10 USC Subtitle A: General Military Law
§917a. Art. 117a. Wrongful broadcast or distribution of intimate visual images
(a) Prohibition.—Any person subject to this chapter—
(1) who knowingly and wrongfully broadcasts or distributes an intimate visual image of another person or a visual image of sexually explicit conduct involving a person who—
(A) is at least 18 years of age at the time the intimate visual image or visual image of sexually explicit conduct was created;
(B) is identifiable from the intimate visual image or visual image of sexually explicit conduct itself, or from information displayed in connection with the intimate visual image or visual image of sexually explicit conduct; and
(C) does not explicitly consent to the broadcast or distribution of the intimate visual image or visual image of sexually explicit conduct;
(2) who knows or reasonably should have known that the intimate visual image or visual image of sexually explicit conduct was made under circumstances in which the person depicted in the intimate visual image or visual image of sexually explicit conduct retained a reasonable expectation of privacy regarding any broadcast or distribution of the intimate visual image or visual image of sexually explicit conduct;
(3) who knows or reasonably should have known that the broadcast or distribution of the intimate visual image or visual image of sexually explicit conduct is likely—
(A) to cause harm, harassment, intimidation, emotional distress, or financial loss for the person depicted in the intimate visual image or visual image of sexually explicit conduct; or
(B) to harm substantially the depicted person with respect to that person's health, safety, business, calling, career, financial condition, reputation, or personal relationships; and
(4) whose conduct, under the circumstances, had a reasonably direct and palpable connection to a military mission or military environment,
is guilty of wrongful distribution of intimate visual images or visual images of sexually explicit conduct and shall be punished as a court-martial may direct.
(b) Definitions.—In this section:
(1) Broadcast.—The term "broadcast" means to electronically transmit a visual image with the intent that it be viewed by a person or persons.
(2) Distribute.—The term "distribute" means to deliver to the actual or constructive possession of another person, including transmission by mail or electronic means.
(3) Intimate visual image.—The term "intimate visual image" means a visual image that depicts a private area of a person.
(4) Private area.—The term "private area" means the naked or underwear-clad genitalia, anus, buttocks, or female areola or nipple.
(5) Reasonable expectation of privacy.—The term "reasonable expectation of privacy" means circumstances in which a reasonable person would believe that a private area of the person, or sexually explicit conduct involving the person, would not be visible to the public.
(6) Sexually explicit conduct.—The term "sexually explicit conduct" means actual or simulated genital-genital contact, oral-genital contact, anal-genital contact, or oral-anal contact, whether between persons of the same or opposite sex, bestiality, masturbation, or sadistic or masochistic abuse.
(7) Visual image.—The term "visual image" means the following:
(A) Any developed or undeveloped photograph, picture, film, or video.
(B) Any digital or computer image, picture, film, or video made by any means, including those transmitted by any means, including streaming media, even if not stored in a permanent format.
(C) Any digital or electronic data capable of conversion into a visual image.
(Added Pub. L. 115–91, div. A, title V, §533(a), Dec. 12, 2017, 131 Stat. 1389.)