10 USC Subtitle A: General Military Law
§1130. Consideration of proposals for decorations not previously submitted in timely fashion: procedures for review
(a) Upon request of a Member of Congress, the Secretary concerned shall review a proposal for the award or presentation of a decoration (or the upgrading of a decoration), either for an individual or a unit, that is not otherwise authorized to be presented or awarded due to limitations established by law or policy for timely submission of a recommendation for such award or presentation. Based upon such review, the Secretary shall make a determination as to the merits of approving the award or presentation of the decoration.
(b) Upon making a determination under subsection (a) as to the merits of approving the award or presentation of the decoration, the Secretary concerned shall submit to the Committee on Armed Services of the Senate and the Committee on Armed Services of the House of Representatives and to the requesting Member of Congress a detailed discussion of the rationale supporting the determination. If the determination includes a favorable recommendation for the award of the Medal of Honor, the Secretary of Defense, instead of the Secretary concerned, shall make the submission under this subsection.
(c) Determinations under this section regarding the award or presentation of a decoration shall be made in accordance with the same procedures that apply to the approval or disapproval of the award or presentation of a decoration when a recommendation for such award or presentation is submitted in a timely manner as prescribed by law or regulation.
(d) In this section:
(1) The term "Member of Congress" means—
(A) a Senator; or
(B) a Representative in, or a Delegate or Resident Commissioner to, Congress.
(2) The term "decoration" means any decoration or award that may be presented or awarded to a member or unit of the armed forces.
(Added Pub. L. 104–106, div. A, title V, §526(a), Feb. 10, 1996, 110 Stat. 313; amended Pub. L. 106–65, div. A, title X, §1067(1), Oct. 5, 1999, 113 Stat. 774; Pub. L. 108–136, div. A, title X, §1031(a)(10), Nov. 24, 2003, 117 Stat. 1597; Pub. L. 112–81, div. A, title V, §524, Dec. 31, 2011, 125 Stat. 1401.)