10 USC Subtitle A: General Military Law
§2224. Defense Information Assurance Program
(a) Defense Information Assurance Program.—The Secretary of Defense shall carry out a program, to be known as the "Defense Information Assurance Program", to protect and defend Department of Defense information, information systems, and information networks that are critical to the Department and the armed forces during day-to-day operations and operations in times of crisis.
* * *
"(6) assess the potential of and, as appropriate, encourage, use of third-party cybersecurity-as-a-service models;
"(7) engage with and conduct outreach to industry, academia, international partners, and other departments and agencies of the Federal Government on issues relating to deployment of zero trust architectures;
"(8) assess the current Comply-to-Connect Plan; and
"(9) review past and conduct additional pilots to guide development, including—
"(A) utilization of networks designated for testing and accreditation under section 1658 of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2020 (Public Law 116–92; 10 U.S.C. 2224 note) [set out below];
"(B) use of automated red team products for assessment of pilot architectures; and
"(C) accreditation of piloted cybersecurity products for enterprise use in accordance with the findings on enterprise accreditation standards conducted pursuant to section 1654 of such Act (Public Law 116–92) [133 Stat. 1764].
"(d) Implementation Plans.—
"(1) In general.—Not later than one year after the finalization of the zero trust strategy, principles, and model architecture required under subsection (a), the head of each military department and the head of each component of the Department of Defense shall transmit to the Chief Information Officer of the Department and the Commander of Joint Forces Headquarters-Department of Defense Information Network a draft plan to implement such zero trust strategy, principles, and model architecture across the networks of their respective components and military departments.
"(2) Elements.—Each implementation plan transmitted pursuant to paragraph (1) shall include, at a minimum, the following:
"(A) Specific acquisitions, implementations, instrumentations, and operational workflows to be implemented across unclassified and classified networks, operational technology, and weapon systems.
"(B) A detailed schedule with target milestones and required expenditures.
"(C) Interim and final metrics, including a phase migration plan.
* * *
"(d) Training of Cyber Personnel.—The Secretary shall establish and maintain training capabilities and facilities in the Armed Forces and, as the Secretary considers appropriate, at the United States Cyber Command, to support the needs of the Armed Forces and the United States Cyber Command for personnel who are assigned offensive and defensive cyber missions in the Department of Defense."
Pub. L. 114–328, div. A, title XVI, §1643(b), Dec. 23, 2016, 130 Stat. 2602, as amended by Pub. L. 117–263, div. A, title XV, §1501(c)(3), Dec. 23, 2022, 136 Stat. 2879, provided that: "The Principal Cyber Advisor to the Secretary of Defense, acting through the cross-functional team under section 392a(a)(3) of title 10, United States Code, and in consultation with the Commander of the United States Cyber Command, shall supervise—
"(1) the development of training standards for computer network operations tool developers for military, civilian, and contractor personnel supporting the cyber mission forces;
"(2) the rapid enhancement of capacity to train personnel to those standards to meet the needs of the cyber mission forces for tool development; and
"(3) actions necessary to ensure timely completion of personnel security investigations and adjudications of security clearances for tool development personnel."
Joint Federated Centers for Trusted Defense Systems for the Department of Defense
Pub. L. 113–66, div. A, title IX, §937, Dec. 26, 2013, 127 Stat. 834, as amended by Pub. L. 114–92, div. A, title II, §231, Nov. 25, 2015, 129 Stat. 778, provided that:
"(a) Federation Required.—
"(1) In general.—The Secretary of Defense shall provide for the establishment of a joint federation of capabilities to support the trusted defense system needs of the Department of Defense (in this section referred to as the 'federation').
* * *