10 USC Subtitle A: General Military Law
§2894. Landlord-tenant dispute resolution process and treatment of certain payments during process
(a) Process Required; Purpose.—The Secretary concerned shall implement a standardized formal dispute resolution process to ensure the prompt and fair resolution of disputes that arise between landlords providing housing units and tenants residing in housing units concerning maintenance and repairs, damage claims, rental payments, move-out charges, and such other issues relating to housing units as the Secretary determines appropriate.
(b) Process Elements.—(1) The dispute resolution process shall include the process by which a tenant may request that certain payments otherwise authorized to be paid to a landlord are withheld, as provided in subsection (e).
(2) The process shall designate the installation or regional commander in charge of oversight of housing units as the deciding authority under the dispute resolution process.
(3) The Secretary concerned shall establish a standardized mechanism and forms by which a tenant of a housing unit may submit, through online or other means, a request for resolution of a landlord-tenant dispute through the dispute resolution process.
(4) The Secretary shall ensure that, in preparing a request described in paragraph (3), a tenant has access to advice and assistance from a military housing advocate employed by the military department concerned or a military legal assistance attorney under section 1044 of this title.
(5) The Secretary concerned shall minimize costs to tenants for participation in the dispute resolution process.
(6) The dispute resolution process shall require the installation or regional commander (as the case may be) to record each dispute in the complaint database established under section 2894a of this title.
(c) Resolution Process.—(1) Not later than two business days after receiving a request from a tenant for resolution of a landlord-tenant dispute through the dispute resolution process, the Secretary concerned shall—
(A) notify the tenant that the request has been received;
(B) transmit a copy of the request to the installation or regional commander (as the case may be), housing management office responsible for the housing unit, and the landlord of the housing unit; and
(C) if the request includes a request to withhold payments under subsection (e), initiate the process under such subsection.
(2) For purposes of conducting an assessment necessary to render a decision under the dispute resolution process, both the landlord and representatives of the installation housing management office may access the housing unit at a time and for a duration mutually agreed upon amongst the parties.
(3) Not later than seven business days after the date on which the request was received by the installation housing management office, such office shall complete an investigation that includes a physical inspection and transmit the results of the investigation to the installation or regional commander (as the case may be).
(4) Before making any decision with respect to a dispute under the dispute resolution process, the commander shall certify that the commander has solicited recommendations or information relating to the dispute from, at a minimum, the following persons:
(A) The chief of the installation housing management office.
(B) A representative of the landlord for the housing unit.
(C) The tenant submitting the request for dispute resolution.
(D) A qualified judge advocate or civilian attorney who is a Federal employee.
(E) If the dispute involves maintenance or another facilities-related matter, a civil engineer.
(5)(A) The commander shall make a decision with respect to a request under the dispute resolution process not later than 30 calendar days after the request was submitted.
(B) The commander may take longer than such 30-day period in limited circumstances as determined by the Secretary of Defense, but in no case shall such a decision be made more than 60 calendar days after the request was submitted.
(6) Except as provided in paragraph (5)(B), a final decision shall be transmitted to the tenant, landlord, and the installation or regional commander (as the case may be) not later than 30 calendar days after the request was submitted.
(7) The decision shall include instructions for distribution of any funds that were withheld under subsection (e) and such instructions for the landlord for further remediation as the commander considers necessary.
(8) The decision by the commander under this subsection shall be final.
(d) Effect of Failure to Comply With Decision.—(1) If the final decision rendered under subsection (c) for resolution of a landlord-tenant dispute includes instructions for the landlord responsible for the housing unit to further remediate the housing unit, the decision shall specify a reasonable period of time, but not less than 10 business days, for the landlord to complete the remediation.
(2) If the landlord does not remediate the issues before the end of the time period specified in the final decision in a manner consistent with the instructions contained in the decision, any amounts payable to the landlord for the housing unit shall be reduced by 10 percent for each period of five calendar days during which the issues remain unremediated.
(e) Request to Withhold Payments During Resolution Process.—(1) As part of the submission of a request for resolution of a landlord-tenant dispute through the dispute resolution process regarding maintenance guidelines or procedures or habitability, the tenant may request that all or part of the payments described in paragraph (3) for lease of the housing unit be segregated and not used by the property owner, property manager, or landlord pending completion of the dispute resolution process.
(2) The amount allowed to be withheld under paragraph (1) shall be limited to amounts associated with the period during which—
* * *