10 USC Subtitle A: General Military Law
§1408. Payment of retired or retainer pay in compliance with court orders
(a) Definitions.—In this section:
(1) The term "court" means—
(A) any court of competent jurisdiction of any State, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, Guam, American Samoa, the Virgin Islands, the Northern Mariana Islands, and the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands;
* * *
(C) in the case of a division of property, specifically provides for the payment of an amount, expressed in dollars or as a percentage of disposable retired pay, from the disposable retired pay of a member to the spouse or former spouse of that member.
(3) The term "final decree" means a decree from which no appeal may be taken or from which no appeal has been taken within the time allowed for taking such appeals under the laws applicable to such appeals, or a decree from which timely appeal has been taken and such appeal has been finally decided under the laws applicable to such appeals.
(4)(A) The term "disposable retired pay" means the total monthly retired pay to which a member is entitled less amounts which—
(i) are owed by that member to the United States for previous overpayments of retired pay and for recoupments required by law resulting from entitlement to retired pay;
(ii) are deducted from the retired pay of such member as a result of forfeitures of retired pay ordered by a court-martial or as a result of a waiver of retired pay required by law in order to receive compensation under title 5 or title 38;
(iii) in the case of a member entitled to retired pay under chapter 61 of this title, are equal to the amount of retired pay of the member under that chapter computed using the percentage of the member's disability on the date when the member was retired (or the date on which the member's name was placed on the temporary disability retired list); or
(iv) are deducted because of an election under chapter 73 of this title to provide an annuity to a spouse or former spouse to whom payment of a portion of such member's retired pay is being made pursuant to a court order under this section.
(B) For purposes of subparagraph (A), in the case of a division of property as part of a final decree of divorce, dissolution, annulment, or legal separation that becomes final prior to the date of a member's retirement, the total monthly retired pay to which the member is entitled shall be—
(i) in the case of a member not described in clause (ii), the amount of retired pay to which the member would have been entitled using the member's retired pay base and years of service on the date of the decree of divorce, dissolution, annulment, or legal separation, as computed under section 1406 or 1407 of this title, whichever is applicable, increased by the sum of the cost-of-living adjustments that—
(I) would have occurred under section 1401a(b) of this title between the date of the decree of divorce, dissolution, annulment, or legal separation and the time of the member's retirement using the adjustment provisions under section 1401a of this title applicable to the member upon retirement; and
(II) occur under 1401a of this title after the member's retirement; or
* * *
Pub. L. 115–91, div. A, title V, §534(b), Dec. 12, 2017, 131 Stat. 1391, provided that: "Subsection (l) of section 1408 of title 10, United States Code, as added by subsection (a), shall apply with respect to a court order received by the Secretary concerned on or after the date of the enactment of this Act [Dec. 12, 2017], regardless of the date of the court order."
Pub. L. 115–91, div. A, title VI, §624(b), Dec. 12, 2017, 131 Stat. 1430, provided that: "The amendments made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall take effect on December 23, 2016, as if enacted immediately following the enactment of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2017 (Public Law 114–328) [see Tables for classification] to which such amendments relate."
Pub. L. 115–91, div. A, title VI, §624(c), Dec. 12, 2017, 131 Stat. 1430, provided that: "The amendments made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply with respect to any division of property as part of a final decree of divorce, dissolution, annulment, or legal separation involving a member of the Armed Forces to which section 1408 of title 10, United States Code, applies that becomes final after December 23, 2016."
Effective Date of 2016 Amendment
Pub. L. 114–328, div. A, title VI, §641(b), Dec. 23, 2016, 130 Stat. 2164, provided that: "The amendments made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply with respect to any division of property as part of a final decree of divorce, dissolution, annulment, or legal separation involving a member of the Armed Forces to which section 1408 of title 10, United States Code, applies that becomes final after the date of the enactment of this Act [Dec. 23, 2016]."
Effective Date of 2006 Amendment
Pub. L. 109–163, div. A, title VI, §665(b), Jan. 6, 2006, 119 Stat. 3318, provided that: "A court order authorized by the amendments made by this section [amending this section] may not provide for a payment attributable to any period before the date of the enactment of this Act [Jan. 6, 2006], or the date of the court order, whichever is later."
Effective Date of 2002 Amendment
* * *