10 USC Subtitle A: General Military Law
§893. Art. 93. Cruelty and maltreatment
Any person subject to this chapter who is guilty of cruelty toward, or oppression or maltreatment of, any person subject to his orders shall be punished as a court-martial may direct.
(Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 68.)