10 USC Subtitle A: General Military Law
§132. Deputy Secretary of Defense
(a) There is a Deputy Secretary of Defense, appointed from civilian life by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate. The Deputy Secretary shall be appointed from among persons most highly qualified for the position by reason of background and experience, including persons with appropriate management experience. A person may not be appointed as Deputy Secretary of Defense within seven years after relief from active duty as a commissioned officer of a regular component of an armed force.
(b) The Deputy Secretary shall perform such duties and exercise such powers as the Secretary of Defense may prescribe. The Deputy Secretary shall act for, and exercise the powers of, the Secretary when the Secretary dies, resigns, or is otherwise unable to perform the functions and duties of the office.
(c) The Deputy Secretary takes precedence in the Department of Defense immediately after the Secretary.
(d) Until September 30, 2020, the Deputy Secretary of Defense shall lead the Guam Oversight Council and shall be the Department of Defense's principal representative for coordinating the interagency efforts in matters relating to Guam, including the following executive orders:
(1) Executive Order No. 13299 of May 12, 2003 (68 Fed. Reg. 25477; 48 U.S.C. note prec. 1451; relating to the Interagency Group on Insular Affairs).
(2) Executive Order No. 12788 of January 15, 1992, as amended (57 Fed. Reg. 2213; relating to the Defense Economic Adjustment Program).
(Added Pub. L. 87–651, title II, §202, Sept. 7, 1962, 76 Stat. 518, §134; amended Pub. L. 92–596, §4(1), Oct. 27, 1972, 86 Stat. 1318; Pub. L. 95–140, §1(a), Oct. 21, 1977, 91 Stat. 1172; renumbered §132 and amended Pub. L. 99–433, title I, §§101(a)(7), 110(d)(7), Oct. 1, 1986, 100 Stat. 995, 1003; Pub. L. 110–181, div. A, title IX, §§903(b), 904(a)(1), Jan. 28, 2008, 122 Stat. 273; Pub. L. 111–84, div. B, title XXVIII, §2831(a), Oct. 28, 2009, 123 Stat. 2669; Pub. L. 111–383, div. A, title IX, §901(c)(2), (m)(2), title X, §1075(b)(4), div. B, title XXVIII, §2821, Jan. 7, 2011, 124 Stat. 4321, 4326, 4369, 4465; Pub. L. 112–81, div. A, title IX, §902, Dec. 31, 2011, 125 Stat. 1532; Pub. L. 113–291, div. A, title IX, §901(k)(2), Dec. 19, 2014, 128 Stat. 3468; Pub. L. 114–328, div. A, title IX, §901(c)(4), Dec. 23, 2016, 130 Stat. 2341; Pub. L. 115–91, div. A, title IX, §910(b), Dec. 12, 2017, 131 Stat. 1517; Pub. L. 116–92, div. A, title XVII, §1731(a)(8), Dec. 20, 2019, 133 Stat. 1812.)