, except that—
(A) a member appointed to fill a vacancy occurring prior to the expiration of the term for which a predecessor was appointed, shall be appointed for the remainder of such term; and
(B) the terms of service of the members initially appointed shall be (as specified by the Secretary) for such fewer number of years as will provide for the expiration of terms on a staggered basis.
(2) Number of terms
No member of the Council may serve more than two consecutive full terms. Members may serve after the expiration of their terms until their successors have taken office.
(e) Vacancies
Any vacancy occurring in the membership of the Council shall be filled in the same manner as the original appointment for the position being vacated. The vacancy shall not affect the power of the remaining members to execute the duties of the Council.
(f) Payment and expenses
(1) Payment
Each member of the Council who is not an officer or full-time employee of the Federal Government shall receive a payment of $150 for each day (including travel time) during which the member is engaged in the performance of duties for the Council. All members of the Council who are officers or full-time employees of the United States shall serve without compensation in addition to compensation received for their services as officers or employees of the United States.
(2) Travel expenses
Each member of the Council may receive travel expenses, including per diem in lieu of subsistence, as authorized by section 5703 of title 5 for employees serving intermittently in the Government service, for each day the member is engaged in the performance of duties away from the home or regular place of business of the member.
(g) Detail of Federal employees
On the request of the Council, the Secretary may detail, with or without reimbursement, any of the personnel of the Department of Health and Human Services to the Council to assist the Council in carrying out its duties. Any detail shall not interrupt or otherwise affect the civil service status or privileges of the Federal employee.
(h) Technical assistance
On the request of the Council, the Secretary shall provide such technical assistance to the Council as the Council determines to be necessary to carry out its duties.
(i) Termination
Section 1013 of title 5 shall not apply with respect to the Council.
(Pub. L. 93–112, title II, §205, as added Pub. L. 105–220, title IV, §405, Aug. 7, 1998, 112 Stat. 1182; amended Pub. L. 105–277, div. A, §101(f) [title VIII, §§401(16), 402(b)(11)], Oct. 21, 1998, 112 Stat. 2681–337, 2681-412, 2681-414; Pub. L. 113–128, title IV, §436, July 22, 2014, 128 Stat. 1671; Pub. L. 117–286, §4(a)(187), Dec. 27, 2022, 136 Stat. 4326.)