10 USC Subtitle A: General Military Law
§1293. Twenty years or more: warrant officers
The Secretary concerned may, upon the warrant officer's request, retire a warrant officer of any armed force under his jurisdiction who has at least 20 years of active service that could be credited to him under section 511 of the Career Compensation Act of 1949, as amended (70 Stat. 114).
* * *
Pub. L. 112–213, title II, §219, Dec. 20, 2012, 126 Stat. 1558, as amended by Pub. L. 116–283, div. G, title LVXXXII [LXXXII], §8213, Jan. 1, 2021, 134 Stat. 4650, provided that: "For fiscal years 2019 through 2025—
"(1) notwithstanding subsection (c)(1) of section 4403 of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 1993 [Pub. L. 102–484] (10 U.S.C. 1293 note), such section shall apply to the Coast Guard in the same manner and to the same extent it applies to the Department of Defense, except that—
"(A) the Secretary of Homeland Security shall implement such section with respect to the Coast Guard and, for purposes of that implementation, shall apply the applicable provisions of title 14, United States Code, relating to retirement of Coast Guard personnel; and
"(B) the total number of commissioned officers who retire pursuant to this section may not exceed 200, and the total number of enlisted members who retire pursuant to this section may not exceed 300; and
"(2) only appropriations available for necessary expenses for the operation and maintenance of the Coast Guard shall be expended for the retired pay of personnel who retire pursuant to this section."
Temporary Early Retirement Authority
Pub. L. 104–208, div. A, title I, §101(b) [title VIII, §8053], Sept. 30, 1996, 110 Stat. 3009–71, 3009-99, provided that: "During the current fiscal year and hereafter, appropriations available for the pay and allowances of active duty members of the Armed Forces shall be available to pay the retired pay which is payable pursuant to section 4403 of Public Law 102–484 (10 U.S.C. 1293 note) under the terms and conditions provided in section 4403."
Similar provisions were contained in the following prior appropriation acts:
Pub. L. 104–61, title VIII, §8066, Dec. 1, 1995, 109 Stat. 664.
Pub. L. 103–335, title VIII, §8077, Sept. 30, 1994, 108 Stat. 2636.
Pub. L. 103–139, title VIII, §8095, Nov. 11, 1993, 107 Stat. 1461.
Pub. L. 104–106, div. A, title V, §566(c), Feb. 10, 1996, 110 Stat. 328, as amended by Pub. L. 107–372, title II, §272(b), Dec. 19, 2002, 116 Stat. 3094, provided that: "Section 4403 (other than subsection (f)) of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 1993 (Public Law 102–484; 106 Stat. 2702; 10 U.S.C. 1293 note) shall apply to the commissioned officer corps of the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration in the same manner and to the same extent as that section applies to the Department of Defense. The Secretary of Commerce shall implement the provisions of that section with respect to such commissioned officer corps and shall apply the provisions of that section to the provisions of the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration Commissioned Officer Corps Act of 2002 [33 U.S.C. 3001 et seq.] relating to the retirement of members of such commissioned officer
* * *
"(A) apply the provisions of section 9311 of title 10, United States Code, to a regular or reserve commissioned officer with at least 15 but less than 20 years of service by substituting 'at least 15 years' for 'at least 20 years' in subsection (a) of that section; and
"(B) apply the provisions of section 9314 of such title to an enlisted member with at least 15 but less than 20 years of service by substituting 'at least 15' for 'at least 20'.
"(c) Inapplicability of Certain Provisions.—During the period specified in subsection (i)(2), this section does not apply as follows:
"(1) To members of the Coast Guard, notwithstanding section 542(d) of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 1995 (Public Law 103–337; 10 U.S.C. 1293 note).
"(2) To members of the commissioned corps of the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration, notwithstanding section 566(c) of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 1996 (Public Law 104–106; 10 U.S.C. 1293 note).
"(d) Regulations.—The Secretary of each military department may prescribe regulations and policies regarding the criteria for eligibility for early retirement by reason of eligibility pursuant to this section and for the approval of applications for such retirement. Such criteria may include factors such as grade, years of service, and skill.
"(e) Computation of Retired Pay.—Retired or retainer pay of a member retired (or transferred to the Fleet Reserve or Fleet Marine Corps Reserve) under a provision of title 10, United States Code, by reason of eligibility pursuant to subsection (b) shall be reduced by 1/12th of 1 percent for each full month by which the number of months of active service of the member are less than 240 as of the date of the member's
* * *