10 USC Subtitle A: General Military Law
§649g. Retirement: retirement for years of service; selective early retirement
(a) Retirement for Years of Services.—Sections 633 through 636 of this title shall apply to the retirement of officers in competitive categories of officers designated for purposes of this subchapter.
(b) Selective Early Retirement.—Sections 638 and 638a of this title shall apply to the retirement of officers described in subsection (a).
(Added Pub. L. 115–232, div. A, title V, §507(a)(1), Aug. 13, 2018, 132 Stat. 1747.)