10 USC Subtitle A: General Military Law
§615. Information furnished to selection boards
(a)(1) The Secretary of Defense shall prescribe regulations governing information furnished to selection boards convened under section 611(a) or 20211 of this title. Those regulations shall apply uniformly among the military departments. Any regulations prescribed by the Secretary of a military department to supplement those regulations may not take effect without the approval of the Secretary of Defense in writing.
* * *
(C) Subject to such limitations as may be prescribed in those regulations, information communicated to the board by the officer in accordance with this section, section 614(b) of this title (including any comment on information referred to in subparagraph (A) regarding that officer), or other applicable law.
(D) A factual summary of the information described in subparagraphs (A), (B), and (C) that, in accordance with the regulations prescribed pursuant to paragraph (1), is prepared by administrative personnel for the purpose of facilitating the work of the selection board.
(3)(A) In the case of an eligible officer considered for promotion to a grade specified in subparagraph (B), any credible information of an adverse nature, including any substantiated adverse finding or conclusion from an officially documented investigation or inquiry, shall be furnished to the selection board in accordance with standards and procedures set out in the regulations prescribed by the Secretary of Defense pursuant to paragraph (1).
(B) A grade specified in this subparagraph is as follows:
(i) In the case of a regular officer or an officer in the Space Force, a grade above captain or, in the case of the Navy, lieutenant.
(ii) In the case of a reserve officer, a grade above lieutenant colonel or, in the case of the Navy, commander.
(C) The standards and procedures referred to in subparagraph (A) shall require the furnishing to the selection board, and to each individual member of the board, the information described in that subparagraph with regard to an officer in a grade specified in subparagraph (B) at each stage or phase of the selection board, concurrent with the screening, rating, assessment, evaluation, discussion, or other consideration by the board or member of the official military personnel file of the officer, or of the officer.
(D) With respect to the consideration of an officer for promotion to a grade at or below major general or in the case of the Navy, rear admiral, the requirements in subparagraphs (A) and (C) may be met through the convening and actions of a special selection review board with respect to the officer under section 628a of this title.
(4) Information provided to a selection board in accordance with paragraphs (2) and (3) shall be made available to all members of the board and shall be made a part of the record of the board. Communication of such information shall be in a written form or in the form of an audio or video recording. If a communication is in the form of an audio or video recording, a written transcription of the recording shall also be made a part of the record of the selection board.
(5) Paragraphs (2), (3), and (4) do not apply to the furnishing of appropriate administrative processing information to the selection board by administrative staff designated to assist the board, but only to the extent that oral communications are necessary to facilitate the work of the board.
* * *
(1) the maximum number, as determined in accordance with section 622 of this title, of officers in each competitive category under consideration that the board may recommend for promotion to the next higher grade;
(2) the names of all officers in each competitive category to be considered by the board for promotion;
(3) the pertinent records (as determined by the Secretary) of each officer whose name is furnished to the board;
(4) information or guidelines relating to the needs of the armed force concerned for officers having particular skills, including guidelines or information relating to the need for either a minimum number or a maximum number of officers with particular skills within a competitive category;
(5) guidelines, based upon guidelines received by the Secretary from the Secretary of Defense under subsection (c), for the purpose of ensuring that the board gives appropriate consideration to the performance of officers who are serving on, or have served on, the Joint Staff or are joint qualified officers; and
(6) such other information and guidelines as may be necessary to enable the board to properly perform its functions.
(c) The Secretary of Defense, with the advice and assistance of the Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff, shall furnish to the Secretaries of the military departments guidelines for the purpose of ensuring that each selection board convened under section 611(a) of this title gives appropriate consideration to the performance of officers who are serving on, or have served on, the Joint Staff or are joint qualified officers.
(d) Information or guidelines furnished to a selection board under subsection (b) may not be modified, withdrawn, or supplemented after the board submits the report to the Secretary of the military department concerned pursuant to section 617(a) of this title, except that, in the case of a report returned to a board pursuant to section 618(a)(2) of this title for further proceedings because of a determination by the Secretary of the military department concerned that the board acted contrary to law, regulation, or guidelines, the Secretary may modify, withdraw, or supplement such information or guidelines as part of a written explanation to the board as provided in that section.
(e) The Secretary of each military department, under uniform regulations prescribed by the Secretary of Defense, shall include in guidelines furnished to a selection board convened under section 611(a) of this title that is considering officers in a health-professions competitive category for promotion to a grade below colonel or, in the case of the Navy, captain, a direction that the board give consideration to an officer's clinical proficiency and skill as a health professional to at least as great an extent as the board gives to the officer's administrative and management skills.
* * *