10 USC Subtitle A: General Military Law
§1174a. Special separation benefits programs
(a) Requirement for Programs.—The Secretary concerned shall carry out a special separation benefits program under this section. An eligible member of the armed forces may request separation under the program. The request shall be subject to the approval of the Secretary.
* * *
(B) skill or rating;
(C) grade or rank; and
(D) remaining period of obligated service.
(d) Program Applicability.—The Secretary concerned may provide for the program under this section to apply to any of the following members:
(1) A regular officer or warrant officer of an armed force.
(2) A regular enlisted member of an armed force.
(3) A member of an armed force other than a regular member.
(e) Applicability Subject to Needs of the Service.—(1) Subject to paragraphs (2) and (3), the Secretary concerned may limit the applicability of a program under this section to any category of personnel defined by the Secretary in order to meet a need of the armed force under the Secretary's jurisdiction to reduce the number of members in certain grades, the number of members who have completed a certain number of years of active service, or the number of members who possess certain military skills or are serving in designated competitive categories.
(2) Any category prescribed by the Secretary concerned for regular officers, regular enlisted members, or other members pursuant to paragraph (1) shall be consistent with the categories applicable to regular officers, regular enlisted members, or other members, respectively, under the voluntary separation incentive program under section 1175 of this title or any other program established by law or by that Secretary for the involuntary separation of such members in the administration of a reduction in force.
(3) A member of the armed forces offered a voluntary separation incentive under section 1175 of this title shall also be offered the opportunity to request separation under a program established pursuant to this section. If the Secretary concerned approves a request for separation under either such section, the member shall be separated under the authority of the section selected by such member.
(f) Application Requirements.—(1) In order to be separated under a program established pursuant to this section—
(A) a regular enlisted member eligible for separation under that program shall—
(i) submit a request for separation under the program before the expiration of the member's term of enlistment; or
(ii) upon discharge at the end of such term, enter into a written agreement (pursuant to regulations prescribed by the Secretary concerned) not to request reenlistment in a regular component; and
(B) a member referred to in subsection (d)(3) eligible for separation under that program shall submit a request for separation to the Secretary concerned before the expiration of the member's established term of active service.
* * *