10 USC Subtitle A: General Military Law
§1413a. Combat-related special compensation
(a) Authority.—The Secretary concerned shall pay to each eligible combat-related disabled uniformed services retiree who elects benefits under this section a monthly amount for the combat-related disability of the retiree determined under subsection (b).
* * *
Clarification of Eligibility of Members of the Coast Guard for Combat-Related Special Compensation
Pub. L. 114–120, title II, §221, Feb. 8, 2016, 130 Stat. 48, as amended by Pub. L. 117–263, div. K, title CXIV, §11404(c), Dec. 23, 2022, 136 Stat. 4110, provided that:
"(a) Consideration of Eligibility.—
"(1) In general.—Not later than 90 days after the date of the enactment of this Act [Feb. 8, 2016], the Secretary of the department in which the Coast Guard is operating shall issue procedures and criteria to use in determining whether the disability of a member of the Coast Guard is a combat-related disability for purposes of the eligibility of such member for combat-related special compensation under section 1413a of title 10, United States Code. Such procedures and criteria shall include the procedures and criteria prescribed by the Secretary of Defense pursuant to subsection (e)(2) of such section. Such procedures and criteria shall apply in determining whether the disability of a member of the Coast Guard is a combat-related disability for purposes of determining the eligibility of such member for combat-related special compensation under such section.
"(2) Disability for which a determination is made.—For the purposes of this section, and in the case of a member of the Coast Guard, a disability under section 1413a(e)(2)(B) of title 10, United States Code, includes a disability incurred during aviation duty, diving duty, rescue swimmer or similar duty, hazardous service duty onboard a small vessel (such as duty as a surfman), or a duty in which chemical or other hazardous material exposure has occurred (such as during marine inspections or pollution response activities)—
"(A) in the performance of duties for which special or incentive pay was paid pursuant to section 301, 301a, 304, 307, 334, or 351 of title 37, United States Code;
"(B) in the performance of duties related to a statutory mission of the Coast Guard under section 888(a) of the Homeland Security Act of 2002 (6 U.S.C. 468(a)); or
"(C) while engaged in a training exercise for the performance of a duty described in subparagraphs (A) and (B).
"(b) Applicability of Procedures and Criteria.—The procedures and criteria issued pursuant to subsection (a) shall apply to disabilities described in that subsection that are incurred on or after the effective date provided in section 636(a)(2) of the Bob Stump National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2003 (Public Law 107–314; 116 Stat. 2574; 10 U.S.C. 1413a note) [See Effective Date note above].
"(c) Reapplication for Compensation.—Any member of the Coast Guard who was denied combat-related special compensation under section 1413a of title 10, United States Code, during the period beginning on the effective date specified in subsection (b) and ending on the date of the issuance of the procedures and criteria required by subsection (a) may reapply for combat-related special compensation under such section on the basis of such procedures and criteria in accordance with such procedures as the Secretary of the department in which the Coast Guard is operating shall specify."