10 USC Subtitle A: General Military Law
§3013. Technical data
In any chapter 137 legacy provision, the term "technical data" means recorded information (regardless of the form or method of the recording) of a scientific or technical nature (including computer software documentation) relating to supplies procured by an agency. Such term does not include computer software or financial, administrative, cost or pricing, or management data or other information incidental to contract administration.
(Added and amended Pub. L. 116–283, div. A, title XVIII, §1806(b)(1), (4), Jan. 1, 2021, 134 Stat. 4153.)