10 USC Subtitle A: General Military Law
§394. Authorities concerning military cyber operations
(a) In General.—The Secretary of Defense shall develop, prepare, and coordinate; make ready all armed forces for purposes of; and, when appropriately authorized to do so, conduct, military cyber activities or operations in cyberspace, including clandestine military activities or operations in cyberspace, to defend the United States and its allies, including in response to malicious cyber activity carried out against the United States or a United States person by a foreign power.
(b) Affirmation of Authority.—Congress affirms that the activities or operations referred to in subsection (a), when appropriately authorized, include the conduct of military activities or operations in cyberspace short of hostilities (as such term is used in the War Powers Resolution (Public Law 93–148; 50 U.S.C. 1541 et seq.)) or in areas in which hostilities are not occurring, including for the purpose of preparation of the environment, information operations, force protection, and deterrence of hostilities, or counterterrorism operations involving the Armed Forces of the United States.
(c) Clandestine Activities or Operations.—A clandestine military activity or operation in cyberspace shall be considered a traditional military activity for the purposes of section 503(e)(2) of the National Security Act of 1947 (50 U.S.C. 3093(e)(2)).
(d) Congressional Oversight.—The Secretary shall brief the congressional defense committees about any military activities or operations in cyberspace, including clandestine military activities or operations in cyberspace, occurring during the previous quarter during the quarterly briefing required by section 484 of this title.
* * *
"(1) In general.—Not later than 180 days after the date of the enactment of this Act [Aug. 13, 2018], the President shall transmit, in unclassified and classified forms, as appropriate, to the appropriate congressional committees a report containing an update to the report provided to the Congress on the policy of the United States on cyberspace, cybersecurity, and cyber warfare pursuant to section 1633 of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2018 (Public Law 115–91; 10 U.S.C. 130g note) [now 10 U.S.C. 394 note].
"(2) Contents.—The report required under paragraph (1) shall include the following:
"(A) An assessment of the current posture in cyberspace, including assessments of—
"(i) whether past responses to major cyber attacks have had the desired deterrent effect; and
"(ii) how adversaries have responded to past United States responses.
"(B) Updates on the Administration's efforts in the development of—
"(i) cost imposition strategies;
"(ii) varying levels of cyber incursion and steps taken to date to prepare for the imposition of the consequences referred to in clause (i); and
"(iii) the Cyber Deterrence Initiative.
"(C) Information relating to the Administration's plans, including specific planned actions, regulations, and legislative action required, for—
"(i) advancing technologies in attribution, inherently secure technology, and artificial intelligence society-wide;
"(ii) improving cybersecurity in and cooperation with the private sector;
"(iii) improving international cybersecurity cooperation; and
"(iv) implementing the policy referred to in paragraph (1), including any realignment of government or government responsibilities required, writ large.
* * *