10 USC Subtitle A: General Military Law
§2475. Consolidation, restructuring, or reengineering of organizations, functions, or activities: notification requirements
(a) Strategic Sourcing Plan of Action Defined.—In this section, the term "Strategic Sourcing Plan of Action" means a Strategic Sourcing Plan of Action for the Department of Defense (as identified in the Department of Defense Interim Guidance dated February 29, 2000, or any successor Department of Defense guidance or directive) in effect for a fiscal year.
(b) Notification of Decision To Execute Plan.—If a decision is made to consolidate, restructure, or reengineer an organization, function, or activity of the Department of Defense pursuant to a Strategic Sourcing Plan of Action described in subsection (a), and such consolidation, restructuring, or reengineering would result in a manpower reduction affecting 50 or more personnel of the Department of Defense (including military and civilian personnel)—
(1) the Secretary of Defense shall submit to the Committees on Armed Services of the Senate and the House of Representatives a report describing that decision, including—
(A) a projection of the savings that will be realized as a result of the consolidation, restructuring, or reengineering, compared with the cost incurred by the Department of Defense to perform the function or to operate the organization or activity prior to such proposed consolidation, restructuring, or reengineering;
(B) a description of all missions, duties, or military requirements that will be affected as a result of the decision to consolidate, restructure, or reengineer the organization, function, or activity that was analyzed;
(C) the Secretary's certification that the consolidation, restructuring, or reengineering will not result in any diminution of military readiness;
(D) a schedule for performing the consolidation, restructuring, or reengineering; and
(E) the Secretary's certification that the entire analysis for the consolidation, restructuring, or reengineering is available for examination; and
(2) the head of the Defense Agency or the Secretary of the military department concerned may not implement the plan until 30 days after the date that the agency head or Secretary submits notification to the Committees on Armed Services of the Senate and House of Representatives of the intent to carry out such plan.
(Added Pub. L. 106–398, §1 [[div. A], title III, §353(a)], Oct. 30, 2000, 114 Stat. 1654, 1654A-72; amended Pub. L. 115–91, div. A, title X, §1051(a)(17), Dec. 12, 2017, 131 Stat. 1561.)