10 USC Subtitle A: General Military Law
§2484. Commissary stores: merchandise that may be sold; uniform surcharges and pricing
(a) In General.—As provided in section 2481(a) of this title, commissary stores are intended to be similar to commercial grocery stores and may sell merchandise similar to that sold in commercial grocery stores.
* * *
(2) Notwithstanding paragraph (1), the Department of Defense military resale system shall continue to maintain the exclusive right to operate convenience stores, shopettes, and troop stores, including such stores established to support contingency operations.
(3)(A) A military exchange shall be the vendor for the sale of tobacco products in commissary stores and may be the vendor for such merchandise as may be authorized for sale in commissary stores under paragraph (1). Except as provided in subparagraph (B), subsections (d) and (e) shall not apply to the pricing of such an item when a military exchange serves as the vendor of the item. Commissary store and exchange prices shall be comparable for such an item.
(B) When a military exchange is the vendor of tobacco products or other merchandise authorized for sale in a commissary store under paragraph (1), any revenue above the cost of procuring the merchandise shall be allocated as if the revenue were a uniform sales price surcharge described in subsection (d).
(d) Uniform Sales Price Surcharge.—The Secretary of Defense shall apply a uniform surcharge equal to five percent on the sales prices established under subsection (e) for each item of merchandise sold in, at, or by commissary stores.
(e) Sales Price Establishment.—(1) The Secretary of Defense shall establish the sales price of each item of merchandise sold in, at, or by commissary stores at the level that will recoup the actual product cost of the item.
(2) Any change in the pricing policies for merchandise sold in, at, or by commissary stores shall not take effect until the Secretary of Defense submits written notice of the proposed change to Congress and a period of 90 days of continuous session of Congress expires following the date on which notice was received. For purposes of this paragraph, the continuity of a session of Congress is broken only by an adjournment of the Congress sine die, and the days on which either House is not in session because of an adjournment or recess of more than three days to a day certain are excluded in a computation of such 90-day period.
(3) The sales price of merchandise and services sold in, at, or by commissary stores shall be adjusted to cover the following:
(A) The cost of first destination commercial transportation of the merchandise in the United States to the place of sale.
(B) The actual or estimated cost of shrinkage, spoilage, and pilferage of merchandise under the control of commissary stores.
(f) Procurement of Commercial Products Using Procedures Other Than Competitive Procedures.—The Secretary of Defense may use the exception provided in section 3204(a)(5) of this title for the procurement of any commercial product (including brand-name and generic items) for resale in, at, or by commissary stores.
* * *
(B) Subparagraph (A) applies with respect to initiatives, utilizing temporary and mobile equipment, intended to provide members of reserve components, retired members, and other persons eligible for commissary benefits, but without reasonable access to commissary stores, improved access to commissary merchandise.
(4) The Secretary of Defense, with the approval of the Director of the Office of Management and Budget, may obligate anticipated proceeds from the surcharges under subsection (d) for any use specified in paragraph (1), (2), or (3), without regard to fiscal year limitations, if the Secretary determines that such obligation is necessary to carry out any use of such adjustments or surcharges specified in such paragraph.
(5) Revenues received by the Secretary of Defense from the following sources or activities of commissary store facilities shall be available for the purposes set forth in paragraphs (1), (2), and (3):
(A) Sale of recyclable materials.
(B) Sale of excess and surplus property.
(C) License fees.
(D) Royalties.
(E) Fees paid by sources of products in order to obtain favorable display of the products for resale, known as business related management fees.
(F) Amounts made available for any purpose set forth in paragraph (1) pursuant to an agreement with a host nation.
(G) Amounts appropriated for repair or reconstruction of a commissary store in response to a disaster or emergency.
(6) Revenues made available under paragraph (5) for the purposes set forth in paragraphs (1), (2), and (3) may be supplemented with additional funds derived from—
(A) improved management practices implemented pursuant to sections 2481(c)(3), 2485(b), and 2487(c) of this title; and
(B) the variable pricing program implemented pursuant to subsection (i).
(i) Variable Pricing Program.—(1) Notwithstanding subsection (e), and subject to subsection (k), the Secretary of Defense may establish a variable pricing program pursuant to which prices may be established in response to market conditions and customer demand, in accordance with the requirements of this subsection. Notwithstanding the amount of the uniform surcharge assessed in subsection (d), the Secretary may provide for an alternative surcharge of not more than five percent of sales proceeds under the variable pricing program to be made available for the purposes specified in subsection (h).
(2) Subject to subsection (k), before establishing a variable pricing program under this subsection, the Secretary shall establish the following:
(A) Specific, measurable benchmarks for success in the provision of high quality grocery merchandise, discount savings to patrons, and levels of customer satisfaction while achieving savings for the Department of Defense.
(B) A baseline of overall savings to patrons achieved by commissary stores prior to the initiation of the variable pricing program, based on a comparison of prices charged by those stores on a regional basis with prices charged by relevant local competitors for a representative market basket of goods.
* * *