10 USC Subtitle A: General Military Law
§127b. Department of Defense rewards program
(a) Authority.—The Secretary of Defense may pay a monetary amount, or provide a payment-in-kind, to a person as a reward for providing United States Government personnel, or government personnel of allied forces participating in a combined operation with the armed forces, with information or nonlethal assistance that is beneficial to—
(1) an operation or activity of the armed forces, or of allied forces participating in a combined operation with the armed forces, conducted outside the United States against international terrorism; or
(2) force protection of the armed forces, or of allied forces participating in a combined operation with the armed forces.
(b) Limitation.—The amount or value of a reward provided under this section may not exceed $5,000,000.
(c) Delegation of Authority.—(1) The authority of the Secretary of Defense under subsection (a) may be delegated only—
(A) to the Deputy Secretary of Defense and an Under Secretary of Defense, without further redelegation; and
(B) to the commander of a combatant command, but only for a reward in an amount or with a value not in excess of $1,000,000.
(2) A commander of a combatant command to whom authority to provide rewards under this section is delegated under paragraph (1) may further delegate that authority, but only for a reward in an amount or with a value not in excess of $10,000, except that such a delegation may be made to the commander's deputy commander, or to the commander of a command directly subordinate to that commander, without regard to such limitation. Such a delegation may be made to the commander of a command directly subordinate to the commander of a combatant command only with the approval of the Secretary of Defense, the Deputy Secretary of Defense, or an Under Secretary of Defense to whom authority has been delegated under subparagraph (1)(A).
(3)(A) Subject to subparagraph (B), an official who has authority delegated under paragraph (1) or (2) may use that authority, acting through government personnel of allied forces, to offer and make rewards.
(B) The Secretary of Defense shall prescribe policies and procedures for making rewards in the manner described in subparagraph (A), which shall include guidance for the accountability of funds used for making rewards in that manner. The policies and procedures shall not take effect until 30 days after the date on which the Secretary submits the policies and procedures to the congressional defense committees. Rewards may not be made in the manner described in subparagraph (A) except under policies and procedures that have taken effect.
(d) Coordination.—(1) The Secretary of Defense shall prescribe policies and procedures for the offering and making of rewards under this section and otherwise for administering the authority under this section. Such policies and procedures shall be prescribed in consultation with the Secretary of State and the Attorney General and shall ensure that the making of a reward under this section does not duplicate or interfere with the payment of a reward authorized by the Secretary of State or the Attorney General.
* * *
(F) An assessment of the effectiveness of the program in meeting its objectives.
(3) The Secretary may submit the report in classified form if the Secretary determines that it is necessary to do so.
(g) Determinations by the Secretary.—A determination by the Secretary under this section is final and conclusive and is not subject to judicial review.
(h) Report on Designation of Countries for Which Rewards May Be Paid.—Not later than 15 days after the date on which the Secretary designates a country as a country in which an operation or activity of the armed forces is occurring in connection with which rewards may be paid under this section, the Secretary shall submit to the Committees on Armed Services of the Senate and the House of Representatives a report on the designation. Each report shall include the following:
(1) The country so designated.
(2) The reason and justification for the designation of the country.
(3) An estimate of the amount or value of the rewards to be paid as monetary payment or payment-in-kind under this section.
(Added Pub. L. 107–314, div. A, title X, §1065(a), Dec. 2, 2002, 116 Stat. 2655; amended Pub. L. 109–163, div. A, title X, §1056(c)(2), Jan. 6, 2006, 119 Stat. 3439; Pub. L. 109–364, div. A, title XIV, §1401, Oct. 17, 2006, 120 Stat. 2433; Pub. L. 110–181, div. A, title X, §1033, Jan. 28, 2008, 122 Stat. 307; Pub. L. 111–84, div. A, title X, §1071, Oct. 28, 2009, 123 Stat. 2470; Pub. L. 111–383, div. A, title X, §1031, Jan. 7, 2011, 124 Stat. 4351; Pub. L. 112–81, div. A, title X, §§1033, 1064(3), Dec. 31, 2011, 125 Stat. 1572, 1587; Pub. L. 112–239, div. A, title X, §1021(a), Jan. 2, 2013, 126 Stat. 1911; Pub. L. 113–291, div. A, title X, §1031, Dec. 19, 2014, 128 Stat. 3491; Pub. L. 114–92, div. A, title X, §1042(a)–(d)(1), Nov. 25, 2015, 129 Stat. 976; Pub. L. 114–328, div. A, title X, §1063, Dec. 23, 2016, 130 Stat. 2408.)