10 USC Subtitle A: General Military Law
§910. Art. 110. Improper hazarding of vessel or aircraft
(a) Willful and Wrongful Hazarding.—Any person subject to this chapter who, willfully and wrongfully, hazards or suffers to be hazarded any vessel or aircraft of the armed forces shall be punished by death or such other punishment as a court-martial may direct.
(b) Negligent Hazarding.—Any person subject to this chapter who negligently hazards or suffers to be hazarded any vessel or aircraft of the armed forces shall be punished as a court-martial may direct.
(Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 71; Pub. L. 114–328, div. E, title LX, §5422, Dec. 23, 2016, 130 Stat. 2947.)