10 USC Subtitle A: General Military Law
§649c. Eligibility for consideration for promotion
(a) In General.—Except as provided by this section, eligibility for promotion of officers in any competitive category of officers designated for purposes of this subchapter shall be governed by the provisions of section 619 of this title.
(b) Inapplicability of Certain Time-in-grade Requirements.—Paragraphs (2) through (4) 1 of section 619(a) of this title shall not apply to the promotion of officers described in subsection (a).
(c) Inapplicability to Officers Above and Below Promotion Zone.—The following provisions of section 619(c) of this title shall not apply to the promotion of officers described in subsection (a):
(1) The reference in paragraph (1) of that section to an officer above the promotion zone.
(2) Paragraph (2)(A) of that section.
(d) Inapplicability of Requirement Relating to Opportunities for Consideration for Promotion.—Section 645(1)(A)(i)(I) of this title shall not apply to the promotion of officers described in subsection (a) to the extent that such section is inconsistent with a number of opportunities for promotion specified pursuant to section 649d of this title.
(e) Ineligibility of Certain Officers.—The following officers are not eligible for promotion under this subchapter:
(1) An officer described in section 619(d) of this title.
(2) An officer not included within the promotion zone.
(3) An officer who has failed of promotion to a higher grade the maximum number of times specified for opportunities for promotion for such grade within the competitive category concerned pursuant to section 649d of this title.
(4) An officer recommended by a selection board to be removed from consideration for promotion in accordance with section 649b(c) of this title.
(Added Pub. L. 115–232, div. A, title V, §507(a)(1), Aug. 13, 2018, 132 Stat. 1745; amended Pub. L. 116–283, div. A, title V, §506, Jan. 1, 2021, 134 Stat. 3573.)