10 USC Subtitle A: General Military Law
§3065. Assignment and delegation of procurement functions and responsibilities: delegation within agency
Except to the extent expressly prohibited by another provision of law, the head of an agency may delegate, subject to his direction, to any other officer or official of that agency, any power under any provision of this part that is a chapter 137 legacy provision.
(Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 132, §2311; Pub. L. 85–800, §11, Aug. 28, 1958, 72 Stat. 967; Pub. L. 87–653, §1(g), Sept. 10, 1962, 76 Stat. 529; Pub. L. 90–378, §3, July 5, 1968, 82 Stat. 290; Pub. L. 97–86, title IX, §§907(c), 909(f), Dec. 1, 1981, 95 Stat. 1117, 1120; Pub. L. 98–369, div. B, title VII, §2726, July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 1194; Pub. L. 98–525, title XII, §1214, Oct. 19, 1984, 98 Stat. 2592; Pub. L. 98–577, title V, §505, Oct. 30, 1984, 98 Stat. 3087; Pub. L. 103–355, title I, §1503(a)(1), Oct. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 3296; Pub. L. 107–107, div. A, title X, §1048(b)(2), Dec. 28, 2001, 115 Stat. 1225; Pub. L. 116–92, div. A, title IX, §902(49), Dec. 20, 2019, 133 Stat. 1548; renumbered §3065 and amended Pub. L. 116–283, div. A, title XVIII, §1807(d)(1), (2)(A)–(C), (3), Jan. 1, 2021, 134 Stat. 4157, 4158.)