10 USC Subtitle A: General Military Law
§2884. Reports
(a) Project Reports.—(1) The Secretary concerned shall transmit to the appropriate committees of Congress a report describing—
(A) each contract or agreement for the acquisition or construction of family housing units or unaccompanied housing units under this subchapter; and
* * *
(c) Annual Report on Privatization Projects.—The Secretary of Defense shall submit to the congressional defense committees a semi-annual report containing an evaluation of the status of oversight and accountability measures under section 2885 of this title for military housing privatization projects. To the extent each Secretary concerned has the right to attain the information described in this subsection, each report shall include, at a minimum, the following:
(1) An assessment of the backlog of maintenance and repair at each military housing privatization project where a significant backlog exists, including an estimation of the cost of eliminating the maintenance and repair backlog.
(2) If the debt associated with a privatization project exceeds net operating income or the occupancy rates for the housing units are below 75 percent for more than one year, the plan developed to mitigate the financial risk of the project.
(3) An assessment of any significant project variances between the actual and pro forma deposits in the recapitalization account, to specifically include any unique variances associated with litigation costs.
(4) The details of any significant withdrawals from a recapitalization account, including the purpose and rationale of the withdrawal and, if the withdrawal occurs before the normal recapitalization period, the impact of the early withdrawal on the financial health of the project.
(5) An assessment of the extent to which the information required to comply with paragraphs (1) through (4) has been requested by the Secretaries, but has not been made available.
(6) An assessment of cost assessed to members of the armed forces for utilities compared to utility rates in the local area.
(7) An assessment of the condition of housing units based on the average age of those units and the estimated time until recapitalization.
(8) An assessment of tenant complaints.
(9) An assessment of maintenance response times and completion of maintenance requests.
(10) An assessment of the dispute resolution process under section 2894(c) of this title, which shall include a list of dispute resolution cases by installation and the final outcome of each case.
(11) An assessment of overall customer service for tenants.
(12) A description of the results of any no-notice housing inspections conducted.
(13) The results of any resident surveys conducted.
(14) With regard to issues of lead-based paint in housing units, a summary of data relating to the presence of lead-based paint in such housing units, including the following by military department:
(A) The total number of housing units containing lead-based paint.
(B) A description of the reasons for the failure to inspect any housing unit that contains lead-based paint.
(C) A description of all abatement or mitigation efforts completed or underway in housing units containing lead-based paint.
(D) A certification as to whether military housing under the jurisdiction of the Secretary concerned complies with requirements relating to lead-based paint, lead-based paint activities, and lead-based paint hazards, as described in section 408 of the Toxic Substances Control Act (15 U.S.C. 2688).
(d) Annual Briefings.—Not later than February 1 of each year, each Secretary concerned shall provide to the Committees on Armed Services of the Senate and House of Representatives a briefing on military housing privatization projects under the jurisdiction of the Secretary. Such briefing shall include, for the 12-month period preceding the date of the briefing, each of the following:
(1) The information described in paragraphs (1) through (14) of subsection (c) with respect to all military housing privatization projects under the jurisdiction of the Secretary.
(2) A review of any such project that is expected to require the restructuring of a loan, including any public or private loan.
(3) For any such project expected to require restructuring, a timeline for when such restructuring is expected to occur.
(4) Such other information as the Secretary determines appropriate.
(Added Pub. L. 104–106, div. B, title XXVIII, §2801(a)(1), Feb. 10, 1996, 110 Stat. 550; amended Pub. L. 108–136, div. B, title XXVIII, §2807, Nov. 24, 2003, 117 Stat. 1722; Pub. L. 108–375, div. B, title XXVIII, §2806, Oct. 28, 2004, 118 Stat. 2122; Pub. L. 109–163, div. B, title XXVIII, §2806(c), Jan. 6, 2006, 119 Stat. 3507; Pub. L. 110–417, div. B, title XXVIII, §2805(b), (f), Oct. 14, 2008, 122 Stat. 4723, 4724; Pub. L. 111–383, div. A, title X, §1075(h)(6), div. B, title XXVIII, §2803(g), Jan. 7, 2011, 124 Stat. 4377, 4459; Pub. L. 112–239, div. B, title XXVIII, §2803(b), Jan. 2, 2013, 126 Stat. 2148; Pub. L. 113–66, div. B, title XXVIII, §2806, Dec. 26, 2013, 127 Stat. 1008; Pub. L. 113–291, div. A, title X, §1071(f)(26), Dec. 19, 2014, 128 Stat. 3511; Pub. L. 115–91, div. B, title XXVIII, §2801(d)(3), Dec. 12, 2017, 131 Stat. 1844; Pub. L. 116–92, div. B, title XXX, §3016(d), Dec. 20, 2019, 133 Stat. 1929; Pub. L. 116–283, div. B, title XXVIII, §§2803(c), 2811(h), Jan. 1, 2021, 134 Stat. 4320, 4326; Pub. L. 117–263, div. B, title XXVIII, §2823, Dec. 23, 2022, 136 Stat. 3001.)