10 USC Subtitle A: General Military Law
§887. Art. 87. Missing movement; jumping from vessel
(a) Missing Movement.—Any person subject to this chapter who, through neglect or design, misses the movement of a ship, aircraft, or unit with which the person is required in the course of duty to move shall be punished as a court-martial may direct.
(b) Jumping From Vessel Into the Water.—Any person subject to this chapter who wrongfully and intentionally jumps into the water from a vessel in use by the armed forces shall be punished as a court-martial may direct.
(Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 67; Pub. L. 114–328, div. E, title LX, §5406, Dec. 23, 2016, 130 Stat. 2940.)