10 USC Subtitle A: General Military Law
§2831. Military family housing management account
(a) Establishment.—There is on the books of the Treasury an account known as the Department of Defense Military Family Housing Management Account (hereinafter in this section referred to as the "account"). The account shall be used for the management and administration of funds appropriated or otherwise made available to the Department of Defense for military family housing programs.
(b) Credits to Account.—The account shall be administered as a single account. There shall be transferred into the account—
(1) appropriations made for the purpose of, or which are available for, the payment of costs arising in connection with the construction, acquisition, leasing, relocation, operation and maintenance, and disposal of military family housing, including the cost of principal and interest charges, and insurance premiums, arising in connection with the acquisition of such housing, and mortgage insurance premiums payable under section 222(c) 1 of the National Housing Act (12 U.S.C. 1715m(c));
(2) proceeds from the rental of family housing and mobile home facilities under the control of a military department, reimbursements from the occupants of such facilities for services rendered (including utility costs), funds obtained from individuals as a result of losses, damages, or destruction to such facilities caused by the abuse or negligence of such individuals, and reimbursements from other Government agencies for expenditures from the account; and
(3) proceeds of the handling and the disposal of family housing of a military department (including related land and improvements), whether carried out by a military department or any other Federal agency, but less those expenses payable pursuant to section 572(a) of title 40.
(c) Availability of Amounts in Account.—Amounts in the account shall remain available until spent.
(d) Use of Account.—The Secretary concerned may make obligations against the account, in such amounts as may be specified from time to time in appropriation Acts, for the purpose of defraying, in the manner and to the extent authorized by law, the costs referred to in subsection (b).
(e) Notice and Wait Requirement.—The Secretary concerned may not carry out a maintenance or repair project for a family housing unit used, or intended for use, as quarters for a general officer or flag officer if the project will or may result in the total operation, maintenance, and repair costs for the unit for the fiscal year to exceed $35,000, until after the end of the 14-day period beginning on the date on which the Secretary submits, in an electronic medium pursuant to section 480 of this title, to the appropriate committees of Congress a justification of the need for the maintenance or repair project, including an estimate of the cost of the project.
(Added Pub. L. 97–214, §2(a), July 12, 1982, 96 Stat. 162; amended Pub. L. 107–217, §3(b)(19), Aug. 21, 2002, 116 Stat. 1297; Pub. L. 108–375, div. B, title XXVIII, §2802(a), (b), Oct. 28, 2004, 118 Stat. 2119, 2120; Pub. L. 109–364, div. A, title X, §1071(a)(26), div. B, title XXVIII, §2805, Oct. 17, 2006, 120 Stat. 2399, 2467; Pub. L. 115–91, div. A, title X, §1051(a)(21), div. B, title XXVIII, §2801(b)(4), Dec. 12, 2017, 131 Stat. 1561, 1843.)