10 USC Subtitle A: General Military Law
§819. Art. 19. Jurisdiction of special courts-martial
(a) In General.—Subject to section 817 of this title (article 17), special courts-martial have jurisdiction to try persons subject to this chapter for any noncapital offense made punishable by this chapter and, under such regulations as the President may prescribe, for capital offenses. Special courts-martial may, under such limitations as the President may prescribe, adjudge any punishment not forbidden by this chapter except death, dishonorable discharge, dismissal, confinement for more than one year, hard labor without confinement for more than three months, forfeiture of pay exceeding two-thirds pay per month, or forfeiture of pay for more than one year.
(b) Additional Limitation.—Neither a bad-conduct discharge, nor confinement for more than six months, nor forfeiture of pay for more than six months may be adjudged if charges and specifications are referred to a special court-martial consisting of a military judge alone under section 816(c)(2)(A) of this title (article 16(c)(2)(A)).
(c) Military Magistrate.—If charges and specifications are referred to a special court-martial consisting of a military judge alone under section 816(c)(2)(A) of this title (article 16(c)(2)(A)), the military judge, with the consent of the parties, may designate a military magistrate to preside over the special court-martial.
(Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 43; Pub. L. 90–632, §2(5), Oct. 24, 1968, 82 Stat. 1335; Pub. L. 106–65, div. A, title V, §577(a), Oct. 5, 1999, 113 Stat. 625; Pub. L. 107–107, div. A, title X, §1048(g)(4), Dec. 28, 2001, 115 Stat. 1228; Pub. L. 114–328, div. E, title LIV, §5163, Dec. 23, 2016, 130 Stat. 2898.)
Historical and Revision Notes
Revised sectionSource (U.S. Code)Source (Statutes at Large)
819 50:579. May 5, 1950, ch. 169, §1 (Art. 19), 64 Stat. 114.
The word "shall" in the first sentence is omitted as surplusage. The words "for more than" are substituted for the words "in excess of". The words "more than" are substituted for the words "a period exceeding". The word "may" is substituted for the word "shall" in the last sentence.
Editorial Notes
Amendments
2016Pub. L. 114–328 designated existing provisions as subsec. (a) and inserted heading, struck out "A bad-conduct discharge, confinement for more than six months, or forfeiture of pay for more than six months may not be adjudged unless a complete record of the proceedings and testimony has been made, counsel having the qualifications prescribed under section 827(b) of this title (article 27(b)) was detailed to represent the accused, and a military judge was detailed to the trial, except in any case in which a military judge could not be detailed to the trial because of physical conditions or military exigencies. In any such case in which a military judge was not detailed to the trial, the convening authority shall make a detailed written statement, to be appended to the record, stating the reason or reasons a military judge could not be detailed." after "one year.", and added subsecs. (b) and (c).
2001Pub. L. 107–107, §1048(g)(4), amended directory language of Pub. L. 106–65, §577(a)(2). See 1999 Amendment note below.
1999Pub. L. 106–65, §577(a)(2), as amended by Pub. L. 107–107, §1048(g)(4), inserted ", confinement for more than six months, or forfeiture of pay for more than six months" after "A bad-conduct discharge" in third sentence.
Pub. L. 106–65, §577(a)(1), substituted "one year" for "six months" in two places in second sentence.
1968Pub. L. 90–632 provided that before a bad-conduct discharge may be adjudged by a special court-martial the accused must be detailed counsel who is legally qualified under the Code and a military judge must be detailed to the trial, with a detailed written statement appended to the record if a military judge was not detailed to the trial, because of physical conditions and military exigencies, stating the reasons that a military judge could not be so detailed.