10 USC Subtitle A: General Military Law
§628. Special selection boards
(a) Persons Not Considered by Promotion Boards Due to Administrative Error.—(1) If the Secretary of the military department concerned determines that because of administrative error a person who should have been considered for selection for promotion from in or above the promotion zone by a promotion board was not so considered, the Secretary shall convene a special selection board under this subsection to determine whether that person (whether or not then on active duty) should be recommended for promotion.
* * *
(2) shall be composed in accordance with section 612 of this title or, in the case of board to consider a warrant officer or former warrant officer, in accordance with section 573 of this title and regulations prescribed by the Secretary of the military department concerned; and
(3) shall be subject to the provisions of section 613 of this title.
(g) Judicial Review.—(1)(A) A court of the United States may review a determination by the Secretary of a military department under subsection (a)(1) or (b)(1) not to convene a special selection board in the case of any person. In any such case, the court may set aside the Secretary's determination only if the court finds the determination to be—
(i) arbitrary or capricious;
(ii) not based on substantial evidence;
(iii) a result of material error of fact or material administrative error; or
(iv) otherwise contrary to law.
(B) If a court sets aside a determination by the Secretary of a military department not to convene a special selection board under this section, it shall remand the case to the Secretary concerned, who shall provide for consideration by such a board.
(2) A court of the United States may review the action of a special selection board convened under this section or an action of the Secretary of the military department concerned on the report of such a board. In any such case, a court may set aside the action only if the court finds that the action was—
(A) arbitrary or capricious;
(B) not based on substantial evidence;
(C) a result of material error of fact or material administrative error; or
(D) otherwise contrary to law.
(3)(A) If, six months after receiving a complete application for consideration by a special selection board under this section in any case, the Secretary concerned has not convened such a board and has not denied consideration by such a board in that case, the Secretary shall be deemed for the purposes of this subsection to have denied the consideration of the case by such a board.
* * *
(j) Regulations.—(1) The Secretary of each military department shall prescribe regulations to carry out this section. Regulations under this subsection may not apply to subsection (g), other than to paragraph (3)(C) of that subsection.
(2) The Secretary may prescribe in the regulations under paragraph (1) the circumstances under which consideration by a special selection board may be provided for under this section, including the following:
(A) The circumstances under which consideration of a person's case by a special selection board is contingent upon application by or for that person.
(B) Any time limits applicable to the filing of an application for such consideration.
(3) Regulations prescribed by the Secretary of a military department under this subsection may not take effect until approved by the Secretary of Defense.
(k) Promotion Board Defined.—In this section, the term "promotion board" means a selection board convened by the Secretary of a military department under section 573(a) or 611(a) of this title.
(Added Pub. L. 96–513, title I, §105, Dec. 12, 1980, 94 Stat. 2859; amended Pub. L. 98–525, title V, §527(a), Oct. 19, 1984, 98 Stat. 2525; Pub. L. 102–190, div. A, title XI, §1131(4), Dec. 5, 1991, 105 Stat. 1506; Pub. L. 102–484, div. A, title X, §1052(10), Oct. 23, 1992, 106 Stat. 2499; Pub. L. 105–261, div. A, title V, §501(a)–(e), Oct. 17, 1998, 112 Stat. 2000–2002; Pub. L. 106–398, §1 [[div. A], title X, §1087(a)(2)], Oct. 30, 2000, 114 Stat. 1654, 1654A-290; Pub. L. 107–107, div. A, title V, §§503(b), 505(c)(3)(A), Dec. 28, 2001, 115 Stat. 1083, 1088; Pub. L. 109–364,
* * *