10 USC Subtitle A: General Military Law
§1142. Preseparation counseling; transmittal of certain records to Department of Veterans Affairs
(a) Requirement.—(1) Within the time periods specified in paragraph (3), the Secretary concerned shall (except as provided in paragraph (4)) provide for individual preseparation counseling of each member of the armed forces whose discharge (regardless of charact
* * *
(14) Information concerning employment and reemployment rights and obligations under chapter 43 of title 38.
(15) Information concerning veterans preference in Federal employment and Federal procurement opportunities.
(16) Information on home loan services and housing assistance benefits available under the laws administered by the Secretary of Veterans Affairs and counseling on responsible borrowing practices.
(17) A description, developed in consultation with the Secretary of Veterans Affairs, of health care and other benefits to which the member may be entitled under the laws administered by the Secretary of Veterans Affairs, and information regarding the means by which the member can receive additional counseling regarding the member's actual entitlement to such benefits and apply for such benefits.
(18) A description, developed in consultation with the Secretary of Veterans Affairs, of the assistance and support services for family caregivers of eligible veterans under the program conducted by the Secretary of Veterans Affairs pursuant to section 1720G of title 38, including the veterans covered by the program, the caregivers eligible for assistance and support through the program, and the assistance and support available through the program.
(19) Information regarding how to file claims for benefits available to the member under laws administered by the Secretaries of Defense and Veterans Affairs.
(c) Counseling Pathways.—(1) Each Secretary concerned, in consultation with the Secretaries of Labor and Veterans Affairs, shall establish at least three pathways for members of the military department concerned receiving individualized counseling under this section. The Secretaries shall design the pathways to address the needs of members, based on the following factors:
(A) Rank.
(B) Term of service.
(C) Gender.
(D) Whether the member was a member of a regular or reserve component of an armed force.
(E) Potential or confirmed disability.
(F) Potential or confirmed character of discharge (including expedited discharge and discharge under conditions other than honorable).
(G) Health (including mental health).
(H) Military occupational specialty.
(I) Whether the member intends, after separation, retirement, or discharge, to—
(i) seek employment;
(ii) enroll in a program of higher education;
(iii) enroll in a program of vocational training; or
(iv) become an entrepreneur.
(J) The educational history of the member.
(K) The employment history of the member.
(L) Whether the member has secured—
(i) employment;
(ii) enrollment in a program of education; or
(iii) enrollment in a program of vocational training.
(M) Other factors the Secretary of Defense and the Secretary of Homeland Security, in consultation with the Secretaries of Labor and Veterans Affairs, determine appropriate.
* * *