10 USC Subtitle A: General Military Law
§1145. Health benefits
(a) Transitional Health Care.—(1) For the time period described in paragraph (4), a member of the armed forces who is separated from active service as described in paragraph (2) (and the dependents of the member) shall be entitled to receive—
(A) except as provided in paragraph (3), medical and dental care under section 1076 of this title in the same manner as a dependent described in subsection (a)(2) of such section; and
(B) health benefits contracted under the authority of section 1079(a) of this title and subject to the same rates and conditions as apply to persons covered under that section.
(2) This subsection applies to the following members of the armed forces:
(A) A member who is involuntarily separated from active duty.
(B) A member of a reserve component who is separated from active duty to which called or ordered under section 12304b of this title or a provision of law referred to in section 101(a)(13)(B) of this title if the active duty is active duty for a period of more than 30 days.
(C) A member who is separated from active duty for which the member is involuntarily retained under section 12305 of this title in support of a contingency operation.
(D) A member who is separated from active duty served pursuant to a voluntary agreement of the member to remain on active duty for a period of less than one year in support of a contingency operation.
(E) A member who receives a sole survivorship discharge (as defined in section 1174(i) of this title).
(F) A member who is separated from active duty who agrees to become a member of the Selected Reserve of the Ready Reserve of a reserve component.
(G) A member of the National Guard who is separated from full-time National Guard Duty to which called or ordered under section 502(f) of title 32 for a period of active service of more than 30 days to perform duties that are authorized by the President or the Secretary of Defense for the purpose of responding to a national emergency declared by Congress or the President and supported by Federal funds.
(3) In the case of a member described in subparagraph (B) or (G) of paragraph (2), the dental care to which the member is entitled under this subsection shall be the dental care to which a member of the uniformed services on active duty for more than 30 days is entitled under section 1074 of this title.
(4) Except as provided in paragraph (7), transitional health care for a member under subsection (a) shall be available for 180 days beginning on the date on which the member is separated from active service. For purposes of the preceding sentence, in the case of a member on active service as described in subparagraph (B), (C), (D), or (G) of paragraph (2) who, without a break in service, is extended on active service for any reason, the 180-day period shall begin on the date on which the member is separated from such extended active service.
(5)(A) Except as provided in subparagraph (D), the Secretary concerned shall require a member of the armed forces scheduled to be separated from active service as described in paragraph (2) to undergo a physical examination and a mental health assessment conducted pursuant to section 1074n of this title immediately before that separation. The physical examination shall be conducted in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary of Defense.
(B) Notwithstanding subparagraph (A), if a member of the armed forces scheduled to be separated from active service as described in paragraph (2) has otherwise undergone a physical examination within 12 months before the scheduled date of separation from active service, the requirement for a physical examination under subparagraph (A) may be waived in accordance with regulations prescribed under this paragraph. Such regulations shall require that such a waiver may be granted only with the consent of the member and with the concurrence of the member's unit commander.
(C) The Secretary concerned shall ensure that each physical examination of a member under subparagraph (A) includes an assessment of whether the member was—
(i) based or stationed at a location where an open burn pit, as defined in subsection (c) of section 201 of the Dignified Burial and Other Veterans' Benefits Improvement Act of 2012 (Public Law 112–260; 38 U.S.C. 527 note), was used; or
* * *