10 USC Subtitle A: General Military Law
§2687. Base closures and realignments
(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, no action may be taken to effect or implement—
(1) the closure of any military installation at which at least 300 civilian personnel are authorized to be employed;
* * *
"(d) Terms.—(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), each member of the Commission shall serve until the adjournment of Congress sine die for the session during which the member was appointed to the Commission.
"(2) The Chairman of the Commission shall serve until the confirmation of a successor.
"(e) Meetings.—(1) The Commission shall meet only during calendar years 1991, 1993, and 1995.
"(2)(A) Each meeting of the Commission, other than meetings in which classified information is to be discussed, shall be open to the public.
"(B) All the proceedings, information, and deliberations of the Commission shall be open, upon request, to the following:
"(i) The Chairman and the ranking minority party member of the Subcommittee on Readiness and Management Support of the Committee on Armed Services of the Senate, or such other members of the Subcommittee designated by such Chairman or ranking minority party member.
"(ii) The Chairman and the ranking minority party member of the Subcommittee on Readiness of the Committee on Armed Services of the House of Representatives, or such other members of the Subcommittee designated by such Chairman or ranking minority party member.
"(iii) The Chairmen and ranking minority party members of the Subcommittees on Military Construction of the Committees on Appropriations of the Senate and of the House of Representatives, or such other members of the Subcommittees designated by such Chairmen or ranking minority party members.
"(f) Vacancies.—A vacancy in the Commission shall be filled in the same manner as the original appointment, but the individual appointed to fill the vacancy shall serve only for the unexpired portion of the term for which the individual's predecessor was appointed.
"(g) Pay and Travel Expenses.—(1)(A) Each member, other than the Chairman, shall be paid at a rate equal to the daily equivalent of the minimum annual rate of basic pay payable for level IV of the Executive Schedule under section 5315 of title 5, United States Code, for each day (including travel time) during which the member is engaged in the actual performance of duties vested in the Commission.
"(B) The Chairman shall be paid for each day referred to in subparagraph (A) at a rate equal to the daily equivalent of the minimum annual rate of basic pay payable for level III of the Executive Schedule under section 5314 of title 5, United States Code.
"(2) Members shall receive travel expenses, including per diem in lieu of subsistence, in accordance with sections 5702 and 5703 of title 5, United States Code.
"(h) Director of Staff.—(1) The Commission shall, without regard to section 5311(b) of title 5, United States Code, appoint a Director who has not served on active duty in the Armed Forces or as a civilian employee of the Department of Defense during the one-year period preceding the date of such appointment.
* * *
"(E)(i) The Secretary may transfer real property at an installation approved for closure or realignment under this title (including property at an installation approved for realignment which will be retained by the Department of Defense or another Federal agency after realignment) to the redevelopment authority for the installation if the redevelopment authority agrees to lease, directly upon transfer, one or more portions of the property transferred under this subparagraph to the Secretary or to the head of another department or agency of the Federal Government. Subparagraph (B) shall apply to a transfer under this subparagraph.
"(ii) A lease under clause (i) shall be for a term of not to exceed 50 years, but may provide for options for renewal or extension of the term by the department or agency concerned.
"(iii) A lease under clause (i) may not require rental payments by the United States.
"(iv) A lease under clause (i) shall include a provision specifying that if the department or agency concerned ceases requiring the use of the leased property before the expiration of the term of the lease, the remainder of the lease term may be satisfied by the same or another department or agency of the Federal Government using the property for a use similar to the use under the lease. Exercise of the authority provided by this clause shall be made in consultation with the redevelopment authority concerned.
"(v) Notwithstanding clause (iii), if a lease under clause (i) involves a substantial portion of the installation, the department or agency concerned may obtain facility services for the leased property and common area maintenance from the redevelopment authority or the redevelopment authority's assignee as a provision of the lease. The facility services and common area maintenance shall be provided at a rate no higher than the rate charged to non-Federal tenants of the transferred property. Facility services and common area maintenance covered by the lease shall not include—
"(I) municipal services that a State or local government is required by law to provide to all landowners in its jurisdiction without direct charge; or
"(II) firefighting or security-guard functions.
"(F) The transfer of personal property under subparagraph (A) shall not be subject to the provisions of subchapters II and III of chapter 5 of title 40, United States Code, if the Secretary determines that the transfer of such property is necessary for the effective implementation of a redevelopment plan with respect to the installation at which such property is located.
"(G) The provisions of section 120(h) of the Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability Act of 1980 (42 U.S.C. 9620(h)) shall apply to any transfer of real property under this paragraph.
"(H)(i) In the case of an agreement for the transfer of property of a military installation under this paragraph that was entered into before April 21, 1999, the Secretary may modify the agreement, and in so doing compromise, waive, adjust, release, or reduce any right, title, claim, lien, or demand of the United States, if—
"(I) the Secretary determines that as a result of changed economic circumstances, a modification of the agreement is necessary;
* * *