10 USC Subtitle A: General Military Law
§4401. Requirement for modular open system approach in major defense acquisition programs; definitions
(a) Modular Open System Approach Requirement.—A major defense acquisition program that receives Milestone A or Milestone B approval after January 1, 2019, shall be designed and developed, to the maximum extent practicable, with a modular open system approach to enable incremental development and enhance competition, innovation, and interoperability. Other defense acquisition programs shall also be designed and developed, to the maximum extent practicable, with a modular open system approach to enable incremental development and enhance competition, innovation, and interoperability.
(b) Definitions.—In this chapter:
(1) The term "modular open system approach" means, with respect to a major defense acquisition program, an integrated business and technical strategy that—
(A) employs a modular design that uses modular system interfaces between major systems, major system components and modular systems;
(B) is subjected to verification to ensure that relevant modular system interfaces—
(i) comply with, if available and suitable, widely supported and consensus-based standards; or
(ii) are delivered pursuant to the requirements established in subsection (a)(2)(B) of section 804 of the William M. (Mac) Thornberry National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2021, including the delivery of—
(I) software-defined interface syntax and properties, specifically governing how values are validly passed and received between major subsystems and components, in machine-readable format;
(II) a machine-readable definition of the relationship between the delivered interface and existing common standards or interfaces available in Department interface repositories; and
(III) documentation with functional descriptions of software-defined interfaces, conveying semantic meaning of interface elements, such as the function of a given interface field;
(C) uses a system architecture that allows severable major system components and modular systems at the appropriate level to be incrementally added, removed, or replaced throughout the life cycle of a major system platform to afford opportunities for enhanced competition and innovation while yielding—
(i) significant cost savings or avoidance;
(ii) schedule reduction;
(iii) opportunities for technical upgrades;
(iv) increased interoperability, including system of systems interoperability and mission integration; or
(v) other benefits during the sustainment phase of a major weapon system; and
(D) complies with the technical data rights set forth in sections 3771 through 3775 of this title.
(2) The term "major system platform" means the highest level structure of a major weapon system that is not physically mounted or installed onto a higher level structure and on which a major system component can be physically mounted or installed.
(3) The term "major system component"—
(A) means a high level subsystem or assembly, including hardware, software, or an integrated assembly of both, that can be mounted or installed on a major system platform through modular system interfaces; and
* * *
"(A) A component that is able to execute without requiring coincident execution of other weapon systems or components and can communicate across component boundaries and through interfaces.
"(B) A component that can be separated from and recombined with other weapon systems or components to achieve various effects, missions, or capabilities.
"(C) A component that is covered by a unique contract line item.
"(5) Machine-readable definition.—Where appropriate and available, the requirement in paragraph (2)(B)(ii) for a machine-readable definition may be satisfied by using a covered technology.
"(b) Extension of Modular Open Systems Approach and Rights in Interface Software.—
"(1) Requirement for modular open system approach.—[Amended section 4401 of this title.]
"(2) Rights in technical data.—
"(A) In general.—[Amended former section 2320 of this title.]
"(B) Regulations.—Not later than 180 days after the date of the enactment of this Act [Jan. 1, 2021], the Secretary of Defense shall update the regulations required by section 2320(a)(1) of title 10, United States Code [see 10 U.S.C. 3771(a)], to reflect the amendments made by this paragraph.
"(c) Interface Repositories.—
"(1) Establishment.—Not later than 90 days after the date of the enactment of this Act [Jan. 1, 2021], the Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition and Sustainment shall—
"(A) direct the Secretaries concerned and the heads of other appropriate Department of Defense components to establish and maintain repositories for interfaces, syntax and properties, documentation, and communication implementations delivered pursuant to the requirements established under subsection (a)(2)(B);
"(B) establish and maintain a comprehensive index of interfaces, syntax and properties, documentation, and communication implementations delivered pursuant to the requirements established under subsection (a)(2)(B) and maintained in the repositories required under subparagraph (A); and
"(C) if practicable, establish and maintain an alternate reference repository of interfaces, syntax and properties, documentation, and communication implementations delivered pursuant to the requirements established under subsection (a)(2)(B).
"(2) Distribution of interfaces.—
"(A) In general.—Consistent with the requirements of section 2320 of title 10, United States Code [see 10 U.S.C. 3771 et seq.], the Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition and Sustainment shall, in coordination with the Director of the Defense Standardization Program Office, use the index and repositories established pursuant to paragraph (1) to provide access to interfaces and relevant documentation to authorized Federal Government and non-Governmental entities.
* * *