10 USC Subtitle A: General Military Law
§164. Commanders of combatant commands: assignment; powers and duties
(a) Assignment as Combatant Commander.—(1) The President may assign an officer to serve as the commander of a unified or specified combatant command only if the officer—
* * *
(3) other elements of the Department of Defense shall communicate with the commander of a command or force referred to in clause (1) on any matter for which the commander of the combatant command has been assigned authority under subsection (c) in accordance with procedures, if any, established by the commander of the combatant command; and
(4) if directed by the commander of the combatant command, the commander of a command or force referred to in clause (1) shall advise the commander of the combatant command of all communications to and from other elements of the Department of Defense on any matter for which the commander of the combatant command has not been assigned authority under subsection (c).
(e) Selection of Subordinate Commanders.—(1) An officer may be assigned to a position as the commander of a command directly subordinate to the commander of a combatant command or, in the case of such a position that is designated under section 601 of this title as a position of importance and responsibility, may be recommended to the President for assignment to that position, only—
(A) with the concurrence of the commander of the combatant command; and
(B) in accordance with procedures established by the Secretary of Defense.
(2) The Secretary of Defense may waive the requirement under paragraph (1) for the concurrence of the commander of a combatant command with regard to the assignment (or recommendation for assignment) of a particular officer if the Secretary of Defense determines that such action is in the national interest.
(3) The commander of a combatant command shall—
(A) evaluate the duty performance of each commander of a command directly subordinate to the commander of such combatant command; and
(B) submit the evaluation to the Secretary of the military department concerned and the Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff.
(4)(A) At least one deputy commander of the combatant command the geographic area of responsibility of which includes the United States shall be—
(i) a qualified officer of a reserve component who is eligible for promotion to the grade of lieutenant general or, in the case of the Navy, vice admiral; or
(ii) a qualified officer of the Space Force whose prior service includes service in a space force active status other than sustained duty and who is eligible for promotion to the grade of lieutenant general.
(B) The requirement in subparagraph (A) does not apply when the officer serving as commander of the combatant command described in that subparagraph is (i) a reserve component officer, or (ii) an officer of the Space Force whose prior service includes service in a space force active status other than sustained duty.
(f) Combatant Command Staff.—(1) Each unified and specified combatant command shall have a staff to assist the commander of the command in carrying out his responsibilities. Positions of responsibility on the combatant command staff shall be filled by officers from each of the armed forces having significant forces assigned to the command.
(2) An officer may be assigned to a position on the staff of a combatant command or, in the case of such a position that is designated under section 601 of this title as a position of importance and responsibility, may be recommended to the President for assignment to that position, only—
(A) with the concurrence of the commander of such command; and
(B) in accordance with procedures established by the Secretary of Defense.
(3) The Secretary of Defense may waive the requirement under paragraph (2) for the concurrence of the commander of a combatant command with regard to the assignment (or recommendation for assignment) of a particular officer to serve on the staff of the combatant command if the Secretary of Defense determines that such action is in the national interest.
(g) Authority to Suspend Subordinates.—In accordance with procedures established by the Secretary of Defense, the commander of a combatant command may suspend from duty and recommend the reassignment of any officer assigned to such combatant command.
(h) Support to Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff.—The commander of a combatant command shall provide such information to the Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff as may be necessary for the Chairman to perform the duties of the Chairman under section 153 of this title.
(Added Pub. L. 99–433, title II, §211(a), Oct. 1, 1986, 100 Stat. 1013; amended Pub. L. 100–456, div. A, title V, §519(a)(2), Sept. 29, 1988, 102 Stat. 1972; Pub. L. 110–181, div. A, title XVIII, §1824(b), Jan. 28, 2008, 122 Stat. 501; Pub. L. 114–328, div. A, title V, §516, title IX, §921(e), Dec. 23, 2016, 130 Stat. 2113, 2354; Pub. L. 115–91, div. A, title X, §1081(a)(10), Dec. 12, 2017, 131 Stat. 1594; Pub. L. 118–31, div. A, title XVII, §1722(a)(3), Dec. 22, 2023, 137 Stat. 667.)