10 USC Subtitle A: General Military Law
Sec. 4. Legion of Merit.
(a) The Secretary of the military department concerned, or the Secretary of Homeland Security with respect to the Coast Guard when it is not operating as a service in the Navy, may award the Legion of Merit, without degree, in the name of the President to members of the Armed Forces of the United States, who, after September 8, 1939, distinguish themselves by exceptionally meritorious conduct in performing outstanding services.
(b) The Secretary of Defense, after concurrence by the Secretary of State, may award the Legion of Merit, in the degrees of Commander, Officer, and Legionnaire, to a member of the armed forces of friendly foreign nations.
(c) The Secretary of Defense, after concurrence by the Secretary of State, shall submit to the President for approval, recommendations for award of the Legion of Merit, in the degree of Chief Commander, to a member of the armed forces of friendly foreign nations.