10 USC Subtitle A: General Military Law
§1599f. United States Cyber Command recruitment and retention
(a) General Authority.—(1) The Secretary of Defense may—
(A) establish, as positions in the excepted service, such qualified positions in the Department of Defense as the Secretary determines necessary to carry out the responsibilities of the United States Cyber Command, including—
(i) positions held by staff of the headquarters of the United States Cyber Command;
(ii) positions held by elements of the United States Cyber Command enterprise relating to cyberspace operations, including elements assigned to the Joint Task Force-Department of Defense Information Networks; and
(iii) positions held by elements of the military departments supporting the United States Cyber Command;
(B) appoint an individual to a qualified position (after taking into consideration the availability of preference eligibles for appointment to the position); and
(C) subject to the requirements of subsections (b) and (c), fix the compensation of an individual for service in a qualified position.
(2) The authority of the Secretary under this subsection applies without regard to the provisions of any other law relating to the appointment, number, classification, or compensation of employees.
(b) Basic Pay.—(1) In accordance with this section, the Secretary shall fix the rates of basic pay for any qualified position established under subsection (a)—
(A) in relation to the rates of pay provided for employees in comparable positions in the Department, in which the employee occupying the comparable position performs, manages, or supervises functions that execute the cyber mission of the Department; and
(B) subject to the same limitations on maximum rates of pay established for such employees by law or regulation.
(2) The Secretary may—
(A) consistent with section 5341 of title 5, adopt such provisions of that title to provide for prevailing rate systems of basic pay; and
(B) apply those provisions to qualified positions for employees in or under which the Department may employ individuals described by section 5342(a)(2)(A) of such title.
(c) Additional Compensation, Incentives, and Allowances.—(1) The Secretary may provide employees in qualified positions compensation (in addition to basic pay), including benefits, incentives, and allowances, consistent with, and not in excess of the level authorized for, comparable positions authorized by title 5.
(2) An employee in a qualified position whose rate of basic pay is fixed under subsection (b)(1) shall be eligible for an allowance under section 5941 of title 5 on the same basis and to the same extent as if the employee was an employee covered by such section, including eligibility conditions, allowance rates, and all other terms and conditions in law or regulation.
(d) Implementation Plan Required.—The authority granted in subsection (a) shall become effective 30 days after the date on which the Secretary of Defense provides to the congressional defense committees a plan for implementation of such authority. The plan shall include the following:
* * *
"(1) In general.—The Chief Information Officer of the Department of Defense, in consultation with the Director of the National Security Agency (NSA), shall examine the current policies permitting National Security Agency employees to use up to 140 hours of paid time toward NSA's cyber education programs.
"(2) Report.—
"(A) In general.—Not later than 90 days after the date of the enactment of this Act [Jan. 1, 2021], the Chief Information Officer shall submit to the congressional defense committees [Committees on Armed Services and Appropriations of the Senate and the House of Representatives] and the congressional intelligence committees a strategy for expanding the policies described in paragraph (1) to—
"(i) individuals who occupy positions described in section 1599f of title 10, United States Code; and
"(ii) any other individuals who the Chief Information Officer determines appropriate.
"(B) Implementation plan.—The report required under subparagraph (A) shall detail the utilization of the policies in place at the National Security Agency, as well as an implementation plan that describes the mechanisms needed to expand the use of such policies to accommodate wider participation by individuals described in such subparagraph. Such implementation plan shall detail how such individuals would be able to connect to the instructional and participatory opportunities available through the efforts, programs, initiatives, and investments accounted for in the report required under section 1649 of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2020 (Public Law 116–92 [133 Stat. 1758]), including the following programs:
"(i) GenCyber.
"(ii) Centers for Academic Excellence – Cyber Defense.
"(iii) Centers for Academic Excellence – Cyber Operations.
"(C) Deadline.—Not later than 120 days after the submission of the report required under subparagraph (A), the Chief Information Officer of the Department of Defense shall carry out the implementation plan contained in such report.
"(b) Discharge Through Director.—In carrying out this section, the Chief Information Officer of the Department of Defense shall act through the Director of the office established under section 2192c of title 10, United States Code."
[Subsec. (b) of section 1726 of Pub. L. 116–283, set out above, was added by Pub. L. 118–31, div. A, title XV, §1531(c)(4), Dec. 22, 2023, 137 Stat. 563. Another subsec. (b) of section 1726 is set out as a note under section 2224 of this title.]
Zero-Based Review of Department of Defense Cyber and Information Technology Personnel
Pub. L. 116–92, div. A, title XVI, §1652, Dec. 20, 2019, 133 Stat. 1761, provided that:
"(a) Review Required.—Not later than January 1, 2021, each head of a covered department, component, or agency shall—
"(1) complete a zero-based review of the cyber and information technology personnel of the head's covered department, component, or agency; and
* * *