10 USC Subtitle A: General Military Law
§1614. Definitions
In this subchapter:
(1) The term "defense intelligence position" means a civilian position as an intelligence officer or intelligence employee of the Department of Defense.
(2) The term "intelligence component of the Department of Defense" means any of the following:
(A) The National Security Agency.
(B) The Defense Intelligence Agency.
(C) The National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency.
(D) Any other component of the Department of Defense that performs intelligence functions and is designated by the Secretary of Defense as an intelligence component of the Department of Defense.
(E) Any successor to a component specified in, or designated pursuant to, this paragraph.
(3) The term "congressional oversight committees" means—
(A) the Committee on Armed Services and the Select Committee on Intelligence of the Senate; and
(B) the Committee on Armed Services and the Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence of the House of Representatives.
(4) The term "excepted service" has the meaning given such term in section 2103 of title 5.
(5) The term "preference eligible" has the meaning given such term in section 2108(3) of title 5.
(6) The term "Senior Executive Service position" has the meaning given such term in section 3132(a)(2) of title 5.
(7) The term "collective bargaining agreement" has the meaning given such term in section 7103(8) of title 5.
(Added Pub. L. 104–201, div. A, title XVI, §1632(d), Sept. 23, 1996, 110 Stat. 2750; amended Pub. L. 106–65, div. A, title X, §1067(1), Oct. 5, 1999, 113 Stat. 774; Pub. L. 106–398, §1 [[div. A], title XI, §1141(c)], Oct. 30, 2000, 114 Stat. 1654, 1654A-319; Pub. L. 108–136, div. A, title IX, §921(d)(7), Nov. 24, 2003, 117 Stat. 1569.)