10 USC Subtitle A: General Military Law
§2674. Operation and control of Pentagon Reservation and defense facilities in National Capital Region
(a) Pentagon Reservation.—The Secretary of Defense has jurisdiction, custody, and control over, and responsibility for, the operation, maintenance, and management of the Pentagon Reservation.
* * *
(e) Pentagon Reservation Maintenance Revolving Fund.—(1) There is established in the Treasury of the United States a revolving fund to be known as the Pentagon Reservation Maintenance Revolving Fund (hereafter in this section referred to as the "Fund"). There shall be deposited into the Fund funds collected by the Secretary for space and services and other items provided an organization or entity using any facility or land on the Pentagon Reservation pursuant to subsection (d).
(2) Subject to paragraphs (3) and (4), monies deposited into the Fund shall be available, without fiscal year limitation, for expenditure for real property management, operation, protection, construction, repair, alteration and related activities for the Pentagon Reservation.
(3) If the cost of a construction or alteration activity proposed to be financed in whole or in part using monies from the Fund will exceed the limitation specified in section 2805 of this title for a comparable unspecified minor military construction project, the activity shall be subject to authorization as provided by section 2802 of this title before monies from the Fund are obligated for the activity.
(4)(A) Except as provided in subparagraph (B), the authority of the Secretary to use monies from the Fund to support construction or alteration activities at the Pentagon Reservation expires on September 30, 2012.
(B) Notwithstanding the date specified in subparagraph (A), the Secretary may use monies from the Fund after that date to support construction or alteration activities at the Pentagon Reservation within the limits specified in section 2805 of this title.
(f) Definitions.— In this section:
(1) The term "Pentagon Reservation" means the Pentagon, the Mark Center Campus, and the Raven Rock Mountain Complex.
(2) The term "National Capital Region" means the geographic area located within the boundaries of (A) the District of Columbia, (B) Montgomery and Prince Georges Counties in the State of Maryland, (C) Arlington, Fairfax, Loudoun, and Prince William Counties and the City of Alexandria in the Commonwealth of Virginia, and (D) all cities and other units of government within the geographic areas of such District, Counties, and City.
(3) The term "Pentagon" means that area of land (consisting of approximately 227 acres) and improvements thereon, including parking areas, located in Arlington County, Virginia, containing the Pentagon Office Building and its supporting facilities.
(4) The term "Mark Center Campus" means that area of land (consisting of approximately 16 acres) and improvements thereon, including parking areas, located in Alexandria, Virginia, and known on the day before the date of the enactment of this paragraph as the Fort Belvoir Mark Center Campus.
(5) The term "Raven Rock Mountain Complex" means that area of land (consisting of approximately 720 acres) and improvements thereon, including parking areas, at the Raven Rock Mountain Complex and its supporting facilities located in Maryland and Pennsylvania.
* * *