10 USC Subtitle A: General Military Law
§2809. Long-term facilities contracts for certain activities and services
(a) Submission and Authorization of Proposed Projects.—The Secretary concerned may enter into a contract for the procurement of services in connection with the construction, management, and operation of a facility on or near a military installation for the provision of an activity or service described in subsection (b) if—
* * *
(2) A commitment to obligate the necessary amount for each fiscal year covered by the contract when and to the extent that funds are appropriated for that project for that fiscal year.
(3) A statement that such a commitment given under the authority of this section does not constitute an obligation of the United States.
(d) Competitive Procedures.—Each contract entered into under this section shall be awarded through the use of competitive procedures as provided in chapter 137 1 of this title. In accordance with such procedures, the Secretary concerned shall solicit bids or proposals for a contract for each project that has been authorized by law.
(e) Term of Contract.—A contract under this section may be for any period not in excess of 32 years, excluding the period for construction.
(f) Notice and Wait Requirements.—The Secretary concerned may enter into a contract under this section only after the end of the 14-day period beginning on the date on which the Secretary submits, in an electronic medium pursuant to section 480 of this title, to the appropriate committees of Congress a justification of the need for the facility covered by the proposed contract, including an economic analysis (based upon accepted life cycle costing procedures) which demonstrates that the proposed contract is cost effective when compared with alternative means of furnishing the same facility.
(Added Pub. L. 99–167, title VIII, §811(a), Dec. 3, 1985, 99 Stat. 990; amended Pub. L. 99–661, div. A, title XIII, §1343(a)(20), div. B, title VII, §2711, Nov. 14, 1986, 100 Stat. 3994, 4041; Pub. L. 100–180, div. B, subdiv. 3, title I, §2302(a), (b), Dec. 4, 1987, 101 Stat. 1215; Pub. L. 100–456, div. B, title XXVIII, §2801, Sept. 29, 1988, 102 Stat. 2115; Pub. L. 101–189, div. B, title XXVIII, §2803, Nov. 29, 1989, 103 Stat. 1647; Pub. L. 102–190, div. B, title XXVIII, §2805(a)(1), Dec. 5, 1991, 105 Stat. 1537; Pub. L. 108–136, div. A, title X, §1031(a)(38), Nov. 24, 2003, 117 Stat. 1601; Pub. L. 115–91, div. B, title XXVIII, §2801(a)(7), Dec. 12, 2017, 131 Stat. 1841.)
Editorial Notes
References in Text
Chapter 137 of this title, referred to in subsec. (d), was repealed by Pub. L. 116–283, div. A, title XVIII, §1881(a), Jan. 1, 2021, 134 Stat. 4293, effective Jan. 1, 2022, in conjunction with the transfer and reorganization of acquisition provisions in this title by Pub. L. 116–283, div. A, title XVIII, Jan. 1, 2022, 134 Stat. 4149. For definition of "chapter 137 legacy provisions", see section 3016 of this title.
Amendments
2017—Subsec. (f). Pub. L. 115–91 added subsec. (f) and struck out former subsec. (f) which related to written or electronic notice and wait requirements for a contract.
* * *
Pub. L. 99–661, §1343(a)(20)(A), substituted "a contract" for "contracts", "a facility" for "facilities", "a military installation" for "military installations", "a case" for "cases", "facility" for "facilities", and "a long-term contract" for "long-term contracts" and inserted a comma after "waste water treatment".
Subsec. (a)(2). Pub. L. 99–661, §1343(a)(20)(B), substituted "this section" for "subsection (a)".
Subsec. (a)(3). Pub. L. 99–661, §1343(a)(20)(C), substituted "20" for "twenty".
Subsec. (a)(4)(A). Pub. L. 99–661, §1343(a)(20)(D), struck out "the" before "Congress".
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 99–661, §1343(a)(20)(E), struck out "the authority of subsection (a) of" after "under".
Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries
Effective Date of 1991 Amendment
Pub. L. 102–190, div B, title XXVIII, §2805(b), Dec. 5, 1991, 105 Stat. 1538, provided that: "Section 2809 of title 10, United States Code, as amended by subsection (a), shall apply with respect to contracts entered into under that section on or after the date of the enactment of this Act [Dec. 5, 1991]."
Effective Date of 1988 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 100–456 effective Oct. 1, 1988, see section 2702 of Pub. L. 100–456, set out as a note under section 2391 of this title.
Demonstration Program on Reduction in Long-Term Facility Maintenance Costs
Pub. L. 107–107, div. B, title XXVIII, §2814, Dec. 28, 2001, 115 Stat. 1310, as amended by Pub. L. 107–314, div. B, title XXVIII, §2813(a)–(d)(1), Dec. 2, 2002, 116 Stat. 2709, 2710, provided that:
"(a) Authority To Carry Out Program.—The Secretary of Defense or the Secretary of a military department may conduct a demonstration program to assess the feasibility and desirability of including facility maintenance requirements in construction contracts for military construction projects for the purpose of determining whether such requirements facilitate reductions in the long-term facility maintenance costs of the military departments.
"(b) Contracts.—(1) Not more than 12 contracts per military department may contain requirements referred to in subsection (a) for the purpose of the demonstration program.
"(2) The demonstration program may only cover contracts entered into on or after the date of the enactment of the Bob Stump National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2003 [Pub. L. 107–314, approved Dec. 2, 2002], except that the Secretary of the Army shall treat any contract containing requirements referred to in subsection (a) that was entered into under the authority in such subsection between that date and December 28, 2001, as a contract for the purpose of the demonstration program.
"(c) Effective Period of Requirements.—The effective period of a requirement referred to in subsection (a) that is included in a contract for the purpose of the demonstration program may not exceed five years.
* * *