10 USC Subtitle A: General Military Law
§653. Minimum service requirement for certain flight crew positions
(a) Pilots.—The minimum service obligation of any member who successfully completes training in the armed forces as a pilot shall be 8 years, if the member is trained to fly fixed-wing jet aircraft, or 6 years, if the member is trained to fly any other type of aircraft.
(b) Navigators and Naval Flight Officers.—The minimum service obligation of any member who successfully completes training in the armed forces as a navigator or naval flight officer shall be 6 years.
(c) Definition.—In this section, the term "service obligation" means the period of active duty or, in the case of a member of a reserve component who completed flight training in an active duty for training status as a member of a reserve component, the period of service in an active status in the Selected Reserve required to be served after—
(1) completion of undergraduate pilot training, in the case of training as a pilot;
(2) completion of undergraduate navigator training, in the case of training as a navigator; or
(3) completion of undergraduate training as a naval flight officer, in the case of training as a naval flight officer.
(Added Pub. L. 101–189, div. A, title VI, §634(a)(1), Nov. 29, 1989, 103 Stat. 1454; amended Pub. L. 101–510, div. A, title XIV, §1484(k)(3), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1719; Pub. L. 102–484, div. A, title V, §506(a), Oct. 23, 1992, 106 Stat. 2404.)