10 USC Subtitle A: General Military Law
§1370a. Officers entitled to retired pay for non-regular service
(a) Retirement in Highest Grade Held Satisfactorily.—Unless entitled to a different grade, or to credit for satisfactory service in a different grade under some other provision of law, a person who is entitled to retired pay under chapter 1223 of this title shall, upon application under section 12731 of this title, be credited with satisfactory service in the highest permanent grade in which that person served satisfactorily at any time in the armed forces, as determined by the Secretary of the military department concerned in accordance with this section.
(b) Service-in-grade Requirement for Officers in Grades Below O–5.—In order to be credited with satisfactory service in an officer grade (other than a warrant officer grade) below the grade of lieutenant colonel or commander (in the case of the Navy), a person covered by subsection (a) must have served satisfactorily in that grade (as determined by the Secretary of the military department concerned) as a reserve commissioned officer in an active status, or in a retired status on active duty, for not less than six months.
(c) Service-in-grade Requirement for Offices in Grades Above O–4.—
(1) In general.—In order to be credited with satisfactory service in an officer grade above major or lieutenant commander (in the case of the Navy), a person covered by subsection (a) must have served satisfactorily in that grade (as determined by the Secretary of the military department concerned) as a reserve commissioned officer in an active status, or in a retired status on active duty, for not less than three years.
(2) Satisfaction of requirement by certain officers not completing three years.—A person covered by paragraph (1) who has completed at least six months of satisfactory service in grade may be credited with satisfactory service in the grade in which serving at the time of transfer or discharge, notwithstanding failure of the person to complete three years of service in that grade, if the person is transferred from an active status or discharged as a reserve commissioned officer—
(A) solely due to the requirements of a nondiscretionary provision of law requiring that transfer or discharge due to the person's age or years of service; or
(B) because the person no longer meets the qualifications for membership in the Ready Reserve solely because of a physical disability, as determined in accordance with chapter 61 of this title, and at the time of such transfer or discharge the person (pursuant to section 12731b of this title or otherwise) meets the service requirements established by section 12731(a) of this title for eligibility for retired pay under chapter 1223 of this title, unless the disability is described in section 12731b of this title.
(3) Reduction in service-in-grade requirements.—
(A) Officers in grades below general and flag officer grades.—In the case of a person to be retired in a grade below brigadier general or rear admiral (lower half) in the Navy, the Secretary of Defense may authorize the Secretary of a military department to reduce, subject to subparagraph (B), the three-year period of service-in-grade required by paragraph (1) to a period not less than two years. The authority of the Secretary of a military department under this subparagraph may not be delegated.
(B) Limitation.—The number of reserve commissioned officers of an armed force in the same grade for whom a reduction is made under subparagraph (A) during any fiscal year in the period of service-in-grade otherwise required by paragraph (1) may not exceed the number equal to 2 percent of the strength authorized for that fiscal year for reserve commissioned officers of that armed force in an active status in that grade.
(C) Officers in general and flag officers grades.—The Secretary of Defense may reduce the three-year period of service-in-grade required by paragraph (1) to a period not less than two years for any person, including a person who, upon transfer to the Retired Reserve or discharge, is to be credited with satisfactory service in a general or flag officer grade under that paragraph. The authority of the Secretary of Defense under this subparagraph may not be delegated.
(D) Notice to congress on reduction in service-in-grade requirements for general and flag officer grades.—In the case of a person to be credited under this section with satisfactory service in a grade that is a general or flag officer grade who is eligible to be credited with such service in that grade only by reason of an exercise of authority in subparagraph (C) to reduce the three-year service-in-grade requirement otherwise applicable under paragraph (1), the Secretary of Defense shall, not later than 60 days prior to the date on which the person will be credited with such satisfactory service in that grade, notify the Committees on Armed Services of the Senate and the House of Representatives of the exercise of authority in subparagraph (C) with respect to that person.
(4) Officers serving in grades above o–6 involuntarily transferred from active status.—A person covered by paragraph (1) who has completed at least six months of satisfactory service in a grade above colonel or (in the case of the Navy) captain and, while serving in an active status in such grade, is involuntarily transferred (other than for cause) from active status may be credited with satisfactory service in the grade in which serving at the time of such transfer, notwithstanding failure of the person to complete three years of service in that grade.
* * *