10 USC Subtitle A: General Military Law
§226. Special operations forces: display of service-common and other support and enabling capabilities
(a) In General.—The Secretary of Defense and the Secretary of each of the military departments shall include, in the budget materials submitted to Congress under section 1105 of title 31 for fiscal year 2022 and any subsequent fiscal year, a budget justification display for each applicable appropriation showing service-common and other support and enabling capabilities for special operations forces requested by a military service or Defense Agency. Such budget justification displays shall include each of the following:
(1) Details at the appropriation and line item level, including any amount for service-common support, acquisition support, training, operations, pay and allowances, base operations sustainment, and any other common services and support.
(2) An identification of any change in the level or type of service-common support and enabling capabilities provided by each of the military services or Defense Agencies to special operations forces for the fiscal year covered by the budget justification display when compared to the preceding fiscal year, including the rationale for any such change and any mitigating actions.
(3) An assessment of the specific effects that the budget justification display for the fiscal year covered by the display and any anticipated future manpower and force structure changes are likely to have on the ability of each of the military services to provide service-common support and enabling capabilities to special operations forces.
(4) Any other matters the Secretary of Defense or the Secretary of a military department determines are relevant.
(b) Consolidated Budget Justification Display.—The Secretary of Defense shall include, in the budget materials submitted to Congress under section 1105 of title 31, for fiscal year 2022 and any subsequent fiscal year, a consolidated budget justification display containing the same information as is required in the budget justification displays required under subsection (a). Such consolidated budget justification display may be provided as a summary by appropriation for each military department and a summary by appropriation for all Defense Agencies.
(c) Service-common and Other Support and Enabling Capabilities.—In this section, the term "service-common and other support and enabling capabilities" means capabilities provided in support of special operations that are not reflected in Major Force Program–11 or designated as special operations forces-peculiar.
(Added Pub. L. 116–92, div. A, title X, §1007(a), Dec. 20, 2019, 133 Stat. 1575; amended Pub. L. 116–283, div. A, title X, §1002, Jan. 1, 2021, 134 Stat. 3836.)