10 USC Subtitle A: General Military Law
§526. Authorized strength: general officers and flag officers on active duty
(a) Limitations.—The number of general officers on active duty in the Army, Air Force, Marine Corps, and Space Force, and the number of flag officers on active duty in the Navy, may not exceed the number specified for the armed force concerned as follows:
* * *
(1) Notice and wait requirement.—If the Secretary of Defense, the Secretary of a military department, or the Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff proposes an action that would increase above the baseline the number of general officers and flag officers of the armed forces in joint duty assignments who count against the statutory limit under subsection (b)(1), the action shall not take effect until after the end of the 60-calendar day period beginning on the date on which such Secretary or the Chairman, as the case may be, provides notice of the proposed action, including the rationale for the action, to the Committees on Armed Services of the Senate and the House of Representatives.
(2) Baseline defined.—In paragraph (1), the term "baseline" means the lower of—
(A) the statutory limit on general officer and flag officer positions that are joint duty assignments under subsection (b)(1); or
(B) the actual number of general officers and flag officers who, as of January 1, 2023, were in joint duty assignments counted toward the statutory limit under subsection (b)(1).
(i) Annual Report.—Not later than March 1 each year, the Secretary of Defense shall submit to the Committees on Armed Services of the Senate and the House of Representatives a report specifying the following:
(1) The numbers of general officers and flag officers who, as of January 1 of the calendar year in which the report is submitted, counted toward the service-specific limits of subsection (a).
(2) The number of general officers and flag officers in joint duty assignments who, as of such January 1, counted toward the statutory limit under subsection (b)(1).
(j) Transfer of Authorizations Among the Military Services.—(1) The Secretary of Defense may increase the maximum number of brigadier generals or major generals in the Army, Air Force, Marine Corps, or Space Force, or rear admirals (lower half) or rear admirals in the Navy, allowed under subsection (a) and section 525 of this title and the President may appoint officers in the equivalent grades equal to the number increased by the Secretary of Defense if each appointment is made in conjunction with an offsetting reduction under paragraph (2).
(2) For each increase and appointment made under the authority of paragraph (1) in the Army, Navy, Air Force, Marine Corps, or Space Force, the number of appointments that may be made in the equivalent grade in one of the other armed forces (other than the Coast Guard) shall be reduced by one. When such an increase and appointment is made, the Secretary of Defense shall specify the armed force in which the reduction required by this paragraph is to be made.
(3) The total number of general officers and flag officers increased under paragraph (1), combined with the total number of general officers and flag officers increased under section 526(k)(1) of this title, may not exceed 15 at any one time.
* * *