10 USC Subtitle A: General Military Law
§1074g. Pharmacy benefits program
(a) Pharmacy Benefits.—(1) The Secretary of Defense, after consulting with the other administering Secretaries, shall establish an effective, efficient, integrated pharmacy benefits program under this chapter (hereinafter in this section referred to as the "pharmacy benefits program").
* * *
(4) The pharmacy benefits program may provide that prior authorization be required for certain pharmaceutical agents to assure that the use of such agents is clinically appropriate.
(5) The pharmacy benefits program shall assure the availability to eligible covered beneficiaries of pharmaceutical agents not included on the uniform formulary. Such pharmaceutical agents shall be available through the national mail-order pharmacy program under terms and conditions that shall include cost-sharing by the eligible covered beneficiary as specified in paragraph (6).
(6)(A) In the case of any of the years 2018 through 2027, the cost-sharing amounts under this subsection for eligible covered beneficiaries shall be determined in accordance with the following table:
For:The cost-sharing amount for a 30-day supply of a retail generic is:The cost-sharing amount for a 30-day supply of a retail formulary is:The cost-sharing amount for a 90-day supply of a mail order generic is:The cost-sharing amount for a 90-day supply of a mail order formulary is:The cost-sharing amount for a 90-day supply of a mail order non-formulary is:
2018 $11 $28 $7 $24 $53
2019 $11 $28 $7 $24 $53
2020 $13 $33 $10 $29 $60
2021 $13 $33 $10 $29 $60
2022 $14 $38 $12 $34 $68
2023 $14 $38 $12 $34 $68
2024 $16 $43 $13 $38 $76
2025 $16 $43 $13 $38 $76
2026 $16 $48 $14 $44 $85
2027 $16 $48 $14 $44 $85
(B) For any year after 2027, the cost-sharing amounts under this subsection for eligible covered beneficiaries shall be equal to the cost-sharing amounts for the previous year adjusted by an amount, if any, determined by the Secretary to reflect changes in the costs of pharmaceutical agents and prescription dispensing, rounded to the nearest dollar.
(C) Notwithstanding subparagraphs (A) and (B), the cost-sharing amounts under this subsection for a dependent of a member of the uniformed services who dies while on active duty, a member retired under chapter 61 of this title, or a dependent of a member retired under such chapter shall be equal to the cost-sharing amounts, if any, for 2017.
(7) The Secretary shall establish procedures for eligible covered beneficiaries to receive pharmaceutical agents that are not included on the uniform formulary but that are considered to be clinically necessary. Such procedures shall include peer review procedures under which the Secretary may determine that there is a clinical justification for the use of a pharmaceutical agent that is not on the uniform formulary, in which case the pharmaceutical agent shall be provided under the same terms and conditions as an agent on the uniform formulary. Such procedures shall also include an expeditious appeals process for an eligible covered beneficiary, or a network or uniformed provider on behalf of the beneficiary, to establish clinical justification for the use of a pharmaceutical agent that is not on the uniform formulary.
(8) In carrying out this subsection, the Secretary shall ensure that an eligible covered beneficiary may continue to receive coverage for any maintenance pharmaceutical that is not on the uniform formulary and that was prescribed for the beneficiary before October 5, 1999, and stabilized the medical condition of the beneficiary.
(9)(A) Beginning on October 1, 2015, the pharmacy benefits program shall require eligible covered beneficiaries generally to refill non-generic prescription maintenance medications through military treatment facility pharmacies or the national mail-order pharmacy program.
(B) The Secretary shall determine the maintenance medications subject to the requirement under subparagraph (A). The Secretary shall ensure that—
(i) such medications are generally available to eligible covered beneficiaries through retail pharmacies only for an initial filling of a 30-day or less supply; and
(ii) any refills of such medications are obtained through a military treatment facility pharmacy or the national mail-order pharmacy program.
(C) The Secretary may exempt the following prescription maintenance medications from the requirement of subparagraph (A):
(i) Medications that are for acute care needs.
(ii) Such other medications as the Secretary determines appropriate.
* * *