10 USC Subtitle A: General Military Law
§1465. Determination of contributions to the Fund
(a)(1) Not later than six months after the Board of Actuaries is first appointed, the Board shall determine the amount that is the present value (as of October 1, 1984) of future benefits payable from the Fund that are attributable to service in the armed forces performed before October 1, 1984. That amount is the original unfunded liability of the Fund. The Board shall determine the period of time over which the original unfunded liability should be liquidated and shall determine an amortization schedule for the liquidation of such liability over that period. Contributions to the Fund for the liquidation of the original unfunded liability in accordance with such schedule shall be made as provided in section 1466(b) of this title.
(2) Not later than October 1, 2022, the Board of Actuaries shall determine the amount that is the present value (as of September 30, 2022) of future benefits payable from the Fund that are attributable to service in the Coast Guard performed before October 1, 2022. That amount is the original Coast Guard unfunded liability of the Fund. The Board shall determine the period of time over which the original Coast Guard unfunded liability should be liquidated and shall determine an amortization schedule for the liquidation of such liability over that period. Contributions to the Fund for the liquidation of the original Coast Guard unfunded liability in accordance with such schedule shall be made as provided in section 1466(b) of this title.
(b)(1) The Secretary of Defense, in consultation with the Secretary of the department in which the Coast Guard is operating, shall determine each year, in sufficient time for inclusion in budget requests for the following fiscal year, the total amount of Department of Defense and Coast Guard contributions to be made to the Fund during that fiscal year under section 1466(a) of this title. That amount shall be the sum of the following:
(A) The product of—
(i) the current estimate of the value of the single level percentage of basic pay to be determined under subsection (c)(1)(A) at the time of the next actuarial valuation under subsection (c); and
(ii) the total amount of basic pay expected to be paid during that fiscal year for active duty members of the Armed Forces and for full-time National Guard duty (other than full-time National Guard duty for training only), but excluding the amount expected to be paid for any duty that would be excluded for active-duty end strength purposes by section 115(i) of this title.
(B) The product of—
(i) the current estimate of the value of the single level percentage of basic pay and of compensation (paid pursuant to section 206 of title 37) to be determined under subsection (c)(1)(B) at the time of the next actuarial valuation under subsection (c); and
(ii) the total amount of basic pay and of compensation (paid pursuant to section 206 of title 37) expected to be paid during that fiscal year to members of the Selected Reserve of the armed forces for service not otherwise described in subparagraph (A)(ii).
(2) The amount determined under paragraph (1) for any fiscal year is the amount needed to be appropriated to the Coast Guard Retired Pay account and the Department of Defense for that fiscal year for payments to be made to the Fund during that year under section 1466(a) of this title. The President shall include not less than the full amount so determined in the budget transmitted to Congress for that fiscal year under section 1105 of title 31. The President may comment and make recommendations concerning any such amount.
(3) At the same time that the Secretary of Defense makes the determination required by paragraph (1) for any fiscal year, the Secretary shall determine the amount of the Treasury contribution to be made to the Fund for the next fiscal year under section 1466(b)(2)(D) of this title. That amount shall be determined in the same manner as the determination under paragraph (1) of the total amount of Department of Defense and Coast Guard contributions to be made to the Fund during that fiscal year under section 1466(a) of this title, except that for purposes of this paragraph the Secretary, in making the calculations required by subparagraphs (A) and (B) of that paragraph, shall use the single level percentages determined under subsection (c)(4), rather than those determined under subsection (c)(1).
(c)(1) Not less often than every four years, the Secretary of Defense, in consultation with the Secretary of the department in which the Coast Guard is operating, shall carry out an actuarial valuation of Department of Defense military retirement and survivor benefit programs. Each actuarial valuation of such programs shall include—
(A) a determination (using the aggregate entry-age normal cost method) of a single level percentage of basic pay for active duty members of the Armed Forces and for full-time National Guard duty (other than full-time National Guard duty for training only), but excluding the amount expected to be paid for any duty that would be excluded for active-duty end strength purposes by section 115(i) of this title, to be determined without regard to section 1413a or 1414 of this title; and
(B) a determination (using the aggregate entry-age normal cost method) of a single level percentage of basic pay and of compensation (paid pursuant to section 206 of title 37) for members of the Selected Reserve of the armed forces for service not otherwise described by subparagraph (A), to be determined without regard to section 1413a or 1414 of this title.
Such single level percentages shall be used for the purposes of subsection (b)(1) and section 1466(a) of this title.
* * *