10 USC Subtitle A: General Military Law
§2110. Logistical support
(a) The Secretary of the military department concerned may issue to institutions having units of the program, or to the officers of the armed force concerned who are designated as accountable or responsible for such property—
(1) supplies, means of transportation including aircraft, arms and ammunition, and military textbooks and educational materials; and
(2) uniform clothing, except that he may pay monetary allowances for uniform clothing at such rate as he may prescribe.
(b) The Secretary of the military department concerned may provide, or contract with civilian flying or aviation schools or educational institutions to provide, the personnel, aircraft, supplies, facilities, services, and instruction necessary for flight instruction and orientation for properly designated members of the program.
(c) The Secretary of the military department concerned may transport members of, and designated applicants for membership in, the program to and from installations when it is necessary for them to undergo medical or other examinations or for the purposes of making visits of observation. He may also furnish them subsistence, quarters, and necessary medical care, including hospitalization, while they are at, or traveling to or from, such an installation.
(d) The Secretary of the military department concerned may authorize members of, and designated applicants for membership in, the program to participate in aerial flights in military aircraft and in indoctrination cruises in naval vessels.
(e) The Secretary of the military department concerned may authorize such expenditures as he considers necessary for the efficient maintenance of the program.
(f) The Secretary of the military department concerned shall require, from each institution to which property is issued under subsection (a), a bond or other indemnity in such amount as he considers adequate, but not less than $5,000, for the care and safekeeping of all property so issued except uniforms, expendable articles, and supplies expended in operation, maintenance, and instruction. The Secretary may accept a bond without surety if the institution to which the property is issued furnishes to him satisfactory evidence of its financial responsibility.
(Added Pub. L. 88–647, title II, §201(1), Oct. 13, 1964, 78 Stat. 1069; amended Pub. L. 89–718, §18, Nov. 2, 1966, 80 Stat. 1118; Pub. L. 94–273, §11(2), Apr. 21, 1976, 90 Stat. 378; Pub. L. 97–375, title I, §104(c), Dec. 21, 1982, 96 Stat. 1819.)