10 USC Subtitle A: General Military Law
§649f. Failure of selection for promotion
(a) In General.—Except as provided in this section, sections 627 through 632 of this title shall apply to promotions of officers in competitive categories of officers designated for purposes of this subchapter.
(b) Inapplicability of Failure of Selection for Promotion to Officers Above Promotion Zone.—The reference in section 627 of this title to an officer above the promotion zone shall not apply in the promotion of officers described in subsection (a).
(c) Special Selection Board Matters.—The reference in section 628(a)(1) of this title to a person above the promotion zone shall not apply in the promotion of officers described in subsection (a).
(d) Effect of Failure of Selection.—In the administration of this subchapter pursuant to subsection (a)—
(1) an officer described in subsection (a) shall not be deemed to have failed twice of selection for promotion for purposes of section 629(e)(2) of this title until the officer has failed selection of promotion to the next higher grade the maximum number of times specified for opportunities for promotion to such grade within the competitive category concerned pursuant to section 649d of this title; and
(2) any reference in section 631(a) or 632(a) of this title to an officer who has failed of selection for promotion to the next higher grade for the second time shall be deemed to refer instead to an officer described in subsection (a) who has failed of selection for promotion to the next higher grade for the maximum number of times specified for opportunities for promotion to such grade within the competitive category concerned pursuant to such section 649d.
(Added Pub. L. 115–232, div. A, title V, §507(a)(1), Aug. 13, 2018, 132 Stat. 1746.)