10 USC Subtitle A: General Military Law
§2911. Energy policy of the Department of Defense
(a) General Energy Policy.—The Secretary of Defense shall ensure the readiness of the armed forces for their military missions by pursuing energy security and energy resilience.
* * *
(2) The master plan shall include the following:
(A) A separate master plan, developed by each military department and Defense Agency, for the achievement of energy performance goals.
(B) The use of a baseline standard for the measurement of energy consumption by transportation systems, support systems, utilities, and facilities and infrastructure that is consistent for all of the military departments.
(C) A method of measurement of reductions or conservation in energy consumption that provides for the taking into account of changes in the current size of fleets, number of facilities, and overall square footage of facility plants.
(D) Metrics to track annual progress in meeting energy performance goals.
(E) A description of specific requirements, and proposed investments, in connection with the achievement of energy performance goals reflected in the budget of the President for each fiscal year (as submitted to Congress under section 1105(a) of title 31).
(F) The up-to date list of energy-efficient products maintained under section 2915(e)(2) of this title.
(3) Not later than 30 days after the date on which the budget of the President is submitted to Congress for a fiscal year under section 1105(a) of title 31, the Secretary shall submit the current version of the master plan to Congress.
(e) Special Considerations.—For the purpose of developing and implementing the energy performance goals and energy performance master plan, the Secretary of Defense shall consider at a minimum the following:
(1) Opportunities to reduce the current rate of consumption of energy, the future demand for energy, and the requirement for the use of energy.
(2) Opportunities to enhance energy resilience to ensure the Department of Defense has the ability to prepare for and recover from energy disruptions that affect mission assurance on military installations.
(3) Opportunities to implement conservation measures to improve the efficient use of energy.
(4) Opportunities to pursue alternative energy initiatives, including the use of alternative fuels and hybrid-electric drive in military vehicles and equipment.
(5) Opportunities for the high-performance construction, lease, operation, and maintenance of buildings.
(6) Cost effectiveness, cost savings, and net present value of alternatives.
(7) The value of diversification of types and sources of energy used.
(8) The value of economies-of-scale associated with fewer energy types used.
(9) The value of the use of renewable energy sources.
(10) The value of incorporating electric, hybrid-electric, and high efficiency vehicles into vehicle fleets.
(11) The potential for an action to serve as an incentive for members of the armed forces and civilian personnel to reduce energy consumption or adopt an improved energy performance measure.
* * *
(D) Subparagraph (B) does not prohibit the Secretary of a military department from entering into an agreement outside of the centralized purchasing authority if the Secretary will obtain the best value by bundling the renewable energy certificates with the facility energy project through a power purchase agreement or other contractual mechanism at the installation.
(E) Nothing in this paragraph shall be construed to authorize the purchase of renewable energy certificates to meet Federal goals or mandates in the absence of the development of a facility energy project using renewable energy sources.
(F) This policy does not make the purchase of renewable energy certificates mandatory, but the policy shall apply whenever original renewable energy certificates are proposed to be swapped for replacement renewable energy certificates.
(h) Promotion of On-Site Energy Security and Energy Resilience.—(1) Consistent with the energy security and resilience goals of the Department of Defense and the energy performance master plan referred to in this section, the Secretary concerned shall consider, when feasible, projects for the production of installation energy that benefits military readiness and promotes installation energy security and energy resilience in the following manner:
(A) Location of the energy-production infrastructure on the military installation that will consume the energy.
(B) Incorporation of energy resilience features, such as microgrids, to ensure that energy remains available to the installation even when the installation is not connected to energy sources located off the installation.
(C) Reduction in periodic refueling needs from sources off the installation to not more than once every two years.
(2)(A) Using amounts made available for military construction projects under section 2914 of this title, the Secretary of Defense shall carry out at least four projects to promote installation energy security and energy resilience in the manner described in paragraph (1).
(B) At least one project shall be designed to develop technology that demonstrates the ability to connect an existing on-site energy generation facility that uses solar power with one or more installation facilities performing critical missions in a manner that allows the generation facility to continue to provide electrical power to these facilities even if the installation is disconnected from the commercial power supply.
* * *