10 USC Subtitle A: General Military Law
§3372. Undefinitized contractual actions: requirements and limitations relating to definitization of contractual terms, specifications, and price
(a) Contractual Action to Provide Time for Definitization of Contractual Terms, Specifications, and Price; Limitations on Obligation of Funds.—
(1) Terms for time for definitization to be included in contractual action.—A contracting officer of the Department of Defense may not enter into an undefinitized contractual action unless the contractual action provides for agreement upon contractual terms, specifications, and price by the earlier of—
(A) the end of the 180-day period beginning on the date on which the contractor submits a qualifying proposal to definitize the contractual terms, specifications, and price; or
(B) the date on which the amount of funds obligated under the contractual action is equal to more than 50 percent of the negotiated overall ceiling price for the contractual action.
(2) Limitation on obligation of funds before definitization.—
(A) 50 percent limitation.—Except as provided in subparagraph (B), the contracting officer for an undefinitized contractual action may not obligate with respect to such contractual action an amount that is equal to more than 50 percent of the negotiated overall ceiling price until the contractual terms, specifications, and price are definitized for such contractual action.
(B) 75 percent limitation when contractor submits qualifying proposal.—If a contractor submits a qualifying proposal (as defined in section 3377(b) of this title) to definitize an undefinitized contractual action before an amount equal to more than 50 percent of the negotiated overall ceiling price is obligated on such action, the contracting officer for such action may not obligate with respect to such contractual action an amount that is equal to more than 75 percent of the negotiated overall ceiling price until the contractual terms, specifications, and price are definitized for such contractual action.
(3) Waiver authority.—The head of an agency may waive the provisions of this subsection with respect to a contract of that agency if that head of an agency determines that the waiver is necessary in order to support any of the following operations:
(A) A contingency operation.
(B) A humanitarian or peacekeeping operation.
(4) Inapplicability with respect to purchase of initial spares.—This subsection does not apply to an undefinitized contractual action for the purchase of initial spares.
(b) Limitation on Unilateral Definitization by Contracting Officer.—With respect to any undefinitized contractual action with a value greater than $50,000,000, if agreement is not reached on contractual terms, specifications, and price within the period or by the date provided in subsection (a)(1), the contracting officer may not unilaterally definitize those terms, specifications, or price over the objection of the contractor until—
* * *
Pub. L. 117–263, div. A, title VIII, §883, Dec. 23, 2022, 136 Stat. 2746, provided that: "The value of any modification to, or order made under, a contract or other agreement by the Department of Defense on or after March 1, 2020, to address the COVID–19 pandemic through vaccines and other therapeutic measures shall not be counted toward any limit established prior to March 1, 2020, on the total estimated amount of all projects to be issued under the contract or other agreement (except that the value of such modification or order shall count toward meeting any guaranteed minimum value under the contract or other agreement)."
Relaxation of Undefinitized Contract Action Limitations and Restrictions Related to National Emergency for Coronavirus Disease 2019
Pub. L. 116–136, div. B, title III, §13004, Mar. 27, 2020, 134 Stat. 522, provided that:
"(a) Section 2326(b)(3) of title 10, United States Code [now 10 U.S.C. 3372(a)(2)(B)], shall not apply to any undefinitized contract action of the Department of Defense related to the national emergency for the Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID–19).
"(b) In this section, the term 'undefinitized contract action' has the meaning given that term in section 2326(j)(6) of title 10, United States Code [probably means section 2326(j)(1) of title 10, now 10 U.S.C. 3377(b)(1), which defines "undefinitized contractual action"]."
Pub. L. 116–136, div. B, title III, §13005, Mar. 27, 2020, 134 Stat. 522, provided that:
"(a) The head of an agency may waive the provisions of section 2326(b) of title 10, United States Code [now 10 U.S.C. 3372(a)], with respect to a contract of such agency if the head of the agency determines that the waiver is necessary due to the national emergency for the Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID–19).
"(b) In this section, the term 'head of an agency' has the meaning given that term in section 2302(2) [probably means section 2302(1); now 10 U.S.C. 3004] of title 10, United States Code."