10 USC Subtitle A: General Military Law
§903. Art. 103. Spies
Any person who in time of war is found lurking as a spy or acting as a spy in or about any place, vessel, or aircraft, within the control or jurisdiction of any of the armed forces, or in or about any shipyard, any manufacturing or industrial plant, or any other place or institution engaged in work in aid of the prosecution of the war by the United States, or elsewhere, shall be tried by a general court-martial or by a military commission and on conviction shall be punished by death or such other punishment as a court-martial or a military commission may direct. This section does not apply to a military commission established under chapter 47A of this title.
(Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 71, §906; Pub. L. 109–366, §4(a)(2), Oct. 17, 2006, 120 Stat. 2631; renumbered §903 and amended Pub. L. 114–328, div. E, title LX, §§5401(7), 5414, Dec. 23, 2016, 130 Stat. 2938, 2944.)