10 USC Subtitle A: General Military Law
§2688. Utility systems: conveyance authority
(a) Conveyance Authority.—The Secretary of a military department may convey a utility system, or part of a utility system, under the jurisdiction of the Secretary to a municipal, private, regional, district, or cooperative utility company or other entity. The conveyance may consist of all right, title, and interest of the United States in the utility system or such lesser estate as the Secretary considers appropriate to serve the interests of the United States.
* * *
(2) If the utility services proposed to be provided as consideration under paragraph (1) are subject to regulation by a Federal or State agency, any reduction in the rate charged for the utility services shall be subject to establishment or approval by that agency.
(d) Contracts for Utility Services.—(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), a contract for the receipt of utility services as consideration under subsection (c), or any other contract for utility services entered into by the Secretary concerned in connection with the conveyance of a utility system under this section, may be for a period not to exceed 10 years.
(2) The Secretary concerned may authorize a contract for utility services described in paragraph (1) or the renewal of such a contract to have a term in excess of 10 years, but not to exceed 50 years, if the Secretary concerned determines that a contract for a longer term will be cost effective. The determination of cost effectiveness shall be made using a business case analysis that includes an independent estimate of the level of investment that should be required to maintain adequate operation of the utility system over the proposed term of the contract or contract renewal. The business case analysis must also demonstrate how a privatized system will operate in a manner consistent with subsection (g)(3). A renewal of a contract pursuant to this paragraph may be entered into only within the last five years of the existing contract term.
(e) Treatment of Payments.—(1) A lump sum payment received under subsection (c) shall be credited, at the election of the Secretary concerned—
(A) to an appropriation of the military department concerned available for the procurement of the same utility services as are provided by the utility system conveyed under this section;
(B) to an appropriation of the military department available for carrying out energy savings projects or water conservation projects; or
(C) to an appropriation of the military department available for improvements to other utility systems.
(2) Amounts so credited shall be merged with funds in the appropriation to which credited and shall be available for the same purposes, and subject to the same conditions and limitations, as the appropriation with which merged.
[(f) Repealed. Pub. L. 112–81, div. A, title X, §1061(21)(C), Dec. 31, 2011, 125 Stat. 1584.]
(g) Additional Terms and Conditions.—(1) The Secretary concerned may require such additional terms and conditions in connection with a conveyance under subsection (a) as the Secretary considers appropriate to protect the interests of the United States.
(2) The Secretary concerned shall require in any contract for the conveyance of a utility system (or part of a utility system) under subsection (a) that the conveyee manage and operate the utility system in a manner consistent with applicable Federal and State regulations pertaining to health, safety, fire, and environmental requirements.
* * *