10 USC Subtitle A: General Military Law
§1413a. Combat-related special compensation
(a) Authority.—The Secretary concerned shall pay to each eligible combat-related disabled uniformed services retiree who elects benefits under this section a monthly amount for the combat-related disability of the retiree determined under subsection (b).
* * *
(c) Eligible Retirees.—For purposes of this section, an eligible combat-related disabled uniformed services retiree referred to in subsection (a) is a member of the uniformed services who—
(1) is entitled to retired pay (other than by reason of section 12731b of this title); and
(2) has a combat-related disability.
(d) Procedures.—The Secretary of Defense shall prescribe procedures and criteria under which a disabled uniformed services retiree may apply to the Secretary of a military department to be considered to be an eligible combat-related disabled uniformed services retiree. Such procedures shall apply uniformly throughout the Department of Defense.
(e) Combat-Related Disability.—In this section, the term "combat-related disability" means a disability that is compensable under the laws administered by the Secretary of Veterans Affairs and that—
(1) is attributable to an injury for which the member was awarded the Purple Heart; or
(2) was incurred (as determined under criteria prescribed by the Secretary of Defense)—
(A) as a direct result of armed conflict;
(B) while engaged in hazardous service;
(C) in the performance of duty under conditions simulating war; or
(D) through an instrumentality of war.
(f) Coordination With Concurrent Receipt Provision.—Subsection (d) of section 1414 of this title provides for coordination between benefits under that section and under this section.
(g) Status of Payments.—Payments under this section are not retired pay.
(h) Source of Payments.—Payments under this section for a member of the Army, Navy, Air Force, Marine Corps, or Space Force shall be paid from the Department of Defense Military Retirement Fund. Payments under this section for any other member for any fiscal year shall be paid out of funds appropriated for pay and allowances payable by the Secretary concerned for that fiscal year.
(i) Other Definitions.—In this section:
(1) The term "service-connected" has the meaning given such term in section 101 of title 38.
(2) The term "retired pay" includes retainer pay, emergency officers' retirement pay, and naval pension.
* * *
whether the disability of a member of the Coast Guard is a combat-related disability for purposes of determining the eligibility of such member for combat-related special compensation under such section.
"(2) Disability for which a determination is made.—For the purposes of this section, and in the case of a member of the Coast Guard, a disability under section 1413a(e)(2)(B) of title 10, United States Code, includes a disability incurred during aviation duty, diving duty, rescue swimmer or similar duty, hazardous service duty onboard a small vessel (such as duty as a surfman), or a duty in which chemical or other hazardous material exposure has occurred (such as during marine inspections or pollution response activities)—
"(A) in the performance of duties for which special or incentive pay was paid pursuant to section 301, 301a, 304, 307, 334, or 351 of title 37, United States Code;
"(B) in the performance of duties related to a statutory mission of the Coast Guard under section 888(a) of the Homeland Security Act of 2002 (6 U.S.C. 468(a)); or
"(C) while engaged in a training exercise for the performance of a duty described in subparagraphs (A) and (B).
"(b) Applicability of Procedures and Criteria.—The procedures and criteria issued pursuant to subsection (a) shall apply to disabilities described in that subsection that are incurred on or after the effective date provided in section 636(a)(2) of the Bob Stump National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2003 (Public Law 107–314; 116 Stat. 2574; 10 U.S.C. 1413a note) [See Effective Date note above].
* * *