10 USC Subtitle A: General Military Law
§1074. Medical and dental care for members and certain former members
(a)(1) Under joint regulations to be prescribed by the administering Secretaries, a member of a uniformed service described in paragraph (2) is entitled to medical and dental care in any facility of any uniformed service.
* * *
"(4) The term 'contingency operation' has the meaning given that term in section 101(a) of title 10, United States Code, and includes a humanitarian operation, peacekeeping operation, or similar operation.
"SEC. 762. PLAN FOR HEALTH CARE SERVICES FOR PERSIAN GULF VETERANS.
"(a) Plan Required.—The Secretary of Defense and the Secretary of Veterans Affairs, acting jointly, shall prepare a plan to provide appropriate health care to Persian Gulf veterans (and dependents eligible by law) who suffer from a Gulf War illness.
"(b) Contents of Plan.—In preparing the plan, the Secretaries shall—
"(1) use the presumptions of service connection and illness specified in paragraphs (1) and (2) of section 721(d) of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 1995 (Public Law 103–337; 10 U.S.C. 1074 note) to determine the Persian Gulf veterans (and dependents eligible by law) who should be covered by the plan;
"(2) consider the need and methods available to provide health care services to Persian Gulf veterans who are no longer on active duty in the Armed Forces, such as Persian Gulf veterans who are members of the reserve components and Persian Gulf veterans who have been separated from the Armed Forces; and
"(3) estimate the costs to the Government of providing full or partial health care services under the plan to covered Persian Gulf veterans (and covered dependents eligible by law).
"(c) Follow-up Treatment.—The plan required by subsection (a) shall specifically address the measures to be used to monitor the quality, appropriateness, and effectiveness of, and patient satisfaction with, health care services provided to Persian Gulf veterans after their initial medical examination as part of registration in the Persian Gulf War Veterans Health Registry or the Comprehensive Clinical Evaluation Program.
"(d) Submission of Plan.—Not later than March 1, 1998, the Secretaries shall submit to Congress the plan required by subsection (a).
"SEC. 770. PERSIAN GULF ILLNESS CLINICAL TRIALS PROGRAM.
"(a) Findings.—Congress finds the following:
"(1) There are many ongoing studies that investigate risk factors which may be associated with the health problems experienced by Persian Gulf veterans; however, there have been no studies that examine health outcomes and the effectiveness of the treatment received by such veterans.
"(2) The medical literature and testimony presented in hearings on Gulf War illnesses indicate that there are therapies, such as cognitive behavioral therapy, that have been effective in treating patients with symptoms similar to those seen in many Persian Gulf veterans.
* * *
"(f) Reports.—(1) Not later than March 31, 1995, the Secretary of Defense shall submit to Congress the coordinated plan for the studies to be conducted pursuant to subsection (a) and the results of the review of that plan by the National Academy of Sciences.
"(2) Not later than October 1 of each year through 1998, the Secretary shall submit to Congress a report on the results of the studies conducted pursuant to subsection (a), plans for continuation of the studies, and the results of the annual review of the studies by the National Academy of Sciences.
"(3) Each report under this section shall be prepared in coordination with the Secretary of Veterans Affairs and the Secretary of Health and Human Services.
"(g) Definition.—In this section, the term 'Persian Gulf War' has the meaning given such term in section 101 of title 38, United States Code."
[For provisions establishing the Persian Gulf War Veterans Health Registry, provisions requiring a study by the Office of Technology Assessment of the Persian Gulf Registry and the Persian Gulf War Veterans Health Registry, provisions relating to an agreement with the National Academy of Sciences for review of health consequences of service during the Persian Gulf War, and coordination of government activities on health-related research on the Persian Gulf War, see title VII of Pub. L. 102–585, set out as a note under section 527 of Title 38, Veterans' Benefits.]
Funding of Fisher Houses Associated With Army Medical Treatment Facilities
Pub. L. 103–335, title VIII, §8017, Sept. 30, 1994, 108 Stat. 2620, which provided that during fiscal year 1995 and thereafter, proceeds from investment of Fisher House Investment Trust Fund were to be used to support operation and maintenance of Fisher Houses associated with Army medical treatment facilities, was repealed and restated in section 2221(c)(1) of this title by Pub. L. 104–106, div. A, title IX, §914(a)(1), (d)(4), Feb. 10, 1996, 110 Stat. 412, 413.
Mental Health Evaluations of Members of Armed Forces
Pub. L. 102–484, div. A, title V, §546(a)–(h), Oct. 23, 1992, 106 Stat. 2416–2419, which directed Secretary of Defense, not later than 180 days after Oct. 23, 1992, to revise applicable regulations to incorporate certain requirements with respect to mental health evaluations of members of Armed Forces and to submit a report describing process of preparing regulations, was repealed by Pub. L. 112–81, div. A, title VII, §711(b), Dec. 31, 2011, 125 Stat. 1476.
Study on Risk-Sharing Contracts for Health Care
* * *