10 USC Subtitle A: General Military Law
§928b. Art. 128b. Domestic violence
(a) In General.—Any person who—
(1) commits a violent offense against a spouse, an intimate partner, a dating partner, or an immediate family member of that person;
(2) with intent to threaten or intimidate a spouse, an intimate partner, a dating partner, or an immediate family member of that person—
(A) commits an offense under this chapter against any person; or
(B) commits an offense under this chapter against any property, including an animal;
(3) with intent to threaten or intimidate a spouse, an intimate partner, a dating partner, or an immediate family member of that person, violates a protection order;
(4) with intent to commit a violent offense against a spouse, an intimate partner, a dating partner, or an immediate family member of that person, violates a protection order; or
(5) assaults a spouse, an intimate partner, a dating partner, or an immediate family member of that person by strangling or suffocating;
shall be punished as a court-martial may direct.
(b) Definitions.—In this section, the terms "dating partner", "immediate family", and "intimate partner" have the meanings given such terms in section 930 of this title (article 130).
(Added Pub. L. 115–232, div. A, title V, §532(a)(1), Aug. 13, 2018, 132 Stat. 1759; amended Pub. L. 116–92, div. A, title XVII, §1731(a)(20), Dec. 20, 2019, 133 Stat. 1813; Pub. L. 118–31, div. A, title V, §531(d)(1), Dec. 22, 2023, 137 Stat. 259.)