10 USC Subtitle A: General Military Law
§649h. Continuation on active duty
(a) In General.—An officer subject to discharge or retirement pursuant to this subchapter may, subject to the needs of the service, be continued on active duty if the officer is selected for continuation on active duty in accordance with this section by a selection board convened under section 611(b) of this title.
(b) Identification of Positions for Officers Continued on Active Duty.—
(1) In general.—Officers may be selected for continuation on active duty pursuant to this section only for assignment to positions identified by the Secretary of the military department concerned for which vacancies exist or are anticipated to exist.
(2) Identification.—Before convening a selection board pursuant to section 611(b) of this title for purposes of selection of officers for continuation on active duty pursuant to this section, the Secretary of the military department concerned shall specify for purposes of the board the positions identified by the Secretary to which officers selected for continuation on active duty may be assigned.
(c) Recommendation for Continuation.—A selection board may recommend an officer for continuation on active duty pursuant to this section only if the board determines that the officer is qualified for assignment to one or more positions identified pursuant to subsection (b) on the basis of skills, knowledge, and behavior required of an officer to perform successfully in such position or positions.
(d) Approval of Secretary of Military Department.—Continuation of an officer on active duty under this section pursuant to the action of a selection board is subject to the approval of the Secretary of the military department concerned.
(e) Nonacceptance of Continuation.—An officer who is selected for continuation on active duty pursuant to this section, but who declines to continue on active duty, shall be discharged or retired, as appropriate, in accordance with section 632 of this title.
(f) Period of Continuation.—
(1) In general.—An officer continued on active duty pursuant to this section shall remain on active duty, and serve in the position to which assigned (or in another position to which assigned with the approval of the Secretary of the military department concerned), for a total of not more than three years after the date of assignment to the position to which first so assigned.
(2) Additional continuation.—An officer whose continued service pursuant to this section would otherwise expire pursuant to paragraph (1) may be continued on active duty if selected for continuation on active duty in accordance with this section before the date of expiration pursuant to that paragraph.
(g) Effect of Expiration of Continuation.—Each officer continued on active duty pursuant to this subsection who is not selected for continuation on active duty pursuant to subsection (f)(2) at the completion of the officer's term of continued service shall, unless sooner discharged or retired under another provision of law—
(1) be discharged upon the expiration of the term of continued service; or
(2) if eligible for retirement under another other provision of law, be retired under that law on the first day of the first month following the month in which the officer completes the term of continued service.
(h) Treatment of Discharge or Retirement.—The discharge or retirement of an officer pursuant to this section shall be considered to be an involuntary discharge or retirement for purposes of any other provision of law.
(Added Pub. L. 115–232, div. A, title V, §507(a)(1), Aug. 13, 2018, 132 Stat. 1747.)