10 USC Subtitle A: General Military Law
§1102. Confidentiality of medical quality assurance records: qualified immunity for participants
(a) Confidentiality of Records.—Medical quality assurance records created by or for the Department of Defense as part of a medical quality assurance program are confidential and privileged. Such records may not be disclosed to any person or entity, except as provided in subsection (c).
* * *
(2) With the exception of the subject of a quality assurance action, the identity of any person receiving health care services from the Department of Defense or the identity of any other person associated with such department for purposes of a medical quality assurance program that is disclosed in a medical quality assurance record described in subsection (a) shall be deleted from that record or document before any disclosure of such record is made outside the Department of Defense. Such requirement does not apply to the release of information pursuant to section 552a of title 5.
(d) Disclosure for Certain Purposes.—(1) Nothing in this section shall be construed as authorizing or requiring the withholding from any person or entity aggregate statistical information regarding the results of Department of Defense medical quality assurance programs.
(2) Nothing in this section shall be construed as authority to withhold any medical quality assurance record from a committee of either House of Congress, any joint committee of Congress, or the Comptroller General if such record pertains to any matter within their respective jurisdictions.
(e) Prohibition on Disclosure of Record or Testimony.—A person or entity having possession of or access to a record or testimony described by this section may not disclose the contents of such record or testimony in any manner or for any purpose except as provided in this section.
(f) Exemption From Freedom of Information Act.—Medical quality assurance records described in subsection (a) may not be made available to any person under section 552 of title 5.
(g) Limitation on Civil Liability.—A person who participates in or provides information to a person or body that reviews or creates medical quality assurance records described in subsection (a) shall not be civilly liable for such participation or for providing such information if the participation or provision of information was in good faith based on prevailing professional standards at the time the medical quality assurance program activity took place.
(h) Application to Information in Certain Other Records.—Nothing in this section shall be construed as limiting access to the information in a record created and maintained outside a medical quality assurance program, including a patient's medical records, on the grounds that the information was presented during meetings of a review body that are part of a medical quality assurance program.
(i) Regulations.—The Secretary of Defense shall prescribe regulations to implement this section.
(j) Definitions.—In this section:
(1) The term "medical quality assurance program" means any peer review activity carried out before, on, or after November 14, 1986 by or for the Department of Defense to assess the quality of medical care, including activities conducted by individuals, military medical or dental treatment facility committees, or other review bodies responsible for quality assurance, credentials, infection control, patient care assessment (including treatment procedures, blood, drugs, and therapeutics), medical records, health resources management review and identification and prevention of medical or dental incidents and risks.
(2) The term "medical quality assurance record" means the proceedings, records, minutes, and reports that emanate from quality assurance program activities described in paragraph (1) and are produced or compiled by the Department of Defense as part of a medical quality assurance program.
(3) The term "health care provider" means any military or civilian health care professional who, under regulations of a military department, is granted clinical practice privileges to provide health care services in a military medical or dental treatment facility or who is licensed or certified to perform health care services by a governmental board or agency or professional health care society or organization.
* * *