10 USC Subtitle A: General Military Law
§1143. Employment assistance
(a) Employment Skills Verification.—(1) The Secretary of Defense and the Secretary of Homeland Security with respect to the Coast Guard when it is not operating as a service in the Navy shall provide to members of the armed forces who are discharged or released from active duty a certification or verification of any job skills and experience acquired while on active duty that may have application to employment in the civilian sector. The preceding sentence shall be carried out in conjunction with the Secretary of Labor.
* * *
subsection only once. The Secretary of Homeland Security shall provide the same preference in hiring to involuntarily separated members of the Coast Guard, and the dependents of such members, in Coast Guard nonappropriated fund instrumentalities.
(e) Employment Skills Training; Skillbridge.—(1)(a1 The Secretary concerned may carry out one or more programs to provide eligible members of the armed forces under the jurisdiction of the Secretary with job training and employment skills training, including apprenticeship programs, to help prepare such members for employment in the civilian sector. Such a program shall be known as "Skillbridge".
(B) The Secretary of a military department shall carry out one or more programs under this subsection.
(2) A member of the armed forces is an eligible member for purposes of a program under this subsection if the member—
(A) has completed at least 180 days on active duty in the armed forces; and
(B) is expected to be discharged or released from active duty in the armed forces within 180 days of the date of commencement of participation in such a program.
(3) To carry out this subsection, the Secretary concerned shall—
(A) assign not fewer than two full-time equivalent positions; and
(B) develop for each fiscal year a funding plan that includes funding lines across the future-years defense program under section 221 of this title.
(4) For any program under this subsection, the Secretary concerned shall, on an annual basis—
(A) circulate, to members serving on active duty under the jurisdiction of such Secretary concerned, information about the program (including eligibility requirements and the application process); and
(B) conduct outreach to inform potential employers about Skillbridge, participating members, and how the program operates, and to increase the number of, and types of, employers that hire program participants.
(5) Any program under this subsection may be carried out at, through, or in consultation with such other departments or agencies of the Federal Government as the Secretary concerned considers appropriate.
(6) Any program under this subsection shall be carried out in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary concerned.
* * *