10 USC Subtitle A: General Military Law
§1784. Employment opportunities for military spouses
(a) Authority.—The President shall order such measures as the President considers necessary to increase employment opportunities for spouses of members of the armed forces. Such measures may include—
* * *
(1) shall seek to develop partnerships with firms in the private sector to enhance employment opportunities for spouses of members of the armed forces and to provide for improved job portability for such spouses, especially in the case of the spouse of a member of the armed forces accompanying the member to a new geographical area because of a change of permanent duty station of the member; and
(2) shall work with the United States Chamber of Commerce and other appropriate private-sector entities to facilitate the formation of such partnerships.
(g) Employment With DOD Contractors.—The Secretary of Defense shall examine and seek ways for incorporating hiring preferences for qualified spouses of members of the armed forces into contracts between the Department of Defense and private-sector entities.
(h) Improvement of Occupational License Portability Through Interstate Compacts.—
(1) In general.—The Secretary of Defense shall seek to enter into a cooperative agreement with the Council of State Governments to assist with funding of the development of interstate compacts on licensed occupations in order to alleviate the burden associated with relicensing in such an occupation by spouse of a members of the armed forces in connection with a permanent change of duty station of members to another State.
(2) Limitation on assistance per compact.—The amount provided under paragraph (1) as assistance for the development of any particular interstate compact may not exceed $1,000,000.
(3) Limitation on total amount of assistance.—The total amount of assistance provided under paragraph (1) in any fiscal year may not exceed $4,000,000.
(4) Annual report.—Not later than February 28 each year, the Secretary shall submit to the Committees on Armed Services of the Senate and the House of Representatives a report on interstate compacts described in paragraph (1) developed through assistance provided under that paragraph. Each report shall set forth the following:
(A) Any interstate compact developed during the preceding calendar year, including the occupational licenses covered by such compact and the States agreeing to enter into such compact.
(B) Any interstate compact developed during a prior calendar year into which one or more additional States agreed to enter during the preceding calendar year.
(5) Expiration.—The authority to enter into a cooperative agreement under paragraph (1), and to provide assistance described in that paragraph pursuant to such cooperative agreement, expires on September 30, 2024.
(Added Pub. L. 104–106, div. A, title V, §568(a)(1), Feb. 10, 1996, 110 Stat. 330; amended Pub. L. 107–107, div. A, title V, §571(c), Dec. 28, 2001, 115 Stat. 1121; Pub. L. 116–92, div. A, title V, §575, Dec. 20, 2019, 133 Stat. 1405; Pub. L. 116–283, div. A, title X, §1081(a)(33), Jan. 1, 2021, 134 Stat. 3872.)
Editorial Notes
Amendments
2021—Subsec. (h)(5). Pub. L. 116–283 substituted "expires" for "expire".
2019—Subsec. (h). Pub. L. 116–92 added subsec. (h).
2001—Subsecs. (d) to (g). Pub. L. 107–107 added subsecs. (d) to (g).
Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries
Pilot Program To Establish Employment Fellowship Opportunities for Military Spouses
Pub. L. 117–81, div. A, title V, §564, Dec. 27, 2021, 135 Stat. 1748, provided that:
"(a) Establishment.—Not later than one year after the date of the enactment of this Act [Dec. 27, 2021], the Secretary of Defense may establish a three-year pilot program to provide employment support to the spouses of members of the Armed Forces through a paid fellowship with employers across a variety of industries. In carrying out the pilot program, the Secretary shall take the following steps:
"(1) Enter into a contract or other agreement to conduct a career fellowship pilot program for military spouses.
"(2) Determine the appropriate capacity for the pilot program based on annual funding availability.
"(3) Establish evaluation criteria to determine measures of effectiveness and cost-benefit analysis of the pilot program in supporting military spouse employment.
"(b) Limitation on Total Amount of Assistance.—The total amount of the pilot program may not exceed $5,000,000 over the life of the pilot.
"(c) Reports.—Not later than two years after the Secretary establishes the pilot program, the Secretary shall submit to the Committees on Armed Services of the Senate and the House of Representatives an interim report that includes the following elements:
"(1) The number of spouses who participated in the pilot program annually.
"(2) The amount of funding spent through the pilot program annually.
"(3) A recommendation of the Secretary regarding whether to discontinue, expand, or make the pilot program permanent.
"(d) Final Report.—Not later than 180 days after the pilot program ends, the Secretary shall submit to the Committees on Armed Services of the Senate and the House of Representatives a final report that includes the following elements:
"(1) The number of spouses who participated in the pilot program.
"(2) The amount of funding spent through the pilot program.
"(3) An evaluation of outcomes.
"(4) A recommendation of the Secretary regarding whether to make the pilot program permanent.
"(e) Termination.—The pilot program shall terminate three years after the date on which the Secretary establishes the pilot program."
Implementation of GAO Recommendation on Improved Communication of Best Practices To Engage Military Spouses With Career Assistance Resources
Pub. L. 117–81, div. A, title V, §566, Dec. 27, 2021, 135 Stat. 1749, provided that:
* * *