10 USC Subtitle A: General Military Law
§301. Definitions
In this chapter:
(1) The terms "appropriate congressional committees" and "appropriate committees of Congress" mean—
(A) the Committee on Armed Services, the Committee on Foreign Relations, and the Committee on Appropriations of the Senate; and
* * *
"(c) Other Covered Personnel Defined.—In this section, the term 'other covered personnel' means personnel of the ministry of defense or other governmental entity carrying out similar functions of a foreign country."
Security Cooperation Strategy for Certain Combatant Commands
Pub. L. 117–81, div. A, title XII, §1206, Dec. 27, 2021, 135 Stat. 1960, provided that:
"(a) In General.—The Secretary of Defense, in coordination with the Secretary of State, shall develop and implement a security cooperation strategy for each covered combatant command, which shall apply to the security cooperation programs and activities of the Department of Defense (as defined in section 301 of title 10, United States Code).
"(b) Elements.—The strategy for each covered combatant command required by subsection (a) shall include the following:
"(1) A discussion of how the strategy will—
"(A) support and advance United States national security interests in strategic competition with near-peer rivals;
"(B) prioritize and build key capabilities of allied and partner security forces so as to enhance bilateral and multilateral interoperability and responsiveness;
"(C) prioritize and build the capabilities of foreign partner security forces to secure their own territory, including through operations against violent extremist groups;
"(D) promote and build institutional capabilities for observance of, and respect for—
"(i) the law of armed conflict;
"(ii) human rights and fundamental freedoms;
"(iii) the rule of law; and
"(iv) civilian control of the military; and
"(E) support the programs and activities of law enforcement and civilian agencies, as appropriate, to counter the threat of and reduce risks from illicit drug trafficking and other forms of transnational organized crime.
"(2) A statement of the security cooperation strategic objectives for—
"(A) the covered combatant command; and
"(B) the covered combatant command in conjunction with other covered combatant commands.
* * *
"(B) the United States Indo-Pacific Command;
"(C) the United States Central Command;
"(D) the United States Africa Command;
"(E) the United States Southern Command; and
"(F) the United States Northern Command."
Secretary of Defense Strategic Competition Initiative
Pub. L. 117–81, div. A, title XIII, §1332, Dec. 27, 2021, 135 Stat. 2007, provided that:
"(a) In General.—The Secretary of Defense, with the concurrence of the Secretary of State, may provide funds for one or more Department of Defense activities or programs described in subsection (b) that advance United States national security objectives for strategic competition by supporting Department of Defense efforts to compete below the threshold of armed conflict and by supporting other Federal departments and agencies in advancing United States strategic interests.
"(b) Authorized Activities and Programs.—Activities and programs for which funds may be provided under subsection (a) are the following:
"(1) The provision of funds to pay for personnel expenses of foreign defense or security personnel for bilateral or regional security cooperation programs and joint exercises, in accordance with section 321 of title 10, United States Code.
"(2) Activities to build the institutional capacity of foreign national security forces, including efforts to counter corruption, in accordance with section 332 of title 10, United States Code.
"(3) Activities to build the capabilities of the United States joint force and the security forces of United States allies and partners relating to irregular warfare.
"(4) Activities to expose and disprove foreign malign influence and disinformation, and to expose and deter coercion and subversion.
* * *