10 USC Subtitle A: General Military Law
§183a. Military Aviation and Installation Assurance Clearinghouse for review of mission obstructions
(a) Establishment.—(1) The Secretary of Defense shall establish a Military Aviation and Installation Assurance Siting Clearinghouse (in this section referred to as the "Clearinghouse").
* * *
such comments and shall provide detailed information and other information necessary to ensure that the governor can fully understand the nature of the presumed risk. The Secretary of Defense shall consider the comments of the governor in the Secretary's evaluation of whether the project presents an unacceptable risk to the national security of the United States and shall include the comments with the finding provided to the Secretary of Transportation pursuant to section 44718(f) of title 49.
(4) If, after issuing the notices of presumed risk required by paragraphs (2) and (3), the Secretary of Defense later concludes for any reason that the energy project or antenna structure project will not have an adverse impact on military readiness, the Clearinghouse shall notify the applicant and the governor in writing of that conclusion.
(5) The Clearinghouse shall develop, in coordination with other departments and agencies of the Federal Government, an integrated review process to ensure timely notification and consideration of energy projects or antenna structure projects filed with the Secretary of Transportation pursuant to section 44718 of title 49 that may have an adverse impact on military operations and readiness.
(6) The Clearinghouse shall establish procedures for the Department of Defense for the coordinated consideration of and response to a request for a review received from another Federal agency, a State government, an Indian tribal government, a local government, a landowner, or the developer of an energy project or antenna structure project, including guidance to personnel at each military installation in the United States on how to initiate such procedures and ensure a coordinated Department response.
* * *
(8) If, in reviewing an application for an energy project or antenna structure project pursuant to paragraph (1), the Clearinghouse finds no adverse impact on military operations under section 44718(b)(1) of title 49, the Clearinghouse shall communicate to the Secretary of Transportation in writing, not later than five business days after making such finding, the following: "No Part 77 concerns, national security review ongoing."
(d) Comprehensive Review.—(1) The Secretary of Defense shall develop a comprehensive strategy for addressing the impacts upon the military of projects filed with the Secretary of Transportation pursuant to section 44718 of title 49.
(2) In developing the strategy required by paragraph (1), the Secretary shall—
(A) assess the magnitude of interference posed by projects filed with the Secretary of Transportation pursuant to section 44718 of title 49;
(B) solely for the purpose of informing preliminary reviews under subsection (c)(1) and early outreach efforts under subsection (c)(5), identify distinct geographic areas selected as proposed locations for projects filed, or for projects that are reasonably expected to be filed in the near future, with the Secretary of Transportation pursuant to section 44718 of title 49 where the Secretary of Defense can demonstrate such projects could have an adverse impact on military operations and readiness, including military training routes or any active intercontinental ballistic missile launch facility or control center, and categorize the risk of adverse impact in such areas;
(C) develop procedures for the initial identification of such geographic areas identified under subparagraph (B), to include a process to provide notice and seek public comment prior to making a final designation of the geographic areas, including maps of the area and the basis for identification;
* * *