10 USC Subtitle A: General Military Law
§2667. Leases: non-excess property of military departments and Defense Agencies
(a) Lease Authority.—Whenever the Secretary concerned considers it advantageous to the United States, the Secretary concerned may lease to such lessee and upon such terms as the Secretary concerned considers will promote the national defense or to be in the public interest, real or personal property that—
* * *
(3) is not excess property, as defined by section 102 of title 40.
(b) Conditions on Leases.—A lease under subsection (a)—
(1) may not be for more than five years, unless the Secretary concerned determines that a lease for a longer period will promote the national defense or be in the public interest;
(2) may give the lessee the first right to buy the property if the lease is revoked to allow the United States to sell the property under any other provision of law;
(3) shall permit the Secretary to revoke the lease at any time, unless he determines that the omission of such a provision will promote the national defense or be in the public interest;
(4) shall provide for the payment (in cash or in kind) by the lessee of consideration in an amount that is not less than the fair market value of the lease interest, as determined by the Secretary;
(5) may provide, notwithstanding section 1302 of title 40 or any other provision of law, for the alteration, repair, or improvement, by the lessee, of the property leased as the payment of part or all of the consideration for the lease;
(6) except as otherwise provided in subsection (d), shall require the lessee to provide the covered entities specified in paragraph (1) of that subsection the right to establish and operate a community support facility or provide community support services, or seek equitable compensation for morale, welfare, and recreation programs of the Department of Defense in lieu of the operation of such a facility or the provision of such services, if the Secretary determines that the lessee will provide merchandise or services in direct competition with covered entities through the lease;
(7) may not provide for a leaseback by the Secretary concerned with an annual payment in excess of $500,000, or otherwise commit the Secretary concerned or the Department of Defense to annual payments in excess of such amount; and
(8) shall provide that any facilities constructed on the property may be constructed using commercial standards in a manner that provides force protection safeguards appropriate to the activities conducted in, and the location of, such facilities.
(c) Types of In-Kind Consideration.—(1) In addition to any in-kind consideration accepted under subsection (b)(5), in-kind consideration accepted with respect to a lease under this section may include the following:
(A) Maintenance, protection, alteration, repair, improvement, or restoration (including environmental restoration) of property or facilities under the control of the Secretary concerned.
(B) Construction of new facilities for the Secretary concerned.
(C) Provision of facilities for use by the Secretary concerned.
* * *
(4) Money rentals received by the United States from a lease under subsection (g) at a military installation approved for closure or realignment under a base closure law shall be deposited into the Department of Defense Base Closure Account established under section 2906(a) of the Defense Base Closure and Realignment Act of 1990 (part A of title XXIX of Public Law 101–510; 10 U.S.C. 2687 note).
(f) Treatment of Lessee Interest in Property.—The interest of a lessee of property leased under this section may be taxed by State or local governments. A lease under this section shall provide that, if and to the extent that the leased property is later made taxable by State or local governments under an Act of Congress, the lease shall be renegotiated.
(g) Special Rules for Base Closure and Realignment Property.—(1) Notwithstanding subtitle I of title 40 and division C (except sections 3302, 3501(b), 3509, 3906, 4710, and 4711) of subtitle I of title 41 (to the extent those provisions are inconsistent with this subsection) or subsection (a)(2) of this section, pending the final disposition of real property and personal property located at a military installation to be closed or realigned under a base closure law, the Secretary concerned may lease the property to any individual or entity under this subsection if the Secretary determines that such a lease would facilitate State or local economic adjustment efforts.
(2) Notwithstanding subsection (b)(4), the Secretary concerned may accept consideration in an amount that is less than the fair market value of the lease interest if the Secretary concerned determines that—
(A) a public interest will be served as a result of the lease; and
(B) the fair market value of the lease is (i) unobtainable, or (ii) not compatible with such public benefit.
(3) Before entering into any lease under this subsection, the Secretary shall consult with the Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency in order to determine whether the environmental condition of the property proposed for leasing is such that the lease of the property is advisable. The Secretary and the Administrator shall enter into a memorandum of understanding setting forth procedures for carrying out the determinations under this paragraph.
(4)(A) Notwithstanding the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 (42 U.S.C. 4321 et seq.), the scope of any environmental impact analysis necessary to support an interim lease of property under this subsection shall be limited to the environmental consequences of activities authorized under the proposed lease and the cumulative impacts of other past, present, and reasonably foreseeable future actions during the period of the proposed lease.
* * *