10 USC Subtitle A: General Military Law
§2184. Termination of assistance
Assistance under this chapter—
(1) shall be discontinued for any person whose conduct or progress is unsatisfactory under standards consistent with those established under section 3524 of title 38; and
(2) may not be provided for any person for more than 45 months (or the equivalent in other than full-time education or training).
(Added Pub. L. 99–399, title VIII, §806(d)(1), Aug. 27, 1986, 100 Stat. 888; amended Pub. L. 103–337, div. A, title X, §1070(e)(7), Oct. 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 2859.)