10 USC Subtitle A: General Military Law
§1071. Purpose of this chapter
The purpose of this chapter is to create and maintain high morale in the uniformed services by providing an improved and uniform program of medical and dental care for members and certain former members of those services, and for their dependents.
(Added Pub. L. 85–861, §1(25)(B), Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1445; amended Pub. L. 89–614, §2(1), Sept. 30, 1966, 80 Stat. 862; Pub. L. 96–513, title V, §511(34)(A), (B), Dec. 12, 1980, 94 Stat. 2922.)
Historical and Revision Notes
Revised sectionSource (U.S. Code)Source (Statutes at Large)
1071 37:401. June 7, 1956, ch. 374, §101, 70 Stat. 250.
The words "and certain former members" are inserted to reflect the fact that many of the persons entitled to retired pay are former members only. The words "and dental" are inserted to reflect the fact that members and, in certain limited situations, dependents are entitled to dental care under sections 1071–1085 of this title.
Editorial Notes
Prior Provisions
A prior section 1071, act Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 81, which stated the purpose of former sections 1071 to 1086 of this title, and provided for their construction, was repealed by Pub. L. 85–861, §36B(5), Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1570, as superseded by the Federal Voting Assistance Act of 1955 which was classified to subchapter I–D (§1973cc et seq.) of chapter 20 of Title 42, The Public Health and Welfare, prior to repeal by Pub. L. 99–410, title II, §203, Aug. 28, 1986, 100 Stat. 930.
Amendments
1980Pub. L. 96–513 substituted "Purpose of this chapter" for "Purpose of sections 1071–1087 of this title" in section catchline, and substituted reference to this chapter for reference to sections 1071–1087 of this title in text.
1966Pub. L. 89–614 substituted "1087" for "1085" in section catchline and text.
Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries
Effective Date of 1980 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 96–513 effective Dec. 12, 1980, see section 701(b)(3) of Pub. L. 96–513, set out as a note under section 101 of this title.
Effective Date of 1966 Amendment
* * *
"(a) Policy for Standard Suicide Data Collection, Reporting, and Assessment.—
"(1) Policy required.—The Secretary of Defense shall prescribe a policy for the development of a standard method for collecting, reporting, and assessing information regarding—
"(A) any suicide or attempted suicide involving a member of the Armed Forces, including reserve components thereof; and
"(B) any death that is reported as a suicide involving a dependent of a member of the Armed Forces.
"(2) Purpose of policy.—The purpose of the policy required by this subsection is to improve the consistency and comprehensiveness of—
"(A) the suicide prevention policy developed pursuant to section 582 of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2013 (Public Law 112–239; 10 U.S.C. 1071 note); and
"(B) the suicide prevention and resilience program for the National Guard and Reserves established pursuant to section 10219 of title 10, United States Code.
"(3) Consultation.—The Secretary of Defense shall develop the policy required by this subsection in consultation with the Secretaries of the military departments and the Chief of the National Guard Bureau.
"(b) Submission and Implementation of Policy.—
"(1) Submission.—Not later than 180 days after the date of the enactment of this Act [Dec. 19, 2014], the Secretary of Defense shall submit the policy developed under subsection (a) to the Committees on Armed Services of the Senate and the House of Representatives.
"(2) Implementation.—The Secretaries of the military departments shall implement the policy developed under subsection (a) not later than 180 days after the date of the submittal of the policy under paragraph (1).
* * *
"(c) Updates.—The Secretary shall revise the policy required by subsection (a) on a periodic basis in accordance with experience and evolving best practice guidelines.
"(d) Annual Report.—
"(1) In general.—Not later than 180 days after the date of the commencement of the implementation of the policy required by subsection (a), and on October 1 each year thereafter through 2018, the Secretary shall submit to the Committee on Armed Services of the Senate and the Committee on Armed Services of the House of Representatives a report on the policy.
"(2) Elements.—Each report required by paragraph (1) shall include the following:
"(A) A description of the policy implemented under subsection (a), and any revisions to such policy under subsection (c).
"(B) A description of the performance measures used to determine the effectiveness of the policy in improving pain care for beneficiaries enrolled in the military health care system.
"(C) An assessment of the adequacy of Department pain management services based on a current survey of patients managed in Department clinics.
"(D) An assessment of the research projects of the Department relevant to the treatment of the types of acute and chronic pain suffered by members of the Armed Forces and their families.
"(E) An assessment of the training provided to Department health care personnel with respect to the diagnosis, treatment, and management of acute and chronic pain.
"(F) An assessment of the pain care education programs of the Department.
"(G) An assessment of the dissemination of information on pain management to beneficiaries enrolled in the military health care system."
Plan To Increase the Mental Health Capabilities of the Department of Defense
* * *