10 USC Subtitle A: General Military Law
§890. Art. 90. Willfully disobeying superior commissioned officer
Any person subject to this chapter who willfully disobeys a lawful command of that person's superior commissioned officer shall be punished—
(1) if the offense is committed in time of war, by death or such other punishment as a court-martial may direct; and
(2) if the offense is committed at any other time, by such punishment, other than death, as a court-martial may direct.
(Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 68; Pub. L. 114–328, div. E, title LX, §5409, Dec. 23, 2016, 130 Stat. 2942.)