10 USC Subtitle A: General Military Law
§2218. National Defense Sealift Fund
(a) Establishment.—There is established in the Treasury of the United States a fund to be known as the "National Defense Sealift Fund".
* * *
(B) If the Secretary determines that no used vessel meeting the requirements under clauses (i) and (ii) of subparagraph (A) is available, the Secretary may purchase a used vessel comparable to a vessel described in clause (i) of subparagraph (A), regardless of the source of the vessel or where the vessel was constructed, if such vessel is available for purchase at a reasonable cost, as determined by the Secretary.
(C) The Secretary may not use the authority under this paragraph to purchase more than nine foreign constructed vessels.
(D) The Secretary shall ensure that the initial conversion, or modernization of any vessel purchased under the authority of subparagraph (A) occurs in a shipyard located in the United States.
(E) The Secretary may not use the authority under this paragraph to procure more than four foreign constructed vessels unless the Secretary submits to Congress, by not later than the second week of February of the fiscal year during which the Secretary plans to use such authority, a certification that—
(i) the Secretary has initiated an acquisition strategy for the construction in United States shipyards of not less than ten new vessels that are sealift vessels, auxiliary vessels, or a combination of such vessels; and
(ii) of such new vessels, the lead ship is anticipated to be delivered by not later than 2028.
(F) Not later than 30 days before the purchase of any vessel using the authority under this paragraph, the Secretary, in consultation with the Maritime Administrator, shall submit to the congressional defense committees a report that contains each of the following with respect to such purchase:
(i) The proposed date of the purchase.
(ii) The price at which the vessel would be purchased.
(iii) The anticipated cost of modernization of the vessel.
(iv) The proposed military utility of the vessel.
(v) The proposed date on which the vessel will be available for use by the Ready Reserve.
(vi) The contracting office responsible for the completion of the purchase.
(vii) Certification that—
(I) there was no vessel available for purchase at a reasonable price that was constructed in the United States; and
(II) the used vessel purchased supports the recapitalization of the Ready Reserve Force component of the National Defense Reserve Fleet or the Military Sealift Command surge fleet.
(viii) A detailed account of the criteria used to make the determination under subparagraph (B).
(G) The Secretary may not finalize or execute the final purchase of any vessel using the authority under this paragraph until 30 days after the date on which a report under subparagraph (F) is submitted with respect to such purchase.
(g) Expiration of Funds After 5 Years.—No part of an appropriation that is deposited in the National Defense Sealift Fund pursuant to subsection (d)(1) shall remain available for obligation more than five years after the end of fiscal year for which appropriated except to the extent specifically provided by law.
(h) Budget Requests.—Budget requests submitted to Congress for the National Defense Sealift Fund shall separately identify—
* * *
(6) The head of an agency may not enter into a contract under paragraph (1) that would provide for payments to the contractor as authorized in paragraph (2)(E) until notice of the proposed contract is submitted to the congressional defense committees and a period of 90 days has elapsed.
(k) Definitions.—In this section:
(1) The term "Fund" means the National Defense Sealift Fund established by subsection (a).
(2) The term "Department of Defense sealift vessel" means any ship owned, operated, controlled, or chartered by the Department of Defense that is any of the following:
(A) A fast sealift ship, including any vessel in the Fast Sealift Program established under section 1424 of Public Law 101–510 (104 Stat. 1683).
(B) Any other auxiliary vessel that was procured or chartered with specific authorization in law for the vessel, or class of vessels, to be funded in the National Defense Sealift Fund.
(3) The term "national defense sealift vessel" means—
(A) a Department of Defense sealift vessel; and
(B) a national defense reserve fleet vessel, including a vessel in the Ready Reserve Force maintained under section 11 of the Merchant Ship Sales Act of 1946 (50 U.S.C. 4405).1
(4) The term "head of an agency" has the meaning given that term in section 3004 of this title.
(5) The term "Maritime Security Fleet" means the fleet established under section 53102(a) of title 46.
(Added Pub. L. 102–484, div. A, title X, §1024(a)(1), Oct. 23, 1992, 106 Stat. 2486; amended Pub. L. 102–396, title V, Oct. 6, 1992, 106 Stat. 1896; Pub. L. 104–106, div. A, title X, §1014(a), title XV, §1502(a)(15), Feb. 10, 1996, 110 Stat. 423, 503; Pub. L. 106–65, div. A, title X, §§1014(b), 1015, 1067(1), Oct. 5, 1999, 113 Stat. 742, 743, 774; Pub. L. 106–398, §1 [[div. A], title X, §1011], Oct. 30, 2000, 114 Stat. 1654, 1654A-251; Pub. L. 107–107, div. A, title X, §1048(e)(9), Dec. 28, 2001, 115 Stat. 1228; Pub. L. 108–136, div. A, title X, §1043(b)(9), Nov. 24, 2003, 117 Stat. 1611; Pub. L. 109–163, div. A, title X, §1018(d), Jan. 6, 2006, 119 Stat. 3426; Pub. L. 109–304, §17(a)(2), Oct. 6, 2006, 120 Stat. 1706; Pub. L. 110–417, [div. A], title XIV, §1407, Oct. 14, 2008, 122 Stat. 4647; Pub. L. 114–328, div. A, title X, §1081(b)(5), Dec. 23, 2016, 130 Stat. 2419; Pub. L. 115–91, div. A, title X, §1021(a)–(c), div. C, title XXXV, §3502(b)(1), Dec. 12, 2017, 131 Stat. 1546, 1547, 1910; Pub. L. 115–232, div. A, title VIII, §809(a), title X, §§1012, 1013, Aug. 13, 2018, 132 Stat. 1840, 1947, 1948; Pub. L. 116–92, div. A, title X, §1031(a), Dec. 20, 2019, 133 Stat. 1579; Pub. L. 116–283, div. A, title X, §1022, title XVIII, §1806(e)(1)(A), Jan. 1, 2021, 134 Stat. 3840, 4155.)