10 USC Subtitle A: General Military Law
§1059. Dependents of members separated for dependent abuse: transitional compensation; commissary and exchange benefits; lodging expenses
(a) Authority To Pay Compensation.—The Secretary of Defense, with respect to the armed forces (other than the Coast Guard when it is not operating as a service in the Navy), and the Secretary of Homeland Security, with res
* * *
(3)(A) If a member is sentenced by a court-martial to receive punishment that includes a dismissal, dishonorable discharge, bad conduct discharge, or forfeiture of all pay and allowances as a result of a conviction for a dependent-abuse offense and the conviction is disapproved or is otherwise not part of the judgment under section 860c of this title (article 60c of the Uniform Code of Military Justice) or the punishment is disapproved or is otherwise not part of the judgment under such section (article), any payment of transitional compensation that has commenced under this section on the basis of such sentence in that case shall cease.
(B) If administrative separation of a member from active duty is proposed on a basis that includes a dependent-abuse offense and the proposed administrative separation is disapproved by competent authority under applicable regulations, payment of transitional compensation in such case shall cease.
(C) Cessation of payments under subparagraph (A) or (B) shall be effective as of the first day of the first month following the month in which the Secretary concerned notifies the recipient of such transitional compensation in writing that payment of the transitional compensation will cease. The recipient may not be required to repay amounts of transitional compensation received before that effective date (except to the extent necessary to recoup any amount that was erroneous when paid).
(f) Amount of Payment.—(1) Payment to a spouse or former spouse under this section for any month shall be at the rate in effect for that month for the payment of dependency and indemnity compensation under section 1311(a)(1) of title 38.
(2) If a spouse or former spouse to whom compensation is paid under this section has custody of a dependent child of the member who resides in the same household as that spouse or former spouse, the amount of such compensation paid for any month shall be increased for each such dependent child by the amount in effect for that month under section 1311(b) of title 38.
(3) If compensation is paid under this section to a child or children pursuant to subsection (d)(2) or (d)(3), such compensation shall be paid in equal shares, with the amount of such compensation for any month determined in accordance with the rates in effect for that month under section 1313 of title 38.
(4) Payment to a child under this section shall not cover any period before the birth of the child.
(g) Spouse and Former Spouse Forfeiture Provisions.—(1) If a former spouse receiving compensation under this section remarries, the Secretary shall terminate payment of such compensation, effective as of the date of such marriage. The Secretary may not renew payment of compensation under this section to such former spouse in the event of the termination of such subsequent marriage.
(2) If after a punitive or other adverse action is executed in the case of a former member as described in subsection (b) the former member resides in the same household as the spouse or former spouse, or dependent child, to whom compensation is otherwise payable under this section, the Secretary shall terminate payment of such compensation, effective as of the time the former member begins residing in such household. Compensation paid for a period after the former member's separation, but before the former member resides in the household, shall not be recouped. If the former member subsequently ceases to reside in such household before the end of the period of eligibility for such payments, the Secretary may not resume such payments.
(3) In a case in which the victim of the dependent-abuse offense resulting in a punitive or other adverse action described in subsection (b) was a dependent child, the Secretary concerned may not pay compensation under this section to a spouse or former spouse who would otherwise be eligible to receive such compensation if the Secretary determines (under regulations prescribed under subsection (m)) that the spouse or former spouse was an active participant in the conduct constituting the dependent-abuse offense.
(h) Effect of Continuation of Military Pay.—In the case of payment of transitional compensation by reason of a total forfeiture of pay and allowances pursuant to a sentence of a court-martial, payment of transitional compensation shall not be made for any period for which an order—
(1) suspends, in whole or in part, that part of a sentence that includes forfeiture of the member's pay and allowance; or
(2) otherwise results in continuation, in whole or in part, of the member's pay and allowances.
(i) Coordination of Benefits.—The Secretary concerned may not make payments to a spouse or former spouse under both this section and section 1408(h)(1) of this title. In the case of a spouse or former spouse for whom a court order provides for payments by the Secretary pursuant to section 1408(h)(1) of this title and to whom the Secretary offers payments under this section, the spouse or former spouse shall elect which to receive.
(j) Commissary and Exchange Benefits.—(1) A dependent or former dependent entitled to payment of monthly transitional compensation under this section shall, while receiving payments in accordance with this section, be entitled to use commissary and exchange stores to the same extent and in the same manner as a dependent of a member of the armed forces on active duty for a period of more than 30 days.
* * *