10 USC Subtitle A: General Military Law
§2827. Relocation of military family housing units
(a) Relocation Authority.—Subject to subsection (b), the Secretary concerned may relocate existing military family housing units from any location where the number of such units exceeds requirements for military family housing to any military installation where there is a housing shortage.
(b) Notice and Wait Requirements.—A contract to carry out a relocation of military family housing units under subsection (a) may be awarded only after the end of the 14-day period beginning on the date on which the Secretary concerned submits, in an electronic medium pursuant to section 480 of this title, to the appropriate committees of Congress notice of the proposed new locations of the housing units to be relocated and the estimated cost of and source of funds for the relocation.
(Added Pub. L. 97–214, §2(a), July 12, 1982, 96 Stat. 160; amended Pub. L. 108–136, div. A, title X, §1031(a)(42), Nov. 24, 2003, 117 Stat. 1602; Pub. L. 115–91, div. B, title XXVIII, §2801(b)(2), Dec. 12, 2017, 131 Stat. 1842.)