10 USC Subtitle A: General Military Law
§1085. Medical and dental care from another executive department: reimbursement
If a member or former member of a uniformed service under the jurisdiction of one executive department (or a dependent of such a member or former member) receives inpatient medical or dental care in a facility under the jurisdiction of another executive department, the appropriation for maintaining and operating the facility furnishing the care shall be reimbursed at rates established by the President to reflect the average cost of providing the care.
(Added Pub. L. 85–861, §1(25)(B), Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1450; amended Pub. L. 89–264, §1, Oct. 19, 1965, 79 Stat. 989; Pub. L. 96–513, title V, §511(36), (37), Dec. 12, 1980, 94 Stat. 2923; Pub. L. 98–94, title XII, §1268(6), Sept. 24, 1983, 97 Stat. 706; Pub. L. 98–557, §19(12), Oct. 30, 1984, 98 Stat. 2870; Pub. L. 99–145, title XIII, §1303(a)(8), Nov. 8, 1985, 99 Stat. 739.)
Historical and Revision Notes
Revised sectionSource (U.S. Code)Source (Statutes at Large)
1085 37:421(d). June 7, 1956, ch. 374, §301(d), 70 Stat. 253.
The words "other than that of the member or former member concerned" are substituted for the words "that is not the service of which he is a member or retired member, or that is not the service of the member or retired member upon whom he is dependent". The word "medical" before the word "facility" is omitted to make clear that the provision also relates to dental care. The words "pursuant to the provisions of this chapter" are omitted as surplusage.