10 USC Subtitle A: General Military Law
§1564a. Counterintelligence polygraph program
(a) Authority for Program.—The Secretary of Defense may carry out a program for the administration of counterintelligence polygraph examinations to persons described in subsection (b). The program shall be conducted in accordance with the standards specified in subsection (e).
(b) Persons Covered.—Except as provided in subsection (d), the following persons are subject to this section:
(1) With respect to persons whose duties are described in subsection (c)—
(A) military and civilian personnel of the Department of Defense;
(B) personnel of defense contractors;
(C) persons assigned or detailed to the Department of Defense; and
(D) applicants for a position in the Department of Defense.
(2) A person who is—
(A) a national of the United States (as such term is defined in section 101 of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1101)) and also a national of a foreign state; and
(B) either—
(i) a civilian employee or contractor who requires access to classified information; or
(ii) a member of the armed forces who requires access to classified information.
(c) Covered Types of Duties.—The Secretary of Defense may provide, under standards established by the Secretary, that a person described in subsection (b)(1) is subject to this section if that person's duties involve—
(1) access to information that—
(A) has been classified at the level of top secret; or
(B) is designated as being within a special access program under section 4.4(a) of Executive Order No. 12958 (or a successor Executive order); or
(2) assistance in an intelligence or military mission in a case in which the unauthorized disclosure or manipulation of information, as determined under standards established by the Secretary of Defense, could reasonably be expected to—
(A) jeopardize human life or safety;
(B) result in the loss of unique or uniquely productive intelligence sources or methods vital to United States security; or
(C) compromise technologies, operational plans, or security procedures vital to the strategic advantage of the United States and its allies.
* * *