10 USC Subtitle A: General Military Law
§2461. Public-private competition required before conversion to contractor performance
(a) Public-Private Competition.—(1) No function of the Department of Defense performed by Department of Defense civilian employees may be converted, in whole or in part, to performance by a contractor unless the conversion is based on the results of a public-private competition that—
* * *
(i) not making an employer-sponsored health insurance plan (or payment that could be used in lieu of such a plan), health savings account, or medical savings account available to the workers who are to be employed to perform the function under the contract;
(ii) offering to such workers an employer-sponsored health benefits plan that requires the employer to contribute less towards the premium or subscription share than the amount that is paid by the Department of Defense for health benefits for civilian employees of the Department under chapter 89 of title 5; or
(iii) offering to such workers a retirement benefit that, in any year, costs less than the annual retirement cost factor applicable to civilian employees of the Department of Defense under chapter 84 of title 5; and
(H) examines the effect of performance of the function by a contractor on the military mission associated with the performance of the function.
(2) A function that is performed by the Department of Defense and is reengineered, reorganized, modernized, upgraded, expanded, or changed to become more efficient, but still essentially provides the same service, shall not be considered a new requirement.
(3) In no case may a function being performed by Department of Defense personnel be—
(A) modified, reorganized, divided, or in any way changed for the purpose of exempting the conversion of the function from the requirements of this section; or
(B) converted to performance by a contractor to circumvent a civilian personnel ceiling.
(4) A military department or Defense Agency may not be required to conduct a public-private competition under Office of Management and Budget Circular A–76 or any other provision of law at the end of the performance period specified in a letter of obligation or other agreement entered into with Department of Defense civilian employees pursuant to a public-private competition for any function of the Department of Defense performed by Department of Defense civilian employees.
(5)(A) Except as provided in subparagraph (B), the duration of a public-private competition conducted pursuant to Office of Management and Budget Circular A–76 or any other provision of law for any function of the Department of Defense performed by Department of Defense civilian employees may not exceed a period of 24 months, commencing on the date on which the preliminary planning for the public-private competition begins and ending on the date on which a performance decision is rendered with respect to the function.
(B)(i) The Secretary of Defense may specify an alternative period of time for a public-private competition, which may not exceed 33 months, if the Secretary—
(I) determines that the competition is of such complexity that it cannot be completed within 24 months; and
(II) submits to Congress, as part of the formal congressional notification of a public-private competition pursuant to subsection (c), written notification that explains the basis of such determination.
(ii) The notification under clause (i)(II) shall also address each of the following:
(I) Any efforts of the Secretary to break up the study geographically or functionally.
(II) The Secretary's justification for undertaking a public-private competition instead of using internal reengineering alternatives.
(III) The cost savings that the Secretary expects to achieve as a result of the public-private competition.
(iii) If the Secretary specifies an alternative time period under this subparagraph, the alternative time period shall be binding on the Department in the same manner and to the same extent as the limitation provided in subparagraph (A).
(C) The time period specified in subparagraph (A) for a public-private competition does not include any day during which the public-private competition is delayed by reason of the filing of a protest before the Government Accountability Office or a complaint in the United States Court of Federal Claims up until the day the decision or recommendation of either authority becomes final. In the case of a protest before the Government Accountability Office, the recommendation becomes final after the period of time for filing a request for reconsideration, or if a request for reconsideration is filed, on the day the Government Accountability Office issues a decision on the reconsideration.
(D) If a protest with respect to a public-private competition before the Government Accountability Office or the United States Court of Federal Claims is sustained, and the recommendation is final as described in subparagraph (C), and if such protest and recommendation result in an unforeseen delay in implementing a final performance decision, the Secretary of Defense may terminate the public-private competition or extend the period of time specified for the public-private competition under subparagraph (A) or subparagraph (B). If the Secretary decides not to terminate a competition, the Secretary shall submit to Congress written notice of such decision. Any such notification shall include a justification for the Secretary's decision and a new time limitation for the competition, which shall not exceed 12 months from the final decision and shall be binding on the Department.
* * *