10 USC Subtitle A: General Military Law
§776. Applicability of chapter
This chapter applies in—
(1) the United States;
(2) the territories, commonwealths, and possessions of the United States; and
(3) all other places under the jurisdiction of the United States.
(Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 36, §774; Pub. L. 99–661, div. A, title XIII, §1343(a)(1), Nov. 14, 1986, 100 Stat. 3992; Pub. L. 100–26, §3(6), Apr. 21, 1987, 101 Stat. 273; renumbered §775, Pub. L. 100–180, div. A, title V, §508(a)(1), Dec. 4, 1987, 101 Stat. 1086; renumbered §776, Pub. L. 102–484, div. A, title III, §377(a)(1), Oct. 23, 1992, 106 Stat. 2386.)