10 USC Subtitle A: General Military Law
§1561. Complaints of sexual harassment: independent investigation
(a) Action on Complaints Alleging Sexual Harassment.—A commanding officer or officer in charge of a unit, vessel, facility, or area of the Army, Navy, Air Force, Marine Corps, or Space Force who receives from a member of the command or a civilian employee under the supervision of the officer a
* * *
"(b) Membership.—The Advisory Committee shall consist of not more than 20 members, to be appointed by the Secretary of Defense, who have experience with the investigation, prosecution, and defense of allegations of sexual assault offenses. Members of the Advisory Committee may include Federal and State prosecutors, judges, law professors, and private attorneys. Members of the Armed Forces serving on active duty may not serve as a member of the Advisory Committee.
"(c) Duties.—
"(1) In general.—The Advisory Committee shall advise the Secretary of Defense on the investigation, prosecution, and defense of allegations of rape, forcible sodomy, sexual assault, and other sexual misconduct involving members of the Armed Forces.
"(2) Basis for provision of advice.—For purposes of providing advice to the Secretary pursuant to this subsection, the Advisory Committee shall review, on an ongoing basis, cases involving allegations of sexual misconduct described in paragraph (1).
"(d) Authorities.—
"(1) Hearings.—The Advisory Committee may hold such hearings, sit and act at such times and places, take such testimony, and receive such evidence as the committee considers appropriate to carry out its duties under this section.
"(2) Information from federal agencies.—Upon request by the chair of the Advisory Committee, a department or agency of the Federal Government shall provide information that the Advisory Committee considers necessary to carry out its duties under this section. In carrying out this paragraph, the department or agency shall take steps to prevent the unauthorized disclosure of personally identifiable information.
"(e) Annual Reports.—Not later than March 30 each year, the Advisory Committee shall submit to the Secretary of Defense and the Committees on Armed Services of the Senate and the House of Representatives a report describing the results of the activities of the Advisory Committee pursuant to this section during the preceding year.
"(f) Termination.—
"(1) In general.—Except as provided in paragraph (2), the Advisory Committee shall terminate on the date that is 10 years after the date of the establishment of the Advisory Committee pursuant to subsection (a).
"(2) Continuation.—The Secretary of Defense may continue the Advisory Committee after the termination date applicable under paragraph (1) if the Secretary determines that continuation of the Advisory Committee after that date is advisable and appropriate. If the Secretary determines to continue the Advisory Committee after that date, the Secretary shall submit to the President and the congressional committees specified in subsection (d) a report describing the reasons for that determination and specifying the new termination date for the Advisory Committee."
* * *
"(11) An analysis of the disposition of the most serious offenses occurring during sexual assaults committed by members of the Armed Force during the year covered by the report, as identified in unrestricted reports of sexual assault by any members of the Armed Forces, including the numbers of reports identifying offenses that were disposed of by each of the following:
"(A) Conviction by court-martial, including a separate statement of the most serious charge preferred and the most serious charge for which convicted.
"(B) Acquittal of all charges at court-martial.
"(C) Non-judicial punishment under section 815 of title 10, United States Code (article 15 of the Uniform Code of Military Justice).
"(D) Administrative action, including by each type of administrative action imposed.
"(E) Dismissal of all charges, including by reason for dismissal and by stage of proceedings in which dismissal occurred.
"(12) Information on each claim of retaliation in connection with a report of sexual assault in the Armed Force made by or against a member of such Armed Force as follows:
"(A) A narrative description of each complaint.
"(B) The nature of such complaint, including whether the complainant claims professional or social retaliation.
"(C) The gender of the complainant.
"(D) The gender of the individual claimed to have committed the retaliation.
"(E) The nature of the relationship between the complainant and the individual claimed to have committed the retaliation.
"(F) The nature of the relationship, if any, between the individual alleged to have committed the sexual assault concerned and the individual claimed to have committed the retaliation.
"(G) The official or office that received the complaint.
"(H) The organization that investigated or is investigating the complaint.
"(I) The current status of the investigation.
"(J) If the investigation is complete, a description of the results of the investigation, including whether the results of the investigation were provided to the complainant.
"(K) If the investigation determined that retaliation occurred, whether the retaliation was an offense under chapter 47 of title 10, United States Code (the Uniform Code of Military Justice).
"(13) Information and data collected through formal and informal reports of sexual harassment involving members of the Armed Forces during the year covered by the report, as follows:
"(A) The number of substantiated and unsubstantiated reports.
"(B) A synopsis of each substantiated report.
"(C) The action taken in the case of each substantiated report, including the type of disciplinary or administrative sanction imposed, if any, such as—
"(i) conviction and sentence by court-martial;
* * *