10 USC Subtitle A: General Military Law
§992. Financial literacy training: financial services
(a) Requirement for Financial Literacy Training Program for Members.—(1) The Secretary concerned shall carry out a program to provide comprehensive financial literacy training to members of the armed forces under the jurisdiction of the Secretary on—
* * *
(C) The Secretary concerned shall review all financial disclosures submitted pursuant to subparagraph (B) to ensure the counselor, or the individual providing counseling, is free from conflict as required under this paragraph.
(D) If the Secretary concerned determines that a financial services counselor under paragraph (2)(A)(i), or any other individual providing counseling on financial services under paragraph (2), is not free from conflict as required under this paragraph, the Secretary shall ensure that the counselor, or the individual providing counseling, does not provide such services until such time as the Secretary determines that such conflict is resolved.
(c) Life Insurance.—In counseling a member of the armed forces, or spouse of a member of the armed forces, under this section regarding life insurance offered by a private sector source, a financial services counselor under subsection (b)(2)(A)(i), or another individual providing counseling on financial services under subsection (b)(2), shall furnish the member or spouse, as the case may be, with information on the availability of Servicemembers' Group Life Insurance under subchapter III of chapter 19 of title 38, including information on the amounts of coverage available and the procedures for electing coverage and the amount of coverage.
(d) Financial Literacy and Preparedness Survey.—(1) The Director of the Defense Manpower Data Center shall annually include in the status of forces survey a survey of the status of the financial literacy and preparedness of members of the armed forces.
(2) The results of the annual financial literacy and preparedness survey—
(A) shall be used by each of the Secretaries concerned as a benchmark to evaluate and update training provided under this section; and
(B) shall be submitted to the Committees on Armed Services of the Senate and the House of Representatives.
(e) Financial Services Defined.—In this section, the term "financial services" includes the following:
(1) Life insurance, casualty insurance, and other insurance.
(2) Investments in securities or financial instruments.
(3) Banking, credit, loans, deferred payment plans, and mortgages.
(4) Health insurance, budget management, Thrift Savings Plan (TSP), retirement lump sum payments (including rollover options and tax consequences), and Survivor Benefit Plan (SBP).
(Added Pub. L. 109–163, div. A, title V, §578(a)(1), Jan. 6, 2006, 119 Stat. 3274; amended Pub. L. 111–84, div. A, title X, §1073(a)(8), Oct. 28, 2009, 123 Stat. 2472; Pub. L. 114–92, div. A, title VI, §661(b)–(e)(1), Nov. 25, 2015, 129 Stat. 857, 858; Pub. L. 118–31, div. A, title V, §524(a), Dec. 22, 2023, 137 Stat. 253.)