10 USC Subtitle A: General Military Law
§2461. Public-private competition required before conversion to contractor performance
(a) Public-Private Competition.—(1) No function of the Department of Defense performed by Department of Defense civilian employees may be converted, in whole or in part, to performance by a contractor unless the conversion is based on the results of a public-private competition that—
* * *
(iii) If the Secretary specifies an alternative time period under this subparagraph, the alternative time period shall be binding on the Department in the same manner and to the same extent as the limitation provided in subparagraph (A).
(C) The time period specified in subparagraph (A) for a public-private competition does not include any day during which the public-private competition is delayed by reason of the filing of a protest before the Government Accountability Office or a complaint in the United States Court of Federal Claims up until the day the decision or recommendation of either authority becomes final. In the case of a protest before the Government Accountability Office, the recommendation becomes final after the period of time for filing a request for reconsideration, or if a request for reconsideration is filed, on the day the Government Accountability Office issues a decision on the reconsideration.
(D) If a protest with respect to a public-private competition before the Government Accountability Office or the United States Court of Federal Claims is sustained, and the recommendation is final as described in subparagraph (C), and if such protest and recommendation result in an unforeseen delay in implementing a final performance decision, the Secretary of Defense may terminate the public-private competition or extend the period of time specified for the public-private competition under subparagraph (A) or subparagraph (B). If the Secretary decides not to terminate a competition, the Secretary shall submit to Congress written notice of such decision. Any such notification shall include a justification for the Secretary's decision and a new time limitation for the competition, which shall not exceed 12 months from the final decision and shall be binding on the Department.
(E) For the purposes of this paragraph, preliminary planning with respect to a public-private competition shall be conducted in accordance with guidance and procedures that shall be issued and maintained by the Under Secretary of Defense for Personnel and Readiness and shall begin on the date on which a component of the Department of Defense first obligates funds specifically for the acquisition of contract support for the preliminary planning effort, or formally assigns Department of Defense personnel, to carry out any of the following activities:
(i) Determining the scope of the public-private competition.
(ii) Conducting research to determine the appropriate grouping of functions for the competition.
(iii) Assessing the availability of workload data, quantifiable outputs of functions, and agency or industry performance standards applicable to the competition.
(iv) Determining the baseline cost of any function for which the competition is conducted.
(F) To effectively establish the date that is the first day of preliminary planning for a public-private competition, the head of a military department or Defense Agency shall submit to Congress written notice of the actions intended to be taken during the preliminary planning process and shall provide public notice of such actions by announcing such date on an appropriate Internet website and through other means as determined necessary. The date of such announcement shall be used for the purpose of computing the duration of the public private competition for purposes of this section.
(G) The Secretary of Defense shall submit to the congressional defense committees an annual report on the use, during the year covered by the report, of alternative time periods for public-private competitions under this section, and the explanations of the Secretary for such alternative time periods.
(b) Requirement to Consult DOD Employees.—(1) Each officer or employee of the Department of Defense responsible for determining under Office of Management and Budget Circular A–76 whether to convert to contractor performance any function of the Department of Defense—
(A) shall, at least monthly during the development and preparation of the performance work statement and the management efficiency study used in making that determination, consult with civilian employees who will be affected by that determination and consider the views of such employees on the development and preparation of that statement and that study; and
(B) may consult with such employees on other matters relating to that determination.
(2)(A) In the case of employees represented by a labor organization accorded exclusive recognition under section 7111 of title 5, consultation with representatives of that labor organization shall satisfy the consultation requirement in paragraph (1).
(B) In the case of employees other than employees referred to in subparagraph (A), consultation with appropriate representatives of those employees shall satisfy the consultation requirement in paragraph (1).
(C) The Secretary of Defense shall prescribe regulations to carry out this subsection. The regulations shall include provisions for the selection or designation of appropriate representatives of employees referred to in subparagraph (B) for purposes of the consultation required by paragraph (1).
(c) Congressional Notification.—(1) Before commencing a public-private competition under subsection (a), the Secretary of Defense shall submit to Congress a report containing the following:
(A) The function for which such public-private competition is to be conducted.
(B) The location at which the function is performed by Department of Defense civilian employees.
(C) The number of Department of Defense civilian employee positions potentially affected.
* * *