10 USC Subtitle A: General Military Law
§1448. Application of Plan
(a) General Rules for Participation in the Plan.—
(1) Name of plan; eligible participants.—The program established by this subchapter shall be known as the Survivor Benefit Plan. The following persons are eligible to participate in the Plan:
* * *
(E) Consequences of discontinuation.—Once participation is discontinued, benefits may not be paid in conjunction with the earlier participation in the Plan and premiums paid may not be refunded. Participation in the Plan may not later be resumed except through a qualified election under paragraph (5) of subsection (a) or under subparagraph (G) of this paragraph.
(F) Vitiation of election by disability retiree who dies of disability-related cause.—If a member retired after November 23, 2003, under chapter 61 of this title dies within one year after the date on which the member is so retired and the cause of death is related to a disability for which the member was retired under that chapter (as determined under regulations prescribed by the Secretary of Defense)—
(i) an election made by the member under paragraph (1) to provide an annuity under the Plan to any person other than a dependent of that member (as defined in section 1072(2) of this title) is vitiated; and
(ii) the amounts by which the member's retired pay was reduced under section 1452 of this title shall be refunded and paid to the person to whom the annuity under the Plan would have been paid pursuant to such election.
(G) Election of new beneficiary upon death of previous beneficiary.—
* * *
(I) who is a participant in the Plan and is providing coverage for a spouse or a spouse and child (even though there is no beneficiary currently eligible for such coverage), and
(II) who has a former spouse who was not that person's former spouse when that person became eligible to participate in the Plan,
 may (subject to subparagraph (B)) elect to provide an annuity to that former spouse.
(ii) Termination of previous coverage.—Any such election terminates any previous coverage under the Plan.
(iii) Manner and time of election.—Any such election must be written, signed by the person making the election, and received by the Secretary concerned within one year after the date of the decree of divorce, dissolution, or annulment.
(B) Limitation on election.—A person may not make an election under subparagraph (A) to provide an annuity to a former spouse who that person married after becoming eligible for retired pay unless—
(i) the person was married to that former spouse for at least one year, or
(ii) that former spouse is the parent of issue by that marriage.
(C) Irrevocability, etc.—An election under this paragraph may not be revoked except in accordance with section 1450(f) of this title. This paragraph does not provide the authority to change a designation previously made under subsection (e).
(D) Notice to spouse.—If a person who is married makes an election to provide an annuity to a former spouse under this paragraph, that person's spouse shall be notified of the election.
* * *