10 USC Subtitle A: General Military Law
§953. Remission or suspension of sentence; restoration to duty; reenlistment
For offenders who were at the time of commission of their offenses subject to his authority and who merit such action, the Secretary concerned shall establish—
(1) a system for the remission or suspension of the unexecuted part of the sentences of selected offenders;
(2) a system for the restoration to duty of such offenders who have had the unexecuted part of their sentences remitted or suspended and who have not been discharged; and
(3) a system for the enlistment of such offenders who have had the unexecuted part of their sentences remitted and who have been discharged.
(Added Pub. L. 90–377, §1, July 5, 1968, 82 Stat. 287.)