10 USC Subtitle A: General Military Law
§2391. Military base reuse studies and community planning assistance
(a) Reuse Studies.—Whenever the Secretary of Defense or the Secretary of the military department concerned publicly announces that a military installation is a candidate for closure or that a final decision has been made to close a military installation and the Secretary of Defense determin
* * *
to make sound conclusions and recommendations regarding the possible use of the installation.
(b) Adjustment and Diversification Assistance.—(1) The Secretary of Defense may make grants, conclude cooperative agreements, and supplement funds available under Federal programs administered by agencies other than the Department of Defense in order to assist State and local governments in planning community adjustments and economic diversification required (A) by the proposed or actual establishment, realignment, or closure of a military installation, (B) by the cancellation or termination of a Department of Defense contract or the failure to proceed with an approved major weapon system program, (C) by a publicly announced planned major reduction in Department of Defense spending that would directly and adversely affect a community, (D) by the encroachment of a civilian community on a military installation, (E) by threats to military installation resilience, or (F) by the closure or the significantly reduced operations of a defense facility as the result of the merger, acquisition, or consolidation of the defense contractor operating the defense facility, if the Secretary determines that an action described in clause (A), (B), (C), or (F) is likely to have a direct and significantly adverse consequence on the affected community or, in the case of an action described in clause (D) or (E), if the Secretary determines that either the encroachment of the civilian community or threats to military installation resilience is likely to impair the continued operational utility of the military installation.
(2) In the case of the establishment or expansion of a military installation, assistance may be made under paragraph (1) only if (A) community impact assistance or special impact assistance is not otherwise available, and (B) the establishment or expansion involves the assignment to the installation of (i) more than 2,000 military, civilian, and contractor Department of Defense personnel, or (ii) more military, civilian, and contractor Department of Defense personnel than the number equal to 10 percent of the number of persons employed in counties or independent municipalities within fifteen miles of the installation, whichever is lesser.
(3) In the case of a publicly announced planned reduction in Department of Defense spending, the closure or realignment of a military installation, the cancellation or termination of a Department of Defense contract, or the failure to proceed with a previously approved major defense acquisition program, assistance may be made under paragraph (1) only if the reduction, closure or realignment, cancellation or termination, or failure will have a direct and significant adverse impact on a community or its residents.
* * *
(ii) to provide business planning and market exploration services under the program to defense contractors and subcontractors that seek modernization or diversification assistance; and
(iii) to provide training, counseling, and placement services for members of the armed forces and dislocated defense workers.
(C) The Secretary shall carry out this paragraph in coordination with the Secretary of Commerce.
(5)(A) The Secretary of Defense may also make grants, conclude cooperative agreements, and supplement other Federal funds in order to assist a State or local government in planning community adjustments and economic diversification even though the State or local government is not currently eligible for assistance under paragraph (1) if the Secretary determines that a substantial portion of the economic activity or population of the geographic area to be subject to the advance planning is dependent on defense expenditures.
(B) The Secretary of Defense may also make grants, conclude cooperative agreements, and supplement other Federal funds in order to assist a State in enhancing its capacities—
(i) to assist communities, businesses, and workers adversely affected by an action described in paragraph (1);
(ii) to support local adjustment and diversification initiatives; and
(iii) to stimulate cooperation between statewide and local adjustment and diversification efforts.
(C) The Secretary of Defense may also make grants, conclude cooperative agreements, and supplement other Federal funds in order to assist a State or local government in enhancing the capabilities of the government to support efforts of the Department of Defense to privatize, contract for, or diversify the performance of military family support services in cases in which the capability of the Department to provide such services is adversely affected by an action described in paragraph (1).
(D) The Secretary of Defense may also make grants, conclude cooperative agreements, and supplement other Federal funds, in order to assist a State or local government in planning, enhancing infrastructure, and implementing measures and projects (to include resilience measures and projects involving the protection, restoration, and maintenance of natural features) that, as determined by the Secretary of Defense, will contribute to maintaining or improving military installation resilience or will prevent or mitigate encroachment that could affect operations of the Department of Defense.
(6) Funds provided to State and local governments and regional organizations under this section may be used as part or all of any required non-Federal contribution to a Federal grant-in-aid program for the purposes stated in paragraph (1).
* * *