10 USC Subtitle A: General Military Law
§862. Art. 62. Appeal by the United States
(a)(1) In a trial by general or special court-martial, or in a pretrial proceeding under section 830a of this title (article 30a), the United States may appeal the following:
(A) An order or ruling of the military judge which terminates the proceedings with respect to a charge or specification.
(B) An order or ruling which excludes evidence that is substantial proof of a fact material in the proceeding.
(C) An order or ruling which directs the disclosure of classified information.
(D) An order or ruling which imposes sanctions for nondisclosure of classified information.
(E) A refusal of the military judge to issue a protective order sought by the United States to prevent the disclosure of classified information.
(F) A refusal by the military judge to enforce an order described in subparagraph (E) that has previously been issued by appropriate authority.
(G) An order or ruling of the military judge entering a finding of not guilty with respect to a charge or specification following the return of a finding of guilty by the members.
(2)(A) An appeal of an order or ruling may not be taken unless the trial counsel provides the military judge with written notice of appeal from the order or ruling within 72 hours of the order or ruling. Such notice shall include a certification by the trial counsel that the appeal is not taken for the purpose of delay and (if the order or ruling appealed is one which excludes evidence) that the evidence excluded is substantial proof of a fact material in the proceeding.
(B) An appeal of an order or ruling may not be taken when prohibited by section 844 of this title (article 44).
(3) An appeal under this section shall be diligently prosecuted by appellate Government counsel.
(b) An appeal under this section shall be forwarded by a means prescribed under regulations of the President directly to the Court of Criminal Appeals and shall, whenever practicable, have priority over all other proceedings before that court. In ruling on an appeal under this section, the Court of Criminal Appeals may act only with respect to matters of law.
(c) Any period of delay resulting from an appeal under this section shall be excluded in deciding any issue regarding denial of a speedy trial unless an appropriate authority determines that the appeal was filed solely for the purpose of delay with the knowledge that it was totally frivolous and without merit.
(d) The United States may appeal a ruling or order of a military magistrate in the same manner as had the ruling or order been made by a military judge, except that the issue shall first be presented to the military judge who designated the military magistrate or to a military judge detailed to hear the issue.
(e) The provisions of this section shall be liberally construed to effect its purposes.
(Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 58; Pub. L. 98–209, §5(c)(1), Dec. 6, 1983, 97 Stat. 1398; Pub. L. 103–337, div. A, title IX, §924(c)(2), Oct. 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 2831; Pub. L. 104–106, div. A, title XI, §1141(a), Feb. 10, 1996, 110 Stat. 466; Pub. L. 114–328, div. E, title LIX, §5326, Dec. 23, 2016, 130 Stat. 2928; Pub. L. 115–91, div. A, title V, §531(h), Dec. 12, 2017, 131 Stat. 1385.)