10 USC Subtitle A: General Military Law
§723. Support of Federal authorities in response to civil disturbances: requirement for use of members of the Armed Forces and Federal law enforcement personnel
(a) Requirement.—Whenever a member of the armed forces (including the National Guard) or Federal law enforcement personnel provide support to Federal authorities to respond to a civil disturbance, each individual employed in the capacity of providing such support shall visibly display—
(1) the individual's name or other individual identifier that is unique to that individual; and
(2) the name of the armed force, Federal entity, or other organization by which such individual is employed.
(b) Exception.—The requirement under subsection (a) shall not apply to individuals referred to in such subsection who—
(1) do not wear a uniform or other distinguishing clothing or equipment in the regular performance of their official duties; or
(2) are engaged in undercover operations in the regular performance of their official duties.
(Added Pub. L. 116–283, div. A, title X, §1064(a), Jan. 1, 2021, 134 Stat. 3860.)
CHAPTER 43—RANK AND COMMAND
Sec.
741.
Rank: commissioned officers of the armed forces.
742.
Rank: warrant officers.
743.
Rank: Chief of Staff of the Army; Chief of Naval Operations; Chief of Staff of the Air Force; Commandant of the Marine Corps; Chief of Space Operations.
[744, 745.
Repealed.]
747.
Command: when different commands of Army, Navy, Air Force, Marine Corps, Space Force, and Coast Guard join.
749.
Command: commissioned officers in same grade or corresponding grades on duty at same place.
750.
Command: retired officers.