10 USC Subtitle A: General Military Law
§2485. Commissary stores: operation
(a) Private Operation.—Under such regulations as the Secretary of Defense may approve, private persons may operate selected commissary store functions, except that such functions may not include functions relating to the procurement of products to be sold in a commissary store or functions relating to the overall management of a commissary system or the management of a commissary store. Such functions shall be carried out by personnel of the Department of Defense under regulations approved by the Secretary of Defense.
* * *
(3)(A) The Secretary of Defense may, using competitive procedures, enter into a contract to sell information described in paragraph (2).
(B) The Secretary of Defense may release, without charge, information on an item sold in commissary stores to the manufacturer or producer of that item or an agent of the manufacturer or producer.
(C) The Secretary of Defense shall establish performance benchmarks and shall submit information on customer satisfaction and performance data to the Committee on Armed Services of the Senate and the Committee on Armed Services of the House of Representatives.
(D) The Secretary of Defense may, by contract entered into with a business, grant to the business a license to use business programs referred to in paragraph (2)(B), including software used in or comprising any such program. The fee charged for the license shall be based on the costs of similar programs developed and marketed by businesses in the private sector, determined by means of surveys.
(E) Each contract entered into under this paragraph shall specify the amount to be paid for information released or a license granted under the contract, as the case may be.
(4) Information described in paragraph (2) may not be released, under paragraph (3) or otherwise, in a form that identifies any customer or that provides information making it possible to identify any customer.
(5) Amounts received by the Secretary under this section shall be credited to funds derived from commissary surcharges applied under section 2484(e) of this title, shall be merged with those funds, and shall be available for the same purposes as the funds with which merged.
(i) Expert Commercial Advice.—The Secretary of Defense may enter into a contract with an entity to obtain expert commercial advice, commercial assistance, or other similar services not otherwise carried out by the Defense Commissary Agency, to implement section 2481(c), subsections (i) and (j) of section 2484, and section 2487(c) of this title.
(Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 141, §2482; Pub. L. 100–456, div. A, title III, §321, Sept. 29, 1988, 102 Stat. 1952; Pub. L. 104–106, div. A, title III, §331(a), Feb. 10, 1996, 110 Stat. 260; Pub. L. 104–201, div. A, title III, §341(b), Sept. 23, 1996, 110 Stat. 2489; Pub. L. 105–261, div. A, title III, §§361(b), 363(a), Oct. 17, 1998, 112 Stat. 1984, 1985; Pub. L. 108–136, div. A, title VI, §653, Nov. 24, 2003, 117 Stat. 1522; renumbered §2485 and amended Pub. L. 108–375, div. A, title VI, §651(a)(2), (6), (7), Oct. 28, 2004, 118 Stat. 1964, 1968; Pub. L. 109–163, div. A, title VI, §672, Jan. 6, 2006, 119 Stat. 3319; Pub. L. 111–350, §5(b)(35), Jan. 4, 2011, 124 Stat. 3845; Pub. L. 112–81, div. A, title X, §1061(16), Dec. 31, 2011, 125 Stat. 1583; Pub. L. 114–328, div. A, title VI, §661(e), Dec. 23, 2016, 130 Stat. 2172.)