10 USC Subtitle A: General Military Law
§2493. Fisher Houses: administration as nonappropriated fund instrumentality
(a) Fisher Houses and Suites Defined.—In this section:
(1) The term "Fisher House" means a housing facility that—
* * *
Savings Provisions for Certain Navy Employees
Pub. L. 106–398, §1 [[div. A], title IX, §914(b)], Oct. 30, 2000, 114 Stat. 1654, 1654A-230, provided that:
"(1) The Secretary of the Navy may continue to employ, and pay out of appropriated funds, any employee of the Navy in the competitive service who, as of October 17, 1998, was employed by the Navy in a position at a Fisher House administered by the Navy, but only for so long as the employee is continuously employed in that position.
"(2) After a person vacates a position in which the person was continued to be employed under the authority of paragraph (1), a person employed in that position shall be employed as an employee of a nonappropriated fund instrumentality of the United States and may not be paid for services in that position out of appropriated funds.
"(3) In this subsection:
"(A) The term 'Fisher House' has the meaning given the term in section 2493(a)(1) of title 10, United States Code.
"(B) The term 'competitive service' has the meaning given the term in section 2102 of title 5, United States Code."
[Pub. L. 106–398, §1 [[div. A], title IX, §914(c)(2)], Oct. 30, 2000, 114 Stat. 1654, 1654A-230, provided that: "Subsection (b) [set out above] applies with respect to the pay period that includes October 17, 1998, and subsequent pay periods."]
Establishment of Funds and Funding Transition
Pub. L. 105–261, div. A, title IX, §906(b)–(e), Oct. 17, 1998, 112 Stat. 2095, provided that:
"(b) Establishment of Funds.—Not later than 90 days after the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 17, 1998], the Secretary of each military department shall—
"(1) establish the fund required under section 2493(d) of title 10, United States Code (as added by subsection (a)); and
"(2) close the Fisher House Trust Fund established for that department under section 2221 of such title and transfer the amounts in the closed fund to the newly established fund.
"(c) Funding Transition.—(1) Of the amount authorized to be appropriated pursuant to section 301(2) [112 Stat. 1960] for operation and maintenance for the Navy, the Secretary of the Navy shall transfer to the fund established by that Secretary under section 2493(d) of title 10, United States Code (as added by subsection (a)), such amount as that Secretary considers appropriate for establishing in the fund a corpus sufficient for operating Fisher Houses and Fisher Suites associated with health care facilities of the Department of the Navy.
"(2) Of the amount authorized to be appropriated pursuant to section 301(4) for operation and maintenance for the Air Force, the Secretary of the Air Force shall transfer to the fund established by that Secretary under section 2493(d) of title 10, United States Code (as added by subsection (a)), such amount as that Secretary considers appropriate for establishing in the fund a corpus sufficient for operating Fisher Houses and Fisher Suites associated with health care facilities of the Department of the Air Force.
"(d) Reporting Requirements.—The Secretary of each military department, upon completing the actions required of the Secretary under subsections (b) and (c), shall submit to Congress a report containing—
"(1) the certification of that Secretary that those actions have been completed; and
"(2) a statement of the amount deposited in the fund established by that Secretary under section 2493(d) of title 10, United States Code (as added by subsection (a)).
* * *