38 USC PART V, CHAPTER 72, SUBCHAPTER V: RETIREMENT AND SURVIVORS ANNUITIES
§7297. Survivor annuities
(a) For purposes of this section:
(1) The term "Court" means the United States Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims.
* * *
(3) For purposes of this subsection, the term "average annual pay", with respect to a judge, means the average annual pay received by the judge for judicial service (including periods in which the judge received retired pay under section 7296(d) of this title) or for any other prior allowable service during the period of three consecutive years in which the judge received the largest such average annual pay.
(l) Subject to subsection (d) of this section, the years of service of a judge which are allowable as the basis for calculating the amount of the annuity of the judge's surviving spouse shall include the judge's years of service as a judge of the Court, the judge's years of service as a Member of Congress, the judge's years of active service as a member of the Armed Forces not exceeding 5 years in the aggregate and not including any such service for which credit is allowed for the purposes of retirement or retired pay under any other provision of law, and the judge's years of any other civilian service within the purview of section 8332 of title 5.
(m) Nothing contained in this section shall be construed to prevent a surviving spouse eligible therefor from simultaneously receiving an annuity under this section and any annuity to which such spouse would otherwise be entitled under any other law without regard to this section, but in computing such other annuity service used in the computation of such spouse's annuity under this section shall not be credited.
(n) A judge making an election under subsection (b) of this section shall, at the time of such election, waive all benefits under the civil service retirement laws except section 8440d of title 5. Such a waiver shall be made in the same manner and shall have the same force and effect as an election filed under section 7296(d) of this title.
(o) Each survivor annuity payable from the retirement fund shall be increased at the same time as, and by the same percentage by which, annuities payable from the Judicial Survivors' Annuities Fund are increased pursuant to section 376(m) of title 28.
(p)(1) A covered judge who makes an election under subsection (b) may purchase, in 3-month increments, up to an additional year of service credit for each year of Federal judicial service completed, under the terms set forth in this section.
(2) In this subsection, the term "covered judge" means any of the following:
(A) A judge in regular active service.
(B) A retired judge who is a recall-eligible retired judge pursuant to subsection (a) of section 7257 of this title.
(C) A retired judge who would be a recall-eligible retired judge pursuant to subsection (a) of section 7257 but for—
(i) meeting the aggregate recall service requirements under subsection (b)(3) of such section; or
(ii) being permanently disabled as described by subsection (b)(4) of such section.
(Added Pub. L. 101–94, title I, §101(a), Aug. 16, 1989, 103 Stat. 620, §4097; renumbered §7297 and amended Pub. L. 102–40, title IV, §402(b)(1), (d)(1), May 7, 1991, 105 Stat. 238, 239; Pub. L. 102–54, §14(e)(6), June 13, 1991, 105 Stat. 287; Pub. L. 102–82, §5(c)(2), Aug. 6, 1991, 105 Stat. 376; Pub. L. 102–198, §7(c)(4)(E), Dec. 9, 1991, 105 Stat. 1625; Pub. L. 105–368, title V, §§503, 512(a)(1), Nov. 11, 1998, 112 Stat. 3340, 3341; Pub. L. 106–117, title X, §§1023, 1035(2), Nov. 30, 1999, 113 Stat. 1592, 1595; Pub. L. 114–315, title II, §203, Dec. 16, 2016, 130 Stat. 1549.)