10 USC Subtitle A: General Military Law
§1136. Honorable service requirement for award of military decorations
No military decoration, including a medal, cross, or bar, or an associated emblem or insignia, may be awarded or presented to any person, or to a representative of the person, if the service of the person after the person distinguished himself or herself has not been honorable.
(Added Pub. L. 116–92, div. A, title V, §582(a)(1), Dec. 20, 2019, 133 Stat. 1411.)
CHAPTER 58—BENEFITS AND SERVICES FOR MEMBERS BEING SEPARATED OR RECENTLY SEPARATED
Sec.
1141.
Involuntary separation defined.
1142.
Preseparation counseling; transmittal of certain records to Department of Veterans Affairs.
1143.
Employment assistance.
[1143a.
Repealed.]
1144.
Employment assistance, job training assistance, and other transitional services: Department of Labor.
1145.
Health benefits.
1146.
Commissary and exchange benefits.
1147.
Use of military family housing.
1148.
Relocation assistance for personnel overseas.
1149.
Excess leave and permissive temporary duty.
1150.
Affiliation with Guard and Reserve units: waiver of certain limitations.
1151.
Retention of assistive technology and services provided before separation.
1152.
Assistance to eligible members and former members to obtain employment with law enforcement agencies.
1153.
Assistance to separated members to obtain employment with health care providers.
1154.
Assistance to eligible members and former members to obtain employment as teachers: Troops-to-Teachers Program.
1155.
Statement of benefits.