10 USC Subtitle A: General Military Law
§423. Authority to use proceeds from counterintelligence operations of the military departments or the Defense Intelligence Agency
(a) The Secretary of Defense may authorize, without regard to the provisions of section 3302 of title 31, use of proceeds from counterintelligence operations conducted by components of the military departments or the Defense Intelligence Agency to offset necessary and reasonable expenses, not otherwise prohibited by law, incurred in such operations, and to make exceptional performance awards to personnel involved in such operations, if use of appropriated funds to meet such expenses or to make such awards would not be practicable.
(b) As soon as the net proceeds from such counterintelligence operations are no longer necessary for the conduct of those operations, such proceeds shall be deposited into the Treasury as miscellaneous receipts.
(c) The Secretary of Defense shall establish policies and procedures to govern acquisition, use, management, and disposition of proceeds from counterintelligence operations conducted by components of the military departments or the Defense Intelligence Agency, including effective internal systems of accounting and administrative controls.
(Added Pub. L. 99–569, title IV, §403(a), Oct. 27, 1986, 100 Stat. 3196, §140b; renumbered §423 and amended Pub. L. 100–26, §9(a)(3), (b)(3), Apr. 21, 1987, 101 Stat. 287; Pub. L. 111–84, div. A, title IX, §921(a), (b)(1), Oct. 28, 2009, 123 Stat. 2432.)