10 USC Subtitle A: General Military Law
Section 1. Presidential Service Certificate. The Presidential Service Certificate ("Certificate") is hereby continued, the design of which accompanies and is hereby made a part of this order. The Certificate shall be awarded in the name of the President of the United States by the Secretary of the Army, the Secretary of the Navy, the Secretary of the Air Force, or, when the Coast Guard is not operating as a service in the Navy, the Secretary of Homeland Security. It shall be awarded by the appropriate Secretary to members of the Army, Navy, Marine Corps, Air Force, and Coast Guard, respectively, who have been assigned to the White House Office; to military units and support facilities under the administration of the White House Military Office; or to other direct support positions within the Executive Office of the President ("EOP"). The Certificate shall not be issued to any member who is issued a Vice Presidential Certificate, or similar EOP Certificate, for the same period of service. Such assignment must be for a period of at least one year, subsequent to January 21, 1989.