10 USC Subtitle A: General Military Law
§801. Article 1. Definitions
In this chapter (the Uniform Code of Military Justice):
(1) The term "Judge Advocate General" means, severally, the Judge Advocates General of the Army, Navy, and Air Force and, except when the Coast Guard is operating as a service in the Navy, an official designated to serve as Judge Advocate General of the Coast Guard by the Secretary of Homeland Security.
* * *
(5) The term "superior commissioned officer" means a commissioned officer superior in rank or command.
(6) The term "cadet" means a cadet of the United States Military Academy, the United States Air Force Academy, or the United States Coast Guard Academy.
(7) The term "midshipman" means a midshipman of the United States Naval Academy and any other midshipman on active duty in the naval service.
(8) The term "military" refers to any or all of the armed forces.
(9) The term "accuser" means a person who signs and swears to charges, any person who directs that charges nominally be signed and sworn to by another, and any other person who has an interest other than an official interest in the prosecution of the accused.
(10) The term "military judge" means a judge advocate designated under section 826(c) of this title (article 26(c)) who is detailed under section 826(a) or section 830a of this title (article 26(a) or 30a).
(11) The term "military magistrate" means a commissioned officer certified for duty as a military magistrate in accordance with section 826a of this title (article 26a).
(12) The term "legal officer" means any commissioned officer of the Navy, Marine Corps, or Coast Guard designated to perform legal duties for a command.
(13) The term "judge advocate" means—
(A) an officer of the Judge Advocate General's Corps of the Army, the Navy, or the Air Force;
(B) an officer of the Marine Corps who is designated as a judge advocate; or
(C) a commissioned officer of the Coast Guard designated for special duty (law).
(14) The term "record", when used in connection with the proceedings of a court-martial, means—
(A) an official written transcript, written summary, or other writing relating to the proceedings; or
(B) an official audiotape, videotape, or similar material from which sound, or sound and visual images, depicting the proceedings may be reproduced.
(15) The term "classified information" means (A) any information or material that has been determined by an official of the United States pursuant to law, an Executive order, or regulation to require protection against unauthorized disclosure for reasons of national security, and (B) any restricted data, as defined in section 11(y) of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954 (42 U.S.C. 2014(y)).
(16) The term "national security" means the national defense and foreign relations of the United States.
(17) The term "covered offense" means—
(A) an offense under section 917a (article 117a), section 918 (article 118), section 919 (article 119), section 919a (article 119a), section 920 (article 120), section 920a (article 120a), section 920b (article 120b), section 920c (article 120c), section 925 (article 125), section 928b (article 128b), section 930 (article 130), section 932 (article 132), or the standalone offense of child pornography punishable under section 934 (article 134) of this title;
(B) a conspiracy to commit an offense specified in subparagraph (A) as punishable under section 881 of this title (article 81);
(C) a solicitation to commit an offense specified in subparagraph (A) as punishable under section 882 of this title (article 82); or
* * *
"(A) In general.—The waiver authority under paragraph (1) may not be delegated to any official below the level of the Deputy Secretary of Defense, except in the case of a waiver for an individual interrogation that is based on military exigencies, in which case the delegation of the waiver authority shall be done pursuant to regulations that the Secretary of Defense shall prescribe but in no instance may the latter delegation be below the level of combatant commander of the theater in which the individual is in the custody or under the effective control of the Department of Defense or otherwise under detention in a Department of Defense facility within that theater.
"(B) Deadline for regulations.—The Secretary of Defense shall prescribe the regulations referred to in subparagraph (A) by not later than 30 days after the date of the enactment of this Act.
"(3) Congressional notification.—Not later than five days after the Secretary issues a waiver pursuant to paragraph (1), the Secretary shall submit to Congress written notification of the waiver."
No Miranda Warnings for Al Qaeda Terrorists
Pub. L. 111–84, div. A, title X, §1040, Oct. 28, 2009, 123 Stat. 2454, provided that:
"(a) No Miranda Warnings.—
"(1) In general.—Absent a court order requiring the reading of such statements, no member of the Armed Forces and no official or employee of the Department of Defense or a component of the intelligence community (other than the Department of Justice) may read to a foreign national who is captured or detained outside the United States as an enemy belligerent and is in the custody or under the effective control of the Department of Defense or otherwise under detention in a Department of Defense facility the statement required by Miranda v. Arizona (384 U.S. 436 (1966)), or otherwise inform such an individual of any rights that the individual may or may not have to counsel or to remain silent consistent with Miranda v. Arizona (384 U.S. 436 (1966)).
* * *