10 USC Subtitle A: General Military Law
§2350a. Cooperative research and development agreements: NATO organizations; allied and friendly foreign countries
(a) Authority To Engage in Cooperative R&D Projects.—(1) The Secretary of Defense may enter into a memorandum of understanding (or other formal agreement) with one or more countries or organizations referred to in paragraph (2) for the purpose of conducting cooperative research and development projects on defense equipment and munitions.
* * *
(d) Restrictions on Procurement of Equipment and Services.—(1) In order to assure substantial participation on the part of countries and organizations referred to in subsection (a)(2) in cooperative research and development projects, funds made available for such projects may not be used to procure equipment or services from any foreign government, foreign research organization, or other foreign entity.
(2) A country or organization referred to in subsection (a)(2) may not use any military or economic assistance grant, loan, or other funds provided by the United States for the purpose of making the contribution of that country or organization to a cooperative research and development program entered into with the United States under this section.
(e) Cooperative Opportunities.—(1) In order to ensure that opportunities to conduct cooperative research and development projects are considered at an early point during the formal development review process of the Department of Defense in connection with any planned project of the Department, opportunities for such cooperative research and development shall be addressed in the acquisition strategy for the project.
(2) A cooperative opportunities discussion referred to in paragraph (1) shall consider the following:
(A) Whether or not a project similar to the one under consideration by the Department of Defense is in development or production by any country or organization referred to in subsection (a)(2) or NATO organizations.
(B) If a project similar to the one under consideration by the Department of Defense is in development or production by one or more countries and organizations referred to in subsection (a)(2), an assessment as to whether that project could satisfy, or could be modified in scope so as to satisfy, the military requirements of the project.
(C) An assessment of the advantages and disadvantages with regard to program timing, developmental and life cycle costs, technology sharing, and Rationalization, Standardization, and Interoperability (RSI) of seeking to structure a cooperative development program with one or more countries and organizations referred to in subsection (a)(2) or NATO organizations.
(D) A recommendation to the milestone decision authority as to whether the Department of Defense should explore the feasibility and desirability of a cooperative development program with one or more countries and organizations referred to in subsection (a)(2) or NATO organizations.
[(f) Repealed. Pub. L. 108–136, div. A, title X, §1031(a)(17), Nov. 24, 2003, 117 Stat. 1597.]
(g) Side-by-Side Testing.—(1) It is the sense of Congress—
(A) that the Secretary of Defense should test covered equipment, munitions, and technologies to determine the ability of such covered equipment, munitions, and technologies to satisfy United States military requirements or to correct operational deficiencies; and
* * *