10 USC Subtitle A: General Military Law
§710. Career flexibility to enhance retention of members
(a) Programs Authorized.—Each Secretary of a military department may carry out programs under which members of the regular components or of the Space Force and members on Active Guard and Reserve duty of the armed forces under the jurisdiction of such Secretary may be inactivated from active service in order to meet personal or professional needs and returned to active service at the end of such period of inactivation from active service.
(b) Period of Inactivation From Active Service; Effect of Inactivation.—(1) The period of inactivation from active service under a program under this section of a member participating in the program shall be such period as the Secretary of the military department concerned shall specify in the agreement of the member under subsection (c), except that such period may not exceed three years.
(2) Any service by a Reserve officer, or a Space Force officer in a space force active status not on active duty under section 20105(b) of this title, while participating in a program under this section shall be excluded from computation of the total years of service of that officer pursuant to section 14706(a) of this title.
(3) Any period of participation of a member in a program under this section shall not count toward—
(A) eligibility for retirement or transfer to the Ready Reserve under either chapter 571 or 1223 of this title; or
(B) computation of retired or retainer pay under chapter 71 or 1223 of this title.
(c) Agreement.—Each member of the armed forces who participates in a program under this section shall enter into a written agreement with the Secretary of the military department concerned under which agreement that member shall agree as follows:
(1) To accept an appointment or enlist, as applicable, and serve in the Ready Reserve of an armed force during the period of the inactivation of the member from active service under the program or, in the case of a member of the Space Force on sustained duty, to accept release from sustained duty orders and to serve in a space force active status.
(2) To undergo during the period of the inactivation of the member from active service under the program such inactive service training as the Secretary concerned shall require in order to ensure that the member retains proficiency, at a level determined by the Secretary concerned to be sufficient, in the military skills, professional qualifications, and physical readiness of the member during the inactivation of the member from active service.
(3) Following completion of the period of the inactivation of the member from active service under the program, to serve one month as a member of the armed forces on active service for each month of the period of the inactivation of the member from active service under the program.
* * *