10 USC Subtitle A: General Military Law
§1212. Disability severance pay
(a) Upon separation from his armed force under section 1203 or 1206 of this title, a member is entitled to disability severance pay computed by multiplying (1) the member's years of service computed under section 1208 of this title (subject to the minimum and maximum years of service provided for in subsection (c)), by (2) the highest of the following amounts:
(A) Twice the amount of monthly basic pay to which he would be entitled if serving (i) on active duty on the date when he is separated and (ii) in the grade and rank in which he was serving on the date when his name was placed on the temporary disability retired list, or if his name was not carried on that list, on the date when he is separated.
(B) Twice the amount of monthly basic pay to which he would be entitled if serving (i) on active duty on the date when his name was placed on the temporary disability retired list or, if his name was not carried on that list, on the date when he is separated, and (ii) in any temporary grade or rank higher than that described in clause (A), in which he served satisfactorily as determined by the Secretary of the military department or the Secretary of Homeland Security, as the case may be, having jurisdiction over the armed force from which he is separated.
(C) Twice the amount of monthly basic pay to which he would be entitled if serving (i) on active duty on the date when his name was placed on the temporary disability retired list or, if his name was not carried on that list, on the date when he is separated, and (ii) in the permanent regular or reserve grade to which he would have been promoted had it not been for the physical disability for which he is separated and which was found to exist as a result of a physical examination.
(D) Twice the amount of monthly basic pay to which he would be entitled if serving (i) on active duty on the date when his name was placed on the temporary disability retired list or, if his name was not carried on that list, on the date when he is separated, and (ii) in the temporary grade or rank to which he would have been promoted had it not been for the physical disability for which he is separated and which was found to exist as a result of a physical examination, if his eligibility for promotion was required to be based on cumulative years of service or years in grade.
(b) For the purposes of subsection (a), a part of a year of active service that is six months or more is counted as a whole year, and a part of a year that is less than six months is disregarded.
(c)(1) The minimum years of service of a member for purposes of subsection (a)(1) shall be as follows:
(A) Six years in the case of a member separated from the armed forces for a disability incurred in line of duty in a combat zone (as designated by the Secretary of Defense for purposes of this subsection) or incurred during the performance of duty in combat-related operations as designated by the Secretary of Defense.
(B) Three years in the case of any other member.
(2) The maximum years of service of a member for purposes of subsection (a)(1) shall be 19 years.
(d)(1) The amount of disability severance pay received under this section shall be deducted from any compensation for the same disability to which the former member of the armed forces or his dependents become entitled under any law administered by the Department of Veterans Affairs.
(2) No deduction may be made under paragraph (1) in the case of disability severance pay received by a member for a disability incurred in line of duty in a combat zone or incurred during performance of duty in combat-related operations as designated by the Secretary of Defense.
(3) No deduction may be made under paragraph (1) from any death compensation to which a member's dependents become entitled after the member's death.
(Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 98; Pub. L. 96–513, title V, §511(43), Dec. 12, 1980, 94 Stat. 2924; Pub. L. 101–189, div. A, title XVI, §1621(a)(1), Nov. 29, 1989, 103 Stat. 1602; Pub. L. 107–107, div. A, title V, §593(a), Dec. 28, 2001, 115 Stat. 1126; Pub. L. 107–296, title XVII, §1704(b)(1), Nov. 25, 2002, 116 Stat. 2314; Pub. L. 110–181, div. A, title XVI, §1646(a), (b), Jan. 28, 2008, 122 Stat. 472.)