10 USC Subtitle A: General Military Law
§2601. General gift funds
(a) General Authority to Accept Gifts.—(1) The Secretary concerned may accept, hold, administer, and spend any gift, devise, or bequest of real property, personal property, or money made on the condition that the gift, devise, or bequest be used for the benefit, or in connection with, the establishment, operation, or maintenance, of a school, hospital, library, museum, cemetery, or other institution or organization under the jurisdiction of the Secretary.
(2)(A) Notwithstanding section 1342 of title 31, the Secretary concerned may accept a gift of services for a military museum program from a nonprofit entity established for the purpose of supporting a military museum program. Employees or personnel of a nonprofit entity who provide a gift of services under this subparagraph may not be considered to be employees of the United States.
(B) For the use and benefit of a military museum program, the Secretary concerned may solicit from a bona fide collector a gift of books, manuscripts, works of art, historical artifacts, drawings, plans, models, or condemned or obsolete combat materiel.
(b) Additional Authority to Accept Gifts to Benefit Certain Members, Dependents, and Civilian Employees.—(1) The Secretary concerned may accept, hold, administer, and spend any gift, devise, or bequest of real property, personal property, money, or services made on the condition that the gift, devise, or bequest be used for the benefit of—
(A) members of the armed forces, including members performing full-time National Guard duty under section 502(f) of title 32, who incur a wound, injury, or illness while in the line of duty;
(B) civilian employees of the Department of Defense who incur a wound, injury, or illness while in the line of duty;
(C) dependents of such members or employees; and
(D) survivors of such members or employees who are killed.
(2) The Secretary concerned may not accept a gift of services from a foreign government or international organization under this subsection. A gift of real property, personal property, or money from a foreign government or international organization may be accepted under this subsection only if the gift is not designated for a specific individual.
(3) The Secretary of Defense shall prescribe regulations specifying the conditions that may be attached to a gift, devise, or bequest accepted under this subsection.
(c) Gift Funds.—Gifts and bequests of money, and the proceeds of the sale of property, received under subsection (a) or (b) shall be deposited in the Treasury in the following accounts:
(1) The Department of the Army General Gift Fund, in the case of deposits made by the Secretary of the Army.
(2) The Department of the Navy General Gift Fund, in the case of deposits made by the Secretary of the Navy.
(3) The Department of the Air Force General Gift Fund, in the case of deposits made by the Secretary of the Air Force.
(4) The Coast Guard General Gift Fund, in the case of deposits made by the Secretary of Homeland Security.
(5) The Department of Defense General Gift Fund, in the case of deposits made by the Secretary of Defense.
* * *