10 USC Subtitle A: General Military Law
§1211. Members on temporary disability retired list: return to active duty; promotion
(a) With his consent, any member of the Army, the Air Force, or the Space Force whose name is on the temporary disability retired list, and who is found to be physically fit to perform the duties of his office, grade, or rank under section 1210(f) of this title, shall—
* * *
(c) If a member is appointed, reappointed, enlisted, or reenlisted, or resumes his status in the Fleet Reserve or the Fleet Marine Corps Reserve, under subsection (a) or (b), his status on the temporary disability retired list terminates on the date of his appointment, reappointment, enlistment, reenlistment, or resumption, as the case may be. However, if such a member does not consent to the action proposed under subsection (a) or (b), and if the member is not discharged, retired, or transferred to the Fleet Reserve or Fleet Marine Corps Reserve or inactive Reserve under section 1210 of this title, his status on the temporary disability retired list and his disability retired pay shall be terminated as soon as practicable and the member shall be discharged.
(d) Disability retired pay of a member covered by this section terminates—
(1) on the date when he is recalled to active duty under subsection (a)(1) or (2) or subsection (b)(1) or (2), for an officer of a regular component;
(2) on the date when he resumes his status in the Fleet Reserve or the Fleet Marine Corps Reserve under subsection (b)(4), for a member of the Fleet Reserve or the Fleet Marine Corps Reserve; and
(3) on the date when he is appointed, reappointed, enlisted, or reenlisted, for any other member of the armed forces.
(e) Whenever seniority in grade or years of service is a factor in determining the qualifications of a member of the armed forces for promotion, each member who has been appointed, reappointed, enlisted, or reenlisted, under subsection (a) or (b), shall, when his name is placed on a lineal list, a promotion list, an approved all-fully-qualified-officers list, or any similar list, have the seniority in grade and be credited with the years of service authorized by the Secretary concerned. The authorized strength in any regular grade is automatically increased to the minimum extent necessary to give effect to each appointment made in that grade under this section. An authorized strength so increased is increased for no other purpose, and while he holds that grade the officer whose appointment caused the increase is counted for the purpose of determining when other appointments, not under this section, may be made in that grade.
(f) Action under this section shall be taken on a fair and equitable basis, with regard being given to the probable opportunities for advancement and promotion that the member might reasonably have had if his name had not been placed on the temporary disability retired list.
(Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 96; Pub. L. 87–651, title I, §107(b), Sept. 7, 1962, 76 Stat. 508; Pub. L. 96–513, title V, §501(17), Dec. 12, 1980, 94 Stat. 2908; Pub. L. 99–145, title V, §513(a)(3), Nov. 8, 1985, 99 Stat. 627; Pub. L. 107–107, div. A, title V, §505(c)(4), Dec. 28, 2001, 115 Stat. 1088; Pub. L. 116–283, div. A, title IX, §924(b)(24), Jan. 1, 2021, 134 Stat. 3824.)