10 USC Subtitle A: General Military Law
§840. Art. 40. Continuances
The military judge or a summary court-martial may, for reasonable cause, grant a continuance to any party for such time, and as often, as may appear to be just.
(Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 51; Pub. L. 90–632, §2(16), Oct. 24, 1968, 82 Stat. 1339; Pub. L. 114–328, div. E, title LVII, §5223, Dec. 23, 2016, 130 Stat. 2909.)