10 USC Subtitle A: General Military Law
§701. Entitlement and accumulation
(a) A member of an armed force is entitled to leave at the rate of 2½ calendar days for each month of active service, excluding periods of—
* * *
Leave accumulated while in missing status shall be accounted for separately. It may not be taken, but shall be paid for under section 501(h) of title 37. However, a member whose death is prescribed or determined under section 555 or 556 of title 37 may, in addition to leave accrued before entering a missing status, accrue not more than 150 days' leave during the period he is in a missing status, unless his actual death occurs on a date when, had he lived, he would have accrued leave in excess of 150 days, in which event settlement will be made for the number of days accrued to the actual date of death. Leave so accrued in a missing status shall be accounted for separately and paid for under the provisions of section 501 of title 37.
(g) A member who has taken leave in excess of that authorized by this section and who is being discharged or released from active duty for the purpose of accepting an appointment or a warrant in an armed force, or of entering into an enlistment or an extension of an enlistment in an armed force, may elect to have excess leave of up to 30 days or the maximum number of days of leave that could be earned in the new term of service, whichever is less, carried over to that new term of service to count against leave that will accrue on the new term of service. A member shall be required, at the time of his discharge or release from active duty, to pay for excess leave not carried over under this subsection.
(h)(1)(A) Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary of Defense, a member of the armed forces described in paragraph (2) is allowed up to a total of 12 weeks of parental leave during the one-year period beginning after the following events:
(i) The birth or adoption of a child of the member and in order to care for such child.
(ii) The placement of a minor child with the member for adoption or long-term foster care.
(B)(i) The Secretary concerned, under uniform regulations to be prescribed by the Secretary of Defense, may authorize leave described under subparagraph (A) to be taken after the one-year period described in such paragraph in the case of a member described in paragraph (2) who, except for this subparagraph, would lose unused parental leave at the end of the one-year period described in subparagraph (A) as a result of—
(I) operational requirements;
(II) professional military education obligations; or
(III) other circumstances that the Secretary determines reasonable and appropriate.
(ii) The regulations prescribed under clause (i) shall require that any leave authorized to be taken after the one-year period described in subparagraph (A) shall be taken within a reasonable period of time, as determined by the Secretary of Defense, after cessation of the circumstances warranting the extended deadline.
(2) Paragraph (1) applies to the following members:
(A) A member on active duty.
(B) A member of a reserve component performing active Guard and Reserve duty.
(C) A member of a reserve component subject to an active duty recall or mobilization order in excess of 12 months.
(D) A member of the Space Force in a space force active status, not on sustained duty.
(3)(A) A member who has given birth may receive medical convalescent leave in conjunction with such birth. Medical convalescent leave in excess of the leave under paragraph (1) may be authorized if such additional medical convalescent leave—
(i) is specifically recommended, in writing, by the medical provider of the member to address a diagnosed medical condition; and
(ii) is approved by the commander of the member.
* * *