10 USC Subtitle A: General Military Law
§362. Prohibition on use of funds for assistance to units of foreign security forces that have committed a gross violation of human rights
(a) In General.—(1) Of the amounts made available to the Department of Defense, none may be used for any training, equipment, or other assistance for a unit of a foreign security force if the Secretary of Defense has credible information that the unit has committed a gross violation of human rights.
(2) The Secretary of Defense shall, in consultation with the Secretary of State, ensure that prior to a decision to provide any training, equipment, or other assistance to a unit of a foreign security force full consideration is given to any credible information available to the Department of State relating to human rights violations by such unit.
(b) Exception.—The prohibition in subsection (a)(1) shall not apply if the Secretary of Defense, after consultation with the Secretary of State, determines that the government of such country has taken all necessary corrective steps, or if the equipment or other assistance is necessary to assist in disaster relief operations or other humanitarian or national security emergencies.
(c) Waiver.—The Secretary of Defense, after consultation with the Secretary of State, may waive the prohibition in subsection (a)(1) if the Secretary determines that the waiver is required by extraordinary circumstances.
(d) Procedures.—The Secretary of Defense shall establish, and periodically update, procedures to ensure that any information in the possession of the Department of Defense about gross violations of human rights by units of foreign security forces is shared on a timely basis with the Department of State.
(e) Report.—Not later than 15 days after the application of any exception under subsection (b) or the exercise of any waiver under subsection (c), the Secretary of Defense shall submit to the appropriate committees of Congress a report—
(1) in the case of an exception under subsection (b), providing notice of the use of the exception and stating the grounds for the exception; and
(2) in the case of a waiver under subsection (c), describing—
(A) the information relating to the gross violation of human rights;
(B) the extraordinary circumstances that necessitate the waiver;
(C) the purpose and duration of the training, equipment, or other assistance; and
(D) the United States forces and the foreign security force unit involved.
(Added Pub. L. 113–291, div. A, title XII, §1204(a)(1), Dec. 19, 2014, 128 Stat. 3531, §2249e; renumbered §362 and amended Pub. L. 114–328, div. A, title XII, §1241(l), Dec. 23, 2016, 130 Stat. 2509.)
Editorial Notes
Amendments
2016Pub. L. 114–328, §1241(l)(1), renumbered section 2249e of this title as this section.
Subsec. (f). Pub. L. 114–328, §1241(l)(2), struck out subsec. (f) which defined "appropriate committees of Congress" for this section.
Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries
Plan To Provide Consistency of Administration of Authorities Relating to Vetting of Units of Security Forces of Foreign Countries; Modification of Assessment, Monitoring, and Evaluation of Security Cooperation Programs and Activities
Pub. L. 116–92, div. A, title XII, §1206, Dec. 20, 2019, 133 Stat. 1622, provided that:
"(a) In General.—Not later than 180 days after the date of the enactment of this Act [Dec. 20, 2019], the Secretary of Defense and Secretary of State shall jointly develop, implement, and submit to the congressional defense committees [Committees on Armed Services and Appropriations of the Senate and the House of Representatives], the Committee on Foreign Relations of the Senate, and the Committee on Foreign Affairs of the House of Representatives a plan to provide consistency in administration of section 362 of title 10, United States Code, and section 620M of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 (22 U.S.C. 2378d).
"(b) Matters to Be Included.—The plan required by subsection (a) shall contain the following:
"(1) Common standards and procedures which shall be used by the Department of Defense and Department of State to obtain and verify information regarding the vetting of units of the security forces of foreign countries for gross violation of human rights under the authorities described in subsection (a), including—
"(A) public guidelines for external sources to report information; and
"(B) methods and criteria employed by the Department of Defense and Department of State to determine whether sources, source reporting, and allegations are credible.
"(2) Measures to ensure the Department of Defense has read-only access to the International Vetting and Security Tracking (INVEST) system, and any successor or equivalent system.
"(3) Measures to ensure the authorities described in subsection (a) are applied to any foreign forces, irregular forces, groups, and individuals that receive training, equipment, or other assistance from the United States military.
"(c) Form.—The plan required by subsection (a) shall be submitted in unclassified form, but may include a classified annex.
"(d) Integration of Human Rights and Civilian Protection Into Assessment, Monitoring, and Evaluation of Security Cooperation Programs and Activities.—
"(1) Reports required.—The Secretary of Defense shall submit to the appropriate congressional committees an interim report and a final report on the steps the Secretary will take to incorporate partner units' activities, as such activities relate to human rights and protection of civilians, into the program elements described in section 383(b)(1) of title 10, United States Code.
"(2) Deadlines.—
* * *