10 USC Subtitle A: General Military Law
§1175. Voluntary separation incentive
(a)(1) Consistent with this section and the availability of appropriations for this purpose, the Secretary of Defense and the Secretary of Homeland Security may provide a financial incentive to members of the armed forces described in subsection (b) for voluntary appointment, enlistment, or transfer to a reserve component, requested and approved under subsection (c).
(2)(A) Except as provided in subparagraph (B), a financial incentive provided a member under this section shall be paid for the period equal to twice the number of years of service of the member, computed as provided in subsection (e)(5).
(B) If, before the expiration of the period otherwise applicable under subparagraph (A) to a member receiving a financial incentive under this section, the member is separated from a reserve component or is transferred to the Retired Reserve, the period for payment of a financial incentive to the member under this section shall terminate on the date of the separation or transfer unless—
(i) the separation or transfer is required by reason of the age or number of years of service of the member;
(ii) the separation or transfer is required by reason of the failure of selection for promotion or the medical disqualification of the member, except in a case in which the Secretary of Defense or the Secretary of Homeland Security determines that the basis for the separation or transfer is a result of a deliberate action taken by the member with the intent to avoid retention in the Ready Reserve or Standby Reserve; or
(iii) in the case of a separation, the member is separated from the reserve component for appointment or enlistment in or transfer to another reserve component of an armed force for service in the Ready Reserve or Standby Reserve of that armed force.
(b) The Secretary of Defense and the Secretary of Homeland Security may provide the incentive to a member of the armed forces if the member—
(1) has served on active duty or full-time National Guard duty or any combination of active duty and full-time National Guard duty for more than 6 but less than 20 years;
* * *
(4) A member who is receiving voluntary separation incentive payments shall not be deprived of this incentive by reason of entitlement to disability compensation under the laws administered by the Department of Veterans Affairs, but there shall be deducted from voluntary separation incentive payments an amount equal to the amount of any such disability compensation concurrently received. Notwithstanding the preceding sentence, no deduction may be made from voluntary separation incentive payments for any disability compensation received because of an earlier period of active duty if the voluntary separation incentive is received because of discharge or release from a later period of active duty.
(5) The years of service of a member for purposes of this section shall be computed in accordance with section 1405 of this title.
(f) The member's right to incentive payments shall not be transferable, except that the member may designate beneficiaries to receive the payments in the event of the member's death.
(g) Subject to subsection (h), payments under this provision shall be paid from appropriations available to the Department of Defense and the Department of Homeland Security for the Coast Guard.
(h)(1) There is established on the books of the Treasury a fund to be known as the "Voluntary Separation Incentive Fund" (hereinafter in this subsection referred to as the "Fund"). The Fund shall be administered by the Secretary of the Treasury. The Fund shall be used for the accumulation of funds in order to finance on an actuarially sound basis the liabilities of the Department of Defense under this section.
(2) There shall be deposited in the Fund the following, which shall constitute the assets of the Fund:
(A) Amounts paid into the Fund under paragraphs (5), (6), and (7).
(B) Any amount appropriated to the Fund.
(C) Any return on investment of the assets of the Fund.
(3) All voluntary separation incentive payments made by the Secretary of Defense after December 31, 1992, under this section shall be paid out of the Fund. To the extent provided in appropriation Acts, the assets of the Fund shall be available to the Secretary to pay voluntary separation incentives under this section.
(4) The Department of Defense Board of Actuaries (hereinafter in this subsection referred to as the "Board") shall perform the same functions regarding the Fund, as provided in this subsection, as such Board performs regarding the Department of Defense Military Retirement Fund.
* * *