10 USC Subtitle A: General Military Law
§2902. Strategic Environmental Research and Development Program Council
(a) There is a Strategic Environmental Research and Development Program Council (hereinafter in this chapter referred to as the "Council").
(b) The Council is composed of 12 members as follows:
(1) The official within the Office of the Under Secretary of Defense for Research and Engineering who is responsible for science and technology.
(2) The Vice Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff.
(3) The official within the Office of the Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition and Sustainment who is responsible for environmental security.
(4) The Assistant Secretary of Energy for Defense programs.
(5) The Assistant Secretary of Energy responsible for environmental restoration and waste management.
(6) The Director of the Department of Energy Office of Science.
(7) The Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency.
(8) One representative from each of the Army, Navy, Air Force, and Coast Guard.
(9) The Executive Director of the Council (appointed pursuant to section 2903 of this title), who shall be a nonvoting member.
(c) The Secretary of Defense shall designate a member of the Council as chairman for each odd numbered fiscal year. The Secretary of Energy shall designate a member of the Council as chairman for each even-numbered fiscal year.
(d) The Council shall have the following responsibilities:
(1) To prescribe policies and procedures to implement the Strategic Environmental Research and Development Program.
(2) To enter into contracts, grants, and other financial arrangements, in accordance with other applicable law, to carry out the purposes of the Strategic Environmental Research and Development Program.
(3) To prepare an annual report that contains the following:
(A) A description of activities of the strategic environmental research and development program carried out during the fiscal year before the fiscal year in which the report is prepared.
(B) A general outline of the activities planned for the program during the fiscal year in which the report is prepared.
(C) A summary of projects continued from the fiscal year before the fiscal year in which the report is prepared and projects expected to be started during the fiscal year in which the report is prepared and during the following fiscal year.
(D) A summary of the actions of the Strategic Environmental Research and Development Program Scientific Advisory Board during the year preceding the year in which the report is submitted and any recommendations, including recommendations on program direction and legislation, that the Advisory Board considers appropriate regarding the program.
* * *