10 USC Subtitle A: General Military Law
§1450. Payment of annuity: beneficiaries
(a) In General.—Effective as of the first day after the death of a person to whom section 1448 of this title applies (or on such other day as that person may provide under subsection (j)), a monthly annuity under section 1451 of this title shall be paid to the person's beneficiaries under the Plan, as follows:
(1) Surviving spouse or former spouse.—The eligible surviving spouse or the eligible former spouse.
(2) Surviving children.—The surviving dependent children in equal shares, if the eligible surviving spouse or the eligible former spouse is dead, dies, or otherwise becomes ineligible under this section.
(3) Dependent children.—The dependent children in equal shares if the person to whom section 1448 of this title applies (with the concurrence of the person's spouse, if required under section 1448(a)(3) of this title) elected to provide an annuity for dependent children but not for the spouse or former spouse.
(4) Special needs trusts for sole benefit of certain dependent children.—Notwithstanding subsection (i), a supplemental or special needs trust established under subparagraph (A) or (C) of section 1917(d)(4) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1396p(d)(4)) for the sole benefit of a dependent child considered disabled under section 1614(a)(3) of that Act (42 U.S.C. 1382c(a)(3)) who is incapable of self-support because of mental or physical incapacity.
(5) Natural person designated under "insurable interest" coverage.—The natural person designated under section 1448(b)(1) of this title, unless the election to provide an annuity to the natural person has been changed as provided in subsection (f).
(b) Termination of Annuity for Death, Remarriage Before Age 55, Etc.—
* * *
(i) the person enters, incident to a proceeding of divorce, dissolution, or annulment, into a written agreement to make such an election and the agreement (I) has been incorporated in or ratified or approved by a court order, or (II) has been filed with the court of appropriate jurisdiction in accordance with applicable State law; or
(ii) the person is required by a court order to make such an election.
(C) Time limit for request by former spouse.—An election may not be deemed to have been made under subparagraph (A) in the case of any person unless the Secretary concerned receives a request from the former spouse of the person within one year of the date of the court order or filing involved.
(D) Effective date of deemed election.—An election deemed to have been made under subparagraph (A) shall become effective on the day referred to in section 1448(b)(3)(E)(ii) of this title.
(4) Former spouse coverage may be required by court order.—A court order may require a person to elect (or to enter into an agreement to elect) under section 1448(b) of this title to provide an annuity to a former spouse (or to both a former spouse and child).
(g) Limitation on Changing or Revoking Elections.—
(1) In general.—An election under this section may not be changed or revoked.
(2) Exceptions.—Paragraph (1) does not apply to—
(A) a revocation of an election under section 1449(b) of this title; or
(B) a change in an election under subsection (f).
(h) Treatment of Annuities Under Other Laws.—Except as provided in section 1451 of this title, an annuity under this section is in addition to any other payment to which a person is entitled under any other provision of law. Such annuity shall be considered as income under laws administered by the Secretary of Veterans Affairs.
* * *