10 USC Subtitle A: General Military Law
§931c. Art. 131c. Misprision of serious offense
Any person subject to this chapter—
(1) who knows that another person has committed a serious offense; and
(2) wrongfully conceals the commission of the offense and fails to make the commission of the offense known to civilian or military authorities as soon as possible;
shall be punished as a court-martial may direct.
(Added Pub. L. 114–328, div. E, title LX, §5446, Dec. 23, 2016, 130 Stat. 2956.)