10 USC Subtitle A: General Military Law
§895. Art. 95. Offenses by sentinel or lookout
(a) Drunk or Sleeping on Post, or Leaving Post Before Being Relieved.—Any sentinel or lookout who is drunk on post, who sleeps on post, or who leaves post before being regularly relieved, shall be punished—
(1) if the offense is committed in time of war, by death or such other punishment as a court-martial may direct; and
(2) if the offense is committed other than in time of war, by such punishment, other than death, as a court-martial may direct.
(b) Loitering or Wrongfully Sitting on Post.—Any sentinel or lookout who loiters or wrongfully sits down on post shall be punished as a court-martial may direct.
(Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 72, §913; renumbered §895 and amended Pub. L. 114–328, div. E, title LX, §§5401(8), 5411, Dec. 23, 2016, 130 Stat. 2938, 2943.)