10 USC Subtitle A: General Military Law
§2281. Global Positioning System
(a) Sustainment and Operation for Military Purposes.—The Secretary of Defense shall provide for the sustainment of the capabilities of the Global Positioning System (hereinafter in this section referred to as the "GPS"), and the operation of basic GPS services, that are beneficial for the national security interests of the United States. In doing so, the Secretary shall—
(1) develop appropriate measures for preventing hostile use of the GPS so as to make it unnecessary for the Secretary to use the selective availability feature of the system continuously while not hindering the use of the GPS by the United States and its allies for military purposes; and
(2) ensure that United States armed forces have the capability to use the GPS effectively despite hostile attempts to prevent the use of the system by such forces.
(b) Sustainment and Operation for Civilian Purposes.—The Secretary of Defense shall provide for the sustainment and operation of the GPS Standard Positioning Service for peaceful civil, commercial, and scientific uses on a continuous worldwide basis free of direct user fees. In doing so, the Secretary—
(1) shall provide for the sustainment and operation of the GPS Standard Positioning Service in order to meet the performance requirements of the Federal Radionavigation Plan prepared jointly by the Secretary of Defense and the Secretary of Transportation pursuant to subsection (c);
(2) shall coordinate with the Secretary of Transportation regarding the development and implementation by the Government of augmentations to the basic GPS that achieve or enhance uses of the system in support of transportation;
(3) shall coordinate with the Secretary of Commerce, the United States Trade Representative, and other appropriate officials to facilitate the development of new and expanded civil and commercial uses for the GPS;
(4) shall develop measures for preventing hostile use of the GPS in a particular area without hindering peaceful civil use of the system elsewhere; and
(5) may not agree to any restriction on the Global Positioning System proposed by the head of a department or agency of the United States outside the Department of Defense in the exercise of that official's regulatory authority that would adversely affect the military potential of the Global Positioning System.
(c) Federal Radionavigation Plan.—The Secretary of Defense and the Secretary of Transportation shall jointly prepare the Federal Radionavigation Plan. The plan shall be revised and updated not less often than every two years. The plan shall be prepared in accordance with the requirements applicable to such plan as first prepared pursuant to section 507 of the International Maritime Satellite Telecommunications Act 1 (47 U.S.C. 756). The plan, and any amendment to the plan, shall be published in the Federal Register.
(d) Definitions.—In this section:
(1) The term "basic GPS services" means the following components of the Global Positioning System that are operated and maintained by the Department of Defense:
(A) The constellation of satellites.
* * *
"(3) a plan for how the results of the program could be incorporated into future blocks of the Global Positioning System military user equipment program; and
"(4) the recommendations and analysis contained in the study sponsored by the Department of Defense conducted by the MITRE Corporation on the risks, benefits, and approaches to adding multi-global navigation satellite system capabilities to military user equipment.
"(d) Report.—Not later than 150 days after the date of the enactment of this Act [Dec. 20, 2019], the Secretary of Defense shall submit to the congressional defense committees a report containing—
"(1) an explanation of how the Secretary intends to comply with section 1609 of the John S. McCain National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2019 (Public Law 115–232; 10 U.S.C. 2281 note);
"(2) an outline of any potential cooperative efforts acting in accordance with the North Atlantic Treaty Organization, the European Union, or Japan that would support such compliance;
"(3) an assessment of the potential to host, or incorporate through software-defined payloads, Global Positioning System M-code functionality onto allied global navigation satellite system systems; and
"(4) an assessment of new or enhanced monitoring capabilities that would be needed to incorporate global navigation satellite system functionality into weapon systems of the Department.
"(e) Limitation.—Of the funds authorized to be appropriated by this Act or otherwise made available for fiscal year 2020 for increment 2 of the acquisition of military Global Positioning System user equipment terminals, not more than 90 percent may be obligated or expended until the date on which the briefing has been provided under subsection (c) and the report has been submitted under subsection (d).
"(f) Waiver Authority for Trusted Signals Capabilities.—[Amended section 1609 of Pub. L. 115–232, set out as a note below.]
"(g) Definitions.—In this section:
"(1) The term 'allied systems' means—
"(A) the Galileo system of the European Union;
"(B) the QZSS system of Japan; and
"(C) upon designation by the Secretary of Defense, in consultation with the Director of National Intelligence—
"(i) the NAVIC system of India; and
"(ii) any similarly associated wide area augmentation systems.
"(2) The term 'covered signals'—
"(A) means global navigation satellite system signals from—
"(i) allied systems; and
"(ii) non-allied systems; and
"(B) includes both encrypted signals and open signals.
"(3) The term 'encrypted signals' means global navigation satellite system signals that incorporate encryption or other internal methods to authenticate signal information.
"(4) The term 'M-code' means, with respect to global navigation satellite system signals, military code that provides enhanced positioning, navigation, and timing capabilities and improved resistance to existing and emerging threats, such as jamming.
* * *