10 USC Subtitle A: General Military Law
§1411. Rules of construction
(a) Construction of "First Became a Member".—For purposes of this chapter and other provisions of law providing for computation of retired or retainer pay of members of the uniformed services, a person shall be considered to first become a member of a uniformed service on the date the person is first enlisted, inducted, or appointed in a uniformed service.
(b) References in Tables.—Section references in tables in this chapter are to sections of this title.
(Added Pub. L. 99–348, title I, §105, July 1, 1986, 100 Stat. 691.)