10 USC Subtitle A: General Military Law
§221. Future-years defense program: submission to Congress; consistency in budgeting
(a) The Secretary of Defense shall submit to Congress each year, not later than five days after the date on which the President's budget is submitted to Congress that year under section 1105(a) of title 31, a future-years defense program (including associated annexes) reflec
* * *
"(2) may include a breakdown of expenditures and the amount requested for the operation in the budget covered by the report by line item, including with respect to procurement accounts, military personnel accounts, operation and maintenance accounts, research, development, test, and evaluation accounts, and military construction accounts.
"(d) Form.—The report and accompanying budget details required by subsection (a) shall be submitted in unclassified form, but may include a classified annex.
"(e) Sunset.—The requirements of this section shall terminate on the date on which Operation Spartan Shield (or a successor operation) concludes.
"(f) Definitions.—In this section:
"(1) The term 'direct expenditures' means, with respect to amounts expended or estimated to be expended for Operation Spartan Shield, amounts used directly for supporting deterrence activities and missions.
"(2) The term 'indirect expenditures' means, with respect to amounts expended or estimated to be expended for Operation Spartan Shield, amounts used for programs or activities that the Secretary of Defense determines enable the Armed Forces to carry out the operation."
Budgeting of Department of Defense Relating to Extreme Weather
Pub. L. 116–92, div. A, title III, §328, Dec. 20, 2019, 133 Stat. 1311, as amended by Pub. L. 117–263, div. A, title III, §321, Dec. 23, 2022, 136 Stat. 2510, provided that:
"(a) In General.—The Secretary of Defense shall include in the annual budget submission of the President under section 1105(a) of title 31, United States Code
"(1) a dedicated budget line item for adaptation to, and mitigation of, effects of extreme weather on military networks, systems, installations, facilities, and other assets and capabilities of the Department of Defense;
"(2) an estimate of the anticipated adverse impacts to the readiness of the Department and the financial costs to the Department during the year covered by the budget of the loss of, or damage to, military networks, systems, installations, facilities, and other assets and capabilities of the Department, including loss of or obstructed access to training ranges, as a result [of] extreme weather events; and
"(3) a calculation of the annual costs to the Department for—
"(A) assistance that is—
"(i) provided to the Federal Emergency Management Agency or any Federal land management agency (as such term is defined in section 802 of the Federal Lands Recreation Enhancement Act (16 U.S.C. 6801)) pursuant to a request for such assistance and in consultation with the National Interagency Fire Center; or
"(ii) provided under title 10 or title 32, United States Code, to any State, territory, or possession of the United States, regarding extreme weather; and
"(B) resourcing required to support—
"(i) wildfire response, recovery, or restoration efforts occurring within military installations or other facilities of the Department; or
"(ii) any Federal agency other than the Department (including the Federal Emergency Management Agency and the National Interagency Fire Center) with respect to wildfire response, recovery, or restoration efforts, where such resourcing is not reimbursed.
"(b) Disaggregation of Impacts and Costs.—The estimate under subsection (a)(2) shall set forth the adverse readiness impacts and financial costs under that subsection by military department, Defense Agency, and other component or element of the Department.
"(c) Extreme Weather Defined.—In this section, the term 'extreme weather' means recurrent flooding, drought, desertification, wildfires, and thawing permafrost."
Inclusion of Procurement Technical Assistance Cooperative Agreement Program in Annual Budget Justification Documents
Pub. L. 116–92, div. A, title VIII, §852(c), Dec. 20, 2019, 133 Stat. 1511, provided that: "The Secretary of Defense shall submit to Congress, as a part of the defense budget materials (as defined in section 234(d) of title 10, United States Code) for fiscal year 2021 and each fiscal year thereafter, a budget justification display that includes the procurement technical assistance cooperative agreement program under [former] chapter 142 of title 10, United States Code [see chapter 388 of this title], as part of the budget justification for Operation and Maintenance, Defense-wide for the Office of the Secretary of Defense."
Inclusion of European Deterrence Initiative in Annual Budget Display Information
Pub. L. 116–92, div. A, title XII, §1243(b)–(d), Dec. 20, 2019, 133 Stat. 1657, 1658, provided that:
"(b) Budget Display Information.—The Secretary of Defense shall include in the materials submitted to Congress by the Secretary in support of the budget of the President for fiscal year 2021 and each fiscal year thereafter (as submitted under section 1105 of title 31, United States Code), a detailed budget display for the European Deterrence Initiative that includes the following information (regardless of whether the funding line is for overseas contingency operations):
"(1) With respect to procurement accounts—
"(A) amounts displayed by account, budget activity, line number, line item, and line item title; and
"(B) a description of the requirements for each such amounts specific to the Initiative.
"(2) With respect to research, development, test, and evaluation accounts—
"(A) amounts displayed by account, budget activity, line number, program element, and program element title; and
"(B) a description of the requirements for each such amounts specific to the Initiative.
"(3) With respect to operation and maintenance accounts—
"(A) amounts displayed by account title, budget activity title, line number, and subactivity group title; and
"(B) a description of how such amounts will specifically be used.
"(4) With respect to military personnel accounts—
"(A) amounts displayed by account, budget activity, budget subactivity, and budget subactivity title; and
* * *