10 USC Subtitle A: General Military Law
§987. Terms of consumer credit extended to members and dependents: limitations
(a) Interest.—A creditor who extends consumer credit to a covered member of the armed forces or a dependent of such a member shall not require the member or dependent to pay interest with respect to the extension of such credit, except as—
* * *
The Truth in Lending Act, referred to in subsec. (c)(1)(B), (2), is title I of Pub. L. 90–321, May 29, 1968, 82 Stat. 146, which is classified generally to subchapter I (§1601 et seq.) of chapter 41 of Title 15, Commerce and Trade. For complete classification of this Act to the Code, see Short Title note set out under section 1601 of Title 15 and Tables.
The Servicemembers Civil Relief Act, referred to in subsec. (e)(2), is act Oct. 17, 1940, ch. 888, 54 Stat. 1178, which is classified generally to chapter 50 (§3901 et seq.) of Title 50, War and National Defense. For complete classification of this Act to the Code, see section 3901 of Title 50 and Tables.
Amendments
2016—Subsec. (e)(2). Pub. L. 114–328, §1081(b)(2)(A)(i), inserted "(50 U.S.C. 3901 et seq.)" before semicolon at end.
Subsec. (g). Pub. L. 114–328, §1081(b)(2)(A)(ii), substituted "(50 U.S.C. 3937)" for "(50 U.S.C. App. 527)".
2013—Subsec. (d)(2)(A). Pub. L. 112–239, §661(a)(1), inserted "any consumer credit or" before "loans".
Subsec. (d)(2)(B). Pub. L. 112–239, §661(a)(2), inserted "covering consumer credit" after "State consumer lending protections".
Subsec. (f)(5), (6). Pub. L. 112–239, §662(a), (b), added pars. (5) and (6).
Subsec. (h)(3). Pub. L. 112–239, §661(b)(1), inserted "and not less often than once every two years thereafter," after "under this subsection," in introductory provisions.
Subsec. (h)(3)(E). Pub. L. 112–239, §661(b)(2), added subpar. (E) and struck out former subpar. (E) which read as follows: "The Office of Thrift Supervision."
Subsec. (i)(2). Pub. L. 112–239, §663, amended par. (2) generally. Prior to amendment, par. (2) defined the term "dependent".
Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries
Effective Date of 2013 Amendment
Pub. L. 112–239, div. A, title VI, §661(c), Jan. 2, 2013, 126 Stat. 1785, provided that:
"(1) Modification of regulations.—The Secretary of Defense shall modify the regulations prescribed under subsection (h) of section 987 of title 10, United States Code, to take into account the amendments made by subsection (a) [amending this section].
"(2) Effective date.—The amendments made by subsection (a) shall take effect on—
"(A) the date that is one year after the date of the enactment of this Act [Jan. 2, 2013]; or
"(B) such earlier date as the Secretary shall specify in the modification of regulations required by paragraph (1).
"(3) Publication of earlier date.—If the Secretary specifies an earlier effective date for the amendments made by subsection (a) pursuant to paragraph (2)(B), the Secretary shall publish notice of such earlier effective date in the Federal Register not later than 90 days before such earlier effective date."
Pub. L. 112–239, div. A, title VI, §662(c), Jan. 2, 2013, 126 Stat. 1786, provided that: "The amendment made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply with respect to consumer credit extended on or after the date of the enactment of this Act [Jan. 2, 2013]."
Effective Date
Pub. L. 109–364, div. A, title VI, §670(c), Oct. 17, 2006, 120 Stat. 2269, provided that:
"(1) In general.—Except as provided in paragraph (2), section 987 of title 10, United States Code, as added by subsection (a), shall take effect on October 1, 2007, or on such earlier date as may be prescribed by the Secretary of Defense, and shall apply with respect to extensions of consumer credit on or after such effective date.
"(2) Authority to prescribe regulations.—Subsection (h) of such section shall take effect on the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 17, 2006].
"(3) Publication of earlier effective date.—If the Secretary of Defense prescribes an effective date for section 987 of title 10, United States Code, as added by subsection (a), earlier than October 1, 2007, the Secretary shall publish that date in the Federal Register. Such publication shall be made not less than 90 days before that earlier effective date."
Meetings With Private Sector Users of Systems
Pub. L. 114–92, div. A, title V, §594(b)(3), Nov. 25, 2015, 129 Stat. 834, provided that: "The Director of the Defense Manpower Data Center shall meet regularly with private sector users of Defense Manpower Data Center systems used to identify covered borrowers and covered policyholders under military consumer protection laws to learn about issues facing such users and to develop ways of addressing such issues. The first meeting pursuant to this requirement shall take place with [within] three months after the date of the enactment of this Act [Nov. 25, 2015]."
Interim Regulations
Pub. L. 109–364, div. A, title VI, §670(d), Oct. 17, 2006, 120 Stat. 2269, provided for the prescription of interim regulations to carry out this section, with interim rules not superseded by final rules expiring no later than 270 days after the effective date of this section (see Effective Date note above).