10 USC Subtitle A: General Military Law
§1074. Medical and dental care for members and certain former members
(a)(1) Under joint regulations to be prescribed by the administering Secretaries, a member of a uniformed service described in paragraph (2) is entitled to medical and dental care in any facility of any uniformed service.
* * *
2017—Subsec. (d)(2). Pub. L. 115–91 substituted "under section 12304b of this title or" for "in support of a contingency operation under".
2009—Subsec. (d)(1)(B). Pub. L. 111–84 substituted "180 days" for "90 days".
2008—Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 110–181, §647(b), designated existing provisions as par. (1) and added par. (2).
Subsec. (c)(4). Pub. L. 110–181, §1633(a), added par. (4).
2006—Subsec. (a)(2)(B)(iii). Pub. L. 109–163 inserted "or the orders have been issued but the member has not entered active duty" before semicolon at end.
2004—Subsec. (d)(3). Pub. L. 108–375 struck out par. (3) which read as follows: "This subsection shall cease to be effective on December 31, 2004."
2003—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 108–136, §708, inserted "(1)" after "(a)", substituted "described in paragraph (2)" for "who is on active duty", and added par. (2).
Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 108–136, §703, amended subsec. (d) generally. Prior to amendment, subsec. (d) read as follows:
"(1) For the purposes of this chapter, a member of a reserve component of the armed forces who is issued a delayed-effective-date active-duty order, or is covered by such an order, shall be treated as being on active duty for a period of more than 30 days beginning on the later of the date that is—
"(A) the date of the issuance of such order; or
"(B) 90 days before date on which the period of active duty is to commence under such order for that member.
"(2) In this subsection, the term 'delayed-effective-date active-duty order' means an order to active duty for a period of more than 30 days in support of a contingency operation under a provision of law referred to in section 101(a)(13)(B) of this title that provides for active-duty service to begin under such order on a date after the date of the issuance of the order.
"(3) This section shall cease to be effective on September 30, 2004."
Pub. L. 108–106 added subsec. (d).
2002—Subsec. (c)(1). Pub. L. 107–296 substituted "of Homeland Security" for "of Transportation".
2000—Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 106–398, §1 [[div. A], title VII, §722(a)(1)(A)], substituted "uniformed services" for "armed forces" in pars. (1), (2)(A), and (3)(B).
Subsec. (c)(1). Pub. L. 106–398, §1 [[div. A], title VII, §722(a)(1)(B)], inserted ", the Department of Transportation (with respect to the Coast Guard when it is not operating as a service in the Navy), or the Department of Health and Human Services (with respect to the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration and the Public Health Service)" after "military department".
Subsec. (c)(2)(C). Pub. L. 106–398, §1 [[div. A], title VII, §722(a)(1)(C)], added subpar. (C).
* * *
"(A) to the extent practicable, modify the predeployment health assessment survey to bring such survey into conformity with the detailed postdeployment health assessment survey in use as of October 1, 2004; and
"(B) ensure the use of the predeployment health assessment survey, as so modified, for predeployment health assessments after that date."
Uniform Policy on Deferral of Medical Treatment Pending Deployment to Theaters of Operations
Pub. L. 108–375, div. A, title VII, §732(c), Oct. 28, 2004, 118 Stat. 1997, provided that:
"(1) Requirement for policy.—The Secretary of Defense shall prescribe, for uniform applicability throughout the Armed Forces, a policy on deferral of medical treatment of members pending deployment.
"(2) Content.—The policy prescribed under paragraph (1) may specify the following matters:
"(A) The circumstances under which treatment for medical conditions may be deferred to be provided within a theater of operations in order to prevent delay or other disruption of a deployment to that theater.
"(B) The circumstances under which medical conditions are to be treated before deployment to that theater."
Medical Care and Tracking and Health Surveillance in the Theater of Operations
Pub. L. 108–375, div. A, title VII, §734, Oct. 28, 2004, 118 Stat. 1998, provided that:
"(a) Recordkeeping Policy.—The Secretary of Defense shall prescribe a policy that requires the records of all medical care provided to a member of the Armed Forces in a theater of operations to be maintained as part of a complete health record for the member.
"(b) In-Theater Medical Tracking and Health Surveillance.—
"(1) Requirement for evaluation.—The Secretary of Defense shall evaluate the system for the medical tracking and health surveillance of members of the Armed Forces in theaters of operations and take such actions as may be necessary to improve the medical tracking and health surveillance.
"(2) Report.—Not later than one year after the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 28, 2004], the Secretary of Defense shall submit a report on the actions taken under paragraph (1) to the Committees on Armed Services of the Senate and the House of Representatives. The report shall include the following matters:
"(A) An analysis of the strengths and weaknesses of the medical tracking system administered under section 1074f of title 10, United States Code.
"(B) An analysis of the efficacy of health surveillance systems as a means of detecting—
"(i) any health problems (including mental health conditions) of members of the Armed Forces contemporaneous with the performance of the assessment under the system; and
"(ii) exposures of the assessed members to environmental hazards that potentially lead to future health problems.
"(C) An analysis of the strengths and weaknesses of such medical tracking and surveillance systems as a means for supporting future research on health issues.
* * *