10 USC Subtitle A: General Military Law
§2810. Military construction projects for innovation, research, development, test, and evaluation
(a) Project Authorization Required.—The Secretary of Defense may carry out such military construction projects for innovation, research, development, test, and evaluation as are authorized by law, using funds appropriated or otherwise made available for that purpose.
(b) Submission of Project Proposals.—As part of the defense budget materials for each fiscal year, the Secretary of Defense shall include the following information for each military construction project covered by subsection (a):
(1) The project title.
(2) The location of the project.
(3) A brief description of the scope of work.
(4) A completed Department of Defense Form 1391 budget justification that includes the original project cost estimate.
(5) A current working cost estimate, if different that the cost estimate contained in such Form 1391.
(6) Such other information as the Secretary considers appropriate.
(c) Budget Justification Display.—The Secretary of Defense shall include with the defense budget materials for each fiscal year a consolidated budget justification display that individually identifies each military construction project covered by subsection (a) and the amount requested for such project for such fiscal year.
(d) Application to Military Construction Projects.—This section shall apply to military construction projects covered by subsection (a) for which a Department of Defense Form 1391 is submitted to the appropriate committees of Congress in connection with the budget of the Department of Defense for fiscal year 2023 and thereafter.
(Added Pub. L. 117–263, div. B, title XXVIII, §2805(a), Dec. 23, 2022, 136 Stat. 2994.)