10 USC Subtitle A: General Military Law
§619. Eligibility for consideration for promotion: time-in-grade and other requirements
(a) Time-in-Grade Requirements.—(1) An officer who is on the active-duty list of the Army, Air Force, or Marine Corps and holds a permanent appointment in the grade of second lieutenant or first lieutenant or is on the active-duty list of the Navy and holds a permanent ap
* * *
(1) An officer whose name is on a promotion list for that grade as a result of his selection for promotion to that grade by an earlier selection board convened under that section.
(2) An officer who is recommended for promotion to that grade in the report of an earlier selection board convened under that section, in the case of such a report that has not yet been approved by the President.
(3) An officer of the Marine Corps who is an officer designated for limited duty and who holds a grade above major.
(4) An officer in the grade of first lieutenant or, in the case of the Navy, lieutenant (junior grade) who is on an approved all-fully-qualified-officers list under section 624(a)(3) of this title.
(5) An officer in the grade of captain or, in the case of the Navy, lieutenant who is not a citizen of the United States.
(6) An officer excluded under subsection (e).
(e) Authority To Allow Officers To Opt Out of Selection Board Consideration.—(1) The Secretary of a military department may provide that an officer under the jurisdiction of the Secretary may, upon the officer's request and with the approval of the Secretary, be excluded from consideration by a selection board convened under section 611(a) of this title to consider officers for promotion to the next higher grade.
(2) The Secretary concerned may only approve a request under paragraph (1) if—
(A) the basis for the request is to allow an officer to complete a broadening assignment, advanced education, another assignment of significant value to the Department, or a career progression requirement delayed by the assignment or education;
(B) the Secretary determines the exclusion from consideration is in the best interest of the military department concerned; and
(C) the officer has not previously failed of selection for promotion to the grade for which the officer requests the exclusion from consideration.
(Added Pub. L. 96–513, title I, §105, Dec. 12, 1980, 94 Stat. 2854; amended Pub. L. 97–22, §4(c), July 10, 1981, 95 Stat. 126; Pub. L. 97–86, title IV, §405(b)(1), Dec. 1, 1981, 95 Stat. 1105; Pub. L. 98–525, title V, §§525(a), (b), 529(a), Oct. 19, 1984, 98 Stat. 2524, 2525, 2526; Pub. L. 99–145, title V, §514(b)(1), Nov. 8, 1985, 99 Stat. 628; Pub. L. 99–433, title IV, §404, Oct. 1, 1986, 100 Stat. 1032; Pub. L. 100–180, div. A, title XIII, §§1305(a), 1314(b)(4), Dec. 4, 1987, 101 Stat. 1173, 1175; Pub. L. 100–456, div. A, title V, §515(a)(1), (b), Sept. 29, 1988, 102 Stat. 1970; Pub. L. 102–190, div. A, title V, §504(d), Dec. 5, 1991, 105 Stat. 1357; Pub. L. 103–160, div. A, title IX, §931(b), (c)(1), Nov. 30, 1993, 107 Stat. 1734; Pub. L. 103–337, div. A, title X, §1070(b)(7), Oct. 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 2857; Pub. L. 105–85, div. A, title V, §503(a), Nov. 18, 1997, 111 Stat. 1724; Pub. L. 107–107, div. A, title V, §§504, 505(c)(1)(A), Dec. 28, 2001, 115 Stat.
* * *