10 USC Subtitle A: General Military Law
§1561. Complaints of sexual harassment: independent investigation
(a) Action on Complaints Alleging Sexual Harassment.—A commanding officer or officer in charge of a unit, vessel, facility, or area of the Army, Navy, Air Force, Marine Corps, or Space Force who receives from a member of the command or a civilian employee under the supervision of the officer a
* * *
"(A) Closed cases involving allegations of sexual assault described in paragraph (1).
"(B) Efforts of institutions of higher education to prevent sexual assault among students.
"(C) Efforts among private employers to prevent sexual assault and sexual harassment among their employees.
"(D) Evidence-based studies on the prevention of sexual assault and sexual harassment in the Armed Forces, institutions of higher education, and the private sector.
"(E) Any other information or matters that the Advisory Committee or the Secretary considers appropriate.
"(3) Coordination of efforts.—In addition to the reviews required by paragraph (2), for purposes of providing advice to the Secretary the Advisory Committee shall also consult and coordinate with the Defense Advisory Committee on Investigation, Prosecution, and Defense of Sexual Assault in the Armed Forces (DAC-IPAD) on matters of joint interest to the two Advisory Committees.
"(d) Advisory Duties on Coast Guard Academy.—In providing advice under subsection (c)(1)(B), the Advisory Committee shall also advise the Secretary of the Department in which the Coast Guard is operating in accordance with this section on policies, programs, and practices of the United States Coast Guard Academy.
"(e) Annual Report.—Not later than March 30 each year, the Advisory Committee shall submit to the Secretary and the Committees on Armed Services and Commerce, Science, and Transportation of the Senate and the Committees on Armed Services and Transportation and Infrastructure of the House of Representatives a report on the activities of the Advisory Committee pursuant to this section during the preceding year. The report in 2021 shall also include the following:
* * *
"(a) Retention of All Investigative Records Required.—Not later than 180 days after the date of the enactment of this Act [Nov. 25, 2015], the Secretary of Defense shall update Department of Defense records retention policies to ensure that, for all investigations relating to an alleged sex-related offense (as defined in section 1044e(h) of title 10, United States Code) involving a member of the Army, Navy, Air Force, or Marine Corps, all elements of the case file shall be retained as part of the investigative records retained in accordance with section 586 of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2012 (Public Law 112–81; 10 U.S.C. 1561 note).
"(b) Elements.—In updating records retention policies as required by subsection (a), the Secretary of Defense shall address, at a minimum, the following matters:
"(1) The elements of the case file to be retained must include, at a minimum, the case activity record, case review record, investigative plans, and all case notes made by an investigating agent or agents.
"(2) All investigative records must be retained for no less than 50 years.
"(3) No element of the case file may be destroyed until the expiration of the time that investigative records must be kept.
"(4) Records may be stored digitally or in hard copy, in accordance with existing law or regulations or additionally prescribed policy considered necessary by the Secretary of the military department concerned.
"(c) Consistent Education and Policy.—The Secretary of Defense shall ensure that existing policy, education, and training are updated to reflect policy changes in accordance with subsection (a).
"(d) Uniform Application to Military Departments.—The Secretary of Defense shall ensure that, to the maximum extent practicable, the policy developed under subsections (a) is implemented uniformly by the military departments."
[Pub. L. 116–283, div. A, title X, §1081(f), Jan. 1, 2021, 134 Stat. 3874, provided that the amendment made by section 1081(f)(1) of Pub. L. 116–283 to section 541 of Pub. L. 114–92, set out above, is effective as of Dec. 23, 2016, and as if included in Pub. L. 114–92.]
* * *
"(b) Membership.—The Advisory Committee shall consist of not more than 20 members, to be appointed by the Secretary of Defense, who have experience with the investigation, prosecution, and defense of allegations of sexual assault offenses. Members of the Advisory Committee may include Federal and State prosecutors, judges, law professors, and private attorneys. Members of the Armed Forces serving on active duty may not serve as a member of the Advisory Committee.
"(c) Duties.—
"(1) In general.—The Advisory Committee shall advise the Secretary of Defense on the investigation, prosecution, and defense of allegations of rape, forcible sodomy, sexual assault, and other sexual misconduct involving members of the Armed Forces.
"(2) Basis for provision of advice.—For purposes of providing advice to the Secretary pursuant to this subsection, the Advisory Committee shall review, on an ongoing basis, cases involving allegations of sexual misconduct described in paragraph (1).
"(d) Authorities.—
"(1) Hearings.—The Advisory Committee may hold such hearings, sit and act at such times and places, take such testimony, and receive such evidence as the committee considers appropriate to carry out its duties under this section.
"(2) Information from federal agencies.—Upon request by the chair of the Advisory Committee, a department or agency of the Federal Government shall provide information that the Advisory Committee considers necessary to carry out its duties under this section. In carrying out this paragraph, the department or agency shall take steps to prevent the unauthorized disclosure of personally identifiable information.
"(e) Annual Reports.—Not later than March 30 each year, the Advisory Committee shall submit to the Secretary of Defense and the Committees on Armed Services of the Senate and the House of Representatives a report describing the results of the activities of the Advisory Committee pursuant to this section during the preceding year.
"(f) Termination.—
* * *