10 USC Subtitle A: General Military Law
§991. Management of deployments of members and measurement and data collection of unit operating and personnel tempo
(a) Management Responsibilities.—(1) The deployment (or potential deployment) of a member of the armed forces shall be managed to ensure that the member is not deployed, or continued in a deployment, on any day on which the total number of days on which the member has been deployed—
(A) out of the preceding 365 days would exceed the one-year high-deployment threshold; or
(B) out of the preceding 730 days would exceed the two-year high-deployment threshold.
(2) In this subsection:
(A) The term "one-year high-deployment threshold" means—
(i) 220 days; or
(ii) a lower number of days prescribed by the Secretary of Defense, acting through the Under Secretary of Defense for Personnel and Readiness.
(B) The term "two-year high-deployment threshold" means—
(i) 400 days; or
(ii) a lower number of days prescribed by the Secretary of Defense, acting through the Under Secretary of Defense for Personnel and Readiness.
(3) A member may be deployed, or continued in a deployment, without regard to paragraph (1) if the deployment, or continued deployment, is approved by the Secretary of Defense. The authority of the Secretary under the preceding sentence may only be delegated to a civilian officer of the Department of Defense appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate.
(4) The Secretary of Defense shall prescribe a policy that addresses each of the following:
(A) The amount of dwell time a regular member of the armed forces or unit remains at the member's or unit's permanent duty station or home port, as the case may be, between deployments.
(B) The amount of dwell time a reserve member of the armed forces remains at the member's permanent duty station after completing a deployment of 30 days or more in length.
(b) Deployment Defined.—(1) For the purposes of this section, a member of the armed forces shall be considered to be deployed or in a deployment on any day on which, pursuant to orders, the member is performing service in a training exercise or operation at a location or under circumstances that make it impossible or infeasible for the member to spend off-duty time in the housing in which the member resides when on garrison duty at the member's permanent duty station or homeport, as the case may be.
(2) In the case of a member of a reserve component who is performing active service pursuant to orders that do not establish a permanent change of station, the housing referred to in paragraph (1) is any housing (which may include the member's residence) that the member usually occupies for use during off-duty time when on garrison duty at the member's permanent duty station or homeport, as the case may be.
(3) For the purposes of this section, a member is not deployed or in a deployment when the member is—
(A) performing service as a student or trainee at a school (including any Government school);
(B) performing administrative, guard, or detail duties in garrison at the member's permanent duty station; or
(C) unavailable solely because of—
* * *