10 USC Subtitle A: General Military Law
§1145. Health benefits
(a) Transitional Health Care.—(1) For the time period described in paragraph (4), a member of the armed forces who is separated from active service as described in paragraph (2) (and the dependents of the member) shall be entitled to receive—
* * *
(c) Health Care For Certain Separated Members Not Otherwise Eligible.—(1) Consistent with the authority of the Secretary concerned to designate certain classes of persons as eligible to receive health care at a military medical facility, the Secretary concerned should consider authorizing, on an individual basis in cases of hardship, the provision of that care for a member who is separated from the armed forces, and is ineligible for transitional health care under subsection (a) or does not obtain a conversion health policy (or a dependent of the member).
(2) The Secretary concerned shall give special consideration to requests for such care in cases in which the condition for which treatment is required was incurred or aggravated by the member or the dependent before the date of the separation of the member, particularly if the condition is a result of the particular circumstances of the service of the member.
(d) Physical Examinations for Certain Members of a Reserve Component.—(1) The Secretary concerned shall provide a physical examination pursuant to subsection (a)(5) to each member of a reserve component who—
(A) during the two-year period before the date on which the member is scheduled to be separated from the armed forces served on active service in support of a contingency operation for a period of more than 30 days;
(B) will not otherwise receive such an examination under such subsection; and
(C) elects to receive such a physical examination.
(2) The Secretary concerned shall—
(A) provide the physical examination under paragraph (1) to a member during the 90-day period before the date on which the member is scheduled to be separated from the armed forces; and
(B) issue orders to such a member to receive such physical examination.
(3) A member may not be entitled to health care benefits pursuant to subsection (a), (b), or (c) solely by reason of being provided a physical examination under paragraph (1).
(4) In providing to a member a physical examination under paragraph (1), the Secretary concerned shall provide to the member a record of the physical examination.
(e) Definition.—In this section, the term "conversion health policy" means a health insurance policy with a private insurer, developed through negotiations between the Secretary of Defense and a private insurer, that is available for purchase by or for the use of a person who is no longer a member of the armed forces or a covered beneficiary.
(f) Coast Guard.—The Secretary of Homeland Security shall implement this section for the members of the Coast Guard and their dependents when the Coast Guard is not operating as a service in the Navy.
* * *