10 USC Subtitle A: General Military Law
§618. Action on reports of selection boards
(a)(1) Upon receipt of the report of a selection board submitted to him under section 617(a) of this title, the Secretary of the military department concerned shall review the report to determine whether the board has acted contrary to law or regulation or to guidelines furnished the board under section 615(b) of t
* * *
Section effective Sept. 15, 1981, but the authority to prescribe regulations under this section effective on Dec. 12, 1980, see section 701 of Pub. L. 96–513, set out as an Effective Date of 1980 Amendment note under section 101 of this title.
Executive Documents
Delegation of Functions
Functions of President under subsec. (b)(1) to approve, modify, or disapprove report of a selection board delegated to Secretary of Defense to perform, without approval, ratification, or other action by President, and with authority for Secretary to redelegate, see Ex. Ord. No. 12396, §§1(a), 3, Dec. 9, 1982, 47 F.R. 55897, 55898, set out as a note under section 301 of Title 3, The President.
Nothing in section 1 of Ex. Ord. No. 12396 deemed to delegate authority vested in President by subsec. (c) of this section to remove a name from a selection board report, see section 1(g) of Ex. Ord. No. 12396.
SUBCHAPTER II—PROMOTIONS
Sec.
619.
Eligibility for consideration for promotion: time-in-grade and other requirements.
619a.
Eligibility for consideration for promotion: designation as joint qualified officer required before promotion to general or flag grade; exceptions.
620.
Active-duty lists.
621.
Competitive categories for promotion.
622.
Numbers to be recommended for promotion.
623.
Establishment of promotion zones.
624.
Promotions: how made.
625.
Authority to vacate promotions to grades of brigadier general and rear admiral (lower half).
626.
Acceptance of promotions; oath of office.