10 USC Subtitle A: General Military Law
§920b. Art. 120b. Rape and sexual assault of a child
(a) Rape of a Child.—Any person subject to this chapter who—
(1) commits a sexual act upon a child who has not attained the age of 12 years; or
(2) commits a sexual act upon a child who has attained the age of 12 years by—
(A) using force against any person;
(B) threatening or placing that child in fear;
(C) rendering that child unconscious; or
(D) administering to that child a drug, intoxicant, or other similar substance;
is guilty of rape of a child and shall be punished as a court-martial may direct.
(b) Sexual Assault of a Child.—Any person subject to this chapter who commits a sexual act upon a child who has attained the age of 12 years is guilty of sexual assault of a child and shall be punished as a court-martial may direct.
(c) Sexual Abuse of a Child.—Any person subject to this chapter who commits a lewd act upon a child is guilty of sexual abuse of a child and shall be punished as a court-martial may direct.
(d) Age of Child.—
(1) Under 12 years.—In a prosecution under this section, it need not be proven that the accused knew the age of the other person engaging in the sexual act or lewd act. It is not a defense that the accused reasonably believed that the child had attained the age of 12 years.
(2) Under 16 years.—In a prosecution under this section, it need not be proven that the accused knew that the other person engaging in the sexual act or lewd act had not attained the age of 16 years, but it is a defense in a prosecution under subsection (b) (sexual assault of a child) or subsection (c) (sexual abuse of a child), which the accused must prove by a preponderance of the evidence, that the accused reasonably believed that the child had attained the age of 16 years, if the child had in fact attained at least the age of 12 years.
(e) Proof of Threat.—In a prosecution under this section, in proving that a person made a threat, it need not be proven that the person actually intended to carry out the threat or had the ability to carry out the threat.
(f) Marriage.—In a prosecution under subsection (b) (sexual assault of a child) or subsection (c) (sexual abuse of a child), it is a defense, which the accused must prove by a preponderance of the evidence, that the persons engaging in the sexual act or lewd act were at that time married to each other, except where the accused commits a sexual act upon the person when the accused knows or reasonably should know that the other person is asleep, unconscious, or otherwise unaware that the sexual act is occurring or when the other person is incapable of consenting to the sexual act due to impairment by any drug, intoxicant, or other similar substance, and that condition was known or reasonably should have been known by the accused.
(g) Consent.—Lack of consent is not an element and need not be proven in any prosecution under this section. A child not legally married to the person committing the sexual act, lewd act, or use of force cannot consent to any sexual act, lewd act, or use of force.
(h) Definitions.—In this section:
(1) Sexual act and sexual contact.—The terms "sexual act" and "sexual contact" have the meanings given those terms in section 920(g) of this title (article 120(g)), except that the term "sexual act" also includes the intentional touching, not through the clothing, of the genitalia of another person who has not attained the age of 16 years with an intent to abuse, humiliate, harass, degrade, or arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person.
(2) Force.—The term "force" means—
(A) the use of a weapon;
(B) the use of such physical strength or violence as is sufficient to overcome, restrain, or injure a child; or
(C) inflicting physical harm.
In the case of a parent-child or similar relationship, the use or abuse of parental or similar authority is sufficient to constitute the use of force.
(3) Threatening or placing that child in fear.—The term "threatening or placing that child in fear" means a communication or action that is of sufficient consequence to cause the child to fear that non-compliance will result in the child or another person being subjected to the action contemplated by the communication or action.
(4) Child.—The term "child" means any person who has not attained the age of 16 years.
(5) Lewd act.—The term "lewd act" means—
(A) any sexual contact with a child;
(B) intentionally exposing one's genitalia, anus, buttocks, or female areola or nipple to a child by any means, including via any communication technology, with an intent to abuse, humiliate, or degrade any person, or to arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person;
(C) intentionally communicating indecent language to a child by any means, including via any communication technology, with an intent to abuse, humiliate, or degrade any person, or to arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person; or
(D) any indecent conduct, intentionally done with or in the presence of a child, including via any communication technology, that amounts to a form of immorality relating to sexual impurity which is grossly vulgar, obscene, and repugnant to common propriety, and tends to excite sexual desire or deprave morals with respect to sexual relations.
(Added Pub. L. 112–81, div. A, title V, §541(b), Dec. 31, 2011, 125 Stat. 1407; amended Pub. L. 112–239, div. A, title X, §1076(a)(3), Jan. 2, 2013, 126 Stat. 1948; Pub. L. 114–328, div. E, title LX, §5430(c), Dec. 23, 2016, 130 Stat. 2950.)