10 USC Subtitle A: General Military Law
§1588. Authority to accept certain voluntary services
(a) Authority To Accept Services.—Subject to subsection (b) and notwithstanding section 1342 of title 31, the Secretary concerned may accept from any person the following services:
* * *
(4) Voluntary services as a member of a funeral honors detail under section 1491 of this title.
(5) Legal services voluntarily provided as legal assistance under section 1044 of this title.
(6) Voluntary services as a proctor for administration to secondary school students of the test known as the "Armed Services Vocational Aptitude Battery".
(7) Voluntary translation or interpretation services offered with respect to a foreign language by a person (A) who is registered for such foreign language on the National Foreign Language Skills Registry under section 1596b of this title, or (B) who otherwise is approved to provide voluntary translation or interpretation services for national security purposes, as determined by the Secretary of Defense.
(8) Voluntary services to support programs of a committee of the Employer Support of the Guard and Reserve as authorized by the Secretary of Defense.
(9) Voluntary services to facilitate accounting for missing persons.
(10) Voluntary legal support services provided by law students through internship and externship programs approved by the Secretary concerned.
(b) Requirements and Limitations.—(1) The Secretary concerned shall notify the person of the scope of the services accepted.
(2) With respect to a person providing voluntary services accepted under subsection (a), the Secretary concerned shall—
(A) supervise the person to the same extent as the Secretary would supervise a compensated employee providing similar services; and
(B) ensure that the person is licensed, privileged, has appropriate credentials, or is otherwise qualified under applicable law or regulations to provide such services.
(3) With respect to a person providing voluntary services accepted under subsection (a), the Secretary concerned may not—
(A) place the person in a policy-making position; or
(B) except as provided in subsection (e), compensate the person for the provision of such services.
(c) Authority To Recruit and Train Persons Providing Services.—The Secretary concerned may recruit and train persons to provide voluntary services accepted under subsection (a).
(d) Status of Persons Providing Services.—(1) Subject to paragraph (3), while providing voluntary services accepted under subsection (a) or receiving training under subsection (c), a person, other than a person referred to in paragraph (2), shall be considered to be an employee of the Federal Government only for purposes of the following provisions of law:
(A) Subchapter I of chapter 81 of title 5 (relating to compensation for work-related injuries).
(B) Section 2733 of this title and chapter 171 of title 28 (relating to claims for damages or loss) and chapters 309 and 311 of title 46 (relating to claims for damages or loss on navigable waters).
(C) Section 552a of title 5 (relating to maintenance of records on individuals).
(D) Chapter 11 of title 18 (relating to conflicts of interest).
* * *