10 USC Subtitle A: General Military Law
§2200c. Special considerations in awarding scholarships and grants
(a) Centers of Academic Excellence in Cyber Education.—In the selection of a recipient for the award of a scholarship or grant under this chapter, consideration shall be given to whether—
(1) in the case of a scholarship, the institution at which the recipient pursues a degree is a Center of Academic Excellence in Cyber Education; and
(2) in the case of a grant, the recipient is a Center of Academic Excellence in Cyber Education.
(b) Certain Institutions of Higher Education.—In the selection of a recipient for the award of a scholarship or grant under this chapter, consideration shall be given to whether—
(1) in the case of a scholarship, the institution of higher education at which the recipient pursues a degree is an institution described in section 371(a) of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1067q(a)); and
(2) in the case of a grant, the recipient is an institution described in such section.
(Added Pub. L. 106–398, §1 [[div. A], title IX, §922(a)(1)], Oct. 30, 2000, 114 Stat. 1654, 1654A-236; amended Pub. L. 115–91, div. A, title XVI, §1649(d)(1)(E), (F), Dec. 12, 2017, 131 Stat. 1753; Pub. L. 115–232, div. A, title XVI, §1633(a), (b)(1), Aug. 13, 2018, 132 Stat. 2125.)