10 USC Subtitle A: General Military Law
§1182. Boards of inquiry
(a) The Secretary of the military department concerned shall convene boards of inquiry at such times and places as the Secretary may prescribe to receive evidence and make findings and recommendations as to whether an officer who is required under section 1181 of this title to show cause for retention on active duty should be retained on active duty. Each board of inquiry shall be composed of not less than three officers having the qualifications prescribed by section 1187 of this title.
(b) A board of inquiry shall give a fair and impartial hearing to each officer required under section 1181 of this title to show cause for retention on active duty.
(c)(1) If a board of inquiry determines that the officer has failed to establish that he should be retained on active duty, it shall recommend to the Secretary concerned that the officer not be retained on active duty.
(2) Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary concerned, an officer as to whom a board of inquiry makes a recommendation under paragraph (1) that the officer not be retained on active duty may be required to take leave pending the completion of the officer's case under this chapter. The officer may be required to begin such leave at any time following the officer's receipt of the report of the board of inquiry, including the board's recommendation for removal from active duty, and the expiration of any period allowed for submission by the officer of a rebuttal to that report. The leave may be continued until the date on which action by the Secretary concerned on the officer's case is completed or may be terminated at any earlier time.
(d)(1) If a board of inquiry determines that the officer has established that he should be retained on active duty, the officer's case is closed.
(2) An officer who is required to show cause for retention on active duty under subsection (a) of section 1181 of this title and who is determined under paragraph (1) to have established that he should be retained on active duty may not again be required to show cause for retention on active duty under such subsection within the one-year period beginning on the date of that determination.
(3)(A) Subject to subparagraph (B), an officer who is required to show cause for retention on active duty under subsection (b) of section 1181 of this title and who is determined under paragraph (1) to have established that he should be retained on active duty may again be required to show cause for retention at any time.
(B) An officer who has been required to show cause for retention on active duty under subsection (b) of section 1181 of this title and who is thereafter retained on active duty may not again be required to show cause for retention on active duty under such subsection solely because of conduct which was the subject of the previous proceedings, unless the findings or recommendations of the board of inquiry that considered his case are determined to have been obtained by fraud or collusion.
(Added Pub. L. 96–513, title I, §110, Dec. 12, 1980, 94 Stat. 2872; amended Pub. L. 105–261, div. A, title V, §503(b)(1), Oct. 17, 1998, 112 Stat. 2003; Pub. L. 106–398, §1 [[div. A], title X, §1087(d)(2)], Oct. 30, 2000, 114 Stat. 1654, 1654A-292; Pub. L. 107–314, div. A, title V, §506(a), Dec. 2, 2002, 116 Stat. 2534.)