10 USC Subtitle A: General Military Law
§987. Terms of consumer credit extended to members and dependents: limitations
(a) Interest.—A creditor who extends consumer credit to a covered member of the armed forces or a dependent of such a member shall not require the member or dependent to pay interest with respect to the extension of such credit, except as—
* * *
(g) Servicemembers Civil Relief Act Protections Unaffected.—Nothing in this section may be construed to limit or otherwise affect the applicability of section 207 of the Servicemembers Civil Relief Act (50 U.S.C. 3937).
(h) Regulations.—(1) The Secretary of Defense shall prescribe regulations to carry out this section.
(2) Such regulations shall establish the following:
(A) Disclosures required of any creditor that extends consumer credit to a covered member or dependent of such a member.
(B) The method for calculating the applicable annual percentage rate of interest on such obligations, in accordance with the limit established under this section.
(C) A maximum allowable amount of all fees, and the types of fees, associated with any such extension of credit, to be expressed and disclosed to the borrower as a total amount and as a percentage of the principal amount of the obligation, at the time at which the transaction is entered into.
(D) Definitions of "creditor" under paragraph (5) and "consumer credit" under paragraph (6) of subsection (i), consistent with the provisions of this section.
(E) Such other criteria or limitations as the Secretary of Defense determines appropriate, consistent with the provisions of this section.
(3) In prescribing regulations under this subsection, and not less often than once every two years thereafter, the Secretary of Defense shall consult with the following:
(A) The Federal Trade Commission.
(B) The Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System.
(C) The Office of the Comptroller of the Currency.
(D) The Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation.
(E) The Bureau of Consumer Financial Protection.
(F) The National Credit Union Administration.
(G) The Treasury Department.
(i) Definitions.—In this section:
(1) Covered member.—The term "covered member" means a member of the armed forces who is—
(A) on active duty under a call or order that does not specify a period of 30 days or less; or
(B) on active Guard and Reserve Duty.
(2) Dependent.—The term "dependent", with respect to a covered member, means a person described in subparagraph (A), (D), (E), or (I) of section 1072(2) of this title.
(3) Interest.—The term "interest" includes all cost elements associated with the extension of credit, including fees, service charges, renewal charges, credit insurance premiums, any ancillary product sold with any extension of credit to a servicemember or the servicemember's dependent, as applicable, and any other charge or premium with respect to the extension of consumer credit.
* * *
"(1) Modification of regulations.—The Secretary of Defense shall modify the regulations prescribed under subsection (h) of section 987 of title 10, United States Code, to take into account the amendments made by subsection (a) [amending this section].
"(2) Effective date.—The amendments made by subsection (a) shall take effect on—
"(A) the date that is one year after the date of the enactment of this Act [Jan. 2, 2013]; or
"(B) such earlier date as the Secretary shall specify in the modification of regulations required by paragraph (1).
"(3) Publication of earlier date.—If the Secretary specifies an earlier effective date for the amendments made by subsection (a) pursuant to paragraph (2)(B), the Secretary shall publish notice of such earlier effective date in the Federal Register not later than 90 days before such earlier effective date."
Pub. L. 112–239, div. A, title VI, §662(c), Jan. 2, 2013, 126 Stat. 1786, provided that: "The amendment made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply with respect to consumer credit extended on or after the date of the enactment of this Act [Jan. 2, 2013]."
Effective Date
Pub. L. 109–364, div. A, title VI, §670(c), Oct. 17, 2006, 120 Stat. 2269, provided that:
"(1) In general.—Except as provided in paragraph (2), section 987 of title 10, United States Code, as added by subsection (a), shall take effect on October 1, 2007, or on such earlier date as may be prescribed by the Secretary of Defense, and shall apply with respect to extensions of consumer credit on or after such effective date.
"(2) Authority to prescribe regulations.—Subsection (h) of such section shall take effect on the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 17, 2006].
"(3) Publication of earlier effective date.—If the Secretary of Defense prescribes an effective date for section 987 of title 10, United States Code, as added by subsection (a), earlier than October 1, 2007, the Secretary shall publish that date in the Federal Register. Such publication shall be made not less than 90 days before that earlier effective date."
Meetings With Private Sector Users of Systems
Pub. L. 114–92, div. A, title V, §594(b)(3), Nov. 25, 2015, 129 Stat. 834, provided that: "The Director of the Defense Manpower Data Center shall meet regularly with private sector users of Defense Manpower Data Center systems used to identify covered borrowers and covered policyholders under military consumer protection laws to learn about issues facing such users and to develop ways of addressing such issues. The first meeting pursuant to this requirement shall take place with [within] three months after the date of the enactment of this Act [Nov. 25, 2015]."
Interim Regulations
* * *