10 USC Subtitle A: General Military Law
§2684a. Agreements to limit encroachments and other constraints on military training, testing, and operations
(a) Agreements Authorized.—The Secretary of Defense or the Secretary of a military department may enter into an agreement with an eligible entity or entities described in subsection (b) to address the use or development of real property in the vicinity of, or ecologically related to, a military installation, as well as a State-owned National Guard installation, or military airspace for purposes of—
(1) limiting any development or use of the property that would be incompatible with the mission of the installation;
(2) preserving habitat on the property in a manner that—
(A) is compatible with environmental requirements; and
(B) may eliminate or relieve current or anticipated environmental restrictions that would or might otherwise restrict, impede, or otherwise interfere, whether directly or indirectly, with current or anticipated military training, testing, or operations on the installation;
(3) maintaining or improving military installation resilience; or
(4) protecting Clear Zone Areas from use or encroachment that is incompatible with the mission of the installation.
(b) Eligible Entities.—For purposes of this section, an eligible entity is any of the following:
(1) A State or political subdivision of a State.
(2) A private entity that has as its stated principal organizational purpose or goal the conservation, restoration, or preservation of land and natural resources, or a similar purpose or goal, as determined by the Secretary concerned.
(c) Authority to Coordinate.—(1) In entering into an agreement under subsection (a) or undertaking a project under such agreement, the Secretary of Defense or the Secretary of a military department, as the case may be, may coordinate with any other covered official with an interest in the activities proposed to be undertaken under such agreement.
(2) In this subsection, the term "covered official" means a Secretary concerned, the Director of the Army National Guard, or the Director of the Air National Guard.
(d) Inapplicability of Certain Contract Requirements.—Notwithstanding chapter 63 of title 31, an agreement under this section that is a cooperative agreement or a grant may be used to acquire property or services for the direct benefit or use of the United States Government.
(e) Acquisition and Acceptance of Property and Interests.—(1) An agreement with an eligible entity or entities under this section shall provide for—
(A) the acquisition by an eligible entity or entities of all right, title, and interest in and to any real property, or any lesser interest in the property, as may be appropriate for purposes of this section; and
(B) the sharing by the United States and an eligible entity or entities of the acquisition costs in accordance with paragraph (3).
(2) Property or interests may not be acquired pursuant to the agreement unless the owner of the property or interests consents to the acquisition.
* * *
(i) Interagency Cooperation in Conservation and Resilience Programs to Avoid or Reduce Adverse Impacts on Military Installation Resilience and Military Readiness Activities.—In order to facilitate interagency cooperation and enhance the effectiveness of actions that will protect the environment, military installation resilience, and military readiness, the recipient of funds provided pursuant to an agreement under this section or under the Sikes Act (16 U.S.C. 670 et seq.) may, with regard to the lands and waters within the scope of the agreement, use such funds to satisfy any matching funds or cost-sharing requirement of any conservation or resilience program of any Federal agency notwithstanding any limitation of such program on the source of matching or cost-sharing funds.
(j) Funding.—(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), funds authorized to be appropriated for operation and maintenance of the Army, Navy, Marine Corps, Air Force, Space Force, or Defense-wide activities may be used to enter into agreements under this section.
(2) In the case of a military installation operated primarily with funds authorized to be appropriated for research, development, test, and evaluation, funds authorized to be appropriated for the Army, Navy, Marine Corps, Air Force, Space Force, or Defense-wide activities for research, development, test, and evaluation may be used to enter into agreements under this section with respect to the installation.
(3) Funds obligated to carry out an agreement under this section shall be available for use with regard to any property in the geographic scope specified in the agreement—
(A) at the time the funds are obligated; and
(B) in any subsequent modification to the agreement.
(k) Definitions.—In this section:
(1) The term "Secretary concerned" means the Secretary of Defense or the Secretary of a military department.
(2) The term "State" includes the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the Commonwealth of the Northern Marianas, and the territories and possessions of the United States.
(3) The term "Clear Zone Area" means an area immediately beyond the end of the runway of an airfield that is needed to ensure the safe and unrestricted passage of aircraft in and over the area.
(Added Pub. L. 107–314, div. B, title XXVIII, §2811(a), Dec. 2, 2002, 116 Stat. 2705; amended Pub. L. 109–163, div. B, title XXVIII, §2822, Jan. 6, 2006, 119 Stat. 3513; Pub. L. 109–364, div. B, title XXVIII, §2811(g), Oct. 17, 2006, 120 Stat. 2473; Pub. L. 110–181, div. B, title XXVIII, §2825, Jan. 28, 2008, 122 Stat. 545; Pub. L. 111–84, div. A, title X, §1073(a)(27), Oct. 28, 2009, 123 Stat. 2474; Pub. L. 111–383, div. A, title X, §1075(b)(43), Jan. 7, 2011, 124 Stat. 4371; Pub. L. 112–81, div. B, title XXVIII, §2813, Dec. 31, 2011, 125 Stat. 1687; Pub. L. 113–66, div. A, title III, §312(a), Dec. 26, 2013, 127 Stat. 729; Pub. L. 113–291, div. A, title X, §1071(f)(23), Dec. 19, 2014, 128 Stat. 3511; Pub. L. 115–91, div. B, title XXVIII, §2811(g), Dec. 12, 2017, 131 Stat. 1848; Pub. L. 115–232, div. A, title III, §312(i), div. B, title XXVIII, §2827(b)(1), Aug. 13, 2018, 132 Stat. 1711, 2270; Pub. L. 116–283, div. A, title III, §§312(a)–(b)(2), (c), 315(b), title IX, §924(b)(33), title X, §1081(d)(12), Jan. 1, 2021, 134 Stat. 3513–3515, 3826, 3874; Pub. L. 117–81, div. A,
* * *