10 USC Subtitle A: General Military Law
§1217. Academy cadets and midshipmen: applicability of chapter
(a) This chapter applies to cadets at the United States Military Academy, the United States Air Force Academy, and the United States Coast Guard Academy and midshipmen of the United States Naval Academy, but only with respect to physical disabilities incurred after October 28, 2004.
(b) Monthly cadet pay and monthly midshipman pay under section 203(c) of title 37 shall be considered to be basic pay for purposes of this chapter and the computation of retired pay and severance and separation pay to which entitlement is established under this chapter.
(Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 100; Pub. L. 85–861, §33(a)(7), Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1564; Pub. L. 108–375, div. A, title V, §555(b)(1), Oct. 28, 2004, 118 Stat. 1914; Pub. L. 109–364, div. A, title X, §1071(a)(6), Oct. 17, 2006, 120 Stat. 2398.)