10 USC Subtitle A: General Military Law
§1144. Employment assistance, job training assistance, and other transitional services: Department of Labor
(a) In General.—(1) The Secretary of Labor, in conjunction with the Secretary of Defense, the Secretary of Homeland Security, and the Secretary of Veterans Affairs, shall establish and maintain a program to furnish counseling, assistance in identifying
* * *
(6) Provide information about the geographic areas in which such members will relocate after separation from the armed forces, including, to the degree possible, information about employment opportunities, the labor market, and the cost of living in those areas (including, to the extent practicable, the cost and availability of housing, child care, education, and medical and dental care).
(7) Work with military and veterans' service organizations and other appropriate organizations in promoting and publicizing job fairs for such members.
(8) Provide information about disability-related employment and education protections.
(9) Provide information regarding the required deduction, pursuant to subsection (h) of section 1175a of this title, from disability compensation paid by the Secretary of Veterans Affairs of amounts equal to any voluntary separation pay received by the member under such section.
(10) Acting through the Secretary of the department in which the Coast Guard is operating, provide information on career and employment opportunities available to members with transportation security cards issued under section 70105 of title 46.
(c) Participation.—(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), the Secretary of Defense and the Secretary of Homeland Security shall require the participation in the program carried out under this section of the members eligible for assistance under the program.
(2) The Secretary of Defense and the Secretary of Homeland Security may, under regulations such Secretaries shall prescribe, waive the participation requirement of paragraph (1) with respect to—
(A) such groups or classifications of members as the Secretaries determine, after consultation with the Secretary of Labor and the Secretary of Veterans Affairs, for whom participation is not and would not be of assistance to such members based on the Secretaries' articulable justification that there is extraordinarily high reason to believe the exempted members are unlikely to face major readjustment, health care, employment, or other challenges associated with transition to civilian life; and
(B) individual members possessing specialized skills who, due to unavoidable circumstances, are needed to support a unit's imminent deployment.
(d) Use of Personnel and Organizations.—In carrying out the program established under this section, the Secretaries may—
(1) provide, as the case may be, for the use of disabled veterans outreach program specialists, local veterans' employment representatives, and other employment service personnel funded by the Department of Labor to the extent that the Secretary of Labor determines that such use will not significantly interfere with the provision of services or other benefits to eligible veterans and other eligible recipients of such services or benefits;
* * *
"(1) Number of locations.—The Secretary shall carry out the training under subsection (a) in not fewer than 50 locations in States (as defined in section 101 of title 38, United States Code) selected by the Secretary for purposes of this section.
"(2) Selection of states with high unemployment.—Of the States selected by the Secretary under paragraph (1), at least 20 shall be States with high rates of unemployment among veterans.
"(3) Number of locations in each state.—The Secretary shall provide training under subsection (a) to eligible individuals at a sufficient number of locations within each State selected under this subsection to meet the needs of eligible individuals in such State.
"(4) Selection of locations.—The Secretary shall select locations for the provision of training under subsection (a) to facilitate access by participants and may not select any location on a military installation other than a National Guard or reserve facility that is not located on an active duty military installation.
"(5) Preferences.—In selecting States for participation in the pilot program, the Secretary shall provide a preference for any State with—
"(A) a high rate of usage of unemployment benefits for recently separated members of the Armed Forces; or
"(B) a labor force or economy that has been significantly impacted by a covered public health emergency.
"(6) Covered public health emergency defined.—In this subsection, the term 'covered public health emergency' means—
"(A) the public health emergency declared by the Secretary of Health and Human Services under section 319 of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 247d) on January 31, 2020, with respect to Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID–19); or
"(B) a domestic emergency declared, based on an outbreak of Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID–19), by the President, the Secretary of Homeland Security, or a State or local authority.
"(d) Inclusion of Information About Veterans Benefits.—The Secretary shall ensure that the training provided under subsection (a) generally follows the content of the Transition Assistance Program under section 1144 of title 10, United States Code.
"(e) Annual Report.—Not later than March 1 of any year during which the Secretary provides training under subsection (a), the Secretary shall submit to Congress a report on the provision of such training. Each such report shall include information about the employment outcomes of the eligible individuals who received such training during the year covered by the report."
Individualized Assessment for Members of the Armed Forces Under Transition Assistance on Equivalence Between Skills Developed in Military Occupational Specialties and Qualifications Required for Civilian Employment With the Private Sector
Pub. L. 112–56, title II, §222, Nov. 21, 2011, 125 Stat. 716, provided that:
"(a) Study on Equivalence Required.—
* * *