10 USC Subtitle A: General Military Law
§1044a. Authority to act as notary
(a) The persons named in subsection (b) have the general powers of a notary public and of a consul of the United States in the performance of all notarial acts to be executed by any of the following:
(1) Members of any of the uniformed services.
(2) Other persons eligible for legal assistance under the provisions of section 1044 of this title or regulations of the Department of Defense.
(3) Persons serving with, employed by, or accompanying the armed forces outside the United States and outside the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, Guam, and the Virgin Islands.
(4) Other persons subject to the Uniform Code of Military Justice (chapter 47 of this title) outside the United States.
(b) Persons with the powers described in subsection (a) are the following:
(1) All judge advocates, including reserve judge advocates when not in a duty status.
(2) All civilian attorneys serving as legal assistance attorneys.
(3) All adjutants, assistant adjutants, and personnel adjutants, including reserve members when not in a duty status.
(4) All other members of the uniformed services, including reserve members when not in a duty status, who are designated by regulations of the uniformed services or by statute to have those powers.
(5) For the performance of notarial acts at locations outside the United States, all employees of a military department or the Coast Guard who are designated by regulations of the Secretary concerned or by statute to have those powers for exercise outside the United States.
(6) All civilian paralegals serving at military legal assistance offices, supervised by a military legal assistance counsel (as defined in section 1044d(g) of this title).
(c) No fee may be paid to or received by any person for the performance of a notarial act authorized in this section.
(d) The signature of any such person acting as notary, together with the title of that person's offices, is prima facie evidence that the signature is genuine, that the person holds the designated title, and that the person is authorized to perform a notarial act.
(Added Pub. L. 101–510, div. A, title V, §551(a)(1), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1566; amended Pub. L. 104–201, div. A, title V, §573, Sept. 23, 1996, 110 Stat. 2534; Pub. L. 107–107, div. A, title XI, §1103, Dec. 28, 2001, 115 Stat. 1236; Pub. L. 114–328, div. A, title V, §523(b), Dec. 23, 2016, 130 Stat. 2116; Pub. L. 116–259, title II, §205(b)(1), Dec. 23, 2020, 134 Stat. 1167.)