10 USC Subtitle A: General Military Law
§1144. Employment assistance, job training assistance, and other transitional services: Department of Labor
(a) In General.—(1) The Secretary of Labor, in conjunction with the Secretary of Defense, the Secretary of Homeland Security, and the Secretary of Veterans Affairs, shall establish and maintain a program to furnish counseling, assistance in identifying
* * *
(1) provide, as the case may be, for the use of disabled veterans outreach program specialists, local veterans' employment representatives, and other employment service personnel funded by the Department of Labor to the extent that the Secretary of Labor determines that such use will not significantly interfere with the provision of services or other benefits to eligible veterans and other eligible recipients of such services or benefits;
(2) use military and civilian personnel of the Department of Defense and the Department of Homeland Security;
(3) use personnel of the Veterans Benefits Administration of the Department of Veterans Affairs and other appropriate personnel of that Department;
(4) use representatives of military and veterans' service organizations;
(5) enter into contracts with public entities;
(6) enter into contracts with private entities, particularly with qualified private entities that have experience with instructing members of the armed forces eligible for assistance under the program carried out under this section on—
(A) private sector culture, resume writing, career networking, and training on job search technologies;
(B) academic readiness and educational opportunities; or
(C) other relevant topics; and
(7) take other necessary action to develop and furnish the information and services to be provided under this section.
(e) Participation in Apprenticeship Programs.—As part of the program carried out under this section, the Secretary of Defense and the Secretary of Homeland Security may permit a member of the armed forces eligible for assistance under the program to participate in an apprenticeship program registered under the Act of August 16, 1937 (commonly known as the "National Apprenticeship Act"; 50 Stat. 664, chapter 663; 29 U.S.C. 50 et seq.), or a pre-apprenticeship program that provides credit toward a program registered under such Act, that provides members of the armed forces with the education, training, and services necessary to transition to meaningful employment that leads to economic self-sufficiency.
(f) Program Contents.—(1) The program carried out under this section shall consist of instruction as follows:
(A) One day of preseparation training specific to the armed force concerned, as determined by the Secretary concerned.
(B) One day of instruction regarding—
(i) benefits under laws administered by the Secretary of Veterans Affairs; and
(ii) other subjects determined by the Secretary concerned.
(C) One day of instruction regarding preparation for employment.
(D) Two days of instruction regarding a topic selected by the member from the following subjects:
(i) Preparation for employment.
(ii) Preparation for education.
(iii) Preparation for vocational training.
(iv) Preparation for entrepreneurship.
(v) Other options determined by the Secretary concerned.
(2) The Secretary concerned may permit a member to attend training and instruction under the program established under this section—
(A) before the time periods established under section 1142(a)(3) of this title;
(B) in addition to such training and instruction required during such time periods.
(Added Pub. L. 101–510, div. A, title V, §502(a)(1), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1553; amended Pub. L. 102–190, div. A, title X, §1061(a)(6), Dec. 5, 1991, 105 Stat. 1472; Pub. L. 102–484, div. D, title XLIV, §§4462(c), 4469, Oct. 23, 1992, 106 Stat. 2740, 2752; Pub. L. 103–337, div. A, title V, §543(b), Oct. 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 2769; Pub. L. 107–103, title III, §302(b), Dec. 27, 2001, 115 Stat. 992; Pub. L. 107–107, div. A, title X, §1048(e)(1), Dec. 28, 2001, 115 Stat. 1227; Pub. L. 107–296, title XVII, §1704(b)(1), Nov. 25, 2002, 116 Stat. 2314; Pub. L. 112–56, title II, §§221(a), 224, 225, Nov. 21, 2011, 125 Stat. 715, 718; Pub. L. 113–66, div. A, title V, §521(a), Dec. 26, 2013, 127 Stat. 755; Pub. L. 114–92, div. A, title V, §553, Nov. 25, 2015, 129 Stat. 823; Pub. L. 114–328, div. A, title V, §§563, 564(a), Dec. 23, 2016, 130 Stat. 2138; Pub. L. 115–232, div. A, title V, §§552(b)(1), 553(b)(1), Aug. 13, 2018, 132 Stat. 1770, 1772; Pub. L. 117–328, div. U, title II, §212, Dec. 29, 2022, 136 Stat. 5453.)