10 USC Subtitle A: General Military Law
§949h. Former jeopardy
(a) In General.—No person may, without the person's consent, be tried by a military commission under this chapter a second time for the same offense.
(b) Scope of Trial.—No proceeding in which the accused has been found guilty by military commission under this chapter upon any charge or specification is a trial in the sense of this section until the finding of guilty has become final after review of the case has been fully completed.
(Added Pub. L. 111–84, div. A, title XVIII, §1802, Oct. 28, 2009, 123 Stat. 2587.)