10 USC Subtitle A: General Military Law
§2273a. Space Rapid Capabilities Office
(a) In General.—There is within the Space Force a program office known as the Space Rapid Capabilities Office (in this section referred to as the "Office"). The facilities of the Office may not be co-located with the headquarters facilities of the Air Force Space and Missile Systems Center.
* * *
(Added Pub. L. 108–375, div. A, title IX, §913(a)(1), Oct. 28, 2004, 118 Stat. 2028; amended Pub. L. 109–364, div. A, title IX, §913(b)(1), Oct. 17, 2006, 120 Stat. 2355; Pub. L. 112–239, div. A, title IX, §914, Jan. 2, 2013, 126 Stat. 1876; Pub. L. 115–91, div. A, title XVI, §1601(b)(1), Dec. 12, 2017, 131 Stat. 1720; Pub. L. 115–232, div. A, title XVI, §1602, Aug. 13, 2018, 132 Stat. 2104; Pub. L. 116–92, div. A, title IX, §958(a)(2), title XVI, §1601(b)(2), Dec. 20, 2019, 133 Stat. 1567, 1722; Pub. L. 116–283, div. A, title IX, §924(b)(31), Jan. 1, 2021, 134 Stat. 3825.)
Editorial Notes
Amendments
2021—Subsec. (d)(3). Pub. L. 116–283 struck out par. (3) which read as follows: "The Commander of the United States Space Command, or, if no such command exists, the Commander of the United States Strategic Command, shall—
"(A) establish and validate capability requirements; and
"(B) recommend priorities as the Commander determines appropriate."
2019—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 116–92, §958(a)(2)(A), substituted "Space Force" for "Air Force Space Command".
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 116–92, §958(a)(2)(B), substituted "Chief of Space Operations" for "Commander of the Air Force Space Command".
Subsec. (d)(3). Pub. L. 116–92, §1601(b)(2), substituted "The Commander of the United States Space Command, or, if no such command exists, the Commander of the United States Strategic Command," for "The Commander of the United States Strategic Command, acting through the United States Space Command,".
2018Pub. L. 115–232 amended section generally. Prior to amendment, section related to: in subsec. (a) the Space Rapid Capabilities Office, in subsec. (b) the head of the Office, in subsec. (c) the mission of the Office, in subsec. (d) elements of the Department of Defense to be included in the Office, in subsec. (e) acquisition activities of the Office, in subsec. (f) required program elements, and in subsec. (g) establishment of an Executive Committee to provide coordination, oversight, and approval of projects.
2017Pub. L. 115–91, §1601(b)(1)(A), substituted "Space Rapid Capabilities" for "Operationally Responsive Space Program" in section catchline.
Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 115–91, §1601(b)(1)(B), substituted "Air Force Space Command" for "Air Force Space and Missile Systems Center of the Department of Defense" and "Space Rapid Capabilities" for "Operationally Responsive Space Program".
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 115–91, §1601(b)(1)(C), substituted "Air Force Space Command" for "Air Force Space and Missile Systems Center".
Subsec. (c)(2). Pub. L. 115–91, §1601(b)(1)(D), substituted "space rapid capabilities" for "operationally responsive space".
Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 115–91, §1601(b)(1)(E), substituted "space rapid capabilities" for "operationally responsive space" in introductory provisions and pars. (2) and (3)(A), "space rapid capabilities" for "capabilities for operationally responsive space" in par. (1), and "space rapid capabilities" for "operationally responsive space capabilities" in introductory provisions of par. (4)(B).
Subsec. (f)(1)(A). Pub. L. 115–91, §1601(b)(1)(D), substituted "space rapid capabilities" for "operationally responsive space".
* * *