10 USC Subtitle A: General Military Law
§904. Art. 104. Public records offenses
Any person subject to this chapter who, willfully and unlawfully—
(1) alters, conceals, removes, mutilates, obliterates, or destroys a public record; or
(2) takes a public record with the intent to alter, conceal, remove, mutilate, obliterate, or destroy the public record;
shall be punished as a court-martial may direct.
(Added Pub. L. 114–328, div. E, title LX, §5415, Dec. 23, 2016, 130 Stat. 2944.)