10 USC Subtitle A: General Military Law
§117. Readiness reporting system
(a) Required Readiness Reporting System.—The Secretary of Defense shall establish a comprehensive readiness reporting system for the Department of Defense. The readiness reporting system shall measure in an objective, accurate, and timely manner the capability of the armed forces to carry out—
* * *
A prior section 117, added Pub. L. 97–295, §1(2)(A), Oct. 12, 1982, 96 Stat. 1287, §133a; renumbered §117 and amended Pub. L. 99–433, title I, §§101(a)(2), 110(d)(3), Oct. 1, 1986, 100 Stat. 994, 1002, required annual report on North Atlantic Treaty Organization readiness, prior to repeal by Pub. L. 101–510, div. A, title XIII, §1301(1), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1668.
Amendments
2019—Subsecs. (d) to (h). Pub. L. 116–92 redesignated subsec. (h) as (d) and struck out former subsecs. (d) to (g) which related to semi-annual and monthly joint readiness reviews, semi-annual report to congressional committees on most recent joint readiness review, quarterly report on monthly changes in current state of readiness, and annual report on operational contract support, respectively.
2018Pub. L. 115–232, §331(g)(1), struck out ": establishment; reporting to congressional committees" after "system" in section catchline.
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 115–232, §331(a)(1), inserted "and maintaining" after "establishing" in introductory provisions.
Subsec. (b)(1). Pub. L. 115–232, §331(a)(2), substituted "reporting system and associated policies are applied uniformly throughout the Department of Defense, including between and among the joint staff and each of the armed forces" for "reporting system is applied uniformly throughout the Department of Defense".
Subsec. (b)(2) to (4). Pub. L. 115–232, §331(a)(4), added pars. (2) to (4). Former pars. (2) and (3) redesignated (5) and (6), respectively.
Subsec. (b)(5). Pub. L. 115–232, §331(a)(3), (5), redesignated par. (2) as (5) and inserted ", or element of a unit," after "readiness status of a unit".
Subsec. (b)(6). Pub. L. 115–232, §331(a)(3), redesignated par. (3) as (6).
Subsec. (c)(1). Pub. L. 115–232, §331(b)(1), substituted "Measure the readiness of units" for "Measure, on a monthly basis, the capability of units" and "conduct their designed and assigned missions" for "conduct their assigned wartime missions".
Subsec. (c)(2), (3). Pub. L. 115–232, §331(b)(2), (3), substituted "Measure" for "Measure, on an annual basis," and "designed and assigned missions" for "wartime missions".
Subsec. (c)(4). Pub. L. 115–232, §331(b)(4), substituted "Measure" for "Measure, on a monthly basis,".
Subsec. (c)(5). Pub. L. 115–232, §331(b)(5), substituted "Measure" for "Measure, on an annual basis,".
Subsec. (c)(6) to (8). Pub. L. 115–232, §331(b)(6), (7), redesignated par. (7) as (6), substituted "Measure" for "Measure, on a quarterly basis,", and struck out former pars. (6) and (8) which read as follows:
"(6) Measure, on a monthly basis, the level of current risk based upon the readiness reporting system relative to the capability of forces to carry out their wartime missions.
"(8) Measure, on an annual basis, the capability of operational contract support to support current and anticipated wartime missions of the armed forces."
* * *
Subsec. (h). Pub. L. 115–232, §331(d)(1), (f), redesignated subsec. (f) as (h) and substituted "prescribe the established information technology system for Department of Defense reporting, specifically authorize exceptions to a single-system architecture, and identify the organizations, units, and entities that are subject to reporting in the readiness reporting system, what organization resources are subject to such reporting" for "prescribe the units that are subject to reporting in the readiness reporting system, what type of equipment is subject to such reporting".
2017—Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 115–91, §331(b)(1)(A), substituted "Semi-annual" for "Quarterly" in heading.
Subsec. (d)(1)(A). Pub. L. 115–91, §331(b)(1)(B), substituted "semi-annual" for "quarterly".
Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 115–91, §331(b)(2), substituted "semi-annually" for "each quarter".
2014—Subsec. (a)(1). Pub. L. 113–291 substituted "(50 U.S.C. 3043)" for "(50 U.S.C. 404a)".
2013—Subsec. (c)(8). Pub. L. 112–239 added par. (8).
2003—Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 108–136 substituted "each quarter submit to the congressional defense committees a report in writing containing the results of the most recent joint readiness review under subsection (d)(1)(A)" for "each month submit to the Committee on Armed Services and the Committee on Appropriations of the Senate and the Committee on Armed Services and the Committee on Appropriations of the House of Representatives a report in writing containing the results of the most recent joint readiness review or monthly review conducted under subsection (d)".
2000—Subsec. (c)(7). Pub. L. 106–398 added par. (7).
1999—Subsec. (b)(2). Pub. L. 106–65, §361(d)(1)(A), substituted "with (A) any change in the overall readiness status of a unit that is required to be reported as part of the readiness reporting system being reported within 24 hours of the event necessitating the change in readiness status, and (B) any change in the overall readiness status of an element of the training establishment or an element of defense infrastructure that is required to be reported as part of the readiness reporting system being reported within 72 hours" for "with any change in the overall readiness status of a unit, an element of the training establishment, or an element of defense infrastructure, that is required to be reported as part of the readiness reporting system, being reported within 24 hours".
Subsec. (c)(2), (3), (5). Pub. L. 106–65, §361(d)(1)(B), substituted "an annual" for "a quarterly".
Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 106–65, §1067(1), substituted "and the Committee on Armed Services" for "and the Committee on National Security".