10 USC Subtitle A: General Military Law
§806b. Art. 6b. Rights of the victim of an offense under this chapter
(a) Rights of a Victim of an Offense Under This Chapter.—A victim of an offense under this chapter has the following rights:
* * *
(7) The right to proceedings free from unreasonable delay.
(8) The right to be informed in a timely manner of any plea agreement, separation-in-lieu-of-trial agreement, or non-prosecution agreement relating to the offense, unless providing such information would jeopardize a law enforcement proceeding or would violate the privacy concerns of an individual other than the accused.
(9) The right to be treated with fairness and with respect for the dignity and privacy of the victim of an offense under this chapter.
(b) Victim of an Offense Under This Chapter Defined.—In this section, the term "victim of an offense under this chapter" means an individual who has suffered direct physical, emotional, or pecuniary harm as a result of the commission of an offense under this chapter.
(c) Appointment of Individuals to Assume Rights for Certain Victims.—In the case of a victim of an offense under this chapter who is under 18 years of age (but who is not a member of the armed forces), incompetent, incapacitated, or deceased, the legal guardians of the victim or the representatives of the victim's estate, family members, or any other person designated as suitable by the military judge, may assume the rights of the victim under this section. However, in no event may the individual so designated be the accused.
(d) Rule of Construction.—Nothing in this section (article) shall be construed—
(1) to authorize a cause of action for damages;
(2) to create, to enlarge, or to imply any duty or obligation to any victim of an offense under this chapter or other person for the breach of which the United States or any of its officers or employees could be held liable in damages; or
(3) to impair the exercise of discretion under sections 830 and 834 of this title (articles 30 and 34).
* * *