10 USC Subtitle A: General Military Law
§1097a. TRICARE Prime: automatic enrollments
(a) Automatic Enrollment of Certain Dependents.—(1) In the case of a dependent of a member of the uniformed services who is entitled to medical and dental care under section 1076(a)(2)(A) of this title and resides in a catchment area in which TRICARE Prime is offered, the Secretary—
* * *
(3) The enrollment of a dependent of the member may be terminated by the member or the dependent at any time.
(b) Automatic Renewal of Enrollments of Covered Beneficiaries.—An enrollment of a covered beneficiary in TRICARE Prime shall be automatically renewed upon the expiration of the enrollment unless the renewal is declined.
(c) Regulations and Exceptions.—The Secretary of Defense shall prescribe regulations, including procedures, to carry out this section. Regulations prescribed to carry out the automatic enrollment requirements under this section may include such exceptions to the automatic enrollment procedures as the Secretary determines appropriate for the effective operation of TRICARE Prime.
(d) No Copayment for Immediate Family.—No copayment shall be charged a member for care provided under TRICARE Prime to a dependent of a member of the uniformed services described in subparagraph (A), (D), or (I) of section 1072(2) of this title.
(e) Authority for Multiple Networks in the Same Geographic Area.—(1) The Secretary may establish a system of multiple networks of providers under TRICARE Prime in the same geographic area or areas.
(2) Under a system established under paragraph (1), the Secretary may require a covered beneficiary enrolling in TRICARE Prime to enroll in a specific provider network established pursuant to such system, in which case any provider not in that specific provider network shall be deemed an out-of-network provider with respect to the covered beneficiary (regardless of whether the provider is in a different TRICARE Prime provider network) for purposes of this section or any other provision of law limiting the coverage or provision of health care services to those provided by network providers under the TRICARE program.
(f) Definitions.—In this section:
(1) The term "TRICARE Prime" means the managed care option of the TRICARE program.
(2) The term "catchment area", with respect to a facility of a uniformed service, means the service area of the facility, as designated under regulations prescribed by the administering Secretaries.
(Added Pub. L. 105–261, div. A, title VII, §712(a)(1), Oct. 17, 1998, 112 Stat. 2058; amended Pub. L. 106–398, §1 [[div. A], title VII, §752(a)], Oct. 30, 2000, 114 Stat. 1654, 1654A-195; Pub. L. 107–107, div. A, title X, §1048(a)(11), Dec. 28, 2001, 115 Stat. 1223; Pub. L. 112–239, div. A, title VII, §711, Jan. 2, 2013, 126 Stat. 1801; Pub. L. 114–328, div. A, title VII, §723, Dec. 23, 2016, 130 Stat. 2229; Pub. L. 116–92, div. A, title VII, §702(b)(1), (2)(A), Dec. 20, 2019, 133 Stat. 1436; Pub. L. 117–81, div. A, title VII, §703(b), Dec. 27, 2021, 135 Stat. 1779.)
Editorial Notes
Amendments
2021—Subsecs. (e), (f). Pub. L. 117–81 added subsec. (e) and redesignated former subsec. (e) as (f).
2019Pub. L. 116–92, §702(b)(2)(A), struck out "; payment options" after "enrollments" in section catchline.
* * *
"(A) A description, by region, of the difference in availability of TRICARE Prime for eligible beneficiaries (other than eligible beneficiaries on active duty in the Armed Forces) under newly awarded TRICARE managed care contracts, including, in particular, an identification of the regions or areas in which TRICARE Prime will no longer be available for such beneficiaries under such contracts.
"(B) An estimate of the increased costs to be incurred by an affected eligible beneficiary for health care under the TRICARE program.
"(C) An estimate of the savings to be achieved by the Department as a result of the contracts described in subparagraph (A).
"(D) A description of the plans of the Department to continue to assess the impact on access to health care for affected eligible beneficiaries.
"(E) A description of the plan of the Department to provide assistance to affected eligible beneficiaries who are transitioning from TRICARE Prime to TRICARE Standard, including assistance with respect to identifying health care providers.
"(F) Any other matter the Secretary considers appropriate.
"(b) Additional Report.—
"(1) Report required.—Not later than 180 days after the date of the enactment of the Carl Levin and Howard P. 'Buck' McKeon National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2015 [Dec. 19, 2014], the Secretary shall submit to the Committees on Armed Services of the Senate and the House of Representatives a report on the status of reducing the availability of TRICARE Prime in regions described in subsection (d)(1)(B).
"(2) Matters included.—The report under paragraph (1) shall include the following:
"(A) A description of the implementation of the transition for affected eligible beneficiaries under the TRICARE program who no longer have access to TRICARE Prime under TRICARE managed care contracts as of the date of the report, including—
"(i) the number of eligible beneficiaries who have transitioned from TRICARE Prime to the TRICARE Standard option of the TRICARE program since October 1, 2013;
"(ii) the number of eligible beneficiaries who transferred their TRICARE Prime enrollment to a more distant available Prime service area to remain in TRICARE Prime, by State;
"(iii) the number of eligible beneficiaries who were eligible to transfer to a more distant available Prime service area, but chose to use TRICARE Standard;
"(iv) the number of eligible beneficiaries who elected to return to TRICARE Prime pursuant to subsection (c)(1); and
"(v) the number of affected eligible beneficiaries who, as of the date of the report, changed residences to remain eligible for TRICARE Prime in a new region.
"(B) An estimate of the increased annual costs per affected eligible beneficiary incurred by such beneficiary for health care under the TRICARE program.
"(C) A description of the efforts of the Department to assess the impact on access to health care and beneficiary satisfaction for affected eligible beneficiaries.
* * *