10 USC Subtitle A: General Military Law
§951. Establishment; organization; administration
(a) The Secretaries concerned may provide for the establishment of such military correctional facilities as are necessary for the confinement of offenders against chapter 47 of this title.
(b) The Secretary concerned shall—
(1) designate an officer for each armed force under his jurisdiction to administer military correctional facilities established under this chapter;
(2) provide for the education, training, rehabilitation, and welfare of offenders confined in a military correctional facility of his department; and
(3) provide for the organization and equipping of offenders selected for training with a view to their honorable restoration to duty or possible reenlistment.
(c) There shall be an officer in command of each major military correctional facility. Under regulations to be prescribed by the Secretary concerned, the officer in command shall have custody and control of offenders confined within the facility which he commands, and shall usefully employ those offenders as he considers best for their health and reformation, with a view to their restoration to duty, enlistment for future service, or return to civilian life as useful citizens.
(d) There may be made or repaired at each military correctional facility such supplies for the armed forces or other agencies of the United States as can properly and economically be made or repaired at such facilities.
(Added Pub. L. 90–377, §1, July 5, 1968, 82 Stat. 287; amended Pub. L. 96–513, title V, §511(27), Dec. 12, 1980, 94 Stat. 2922.)