10 USC Subtitle A: General Military Law
§1561. Complaints of sexual harassment: independent investigation
(a) Action on Complaints Alleging Sexual Harassment.—A commanding officer or officer in charge of a unit, vessel, facility, or area of the Army, Navy, Air Force, Marine Corps, or Space Force who receives from a member of the command or a civilian employee under the supervision of the officer a
* * *
Pub. L. 117–81, div. A, title V, §543(d), Dec. 27, 2021, 135 Stat. 1710, provided that: "Not later than 18 months after the date of the enactment of this Act [Dec. 27, 2021] the Secretary of Defense shall prescribe regulations providing for the implementation of section 1561 of title 10, United States Code, as amended by subsection (a)."
Policy on Inclusion of Race and Ethnicity in Annual Reports on Sexual Assaults Involving Members of the Armed Forces
Pub. L. 117–81, div. A, title V, §549G(b), Dec. 27, 2021, 135 Stat. 1728, provided that:
"(1) Requirement.—Not later than two years after the date of the enactment of this Act [Dec. 27, 2021], the Secretary of Defense shall prescribe a policy requiring information on the race and ethnicity of accused individuals to be included to the maximum extent practicable in the annual report required under section 1631 of the Ike Skelton National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2011 (Public Law 111–383; 10 U.S.C. 1561 note).
"(2) Exclusion.—The policy prescribed under paragraph (1) may provide for the exclusion of such information based on privacy concerns, impacts on accountability efforts, or other matters of importance as determined and identified in such policy by the Secretary.
"(3) Publicly available.—The Secretary of Defense shall make publicly available the information described in paragraph (1), subject to the exclusion of such information pursuant to paragraph (2).
"(4) Sunset.—The requirements of this subsection shall terminate on May 1, 2028."
Safe-To-Report Policy Applicable Across the Armed Forces
Pub. L. 116–283, div. A, title V, §539A, Jan. 1, 2021, 134 Stat. 3607, provided that:
"(a) In General.—The Secretary of Defense shall, in consultation with the Secretaries of the military departments, prescribe in regulations a safe-to-report policy described in subsection (b) that applies with respect to all members of the Armed Forces (including members of the reserve components of the Armed Forces) and cadets and midshipmen at the military service academies.
"(b) Safe-to-report Policy.—The safe-to-report policy described in this subsection is a policy that prescribes the handling of minor collateral misconduct involving a member of the Armed Forces who is the alleged victim of sexual assault.
"(c) Aggravating Circumstances.—The regulations under subsection (a) shall specify aggravating circumstances that increase the gravity of minor collateral misconduct or its impact on good order and discipline for purposes of the safe-to-report policy.
"(d) Tracking of Collateral Misconduct Incidents.—In conjunction with the issuance of regulations under subsection (a), Secretary shall develop and implement a process to track incidents of minor collateral misconduct that are subject to the safe-to-report policy.
"(e) Definitions.—In this section:
* * *
"(6) A description of the implementation of the accessibility plan implemented pursuant to section 596(b) of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2006 (Public Law 109–163; 10 U.S.C. 1561 note), including a description of the steps taken during that year to ensure that trained personnel, appropriate supplies, and transportation resources are accessible to deployed units in order to provide an appropriate and timely response in any case of reported sexual assault in a deployed unit, location, or environment.
"(7) The number of applications submitted under section 673 of title 10, United States Code, during the year covered by the report for a permanent change of station or unit transfer for members of the Armed Forces on active duty who are the victim of a sexual assault or related offense, the number of applications denied, and, for each application denied, a description of the reasons why the application was denied.
"(8) An analysis and assessment of trends in the incidence, disposition, and prosecution of sexual assaults by units, commands, and installations during the year covered by the report, including trends relating to prevalence of incidents, prosecution of incidents, and avoidance of incidents.
"(9) An assessment of the adequacy of sexual assault prevention and response activities carried out by training commands during the year covered by the report.
"(10) An analysis of the specific factors that may have contributed to sexual assault during the year covered by the report, an assessment of the role of such factors in contributing to sexual assaults during that year, and recommendations for mechanisms to eliminate or reduce the incidence of such factors or their contributions to sexual assaults.
"(11) An analysis of the disposition of the most serious offenses occurring during sexual assaults committed by members of the Armed Force during the year covered by the report, as identified in unrestricted reports of sexual assault by any members of the Armed Forces, including the numbers of reports identifying offenses that were disposed of by each of the following:
"(A) Conviction by court-martial, including a separate statement of the most serious charge preferred and the most serious charge for which convicted.
"(B) Acquittal of all charges at court-martial.
"(C) Non-judicial punishment under section 815 of title 10, United States Code (article 15 of the Uniform Code of Military Justice).
"(D) Administrative action, including by each type of administrative action imposed.
"(E) Dismissal of all charges, including by reason for dismissal and by stage of proceedings in which dismissal occurred.
"(12) Information on each claim of retaliation in connection with a report of sexual assault in the Armed Force made by or against a member of such Armed Force as follows:
"(A) A narrative description of each complaint.
* * *