10 USC Subtitle A: General Military Law
§2695. Acceptance of funds to cover administrative expenses relating to certain real property transactions
(a) Authority To Accept.—In connection with a real property transaction referred to in subsection (b) with a non-Federal person or entity, the Secretary of a military department may accept amounts provided by the person or entity to cover administrative expenses incurred by the Secretary in entering into the transaction.
(b) Covered Transactions.—Subsection (a) applies to the following transactions involving real property under the control of the Secretary of a military department:
(1) The exchange of real property.
(2) The grant of an easement over, in, or upon real property of the United States.
(3) The lease or license of real property of the United States.
(4) The disposal of real property of the United States for which the Secretary will be the disposal agent.
(5) The conveyance of real property under section 2694a of this title.
(c) Use of Amounts Collected.—(1) Amounts collected by the Secretary of a military department under subsection (a) for administrative expenses shall be credited, at the option of the Secretary—
(A) to the appropriation, fund, or account from which the expenses were paid; or
(B) to an appropriate appropriation, fund, or account currently available to the Secretary for the purposes for which the expenses were paid.
(2) Amounts credited under paragraph (1) shall be merged with funds in such appropriation, fund, or account and shall be available for the same purposes and subject to the same limitations as the funds with which merged.
(Added Pub. L. 105–85, div. B, title XXVIII, §2813(a), Nov. 18, 1997, 111 Stat. 1993; amended Pub. L. 106–65, div. B, title XXVIII, §2813, Oct. 5, 1999, 113 Stat. 851; Pub. L. 107–314, div. B, title XXVIII, §2812(b), Dec. 2, 2002, 116 Stat. 2709; Pub. L. 113–291, div. B, title XXVIII, §2812(a), Dec. 19, 2014, 128 Stat. 3700.)