10 USC Subtitle A: General Military Law
§4871. Contracts: consideration of national security objectives
(a) Disclosure of Ownership or Control by a Foreign Government.—The head of an agency shall require a firm or a subsidiary of a firm that submits a bid or proposal in response to a solicitation issued by the Department of Defense to disclose in that bid or proposal any significant interest in su
* * *
"(1) Covered foreign country.—The term 'covered foreign country' means any of the following:
"(A) the People's Republic of China.
"(B) The Russian Federation.
"(C) The Islamic Republic of Iran.
"(D) The Democratic People's Republic of Korea.
"(2) Covered unmanned aircraft system.—The term 'covered unmanned aircraft system' means an unmanned aircraft system and any related services and equipment.
"(3) Covered unmanned aircraft system company.—The term 'covered unmanned aircraft system company' means any of the following:
"(A) Da-Jiang Innovations (or any subsidiary or affiliate of Da-Jiang Innovations).
"(B) Any entity that produces or provides unmanned aircraft systems and is included on Consolidated Screening List maintained by the International Trade Administration of the Department of Commerce.
"(C) Any entity that produces or provides unmanned aircraft systems and—
"(i) is domiciled in a covered foreign country; or
"(ii) is subject to unmitigated foreign ownership, control or influence by a covered foreign country, as determined by the Secretary of Defense unmitigated foreign ownership, control or influence in accordance with the National Industrial Security Program (or any successor to such program)."
[Pub. L. 117–263, div. A, title VIII, §817(b), Dec. 23, 2022, 136 Stat. 2708, provided that: "Not later than 180 days after the date of the enactment of this Act [Dec. 23, 2022], the Secretary of Defense shall issue policy to—
["(1) implement the requirements of section 848 of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2020 (Public Law 116–92; 10 U.S.C. 4871 note), as amended by this section, including by establishing a due diligence process for the Department of Defense to make determinations required by subsection (b) of such section 848 (as amended by this section); and
["(2) establish an appeal process for any offerors or awardees with which the Secretary has not entered into a contract or has not extended or renewed a contract pursuant to subsection (b) of such section 848 (as amended by this section)."]
Elimination of Unreliable Sources of Defense Items and Components
Pub. L. 108–136, div. A, title VIII, §821, Nov. 24, 2003, 117 Stat. 1546, provided that:
"(a) Identification of Certain Countries.—The Secretary of Defense, in coordination with the Secretary of State, shall identify and list foreign countries that restrict the provision or sale of military goods or services to the United States because of United States counterterrorism or military operations after the date of the enactment of this Act [Nov. 24, 2003]. The Secretary shall review and update the list as appropriate. The Secretary may remove a country from the list, if the Secretary determines that doing so would be in the interest of national defense.
"(b) Prohibition on Procurement of Items From Identified Countries.—The Secretary of Defense may not procure any items or components contained in military systems if the items or components, or the systems, are manufactured in any foreign country identified under subsection (a).
"(c) Waiver Authority.—The Secretary of Defense may waive the limitation in subsection (b) if the Secretary determines in writing and notifies Congress that the Department of Defense's need for the item is of such an unusual and compelling urgency that the Department would be unable to meet national security objectives.
"(d) Effective Date.—(1) Subject to paragraph (2), subsection (b) applies to contracts in existence on the date of the enactment of this Act [Nov. 24, 2003] or entered into after such date.
"(2) With respect to contracts in existence on the date of the enactment of this Act, the Secretary of Defense shall take such action as is necessary to ensure that such contracts are in compliance with subsection (b) not later than 24 months after such date."
1 See References in Text note below.