10 USC Subtitle A: General Military Law
§4864. Miscellaneous limitations on the procurement of goods other than United States goods
(a) Limitation on Certain Procurements.—The Secretary of Defense may procure any of the following items only if the manufacturer of the item satisfies the requirements of subsection (b):
(1) Buses.—Multipassenger motor vehicles (buses).
(2) Components for naval vessels.—The following components of vessels, to the extent they are unique to marine applications:
(A) Gyrocompasses.
(B) Electronic navigation chart systems.
(C) Steering controls.
(D) Propulsion and machinery control systems.
(E) Totally enclosed lifeboats.
(F) Welded shipboard anchor and mooring chain.
(3) Components for auxiliary ships.—Subject to subsection (k), large medium-speed diesel engines.
(4) Components for t–ao 205 and t–arc class vessels.—The following components of T–AO 205 and T–ARC class vessels:
(A) Auxiliary equipment, including pumps, for all shipboard services.
(B) Propulsion system components, including engines, reduction gears, and propellers.
(C) Shipboard cranes.
(D) Spreaders for shipboard cranes.
(5) Star tracker.—A star tracker used in a satellite weighing more than 400 pounds whose principal purpose is to support the national security, defense, or intelligence needs of the United States Government.
(b) Manufacturer in the National Technology and Industrial Base.—(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), a manufacturer meets the requirements of this subsection if the manufacturer is part of the national technology and industrial base.
(2) A manufacturer of welded shipboard anchor and mooring chain for naval vessels meets the requirements of this subsection if the manufacturer is part of the national technology and industrial base.
(c) Applicability to Certain Items.—Subsection (a) does not apply to a procurement of spare or repair parts needed to support components for naval vessels produced or manufactured outside the United States.
(d) Waiver Authority.—The Secretary of Defense may waive the limitation in subsection (a) with respect to the procurement of an item listed in that subsection if the Secretary determines that any of the following apply:
(1) Application of the limitation would cause unreasonable costs or delays to be incurred.
(2) United States producers of the item would not be jeopardized by competition from a foreign country, and that country does not discriminate against defense items produced in the United States to a greater degree than the United States discriminates against defense items produced in that country.
(3) Application of the limitation would impede cooperative programs entered into between the Department of Defense and a foreign country, or would impede the reciprocal procurement of defense items under a memorandum of understanding providing for reciprocal procurement of defense items that is entered into under section 4851 of this title, and that country does not discriminate against defense items produced in the United States to a greater degree than the United States discriminates against defense items produced in that country.
(4) Satisfactory quality items manufactured by an entity that is part of the national technology and industrial base (as defined in section 4801(1) of this title) are not available.
(5) Application of the limitation would result in the existence of only one source for the item that is an entity that is part of the national technology and industrial base (as defined in section 4801(1) of this title).
(6) The procurement is for an amount less than the simplified acquisition threshold and simplified purchase procedures are being used.
(7) Application of the limitation is not in the national security interests of the United States.
(8) Application of the limitation would adversely affect a United States company.
(e) Sonobuoys.—
(1) Limitation.—The Secretary of Defense may not procure a sonobuoy manufactured in a foreign country if United States firms that manufacture sonobuoys are not permitted to compete on an equal basis with foreign manufacturing firms for the sale of sonobuoys in that foreign country.
(2) Waiver authority.—The Secretary may waive the limitation in paragraph (1) with respect to a particular procurement of sonobuoys if the Secretary determines that such procurement is in the national security interests of the United States.
(3) Definition.—In this subsection, the term "United States firm" has the meaning given such term in section 4852(d)(1) of this title.
(f) Principle of Construction With Future Laws.—A provision of law may not be construed as modifying or superseding the provisions of this section, or as requiring funds to be limited, or made available, by the Secretary of Defense to a particular domestic source by contract, unless that provision of law—
(1) specifically refers to this section;
(2) specifically states that such provision of law modifies or supersedes the provisions of this section; and
(3) specifically identifies the particular domestic source involved and states that the contract to be awarded pursuant to such provision of law is being awarded in contravention of this section.
(g) Inapplicability to Contracts under Simplified Acquisition Threshold.—This section does not apply to a contract or subcontract for an amount that does not exceed the simplified acquisition threshold.
(h) Implementation of Naval Vessel Component Limitation.—In implementing subsection (a)(2), the Secretary of Defense—
(1) may not use contract clauses or certifications; and
(2) shall use management and oversight techniques that achieve the objective of the subsection without imposing a significant management burden on the Government or the contractor involved.
(i) Implementation of Certain Waiver Authority.—(1) The Secretary of Defense may exercise the waiver authority described in paragraph (2) only if the waiver is made for a particular item listed in subsection (a) and for a particular foreign country.
* * *