10 USC Subtitle A: General Military Law
§987. Terms of consumer credit extended to members and dependents: limitations
(a) Interest.—A creditor who extends consumer credit to a covered member of the armed forces or a dependent of such a member shall not require the member or dependent to pay interest with respect to the extension of such credit, except as—
* * *
(ii) five years after the date on which the violation that is the basis for such liability occurs.
(6) Administrative enforcement.—The provisions of this section (other than paragraph (1) of this subsection) shall be enforced by the agencies specified in section 108 of the Truth in Lending Act (15 U.S.C. 1607) in the manner set forth in that section or under any other applicable authorities available to such agencies by law.
(g) Servicemembers Civil Relief Act Protections Unaffected.—Nothing in this section may be construed to limit or otherwise affect the applicability of section 207 of the Servicemembers Civil Relief Act (50 U.S.C. 3937).
(h) Regulations.—(1) The Secretary of Defense shall prescribe regulations to carry out this section.
(2) Such regulations shall establish the following:
(A) Disclosures required of any creditor that extends consumer credit to a covered member or dependent of such a member.
(B) The method for calculating the applicable annual percentage rate of interest on such obligations, in accordance with the limit established under this section.
(C) A maximum allowable amount of all fees, and the types of fees, associated with any such extension of credit, to be expressed and disclosed to the borrower as a total amount and as a percentage of the principal amount of the obligation, at the time at which the transaction is entered into.
(D) Definitions of "creditor" under paragraph (5) and "consumer credit" under paragraph (6) of subsection (i), consistent with the provisions of this section.
(E) Such other criteria or limitations as the Secretary of Defense determines appropriate, consistent with the provisions of this section.
(3) In prescribing regulations under this subsection, and not less often than once every two years thereafter, the Secretary of Defense shall consult with the following:
(A) The Federal Trade Commission.
(B) The Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System.
(C) The Office of the Comptroller of the Currency.
(D) The Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation.
(E) The Bureau of Consumer Financial Protection.
(F) The National Credit Union Administration.
(G) The Treasury Department.
(i) Definitions.—In this section:
(1) Covered member.—The term "covered member" means a member of the armed forces who is—
(A) on active duty under a call or order that does not specify a period of 30 days or less; or
(B) on active Guard and Reserve Duty.
(2) Dependent.—The term "dependent", with respect to a covered member, means a person described in subparagraph (A), (D), (E), or (I) of section 1072(2) of this title.
* * *