10 USC Subtitle A: General Military Law
§1059. Dependents of members separated for dependent abuse: transitional compensation; commissary and exchange benefits; lodging expenses
(a) Authority To Pay Compensation.—The Secretary of Defense, with respect to the armed forces (other than the Coast Guard when it is not operating as a service in the Navy), and the Secretary of Homeland Security, with res
* * *
(3) In a case in which the victim of the dependent-abuse offense resulting in a punitive or other adverse action described in subsection (b) was a dependent child, the Secretary concerned may not pay compensation under this section to a spouse or former spouse who would otherwise be eligible to receive such compensation if the Secretary determines (under regulations prescribed under subsection (m)) that the spouse or former spouse was an active participant in the conduct constituting the dependent-abuse offense.
(h) Effect of Continuation of Military Pay.—In the case of payment of transitional compensation by reason of a total forfeiture of pay and allowances pursuant to a sentence of a court-martial, payment of transitional compensation shall not be made for any period for which an order—
(1) suspends, in whole or in part, that part of a sentence that includes forfeiture of the member's pay and allowance; or
(2) otherwise results in continuation, in whole or in part, of the member's pay and allowances.
(i) Coordination of Benefits.—The Secretary concerned may not make payments to a spouse or former spouse under both this section and section 1408(h)(1) of this title. In the case of a spouse or former spouse for whom a court order provides for payments by the Secretary pursuant to section 1408(h)(1) of this title and to whom the Secretary offers payments under this section, the spouse or former spouse shall elect which to receive.
(j) Commissary and Exchange Benefits.—(1) A dependent or former dependent entitled to payment of monthly transitional compensation under this section shall, while receiving payments in accordance with this section, be entitled to use commissary and exchange stores to the same extent and in the same manner as a dependent of a member of the armed forces on active duty for a period of more than 30 days.
(2) If a dependent or former dependent eligible or entitled to use commissary and exchange stores under paragraph (1) is eligible or entitled to use commissary and exchange stores under another provision of law, the eligibility or entitlement of that dependent or former dependent to use commissary and exchange stores shall be determined under such other provision of law rather than under paragraph (1).
(k) Lodging Expenses.—A dependent or former dependent entitled to payment of monthly transitional compensation under this section shall, while receiving payments in accordance with this section, be entitled to lodging expenses for a period not longer than 30 days.
* * *