10 USC Subtitle A: General Military Law
§481a. Workplace and gender relations issues: surveys of Department of Defense civilian employees
(a) In General.—(1) The Secretary of Defense shall carry out every other fiscal year a survey of civilian employees of the Department of Defense to solicit information on gender issues, including issues relating to gender-based assault (including unwanted sexual contact), harassment, and discrimination, and the climate in the Department for forming professional relationships between male and female civilian employees of the Department.
(2) Each survey under this section shall be known as a "Department of Defense Civilian Employee Workplace and Gender Relations Survey".
(b) Elements.—Each survey conducted under this section shall be conducted so as to solicit information on the following:
(1) Indicators of positive and negative trends for professional and personal relationships between male and female civilian employees of the Department of Defense.
(2) The specific types of assault (including unwanted sexual contact) on civilian employees of the Department by other personnel of the Department (including contractor personnel) that have occurred, and the number of times each respondent has been so assaulted during the preceding fiscal year.
(3) The effectiveness of Department policies designed to improve professional relationships between male and female civilian employees of the Department.
(4) The effectiveness of current processes for complaints on and investigations into gender-based assault (including unwanted sexual contact), harassment, and discrimination involving civilian employees of the Department.
(5) Any other issues relating to assault (including unwanted sexual contact), harassment, or discrimination involving civilian employees of the Department that the Secretary considers appropriate.
(c) Report to Congress.—Upon the completion of a survey under this section, the Secretary shall submit to Congress a report containing the results of the survey.
(d) Postponement.—(1) The Secretary of Defense may postpone the conduct of a survey under this section if the Secretary determines that conducting such survey is not practicable due to a war or national emergency declared by the President or Congress.
(2) The Secretary shall ensure that a survey postponed under paragraph (1) is conducted as soon as practicable after the end of the period of war or national emergency concerned, or earlier if the Secretary determines appropriate.
(3) The Secretary shall notify Congress of a determination under paragraph (1) not later than 30 days after the date on which the Secretary makes such determination.
(Added Pub. L. 113–291, div. A, title X, §1073(a)(1), Dec. 19, 2014, 128 Stat. 3517; amended Pub. L. 116–92, div. A, title V, §591(b), Dec. 20, 2019, 133 Stat. 1414; Pub. L. 116–283, div. A, title V, §552(c), Jan. 1, 2021, 134 Stat. 3632.)