10 USC Subtitle A: General Military Law
§1558. Review of actions of selection boards: correction of military records by special boards; judicial review
(a) Correction of Military Records.—The Secretary of a military department may correct a person's military records in accordance with a recommendation made by a special board. Any such correction may be made effective as of the effective date of the action taken on a report of a previous selection board that resulted in the action corrected in the person's military records.
(b) Definitions.—In this section:
(1) Special board.—(A) The term "special board" means a board that the Secretary of a military department convenes under any authority to consider whether to recommend a person for appointment, enlistment, reenlistment, assignment, promotion, retention, separation, retirement, or transfer to inactive status in a reserve component, or the Space Force, instead of referring the records of that person for consideration by a previously convened selection board which considered or should have considered that person.
(B) Such term includes a board for the correction of military records convened under section 1552 of this title, if designated as a special board by the Secretary concerned.
(C) Such term does not include a promotion special selection board convened under section 628, 14502, or 20252 of this title.
(2) Selection board.—(A) The term "selection board" means a selection board convened under section 573(c), 580, 580a, 581, 611(b), 637, 638, 638a, 14101(b), 14701, 14704, 14507, or 20403 of this title, and any other board convened by the Secretary of a military department under any authority to recommend persons for appointment, enlistment, reenlistment, assignment, promotion, or retention in the armed forces or for separation, retirement, or transfer to inactive status in a reserve component, or the Space Force, for the purpose of reducing the number of persons serving in the armed forces.
(B) Such term does not include any of the following:
(i) A promotion board convened under section 573(a), 611(a), 14101(a), or 20211 of this title.
(ii) A special board.
(iii) A special selection board convened under section 628 of this title.
(iv) A board for the correction of military records convened under section 1552 of this title.
(3) Involuntarily board-separated.—The term "involuntarily board-separated" means separated or retired from an armed force, or transferred to the Retired Reserve or to inactive status in a reserve component, or the Space Force,,1 as a result of a recommendation of a selection board.
(c) Relief Associated With Correction of Certain Actions.—(1) The Secretary of the military department concerned shall ensure that an involuntarily board-separated person receives relief under paragraph (2) or under paragraph (3) if the person, as a result of a correction of the person's military records under subsection (a), becomes entitled to retention on or restoration to active duty or to active status in a reserve component, or the Space Force,.1
* * *