10 USC Subtitle A: General Military Law
§1044e. Special Victims' Counsel for victims of sex-related offenses
(a) Designation; Purposes.—(1) The Secretary concerned shall designate legal counsel (to be known as "Special Victims' Counsel") for the purpose of providing legal assistance to an individual described in paragraph (2) who is the victim of an alleged sex-related offense, regardless of whether the report of that offense is restricted or unrestricted.
* * *
"(c) Modification of Manual for Courts-Martial.—Not later than 180 days after the date of the enactment of this Act [Dec. 19, 2014], Part III of the Manual for Courts-Martial shall be modified to provide that when a victim of an alleged sex-related offense has a right to be heard in connection with the prosecution of the alleged sex-related such offense, the victim may exercise that right through counsel, including through a Special Victims' Counsel under section 1044e of title 10, United States Code (as amended by subsection (a)).
"(d) Notice to Counsel on Scheduling of Proceedings.—The Secretary concerned shall establish policies and procedures designed to ensure that any counsel of the victim of an alleged sex-related offense, including a Special Victims' Counsel under section 1044e of title 10, United States Code (as amended by subsection (a)), is provided prompt and adequate notice of the scheduling of any hearing, trial, or other proceeding in connection with the prosecution of such offense in order to permit such counsel the opportunity to prepare for such proceeding.
"(e) Definitions.—In this section:
"(1) The term 'alleged sex-related offense' has the meaning given that term in section 1044e(g) [now 1044e(h)] of title 10, United States Code.
"(2) The term 'Secretary concerned' has the meaning given that term in section 101(a)(9) of such title."
Implementation
Pub. L. 113–66, div. A, title XVII, §1716(a)(4), Dec. 26, 2013, 127 Stat. 969, provided that: "Section 1044e of title 10, United States Code, as added by paragraph (1), shall be implemented within 180 days after the date of the enactment of this Act [Dec. 26, 2013]."
Enhanced Training Requirement
Pub. L. 113–66, div. A, title XVII, §1716(b), Dec. 26, 2013, 127 Stat. 969, provided that: "The Secretary of each military department, and the Secretary of Homeland Security with respect to the Coast Guard when it is not operating as a service in the Department of the Navy, shall implement, consistent with the guidelines provided under section 1044e of title 10, United States Code, as added by subsection (a), in-depth and advanced training for all military and civilian attorneys providing legal assistance under section 1044 or 1044e of such title to support victims of alleged sex-related offenses."