10 USC Subtitle A: General Military Law
§3601. Procedures for urgent acquisition and deployment of capabilities needed in response to urgent operational needs or vital national security interest
(a) Procedures.—
(1) In general.—The Secretary of Defense shall prescribe procedures for the urgent acquisition and deployment of capabilities needed in response to urgent operational needs. The capabilities for which such procedures may be used in response to an urgent operational need are those—
(A) that, subject to such exceptions as the Secretary considers appropriate for purposes of this section—
(i) can be fielded within a period of two to 24 months;
(ii) do not require substantial development effort;
(iii) are based on technologies that are proven and available; and
(iv) can appropriately be acquired under fixed-price contracts;
(B) that can be developed or procured under a section 804 rapid acquisition pathway; or
(C) with respect to an armed attack by a country of concern (as defined in section 1(m) of the State Department Basic Authorities Act of 1956 (22 U.S.C. 2651a(m)), to which the United States is not a party, for purposes of—
(i) replenishing United States stockpiles of defense articles when such stockpiles are diminished as a result of the United States providing defense articles in response to such armed attack by a country of concern against—
(I) a United States ally (as that term is defined in section 201(d) of the Act of December 2, 1942, titled "To provide benefits for the injury, disability, death, or enemy detention of employees of contractors with the United States, and for other purposes" (56 Stat. 1028, chapter 668; 42 U.S.C. 1711(d))); or
(II) a United States partner; or
(ii) contracting for the movement or delivery of defense articles transferred to such ally or partner through the President's drawdown authorities under sections 506(a)(1) and 614 of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 (22 U.S.C. 2318(a)(1) and 2364) in connection with such response.
(2) Definition.—In this section, the term "section 804 rapid acquisition pathway" means the rapid fielding acquisition pathway or the rapid prototyping acquisition pathway authorized under section 804 of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2016 (Public Law 114–92; 10 U.S.C. 3201 prec.).1
(b) Matters to Be Included.—The procedures prescribed under subsection (a) shall include the following:
(1) A process for streamlined communications between the Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff, the acquisition community, and the research and development community, including—
(A) a process for the commanders of the combatant commands and the Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff to communicate their needs to the acquisition community and the research and development community; and
(B) a process for the acquisition community and the research and development community to propose capabilities that meet the needs communicated by the combatant commands and the Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff.
* * *
(Added Pub. L. 117–263, div. A, title VIII, §804(a), Dec. 23, 2022, 136 Stat. 2696; amended Pub. L. 118–31, div. A, title VIII, §831, title XVIII, §1801(a)(28), Dec. 22, 2023, 137 Stat. 336, 684.)
Editorial Notes
Amendments
2023—Subsec. (a)(1)(C). Pub. L. 118–31, §831, added subpar. (C).
Subsec. (b)(4). Pub. L. 118–31, §1801(a)(28), inserted "note" before "prec."
Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries
Rapid Response to Emergent Technology Advancements or Threats
Pub. L. 118–31, div. A, title II, §229, Dec. 22, 2023, 137 Stat. 200, provided that:
"(a) Authorities.—Upon approval by the Secretary of Defense of a determination described in subsection (b), the Secretary of a military department may use the rapid acquisition and funding authorities established pursuant to section 3601 of title 10, United States Code, to initiate urgent or emerging operational development activities for a period of up to one year, in order to—
"(1) leverage an emergent technological advancement of value to the national defense to address a military service-specific need; or
"(2) provide a rapid response to an emerging threat identified by a military service.
"(b) Determination.—A determination described in this subsection is a determination by the Secretary of a military department submitted in writing to the Secretary of Defense that provides the following:
"(1) Identification of a compelling urgent or emergency national security need to immediately initiate development activity in anticipation of a programming or budgeting action, in order to leverage an emergent technological advancement or provide a rapid response to an emerging threat.
"(2) Justification for why the effort cannot be delayed until the next submission of the budget of the President (under section 1105(a) of title 31, United States Code) without harming the national defense.
"(3) Funding is identified for the effort in the current fiscal year to initiate the activity.
"(4) An appropriate acquisition pathway and programmed funding for transition to continued development, integration, or sustainment is identified to on-ramp this activity within two years.
"(c) Additional Procedures.—
"(1) In general.—Not later than 180 days after the date of the enactment of this Act [Dec. 22, 2023], the Secretary of Defense shall amend the procedures for the rapid acquisition and deployment of capabilities needed in response to urgent operational needs prescribed pursuant to such section 3601 to carry out this section. Such updated procedures shall be provided to the congressional defense committees [Committees on Armed Services and Appropriations of the Senate and the House of Representatives] concurrently with the promulgation to the rest of the Department of Defense.
"(2) Requirements to be included.—The procedures amended under paragraph (1) shall include the following requirements:
* * *