10 USC Subtitle A: General Military Law
§451. Maps, charts, books, and datasets
The Secretary of Defense may—
(1) have the National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency prepare nautical and aeronautical charts, topographic and geomatics maps, books, models, and datasets required in navigation and have those materials published and furnished to navigators; and
(2) acquire (by purchase, lease, license, or barter) all necessary rights, including copyrights and other intellectual property rights, required to prepare, publish, and furnish to navigators the products described in paragraph (1).
(Added Pub. L. 97–295, §1(50)(C), Oct. 12, 1982, 96 Stat. 1299, §2792; renumbered §451 and amended Pub. L. 104–201, div. A, title XI, §1112(b), Sept. 23, 1996, 110 Stat. 2682; Pub. L. 108–136, div. A, title IX, §921(d)(2)(A), Nov. 24, 2003, 117 Stat. 1568; Pub. L. 116–283, div. A, title XVI, §1621(b)(1), Jan. 1, 2021, 134 Stat. 4053.)