10 USC Subtitle A: General Military Law
§1079. Contracts for medical care for spouses and children: plans
(a) To assure that medical care is available for dependents, as described in subparagraphs (A), (D), and (I) of section 1072(2) of this title, of members of the uniformed services who are on active duty for a period of more than 30 days, the Secretary of Defense, after consulting with the othe
* * *
(A) breast reconstructive surgery following a mastectomy may be provided;
(B) reconstructive surgery to correct serious deformities caused by congenital anomalies or accidental injuries may be provided; and
(C) neoplastic surgery may be provided.
(12) Any service or supply which is not medically or psychologically necessary to prevent, diagnose, or treat a mental or physical illness, injury, or bodily malfunction as assessed or diagnosed by a physician, dentist, clinical psychologist, certified marriage and family therapist, optometrist, podiatrist, certified nurse-midwife, certified nurse practitioner, certified clinical social worker, or other class of provider as designated by the Secretary of Defense, as appropriate, may not be provided, except as authorized in paragraph (4). Pursuant to an agreement with the Secretary of Health and Human Services and under such regulations as the Secretary of Defense may prescribe, the Secretary of Defense may waive the operation of this paragraph in connection with clinical trials sponsored or approved by the National Institutes of Health if the Secretary of Defense determines that such a waiver will promote access by covered beneficiaries to promising new treatments and contribute to the development of such treatments.
(13) The prohibition contained in section 1077(b)(3) of this title shall not apply in the case of a member or former member of the uniformed services.
(14) Electronic cardio-respiratory home monitoring equipment (apnea monitors) for home use may be provided if a physician prescribes and supervises the use of the monitor for an infant—
(A) who has had an apparent life-threatening event,
(B) who is a subsequent sibling of a victim of sudden infant death syndrome,
(C) whose birth weight was 1,500 grams or less, or
(D) who is a pre-term infant with pathologic apnea,
* * *
(A) The term "eligible dependent" means a dependent of a member of the uniformed services on active duty for a period of more than 30 days, as described in subparagraph (A), (D), or (I) of section 1072(2) of this title, who has a qualifying condition.
(B) The term "qualifying condition" means the condition of a dependent who is moderately or severely mentally retarded, has a serious physical disability, or has an extraordinary physical or psychological condition.
(e)(1) Extended benefits for eligible dependents under subsection (d) may include comprehensive health care services (including services necessary to maintain, or minimize or prevent deterioration of, function of the patient) and case management services with respect to the qualifying condition of such a dependent, and include, to the extent such benefits are not provided under provisions of this chapter other than under this section, the following:
(A) Diagnosis and screening.
(B) Inpatient, outpatient, and comprehensive home health care supplies and services which may include cost-effective and medically appropriate services other than part-time or intermittent services (within the meaning of such terms as used in the second sentence of section 1861(m) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395x)).
(C) Rehabilitation services and devices.
(D) In accordance with paragraph (2), respite care for the primary caregiver of the eligible dependent.
(E) In accordance with paragraph (3), service and modification of durable equipment and assistive technology devices.
(F) Special education.
(G) Vocational training, which may be furnished to an eligible dependent in the residence of the eligible dependent or at a facility in which such training is provided.
(H) Such other services and supplies as determined appropriate by the Secretary, notwithstanding the limitations in subsection (a)(12).
(2) Respite care under paragraph (1)(D) shall be provided subject to the following conditions:
(A) Pursuant to regulations prescribed by the Secretary for purposes of this paragraph, such respite care shall be limited to 32 hours per month for a primary caregiver.
(B) Unused hours of such respite care may not be carried over to another month.
* * *