10 USC Subtitle A: General Military Law
§1561. Complaints of sexual harassment: independent investigation
(a) Action on Complaints Alleging Sexual Harassment.—A commanding officer or officer in charge of a unit, vessel, facility, or area of the Army, Navy, Air Force, Marine Corps, or Space Force who receives from a member of the command or a civilian employee under the supervision of the officer a
* * *
"(b) Membership.—The Advisory Committee shall consist of not more than 20 members, to be appointed by the Secretary of Defense, who have experience with the investigation, prosecution, and defense of allegations of sexual assault offenses. Members of the Advisory Committee may include Federal and State prosecutors, judges, law professors, and private attorneys. Members of the Armed Forces serving on active duty may not serve as a member of the Advisory Committee.
"(c) Duties.—
"(1) In general.—The Advisory Committee shall advise the Secretary of Defense on the investigation, prosecution, and defense of allegations of rape, forcible sodomy, sexual assault, and other sexual misconduct involving members of the Armed Forces.
"(2) Basis for provision of advice.—For purposes of providing advice to the Secretary pursuant to this subsection, the Advisory Committee shall review, on an ongoing basis, cases involving allegations of sexual misconduct described in paragraph (1).
"(d) Authorities.—
"(1) Hearings.—The Advisory Committee may hold such hearings, sit and act at such times and places, take such testimony, and receive such evidence as the committee considers appropriate to carry out its duties under this section.
"(2) Information from federal agencies.—Upon request by the chair of the Advisory Committee, a department or agency of the Federal Government shall provide information that the Advisory Committee considers necessary to carry out its duties under this section. In carrying out this paragraph, the department or agency shall take steps to prevent the unauthorized disclosure of personally identifiable information.
"(e) Annual Reports.—Not later than March 30 each year, the Advisory Committee shall submit to the Secretary of Defense and the Committees on Armed Services of the Senate and the House of Representatives a report describing the results of the activities of the Advisory Committee pursuant to this section during the preceding year.
"(f) Termination.—
"(1) In general.—Except as provided in paragraph (2), the Advisory Committee shall terminate on the date that is 10 years after the date of the establishment of the Advisory Committee pursuant to subsection (a).
"(2) Continuation.—The Secretary of Defense may continue the Advisory Committee after the termination date applicable under paragraph (1) if the Secretary determines that continuation of the Advisory Committee after that date is advisable and appropriate. If the Secretary determines to continue the Advisory Committee after that date, the Secretary shall submit to the President and the congressional committees specified in subsection (d) a report describing the reasons for that determination and specifying the new termination date for the Advisory Committee."
[For termination, effective Dec. 31, 2021, of annual reporting provisions in section 546(e) of Pub. L. 113–291, set out above, see section 1061 of Pub. L. 114–328, set out as a note under section 111 of this title.]
Improved Climate Assessments and Dissemination of Results
Pub. L. 113–66, div. A, title V, §587, Dec. 26, 2013, 127 Stat. 778, provided that:
* * *
Pub. L. 115–91, div. A, title V, §538, Dec. 12, 2017, 131 Stat. 1393, provided that: "Beginning with the reports required to be submitted by March 1, 2019, under section 1631 of the Ike Skelton National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2011 (Public Law 111–383; 10 U.S.C. 1561 note), information regarding a sexual assault committed by a member of the Armed Forces against the spouse or intimate partner of the member or another dependent of the member shall be included in such reports in addition to the annual Family Advocacy Program report. The information may be included as an annex to such reports."
Pub. L. 112–239, div. A, title V, §572, Jan. 2, 2013, 126 Stat. 1753, as amended by Pub. L. 113–66, div. A, title XVII, §1721, Dec. 26, 2013, 127 Stat. 970, provided that:
"(a) Policy Modifications.—Not later than 180 days after the date of the enactment of this Act [Jan. 2, 2013], the Secretary of Defense shall modify the revised comprehensive policy for the Department of Defense sexual assault prevention and response program required by section 1602 of the Ike Skelton National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2011 (Public Law 111–383; 124 Stat. 4430; 10 U.S.C. 1561 note) to include in the policy the following new requirements:
"(1) Subject to subsection (b), a requirement that the Secretary of each military department establish a record on the disposition of any Unrestricted Report of sexual assault involving a member of the Armed Forces, whether such disposition is court martial, nonjudicial punishment, or other administrative action.
"(2) A requirement that the Secretary of each military department establish policies to require the processing for administrative separation of any member of the Armed Forces under the jurisdiction of such Secretary whose conviction for a covered offense is final and who is not punitively discharged from the Armed Forces in connection with such conviction. Such requirement—
"(A) shall ensure that any separation decision is based on the full facts of the case and that due process procedures are provided under regulations prescribed by the Secretary of Defense; and
"(B) shall not be interpreted to limit or alter the authority of the Secretary of the military department concerned to process members of the Armed Forces for administrative separation for other offenses or under other provisions of law.
* * *