10 USC Subtitle A: General Military Law
§4201. Major defense acquisition programs: definition; exceptions
(a) Definition.—Except as provided under subsection (b), in this part, the term "major defense acquisition program" means a Department of Defense acquisition program that is not a highly sensitive classified program (as determined by the Secretary of Defense) and—
(1) that is designated by the Secretary of Defense as a major defense acquisition program; or
(2) in the case of a program that is not a program for the acquisition of an automated information system (either a product or a service), that is estimated by the Secretary of Defense to require—
(A) an eventual total expenditure for research, development, test, and evaluation of more than $300,000,000 (based on fiscal year 1990 constant dollars); or
(B) an eventual total expenditure for procurement, including all planned increments or spirals, of more than $1,800,000,000 (based on fiscal year 1990 constant dollars).
(b) Exceptions.—In this part, the term "major defense acquisition program" does not include the following:
(1) An acquisition program or project that is carried out using the rapid fielding or rapid prototyping acquisition pathway under section 804 of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2016 (Public Law 114–92; 10 U.S.C. 2302 note).1
(2) An acquisition program for a defense business system (as defined in section 2222(i)(1) of this title) carried out using the acquisition guidance issued pursuant to section 883(e) of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2016 (Public Law 114–92; 10 U.S.C. 2223a note).1
(Added and amended Pub. L. 116–283, div. A, title XVIII, §1846(b), (c), Jan. 1, 2021, 134 Stat. 4248.)