10 USC Subtitle A: General Military Law
§1448. Application of Plan
(a) General Rules for Participation in the Plan.—
(1) Name of plan; eligible participants.—The program established by this subchapter shall be known as the Survivor Benefit Plan. The following persons are eligible to participate in the Plan:
* * *
(I) who is a participant in the Plan and is providing coverage for a spouse or a spouse and child (even though there is no beneficiary currently eligible for such coverage), and
(II) who has a former spouse who was not that person's former spouse when that person became eligible to participate in the Plan,
 may (subject to subparagraph (B)) elect to provide an annuity to that former spouse.
(ii) Termination of previous coverage.—Any such election terminates any previous coverage under the Plan.
(iii) Manner and time of election.—Any such election must be written, signed by the person making the election, and received by the Secretary concerned within one year after the date of the decree of divorce, dissolution, or annulment.
(B) Limitation on election.—A person may not make an election under subparagraph (A) to provide an annuity to a former spouse who that person married after becoming eligible for retired pay unless—
(i) the person was married to that former spouse for at least one year, or
(ii) that former spouse is the parent of issue by that marriage.
(C) Irrevocability, etc.—An election under this paragraph may not be revoked except in accordance with section 1450(f) of this title. This paragraph does not provide the authority to change a designation previously made under subsection (e).
(D) Notice to spouse.—If a person who is married makes an election to provide an annuity to a former spouse under this paragraph, that person's spouse shall be notified of the election.
(E) Effective date of election.—An election under this paragraph is effective as of—
* * *
(ii) qualifying for retired pay except that the member has not applied for or been granted that pay; or
(iii) completing 20 years of active service but before the member is eligible to retire as a commissioned officer because the member has not completed 10 years of active commissioned service; or
(B) a member not described in subparagraph (A) who dies in line of duty while on active duty.
(2) Dependent children.—In the case of a member described in paragraph (1), the Secretary concerned shall pay an annuity under this subchapter to the member's dependent children under subsection (a)(2) or (a)(4) of section 1450 of this title as applicable.
(3) Mandatory former spouse annuity.—If a member described in paragraph (1) is required under a court order or spousal agreement to provide an annuity to a former spouse upon becoming eligible to be a participant in the Plan or has made an election under subsection (b) to provide an annuity to a former spouse, the Secretary—
(A) may not pay an annuity under paragraph (1) or (2); but
(B) shall pay an annuity to that former spouse as if the member had been a participant in the Plan and had made an election under subsection (b) to provide an annuity to the former spouse, or in accordance with that election, as the case may be, if the Secretary receives a written request from the former spouse concerned that the election be deemed to have been made in the same manner as provided in section 1450(f)(3) of this title.
(4) Priority.—An annuity that may be provided under this subsection shall be provided in preference to an annuity that may be provided under any other provision of this subchapter on account of service of the same member.
(5) Computation.—The amount of an annuity under this subsection is computed under section 1451(c) of this title.
(6) Deemed election.—
* * *