10 USC Subtitle A: General Military Law
§101. Definitions
(a) In General.—The following definitions apply in this title:
(1) The term "United States", in a geographic sense, means the States and the District of Columbia.
* * *
(A) that is established by the Secretary of Defense under section 191 of this title (or under the second sentence of section 125(d) of this title (as in effect before October 1, 1986)) to perform a supply or service activity common to more than one military department; and
(B) that is designated by the Secretary of Defense as a Department of Defense Field Activity.
(13) The term "contingency operation" means a military operation that—
(A) is designated by the Secretary of Defense as an operation in which members of the armed forces are or may become involved in military actions, operations, or hostilities against an enemy of the United States or against an opposing military force; or
(B) results in the call or order to, or retention on, active duty of members of the uniformed services under section 688, 12301(a), 12302, 12304, 12304a, 12305, or 12406 of this title, chapter 13 of this title, section 3713 of title 14, or any other provision of law during a war or during a national emergency declared by the President or Congress.
(14) The term "supplies" includes material, equipment, and stores of all kinds.
(15) The term "pay" includes basic pay, special pay, retainer pay, incentive pay, retired pay, and equivalent pay, but does not include allowances.
(16) The term "congressional defense committees" means—
(A) the Committee on Armed Services and the Committee on Appropriations of the Senate; and
(B) the Committee on Armed Services and the Committee on Appropriations of the House of Representatives.
(17) The term "base closure law" means the following:
(A) Section 2687 of this title.
(B) The Defense Base Closure and Realignment Act of 1990 (part A of title XXIX of Public Law 101–510; 10 U.S.C. 2687 note).
(C) Title II of the Defense Authorization Amendments and Base Closure and Realignment Act (Public Law 100–526; 10 U.S.C. 2687 note).
* * *
(3) The term "active service" means service on active duty or full-time National Guard duty.
(4) The term "active status" means the status of a member of a reserve component who is not in the inactive Army National Guard or inactive Air National Guard, on an inactive status list, or in the Retired Reserve.
(5) The term "full-time National Guard duty" means training or other duty, other than inactive duty, performed by a member of the Army National Guard of the United States or the Air National Guard of the United States in the member's status as a member of the National Guard of a State or territory, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, or the District of Columbia under section 316, 502, 503, 504, or 505 of title 32 for which the member is entitled to pay from the United States or for which the member has waived pay from the United States.
(6)(A) The term "active Guard and Reserve duty" means active duty performed by a member of a reserve component of the Army, Navy, Air Force, or Marine Corps, or full-time National Guard duty performed by a member of the National Guard pursuant to an order to full-time National Guard duty, for a period of 180 consecutive days or more for the purpose of organizing, administering, recruiting, instructing, or training the reserve components.
(B) Such term does not include the following:
(i) Duty performed as a member of the Reserve Forces Policy Board provided for under section 10301 of this title.
* * *
(8) Military installation resilience.—The term "military installation resilience" means the capability of a military installation to avoid, prepare for, minimize the effect of, adapt to, and recover from extreme weather events, or from anticipated or unanticipated changes in environmental conditions, that do, or have the potential to, adversely affect the military installation or essential transportation, logistical, or other necessary resources outside of the military installation that are necessary in order to maintain, improve, or rapidly reestablish installation mission assurance and mission-essential functions.
(g) Rules of Construction.—In this title—
(1) "shall" is used in an imperative sense;
(2) "may" is used in a permissive sense;
(3) "no person may * * *" means that no person is required, authorized, or permitted to do the act prescribed;
(4) "includes" means "includes but is not limited to"; and
(5) "spouse" means husband or wife, as the case may be.
(h) Reference to Title 1 Definitions.—For other definitions applicable to this title, see sections 1 through 5 of title 1.
(Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 3; Pub. L. 85–861, §§1(1), 33(a)(1), Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1437, 1564; Pub. L. 86–70, §6(a), June 25, 1959, 73 Stat. 142; Pub. L. 86–624, §4(a), July 12, 1960, 74 Stat. 411; Pub. L. 87–649, §6(f)(1), Sept. 7, 1962, 76 Stat. 494; Pub. L. 90–235, §7(a)(1), Jan. 2, 1968, 81 Stat. 762; Pub. L. 90–623, §2(1), Oct. 22, 1968, 82 Stat. 1314; Pub. L. 92–492, §1, Oct. 13, 1972, 86 Stat. 810; Pub. L. 96–513, title I, §§101, 115(a), title V, §501(2), Dec. 12, 1980, 94 Stat. 2839, 2877, 2907; Pub. L. 97–22, §2(a), July 10, 1981, 95 Stat. 124; Pub. L. 97–86, title IV, §405(b)(1), Dec. 1, 1981, 95 Stat. 1105; Pub. L. 98–525, title IV, §414(a)(1), Oct. 19, 1984, 98 Stat. 2518; Pub. L. 99–145, title V, §514(b)(1), Nov. 8, 1985, 99
* * *