10 USC Subtitle A: General Military Law
§1450. Payment of annuity: beneficiaries
(a) In General.—Effective as of the first day after the death of a person to whom section 1448 of this title applies (or on such other day as that person may provide under subsection (j)), a monthly annuity under section 1451 of this title shall be paid to the person's beneficiaries under the Plan, as follows:
* * *
(3) Dependent children.—The dependent children in equal shares if the person to whom section 1448 of this title applies (with the concurrence of the person's spouse, if required under section 1448(a)(3) of this title) elected to provide an annuity for dependent children but not for the spouse or former spouse.
(4) Special needs trusts for sole benefit of certain dependent children.—Notwithstanding subsection (i), a supplemental or special needs trust established under subparagraph (A) or (C) of section 1917(d)(4) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1396p(d)(4)) for the sole benefit of a dependent child considered disabled under section 1614(a)(3) of that Act (42 U.S.C. 1382c(a)(3)) who is incapable of self-support because of mental or physical incapacity.
(5) Natural person designated under "insurable interest" coverage.—The natural person designated under section 1448(b)(1) of this title, unless the election to provide an annuity to the natural person has been changed as provided in subsection (f).
(b) Termination of Annuity for Death, Remarriage Before Age 55, Etc.—
(1) General rule.—An annuity payable to the beneficiary terminates effective as of the first day of the month in which eligibility is lost.
* * *
(c) Offset for Amount of Dependency and Indemnity Compensation.—
(1) Required offset.—If, upon the death of a person to whom section 1448 of this title applies, the surviving spouse or former spouse of that person is also entitled to dependency and indemnity compensation under section 1311(a) of title 38, the surviving spouse or former spouse may be paid an annuity under this section, but only in the amount calculated as follows:
(A) During the period beginning on January 1, 2020, and ending on December 31, 2020, the amount that the annuity otherwise payable under this section would exceed such dependency and indemnity compensation.
(B) During the period beginning on January 1, 2021, and ending on December 31, 2021, the amount that the annuity otherwise payable under this section would exceed two-thirds of such dependency and indemnity compensation.
(C) During the period beginning on January 1, 2022, and ending on December 31, 2022, the amount that the annuity otherwise payable under this section would exceed one-third of such dependency and indemnity compensation.
(D) On and after January 1, 2023, the full amount of the annuity under this section.
(2) Effective date of offset.—A reduction in an annuity under this section required by paragraph (1) shall be effective on the date of the commencement of the period of payment of such dependency and indemnity compensation under title 38.
* * *