10 USC Subtitle A: General Military Law
§2113b. Academic Health System
(a) In General.—The Secretary of Defense may establish an Academic Health System to integrate the health care, health professions education, and health research activities of the military health system, including under this chapter, in the National Capital Region.
(b) Leadership.—(1) The Secretary may appoint employees of the Department of Defense to leadership positions in the Academic Health System established under subsection (a).
(2) Such positions may include responsibilities for management of the health care, health professions education, and health research activities described in subsection (a) and are in addition to similar leadership positions for members of the armed forces.
(c) National Capital Region Defined.—In this section, the term "National Capital Region" means the area, or portion thereof, as determined by the Secretary, in the vicinity of the District of Columbia.
(Added Pub. L. 116–92, div. A, title VII, §734(a), Dec. 20, 2019, 133 Stat. 1461.)