10 USC Subtitle A: General Military Law
§1174. Separation pay upon involuntary discharge or release from active duty
(a) Regular Officers.—(1) A regular officer who is discharged under chapter 36 of this title (except under section 630(1)(A) or 643 of such chapter) or under section 580 or 8372 of this title and who has completed six or more, but less than twenty, years of active service immediately before that discharge is entitled to separation pay computed under subsection (d)(1).
* * *
(3) Notwithstanding paragraphs (1) and (2), an officer discharged under any provision of chapter 36 of this title for twice failing of selection for promotion to the next higher grade is not entitled to separation pay under this section if either (or both) of those failures of selection for promotion was by the action of a selection board to which the officer submitted a request in writing not to be selected for promotion or who otherwise directly caused his nonselection through written communication to the Board under section 614(b) of this title.
(4) Notwithstanding paragraphs (1) and (2), an officer who is subject to discharge under any provision of chapter 36 of this title or under section 580 or 8372 of this title by reason of having twice failed of selection for promotion to the next higher grade is not entitled to separation pay under this section if that officer, after such second failure of selection for promotion, is selected for, and declines, continuation on active duty for a period that is equal to or more than the amount of service required to qualify the officer for retirement.
(b) Regular Enlisted Members.—(1) A regular enlisted member of an armed force who is discharged involuntarily or as the result of the denial of the reenlistment of the member and who has completed six or more, but less than 20, years of active service immediately before that discharge is entitled to separation pay computed under subsection (d) unless the Secretary concerned determines that the conditions under which the member is discharged do not warrant payment of such pay.
(2) Separation pay of an enlisted member shall be computed under paragraph (1) of subsection (d), except that such pay shall be computed under paragraph (2) of such subsection in the case of a member who is discharged under criteria prescribed by the Secretary of Defense.
(c) Other Members.—(1) Except as provided in paragraphs (2) and (3), a member of an armed force other than a regular member who is discharged or released from active duty and who has completed six or more, but fewer than 20, years of active service immediately before that discharge or release is entitled to separation pay computed under subsection (d)(1) or (d)(2), as determined by the Secretary concerned, if—
(A) the member's discharge or release from active duty is involuntary; or
(B) the member was not accepted for an additional tour of active duty for which he volunteered.
(2) If the Secretary concerned determines that the conditions under which a member described in paragraph (1) is discharged or separated do not warrant separation pay under this section, that member is not entitled to that pay.
(3) A member described in paragraph (1) who was not on the active-duty list when discharged or separated is not entitled to separation pay under this section unless such member had completed at least six years of continuous active duty immediately before such discharge or release. For purposes of this paragraph, a period of active duty is continuous if it is not interrupted by a break in service of more than 30 days.
* * *
(A) if the period of time for which the officer was selected for continuation on active duty is less than the amount of service that would be required to qualify the officer for retirement, the officer's discharge or release from active duty shall be considered to be involuntary for purposes of paragraph (1)(A); and
(B) if the period of time for which the officer was selected for continuation on active duty is equal to or more than the amount of service that would be required to qualify the officer for retirement, the officer's discharge or release from active duty shall not be considered to be involuntary for the purposes of paragraph (1)(A).
(d) Amount of Separation Pay.—The amount of separation pay which may be paid to a member under this section is—
(1) 10 percent of the product of (A) his years of active service, and (B) 12 times the monthly basic pay to which he was entitled at the time of his discharge or release from active duty; or
(2) one-half of the amount computed under clause (1).
(e) Requirement for Service in Ready Reserve; Exceptions To Eligibility.—(1)(A) As a condition of receiving separation pay under this section, a person otherwise eligible for that pay shall be required to enter into a written agreement with the Secretary concerned to serve in the Ready Reserve of a reserve component for a period of not less than three years following the person's discharge or release from active duty. If the person has a service obligation under section 651 of this title or under any other provision of law that is not completed at the time the person is discharged or released from active duty, the three-year obligation under this subsection shall begin on the day after the date on which the person completes the person's obligation under such section or other provision of law.
(B) Each person who enters into an agreement referred to in subparagraph (A) who is not already a Reserve of an armed force and who is qualified shall, upon such person's discharge or release from active duty, be enlisted or appointed, as appropriate, as a Reserve and be transferred to a reserve component.
(2) A member who is discharged or released from active duty is not eligible for separation pay under this section if the member—
(A) is discharged or released from active duty at his request;
(B) is discharged or released from active duty during an initial term of enlistment or an initial period of obligated service, unless the member is an officer discharged or released under the authority of section 647 of this title;
(C) is released from active duty for training; or
(D) upon discharge or release from active duty, is immediately eligible for retired or retainer pay based on his military service.
* * *