10 USC Subtitle A: General Military Law
§946a. Art. 146a. Annual reports
(a) Court of Appeals for the Armed Forces.—Not later than December 31 each year, the Court of Appeals for the Armed Forces shall submit a report that, with respect to the previous fiscal year, provides information on the number and status of completed and pending cases before the Court, and such other matters as the Court considers appropriate regarding the operation of this chapter.
(b) Service Reports.—Not later than December 31 each year, the Judge Advocates General and the Staff Judge Advocate to the Commandant of the Marine Corps shall each submit a report, with respect to the preceding fiscal year, containing the following:
(1) Data on the number and status of pending cases.
(2) Information on the appellate review process, including—
(A) information on compliance with processing time goals;
(B) descriptions of the circumstances surrounding cases in which general or special court-martial convictions were (i) reversed because of command influence or denial of the right to speedy review or (ii) otherwise remitted because of loss of records of trial or other administrative deficiencies;
(C) an analysis of each case in which a provision of this chapter was held unconstitutional; and
(D) an analysis of each case in which a Court of Criminal Appeals made a final determination that a finding of a court-martial was clearly against the weight of the evidence, including an explanation of the standard of appellate review applied in such case.
(3)(A) An explanation of measures implemented by the armed force concerned to ensure the ability of judge advocates—
(i) to participate competently as trial counsel and defense counsel in cases under this chapter;
(ii) to preside as military judges in cases under this chapter; and
(iii) to perform the duties of Special Victims' Counsel, when so designated under section 1044e of this title.
(B) The explanation under subparagraph (A) shall specifically identify the measures that focus on capital cases, national security cases, sexual assault cases, and proceedings of military commissions.
(4) The independent views of each Judge Advocate General and of the Staff Judge Advocate to the Commandant of the Marine Corps as to the sufficiency of resources available within the respective armed forces, including total workforce, funding, training, and officer and enlisted grade structure, to capably perform military justice functions.
(5) Such other matters regarding the operation of this chapter as may be appropriate.
(c) Submission.—Each report under this section shall be submitted—
(1) to the Committee on Armed Services of the Senate and the Committee on Armed Services of the House of Representatives; and
(2) to the Secretary of Defense, the Secretaries of the military departments, and the Secretary of the department in which the Coast Guard is operating when it is not operating as a service in the Navy.
(Added Pub. L. 114–328, div. E, title LXII, §5522, Dec. 23, 2016, 130 Stat. 2964; amended Pub. L. 116–283, div. A, title V, §542(d), Jan. 1, 2021, 134 Stat. 3612.)