10 USC Subtitle A: General Military Law
§931a. Art. 131a. Subornation of perjury
(a) In General.—Any person subject to this chapter who induces and procures another person—
(1) to take an oath; and
(2) to falsely testify, depose, or state upon such oath;
shall, if the conditions specified in subsection (b) are satisfied, be punished as a court-martial may direct.
(b) Conditions.—The conditions referred to in subsection (a) are the following:
(1) The oath is administered with respect to a matter for which such oath is required or authorized by law.
(2) The oath is administered by a person having authority to do so.
(3) Upon the oath, the other person willfully makes or subscribes a statement.
(4) The statement is material.
(5) The statement is false.
(6) When the statement is made or subscribed, the person subject to this chapter and the other person do not believe that the statement is true.
(Added Pub. L. 114–328, div. E, title LX, §5444, Dec. 23, 2016, 130 Stat. 2956.)