10 USC Subtitle A: General Military Law
§1034. Protected communications; prohibition of retaliatory personnel actions
(a) Restricting Communications With Members of Congress and Inspector General Prohibited.—(1) No person may restrict a member of the armed forces in communicating with a Member of Congress or an Inspector General.
* * *
(e) Reports on Investigations.—(1) After completion of an investigation under subsection (c) or (d) or, in the case of an investigation under subsection (c) by an Inspector General within a military department, after approval of the report of that investigation under subsection (c)(4)(F), the Inspector General conducting the investigation shall submit a report on the results of the investigation to the Secretary of Defense and the Secretary of the military department concerned (or to the Secretary of Homeland Security in the case of a member of the Coast Guard when the Coast Guard is not operating as a service in the Navy) and shall transmit a copy of the report on the results of the investigation to the member of the armed forces who made the allegation investigated. The report shall be transmitted to such Secretaries, and the copy of the report shall be transmitted to the member, not later than 30 days after the completion of the investigation or, in the case of an investigation under subsection (c) by an Inspector General within a military department, after approval of the report of that investigation under subsection (c)(4)(E).
(2) In the copy of the report transmitted to the member, the Inspector General shall ensure the maximum disclosure of information possible, with the exception of information that is not required to be disclosed under section 552 of title 5. However, the copy need not include summaries of interviews conducted, nor any document acquired, during the course of the investigation. Such items shall be transmitted to the member, if the member requests the items, with the copy of the report or after the transmittal to the member of the copy of the report, regardless of whether the
* * *
(iii) The Secretary of the military department concerned, or the Secretary of Homeland Security in the case of a member of the Coast Guard when the Coast Guard is not operating as a service in the Navy.
(B) Each notice on an investigation under subparagraph (A) shall include the following:
(i) A description of the current progress of the investigation.
(ii) An estimate of the time remaining until the completion of the investigation and the transmittal of the report required by paragraph (1) to the member concerned.
(4) The report on the results of the investigation shall contain a thorough review of the facts and circumstances relevant to the allegation and the complaint or disclosure and shall include documents acquired during the course of the investigation, including summaries of interviews conducted. The report may include a recommendation as to the disposition of the complaint.
(f) Action in Case of Substantiated Violations.—(1) Not later than 30 days after receiving a report from the Inspector General under subsection (e), the Secretary of Homeland Security or the Secretary of the military department concerned, as applicable, shall determine whether corrective or disciplinary action should be taken. If the Secretary concerned determines that corrective or disciplinary action should be taken, the Secretary shall take appropriate corrective or disciplinary action.
(2) If the Inspector General determines that a personnel action prohibited by subsection (b) has occurred, the Secretary concerned shall—
* * *
Subsec. (c)(2)(A). Pub. L. 113–66, §1715, substituted "rape, sexual assault, or other sexual misconduct in violation of sections 920 through 920c of this title (articles 120 through 120c of the Uniform Code of Military Justice), sexual harassment, or" for "sexual harassment or".
Subsec. (c)(3) to (6). Pub. L. 113–66, §1714(b)(2)–(5), added par. (3), redesignated former pars. (3) to (5) as (4) to (6), respectively, in par. (5), substituted "paragraph (4)(A)" for "paragraph (3)(A)", "paragraph (4)(D)" for "paragraph (3)(D)", and "one year" for "60 days", and in par. (6), substituted "one or both of the following:" and subpars. (A) and (B) for "outside the immediate chain of command of both the member submitting the allegation and the individual or individuals alleged to have taken the retaliatory action."
Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 113–66, §1714(c), substituted "subparagraph (A), (B), or (C) of subsection (c)(2)" for "subparagraph (A) or (B) of subsection (c)(2)".
Subsec. (e)(1). Pub. L. 113–66, §1714(d)(1), substituted "subsection (c)(4)(E)" for "subsection (c)(3)(E)" in two places and "transmitted to such Secretaries" for "transmitted to the Secretary" and inserted "and the Secretary of the military department concerned" after "the Secretary of Defense".
Subsec. (e)(3). Pub. L. 113–66, §1714(d)(2), inserted "and the Secretary of the military department concerned" after "the Secretary of Defense" in introductory provisions.
Subsec. (f). Pub. L. 113–66, §1714(e)(2), added subsec. (f). Former subsec. (f) redesignated (g).
* * *
"(1) In general.—Not later than one year after the date of the enactment of this Act [Dec. 23, 2016], the Inspector General of the Department of Defense shall prescribe uniform standards for the following:
"(A) The investigation of allegations of prohibited personnel actions under section 1034 of title 10, United States Code (as amended by this section), by the Inspector General and the Inspectors General of the military departments.
"(B) The training of the staffs of the Inspectors General referred to in subparagraph (A) on the conduct of investigations described in that subparagraph.
"(2) Use.—Commencing 180 days after prescription of the standards required by paragraph (1), the Inspectors General referred to in that paragraph shall comply with such standards in the conduct of investigations described in that paragraph and in the training of the staffs of such Inspectors General in the conduct of such investigations."
Notice to Congress of Certain Department of Defense Nondisclosure Agreements
Pub. L. 112–239, div. A, title X, §1054, Jan. 2, 2013, 126 Stat. 1937, provided that:
"(a) Notice Required.—The Secretary of Defense shall submit to the congressional defense committees [Committees on Armed Services and Appropriations of the Senate and the House of Representatives] notice of any request or requirement for members of the Armed Forces or civilian employees of the Department of Defense to enter into nondisclosure agreements that could restrict the ability of such members or
* * *