10 USC Subtitle A: General Military Law
§127d. Support of special operations for irregular warfare
(a) Authority.—The Secretary of Defense may, with the concurrence of the relevant Chief of Mission, expend up to $20,000,000 during any fiscal year to provide support to foreign forces, irregular forces, groups, or individuals engaged in supporting or facilitating ongoing and authorized irregular warfare operations by United States Special Operations Forces.
(b) Funds.—Funds for support under this section in a fiscal year shall be derived from amounts authorized to be appropriated for that fiscal year for the Department of Defense for operation and maintenance.
(c) Procedures.—
(1) In general.—The authority in this section shall be exercised in accordance with such procedures as the Secretary shall establish for purposes of this section.
(2) Elements.—The procedures required under paragraph (1) shall establish, at a minimum, the following:
(A) Policy guidance for the execution of, and constraints within, activities under the authority in this section.
(B) The processes through which activities under the authority in this section are to be developed, validated, and coordinated, as appropriate, with relevant entities of the United States Government.
(C) The processes through which legal reviews and determinations are made to comply with the authority in this section and ensure that the exercise of such authority is consistent with the national security of the United States.
(D) The processes to ensure, to the extent practicable, that before a decision to provide support is made, the recipients of support do not pose a counterintelligence or force protection threat and have not engaged in gross violations of human rights.
(E) The processes by which the Department shall keep the congressional defense committees fully and currently informed of—
(i) the requirements for the use of the authority in this section; and
(ii) activities conducted under such authority.
(3) Notice to congress on procedures and material modifications.—The Secretary shall notify the congressional defense committees of the procedures established pursuant to this section before any exercise of the authority in this section, and shall notify such committee of any material modification of the procedures.
(d) Construction of Authority.—Nothing in this section shall be construed to constitute a specific statutory authorization for any of the following:
(1) The conduct of a covert action, as such term is defined in section 503(e) of the National Security Act of 1947 (50 U.S.C. 3093(e)).
(2) The introduction of United States Armed Forces (including as such term is defined in section 8(c) of the War Powers Resolution (50 U.S.C. 1547(c))) into hostilities or into situations wherein hostilities are clearly indicated by the circumstances.
(3) The provision of support to regular forces, irregular forces, groups, or individuals for the conduct of operations that United States Special Operations Forces are not otherwise legally authorized to conduct themselves.
(4) The conduct or support of activities, directly or indirectly, that are inconsistent with the laws of armed conflict.
(e) Limitation on Delegation.—The authority of the Secretary to make funds available under this section for support of a military operation may not be delegated.
(f) Programmatic and Policy Oversight.—The Assistant Secretary of Defense for Special Operations and Low-Intensity Conflict shall have primary programmatic and policy oversight within the Office of the Secretary of Defense of support to irregular warfare activities authorized by this section.
(g) Notification.—
(1) In general.—Not later than 15 days before exercising the authority in this section to make funds available to initiate support of an ongoing and authorized operation or changing the scope or funding level of any support under this section for such an operation by $500,000 or an amount equal to 10 percent of such funding level (whichever is less), the Secretary shall notify the congressional defense committees of the use of such authority with respect to such operation. Any such notification shall be in writing.
(2) Elements.—A notification required by this subsection shall include the following:
(A) The type of support to be provided to United States Special Operations Forces, and a description of the ongoing and authorized operation to be supported.
(B) A description of the foreign forces, irregular forces, groups, or individuals engaged in supporting or facilitating the ongoing and authorized operation that is to be the recipient of funds.
(C) The type of support to be provided to the recipient of the funds, and a description of the end-use monitoring to be used in connection with the use of the funds.
(D) The amount obligated under the authority to provide support.
(E) The duration for which the support is expected to be provided, and an identification of the timeframe in which the provision of support will be reviewed by the commander of the applicable combatant command for a determination with respect to the necessity of continuing such support.
(F) The determination of the Secretary that the provision of support does not constitute any of the following:
(i) An introduction of United States Armed Forces (including as such term is defined in section 8(c) of the War Powers Resolution (50 U.S.C. 1547(c))) into hostilities, or into situations where hostilities are clearly indicated by the circumstances, without specific statutory authorization within the meaning of section 5(b) of such Resolution (50 U.S.C. 1544(b)).
(ii) A covert action, as such term is defined in section 503(e) of the National Security Act of 1947 (50 U.S.C. 3093(e)).
(iii) An authorization for the provision of support to regular forces, irregular forces, groups, or individuals for the conduct of operations that United States Special Operations Forces are not otherwise legally authorized to conduct themselves.
* * *