10 USC Subtitle A: General Military Law
§153. Chairman: functions
(a) Planning; Advice; Policy Formulation.—Subject to the authority, direction, and control of the President and the Secretary of Defense, the Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff shall be responsible for the following:
* * *
(F) assessing joint military capabilities and identifying, approving, and prioritizing gaps in such capabilities to meet national defense strategies, pursuant to section 181 of this title; and
(G) recommending to the Secretary appropriate trade-offs among life-cycle cost, schedule, performance, and procurement quantity objectives in the acquisition of materiel and equipment to support the strategic and contingency plans required by this paragraph in the most effective and efficient manner.
(6) Joint force development activities.—In matters relating to joint force development activities—
(A) developing doctrine for the joint employment of the armed forces;
(B) formulating policies and technical standards, and executing actions, for the joint training of the armed forces;
(C) formulating policies for coordinating the military education of members of the armed forces;
(D) formulating policies for development and experimentation on both urgent and long-term concepts for joint force employment, including establishment of a process within the Joint Staff for analyzing and prioritizing gaps in capabilities that could potentially be addressed by joint concept development using existing or modified joint force capabilities;
(E) formulating policies for gathering, developing, and disseminating joint lessons learned for the armed forces; and
(F) advising the Secretary on development of joint command, control, communications, and cybercapability, including integration and interoperability of such capability, through requirements, integrated architectures, data standards, and assessments.
(7) Other matters.—In other matters—
(A) recommending to the Secretary, in accordance with section 166 of this title, a budget proposal for activities of each unified and specified combatant command;
(B) providing for representation of the United States on the Military Staff Committee of the United Nations in accordance with the Charter of the United Nations; and
(C) performing such other duties as may be prescribed by law or by the President or the Secretary.
(b) National Military Strategy.—
(1) National military strategy.—(A) The Chairman shall determine each even-numbered year whether to prepare a new National Military Strategy in accordance with this paragraph or to update a strategy previously prepared in accordance with this paragraph. The Chairman shall provide such National Military Strategy or update to the Secretary of Defense in time for transmittal to Congress pursuant to paragraph (3), including in time for inclusion in the report of the Secretary of Defense, if any, under paragraph (4).
* * *
(iv)(I) Identify and assess risk in the National Military Strategy (or update) by category and level and the ways in which risk might manifest itself, including how risk is projected to increase, decrease, or remain stable over time; and
(II) for each category of risk, assess the extent to which current or future risk increases, decreases, or is stable as a result of budgetary priorities, tradeoffs, or fiscal constraints or limitations as currently estimated and applied in the current future-years defense program under section 221 of this title.
(v) Identify and assess risk associated with the assumptions or plans of the National Military Strategy (or update) about the contributions of external support, as appropriate.
(vi) Identify and assess the critical deficiencies and strengths in force capabilities (including manpower, logistics, intelligence, and mobility support) identified during the preparation and review of the contingency plans of each unified combatant command, and identify and assess the effect of such deficiencies and strengths for the National Military Strategy (or update).
(vii) Identify and assess risk resulting from, or likely to result from, current or projected effects on military installation resilience.
(3) Submittal of national military strategy and risk assessment to congress.—(A) Not later than February 15 of each even-numbered year, the Chairman shall, through the Secretary of Defense, submit to the Committees on Armed Services of the Senate and the House of Representatives the National Military Strategy or update, if any, prepared under paragraph (1) in such year.
(B) Not later than February 15 each year, the Chairman shall, through the Secretary of Defense, submit to the Committees on Armed Services of the Senate and the House of Representatives the Risk Assessment prepared under paragraph (2) in such year.
(C) The National Military Strategy (or update) and Risk Assessment submitted under this subsection shall be classified in form, but shall include an unclassified summary.
(4) Secretary of defense reports to congress.—(A) In transmitting a National Military Strategy (or update) or Risk Assessment to Congress pursuant to paragraph (3), the Secretary of Defense shall include in the transmittal such comments of the Secretary thereon, if any, as the Secretary considers appropriate.
(B) If the Risk Assessment transmitted under paragraph (3) in a year includes an assessment that a risk or risks associated with the National Military Strategy (or update) are significant, or that critical deficiencies in force capabilities exist for a contingency plan described in paragraph (2)(B)(vi), the Secretary shall include in the transmittal of the Risk Assessment the plan of the Secretary for mitigating such risk or deficiency. A plan for mitigating risk of deficiency under this subparagraph shall—
* * *