10 USC Subtitle A: General Military Law
§3301. Basis of award and rejection
(a) Award.—The head of an agency shall evaluate sealed bids and competitive proposals and make an award based solely on the factors specified in the solicitation.
(b) Rejection.—All sealed bids or competitive proposals received in response to a solicitation may be rejected if the head of the agency determines that such action is in the public interest.
(Added and amended Pub. L. 116–283, div. A, title XVIII, §1816(c)(2)(A), (3), Jan. 1, 2021, 134 Stat. 4182.)