10 USC Subtitle A: General Military Law
§1765. Competency development
For each acquisition workforce career field, the Secretary of Defense shall—
(1) establish, for the civilian personnel in that career field, defined proficiency standards and technical and nontechnical competencies which shall be used in personnel qualification assessments; and
(2) assign resources to accomplish such technical and nontechnical competencies.
(Added Pub. L. 116–92, div. A, title VIII, §861(i)(1), Dec. 20, 2019, 133 Stat. 1518.)