10 USC Subtitle A: General Military Law
§2890. Rights and responsibilities of tenants of housing units
(a) Development of Tenant Bill of Rights and Tenant Responsibilities Documents.—(1) The Secretary of Defense shall develop two separate documents, to be known as the Military Housing Privatization Initiative Tenant Bill of Rights and the Military Housing Privatization Initiative Tenant Responsibilities, for tenants of housing units.
* * *
(e) Investigation of Reports of Reprisals.—(1) The Inspector General of the Department of Defense shall investigate all reports of reprisal against a tenant for reporting an issue relating to a housing unit.
(2) If the Inspector General determines under paragraph (1) that a landlord has retaliated against a tenant for reporting an issue relating to a housing unit, the Inspector General shall—
(A) provide initial notice to the Committees on Armed Services of the Senate and the House of Representatives as soon as practicable after making that determination; and
(B) following that initial notice, provide an update to such committees every 30 days thereafter until such time as the Inspector General has taken final action with respect to the retaliation.
(3) The Inspector General of the Department of Defense shall carry out this subsection in coordination with the Inspector General of the military department concerned.
(f) Prohibition on Use of Nondisclosure Agreements.—(1) A tenant or prospective tenant of a housing unit may not be required to sign a nondisclosure agreement in connection with entering into, continuing, or terminating a lease for the housing unit. Any such agreement against the interests of the tenant is invalid.
(2) Paragraph (1) shall not apply to a nondisclosure agreement executed—
(A) as part of the settlement of litigation; or
(B) to avoid litigation if the tenant has retained legal counsel or has sought military legal assistance under section 1044 of this title.
(3) A party presenting a proposed nondisclosure agreement to a tenant shall notify such tenant that such tenant may, not later than 10 business days after such presentation, seek legal counsel with respect to the terms of and implications of entering into such agreement. A tenant may not be required to sign such agreement before the end of such 10-day period.
(Added and amended Pub. L. 116–92, div. B, title XXX, §§3011(b), 3023, 3024(a), Dec. 20, 2019, 133 Stat. 1917, 1935; Pub. L. 116–283, div. B, title XXVIII, §2811(b), Jan. 1, 2021, 134 Stat. 4323; Pub. L. 118–31, div. B, title XXVIII, §§2822(b), 2823, 2839(e), Dec. 22, 2023, 137 Stat. 751, 752, 761.)
Editorial Notes
Amendments
2023—Subsec. (d)(1). Pub. L. 118–31, §2839(e)(1), substituted "each Secretary of a military department" for "the Secretary of Defense".
Subsec. (d)(3). Pub. L. 118–31, §2839(e), substituted "each Secretary of a military department" for "the Secretary of Defense" and "the military department under the jurisdiction of such Secretary" for "the Department of Defense".
Subsec. (e)(1). Pub. L. 118–31, §2822(b)(1), substituted "Inspector General of the Department of Defense" for "Assistant Secretary of Defense for Sustainment" and "tenant" for "member of the armed forces".
* * *
"(1) In general.—The Secretary of Defense shall develop standardized documentation, templates, and forms for use throughout the Department of Defense with respect to privatized military housing. In developing such documentation, templates, and forms, the Secretary shall ensure that, to the maximum extent practicable, the documentation, templates, and forms do not conflict with applicable State and local housing regulations.
"(2) Initial guidance.—Not later than 30 days after the date of the enactment of this Act [Dec. 20, 2019], the Secretary of Defense shall issue guidance for the development of the following:
"(A) Policies and standard operating procedures of the Department for privatized military housing.
"(B) A universal lease agreement for privatized military housing that includes—
"(i) the documents developed pursuant to section 2890 of title 10, United States Code, as added by section 3011, entitled Military Housing Privatization Initiative Tenant Bill of Rights and Military Housing Privatization Initiative Tenant Responsibilities; and
"(ii) any lease addendum required by the law of the State in which the unit of privatized military housing is located.
"(3) Consultation.—The Secretary of Defense shall carry out this subsection in consultation with the Secretaries of the military departments.
"(b) Military Department Plans.—Not later than February 1, 2020, the Secretary of each military department shall submit to the congressional defense committees [Committees on Armed Services and Appropriations of the Senate and the House of Representatives] a plan for the implementation of this section by that military department."
[For definition of "privatized military housing" as used in section 3057 of Pub. L. 116–92, set out above, see section 3001(a) of Pub. L. 116–92, set out as a note under section 2821 of this title.]
[§2890a. Renumbered §2851a]