10 USC Subtitle A: General Military Law
§2805. Unspecified minor construction
(a) Authority to Carry Out Unspecified Minor Military Construction Projects.—(1) Within an amount equal to 125 percent of the amount authorized by law for such purpose, the Secretary concerned may carry out unspecified minor military construction projects not otherwise authorized by law.
* * *
2013—Subsec. (d)(1)(A). Pub. L. 113–66, §2801(a)(1), substituted "not more than $4,000,000, notwithstanding subsection (c)" for "not more than $2,000,000".
Subsec. (d)(2). Pub. L. 113–66, §2801(a)(2), substituted "For purposes of this subsection, an unspecified minor military construction project is a military construction project that (notwithstanding subsection (a)) has an approved cost equal to or less than $4,000,000." for "For an unspecified minor military construction project conducted pursuant to this subsection, $2,000,000 shall be deemed to be the amount specified in subsection (b)(1) regarding when advance approval of the project by the Secretary concerned and congressional notification is required."
Subsec. (d)(5). Pub. L. 113–66, §2801(a)(3), substituted "2018" for "2016".
2011—Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 112–81, §2802(a), substituted "The" for "(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), the" and "not more than $750,000." for "not more than—
"(A) $1,500,000, in the case of an unspecified minor military construction project intended solely to correct a deficiency that is life-threatening, health-threatening, or safety-threatening; or
"(B) $750,000, in the case of any other unspecified minor military construction project.
"(2) The limitations specified in paragraph (1) shall not apply to an unspecified minor military construction project if the project is to be carried out using funds made available to enhance the deployment and mobility of military forces and supplies."
Subsec. (d)(3). Pub. L. 112–81, §2802(b)(1), substituted "February 1, 2014" for "February 1, 2010".
Subsec. (d)(5). Pub. L. 112–81, §2802(b)(2), substituted "September 30, 2016" for "September 30, 2012".
2009—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 111–84, §2801(a)(1), substituted "Within" for "Except as provided in paragraph (2), within" in par. (1), redesignated the second and third sentences of par. (1) as par. (2), and struck out former par. (2) which read as follows: "A Secretary may not use more than $5,000,000 for exercise-related unspecified minor military construction projects coordinated or directed by the Joint Chiefs of Staff outside the United States during any fiscal year."
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 111–84, §2801(a)(2), substituted "paragraph (2)" for "paragraphs (2) and (3)" in par. (1), redesignated par. (3) as (2), and struck out former par. (2) which read as follows: "The authority provided in paragraph (1) may not be used with respect to any exercise-related unspecified minor military construction project coordinated or directed by the Joint Chiefs of Staff outside the United States."
Subsec. (d)(1)(B). Pub. L. 111–84, §2801(b)(1), inserted "or from funds authorized to be made available under section 219(a) of the Duncan Hunter National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2009 (Public Law 110–417; 10 U.S.C. 2358 note)" after "authorized by law".
* * *
1987—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 100–180, §2310(b), designated existing provisions as par. (1), substituted "Except as provided in paragraph (2), within" for "Within", and added par. (2).
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 100–180, §2310(a), designated existing provisions as par. (1), substituted "Except as provided in paragraph (2), the" for "The", and added par. (2).
1986—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 99–661, §2702(a)(1), substituted "$1,000,000" for "the amount specified by law as the maximum amount for a minor military construction project".
Subsec. (b)(1). Pub. L. 99–661, §2702(a)(2), substituted "$500,000" for "50 percent of the amount specified by law as the maximum amount for a minor military construction project".
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 99–661, §2702(a)(3), substituted "$200,000" for "20 percent of the amount specified by law as the maximum amount for a minor military construction project".
1985—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 99–167, §809(1), inserted "an amount equal to 125 percent of".
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 99–167, §809(2), substituted "The" for "Only funds authorized for minor construction projects may be used to accomplish unspecified minor construction projects, except that the".