10 USC Subtitle A: General Military Law
§1079. Contracts for medical care for spouses and children: plans
(a) To assure that medical care is available for dependents, as described in subparagraphs (A), (D), and (I) of section 1072(2) of this title, of members of the uniformed services who are on active duty for a period of more than 30 days, the Secretary of Defense, after consulting with the othe
* * *
(i)(1) A benefit may not be paid under a plan covered by this section in the case of a person enrolled in, or covered by, any other insurance, medical service, or health plan, including any plan offered by a third-party payer (as defined in section 1095(h)(1) of this title), to the extent that the benefit is also a benefit under the other plan, except in the case of a plan administered under title XIX of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1396 et seq.).
(2) The amount to be paid to a provider of services for services provided under a plan covered by this section shall be determined under joint regulations to be prescribed by the administering Secretaries which provide that the amount of such payments shall be determined to the extent practicable in accordance with the same reimbursement rules as apply to payments to providers of services of the same type under title XVIII of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395 et seq.).
(3) A contract for a plan covered by this section shall include a clause that prohibits each provider of services under the plan from billing any person covered by the plan for any balance of charges for services in excess of the amount paid for those services under the joint regulations referred to in paragraph (2), except for any unpaid amounts of deductibles or copayments that are payable directly to the provider by the person.
(4) In this subsection, the term "provider of services" means a hospital, skilled nursing facility, comprehensive outpatient rehabilitation facility, home health agency, hospice program (as defined in section 1861(dd)(2) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395x(dd)(2))), or other institutional facility providing services for which payment may be made under a plan covered by this section.
(j) A plan covered by this section may include provision of liver transplants (including the cost of acquisition and transportation of the donated liver) in accordance with this subsection. Such a liver transplant may be provided if—
* * *
(p) Subject to subsection (a), a physician or other health care practitioner who is eligible to receive reimbursement for services provided under medicare (as defined in section 1086(d)(3)(C) of this title) shall be considered approved to provide medical care authorized under this section and section 1086 of this title unless the administering Secretaries have information indicating medicare, TRICARE, or other Federal health care program integrity violations by the physician or other health care practitioner.
(q) In the case of any pharmaceutical agent (as defined in section 1074g(i) of this title) provided under a contract entered into under this section by a physician, in an outpatient department of a hospital, or otherwise as part of any medical services provided under such a contract, the Secretary of Defense may, under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, adopt special reimbursement methods, amounts, and procedures to encourage the use of high-value products and discourage the use of low-value products, as determined by the Secretary.
(r)(1) The provision of health care services for an eating disorder under subsection (a)(18) may include the following services:
(A) Outpatient services for in-person or telehealth care, including partial hospitalization services and intensive outpatient services.
(B) Inpatient services, which shall include residential services only if medically indicated for treatment of a primary diagnosis of an eating disorder.
(2) A dependent provided health care services for an eating disorder under subsection (a)(18) shall be provided such services without regard to—
(A) the age of the dependent, except with respect to residential services under paragraph (1)(B), which may be provided only to a dependent who is not eligible for hospital insurance benefits under part A of title XVIII of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395c et seq.); and
* * *