10 USC Subtitle A: General Military Law
§1781c. Office of Special Needs
(a) Establishment.—There is in the Office of Military Family Readiness Policy the Office of Special Needs (in this section referred to as the "Office").
* * *
(h) Military Family With Special Needs.—For purposes of this section, a military family with special needs is any military family with one or more members who has a medical or educational special need (as defined by the Secretary in regulations for purposes of this section), including a condition covered by the Extended Health Care Option Program under section 1079f of this title.
(Added Pub. L. 111–84, div. A, title V, §563(a)(1), Oct. 28, 2009, 123 Stat. 2304; amended Pub. L. 111–383, div. A, title V, §582(a), (b), title X, §1075(b)(24), Jan. 7, 2011, 124 Stat. 4226, 4227, 4370; Pub. L. 114–328, div. A, title IX, §933(b)(1)–(5)(A), Dec. 23, 2016, 130 Stat. 2364, 2365; Pub. L. 116–283, div. A, title V, §582(a), title VII, §704(c), Jan. 1, 2021, 134 Stat. 3651, 3688.)
Editorial Notes
Amendments
2021—Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 116–283, §582(a)(1), substituted "standardize, enhance," for "enhance".
Subsec. (c)(1). Pub. L. 116–283, §582(a)(2), inserted "and standard" after "comprehensive".
Subsec. (d)(1). Pub. L. 116–283, §582(a)(3)(A), substituted "regularly update" for "update from time to time".
Subsec. (d)(3)(C) to (E). Pub. L. 116–283, §582(a)(3)(B), added subpars. (C) to (E).
Subsec. (d)(4)(F). Pub. L. 116–283, §582(a)(3)(C)(i), substituted "by an appropriate office of an individualized services plan (whether medical, educational, or both)" for "of an individualized services plan (medical and educational)".
Subsec. (d)(4)(H), (I). Pub. L. 116–283, §582(a)(3)(C)(ii), which directed adding subpars. (H) and (I) after subpar. (F), was executed by adding them after subpar. (G) to reflect the probable intent of Congress.
Subsec. (g)(2)(C), (D). Pub. L. 116–283, §704(c), added subpar. (C) and redesignated former subpar. (C) as (D).
2016Pub. L. 114–328, §933(b)(5)(A), substituted "Office of Special Needs" for "Office of Community Support for Military Families With Special Needs" in section catchline.
Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 114–328, §933(b)(2), substituted "Office of Military Family Readiness Policy" for "Office of the Under Secretary of Defense for Personnel and Readiness".
Pub. L. 114–328, §933(b)(1), which directed substitution of "Office of Special Needs" for "Office of Community Support for Military Families with Special Needs", was executed by making the substitution for "Office of Community Support for Military Families With Special Needs" to reflect the probable intent of Congress.
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 114–328, §933(b)(3), (4)(A)–(C), redesignated subsec. (d) as (c), substituted "subsection (d)" for "subsection (e)" in par. (1) and "subsection (e)" for "subsection (f)" in par. (2), and struck out former subsec. (c). Prior to amendment, text read as follows:
"(1) The head of the Office shall be the Director of the Office of Community Support for Military Families With Special Needs, who shall be a member of the Senior Executive Service or a general officer or flag officer.
"(2) In the discharge of the responsibilities of the Office, the Director shall be subject to the supervision, direction, and control of the Under Secretary of Defense for Personnel and Readiness."
* * *
2011—Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 111–383, §582(a), amended subsec. (c) generally. Prior to amendment, text read as follows:
"(1) The head of the Office shall be the Director of the Office of Community Support for Military Families With Special Needs, who shall be appointed by the Secretary of Defense from among civilian employees of the Department of Defense who are members of the Senior Executive Service or members of the armed forces in a general or flag grade.
"(2) The Director shall be subject to the supervision, direction, and control of the Under Secretary of Defense for Personnel and Readiness in the discharge of the responsibilities of the Office, and shall report directly to the Under Secretary regarding the discharge of such responsibilities."
Subsec. (d)(7), (8). Pub. L. 111–383, §582(b), added par. (7) and redesignated former par. (7) as (8).
Subsec. (h)(1). Pub. L. 111–383, §1075(b)(24), substituted "April 30 each year" for "180 days after the date of the enactment of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2010, and annually thereafter".