10 USC Subtitle A: General Military Law
§624. Promotions: how made
(a)(1) When the report of a selection board convened under section 611(a) of this title is approved by the President, the Secretary of the military department concerned shall place the names of all officers approved for promotion within a competitive category on a single list for that competitive category, to be known as a promotio
* * *
(ii) would be eligible for consideration for promotion to the next higher grade by a selection board convened under section 611(a) of this title upon the convening of such a board.
(E) If the Secretary of the military department concerned determines that one or more officers or former officers were not placed on an all-fully-qualified-list under this paragraph because of administrative error, the Secretary may prepare a supplemental all-fully-qualified-officers list containing the names of any such officers for approval in accordance with this paragraph.
(b)(1) A regular officer who is promoted under this section is appointed in the regular grade to which promoted and a reserve officer who is promoted under this section is appointed in the reserve grade to which promoted.
(2) The date of rank of an officer appointed to a higher grade under this section is determined under section 741(d) of this title.
(c) Appointments under this section shall be made by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, except that appointments under this section in the grade of first lieutenant or captain, in the case of officers of the Army, Air Force, Marine Corps, or Space Force, or lieutenant (junior grade) or lieutenant, in the case of officers of the Navy, shall be made by the President alone.
(d)(1) Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary of Defense, the appointment of an officer under this section may be delayed if—
(A) sworn charges against the officer have been received by an officer exercising general court-martial jurisdiction over the officer and such charges have not been disposed of;
(B) an investigation is being conducted to determine whether disciplinary action of any kind should be brought against the officer;
(C) a board of officers has been convened under chapter 60 of this title to review the record of the officer;
(D) a criminal proceeding in a Federal or State court is pending against the officer;
(E) substantiated adverse information about the officer that is material to the decision to appoint the officer is under review by the Secretary of Defense or the Secretary concerned; or
(F) the Secretary of the military department concerned determines that credible information of an adverse nature, including a substantiated adverse finding or conclusion described in section 615(a)(3)(A) of this title, with respect to the officer will result in the convening of a special selection review board under section 628a of this title to review the officer and recommend whether the recommendation for promotion of the officer should be sustained.
* * *