10 USC Subtitle A: General Military Law
§2871. Definitions
In this subchapter and subchapter V of this chapter:
(1) The term "ancillary supporting facilities" means facilities related to housing units, including facilities to provide or support elementary or secondary education, child care centers, day care centers, child development centers, tot lots, community centers, housing offices, dining facilities, unit offices, and other similar facilities for the support of military housing.
* * *
Pub. L. 115–232, div. A, title VI, §606, Aug. 13, 2018, 132 Stat. 1795, as amended by Pub. L. 116–92, div. B, title XXX, §§3036(a), 3037, Dec. 20, 2019, 133 Stat. 1938, 1939; Pub. L. 116–283, div. B, title XXVIII, §2811(i), Jan. 1, 2021, 134 Stat. 4326; Pub. L. 117–81, div. B, title XXVIII, §2811, Dec. 27, 2021, 135 Stat. 2191; Pub. L. 118–31, div. B, title XXVIII, §§2822(c), 2839(d), Dec. 22, 2023, 137 Stat. 751, 761, provided that:
"(a) Use of Funds in Connection With MHPI.—
"(1) Payments to lessors generally.—
"(A) Payment authority.—Each month beginning with the first month after the date of the enactment of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2020 [Dec. 20, 2019], each Secretary of a military department shall use funds, in an amount determined under subparagraph (B), to make monthly payments to lessors of covered housing in the manner provided by this subsection, as in effect on the day before the date of the enactment of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2020.
"(B) Calculation of monthly payments.—For purposes of making payments under subparagraph (A) for a month, the Secretary of the military department concerned shall determine the amount equal to 50 percent of the aggregate of the amounts calculated under section 403(b)(3)(A)(ii) of title 37, United States Code, for covered housing under the jurisdiction of the Secretary for that month.
"(2) Additional payments to lessors responsible for underfunded projects.—
"(A) Payment authority.—Except as provided in subparagraph (D), each month beginning with the first month after the date of the enactment of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2020, each Secretary of a military department shall use funds, in an amount determined under subparagraph (B), to make additional monthly payments, under such terms and in such amounts as determined by the Secretary, to one or more lessors responsible for underfunded MHPI housing projects identified pursuant to subparagraph (C) under the jurisdiction of the Secretary for the purposes of future sustainment, recapitalization, and financial sustainability of the projects.
"(B) Calculation of monthly payments.—For purposes of making payments under subparagraph (A) for a month, the Secretary of the military department concerned shall determine the amount equal to 50 percent of the aggregate of the amounts calculated under section 403(b)(3)(A)(ii) of title 37, United States Code, for covered housing under the jurisdiction of the Secretary for that month.
"(C) Identification of underfunded projects.—The Chief Housing Officer of the Department of Defense, in conjunction with the Secretaries of the military departments, shall assess MHPI housing projects for the purpose of identifying all MHPI housing projects that are underfunded. Once identified, the Chief Housing Officer shall prioritize for payments under subparagraph (A) those MHPI housing projects most in need of funding to rectify such underfunding.
"(D) Limitation on payment.—
"(i) In general.—Subject to clause (ii), the Secretary of a military department may not make a payment under subparagraph (A) to a lessor unless the Assistant Secretary of Defense for Energy, Installations, and Environment determines the lessor is in compliance with the Military Housing Privatization Initiative Tenant Bill of Rights developed under section 2890 of title 10, United States Code.
"(ii) Application.—The limitation under clause (i) shall apply to any payment under a housing agreement entered into on or after the date of the enactment of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2024 [Dec. 22, 2023] by the Secretary of a military department with a lessor.
"(3) Alternative authority in event of lack of underfunded projects.—
"(A) In general.—Subject to subparagraph (B), if the Chief Housing Officer determines that no MHPI housing projects for a military department require additional funding under paragraph (2) for a month, the Secretary of the military department concerned, in consultation with the Chief Housing Officer, may allocate the funds otherwise available to the Secretary under such paragraph for that month to support improvements designed to enhance the quality of life of members of the uniformed services and their families who reside in MHPI housing.
"(B) Conditions.—Before the Secretary of a military department may allocate funds as authorized by subparagraph (A), the Chief Housing Officer shall certify to the Committees on Armed Services of the Senate and the House of Representatives that there are no MHPI housing projects for the military department that require additional funding under paragraph (2). The certification shall include sufficient details to show why no projects are determined to need the additional funds.
"(4) Briefing required.—Not later than March 1, 2020, and each year thereafter, each Secretary of a military department shall provide a briefing to the Committee on Armed Services of the Senate and the House of Representatives detailing the expenditure of funds under paragraphs (2) and (3), the MHPI housing projects receiving funds under such paragraphs, and any other information the Secretary considers relevant.
* * *