10 USC Subtitle A: General Military Law
§334. Administrative support and payment of certain expenses for covered foreign defense personnel
(a) In General.—The Secretary of Defense may—
(1) provide administrative services and support to the United Nations Command for the performance of duties by covered foreign defense personnel during the period in which the covered foreign defense personnel are assigned to the United Nations Command or the Neutral Nations Supervisory Commission in accordance with the Korean War Armistice Agreement of 1953; and
(2) pay the expenses specified in subsection (b) for covered foreign defense personnel who are—
(A) from a developing country; and
(B) assigned to the headquarters of the United Nations Command.
(b) Types of Expenses.—The types of expenses that may be paid under the authority of subsection (a)(2) are the following:
(1) Travel and subsistence expenses directly related to the duties of covered foreign defense personnel described in subsection (a)(2) in connection with the assignment of such covered foreign defense personnel.
(2) Personal expenses directly related to carrying out such duties.
(3) Expenses for medical care at a military medical facility.
(4) Expenses for medical care at a civilian medical facility, if—
(A) adequate medical care is not available to such covered foreign defense personnel at a local military medical treatment facility;
(B) the Secretary determines that payment of such medical expenses is necessary and in the best interests of the United States; and
(C) medical care is not otherwise available to such covered foreign defense personnel pursuant to a treaty or any other international agreement.
(5) Mission-related travel expenses, if—
(A) such travel is in direct support of the national interests of the United States; and
(B) the Commander of the United Nations Command directs round-trip travel from the headquarters of the United Nations Command to one or more locations.
(c) Reimbursement.—The Secretary may provide the administrative services and support and pay the expenses authorized by subsection (a) with or without reimbursement.
(d) Definitions.—In this section:
(1) The term "administrative services and support" means base or installation support services, facilities use, base operations support, office space, office supplies, utilities, copying services, computer support, communication services, fire and police protection, postal services, bank services, transportation services, housing and temporary billeting (including ancillary services), specialized clothing required to perform assigned duties, temporary loan of special equipment, storage services, training services, and repair and maintenance services.
(2) The term "covered foreign defense personnel" means members of the military of a foreign country who are assigned to—
(A) the United Nations Command; or
(B) the Neutral Nations Supervisory Commission.
(3) The term "developing country" has the meaning given the term in section 301(4) of this title.
(4) The term "Neutral Nations Supervisory Commission" means the delegations from Sweden and Switzerland (or successor delegations) appointed in accordance with the Korean War Armistice Agreement of 1953 or its subsequent agreements.
(5) The term "United Nations Command" means the headquarters of the United Nations Command, the United Nations Command Military Armistice Commission, the United Nations Command-Rear, and the United Nations Command Honor Guard.
(Added Pub. L. 117–81, div. A, title XII, §1201(a), Dec. 27, 2021, 135 Stat. 1957.)