10 USC Subtitle A: General Military Law
§2461. Public-private competition required before conversion to contractor performance
(a) Public-Private Competition.—(1) No function of the Department of Defense performed by Department of Defense civilian employees may be converted, in whole or in part, to performance by a contractor unless the conversion is based on the results of a public-private competition that—
* * *
(B) If the Secretary determines that the report required by paragraph (1) was not submitted or that the required certification was not included in the submitted report, the function for which the public-private competition was conducted for which the objection was submitted may not be the subject of a solicitation of offers for, or award of, a contract until, respectively, the report is submitted or a report containing the certification in full compliance with the certification requirement is submitted.
(d) Exemption for the Purchase of Products and Services of the Blind and Other Severely Handicapped Persons.—This section shall not apply to a commercial or industrial type function of the Department of Defense that—
(1) is included on the procurement list established pursuant to section 8503 of title 41; or
(2) is planned to be changed to performance by a qualified nonprofit agency for the blind or by a qualified nonprofit agency for other severely handicapped persons in accordance with such section.
(e) Inapplicability During War or Emergency.—The provisions of this section shall not apply during war or during a period of national emergency declared by the President or Congress.
(Added Pub. L. 100–370, §2(a)(1), July 19, 1988, 102 Stat. 851; amended Pub. L. 101–189, div. A, title XI, §1132, Nov. 29, 1989, 103 Stat. 1561; Pub. L. 104–106, div. D, title XLIII, §4321(b)(19), Feb. 10, 1996, 110 Stat. 673; Pub. L. 105–85, div. A, title III, §384, Nov. 18, 1997, 111 Stat. 1711; Pub. L. 105–261, div. A, title III, §342(a)–(c), Oct. 17, 1998, 112 Stat. 1974–1976; Pub. L. 106–65, div. A, title III, §341, Oct. 5, 1999, 113 Stat. 568; Pub. L. 106–398, §1 [[div. A], title III, §§351, 352], Oct. 30, 2000, 114 Stat. 1654, 1654A-71, 1654A-72; Pub. L. 107–107, div. A, title III, §344, Dec. 28, 2001, 115 Stat. 1061; Pub. L. 107–314, div. A, title III, §331, Dec. 2, 2002, 116 Stat. 2512; Pub. L. 109–163, div. A, title III, §341(a), (b), (c)(2), (3), (g)(1)–(2)(B), Jan. 6, 2006, 119 Stat. 3195, 3196, 3199, 3200; Pub. L. 110–181, div. A, title III, §§322(a), (b)(2), (c), 323, Jan. 28, 2008, 122 Stat. 58–60; Pub. L. 111–84, div. A, title III, §§321(a), 322(a), title X, §1073(a)(25), Oct. 28, 2009, 123 Stat. 2250, 2251, 2474; Pub. L. 111–350, §5(b)(34), Jan. 4, 2011, 124 Stat. 3845; Pub. L. 112–81, div. A, title IX, §937, Dec. 31, 2011, 125 Stat. 1546; Pub. L. 112–239, div. A, title X, §1076(f)(28), Jan. 2, 2013, 126 Stat. 1953; Pub. L. 113–66, div. A, title X, §1091(a)(11), Dec. 26, 2013, 127 Stat. 876.)