10 USC Subtitle A: General Military Law
§924b. Art. 124b. Graft
(a) Asking, Accepting, or Receiving Thing of Value.—Any person subject to this chapter—
(1) who occupies an official position or who has official duties; and
(2) who wrongfully asks, accepts, or receives a thing of value as compensation for or in recognition of services rendered or to be rendered by the person with respect to an official matter in which the United States is interested;
shall be punished as a court-martial may direct.
(b) Promising, Offering, or Giving Thing of Value.—Any person subject to this chapter who wrongfully promises, offers, or gives a thing of value to another person, who occupies an official position or who has official duties, as compensation for or in recognition of services rendered or to be rendered by the other person with respect to an official matter in which the United States is interested, shall be punished as a court-martial may direct.
(Added Pub. L. 114–328, div. E, title LX, §5438, Dec. 23, 2016, 130 Stat. 2953.)