10 USC Subtitle A: General Military Law
§941. Art. 141. Status
There is a court of record known as the United States Court of Appeals for the Armed Forces. The court is established under article I of the Constitution. The court is located for administrative purposes only in the Department of Defense.
(Added Pub. L. 101–189, div. A, title XIII, §1301(c), Nov. 29, 1989, 103 Stat. 1570; amended Pub. L. 103–337, div. A, title IX, §924(a)(2), Oct. 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 2831.)