10 USC Subtitle A: General Military Law
§2667. Leases: non-excess property of military departments and Defense Agencies
(a) Lease Authority.—Whenever the Secretary concerned considers it advantageous to the United States, the Secretary concerned may lease to such lessee and upon such terms as the Secretary concerned considers will promote the national defense or to be in the public interest, real or personal property that—
* * *
(3) Money rentals received by the United States directly from a lease under this section for agricultural or grazing purposes of lands under the control of the Secretary concerned (other than lands acquired by the United States for flood control or navigation purposes or any related purpose, including the development of hydroelectric power) may be retained and spent by the Secretary concerned in such amounts as the Secretary considers necessary to cover the administrative expenses of leasing for such purposes and to cover the financing of multiple-land use management programs at any installation under the jurisdiction of the Secretary.
(4) Money rentals received by the United States from a lease under subsection (g) at a military installation approved for closure or realignment under a base closure law shall be deposited into the Department of Defense Base Closure Account established under section 2906(a) of the Defense Base Closure and Realignment Act of 1990 (part A of title XXIX of Public Law 101–510; 10 U.S.C. 2687 note).
(f) Treatment of Lessee Interest in Property.—The interest of a lessee of property leased under this section may be taxed by State or local governments. A lease under this section shall provide that, if and to the extent that the leased property is later made taxable by State or local governments under an Act of Congress, the lease shall be renegotiated.
(g) Special Rules for Base Closure and Realignment Property.—(1) Notwithstanding subtitle I of title 40 and division C (except sections 3302, 3501(b), 3509, 3906, 4710, and 4711) of subtitle I of title 41 (to the extent those provisions are inconsistent with this subsection) or subsection (a)(2) of this section, pending the final disposition of real property and personal property located at a military installation to be closed or realigned under a base closure law, the Secretary concerned may lease the property to any individual or entity under this subsection if the Secretary determines that such a lease would facilitate State or local economic adjustment efforts.
(2) Notwithstanding subsection (b)(4), the Secretary concerned may accept consideration in an amount that is less than the fair market value of the lease interest if the Secretary concerned determines that—
(A) a public interest will be served as a result of the lease; and
(B) the fair market value of the lease is (i) unobtainable, or (ii) not compatible with such public benefit.
(3) Before entering into any lease under this subsection, the Secretary shall consult with the Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency in order to determine whether the environmental condition of the property proposed for leasing is such that the lease of the property is advisable. The Secretary and the Administrator shall enter into a memorandum of understanding setting forth procedures for carrying out the determinations under this paragraph.
* * *
(B) Interim leases entered into under this subsection shall be deemed not to prejudice the final disposal decision with respect to the property, even if final disposal of the property is delayed until completion of the term of the interim lease. An interim lease under this subsection shall not be entered into without prior consultation with the redevelopment authority concerned.
(C) Subparagraphs (A) and (B) shall not apply to an interim lease under this subsection if authorized activities under the lease would—
(i) significantly affect the quality of the human environment; or
(ii) irreversibly alter the environment in a way that would preclude any reasonable disposal alternative of the property concerned.
(h) Competitive Procedures for Selection of Certain Lessees; Exception.—(1) If a proposed lease under subsection (a) involves only personal property, the lease term exceeds one year, or the fair market value of the lease interest exceeds $100,000, as determined by the Secretary concerned, the Secretary shall use competitive procedures to select the lessee.
(2) Paragraph (1) does not apply if the Secretary concerned determines that—
(A) a public interest will be served as a result of the lease; and
(B) the use of competitive procedures for the selection of certain lessees is unobtainable or not compatible with the public benefit served under subparagraph (A).
(3) Paragraph (1) does not apply to a renewal or extension of a lease by the Secretary of the Navy with a selected institution for operation of a ship within the University National Oceanographic Laboratory System if, under the lease, each of the following applies:
(A) Use of the ship is restricted to federally supported research programs and to non-Federal uses under specific conditions with approval by the Secretary of the Navy.
(B) Because of the anticipated value to the Navy of the oceanographic research and training that will result from the ship's operation, no monetary lease payments are required from the lessee under the initial lease or under any renewal or extension.
(C) The lessee is required to maintain the ship in a good state of repair, readiness, and efficient operating condition, conform to all applicable regulatory requirements, and assume full responsibility for the safety of the ship, its crew, and scientific personnel aboard.
(4)(A) Paragraph (1) does not apply to a renewal, extension, or succeeding lease by the Secretary concerned with a financial institution selected in accordance with the Department of Defense Financial Management Regulation providing for the selection of financial institutions to operate on military installations if each of the following applies:
(i) The on-base financial institution was selected before the date of the enactment of this paragraph or competitive procedures are used for the selection of any new financial institutions.
(ii) A current and binding operating agreement is in place between the installation commander and the selected on-base financial institution.
* * *