10 USC Subtitle A: General Military Law
§1599g. Public-private talent exchange
(a) Assignment Authority.—Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary of Defense, the Secretary may, with the agreement of a private-sector organization and the consent of the employee, arrange for the temporary assignment of an employee to such private-sector organization, or from such private-sector organization to a Department of Defense organization under this section.
* * *
(g) Prohibition Against Charging Certain Costs to the Federal Government.—A private-sector organization may not charge the Department or any other agency of the Federal Government, as direct or indirect costs under a Federal contract, the costs of pay or benefits paid by the organization to an employee assigned to a Department organization under this section for the period of the assignment.
(h) Considerations.—In carrying out this section, the Secretary of Defense—
(1) shall ensure that, of the assignments made under this section each year, at least 20 percent are from small business concerns (as defined by section 3703(e)(2)(A) of title 5);
(2) shall take into consideration the question of how assignments under this section might best be used to help meet the needs of the Department of Defense with respect to the training of employees; and
(3) shall take into consideration, where applicable, areas of particular private sector expertise, such as cybersecurity.
(i) Conflicts of Interest.—A private-sector organization that is temporarily assigned a member of the acquisition workforce under this section shall not be considered to have a conflict of interest with the Department of Defense solely because of participation in the program established under this section.
(j) Funding; Use of Defense Acquisition Workforce Development Fund.—Funds for the expenses for the program established under this section may be provided from amounts in the Department of Defense Acquisition Workforce Development Fund. Expenses for the program include—
(1) notwithstanding section 1705(e)(5) of this title, the base salary of a civilian member of the acquisition workforce assigned to a private-sector organization under this section, during the period of that assignment;
(2) expenses relating to assignment under this section of a member of the acquisition workforce away from the member's regular duty station, including expenses for travel, per diem, and lodging; and
(3) expenses for the administration of the program.
(k) Report.—Each member of the acquisition workforce that participates in the program established under this section shall, upon completion of such participation, submit to the President of the Defense Acquisition University for inclusion in the report required under section 1746a(e) a description and evaluation of such participation.
(Added Pub. L. 114–328, div. A, title XI, §1104(a), Dec. 23, 2016, 130 Stat. 2445; amended Pub. L. 116–92, div. A, title VIII, §863(a), title XI, §1116, Dec. 20, 2019, 133 Stat. 1522, 1604; Pub. L. 116–283, div. A, title XI, §1102(a), Jan. 1, 2021, 134 Stat. 3885; Pub. L. 117–263, div. A, title VIII, §831(c), Dec. 23, 2022, 136 Stat. 2712.)