10 USC Subtitle A: General Military Law
§1044. Legal assistance
(a) Subject to the availability of legal staff resources, the Secretary concerned may provide legal assistance in connection with their personal civil legal affairs to the following persons:
* * *
(4) Members of reserve components not covered by paragraph (1) or (2) following release from active duty under a call or order to active duty for more than 30 days issued under a mobilization authority (as determined by the Secretary), for a period of time (prescribed by the Secretary) that begins on the date of the release and is not less than twice the length of the period served on active duty under that call or order to active duty.
(5) Dependents of members and former members described in paragraphs (1), (2), (3), and (4).
(6) Survivors of a deceased member or former member described in paragraphs (1), (2), (3), and (4) who were dependents of the member or former member at the time of the death of the member or former member, except that the eligibility of such survivors shall be determined pursuant to regulations prescribed by the Secretary concerned.
(7) Civilian employees of the Federal Government serving in locations where legal assistance from non-military legal assistance providers is not reasonably available, except that the eligibility of civilian employees shall be determined pursuant to regulations prescribed by the Secretary concerned.
(b) Under such regulations as may be prescribed by the Secretary concerned, the Judge Advocate General (as defined in section 801(1) of this title) under the jurisdiction of the Secretary, and within the Marine Corps the Staff Judge Advocate to the Commandant of the Marine Corps, is responsible for the establishment and supervision of legal assistance programs under this section.
(c) This section does not authorize legal counsel to be provided to represent a member or former member of the uniformed services described in subsection (a), or the dependent of such a member or former member, in a legal proceeding if the member or former member can afford legal fees for such representation without undue hardship.
(d)(1) Notwithstanding any law regarding the licensure of attorneys, a judge advocate or civilian attorney who is authorized to provide military legal assistance is authorized to provide that assistance in any jurisdiction, subject to such regulations as may be prescribed by the Secretary concerned.
(2) Military legal assistance may be provided only by a judge advocate or a civilian attorney who is a member of the bar of a Federal court or of the highest court of a State and, for purposes of service as a Special Victims' Counsel under section 1044e of this title, satisfies the additional qualifications and training requirements specified in subsection (d) of such section.
(3) In this subsection, the term "military legal assistance" includes—
(A) legal assistance provided under this section; and
(B) legal assistance contemplated by sections 1044a, 1044b, 1044c, 1044d, 1044e, 1565b(a)(1)(A), and 2894(b)(4) of this title.
(e) The Secretary concerned shall define "dependent" for the purposes of this section.
* * *
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 104–201, §583(b), substituted "uniformed services described in subsection (a)" for "armed forces" and inserted "such" after "dependent of".
Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries
Regulations
Pub. L. 106–398, §1 [[div. A], title V, §524(c)], Oct. 30, 2000, 114 Stat. 1654, 1654A-108, provided that: "Regulations to implement the amendments made by this section [amending this section] shall be prescribed not later than 180 days after the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 30, 2000]."
Legal Counsel for Victims of Alleged Domestic Violence Offenses
Pub. L. 116–92, div. A, title V, §548, Dec. 20, 2019, 133 Stat. 1378, provided that:
"(a) In General.—Not later than December 1, 2020, the Secretary of Defense shall carry out a program to provide legal counsel (referred to in this section as 'Counsel') to victims of alleged domestic violence offenses who are otherwise eligible for military legal assistance under section 1044 of title 10, United States Code.
"(b) Form of Implementation.—The program required under subsection (a) may be carried out as part of another program of the Department of Defense or through the establishment of a separate program.
"(c) Training and Terms.—The Secretary of Defense shall ensure that Counsel—
"(1) receive specialized training in legal issues commonly associated with alleged domestic violence offenses; and
"(2) to the extent practicable, serve as Counsel for a period of not less than 2 years.
"(d) Attorney-client Relationship.—The relationship between a Counsel and a victim in the provision of legal advice and assistance shall be the relationship between an attorney and client.
"(e) Paralegal Support.—The Secretary of Defense shall ensure that sufficient trained paralegal support is provided to Counsel under the program.
"(f) Report Required.—
"(1) In general.—Not later than 120 days after the date of the enactment of this Act [Dec. 20, 2019], the Secretary of Defense shall submit to the Committees on Armed Services of the Senate and the House of Representatives a report on the implementation of the program under subsection (a).
"(2) Elements.—The report required under paragraph (1) shall include the following:
"(A) A description and assessment of the manner in which the Department of Defense will implement the program required under subsection (a).
"(B) An explanation of whether the program will be carried out as part of another program of the Department or through the establishment of a separate program.
"(C) A comprehensive description of the additional personnel, resources, and training that will be required to implement the program, including identification of the specific number of additional billets that will be needed to staff the program.
"(D) Recommendations for any modifications to law that may be necessary to effectively and efficiently implement the program.
"(g) Alleged Domestic Violence Offense Defined.—In this section, the term 'alleged domestic violence offense' means any allegation of—
* * *