10 USC Subtitle A: General Military Law
§1370. Regular commissioned officers
(a) Retirement in Highest Grade in Which Served Satisfactorily.—
(1) In general.—Unless entitled to a different retired grade under some other provision of law, a commissioned officer (other than a commissioned warrant officer) of the Army, Navy, Air Force, Marine Corps, or Space Force who retires under any provision of law other than chapter 61 or 1223 of this title shall be retired in the highest permanent grade in which such officer is determined to have served on active duty satisfactorily.
* * *
(C) Recoupment of overage during period of conditional retirement grade.—If the recalculation of the retired pay of an officer results in a decrease in retired pay, there shall be recouped from the officer the amount by which the amount of retired pay paid the officer for retirement in the officer's conditional grade exceeded such decreased retired pay during the period beginning on the date of the retirement of the officer in such conditional grade and ending on the effective date of the change of the officer's retired grade.
(f) Finality of Retired Grade Determinations.—
(1) In general.—Except for a conditional determination authorized by subsection (d), a determination of the retired grade of an officer pursuant to this section is administratively final on the day the officer is retired, and may not be reopened, except as provided in paragraph (2).
(2) Reopening.—A final determination of the retired grade of an officer may be reopened as follows:
(A) If the retirement or retired grade of the officer was procured by fraud.
(B) If substantial evidence comes to light after the retirement that could have led to determination of a different retired grade under this section if known by competent authority at the time of retirement.
(C) If a mistake of law or calculation was made in the determination of the retired grade.
(D) If the applicable Secretary determines, pursuant to regulations prescribed by the Secretary of Defense, that good cause exists to reopen the determination of retired grade.
(3) Applicable secretary.—For purposes of this subsection, the applicable Secretary for purposes of a determination or action specified in this subsection is—
(A) the Secretary of the military department concerned, in the case of an officer retired in a grade at or below the grade of major general in the Army, Air Force, Marine Corps, or Space Force or rear admiral in the Navy; or
(B) the Secretary of Defense, in the case of an officer retired in a grade of lieutenant general or general in the Army, Air Force, Marine Corps, or Space Force or vice admiral or admiral in the Navy.
(4) Notice and limitation.—If a final determination of the retired grade of an officer is reopened in accordance with paragraph (2), the applicable Secretary—
(A) shall notify the officer of the reopening; and
(B) may not make an adverse determination on the retired grade of the officer until the officer has had a reasonable opportunity to respond regarding the basis for the reopening of the officer's retired grade.
(5) Additional notice on reopening for officers retired in o–9 and o–10 grades.—If the determination of the retired grade of an officer whose retired grade was provided for pursuant to subsection (c) is reopened, the Secretary of Defense shall also notify the President and the Committees on Armed Services of the Senate and the House of Representatives.
(6) Manner of making of change.—If the retired grade of an officer is proposed to be changed through the reopening of the final determination of an officer's retired grade under this subsection, the change in grade shall be made—
(A) in the case of an officer whose retired grade is to be changed to a grade at or below the grade of major general in the Army, Air Force 2 Marine Corps, or Space Force or rear admiral in the Navy in accordance with subsections (a) and (b)—
(i) by the Secretary of Defense (who may delegate such authority only as authorized by clause (ii)); or
(ii) if authorized by the Secretary of Defense, by the Secretary of the military department concerned (who may not further delegate such authority);
* * *