10 USC Subtitle A: General Military Law
§1410. Restoral of full retirement amount at age 62 for certain members entering on or after August 1, 1986
In the case of a member or former member who first became a member of a uniformed service on or after August 1, 1986, who has elected to receive a bonus under section 322 (as in effect before the enactment of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2008) or section 354 of title 37, and who becomes entitled to retired pay before the age of 62, the retired pay of such member or former member shall be recomputed, effective on the first day of the first month beginning after the member or former member attains 62 years of age, so as to be the amount equal to the amount of retired pay to which the member or former member would be entitled on that date if—
(1) increases in the retired pay of the member or former member under section 1401a(b) of this title had been computed as provided in paragraph (2) of that section (rather than under paragraph (3) of that section); and
(2) in the case of a member whose retired pay was subject to section 1409(b)(2) of this title, no reduction in the member's retired pay had been made under that section.
(Added Pub. L. 99–348, title I, §103, July 1, 1986, 100 Stat. 685; amended Pub. L. 100–224, §2, Dec. 30, 1987, 101 Stat. 1536; Pub. L. 101–189, div. A, title VI, §651(b)(4), Nov. 29, 1989, 103 Stat. 1460; Pub. L. 106–65, div. A, title VI, §§641(c), 643(b)(3)(A), Oct. 5, 1999, 113 Stat. 662, 664; Pub. L. 110–181, div. A, title VI, §661(b)(3), Jan. 28, 2008, 122 Stat. 178; Pub. L. 113–67, div. A, title IV, §403(b), Dec. 26, 2013, 127 Stat. 1186; Pub. L. 114–92, div. A, title VI, §631(d)(1), Nov. 25, 2015, 129 Stat. 845.)