10 USC Subtitle A: General Military Law
§1401a. Adjustment of retired pay and retainer pay to reflect changes in Consumer Price Index
(a) Prohibition on Recomputation To Reflect Increases in Basic Pay.—Unless otherwise specifically provided by law, the retired pay of a member or former member of an armed force may not be recomputed to reflect any increase in the rates of basic pay for members of the armed forces.
* * *
(6) Regulations.—Any increase in retired pay under this subsection shall be made in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary of Defense.
(c) First COLA Adjustment for Members With Retired Pay Computed Using Final Basic Pay.—
(1) First adjustment with intervening increase in basic pay.—Notwithstanding subsection (b) but subject to subsection (f)(3), if a person described in paragraph (3) becomes entitled to retired pay based on rates of monthly basic pay that became effective after the last day of the calendar quarter of the base index, the retired pay of the member or former member shall be increased on the effective date of the next adjustment of retired pay under subsection (b) only by the percent (adjusted to the nearest one-tenth of 1 percent) by which—
(A) the price index for the base quarter of that year, exceeds
(B) the price index for the calendar quarter immediately before the calendar quarter in which the rates of monthly basic pay on which the retired pay is based became effective.
(2) First adjustment with no intervening increase in basic pay.—If a person described in paragraph (3) becomes entitled to retired pay on or after the effective date of an adjustment in retired pay under subsection (b) but before the effective date of the next increase in the rates of monthly basic pay, the retired pay of the member or former member shall be increased (subject to subsection (f)(3) as applied to other members whose retired pay is computed on the current rates of basic pay in the most recent adjustment under this section), effective on the date the member becomes entitled to that pay, by the percent (adjusted to the nearest one-tenth of 1 percent) by which—
(A) the base index, exceeds
(B) the price index for the calendar quarter immediately before the calendar quarter in which the rates of monthly basic pay on which the retired pay is based became effective.
(3) Members covered.—Paragraphs (1) and (2) apply to a member or former member of an armed force who first became a member of a uniformed service before August 1, 1986, and whose retired pay base is determined under section 1406 of this title.
(d) First COLA Adjustment for Members With Retired Pay Computed Using High-Three.—Notwithstanding subsection (b) but subject to subsection (f)(3), the retired pay of a member or former member of an armed force who first became a member of a uniformed service before August 1, 1986, or on or after August 1, 1986, if the member or former member did not elect to receive a bonus under section 322 (as in effect before January 28, 2008) or section 354 of title 37 and whose retired pay base is determined under section 1407 of this title shall be increased on the effective date of the first adjustment of retired pay under subsection (b) after the member or former member becomes entitled to retired pay by the percent (adjusted to the nearest one-tenth of 1 percent) equal to the difference between the percent by which—
(1) the price index for the base quarter of that year, exceeds
(2) the price index for the calendar quarter immediately before the calendar quarter during which the member became entitled to retired pay.
(e) Pro Rating of Initial Adjustment.—Notwithstanding subsection (b) but subject to subsection (f)(3), the retired pay of a member or former member of an armed force who first became a member of a uniformed service on or after August 1, 1986, and elected to receive a bonus under section 322 (as in effect before January 28, 2008) or section 354 of title 37 shall be increased on the effective date of the first adjustment of retired pay under subsection (b) after the member or former member becomes entitled to retired pay by the percent (adjusted to the nearest one-tenth of 1 percent) equal to the difference between—
(1) the percent by which—
(A) the price index for the base quarter of that year, exceeds
(B) the price index for the calendar quarter immediately before the calendar quarter during which the member became entitled to retired pay; and
(2) one-fourth of 1 percent for each calendar quarter from the quarter described in paragraph (1)(B) to the quarter described in paragraph (1)(A).
If in any case the percent described in paragraph (2) exceeds the percent determined under paragraph (1), such an increase shall not be made.
(f) Prevention of Pay Inversions.—
(1) Prevention of retired pay inversions for members with retired pay computed using final basic pay.—The monthly retired pay of a member or a former member of an armed force who first became a member of a uniformed service before September 8, 1980, and who initially became entitled to that pay on or after January 1, 1971, may not be less than the monthly retired pay to which he would be entitled if he had become entitled to retired pay at an earlier date based on the grade in which the member is retired, adjusted to reflect any applicable increases in such pay under this section. In computing the amount of retired pay to which such a member or former member would have been entitled on that earlier date, the computation shall be based on his grade, length of service, and the rate of basic pay applicable to him at that time, except that such computation may not be based on a rate of basic pay for a grade higher than the grade in which the member is retired. This subsection does not authorize any increase in the monthly retired pay to which a member was entitled for any period before October 7, 1975.
* * *