10 USC Subtitle A: General Military Law
§3014. Nontraditional defense contractor
In this part, the term "nontraditional defense contractor", with respect to a procurement or with respect to a transaction authorized under section 4021(a) or 4022 of this title, means an entity that is not currently performing and has not performed, for at least the one-year period preceding the solicitation of sources by the Department of Defense for the procurement or transaction, any contract or subcontract for the Department of Defense that is subject to full coverage under the cost accounting standards prescribed pursuant to section 1502 of title 41 and the regulations implementing such section.
(Added and amended Pub. L. 116–283, div. A, title XVIII, §1806(b)(1), (5), Jan. 1, 2021, 134 Stat. 4153, 4154; Pub. L. 117–263, div. A, title X, §1081(a)(4), Dec. 23, 2022, 136 Stat. 2797.)