10 USC Subtitle A: General Military Law
§887b. Art. 87b. Offenses against correctional custody and restriction
(a) Escape From Correctional Custody.—Any person subject to this chapter—
(1) who is placed in correctional custody by a person authorized to do so;
(2) who, while in correctional custody, is under physical restraint; and
(3) who escapes from the physical restraint before being released from the physical restraint by proper authority;
shall be punished as a court-martial may direct.
(b) Breach of Correctional Custody.—Any person subject to this chapter—
(2) who, while in correctional custody, is under restraint other than physical restraint; and
(3) who goes beyond the limits of the restraint before being released from the correctional custody or relieved of the restraint by proper authority;
shall be punished as a court-martial may direct.
(c) Breach of Restriction.—Any person subject to this chapter—
(1) who is ordered to be restricted to certain limits by a person authorized to do so; and
(2) who, with knowledge of the limits of the restriction, goes beyond those limits before being released by proper authority;
shall be punished as a court-martial may direct.
(Added Pub. L. 114–328, div. E, title LX, §5407, Dec. 23, 2016, 130 Stat. 2941.)