10 USC Subtitle A: General Military Law
§771. Unauthorized wearing prohibited
Except as otherwise provided by law, no person except a member of the Army, Navy, Air Force, Marine Corps, or Space Force, as the case may be, may wear—
(1) the uniform, or a distinctive part of the uniform, of the Army, Navy, Air Force, Marine Corps, or Space Force; or
(2) a uniform any part of which is similar to a distinctive part of the uniform of the Army, Navy, Air Force, Marine Corps, or Space Force.
(Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 34; Pub. L. 116–283, div. A, title IX, §924(b)(3)(N), Jan. 1, 2021, 134 Stat. 3821.)