10 USC Subtitle A: General Military Law
§1071. Purpose of this chapter
The purpose of this chapter is to create and maintain high morale in the uniformed services by providing an improved and uniform program of medical and dental care for members and certain former members of those services, and for their dependents.
* * *
"(b) Support of Partnerships.—The Secretary of Defense may make every effort to support partnerships under the Joint Trauma Education and Training Directorate with academic institutions that have level I civilian trauma centers, specifically those centers with a burn center, that offer burn rotations and clinical experience to provide training and readiness for the next generation of medical providers to treat critically injured burn patients.
"(c) Level I Civilian Trauma Center Defined.—In this section, the term 'level I civilian trauma center' has the meaning given that term in section 708 of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2017 (Public Law 114–328; 10 U.S.C. 1071 note)."
Pub. L. 114–328, div. A, title VII, §708, Dec. 23, 2016, 130 Stat. 2209, as amended by Pub. L. 115–232, div. A, title VII, §719, Aug. 13, 2018, 132 Stat. 1817; Pub. L. 117–81, div. A, title III, §373(b), Dec. 27, 2021, 135 Stat. 1667, provided that:
"(a) Establishment.—The Secretary of Defense shall establish a Joint Trauma Education and Training Directorate (in this section referred to as the 'Directorate') to ensure that the traumatologists of the Armed Forces maintain readiness and are able to be rapidly deployed for future armed conflicts. The Secretary shall carry out this section in collaboration with the Secretaries of the military departments.
"(b) Duties.—The duties of the Directorate are as follows:
"(1) To enter into and coordinate the partnerships under subsection (c).
"(2) To establish the goals of such partnerships necessary for trauma teams led by traumatologists to maintain professional competency in trauma care.
"(3) To establish metrics for measuring the performance of such partnerships in achieving such goals.
"(4) To develop methods of data collection and analysis for carrying out paragraph (3).
* * *
"(c) Dependent Defined.—In this section, the term 'dependent', with respect to a member of the Armed Forces, means a person described in section 1072(2) of title 10, United States Code, except that, in the case of a parent or parent-in-law of the member, the income requirements of subparagraph (E) of such section do not apply."
Pub. L. 112–239, div. A, title V, §580, Jan. 2, 2013, 126 Stat. 1764, provided that:
"(a) In General.—The Secretary of Defense shall, acting through the Under Secretary of Defense for Personnel and Readiness, establish within the Office of the Secretary of Defense a position with responsibility for oversight of all suicide prevention and resilience programs of the Department of Defense (including those of the military departments and the Armed Forces).
"(b) Scope of Responsibilities.—The individual serving in the position established under subsection (a) shall have the responsibilities as follows:
"(1) To establish a uniform definition of resiliency for use in the suicide prevention and resilience programs and preventative behavioral health programs of the Department of Defense (including those of the military departments and the Armed Forces).
"(2) To oversee the implementation of the comprehensive policy on the prevention of suicide among members of the Armed Forces required by section 582."
Pub. L. 112–239, div. A, title V, §582, Jan. 2, 2013, 126 Stat. 1766, provided that:
"(a) Comprehensive Policy Required.—Not later than 180 days after the date of the enactment of this Act [Jan. 2, 2013], the Secretary of Defense shall, acting through the Under Secretary of Defense for Personnel and Readiness, develop within the Department of Defense a comprehensive policy on the prevention of suicide among members of the Armed Forces. In developing the policy, the Secretary shall consider recommendations from the operational elements of the Armed Forces regarding the feasibility of the implementation and execution of particular elements of the policy.
"(b) Elements.—The policy required by subsection (a) shall cover each of the following:
"(1) Increased awareness among members of the Armed Forces about mental health conditions and the stigma associated with mental health conditions and mental health care.
* * *