10 USC Subtitle A: General Military Law
§4811. National security strategy for national technology and industrial base
(a) National Security Strategy for National Technology and Industrial Base.—The Secretary of Defense shall develop a national security strategy for the national technology and industrial base. The Secretary shall submit such strategy to Congress as an integrated part of the report 
* * *
(10) Reducing, to the maximum extent practicable, the presence of counterfeit parts in the supply chain and the risk associated with such parts.
(11) Providing for the provision of drugs, biological products, vaccines, and critical medical supplies required to enable combat readiness and protect the health of the armed forces.
(b) Civil-Military Integration Policy.—The Secretary of Defense shall ensure that the United States attains the national technology and industrial base objectives set forth in subsection (a) through acquisition policy reforms that have the following objectives:
(1) Relying, to the maximum extent practicable, upon the commercial national technology and industrial base that is required to meet the national security needs of the United States.
(2) Reducing the reliance of the Department of Defense on technology and industrial base sectors that are economically dependent on Department of Defense business.
(3) Reducing Federal Government barriers to the use of commercial products, processes, and standards.
(c) Department of Defense Technology and Industrial Base Policy Guidance.—
(1) Departmental Guidance.—The Secretary of Defense shall prescribe departmental guidance for the attainment of each of the national security objectives set forth in subsection (a).
(2) Purpose of Guidance.—The guidance prescribed pursuant to paragraph (1) shall provide for technological and industrial capability considerations to be integrated into the strategy, management, budget allocation, acquisition, and logistics support decision processes.
* * *
"SEC. 812. ASSESSMENT AND ANNUAL REPORT OF UNITED STATES DEFENSE INDUSTRIAL BASE CAPABILITIES AND ACQUISITIONS OF ARTICLES, MATERIALS, AND SUPPLIES MANUFACTURED OUTSIDE THE UNITED STATES.
"(a) Assessment Program.—(1) The Secretary of Defense shall establish a program to assess—
"(A) the degree to which the United States is dependent on foreign sources of supply; and
"(B) the capabilities of the United States defense industrial base to produce military systems necessary to support the national security objectives set forth in section 4811 of title 10, United States Code.
"(2) For purposes of the assessment program, the Secretary shall use existing data, as required under subsection (b), and submit an annual report, as required under subsection (c).
"(b) Use of Existing Data.—(1) At a minimum, with respect to each prime contract with a value greater than $25,000 for the procurement of defense items and components, the following information from existing sources shall be used for purposes of the assessment program:
"(A) Whether the contractor is a United States or foreign contractor.
"(B) The principal place of business of the contractor and the principal place of performance of the contract.
"(C) Whether the contract was awarded on a sole source basis or after receipt of competitive offers.
"(D) The dollar value of the contract.
"(2) The Federal Procurement Data System described in section 1122(a)(4)(A) of title 41, United States Code, or any successor system, shall collect from contracts described in paragraph (1) the information specified in that paragraph.
"(3) Information obtained in the implementation of this section is subject to the same limitations on disclosure, and penalties for violation of such limitations, as is provided under section 4818 of title 10, United States Code. Such information also shall be exempt from release under section 552 of title 5, United States Code.
* * *