10 USC Subtitle A: General Military Law
§912. Art. 112. Drunkenness and other incapacitation offenses
(a) Drunk on Duty.—Any person subject to this chapter who is drunk on duty shall be punished as a court-martial may direct.
(b) Incapacitation for Duty From Drunkenness or Drug Use.—Any person subject to this chapter who, as a result of indulgence in any alcoholic beverage or any drug, is incapacitated for the proper performance of duty shall be punished as a court-martial may direct.
(c) Drunk Prisoner.—Any person subject to this chapter who is a prisoner and, while in such status, is drunk shall be punished as a court-martial may direct.
(Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 72; Pub. L. 114–328, div. E, title LX, §5424, Dec. 23, 2016, 130 Stat. 2947.)