10 USC Subtitle A: General Military Law
§2164. Department of Defense domestic dependent elementary and secondary schools
(a) Authority of Secretary.—(1) If the Secretary of Defense makes a determination that appropriate educational programs are not available through a local educational agency for dependents of members of the armed forces and dependents of civilian employees of the Federal Governme
* * *
(B) A directive referred to in subparagraph (A) shall, to the maximum extent practicable, be issued only after the Secretary consults with the appropriate school boards elected under this subsection. The Secretary shall establish a process by which a school board or school administrative officials may formally appeal the directive to the Secretary of Defense.
(5) Meetings conducted by the school board shall be open to the public, except as provided in paragraph (6).
(6) A school board need not comply with the provisions of chapter 10 of title 5, but may close meetings in accordance with chapter 10 of title 5.
(7) The Secretary may provide for reimbursement of a school board member for expenses incurred by the member for travel, transportation, lodging, meals, program fees, activity fees, and other appropriate expenses that the Secretary determines are reasonable and necessary for the performance of school board duties by the member.
(e) Administration and Staff.—(1) The Secretary of Defense may enter into such arrangements as may be necessary to provide educational programs at the school.
(2) The Secretary may, without regard to the provisions of any other law relating to the number, classification, or compensation of employees—
(A) establish positions for civilian employees in schools established under this section;
(B) appoint individuals to such positions; and
(C) fix the compensation of such individuals for service in such positions.
(3)(A) Except as provided in subparagraph (B), in fixing the compensation of employees appointed for a school pursuant to paragraph (2), the Secretary shall consider—
(i) the compensation of comparable employees of the local educational agency in the capital of the State where the military installation is located;
(ii) the compensation of comparable employees in the local educational agency that provides public education to students who reside adjacent to the military installation; and
(iii) the average compensation for similar positions in not more than three other local educational agencies in the State in which the military installation is located.
(B) In fixing the compensation of employees in schools established in the territories, commonwealths, and possessions pursuant to the authority of this section, the Secretary shall determine the level of compensation required to attract qualified employees. For employees in such schools, the Secretary, without regard to the provisions of title 5, may provide for the tenure, leave, hours of work, and other incidents of employment to be similar to that provided for comparable positions in the public schools of the District of Columbia. For purposes of the first sentence, a school established before the effective date of this section pursuant to authority similar to the authority in this section shall be considered to have been established pursuant to the authority of this section.
(4)(A) The Secretary may, without regard to the provisions of any law relating to the number, classification, or compensation of employees—
* * *
(C) In the case of all other children with disabilities, all substantive rights, protections, and procedural safeguards (including due process procedures) available to children with disabilities who are 3 to 5 years old under part B of such Act.
(2) Paragraph (1) may not be construed as diminishing for children with disabilities enrolled in day educational programs provided for under this section the extent of substantive rights, protections, and procedural safeguards that were available under section 6(a) of Public Law 81–874 (20 U.S.C. 241(a)) to children with disabilities as of October 7, 1991.
(3) In this subsection:
(A) The term "children with disabilities" has the meaning given the term in section 602 of the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (20 U.S.C. 1401).
(B) The term "infants or toddlers with disabilities" has the meaning given the term in section 632 of such Act (20 U.S.C. 1432).
(g) Reimbursement.—When the Secretary of Defense provides educational services under this section to an individual who is a dependent of an employee of a Federal agency outside the Department of Defense, the head of the other Federal agency shall, upon request of the Secretary of Defense, reimburse the Secretary for those services at rates routinely prescribed by the Secretary for those services. Any payments received by the Secretary under this subsection shall be credited to the account designated by the Secretary for the operation of educational programs under this section.
(h) Continuation of Enrollment Despite Change in Status.—(1) The Secretary of Defense shall permit a dependent of a member of the armed forces or a dependent of a Federal employee to continue enrollment in an educational program provided by the Secretary pursuant to subsection (a) for the remainder of a school year notwithstanding a change during such school year in the status of the member or Federal employee that, except for this paragraph, would otherwise terminate the eligibility of the dependent to be enrolled in the program.
(2) The Secretary may, for good cause, authorize a dependent of a member of the armed forces or a dependent of a Federal employee to continue enrollment in an educational program provided by the Secretary pursuant to subsection (a) notwithstanding a change in the status of the member or employee that, except for this paragraph, would otherwise terminate the eligibility of the dependent to be enrolled in the program. The enrollment may continue for as long as the Secretary considers appropriate.
(3) Paragraphs (1) and (2) do not limit the authority of the Secretary to remove a dependent from enrollment in an educational program provided by the Secretary pursuant to subsection (a) at any time for good cause determined by the Secretary.
* * *