10 USC Subtitle A: General Military Law
§1076. Medical and dental care for dependents: general rule
(a)(1) A dependent described in paragraph (2) is entitled, upon request, to the medical and dental care prescribed by section 1077 of this title in facilities of the uniformed services, subject to the availability of space and facilities and the capabilities of the medical and dental staff.
* * *
"(i) while on active duty under a call or order to active duty of 30 days or less, on active duty for training, or on inactive duty training; or
"(ii) while traveling to or from the place at which the member is to perform, or has performed, such active duty, active duty for training, or inactive duty training."
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 105–85, §1073(d)(1)(D), made technical correction to directory language of Pub. L. 104–106, §703(b). See 1996 Amendment note below.
1996—Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 104–106, §703(b), as amended by Pub. L. 105–85, §1073(d)(1)(D), in concluding provisions, substituted "paragraph (2) may" for "clause (2) may" and struck out "A dependent described in section 1072(2)(F) of this title may be provided medical and dental care pursuant to clause (2) without regard to subclause (B) of such clause." after "age 60."
Subsec. (b)(2). Pub. L. 104–106, §703(a), substituted "death would" for "death (A) would" and struck out ", and (B) had elected to participate in the Survivor Benefit Plan established under subchapter II of chapter 73 of this title" after "60 years of age".
Pub. L. 104–106, §1501(c)(11), substituted "before December 1, 1994" for "before the effective date of the Reserve Officer Personnel Management Act" in subpar. (A).
1994—Subsec. (b)(2)(A). Pub. L. 103–337, §1671(c)(7)(A), substituted "under chapter 1223 of this title (or under chapter 67 of this title as in effect before the effective date of the Reserve Officer Personnel Management Act)" for "under chapter 67 of this title".
Subsec. (e)(1). Pub. L. 103–337, §704(a)(1), added par. (1) and struck out former par. (1) which read as follows: "Subject to paragraph (3), if—
"(A) a member of a uniformed service receives a dishonorable or bad-conduct discharge or is dismissed from a uniformed service as a result of a court-martial conviction for an offense involving abuse of a dependent of the member, as determined in accordance with regulations prescribed by the administering Secretary for such uniformed service; and
"(B) the abused dependent needs medical or dental care for an injury or illness resulting from the abuse,
the administering Secretary may, upon request of the abused dependent, furnish medical or dental care to the dependent for the treatment of such injury or illness in facilities of the uniformed services."
Subsec. (e)(2). Pub. L. 103–337, §704(b)(1), (2), inserted "former" before "member" and substituted "paragraph (4)" for "paragraph (1)(A)".
Subsec. (e)(3). Pub. L. 103–337, §704(b)(1), (3), inserted "former" before "member" in introductory provisions and in subpar. (C) and substituted "was" for "is" and "paragraph (4)" for "paragraph (1)(A)" in subpar. (C).
Subsec. (e)(4). Pub. L. 103–337, §704(a)(2), added par. (4).
1989—Subsec. (e)(3)(C). Pub. L. 101–189, §653(a)(4), substituted "one year" for "1 year".
* * *
"(2) the date on which the member and the dependents of the member are covered by a health plan sponsored by an employer.
"(b) Eligible Member Described.—A member of the Armed Forces referred to in subsection (a) is a member who—
"(1) is a member of a reserve component of the Armed Forces and is called or ordered to active duty under chapter 39 of title 10, United States Code, in connection with Operation Desert Storm;
"(2) is involuntarily retained on active duty under section 673c [now 12305] of title 10, United States Code, in connection with Operation Desert Storm; or
"(3) voluntarily agrees to remain on active duty for a period of less than one year in connection with Operation Desert Storm.
"(c) Health Care Described.—The health care referred to in subsection (a) is—
"(1) medical and dental care under section 1076 of title 10, United States Code, in the same manner as a dependent described in subsection (a)(2) of that section; and
"(2) health benefits contracted under the authority of section 1079(a) of that title and subject to the same rates and conditions as apply to persons covered under that section.
"(d) Dependent Defined.—For purposes of this section, the term 'dependent' has the meaning given that term in section 1072(2) of title 10, United States Code."
Dependent; Qualification As; Transition
Pub. L. 100–456, div. A, title VI, §651(c), Sept. 29, 1988, 102 Stat. 1990, provided that: "Any person who qualified as a dependent under section 645(c) of the Department of Defense Authorization Act, 1985 [Pub. L. 98–525, formerly set out as a note under section 1072 of this title], as in effect before its repeal by subsection (b), shall remain qualified as a dependent as specified in that section and shall become eligible for benefits in accordance with section 1076(f) of title 10, United States Code (as added by subsection (a)), when no longer qualified as a dependent pursuant to such section 645(c)."