10 USC Subtitle A: General Military Law
§1079. Contracts for medical care for spouses and children: plans
(a) To assure that medical care is available for dependents, as described in subparagraphs (A), (D), and (I) of section 1072(2) of this title, of members of the uniformed services who are on active duty for a period of more than 30 days, the Secretary of Defense, after consulting with the othe
* * *
(7) Services of pastoral counselors, family and child counselors, or marital counselors (other than certified marriage and family therapists) may not be provided unless the patient has been referred to the counselor by a medical doctor for treatment of a specific problem with the results of that treatment to be communicated back to the medical doctor who made the referral and services of certified marriage and family therapists may be provided consistent with such rules as may be prescribed by the Secretary of Defense, including credentialing criteria and a requirement that the therapists accept payment under this section as full payment for all services provided.
(8) Special education may not be provided, except when provided as secondary to the active psychiatric treatment on an institutional inpatient basis.
(9) Therapy or counseling for sexual dysfunctions or sexual inadequacies may not be provided.
(10) Treatment of obesity may not be provided if obesity is the sole or major condition treated.
(11) Surgery which improves physical appearance but is not expected to significantly restore functions (including mammary augmentation, face lifts, and sex gender changes) may not be provided, except that—
(A) breast reconstructive surgery following a mastectomy may be provided;
(B) reconstructive surgery to correct serious deformities caused by congenital anomalies or accidental injuries may be provided; and
(C) neoplastic surgery may be provided.
(12) Any service or supply which is not medically or psychologically necessary to prevent, diagnose, or treat a mental or physical illness, injury, or bodily malfunction as assessed or diagnosed by a physician, dentist, clinical psychologist, certified marriage and family therapist, optometrist, podiatrist, certified nurse-midwife, certified nurse practitioner, certified clinical social worker, or other class of provider as designated by the Secretary of Defense, as appropriate, may not be provided, except as authorized in paragraph (4). Pursuant to an agreement with the Secretary of Health and Human Services and under such regulations as the Secretary of Defense may prescribe, the Secretary of Defense may waive the operation of this paragraph in connection with clinical trials sponsored or approved by the National Institutes of Health if the Secretary of Defense determines that such a waiver will promote access by covered beneficiaries to promising new treatments and contribute to the development of such treatments.
(13) The prohibition contained in section 1077(b)(3) of this title shall not apply in the case of a member or former member of the uniformed services.
* * *
(5) An individual or family group of two or more persons covered by this section may not be required by reason of this subsection to pay a total of more than $1,000 for health care received during any calendar year under a plan under subsection (a).
(c) The methods for making payment under subsection (b) shall be prescribed under joint regulations issued by the administering Secretaries.
(d)(1) The Secretary of Defense shall establish a program to provide extended benefits for eligible dependents, which may include the provision of comprehensive health care services, including case management services, to assist in the reduction of the disabling effects of a qualifying condition of an eligible dependent. Registration shall be required to receive the extended benefits.
(2) The Secretary of Defense, after consultation with the other administering Secretaries, shall promulgate regulations to carry out this subsection.
(3) In this subsection:
(A) The term "eligible dependent" means a dependent of a member of the uniformed services on active duty for a period of more than 30 days, as described in subparagraph (A), (D), or (I) of section 1072(2) of this title, who has a qualifying condition.
(B) The term "qualifying condition" means the condition of a dependent who is moderately or severely mentally retarded, has a serious physical disability, or has an extraordinary physical or psychological condition.
(e)(1) Extended benefits for eligible dependents under subsection (d) may include comprehensive health care services (including services necessary to maintain, or minimize or prevent deterioration of, function of the patient) and case management services with respect to the qualifying condition of such a dependent, and include, to the extent such benefits are not provided under provisions of this chapter other than under this section, the following:
* * *