10 USC Subtitle A: General Military Law
§2200e. Definitions
In this chapter:
(1) The term "cyber" includes the following:
(A) Offensive cyber operations.
(B) Defensive cyber operations.
(C) Department of Defense information network operations and defense.
(D) Any other information technology that the Secretary of Defense considers to be related to the cyber activities of the Department of Defense.
(2) The term "institution of higher education" has the meaning given the term in section 101 of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1001).
(3) The term "Center of Academic Excellence in Cyber Education" means an institution of higher education that is designated by the Director of the National Security Agency as a Center of Academic Excellence in Cyber Education.
(Added Pub. L. 106–398, §1 [[div. A], title IX, §922(a)(1)], Oct. 30, 2000, 114 Stat. 1654, 1654A-236; amended Pub. L. 115–91, div. A, title XVI, §1649(c), Dec. 12, 2017, 131 Stat. 1752.)