10 USC Subtitle A: General Military Law
§906. Art. 106. Impersonation of officer, noncommissioned or petty officer, or agent or official
(a) In General.—Any person subject to this chapter who, wrongfully and willfully, impersonates—
(1) an officer, a noncommissioned officer, or a petty officer;
(2) an agent of superior authority of one of the armed forces; or
(3) an official of a government;
shall be punished as a court-martial may direct.
(b) Impersonation With Intent to Defraud.—Any person subject to this chapter who, wrongfully, willfully, and with intent to defraud, impersonates any person referred to in paragraph (1), (2), or (3) of subsection (a) shall be punished as a court-martial may direct.
(c) Impersonation of Government Official Without Intent to Defraud.—Any person subject to this chapter who, wrongfully, willfully, and without intent to defraud, impersonates an official of a government by committing an act that exercises or asserts the authority of the office that the person claims to have shall be punished as a court-martial may direct.
(Added Pub. L. 114–328, title LX, §5417, Dec. 23, 2016, 130 Stat. 2945.)