10 USC Subtitle A: General Military Law
§1074g. Pharmacy benefits program
(a) Pharmacy Benefits.—(1) The Secretary of Defense, after consulting with the other administering Secretaries, shall establish an effective, efficient, integrated pharmacy benefits program under this chapter (hereinafter in this section referred to as the "pharmacy benefits program").
* * *
military facility environment which were prescribed by a network provider.
(3) With respect to the TRICARE retail pharmacy program described in subsection (a)(2)(E)(ii), the Secretary shall ensure that a contract entered into with a TRICARE pharmacy program contractor includes requirements described in section 1860D–12(b)(6) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395w–112(b)(6)) to ensure the provision of information regarding the pricing standard for prescription drugs.
(e) Pharmacy Data Transaction Service.—The Secretary of Defense shall implement the use of the Pharmacy Data Transaction Service in all fixed facilities of the uniformed services under the jurisdiction of the Secretary, in the TRICARE retail pharmacy program, and in the national mail-order pharmacy program.
(f) Procurement of Pharmaceuticals by TRICARE Retail Pharmacy Program.—With respect to any prescription filled after January 28, 2008, the TRICARE retail pharmacy program shall be treated as an element of the Department of Defense for purposes of the procurement of drugs by Federal agencies under section 8126 of title 38 to the extent necessary to ensure that pharmaceuticals paid for by the Department of Defense that are provided by pharmacies under the program to eligible covered beneficiaries under this section are subject to the pricing standards in such section 8126.
(g) Sharing of Information With State Prescription Drug Monitoring Programs.—(1) The Secretary of Defense shall establish and maintain a program (to be known as the "Military Health System Prescription Drug Monitoring Program") in accordance with this subsection. The program shall include a special emphasis on drugs provided through facilities of the uniformed services.
(2) The program shall be—
(A) comparable to prescription drug monitoring programs operated by States, including such programs approved by the Secretary of Health and Human Services under section 399O of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 280g–3); and
(B) applicable to designated controlled substance prescriptions under the pharmacy benefits program.
(3)(A) The Secretary shall establish appropriate procedures for the bi-directional sharing of patient-specific information regarding prescriptions for designated controlled substances between the program and State prescription drug monitoring programs.
(B) The purpose of sharing of information under this paragraph shall be to prevent misuse and diversion of opioid medications and other designated controlled substances.
(C) Any disclosure of patient-specific information by the Secretary under this paragraph is an authorized disclosure for purposes of the health information privacy regulations promulgated under the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (Public Law 104–191).
* * *