10 USC Subtitle A: General Military Law
§138. Assistant Secretaries of Defense
(a)(1) There are 19 Assistant Secretaries of Defense.
(2) The Assistant Secretaries of Defense shall be appointed from civilian life by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate.
* * *
(6) One of the Assistant Secretaries is the Assistant Secretary of Defense for Industrial Base Policy. The Assistant Secretary shall advise the Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition and Sustainment on industrial base policies.
(7) One of the Assistant Secretaries is the Assistant Secretary of Defense for Energy, Installations, and Environment. The principal duty of the Assistant Secretary shall be the overall supervision of matters relating to energy, installations, and the environment for the Department of Defense.
(8) One of the Assistant Secretaries is the Assistant Secretary of Defense for Cyber Policy. The principal duty of the Assistant Secretary shall be the overall supervision of policy of the Department of Defense for cyber. The Assistant Secretary is the Principal Cyber Advisor described in section 392a(a) of this title.
(c) Except as otherwise specifically provided by law, an Assistant Secretary may not issue an order to a military department unless—
(1) the Secretary of Defense has specifically delegated that authority to the Assistant Secretary in writing; and
(2) the order is issued through the Secretary of the military department concerned.
(d) The Assistant Secretaries take precedence in the Department of Defense after the Secretary of Defense, the Deputy Secretary of Defense, the Secretaries of the military departments, the Under Secretaries of Defense, the officials serving in positions specified in section 131(b)(4) of this title, and the Deputy Under Secretaries of Defense. The Assistant Secretaries take precedence among themselves in the order prescribed by the Secretary of Defense.
(e) The number of Deputy Assistant Secretaries of Defense may not exceed 60.
(Added Pub. L. 87–651, title II, §202, Sept. 7, 1962, 76 Stat. 518, §136; amended Pub. L. 90–168, §2(1), (2), Dec. 1, 1967, 81 Stat. 521; Pub. L. 91–121, title IV, §404(a), Nov. 19, 1969, 83 Stat. 207; Pub. L. 92–215, §1, Dec. 22, 1971, 85 Stat. 777; Pub. L. 92–596, §4(2), Oct. 27, 1972, 86 Stat. 1318; Pub. L. 95–140, §3(a), Oct. 21, 1977, 91 Stat. 1173; Pub. L. 96–107, title VIII, §820(a), Nov. 9, 1979, 93 Stat. 819; Pub. L. 98–94, title XII, §1212(a), Sept. 24, 1983, 97 Stat. 686; Pub. L. 99–433, title I, §§106, 110(d)(9), Oct. 1, 1986, 100 Stat. 997, 1003; Pub. L. 99–500, §101(c) [title IX, §9115(a)], Oct. 18, 1986, 100 Stat. 1783–82, 1783-122, and Pub. L. 99–591, §101(c) [title IX, §9115(a)], Oct. 30, 1986, 100 Stat. 3341–82, 3341-122; Pub. L. 99–661, div. A, title XIII, §1311(a), Nov. 14, 1986, 100 Stat. 3983; Pub. L. 100–180, div. A, title XII, §1211(a)(1), Dec. 4, 1987, 101 Stat. 1154; Pub. L. 100–453, title VII, §702, Sept. 29, 1988, 102 Stat. 1912; Pub. L. 100–456, div. A, title VII, §701, Sept. 29, 1988, 102 Stat. 1992; renumbered §138 and amended Pub. L. 103–160, div. A, title IX, §§901(a)(1), (c), 903(c)(1), 905, Nov. 30, 1993, 107 Stat. 1726, 1727, 1729; Pub. L. 103–337, div.
* * *