10 USC Subtitle A: General Military Law
§1370. Regular commissioned officers
(a) Retirement in Highest Grade in Which Served Satisfactorily.—
(1) In general.—Unless entitled to a different retired grade under some other provision of law, a commissioned officer (other than a commissioned warrant officer) of the Army, Navy, Air Force, Marine Corps, or Space Force who retires under any provision of law other than chapter 61 or 1223 of this title shall be retired in the highest permanent grade in which such officer is determined to have served on active duty satisfactorily.
(2) Determination of satisfactory service.—The determination of satisfactory service of an officer in a grade under paragraph (1) shall be made as follows:
(A) By the Secretary of the military department concerned, if the officer is serving in a grade at or below the grade of major general or rear admiral.
(B) By the Secretary of Defense, if the officer is serving or has served in a grade above the grade of major general or rear admiral.
(3) Effect of misconduct in lower grade in determination.—If the Secretary of a military department or the Secretary of Defense, as applicable, determines that an officer committed misconduct in a lower grade than the retirement grade otherwise provided for the officer by this section—
(A) such Secretary may deem the officer to have not served satisfactorily in any grade equal to or higher than such lower grade for purposes of determining the retirement grade of the officer under this section; and
(B) the grade next lower to such lower grade shall be the retired grade of the officer under this section.
(4) Nature of retirement of certain reserve officers and officers in temporary grades.—A reserve officer, or an officer appointed to a position under section 601 of this title, who is notified that the officer will be released from active duty without the officer's consent and thereafter requests retirement under section 7311, 8323, or 9311 of this title and is retired pursuant to that request is considered for purposes of this section to have been retired involuntarily.
(5) Nature of retirement of certain removed officers.—An officer retired pursuant to section 1186(b)(1) of this title is considered for purposes of this section to have been retired voluntarily.
(b) Retirement of Officers Retiring Voluntarily.—
(1) Service-in-grade requirement.—In order to be eligible for voluntary retirement under any provision of this title in a grade above the grade of captain in the Army, Air Force, Marine Corps, or,1 Space Force or lieutenant in the Navy, a commissioned officer of the Army, Navy, Air Force, Marine Corps, or Space Force must have served on active duty in that grade for a period of not less than three years, except that—
(A) subject to subsection (c), the Secretary of Defense may reduce such period to a period of not less than two years for any officer; and
(B) in the case of an officer to be retired in a grade at or below the grade of major general or rear admiral, the Secretary of Defense may authorize the Secretary of the military department concerned to reduce such period to a period of not less than two years.
* * *
(7) Recalculation of retired pay.—If the final retired grade of an officer is changed through the reopening of the officer's retired grade under this subsection, the retired pay of the officer under chapter 71 of this title shall be recalculated. Any modification of the retired pay of the officer as a result of the change shall go into effect on the effective date of the change of the officer's retired grade, and the officer shall not be entitled or subject to any changed amount of retired pay for any period before such effective date. An officer whose retired grade is changed as provided in paragraph (6)(B) shall not be entitled or subject to a change in retired pay for any period before the date on which the Senate provides advice and consent for the retirement of the officer in such grade.
(g) Highest Permanent Grade Defined.—In this section, the term "highest permanent grade" means a grade at or below the grade of major general in the Army, Air Force, or Marine Corps, rear admiral in the Navy, or an equivalent grade in the Space Force.
(Added Pub. L. 116–283, div. A, title V, §508(a)(1), Jan. 1, 2021, 134 Stat. 3574; amended Pub. L. 118–31, div. A, title XVII, §1741(a)(5), Dec. 22, 2023, 137 Stat. 679.)