10 USC Subtitle A: General Military Law
§2916. Sale of electricity from alternate energy and cogeneration production facilities
(a) The Secretary of a military department may sell, contract to sell, or authorize the sale by a contractor to a public or private utility company of electrical energy generated from alternate energy or cogeneration type production facilities which are under the jurisdiction (or produced on land which is under the jurisdiction) of the Secretary concerned. The sale of such energy shall be made under such regulations, for such periods, and at such prices as the Secretary concerned prescribes consistent with the Public Utility Regulatory Policies Act of 1978 (16 U.S.C. 2601 et seq.).
(b)(1) Except as provided in paragraph (3), proceeds from sales under subsection (a) shall be credited to the appropriation account currently available to the military department concerned for the supply of electrical energy.
(2) Subject to the availability of appropriations for this purpose, proceeds credited under paragraph (1) may be used to carry out military construction projects under the energy performance plan developed by the Secretary of Defense under section 2911(c) 1 of this title, including minor military construction projects authorized under section 2805 of this title that are designed to increase energy conservation.
(3) In the case of proceeds from a sale of electrical energy generated from any geothermal energy resource—
(A) 50 percent shall be credited to the appropriation account described in paragraph (1); and
(B) 50 percent shall be deposited in a special account in the Treasury established by the Secretary concerned which shall be provided directly to the commander of the military installation in which the geothermal energy resource is located to be used for—
(i) military construction projects described in paragraph (2) that benefit the military installation where the geothermal energy resource is located; or
(ii) energy or water security projects that—
(I) benefit the military installation where the geothermal energy resource is located;
(II) the commander of the military installation determines are necessary; and
(III) are directly coordinated with local area energy or groundwater governing authorities.
(c) Before carrying out a military construction project described in subsection (b) using proceeds from sales under subsection (a), the Secretary concerned shall notify Congress of the project, the justification for the project, and the estimated cost of the project. The project may be carried out only after the end of the 14-day period beginning on the date the notification is received by Congress in an electronic medium pursuant to section 480 of this title.
(Added Pub. L. 98–407, title VIII, §810(a), Aug. 28, 1984, 98 Stat. 1523, §2483; amended Pub. L. 103–160, div. B, title XXVIII, §2802, Nov. 30, 1993, 107 Stat. 1884; renumbered §2867, Pub. L. 105–85, div. A, title III, §371(b)(2), Nov. 18, 1997, 111 Stat. 1705; Pub. L. 108–136, div. A, title X, §1031(a)(49), Nov. 24, 2003, 117 Stat. 1602; renumbered §2916 and amended Pub. L. 109–364, div. B, title XXVIII, §2851(b)(1), (3)(B), Oct. 17, 2006, 120 Stat. 2494; Pub. L. 115–91, div. B, title XXVIII, §§2801(e)(2), 2831(c)(3), Dec. 12, 2017, 131 Stat. 1845, 1858; Pub. L. 115–232, div. A, title III, §313, Aug. 13, 2018, 132 Stat. 1711; Pub. L. 116–92, div. A, title III, §318, Dec. 20, 2019, 133 Stat. 1305.)