10 USC Subtitle A: General Military Law
§4841. Manufacturing Technology Program
(a) Establishment.—The Secretary of Defense shall establish a Manufacturing Technology Program to further the national security objectives of section 4811(a) of this title through the development and application of advanced manufacturing technologies and processes that will reduce the acquisition and supportability cos
* * *
"(4) aid in the procurement of advanced manufacturing equipment and support services;
"(5) enhance partnerships between the defense industrial base and Department of Defense laboratories, academic institutions, and industry; and
"(6) to the degree practicable, include an educational or training component to build an advanced manufacturing workforce.
"(c) Cooperative Agreements and Partnerships.—
"(1) In general.—The Under Secretaries may enter into a cooperative agreement and use public-private and public-public partnerships to facilitate development of advanced manufacturing techniques in support of the defense industrial base.
"(2) Requirements.—A cooperative agreement entered into under paragraph (1) and a partnership used under such paragraph shall facilitate—
"(A) development and implementation of advanced manufacturing techniques and capabilities;
"(B) appropriate sharing of information in the adaptation of advanced manufacturing, including technical data rights;
"(C) implementation of appropriate information security protections into advanced manufacturing tools and techniques; and
"(D) support of necessary workforce development.
"(d) Authorities.—In carrying out this section, the Under Secretaries may use the following authorities:
"(1) Section 2196 of title 10, United States Code [now 10 U.S.C. 4843], relating to the Manufacturing Engineering Education Program.
"(2) Section 2368 of such title [now 10 U.S.C. 4124], relating to centers for science, technology, and engineering partnership.
"(3) Section 2374a of such title [now 10 U.S.C. 4025], relating to prizes for advanced technology achievements.
"(4) Section 2474 of such title, relating to centers of industrial and technical excellence.
"(5) Section 2521 of such title [now 10 U.S.C. 4841, 4842], relating to the Manufacturing Technology Program.
"(6) Section 12 of the Stevenson-Wydler Technology Innovation Act of 1980 (15 U.S.C. 3710a) and section 6305 of title 31, United States Code, relating to cooperative research and development agreements.
"(7) Such other authorities as the Under Secretaries considers appropriate."
Limitation on Use of Funds for Defense-Wide Manufacturing Science and Technology Program
Pub. L. 110–181, div. A, title II, §214, Jan. 28, 2008, 122 Stat. 36, as amended by Pub. L. 111–383, div. A, title IX, §901(l)(2), Jan. 7, 2011, 124 Stat. 4326; Pub. L. 112–239, div. A, title X, §1076(c)(2)(F), Jan. 2, 2013, 126 Stat. 1950, provided that: "No funds available to the Office of the Secretary of Defense for any fiscal year may be obligated or expended for the defense-wide manufacturing science and technology program unless the Assistant Secretary of Defense for Research and Engineering ensures each of the following:
"(1) A component of the Department of Defense has requested and evaluated—
"(A) competitive proposals, for each project under the program that is not a project covered by subparagraph (B); and
"(B) proposals from as many sources as is practicable under the circumstances, for a project under the program if the disclosure of the needs of the Department of Defense with respect to that project would compromise the national security.
"(2) Each project under the program is carried out—
"(A) in accordance with the statutory requirements of the Manufacturing Technology Program established by section 2521 of title 10, United States Code [now 10 U.S.C. 4841, 4842]; and
"(B) in compliance with all requirements of any directive that applies to manufacturing technology.
"(3) An implementation plan has been developed."
[Pub. L. 111–383, div. A, title IX, §901(l)(2), Jan. 7, 2011, 124 Stat. 4326, which directed amendment of section 214 of Pub. L. 110–181, set out above, by substituting "Assistant Secretary of Defense for Research and Engineering" for "Director of Defense Research and Engineering", was executed by making the substitution for "Director, Defense Research and Engineering," to reflect the probable intent of Congress.]
Initial Development and Submission of Plan
Pub. L. 110–181, div. A, title II, §238(b), Jan. 28, 2008, 122 Stat. 48, provided that:
"(1) Development.—The Secretary of Defense shall develop the strategic plan required by subsection (e) of section 2521 of title 10, United States Code [now 10 U.S.C. 4841(e)] (as added by subsection (a) of this section), so that the plan goes into effect at the beginning of fiscal year 2009.
"(2) Submission.—Not later than the date on which the budget of the President for fiscal year 2010 is submitted to Congress under section 1105 of title 31, United States Code, the Secretary shall submit to the Committee on Armed Services of the Senate and the Committee on Armed Services of the House of Representatives the plan specified in paragraph (1)."
High-Performance Defense Manufacturing Technology Research and Development
Pub. L. 109–163, div. A, title II, subtitle D, Jan. 6, 2006, 119 Stat. 3175, as amended by Pub. L. 112–239, div. A, title X, §1076(c)(2)(A)(ii), Jan. 2, 2013, 126 Stat. 1949, provided that:
"SEC. 241. PILOT PROGRAM FOR IDENTIFICATION AND TRANSITION OF ADVANCED MANUFACTURING PROCESSES AND TECHNOLOGIES.
"(a) Pilot Program Required.—The Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition, Technology, and Logistics shall conduct a pilot program under the authority of section 2521 of title 10, United States Code [now 10 U.S.C. 4841], to identify and transition advanced manufacturing processes and technologies the utilization of which would achieve significant productivity and efficiency gains in the defense manufacturing base.
* * *