10 USC Subtitle A: General Military Law
§178. The Henry M. Jackson Foundation for the Advancement of Military Medicine
(a) There is authorized to be established a nonprofit corporation to be known as the Henry M. Jackson Foundation for the Advancement of Military Medicine (hereinafter in this section referred to as the "Foundation") which shall not for any purpose be an agency or instrumentality of the United States Government. The Foundation shall be subject to the provisions of this section and, to the extent not inconsistent with this section, the Corporations and Associations Articles of the State of Maryland.
(b) It shall be the purpose of the Foundation (1) to carry out medical research and education projects under cooperative arrangements with the Uniformed Services University of the Health Sciences, (2) to serve as a focus for the interchange between military and civilian medical personnel, and (3) to encourage the participation of the medical, dental, nursing, veterinary, and other biomedical sciences in the work of the Foundation for the mutual benefit of military and civilian medicine.
(c)(1) The Foundation shall have a Council of Directors (hereinafter in this section referred to as the "Council") composed of—
(A) the Chairmen and ranking minority members of the Committee on Armed Services of the Senate and the Committee on Armed Services of the House of Representatives (or their designees from the membership of such committees), who shall be ex officio members,
(B) the Dean of the Uniformed Services University of the Health Sciences, who shall be an ex officio member, and
(C) six members, each of whom shall be appointed at the expiration of the term of a member appointed under this subparagraph, as provided for in paragraph (2), by the members currently serving on the Council pursuant to this subparagraph and paragraph (2), including the member whose expiring term is so being filled by such appointment.
(2) The term of office of each member of the Council appointed under clause (C) of paragraph (1) shall be four years, except that any person appointed to fill a vacancy occurring before the expiration of the term for which his predecessor was appointed shall be appointed for the remainder of such term.
(3) The Council shall elect a chairman from among its members.
(d)(1) The Foundation shall have an Executive Director who shall be appointed by the Council and shall serve at the pleasure of the Council. The Executive Director shall be responsible for the day-to-day operations of the Foundation and shall have such specific duties and responsibilities as the Council shall prescribe.
(2) The rate of compensation of the Executive Director shall be fixed by the Council.
(e) The initial members of the Council shall serve as incorporators and take whatever actions as are necessary to establish under the Corporations and Associations Articles of the State of Maryland the corporation authorized by subsection (a).
(f) Any vacancy in the Council shall not affect its powers, but shall be filled in the same manner in which the original designation or appointment was made.
(g) In order to carry out the purposes of this section, the Foundation is authorized to—
(1) enter into contracts with, accept grants from, and make grants to the Uniformed Services University of the Health Sciences for the purpose of carrying out cooperative enterprises in medical research, medical consultation, and medical education, including contracts for provision of such personnel and services as may be necessary to carry out such cooperative enterprises;
(2) enter into contracts with public and private organizations for the writing, editing, printing, and publishing of books and other material;
(3) take such action as may be necessary to obtain patents and licenses for devices and procedures developed by the Foundation and its employees;
(4) accept, hold, administer, invest, and spend any gift, devise, or bequest of real or personal property made to the Foundation;
(5) enter into contracts with individuals, public or private organizations, professional societies, and government agencies for the purpose of carrying out the functions of the Foundation;
(6) enter into such other contracts, leases, cooperative agreements, and other transactions as the Executive Director considers appropriate to conduct the activities of the Foundation; and
(7) charge such fees for professional services furnished by the Foundation as the Executive Director determines reasonable and appropriate.
(h) A person who is a full-time or part-time employee of the Foundation may not be an employee (full-time or part-time) of the Federal Government.
(i) The Council shall transmit to the President annually, and at such other times as the Council considers desirable, a report on the operations, activities, and accomplishments of the Foundation.
(Added Pub. L. 98–36, §2(a), May 27, 1983, 97 Stat. 200; amended Pub. L. 98–132, §2(a)(1), Oct. 17, 1983, 97 Stat. 849; Pub. L. 101–189, div. A, title VII, §726(b)(2), Nov. 29, 1989, 103 Stat. 1480; Pub. L. 104–106, div. A, title XV, §1502(a)(2), Feb. 10, 1996, 110 Stat. 502; Pub. L. 106–65, div. A, title X, §1067(1), Oct. 5, 1999, 113 Stat. 774; Pub. L. 115–232, div. A, title VII, §739, Aug. 13, 2018, 132 Stat. 1822; Pub. L. 116–92, div. A, title VII, §733(a), (b), Dec. 20, 2019, 133 Stat. 1461.)