10 USC Subtitle A: General Military Law
§911. Art. 111. Leaving scene of vehicle accident
(a) Driver.—Any person subject to this chapter—
(1) who is the driver of a vehicle that is involved in an accident that results in personal injury or property damage; and
(2) who wrongfully leaves the scene of the accident—
(A) without providing assistance to an injured person; or
(B) without providing personal identification to others involved in the accident or to appropriate authorities;
shall be punished as a court-martial may direct.
(b) Senior Passenger.—Any person subject to this chapter—
(1) who is a passenger in a vehicle that is involved in an accident that results in personal injury or property damage;
(2) who is the superior commissioned or noncommissioned officer of the driver of the vehicle or is the commander of the vehicle; and
(3) who wrongfully and unlawfully orders, causes, or permits the driver to leave the scene of the accident—
(A) without providing assistance to an injured person; or
(B) without providing personal identification to others involved in the accident or to appropriate authorities;
shall be punished as a court-martial may direct.
(Added Pub. L. 114–328, div. E, title LX, §5423, Dec. 23, 2016, 130 Stat. 2947.)