10 USC Subtitle A: General Military Law
§4863. Requirement to buy strategic materials critical to national security from American sources; exceptions
(a) Requirement.—Except as provided in subsections (b) through (m), the acquisition by the Department of Defense of the following items is prohibited:
(1) The following types of end items, or components thereof, containing a specialty metal not melted or produced in the United States: aircraft, missile and space systems, ships, tank and automotive items, weapon systems, or ammunition.
(2) A specialty metal that is not melted or produced in the United States and that is to be purchased directly by the Department of Defense or a prime contractor of the Department.
(b) Availability Exception.—(1) Subsection (a) does not apply to the extent that the Secretary of Defense or the Secretary of the military department concerned determines that compliant specialty metal of satisfactory quality and sufficient quantity, and in the required form, cannot be procured as and when needed. For purposes of the preceding sentence, the term "compliant specialty metal" means specialty metal melted or produced in the United States.
(2) This subsection applies to prime contracts and subcontracts at any tier under such contracts.
(c) Exception for Certain Acquisitions.—Subsection (a) does not apply to the following:
(1) Acquisitions outside the United States in support of combat operations or in support of contingency operations.
(2) Acquisitions for which the use of procedures other than competitive procedures has been approved on the basis of section 3204(a)(2) of this title, relating to unusual and compelling urgency of need.
(d) Exception Relating to Agreements With Foreign Governments.—Subsection (a)(1) does not preclude the acquisition of a specialty metal if—
(1) the acquisition is necessary—
(A) to comply with agreements with foreign governments requiring the United States to purchase supplies from foreign sources for the purposes of offsetting sales made by the United States Government or United States firms under approved programs serving defense requirements; or
(B) in furtherance of agreements with foreign governments in which both such governments agree to remove barriers to purchases of supplies produced in the other country or services performed by sources of the other country; and
(2) any such agreement with a foreign government complies, where applicable, with the requirements of section 36 of the Arms Export Control Act (22 U.S.C. 2776) and with section 2457 of this title.
(e) Exception for Commissaries, Exchanges, and Other Nonappropriated Fund Instrumentalities.—Subsection (a) does not apply to items purchased for resale purposes in commissaries, exchanges, and nonappropriated fund instrumentalities operated by the Department of Defense.
(f) Exception for Small Purchases.—Subsection (a) does not apply to acquisitions in amounts not greater than the simplified acquisition threshold referred to in section 3205 of this title.
(g) Exception for Purchases of Electronic Components.—Subsection (a) does not apply to acquisitions of electronic components, unless the Secretary of Defense, upon the recommendation of the Strategic and Critical Materials Board of Directors pursuant to section 10 of the Strategic and Critical Materials Stock Piling Act (50 U.S.C. 98h–1), determines that the domestic availability of a particular electronic component is critical to national security.
(h) Applicability to Acquisitions of Commercial Products.—(1) Except as provided in paragraphs (2) and (3), this section applies to acquisitions of commercial products, notwithstanding sections 1906 and 1907 of title 41.
(2) This section does not apply to contracts or subcontracts for the acquisition of commercially available off-the-shelf items, as defined in section 104 of title 41, other than—
(A) contracts or subcontracts for the acquisition of specialty metals, including mill products, such as bar, billet, slab, wire, plate and sheet, that have not been incorporated into end items, subsystems, assemblies, or components;
(B) contracts or subcontracts for the acquisition of forgings or castings of specialty metals, unless such forgings or castings are incorporated into commercially available off-the-shelf end items, subsystems, or assemblies;
(C) contracts or subcontracts for commercially available high performance magnets unless such high performance magnets are incorporated into commercially available off-the-shelf-end items or subsystems; and
(D) contracts or subcontracts for commercially available off-the-shelf fasteners, unless such fasteners are—
(i) incorporated into commercially available off-the-shelf end items, subsystems, assemblies, or components; or
(ii) purchased as provided in paragraph (3).
(3) This section does not apply to fasteners that are commercial products that are purchased under a contract or subcontract with a manufacturer of such fasteners, if the manufacturer has certified that it will purchase, during the relevant calendar year, an amount of domestically melted specialty metal, in the required form, for use in the production of such fasteners for sale to the Department of Defense and other customers, that is not less than 50 percent of the total amount of the specialty metal that it will purchase to carry out the production of such fasteners.
(i) Exceptions for Purchases of Specialty Metals Below Minimum Threshold.—(1) Notwithstanding subsection (a), the Secretary of Defense or the Secretary of a military department may accept delivery of an item containing specialty metals that were not melted in the United States if the total amount of noncompliant specialty metals in the item does not exceed 2 percent of the total weight of specialty metals in the item.
(2) This subsection does not apply to high performance magnets.
* * *