38 USC PART VI, CHAPTER 81, SUBCHAPTER V: ENHANCED-USE LEASES OF REAL PROPERTY
§8164. Authority for disposition of leased property
(a) If, during the term of an enhanced-use lease or within 30 days after the end of the term of the lease, the Secretary determines that the leased property is no longer needed by the Department, the Secretary may initiate action for the transfer to the lessee of all right, title, and interest of the United States in the property. A disposition of property may not be made under this section unless the Secretary determines that the disposition under this section rather than under section 8118 or 8122 of this title is in the best interests of the Department.
(b) A disposition under this section may be made in return for cash at fair value as the Secretary determines is in the best interest of the United States and upon such other terms and conditions as the Secretary considers appropriate.
(c) Not less than 45 days before a disposition of property is made under this section, the Secretary shall notify the congressional veterans' affairs committees of the Secretary's intent to dispose of the property and shall publish notice of the proposed disposition in the Federal Register. The notice shall describe the background of, rationale for, and economic factors in support of, the proposed disposition (including a cost-benefit analysis summary) and the method, terms, and conditions of the proposed disposition.
(Added Pub. L. 102–86, title IV, §401(a), Aug. 14, 1991, 105 Stat. 420; amended Pub. L. 108–170, title II, §202(b), Dec. 6, 2003, 117 Stat. 2047; Pub. L. 108–422, title IV, §411(e)(3), Nov. 30, 2004, 118 Stat. 2390; Pub. L. 112—154, title II, §211(e), Aug. 6, 2012, 126 Stat. 1181.)