10 USC Subtitle A: General Military Law
§1059. Dependents of members separated for dependent abuse: transitional compensation; commissary and exchange benefits; lodging expenses
(a) Authority To Pay Compensation.—The Secretary of Defense, with respect to the armed forces (other than the Coast Guard when it is not operating as a service in the Navy), and the Secretary of Homeland Security, with res
* * *
(4) For purposes of this subsection, an individual's status as a "dependent child" shall be determined as of the date on which the individual described in subsection (b) is convicted of the dependent-abuse offense or, in a case described in subsection (b)(2), as of the date on which the separation action is initiated by a commander of the individual described in subsection (b).
(e) Commencement and Duration of Payment.—(1) Payment of transitional compensation under this section—
(A) in the case of a member convicted by a court-martial for a dependent-abuse offense or an offense described in subsection (b)(3)(B), shall commence—
(i) as of the date the court-martial sentence is adjudged if the sentence, as adjudged, includes a dismissal, dishonorable discharge, bad conduct discharge, or forfeiture of all pay and allowances; or
(ii) if there is a pretrial agreement that provides for disapproval or suspension of the dismissal, dishonorable discharge, bad conduct discharge, or forfeiture of all pay and allowances, as of the date of entry of judgment under section 860c of this title (article 60c of the Uniform Code of Military Justice) if the sentence includes an unsuspended dismissal, dishonorable discharge, bad conduct discharge, or forfeiture of all pay and allowances;
(B) in the case of a member being considered under applicable regulations for administrative separation from active duty in accordance with such regulations, shall commence as of the date on which the separation action is initiated by a commander of the member pursuant to such regulations, as determined by the Secretary concerned.
(2) Transitional compensation with respect to a member shall be paid for a period of not less than 12 months and not more than 36 months, as established in policies prescribed by the Secretary concerned.
(3)(A) If a member is sentenced by a court-martial to receive punishment that includes a dismissal, dishonorable discharge, bad conduct discharge, or forfeiture of all pay and allowances as a result of a conviction for a dependent-abuse offense and the conviction is disapproved or is otherwise not part of the judgment under section 860c of this title (article 60c of the Uniform Code of Military Justice) or the punishment is disapproved or is otherwise not part of the judgment under such section (article), any payment of transitional compensation that has commenced under this section on the basis of such sentence in that case shall cease.
(B) If administrative separation of a member from active duty is proposed on a basis that includes a dependent-abuse offense and the proposed administrative separation is disapproved by competent authority under applicable regulations, payment of transitional compensation in such case shall cease.
* * *