10 USC Subtitle A: General Military Law
§1787. Reporting of child abuse
(a) In General.—The Secretary of Defense shall request each State to provide for the reporting to the Secretary of any report the State receives of known or suspected instances of child abuse and neglect in which the person having care of the child is a member of the armed forces (or the spouse of the member).
(b) Definition.—In this section, the term "child abuse and neglect" has the meaning provided in section 3 of the Child Abuse Prevention and Treatment Act (Public Law 93–247; 42 U.S.C. 5101 note).
(Added Pub. L. 104–106, div. A, title V, §568(a)(1), Feb. 10, 1996, 110 Stat. 331; amended Pub. L. 112–239, div. A, title X, §1076(d)(2), Jan. 2, 2013, 126 Stat. 1951.)
Editorial Notes
Amendments
2013—Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 112–239 substituted "section 3" for "section 3(1)" and "Public Law 93–247; 42 U.S.C. 5101 note" for "42 U.S.C. 5102".
Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries
Improvements to Department of Defense Tracking of and Response to Incidents of Child Abuse, Adult Crimes Against Children, and Serious Harmful Behavior Between Children and Youth Involving Military Dependents on Military Installations
Pub. L. 116–283, div. A, title V, §549B, Jan. 1, 2021, 134 Stat. 3621, provided that:
"(a) Improvements Required.—
"(1) In general.—The Secretary of Defense shall, consistent with recommendations of the Comptroller General of the United States in Government Accountability Office report GA0–20–110, take actions in accordance with this section in order to improve the efforts of the Department of Defense to track and respond to incidents of serious harm to children involving dependents of members of the Armed Forces that occur on military installations (in this section referred to as 'covered incidents of serious harm to children').
"(2) Serious harm to children defined.—In this section, the term 'serious harm to children' includes the following:
"(A) Caregiver child abuse involving physical abuse, sexual abuse, emotional abuse, or neglect.
"(B) Non-caregiver adult crimes against children.
"(C) Serious harmful behaviors between children and youth of a physical, sexual, or emotional nature.
"(b) Data Collection and Tracking of Incidents of Harm to Children.—
"(1) Non-caregiver adult crimes against children.—The Secretary of Defense shall establish a process for the Department of Defense to track reported covered incidents of serious harm to children described in subsection (a)(2)(B) in which the alleged offender is an adult who is not a parent, guardian, or someone in a caregiving role at the time of the incident. The information so tracked shall comport with the information tracked by the Department in reported covered incidents of serious harm to children in which the alleged offender is a parent, guardian, or someone in a caregiving role at the time of the incident.
"(2) Serious harmful behaviors between children and youth.—
"(A) In general.—The Secretary of Defense shall develop and maintain in the Department of Defense a centralized database to track incidents of serious harmful behaviors between children and youth described in subsection (a)(2)(C), including information across the Department on problematic sexual behavior in children and youth that are reported to an appropriate office, as determined by the Secretary, or investigated by a military criminal investigative organization, regardless of whether the alleged offender was another child, an adult, or someone in a non-caregiving role at the time of an incident.
"(B) Elements.—The centralized database required by this paragraph shall include, for each incident within the database, the following:
"(i) Information pertinent to a determination by the Department on whether such incident meets the definition of an incident of serious harmful behavior between children and youth.
"(ii) The results of any investigation of such incident by a military criminal investigative organization.
"(iii) Information on the ultimate disposition of the incident, if any, including any administrative or prosecutorial action taken.
"(C) Annual reports on information.—The information collected and maintained in the centralized database required by this paragraph shall be reported on an annual basis as part of the annual reports by the Secretary on child abuse and domestic abuse in the military as required by section 574 of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2017 (Public Law 114–328; 130 Stat. 2141).
"(D) Briefings.—Not later than March 31, 2021, and every six months thereafter until the centralized database required by this paragraph is fully operational, the Secretary shall brief the Committees on Armed Services of the Senate and the House of Representatives on the status of the database.
"(3) Department of defense reporting guidance.—The Secretary of Defense shall issue guidance regarding which incidents of serious harmful behavior between children and youth require reporting to the Family Advocacy Program, a military criminal investigative organization, or another component of the Department of Defense designated by the Secretary.
"(c) Response Procedures for Incidents of Serious Harm to Children Reported to Family Advocacy Programs.—
* * *