10 USC Subtitle A: General Military Law
§2012. Support and services for eligible organizations and activities outside Department of Defense
(a) Authority To Provide Services and Support.—Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary of Defense, the Secretary of a military department may in accordance with this section authorize units or individual members of the armed forces under that Secretary's jurisdiction to provide support and services to non-Department of Defense organizations and activities specified in subsection (e), but only if—
(1) such assistance is authorized by a provision of law (other than this section); or
(2) the provision of such assistance is incidental to military training.
(b) Scope of Covered Activities Subject to Section.—This section does not—
(1) apply to the provision by the Secretary concerned, under regulations prescribed by the Secretary of Defense, of customary community relations and public affairs activities conducted in accordance with Department of Defense policy; or
(2) prohibit the Secretary concerned from encouraging members of the armed forces under the Secretary's jurisdiction to provide volunteer support for community relations activities under regulations prescribed by the Secretary of Defense.
(c) Requirement for Specific Request.—Assistance under subsection (a) may only be provided if—
(1) the assistance is requested by a responsible official of the organization to which the assistance is to be provided; and
(2) the assistance is not reasonably available from a commercial entity or (if so available) the official submitting the request for assistance certifies that the commercial entity that would otherwise provide such services has agreed to the provision of such services by the armed forces.
(d) Relationship to Military Training.—(1) Assistance under subsection (a) may only be provided if the following requirements are met:
(A) The provision of such assistance—
(i) in the case of assistance by a unit, will accomplish valid unit training requirements; and
(ii) in the case of assistance by an individual member, will involve tasks directly related to the specific military occupational specialty of the member.
(B) The provision of such assistance will not adversely affect the quality of training or otherwise interfere with the ability of a member or unit of the armed forces to perform the military functions of the member or unit.
(C) The provision of such assistance will not result in a significant increase in the cost of the training.
(2) Subparagraph (A)(i) of paragraph (1) does not apply in a case in which the assistance to be provided consists primarily of military manpower and the total amount of such assistance in the case of a particular project does not exceed 100 man-hours.
(e) Eligible Entities.—The following organizations and activities are eligible for assistance under this section:
(1) Any Federal, regional, State, or local governmental entity.
(2) Youth and charitable organizations specified in section 508 of title 32.
(3) Owners and operators of critical infrastructure (as such term is defined in section 1016(e) of Public Law 107–56 (42 U.S.C. 5195c(e))).
(4) Any other entity as may be approved by the Secretary of Defense on a case-by-case basis.
(f) Regulations.—The Secretary of Defense shall prescribe regulations governing the provision of assistance under this section. The regulations shall include the following:
(1) Rules governing the types of assistance that may be provided.
(2) Procedures governing the delivery of assistance that ensure, to the maximum extent practicable, that such assistance is provided in conjunction with, rather than separate from, civilian efforts.
(3) Procedures for appropriate coordination with civilian officials to ensure that the assistance—
(A) meets a valid need; and
(B) does not duplicate other available public services.
(4) Procedures to ensure that Department of Defense resources are not applied exclusively to the program receiving the assistance.
(5) Procedures to ensure that assistance provided to an entity specified in subsection (e)(3) is provided in a manner that is consistent with similar assistance provided under authorities applicable to other Federal departments and agencies, including the authorities of the Cybersecurity and Infrastructure Security Agency of the Department of Homeland Security pursuant to title XXII of the Homeland Security Act of 2002 (6 U.S.C. 651 et seq.).
* * *