10 USC Subtitle A: General Military Law
§1044e. Special Victims' Counsel for victims of sex-related offenses
(a) Designation; Purposes.—(1) The Secretary concerned shall designate legal counsel (to be known as "Special Victims' Counsel") for the purpose of providing legal assistance to an individual described in paragraph (2) who is the victim of an alleged sex-related offense, regardless of whether the report of that offense is restricted or unrestricted.
(2) An individual described in this paragraph is any of the following:
(A) An individual eligible for military legal assistance under section 1044 of this title.
(B) An individual who is—
(i) not covered under subparagraph (A);
(ii) a member of a reserve component of the armed forces; and
(iii) a victim of an alleged sex-related offense as described in paragraph (1)—
(I) during a period in which the individual served on active duty, full-time National Guard duty, or inactive-duty training; or
(II) during any period, regardless of the duty status of the individual, if the circumstances of the alleged sex-related offense have a nexus to the military service of the victim, as determined under regulations prescribed by the Secretary of Defense.
(C) A civilian employee of the Department of Defense who is not eligible for military legal assistance under section 1044(a)(7) of this title, but who is the victim of an alleged sex-related offense, and the Secretary of Defense or the Secretary of the military department concerned waives the condition in such section for the purposes of offering Special Victims' Counsel services to the employee.
(b) Types of Legal Assistance Authorized.—The types of legal assistance authorized by subsection (a) include the following:
(1) Legal consultation regarding potential criminal liability of the victim stemming from or in relation to the circumstances surrounding the alleged sex-related offense and the victim's right to seek military defense services.
(2) Legal consultation regarding the Victim Witness Assistance Program, including—
(A) the rights and benefits afforded the victim;
(B) the role of the Victim Witness Assistance Program liaison and what privileges do or do not exist between the victim and the liaison; and
(C) the nature of communication made to the liaison in comparison to communication made to a Special Victims' Counsel or a legal assistance attorney under section 1044 of this title.
(3) Legal consultation regarding the responsibilities and support provided to the victim by the Sexual Assault Response Coordinator, a unit or installation Sexual Assault Victim Advocate, or domestic abuse advocate, to include any privileges that may exist regarding communications between those persons and the victim.
(4) Legal consultation regarding the potential for civil litigation against other parties (other than the United States).
(5) Legal consultation regarding the military justice system, including (but not limited to)—
(A) the roles and responsibilities of the trial counsel, the defense counsel, and investigators;
(B) any proceedings of the military justice process in which the victim may observe;
(C) the Government's authority to compel cooperation and testimony; and
* * *
(B) If the Secretary concerned determines that, due to exigent circumstances related to military activities, a Special Victims' Counsel cannot be made available to a member of the armed forces within the time period required by subparagraph (A), the Secretary concerned shall ensure that a Special Victims' Counsel is made available to such member as soon as is practical under such circumstances.
(g) Staffing Caseload Levels.—Commencing not later than four years after the date of the enactment of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2020, each Secretary concerned shall ensure that the number of Special Victims' Counsels serving in each military department (and with respect to the Coast Guard) is sufficient to ensure that the average caseload of a Special Victims' Counsel does not exceed, to the extent practicable, 25 cases any given time.
(h) Alleged Sex-related Offense Defined.—In this section, the term "alleged sex-related offense" means any allegation of—
(1) a violation of section 920, 920b, 920c, or 930 of this title (article 120, 120b, 120c, or 130 of the Uniform Code of Military Justice); or
(2) an attempt to commit an offense specified in a paragraph (1) as punishable under section 880 of this title (article 80 of the Uniform Code of Military Justice).
(i) Regulations.—The Secretary of Defense and the Secretary of the Department in which the Coast Guard is operating shall prescribe regulations to carry out this section.
(Added Pub. L. 113–66, div. A, title XVII, §1716(a)(1), Dec. 26, 2013, 127 Stat. 966; amended Pub. L. 113–291, div. A, title V, §§531(c), 533, 534(a), Dec. 19, 2014, 128 Stat. 3364, 3366, 3367; Pub. L. 114–92, div. A, title V, §§532–534(a), 535(a), (b), Nov. 25, 2015, 129 Stat. 815, 816; Pub. L. 115–91, div. A, title X, §1081(c)(2)(D), Dec. 12, 2017, 131 Stat. 1599; Pub. L. 116–92, div. A, title V, §§541, 542(a), Dec. 20, 2019, 133 Stat. 1374, 1375; Pub. L. 116–283, div. A, title X, §1081(a)(22), Jan. 1, 2021, 134 Stat. 3872; Pub. L. 117–81, div. A, title X, §1081(a)(15), Dec. 27, 2021, 135 Stat. 1920.)