10 USC Subtitle A: General Military Law
§3201. Full and open competition
(a) In General.—Except as provided in sections 3203, 3204(a), and 3205 of this title and except in the case of procurement procedures otherwise expressly authorized by statute, the head of an agency in conducting a procurement for property or services—
* * *
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 116–283, §1811(c)(2)(A), (E), redesignated subsec. (a)(2) as (b) and inserted heading, redesignated subpar. (A) and cls. (i) to (iv) as par. (1) and subpars. (A) to (D), respectively, and redesignated subpar. (B) as par. (2) and substituted "paragraph (1)" for "clause (A)".
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 116–283, §1811(c)(3), redesignated subsec. (j) of section 2304 of this title as subsec. (c) of this section and inserted heading.
Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 116–283, §1811(c)(4), redesignated subsec. (h) of section 2304 of this title as subsec. (d) of this section and inserted heading.
Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 116–283, §1811(c)(5), redesignated subsec. (k) of section 2304 of this title as subsec. (e) of this section, inserted subsec. and par. headings, switched order and designations of pars. (2) and (3), realigned margins of pars. (2) to (4), and substituted "section 3063" for "section 2303(a)" in pars. (1) and (4).
Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries
Effective Date of 2021 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 117–81 applicable as if included in the enactment of title XVIII of Pub. L. 116–283 as enacted, see section 1701(a)(2) of Pub. L. 117–81, set out in a note preceding section 3001 of this title and Effective Date note below.
Effective Date
Section and amendment by Pub. L. 116–283 effective Jan. 1, 2022, with additional provisions for delayed implementation and applicability of existing law, see section 1801(d) of Pub. L. 116–283, set out as an Effective Date of 2021 Amendment note preceding section 3001 of this title.
Competition for Procurement of Small Arms Supplied to Iraq and Afghanistan
Pub. L. 110–181, div. A, title VIII, §892, Jan. 28, 2008, 122 Stat. 270, provided that:
"(a) Competition Requirement.—For the procurement of pistols and other weapons described in subsection (b), the Secretary of Defense shall ensure, consistent with the provisions of section 2304 of title 10, United States Code [see 10 U.S.C. 3201 et seq.], that—
"(1) full and open competition is obtained to the maximum extent practicable;
"(2) no responsible United States manufacturer is excluded from competing for such procurements; and
"(3) products manufactured in the United States are not excluded from the competition.
"(b) Procurements Covered.—This section applies to the procurement of the following:
"(1) Pistols and other weapons less than 0.50 caliber for assistance to the Army of Iraq, the Iraqi Police Forces, and other Iraqi security organizations.
"(2) Pistols and other weapons less than 0.50 caliber for assistance to the Army of Afghanistan, the Afghani Police Forces, and other Afghani security organizations."
Competitive Award of Contracts for Reconstruction Activities in Iraq
Pub. L. 108–136, div. A, title VIII, §805(a), Nov. 24, 2003, 117 Stat. 1542, provided that: "The Department of Defense shall fully comply with [former] chapter 137 of title 10, United States Code, and other applicable procurement laws and regulations for any contract awarded for reconstruction activities in Iraq, and shall conduct a full and open competition for performing work needed for the reconstruction of the Iraqi oil industry."