10 USC Subtitle A: General Military Law
§2802. Military construction projects
(a) The Secretary of Defense and the Secretaries of the military departments may carry out such military construction projects, land acquisitions, and defense access road projects (as described under section 210 of title 23) as are authorized by law.
(b) Authority provided by law to carry out a military construction project includes authority for—
(1) surveys and site preparation;
(2) acquisition, conversion, rehabilitation, and installation of facilities;
(3) acquisition and installation of equipment and appurtenances integral to the project;
(4) acquisition and installation of supporting facilities (including utilities) and appurtenances incident to the project; and
(5) planning, supervision, administration, and overhead incident to the project.
(c) In determining the scope of a proposed military construction project, the Secretary concerned shall submit to the President such recommendations as the Secretary considers to be appropriate regarding the incorporation and inclusion of life-cycle cost-effective practices as an element in the project documents submitted to Congress in connection with the budget submitted pursuant to section 1105 of title 31 for the fiscal year in which a contract is proposed to be awarded for the project.
[(d) Repealed. Pub. L. 114–328, div. B, title XXVIII, §2811(b), Dec. 23, 2016, 130 Stat. 2716.]
(e)(1) If a construction project, land acquisition, or defense access road project described in paragraph (2) will be carried out pursuant to a provision of law other than a Military Construction Authorization Act, the Secretary concerned shall—
(A) comply with the congressional notification requirement contained in the provision of law under which the construction project, land acquisition, or defense access road project will be carried out and submit to the congressional defense committees any materials required to be submitted to Congress or any other congressional committees pursuant to the congressional notification requirement; or
(B) in the absence of such a congressional notification requirement, submit to the congressional defense committees, in an electronic medium pursuant to section 480 of this title, a report describing the construction project, land acquisition, or defense access road project at least 15 days before commencing the construction project, land acquisition, or defense access road project.
(2) Except as provided in paragraph (3), a construction project, land acquisition, or defense access road project subject to the notification requirement imposed by paragraph (1) is a construction project, land acquisition, or defense access road project that—
(A) is not specifically authorized in a Military Construction Authorization Act;
(B) will be carried out by a military department, Defense Agency, or Department of Defense Field Activity; and
(C) will be located on a military installation.
* * *
"(2) Delineation of floodplain.—To the extent that Federal Emergency Management Agency flood hazard data are not available for a proposed major or minor military construction site, the Secretary concerned shall establish a process for delineating the 100-year floodplain using risk analysis that is consistent with the standards used to inform Federal flood risk assessments.
"(3) Reporting requirements.—For proposed projects that are to be sited within or partially within a 100-year floodplain or are to be impacted by projected current and future mean sea level fluctuations over the lifetime of the project, the Secretary concerned shall submit to the congressional defense committees [Committees on Armed Services and Appropriations of the Senate and the House of Representatives] a report with the following:
"(A) An assessment of flood vulnerability for the proposed project using hydrologic, hydraulic, and hydrodynamic data, methods, and analysis that integrate current and projected changes in flooding based on climate science over the anticipated service life of the facility and future forecasted land use changes.
"(B) Any information concerning alternative construction sites that were considered, and an explanation of why those sites do not satisfy mission requirements.
"(C) A description of planned flood mitigation measures.
"(D) A description of how the proposed project has taken into account projected current and future flood risk and mean sea level fluctuations over the lifetime of the project.
"(4) Minimum flood mitigation requirements.—When mitigating the flood risk of a major or minor military construction project within or partially within the 100-year floodplain or that will be impacted by projected current and future mean sea level fluctuations over the lifetime of the project, the Secretary concerned shall require any mitigation plan to assume—
"(A) an additional 2 feet above the base flood elevation for non-mission critical facilities, as determined by the Secretary;
"(B) an additional 3 feet above the base flood elevation for mission-critical facilities, as determined by the Secretary; and
"(C) any additional flooding that will result from projected current and future flood risk and mean sea level fluctuations over the lifetime of the project.
"(b) Disclosure Requirements for Department of Defense Form 1391.—Not later than 30 days after the date of the enactment of this Act [Aug. 13, 2018], the Secretary of Defense shall amend Department of Defense Form 1391 to require, for each requested military construction project—
"(1) disclosure whether the project was included in the prior year's future-years defense program submitted to Congress pursuant to section 221 of title 10, United States Code; and
"(2) inclusion of an energy study or life cycle analysis."
Requirements Related to Providing World Class Military Medical Centers
* * *