10 USC Subtitle A: General Military Law
§2869. Exchange of property at military installations
(a) Exchange Authorized.—(1) The Secretary concerned may enter into an agreement to convey real property, including any improvements thereon, described in paragraph (2) to any person who agrees, in exchange for the real property, to transfer to the United States all right, title, and interest of the person in and to a parcel of real property, including any improvements thereon under the person's control, or to carry out a land acquisition, including the acquisition of all right, title, and interest or a lesser interest in real property under an agreement entered into under section 2684a of this title to limit encroachments and other constraints on military training, testing, and operations.
(2) Paragraph (1) applies with respect to real property under the jurisdiction of the Secretary concerned—
(A) that is located on a military installation that is closed or realigned under a base closure law; or
(B) that is located on a military installation not covered by subparagraph (A) and for which the Secretary concerned makes a determination that the conveyance under paragraph (1) is advantageous to the United States.
(3)(A) The Secretary of Defense shall establish a pilot program under which the Secretary concerned, during the term of the pilot program, may use the authority provided by paragraph (1) to also convey real property, including any improvements thereon, described in paragraph (2) to any person who agrees, in exchange for the real property, to provide—
(i) installation-support services (as defined in 2679(e) 1 of this title); or
(ii) a new facility or improvements to an existing facility.
(B) The acquisition of a facility or improvements to an existing facility using the authority provided by subparagraph (A) shall not be treated as a military construction project for which an authorization is required by section 2802 of this title.
(C) The expanded conveyance authority provided by subparagraph (A) applies only during the five-year period beginning on the date on which the Secretary of Defense issues guidance regarding the use by the Secretaries concerned of such authority.
* * *