10 USC Subtitle A: General Military Law
§1079. Contracts for medical care for spouses and children: plans
(a) To assure that medical care is available for dependents, as described in subparagraphs (A), (D), and (I) of section 1072(2) of this title, of members of the uniformed services who are on active duty for a period of more than 30 days, the Secretary of Defense, after consulting with the othe
* * *
in which case the coverage may include the cost of the equipment, hard copy analysis of physiological alarms, professional visits, diagnostic testing, family training on how to respond to apparent life threatening events, and assistance necessary for proper use of the equipment.
(15) Hospice care may be provided only in the manner and under the conditions provided in section 1861(dd) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395x(dd)), except that hospice care may be provided to an individual under the age of 21 concurrently with health care services or hospitalization for the same condition.
(16) Forensic examinations following a sexual assault or domestic violence may be provided.
(17) Breastfeeding support, supplies (including breast pumps and associated equipment), and counseling shall be provided as appropriate during pregnancy and the postpartum period.
(18) Treatment for eating disorders may be provided in accordance with subsection (r).
(19) Preconception and prenatal carrier screening tests shall be provided to eligible covered beneficiaries, with a limit per beneficiary of one test per condition per lifetime, for the following conditions:
(A) Cystic Fibrosis.
(B) Spinal Muscular Atrophy.
(C) Fragile X Syndrome.
(D) Tay-Sachs Disease.
(E) Hemoglobinopathies.
(F) Conditions linked with Ashkenazi Jewish descent.
(b) Plans covered by subsection (a) shall include provisions for payment by the patient of the following amounts:
(1) $25 for each admission to a hospital, or the amount the patient would have been charged under section 1078(a) of this title had the care being paid for been obtained in a hospital of the uniformed services, whichever amount is the greater. The Secretary of Defense may exempt a patient from paying such amount if the hospital to which the patient is admitted does not impose a legal obligation on any of its patients to pay for inpatient care.
* * *