10 USC Subtitle A: General Military Law
§940. Art. 140. Delegation by the President
The President may delegate any authority vested in him under this chapter, and provide for the subdelegation of any such authority.
(Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 78.)