10 USC Subtitle A: General Military Law
§2864. Master plans for major military installations
(a) Plans Required.—(1) At a time interval prescribed by the Secretary concerned (but not less frequently than once every 10 years), the commander of each major military installation under the jurisdiction of the Secretary shall ensure that an installation master plan is developed to address environmental planning, sustainable design and development, sustainable range planning, real property master planning, military installation resilience, and transportation planning.
(2) To address the requirements under paragraph (1), each installation master plan shall include consideration of—
(A) planning for compact and infill development;
(B) horizontal and vertical mixed-use development;
(C) the full lifecycle costs of real property planning decisions;
(D) capacity planning through the establishment of growth boundaries around cantonment areas to focus development towards the core and preserve range and training space; and
(E) energy and climate resiliency efforts and military installation resilience.
(3)(A) The commander of a major military installation shall develop and update the master plan for that major military installation in consultation with representatives of the government of the State in which the installation is located and representatives of local governments in the vicinity of the installation to improve cooperation and consistency between the Department of Defense and such governments in addressing each component of the master plan described in paragraph (1).
(B) The consultation required by subparagraph (A) is in addition to the consultation specifically required by subsection (b)(1) in connection with the transportation component of the master plan for a major military installation.
(b) Transportation Component.—(1) The transportation component of the master plan for a major military installation shall be developed and updated in consultation with the metropolitan planning organization designated for the metropolitan planning area in which the military installation is located.
(2) To address the requirements under subsection (a) and paragraph (1), each installation master plan shall include consideration of ways to diversify and connect transit systems.
(c) Military Installation Resilience Component.—To address military installation resilience under subsection (a)(1), each installation master plan shall discuss the following:
(1) Risks and threats to military installation resilience that exist at the time of the development of the plan and that are projected for the future, including from extreme weather events, mean sea level fluctuation, wildfires, flooding, and other changes in environmental conditions.
(2) Assets or infrastructure located on the military installation vulnerable to the risks and threats described in paragraph (1), with a special emphasis on assets or infrastructure critical to the mission of the installation and the mission of members of the armed forces.
(3) Lessons learned from the impacts of extreme weather events, including changes made to the military installation to address such impacts, since the prior master plan developed under this section.
* * *