10 USC Subtitle A: General Military Law
§1722b. Special requirements for civilian employees in the acquisition field
(a) Requirement for Policy and Guidance Regarding Civilian Personnel in Acquisition.—The Secretary of Defense, acting through the Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition and Sustainment, shall establish policies and issue guidance to ensure the proper development, assignment, and employment of civilian members of the acquisition workforce to achieve the objectives specified in subsection (b).
(b) Objectives.—Policies established and guidance issued pursuant to subsection (a) shall ensure, at a minimum, the following:
(1) A career path in the acquisition field that attracts the highest quality civilian personnel, from either within or outside the Federal Government.
(2) A deliberate workforce development strategy that increases attainment of key experiences that contribute to a highly qualified acquisition workforce.
(3) Sufficient opportunities for promotion and advancement in the acquisition field.
(4) A sufficient number of qualified, trained members eligible for and active in the acquisition field to ensure adequate capacity, capability, and effective succession for acquisition functions, including contingency contracting, of the Department of Defense.
(5) A deliberate workforce development strategy that ensures diversity in promotion, advancement, and experiential opportunities commensurate with the general workforce outlined in this section.
(c) Key Work Experiences.—In carrying out subsection (b)(2), the Secretary shall ensure that key work experiences, in the form of multidisciplinary experiences, are developed for each acquisition workforce career field.
(Added Pub. L. 111–383, div. A, title VIII, §873(a)(1), Jan. 7, 2011, 124 Stat. 4302; amended Pub. L. 112–239, div. A, title X, §1076(d)(1), Jan. 2, 2013, 126 Stat. 1951; Pub. L. 115–91, div. A, title X, §1051(a)(8), Dec. 12, 2017, 131 Stat. 1560; Pub. L. 116–92, div. A, title VIII, §861(g)(1), title IX, §902(17), Dec. 20, 2019, 133 Stat. 1518, 1545.)