10 USC Subtitle A: General Military Law
§1415. Lump sum payment of certain retired pay
(a) Definitions.—In this section:
(1) Covered retired pay.—The term "covered retired pay" means retired pay under—
(A) this title;
(B) title 14;
(C) the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration Commissioned Officer Corps Act of 2002 (33 U.S.C. 3001 et seq.); or
(D) the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 201 et seq.).
(2) Eligible person.—The term "eligible person" means a person who—
(A)(i) first becomes a member of a uniformed service on or after January 1, 2018; or
(ii) makes the election described in section 1409(b)(4)(B) or 12739(f)(2) of this title; and
(B) does not retire or separate under chapter 61 of this title.
(3) Retirement age.—The term "retirement age" has the meaning given the term in section 216(l) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 416(l)).
(b) Election of Lump Sum Payment of Certain Retired Pay.—
(1) In general.—An eligible person entitled to covered retired pay (including an eligible person who is entitled to such pay by reason of an election described in subsection (a)(2)(A)(ii)) may elect to receive—
(A) a lump sum payment of the discounted present value at the time of the election of an amount of the covered retired pay that the eligible person is otherwise entitled to receive for the period beginning on the date of retirement and ending on the date the eligible person attains the eligible person's retirement age equal to—
(i) 50 percent of the amount of such covered retired pay during such period; or
(ii) 25 percent of the amount of such covered retired pay during such period; and
(B) a monthly amount during the period described in subparagraph (A) equal to—
(i) in the case of an eligible person electing to receive an amount described in subparagraph (A)(i), 50 percent of the amount of monthly covered retired pay the eligible person is otherwise entitled to receive during such period; and
(ii) in the case of an eligible person electing to receive an amount described in subparagraph (A)(ii), 75 percent of the amount of monthly covered retired pay the eligible person is otherwise entitled to receive during such period.
(2) Discounted present value.—The Secretary of Defense shall compute the discounted present value of amounts of covered retired pay that an eligible person is otherwise entitled to receive for a period for purposes of paragraph (1)(A) by—
(A) estimating the aggregate amount of retired pay the person would receive for the period, taking into account cost-of-living adjustments under section 1401a of this title projected by the Secretary at the time the person separates from service and would otherwise begin receiving covered retired pay; and
(B) reducing the aggregate amount estimated pursuant to subparagraph (A) by an appropriate percentage determined by the Secretary—
* * *