10 USC Subtitle A: General Military Law
§1073. Administration of this chapter
(a) Responsible Officials.—(1) Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, the Secretary of Defense shall administer this chapter for the armed forces under his jurisdiction, the Secretary of Homeland Security shall administer this chapter for the Coast Guard when the Coast Guard is not operating as a service in the Na
* * *
"(E) An assessment of the adequacy of information available to TRICARE Standard beneficiaries to facilitate access by such beneficiaries to health care and mental health care under TRICARE Standard and TRICARE Extra.
"(F) An assessment of any need for adjustment of health care and mental health care provider payment rates to attract participation in TRICARE Standard by appropriate numbers of health care and mental health care providers.
"(G) An assessment of the adequacy of Department of Defense programs to inform members of the Selected Reserve about the TRICARE Reserve Select program.
"(H) An assessment of the ability of TRICARE Reserve Select beneficiaries to receive care in their geographic area.
"(c) Effective Date.—This section shall take effect on October 1, 2007.
"(d) Repeal of Superseded Requirements and Authority.—Section 723 of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2004 (10 U.S.C. 1073 note) is repealed, effective as of October 1, 2007.
"(e) Definitions.—In this section:
"(1) The term 'TRICARE Extra' means the option of the TRICARE program under which TRICARE Standard beneficiaries may obtain discounts on cost-sharing as a result of using TRICARE network providers.
"(2) The term 'TRICARE Prime' means the managed care option of the TRICARE program.
"(3) The term 'TRICARE Prime service area' means a geographic area designated by the Department of Defense in which managed care support contractors develop a managed care network under TRICARE Prime.
"(4) The term 'TRICARE Standard' means the option of the TRICARE program that is also known as the Civilian Health and Medical Program of the Uniformed Services, as defined in section 1072(4) of title 10, United States Code.
"(5) The term 'TRICARE Reserve Select' means the option of the TRICARE program that allows members of the Selected Reserve to enroll in TRICARE Standard, pursuant to section 1076d of title 10, United States Code.
"(6) The term 'member of the Selected Reserve' means a member of the Selected Reserve of the Ready Reserve of a reserve component of the Armed Forces.
"(7) The term 'United States' means the United States (as defined in section 101(a) of title 10, United States Code), its possessions (as defined in such section), and the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico."
Regulations To Establish Criteria for Licensed or Certified Mental Health Counselors Under TRICARE
Pub. L. 111–383, div. A, title VII, §724, Jan. 7, 2011, 124 Stat. 4252, provided that: "Not later than June 20, 2011, the Secretary of Defense shall prescribe the regulations required by section 717 of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2008 (Public Law 110–181; 10 U.S.C. 1073 note)."
* * *
"(B) For each fiscal year beginning after September 30, 2003, the number of covered beneficiaries newly enrolled by designated providers pursuant to clause (ii) of subparagraph (A) during such fiscal year may not exceed 10 percent of the total number of the covered beneficiaries who are newly enrolled under such subparagraph during such fiscal year.
"(3) For purposes of this subsection, a covered beneficiary who has other primary health insurance coverage includes any covered beneficiary who has primary health insurance coverage—
"(A) on the date of enrollment with a designated provider pursuant to paragraph (2)(A)(i); or
"(B) on such date of enrollment and during the period after such date while the beneficiary is enrolled with the designated provider.
"(e) Special Rule for Medicare-Eligible Beneficiaries.—(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), if a covered beneficiary who desires to enroll in the managed care program of a designated provider is also entitled to hospital insurance benefits under part A of title XVIII of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395c et seq.), the covered beneficiary shall elect whether to receive health care services as an enrollee or under part A of title XVIII of the Social Security Act. The Secretary may disenroll an enrollee who subsequently violates the election made under this subsection and receives benefits under part A of title XVIII of the Social Security Act.
"(2) After September 30, 2012, a covered beneficiary (other than a beneficiary under section 1079 of title 10, United States Code) who is also entitled to hospital insurance benefits under part A of title XVIII of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 1395c et seq.] due to age may not enroll in the managed care program of a designated provider unless the beneficiary was enrolled in that program on September 30, 2012.
"(f) Information Regarding Eligible Covered Beneficiaries.—The Secretary shall provide, in a timely manner, a designated provider with an accurate list of covered beneficiaries within the marketing area of the designated provider to whom the designated provider may offer enrollment.
"(g) Open Enrollment Demonstration Program.—(1) The Secretary of Defense shall conduct a demonstration program under which covered beneficiaries shall be permitted to enroll at any time in a managed care plan offered by a designated provider consistent with the enrollment requirements for the TRICARE Prime option under the TRICARE program, but without regard to the limitation in subsection (b). The demonstration program under this subsection shall cover designated providers, selected by the Secretary of Defense, and the service areas of the designated providers.
"(2) The demonstration program carried out under this section shall commence on October 1, 1999, and end on September 30, 2001.
* * *