10 USC Subtitle A: General Military Law
§1074g. Pharmacy benefits program
(a) Pharmacy Benefits.—(1) The Secretary of Defense, after consulting with the other administering Secretaries, shall establish an effective, efficient, integrated pharmacy benefits program under this chapter (hereinafter in this section referred to as the "pharmacy benefits program").
* * *
Subsec. (d)(2). Pub. L. 106–398, §1 [[div. A], title X, §1087(a)(5)(D)], substituted "Effective not later than April 5, 2000, the Secretary shall use" for "Not later than 6 months after the date of the enactment of this section, the Secretary shall utilize".
Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 106–398, §1 [[div. A], title X, §1087(a)(5)(E)], substituted "The" for "Not later than April 1, 2000, the" and inserted "in" before "the TRICARE" and before "the national".
Subsec. (f). Pub. L. 106–398, §1 [[div. A], title X, §1087(a)(5)(F)], substituted "In this section:" for "As used in this section—" in introductory provisions, "The term" for "the term" in pars. (1) and (2), and a period for "; and" at end of par. (1).
Subsec. (g). Pub. L. 106–398, §1 [[div. A], title X, §1087(a)(5)(G)], substituted "prescribe" for "promulgate".
Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries
Effective Date of 2013 Amendment
Pub. L. 112–239, div. A, title VII, §712(b), Jan. 2, 2013, 126 Stat. 1802, provided that:
"(1) In general.—The cost-sharing requirements under subparagraph (A) of section 1074g(a)(6) of title 10, United States Code, as amended by subsection (a)(1), shall apply with respect to prescriptions obtained under the TRICARE pharmacy benefits program on or after such date as the Secretary of Defense shall specify, but not later than the date that is 45 days after the date of the enactment of this Act [Jan. 2, 2013].
"(2) Federal register.—The Secretary shall publish notice of the effective date of the cost-sharing requirements specified under paragraph (1) in the Federal Register."
Regulations
Pub. L. 115–91, div. A, title VII, §702(b)(3), Dec. 12, 2017, 131 Stat. 1434, provided that: "In order to implement expeditiously the reforms authorized by the amendments made by paragraphs (1) and (2) [amending this section and section 1079 of this title], the Secretary of Defense may prescribe such changes to the regulations implementing the TRICARE program (as defined in section 1072 of title 10, United States Code) as the Secretary considers appropriate—
"(A) by prescribing an interim final rule; and
"(B) not later than one year after prescribing such interim final rule and considering public comments with respect to such interim final rule, by prescribing a final rule."
Pub. L. 110–181, div. A, title VII, §703(b), Jan. 28, 2008, 122 Stat. 188, as amended by Pub. L. 110–417, [div. A], title X, §1061(b)(3), Oct. 14, 2008, 122 Stat. 4613; Pub. L. 111–84, div. A, title X, §1073(c)(12), Oct. 28, 2009, 123 Stat. 2475, provided that: "The Secretary of Defense shall, after consultation with the other administering Secretaries under chapter 55 of title 10, United States Code, modify the regulations under subsection (h) [now subsection (j)] of section 1074g of title 10, United States Code (as redesignated by subsection (a)(1) of this section), to implement the requirements of subsection (f) of section 1074g of title 10, United States Code (as inserted by subsection (a)(2) of this section). The Secretary shall so modify such regulations not later than December 31, 2007."
[Pub. L. 111–84, div. A, title X, §1073(c), Oct. 28, 2009, 123 Stat. 2474, provided that the amendment made by section 1073(c)(12) to section 1061(b)(3) of Pub. L. 110–417, included in the credit set out above, is effective as of Oct. 14, 2008, and as if included in Pub. L. 110–417 as enacted.]
Termination of Advisory Panels
Advisory panels established after Jan. 5, 1973, to terminate not later than the expiration of the 2-year period beginning on the date of their establishment, unless, in the case of a panel established by the President or an officer of the Federal Government, such panel is renewed by appropriate action prior to the expiration of such 2-year period, or in the case of a panel established by Congress, its duration is otherwise provided for by law. See sections 1001(2) and 1013 of Title 5, Government Organization and Employees.
Pilot Program on Receipt of Non-Generic Prescription Maintenance Medications Under TRICARE Pharmacy Benefits Program
Pub. L. 116–283, div. A, title VII, §706, Jan. 1, 2021, 134 Stat. 3689, as amended by Pub. L. 117–81, div. A, title VII, §706, Dec. 27, 2021, 135 Stat. 1781, provided that:
"(a) Pilot Program.—
"(1) Authority.—Subject to paragraph (2), the Secretary of Defense shall carry out a pilot program under which eligible covered beneficiaries may elect to receive non-generic prescription maintenance medications selected by the Secretary under subsection (c) through military medical treatment facility pharmacies, retail pharmacies, or the national mail-order pharmacy program, notwithstanding section 1074g(a)(9) of title 10, United States Code.
"(2) Requirement.—The Secretary may carry out the pilot program under paragraph (1) only if the Secretary determines that the total costs to the Department of Defense for eligible covered beneficiaries to receive non-generic prescription maintenance medications under the pilot program will not exceed the total costs to the Department for such beneficiaries to receive such medications under the national mail-order pharmacy program pursuant to section 1074g(a)(9) of title 10, United States Code. In making such determination, the Secretary shall consider all manufacturer discounts, refunds and rebates, pharmacy transaction fees, and all other costs.
"(b) Duration.—If the Secretary carries out the pilot program under subsection (a)(1), the Secretary shall carry out the pilot program for a three-year period beginning not later than March 1, 2022.
* * *