10 USC Subtitle A: General Military Law
§1707. Cadre of intellectual property experts
(a) Cadre.—The Secretary of Defense, acting through the Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition and Sustainment, shall establish a cadre of personnel who are experts in intellectual property matters. The purpose of the cadre is to ensure a consistent, strategic, and highly knowledgeable approach to acquiring or licensing intellectual property by providing expert advice, assistance, and resources to the acquisition workforce on intellectual property matters, including acquiring or licensing intellectual property.
(b) Leadership Structure.—The Under Secretary—
(1) shall establish an appropriate leadership structure and office within which the cadre shall be managed; and
(2) shall determine the appropriate official to whom members of the cadre shall report.
(c) Duties.—The cadre of experts shall be assigned to a program office or an acquisition command within a military department to advise, assist, and provide resources to a program manager or program executive officer on intellectual property matters at various stages of the life cycle of a system. In performing such duties, the experts shall—
(1) interpret and provide counsel on laws, regulations, and policies relating to intellectual property;
(2) advise and assist in the development of an acquisition strategy, product support strategy, and intellectual property strategy for a system;
(3) conduct or assist with financial analysis and valuation of intellectual property;
(4) assist in the drafting of a solicitation, contract, or other transaction;
(5) interact with or assist in interactions with contractors, including communications and negotiations with contractors on solicitations and awards; and
(6) conduct or assist with mediation if technical data delivered pursuant to a contract is incomplete or does not comply with the terms of agreements.
(d) Administration.—
* * *
"(3) the use of a commercial product (as defined in section 103 of title 41, United States Code, as in effect on January 1, 2020), commercial service (as defined in section 103a of title 41, United States Code, as in effect on January 1, 2020), or nondevelopmental item (as defined in section 110 of title 41, United States Code) as an alternative to a product or service to be specifically developed for a selected acquisition program, including evaluation of the benefits of reduced risk regarding cost, schedule, and performance associated with commercial products, commercial services, and nondevelopmental items.
"(b) Activities.—Activities carried out under the pilot program may include the following:
"(1) Establishment of a team of Department of Defense and private sector subject matter experts (which may include the cadre of intellectual property experts established under section 2322(b) of title 10, United States Code [see 10 U.S.C. 1707]) to—
"(A) recommend acquisition programs to be selected for the pilot program established under subsection (a);
"(B) recommend criteria for the consideration of types of commercial products, commercial services, or nondevelopmental items that can used as an alternative to a product or service to be specifically developed for a selected acquisition program; or
"(C) identify, to the maximum extent practicable at each milestone established for each selected acquisition program, intellectual property evaluation techniques to obtain quantitative and qualitative analysis of intellectual property during the procurement, production and deployment, and operations and support phases for the [sic] each selected acquisition program.
"(2) Assessment of commercial valuation techniques for intellectual property for use by the Department of Defense.
"(3) Assessment of the feasibility of agency-level oversight to standardize intellectual property evaluation practices and procedures.
"(4) Assessment of contracting mechanisms to speed delivery of intellectual property to the Armed Forces or reduce sustainment costs.
"(5) Assessment of agency acquisition planning to ensure procurement of appropriate intellectual property deliverables and intellectual property rights necessary for Government-planned sustainment activities.
"(6) Engagement with the private sector to—
* * *