10 USC Subtitle A: General Military Law
§2014. Administrative actions adversely affecting military training or other readiness activities
(a) Congressional Notification.—Whenever an official of an Executive agency takes or proposes to take an administrative action that, as determined by the Secretary of Defense in consultation with the Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff, affects training or any other readiness activity in a manner that has or would have a significant adverse effect on the military readiness of any of the armed forces or a critical component thereof, the Secretary shall submit a written notification of the action and each significant adverse effect to the head of the Executive agency taking or proposing to take the administrative action. At the same time, the Secretary shall transmit a copy of the notification to the President, the Committee on Armed Services of the Senate, and the Committee on Armed Services of the House of Representatives.
(b) Notification To Be Prompt.—(1) Subject to paragraph (2), the Secretary shall submit a written notification of an administrative action or proposed administrative action required by subsection (a) as soon as possible after the Secretary becomes aware of the action or proposed action.
(2) The Secretary shall prescribe policies and procedures to ensure that the Secretary receives information on an administrative action or proposed administrative action described in subsection (a) promptly after Department of Defense personnel receive notice of such an action or proposed action.
(c) Consultation Between Secretary and Head of Executive Agency.—Upon notification with respect to an administrative action or proposed administrative action under subsection (a), the head of the Executive agency concerned shall—
(1) respond promptly to the Secretary; and
(2) consistent with the urgency of the training or readiness activity involved and the provisions of law under which the administrative action or proposed administrative action is being taken, seek to reach an agreement with the Secretary on immediate actions to attain the objective of the administrative action or proposed administrative action in a manner which eliminates or mitigates the adverse effects of the administrative action or proposed administrative action upon the training or readiness activity.
(d) Moratorium.—(1) Subject to paragraph (2), upon notification with respect to an administrative action or proposed administrative action under subsection (a), the administrative action or proposed administrative action shall cease to be effective with respect to the Department of Defense until the earlier of—
(A) the end of the five-day period beginning on the date of the notification; or
(B) the date of an agreement between the head of the Executive agency concerned and the Secretary as a result of the consultations under subsection (c).
(2) Paragraph (1) shall not apply with respect to an administrative action or proposed administrative action if the head of the Executive agency concerned determines that the delay in enforcement of the administrative action or proposed administrative action will pose an actual threat of an imminent and substantial endangerment to public health or the environment.
(e) Effect of Lack of Agreement.—(1) If the head of an Executive agency and the Secretary do not enter into an agreement under subsection (c)(2), the Secretary shall submit a written notification to the President who shall take final action on the matter.
(2) Not later than 30 days after the date on which the President takes final action on a matter under paragraph (1), the President shall submit to the committees referred to in subsection (a) a notification of the action.
(f) Limitation on Delegation of Authority.—The head of an Executive agency may not delegate any responsibility under this section.
(g) Definition.—In this section, the term "Executive agency" has the meaning given such term in section 105 of title 5, except that the term does not include the Government Accountability Office.
(Added Pub. L. 105–85, div. A, title III, §325(a), Nov. 18, 1997, 111 Stat. 1678; amended Pub. L. 106–65, div. A, title X, §1067(1), Oct. 5, 1999, 113 Stat. 774; Pub. L. 108–375, div. A, title X, §1084(c)(3), Oct. 28, 2004, 118 Stat. 2061.)