10 USC Subtitle A: General Military Law
§181. Joint Requirements Oversight Council
(a) In General.—There is a Joint Requirements Oversight Council in the Department of Defense.
(b) Mission.—In addition to other matters assigned to it by the President or Secretary of Defense, the Joint Requirements Oversight Council shall assist the Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff in—
* * *
(D) The Under Secretary of Defense for Research and Engineering who shall serve as the Chief Technical Advisor to the Council and—
(i) shall provide assistance in evaluating the technical feasibility of requirements under development; and
(ii) shall identify options for expanding or generating new requirements based on opportunities provided by new or emerging technologies.
(E) The Under Secretary of Defense (Comptroller).
(F) The Director of Cost Assessment and Program Evaluation.
(G) The Director of Operational Test and Evaluation.
(H) The commander of a combatant command when matters related to the area of responsibility or functions of that command are under consideration by the Council.
(2) Input from combatant commands.—The Council shall seek and consider input from the commanders of the combatant commands in carrying out its mission under paragraphs (1) and (2) of subsection (b).
(3) Input from chiefs of staff.—The Council shall seek, and strongly consider, the views of the Chiefs of Staff of the armed forces, in their roles as customers of the acquisition system, on matters pertaining to a capability proposed by an armed force, Defense Agency, or other entity of the Department of Defense under subsection (b)(2) and joint performance requirements pursuant to subsection (b)(3).
(4) Input from vice chief of the national guard bureau.—The Council shall seek, and strongly consider, the views of the Vice Chief of the National Guard Bureau regarding non-Federalized National Guard capabilities in support of homeland defense and civil support missions.
(e) Performance Requirements as Responsibility of Armed Forces.—The Chief of Staff of an armed force is responsible for all performance requirements for that armed force and, except for performance requirements specified in subsections (b)(4) and (b)(5), such performance requirements do not need to be validated by the Joint Requirements Oversight Council.
(f) Analytic Support.—The Secretary of Defense shall ensure that analytical organizations within the Department of Defense, such as the Office of Cost Assessment and Program Evaluation, provide resources and expertise in operations research, systems analysis, and cost estimation to the Joint Requirements Oversight Council to assist the Council in performing the mission in subsection (b).
(g) Availability of Oversight Information to Congressional Defense Committees.—The Secretary of Defense shall ensure that, in the case of a recommendation by the Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff to the Secretary that is approved by the Secretary, oversight information with respect to such recommendation that is produced as a result of the activities of the Joint Requirements Oversight Council is made available in a timely fashion to the congressional defense committees.
(h) Definitions.—In this section:
* * *