10 USC Subtitle A: General Military Law
§2642. Transportation services provided to certain non-Department of Defense agencies and entities: use of Department of Defense reimbursement rate
(a) Authority.—Subject to subsection (b), the Secretary of Defense may authorize the use of the Department of Defense reimbursement rate for military transportation services provided by a component of the Department of Defense as follows:
* * *
2013Pub. L. 113–66, §1073(b), substituted "Transportation" for "Airlift" in section catchline.
Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 113–66, §1073(a)(1), substituted "transportation services" for "airlift services" wherever appearing and "transportation capacity" for "airlift capacity" in par. (3).
Subsec. (a)(3). Pub. L. 113–66, §1073(a)(2)(B), as amended by Pub. L. 113–291, §1071(g)(4), inserted "military transportation services provided in support of foreign military sales" after "Department of Defense".
Pub. L. 113–66, §1073(a)(2)(A), (C), substituted "September 30, 2019" for "October 28, 2014" and "transportation industry" for "air industry".
2011—Subsec. (a)(3). Pub. L. 111–383 substituted "During the period beginning on October 28, 2009, and ending on October 28, 2014" for "During the five-year period beginning on the date of the enactment of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2010".
2009—Subsec. (a)(3). Pub. L. 111–84 added par. (3).
2003Pub. L. 108–136, §1006(b)(1), substituted "Airlift services provided to certain other agencies: use of Department of Defense reimbursement rate" for "Reimbursement rate for airlift services provided to Central Intelligence Agency" as section catchline.
Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 108–136, §1006(a), inserted "as follows:
"(1) For military airlift services provided"
before "to the Central Intelligence Agency", and added par. (2).