10 USC Subtitle A: General Military Law
§528. Officers serving in certain intelligence positions: military status; application of distribution and strength limitations; pay and allowances
(a) Military Status.—An officer of the armed forces, while serving in a position covered by this section—
(1) shall not be subject to supervision or control by the Secretary of Defense or any other officer or employee of the Department of Defense, except as directed by the Secretary of Defense concerning reassignment from such position; and
(2) may not exercise, by reason of the officer's status as an officer, any supervision or control with respect to any of the military or civilian personnel of the Department of Defense except as otherwise authorized by law.
(b) Director and Deputy Director of CIA.—When the position of Director or Deputy Director of the Central Intelligence Agency is held by an officer of the armed forces, the position, so long as the officer serves in the position, shall be designated, pursuant to subsection (b) of section 526 of this title, as one of the general officer and flag officer positions to be excluded from the limitations in subsection (a) of such section.
(c) Associate Director of Military Affairs, CIA.—When the position of Associate Director of Military Affairs, Central Intelligence Agency, or any successor position, is held by an officer of the armed forces, the position, so long as the officer serves in the position, shall be designated, pursuant to subsection (b) of section 526 of this title, as one of the general officer and flag officer positions to be excluded from the limitations in subsection (a) of such section.
(d) Officers Serving in Office of DNI.—When a position in the Office of the Director of National Intelligence designated by agreement between the Secretary of Defense and the Director of National Intelligence is held by a general officer or flag officer of the armed forces, the position, so long as the officer serves in the position, shall be designated, pursuant to subsection (b) of section 526 of this title, as one of the general officer and flag officer positions to be excluded from the limitations in subsection (a) of such section. However, not more than five of such positions may be included among the excluded positions at any time.
(e) Effect of Appointment.—Except as provided in subsection (a), the appointment or assignment of an officer of the armed forces to a position covered by this section shall not affect—
(1) the status, position, rank, or grade of such officer in the armed forces; or
(2) any emolument, perquisite, right, privilege, or benefit incident to or arising out of such status, position, rank, or grade.
(f) Military Pay and Allowances.—(1) An officer of the armed forces on active duty who is appointed or assigned to a position covered by this section shall, while serving in such position and while remaining on active duty, continue to receive military pay and allowances and shall not receive the pay prescribed for such position.
(2) Funds from which pay and allowances under paragraph (1) are paid to an officer while so serving shall be reimbursed as follows:
(A) For an officer serving in a position within the Central Intelligence Agency, such reimbursement shall be made from funds available to the Director of the Central Intelligence Agency.
(B) For an officer serving in a position within the Office of the Director of National Intelligence, such reimbursement shall be made from funds available to the Director of National Intelligence.
(g) Covered Positions.—The positions covered by this section are the positions specified in subsections (b) and (c) and the positions designated under subsection (d).
(Added Pub. L. 108–136, div. A, title V, §507(a), Nov. 24, 2003, 117 Stat. 1458; amended Pub. L. 109–163, div. A, title V, §507(a), Jan. 6, 2006, 119 Stat. 3228; Pub. L. 109–364, div. A, title V, §501(a), (b)(1), Oct. 17, 2006, 120 Stat. 2175, 2176; Pub. L. 110–417, [div. A], title IX, §933, Oct. 14, 2008, 122 Stat. 4576; Pub. L. 111–259, title VIII, §803, Oct. 7, 2010, 124 Stat. 2746; Pub. L. 112–81, div. A, title V, §502(d)(1), (2)(A), Dec. 31, 2011, 125 Stat. 1387, 1388.)