10 USC Subtitle A: General Military Law
§915. Art. 115. Communicating threats
(a) Communicating Threats Generally.—Any person subject to this chapter who wrongfully communicates a threat to injure the person, property, or reputation of another shall be punished as a court-martial may direct.
(b) Communicating Threat to Use Explosive, etc.—Any person subject to this chapter who wrongfully communicates a threat to injure the person or property of another by use of (1) an explosive, (2) a weapon of mass destruction, (3) a biological or chemical agent, substance, or weapon, or (4) a hazardous material, shall be punished as a court-martial may direct.
(c) Communicating False Threat Concerning Use of Explosive, etc.—Any person subject to this chapter who maliciously communicates a false threat concerning injury to the person or property of another by use of (1) an explosive, (2) a weapon of mass destruction, (3) a biological or chemical agent, substance, or weapon, or (4) a hazardous material, shall be punished as a court-martial may direct. As used in the preceding sentence, the term "false threat" means a threat that, at the time the threat is communicated, is known to be false by the person communicating the threat.
(Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 72; Pub. L. 114–328, div. E, title LX, §5427, Dec. 23, 2016, 130 Stat. 2948.)