10 USC Subtitle A: General Military Law
Sec. 3. Silver Star Medal. The Secretary of the military department concerned, or the Secretary of Homeland Security with respect to the Coast Guard when it is not operating as a service in the Navy, may award the Silver Star Medal in the name of the President to any person who, while serving in any capacity with the Army, Navy, Marine Corps, Air Force, Space Force, or Coast Guard, as the case may be, is cited for gallantry in action that does not warrant award of the Medal of Honor, Distinguished Service Cross, Navy Cross, Air Force Cross, or Coast Guard Cross:
(a) while engaged in an action against an enemy of the United States;
(b) while engaged in military operations involving conflict with an opposing foreign force or, with respect to the Coast Guard, an international terrorist organization; or
(c) while serving with friendly foreign forces engaged in an armed conflict against an opposing armed force in which the United States is not a belligerent party.