10 USC Subtitle A: General Military Law
§2200a. Scholarship program
(a) Authority.—The Secretary of Defense may, subject to subsection (f), provide financial assistance in accordance with this section to a person—
* * *
(c) Amount of Assistance.—The amount of the financial assistance provided for a person under this section shall be the amount determined by the Secretary of Defense as being necessary to pay all educational expenses incurred by that person, including tuition, fees, cost of books, laboratory expenses, and expenses of room and board. The expenses paid, however, shall be limited to those educational expenses normally incurred by students at the institution of higher education involved.
(d) Use of Assistance for Support of Internships.—The financial assistance for a person under this section may also be provided to support internship activities of the person at the Department of Defense in periods between the academic years leading to the degree for which assistance is provided the person under this section.
(e) Repayment for Period of Unserved Obligated Service.—(1) A member of an armed force who does not complete the period of active duty specified in the service agreement under subsection (b) shall be subject to the repayment provisions of section 303a(e) or 373 of title 37.
(2) A civilian employee of the Department of Defense who voluntarily terminates service before the end of the period of obligated service required under an agreement entered into under subsection (b) shall be subject to the repayment provisions of section 303a(e) or 373 of title 37 in the same manner and to the same extent as if the civilian employee were a member of the armed forces.
(f) Allocation of Funding.—(1) Not less than 50 percent of the amount available for financial assistance under this section for a fiscal year shall be available only for providing financial assistance for the pursuit of degrees referred to in subsection (a) at institutions of higher education that have established, improved, or are administering programs of education in cyber disciplines under the grant program established in section 2200b of this title, as determined by the Secretary of Defense.
(2) Not less than five percent of the amount available for financial assistance under this section for a fiscal year shall be available for providing financial assistance for the pursuit of an associate degree at an institution described in paragraph (1).
(g) Employment of Program Participants.—The Secretary of Defense—
(1) may, without regard to any provision of title 5 governing appointments in the competitive service, appoint to a cyber position in the Department of Defense in the excepted service an individual who has successfully completed an academic program for which a scholarship under this section was awarded and who, under the terms of the agreement for such scholarship, at the time of such appointment owes a service commitment to the Department; and
(2) may, upon satisfactory completion of two years of substantially continuous service by an incumbent who was appointed to an excepted service position under the authority of paragraph (1), convert the appointment of such individual, without competition, to a career or career conditional appointment.
(Added Pub. L. 106–398, §1 [[div. A], title IX, §922(a)(1)], Oct. 30, 2000, 114 Stat. 1654, 1654A-234; amended Pub. L. 109–163, div. A, title VI, §687(c)(8), Jan. 6, 2006, 119 Stat. 3334; Pub. L. 111–84, div. A, title X, §1073(a)(20), title XI, §1103, Oct. 28, 2009, 123 Stat. 2473, 2485; Pub. L. 115–91, div. A, title VI, §618(a)(1)(J), title XVI, §1649(b), (d)(1)(C), Dec. 12, 2017, 131 Stat. 1426, 1752; Pub. L. 116–92, div. A, title XVI, §1637, Dec. 20, 2019, 133 Stat. 1749.)