10 USC Subtitle A: General Military Law
§656. Diversity in military leadership: plan; mentoring and career counseling program
(a) Plan.—The Secretary of Defense (and the Secretary of Homeland Security in the case of the Coast Guard when it is not operating as a service in the Department of the Navy) shall develop and implement a plan to accurately measure the efforts of the Department of Defense a
* * *
(f) Cooperation With States.—The Secretary of Defense shall coordinate with the National Guard Bureau and States in tracking the progress of the National Guard toward developing and implementing the plan established under subsection (a).
(Added Pub. L. 112–239, div. A, title V, §519(a)(1), Jan. 2, 2013, 126 Stat. 1720; amended Pub. L. 116–283, div. A, title V, §571(a)(1)–(3)(A), Jan. 1, 2021, 134 Stat. 3642, 3643.)
Editorial Notes
Amendments
2021Pub. L. 116–283, §571(a)(3)(A), amended section catchline generally, substituting "Diversity in military leadership: plan; mentoring and career counseling program" for "Diversity in military leadership: plan".
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 116–283, §571(a)(1)(B), added subsec. (b). Former subsec. (b) redesignated (c).
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 116–283, §571(a)(1)(A), (2), redesignated subsec. (b) as (c) and inserted "and Mentoring and Career Counseling Program" after "Developing and Implementing Plan" in heading and "and the mentoring and career counseling program under subsection (b)" after "the plan under subsection (a)" in text. Former subsec. (c) redesignated (d).
Subsecs. (d) to (f). Pub. L. 116–283, §571(a)(1)(A), redesignated subsecs. (c) to (e) as (d) to (f), respectively.
Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries
Strategic Plan for Diversity and Inclusion
Pub. L. 116–92, div. A, title V, §529, Dec. 20, 2019, 133 Stat. 1358, provided that:
"(a) Plan Required.—The Secretary of Defense shall design and implement a five-year strategic plan for diversity and inclusion in the Department of Defense.
"(b) Elements.—The strategic plan under this section—
"(1) shall incorporate existing efforts to promote diversity and inclusion within the Department; and
"(2) may not conflict with the objectives of the 2018 National Military Strategy.
"(c) Deadline.—The Secretary shall implement the strategic plan under this section not later than one year after the date of the enactment of this Act [Dec. 20, 2019]."