10 USC Subtitle A: General Military Law
§1561. Complaints of sexual harassment: independent investigation
(a) Action on Complaints Alleging Sexual Harassment.—A commanding officer or officer in charge of a unit, vessel, facility, or area of the Army, Navy, Air Force, Marine Corps, or Space Force who receives from a member of the command or a civilian employee under the supervision of the officer a
* * *
"(B) Punishment imposed, including the sentencing by judicial or non-judicial means, including incarceration, fines, restriction, and extra duty as a result of military court-martial, Federal or local court and other sentencing, or any other punishment imposed.
"(C) Adverse administrative actions taken against the subject of the investigation, if any.
"(D) Any pertinent referrals made for the subject of the investigation, offered as a result of the incident, such as drug and alcohol counseling and other types of counseling or intervention.
"(2) Retention of records.—The Secretary of Defense shall require that—
"(A) the disposition records established pursuant to subsection (a)(1) be retained for a period of not less than 20 years; and
"(B) information from the records that satisfies the reporting requirements established in section 1631 of the Ike Skelton National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2011 (Public Law 111–383; 10 U.S.C. 1561 note) be incorporated into the Defense Sexual Assault Incident Database and maintained for the same period as applies to retention of the records under subparagraph (A).
"(c) Covered Offense Defined.—For purposes of subsection (a)(2), the term 'covered offense' means the following:
"(1) Rape or sexual assault under subsection (a) or (b) of section 920 of title 10, United States Code (article 120 of the Uniform Code of Military Justice).
"(2) Forcible sodomy under section 925 of title 10, United States Code (article 125 of the Uniform Code of Military Justice).
"(3) An attempt to commit an offense specified in paragraph (1) or (2) under section 880 of title 10, United States Code (article 80 of the Uniform Code of Military Justice).
"(d) Tracking of Organizational Climate Assessment Compliance.—The Secretary of Defense shall direct the Secretaries of the military departments to verify and track the compliance of commanding officers in conducting organizational climate assessments, as required by subsection (a)(3)."
Pub. L. 111–383, div. A, title XVI, Jan. 7, 2011, 124 Stat. 4429, as amended by Pub. L. 112–81, div. A, title V, §583, Dec. 31, 2011, 125 Stat. 1432; Pub. L. 112–239, div. A, title V, §575(a), (b), Jan. 2, 2013, 126 Stat. 1757, 1758; Pub. L. 113–66, div. A, title XVII, §§1725(a), 1726, Dec. 26, 2013, 127 Stat. 971, 972; Pub. L. 113–291, div. A, title V, §542(a), (b), title X, §1071(i), Dec. 19, 2014, 128 Stat. 3372, 3373, 3512; Pub. L. 114–328, div. A, title V, §§543, 544, Dec. 23, 2016, 130 Stat. 2127; Pub. L. 115–91, div. A, title V, §537(a), Dec. 12, 2017, 131 Stat. 1392; Pub. L. 116–283, div. A, title V, §537(a), Jan. 1, 2021, 134 Stat. 3605; Pub. L. 117–81, div. A, title V, §549I, Dec. 27, 2021, 135 Stat. 1729, provided that:
"SEC. 1601. DEFINITION OF DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE SEXUAL ASSAULT PREVENTION AND RESPONSE PROGRAM AND OTHER DEFINITIONS.
* * *
"(ii) imposition of non-judicial punishment under section 815 of title 10, United States Code (article 15 of the Uniform Code of Military Justice); or
"(iii) administrative separation or other type of administrative action imposed.
"(c) Consistent Definition of Substantiated.—Not later than December 31, 2011, the Secretary of Defense shall establish a consistent definition of 'substantiated' for purposes of paragraphs (1), (2), (3), and (5) of subsection (b) and provide synopses for those cases for the preparation of reports under this section.
"(d) Submission to Congress.—Not later than April 30 of each year in which the Secretary of Defense receives reports under subsection (a), the Secretary of Defense shall forward the reports to the Committees on Armed Services of the Senate and House of Representatives and the Committees on Veterans' Affairs of the Senate and the House of Representatives, together with—
"(1) the results of assessments conducted under the evaluation plan required by section 1602(c);
"(2) an assessment of the information submitted to the Secretary pursuant to subsection (b)(11); and
"(3) such other assessments on the reports as the Secretary of Defense considers appropriate.
"(e) Repeal of Superseded Reporting Requirement.—
"(1) [Amended section 577 of Pub. L. 108–375, set out below.]
"(2) Submission of 2010 report.—The reports required by subsection (f) of section 577 of the Ronald W. Reagan National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2005 (Public Law 108–375; 10 U.S.C. 113 note) [now set out below] covering calendar year 2010 are still required to be submitted to the Secretary of Defense and the Committees on Armed Services of the Senate and House of Representatives pursuant to the terms of such subsection, as in effect before the date of the enactment of this Act [Jan. 7, 2011].
"(f) Additional Details for Case Synopses Portion of Report.—The Secretary of each military department shall include in the case synopses portion of each report described in subsection (b)(3) the following additional information:
"(1) If charges are dismissed following an investigation conducted under section 832 of title 10, United States Code (article 32 of the Uniform Code of Military Justice), the case synopsis shall include the reason for the dismissal of the charges.
"(2) If the case synopsis states that a member of the Armed Forces accused of committing a sexual assault was administratively separated or, in the case of an officer, allowed to resign in lieu of facing a court-martial, the case synopsis shall include the characterization (honorable, general, or other than honorable) given the service of the member upon separation.
* * *