10 USC Subtitle A: General Military Law
§2804. Contingency construction
(a) Within the amount appropriated for such purpose, the Secretary of Defense may carry out a military construction project not otherwise authorized by law, or may authorize the Secretary of a military department to carry out such a project, if the Secretary of Defense determines that deferral of the project for inclusion in the next Military Construction Authorization Act would be inconsistent with national security or national interest.
(b) When a decision is made to carry out a military construction project under this section, the Secretary of Defense shall submit a report to the appropriate committees of Congress on that decision. Each such report shall include the justification for the project, the current estimate of the cost of the project, and the justification for carrying out the project under this section. The project may then be carried out only after the end of the seven-day period beginning on the date the notification is received by such committees in an electronic medium pursuant to section 480 of this title.
(Added Pub. L. 97–214, §2(a), July 12, 1982, 96 Stat. 155; amended Pub. L. 102–190, div. B, title XXVIII, §2870(3), Dec. 5, 1991, 105 Stat. 1563; Pub. L. 108–136, div. A, title X, §1031(a)(35), Nov. 24, 2003, 117 Stat. 1600; Pub. L. 109–163, div. B, title XXVIII, §2801(a), Jan. 6, 2006, 119 Stat. 3504; Pub. L. 115–91, div. B, title XXVIII, §2801(a)(2), Dec. 12, 2017, 131 Stat. 1840; Pub. L. 116–92, div. A, title XVII, §1731(a)(54), Dec. 20, 2019, 133 Stat. 1815; Pub. L. 116–283, div. A, title X, §1081(a)(44), Jan. 1, 2021, 134 Stat. 3873.)