10 USC Subtitle A: General Military Law
§1169. Regular enlisted members: limitations on discharge
No regular enlisted member of an armed force may be discharged before his term of service expires, except—
(1) as prescribed by the Secretary concerned;
(2) by sentence of a general or special court martial; or
(3) as otherwise provided by law.
(Added Pub. L. 90–235, §3(a)(1)(A), Jan. 2, 1968, 81 Stat. 757.)