10 USC Subtitle A: General Military Law
§2111. Personnel: administrators and instructors
The Secretary of the military department concerned may detail regular or reserve members of an armed force under his jurisdiction (including retired members and members of the Fleet Reserve and Fleet Marine Corps Reserve recalled to active duty with their consent) for instructional and administrative duties at educational institutions where units of the program are maintained. The Secretary of the Air Force may detail members of the Space Force in the same manner as regular and reserve members of the Air Force.
(Added Pub. L. 88–647, title II, §201(1), Oct. 13, 1964, 78 Stat. 1069; amended Pub. L. 118–31, div. A, title XVII, §1722(l)(3), Dec. 22, 2023, 137 Stat. 674.)