10 USC Subtitle A: General Military Law
§2926. Operational energy
(a) Operational Energy Policy.—In carrying out section 2911(a) of this title, the Secretary of Defense shall ensure the types, availability, and use of operational energy promote the readiness of the armed forces for their military missions in contested logistics environments.
(b) Responsibilities.—The Secretary of Defense shall—
(1) require the Secretaries concerned and the commanders of the combatant commands to assess the energy supportability in contested logistics environments of systems, capabilities, and plans;
(2) authorize the use of energy security, cost of backup power, supportability in contested logistics environments, and energy resilience as factors in the cost-benefit analysis for procurement of operational equipment; and
(3) in selecting equipment that will use operational energy, give favorable consideration to the acquisition of equipment that enhances energy security, energy resilience, energy conservation, and reduces logistical vulnerabilities in contested logistics environments.
(c) Functions of the Assistant Secretary of Defense for Energy, Installations, and Environment.—The Assistant Secretary of Defense for Energy, Installations, and Environment, in consultation with the heads of the appropriate Department of Defense components and in coordination with the working group under subsection (d), shall—
(1) oversee the operational energy activities of the Department of Defense, including the activities of the working group established under subsection (d), and oversee the investments of the Department in such activities;
(2) make recommendations to the Secretary regarding the policies and investments that affect the use of operational energy across the Department of Defense, taking into account the findings of the working group under subsection (d);
(3) establish guidelines and recommend to the Secretary policy to improve warfighting capability through energy security and energy resilience, taking into account the findings of the working group under subsection (d);
(4) encourage collaboration with and leveraging of investments made by the Department of Energy, the Department of Agriculture, and other relevant Federal agencies to advance alternative fuel development to the benefit of the Department of Defense; and
(5) certify the budget associated with the investment of the Department of Defense in alternative fuel activities in accordance with subsection (f)(4).
(d) Working Group.—(1) The Secretary of Defense shall establish a working group to integrate efforts to mitigate contested logistics challenges through the reduction of operational energy demand that are carried out within each armed force, across the armed forces, and with the Office of the Secretary of Defense and to conduct other coordinated functions relating to such efforts.
* * *
(2) The Secretary of Defense shall require that the Secretary of each military department and the head of each Defense Agency with responsibility for executing activities associated with the strategy transmit their proposed budget for those activities for a fiscal year to the Assistant Secretary for review before submission of the proposed budget to the Under Secretary of Defense (Comptroller).
(3) The Assistant Secretary shall review a proposed budget transmitted under paragraph (2) for a fiscal year and, not later than January 31 of the preceding fiscal year, shall submit to the Secretary of Defense a report containing the comments of the Assistant Secretary with respect to the proposed budget, together with the certification of the Assistant Secretary regarding whether the proposed budget is adequate for implementation of the strategy.
(4) Not later than 30 days after the date on which the budget for a fiscal year is submitted to Congress pursuant to section 1105 of title 31, the Secretary of Defense shall submit to Congress a report on the proposed budgets for that fiscal year that were reviewed by the Assistant Secretary under paragraph (3).
(5) For each proposed budget covered by a report under paragraph (4) for which the certification of the Assistant Secretary under paragraph (3) is that the budget is not adequate for implementation of the strategy, the report shall include the following:
(A) A copy of the report set forth in paragraph (3).
(B) A discussion of the actions that the Secretary proposes to take, together with any recommended legislation that the Secretary considers appropriate, to address the inadequacy of the proposed budget.
(C) An appendix prepared by the Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff describing—
(i) the progress made by the Joint Requirements Oversight Council in implementing the energy Key Performance Parameter; and
(ii) details regarding how operational energy is being addressed in defense planning, scenarios, support to strategic analysis, and resulting policy to improve combat capability.
(D) An appendix prepared by the Under Secretary for Defense for Acquisition and Sustainment certifying that and describing how the acquisition system is addressing operational energy in the procurement process, including long-term sustainment considerations, and how programs are extending combat capability as a result of these considerations.
(E) A separate statement of estimated expenditures and requested appropriations for that fiscal year for the activities of the Assistant Secretary in carrying out the duties of the Assistant Secretary.
(F) Any additional comments that the Secretary considers appropriate regarding the inadequacy of the proposed budgets.
* * *