10 USC Subtitle A: General Military Law
§643. Chaplains: discharge or retirement upon loss of professional qualifications
Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary of Defense, a commissioned officer on the active-duty list of the Army, Navy, or Air Force who is appointed or designated as a chaplain may, if he fails to maintain the qualifications needed to perform his professional function, be discharged or, if eligible for retirement, may be retired.
(Added Pub. L. 96–513, title I, §105, Dec. 12, 1980, 94 Stat. 2867.)