10 USC Subtitle A: General Military Law
§2921. Energy efficiency targets for data centers
(a) Covered Data Centers.—
(1) For each covered data center, the Secretary of Defense shall—
(A) develop a power usage effectiveness target for the data center, based on location, resiliency, industry standards, and best practices;
(B) develop a water usage effectiveness target for the data center, based on location, resiliency, industry standards, and best practices;
(C) develop other energy efficiency or water usage targets for the data center based on industry standards and best practices, as applicable to meet energy efficiency and resiliency goals;
(D) identify potential renewable or clean energy resources, or related technologies such as advanced battery storage capacity, to enhance resiliency at the data center, including potential renewable or clean energy purchase targets based on the location of the data center; and
(E) identify any statutory, regulatory, or policy barriers to meeting any target under any of subparagraphs (A) through (C).
(2) The Secretary of Defense shall ensure that targets developed under paragraph (1) are consistent with guidance issued by the Secretary of Energy.
(3) In this subsection, the term "covered data center" means a data center of the Department of Defense that—
(A) is one of the 50 data centers of the Department with the highest annual power usage rates; and
(B) has been established before the date of the enactment of this section.
(b) New Data Centers.—(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), in the case of any Department of Defense data center established on or after the date of the enactment of this section, the Secretary of Defense shall establish energy, water usage, and resiliency-related standards that the data center shall be required to meet based on location, resiliency, industry and Federal standards, and best practices. Such standards shall include—
(A) power usage effectiveness standards;
(B) water usage effectiveness standards; and
(C) any other energy or resiliency standards the Secretary determines are appropriate.
(2) The Secretary may waive the requirement for a Department data center established on or after the date of the enactment of this section to meet the standards established under paragraph (1) if the Secretary—
(A) determines that such waiver is in the national security interest of the United States; and
(B) submits to the Committee on Armed Services of the House of Representatives notice of such waiver and the reasons for such waiver.
(Added Pub. L. 117–81, div. A, title III, §312(a)(1), Dec. 27, 2021, 135 Stat. 1627.)