10 USC Subtitle A: General Military Law
§145. Principal Advisor on Countering Weapons of Mass Destruction
The Secretary of Defense may designate, from among the personnel of the Office of the Secretary of Defense, a Principal Advisor on Countering Weapons of Mass Destruction. Such Principal Advisor shall coordinate the activities of the Department of Defense relating to countering weapons of mass destruction. The individual designated to serve as such Principal Advisor shall be an individual who was appointed to the position held by the individual by and with the advice and consent of the Senate.
(Added Pub. L. 115–232, div. A, title X, §1082(a)(1), Aug. 13, 2018, 132 Stat. 1987.)
[§146. Renumbered §198]