10 USC Subtitle A: General Military Law
§2031. Junior Reserve Officers' Training Corps
(a)(1) The Secretary of each military department shall establish and maintain a Junior Reserve Officers' Training Corps, organized into units, at public and private secondary educational institutions which apply for a unit and meet the standards and criteria prescribed pursuant to this section. The Secretary of 
* * *
(A) the number of physically fit students in such unit who are in a grade above the 7th grade and physically co-located with the 9th grade participating unit and are citizens or nationals of the United States, or aliens lawfully admitted to the United States for permanent residence, is not less than (i) 10 percent of the number of students enrolled in the institution who are in a grade above the 7th grade and physically co-located with the 9th grade participating unit, or (ii) 100, whichever is less;
(B) the institution has adequate facilities for classroom instruction, storage of arms and other equipment which may be furnished in support of the unit, and adequate drill areas at or in the immediate vicinity of the institution, as determined by the Secretary of the military department concerned;
(C) the institution provides a course of military instruction of not less than three academic years' duration and which may include instruction or activities in the fields of science, technology, engineering, and mathematics, as prescribed by the Secretary of the military department concerned;
(D) the institution agrees to limit membership in the unit to students who maintain acceptable standards of academic achievement and conduct, as prescribed by the Secretary of the military department concerned; and
(E) the unit meets such other requirements as the Secretary of the military department concerned prescribes in the memorandum of understanding required under paragraph (2)..1
(2) The Secretary of Defense shall prescribe in regulations a memorandum of understanding to be signed by the Secretary of the military department concerned and each institution operating a unit under this section. The memorandum shall be standardized to the extent practicable and include the following elements:
(A) A requirement that an institution notify the Secretary of the military department concerned of allegations of misconduct (including sexual misconduct and harassment) against an instructor who is receiving retired or other pay, not later than 48 hours after such institution learns of such allegations.
(B) A process by which the Secretary of the military department concerned certifies an instructor, including the conduct of appropriate background checks by such Secretary and the institution concerned.
(C) A process by which the Secretary of the military department concerned shall conduct oversight of instructors certified by such Secretary, including a requirement that such certification shall expire after not more than five years.
(D) Processes by which such institution's program will be inspected by the military department concerned prior to establishment of a new unit, or not less often than once every four years in the case of units existing as of January 1, 2024, staggered as the Secretary determines appropriate.
(E) A requirement that each institution certifies it—
* * *
1992—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 102–484, §533(a), (b), designated existing provisions as par. (1), substituted "3,500" for "1,600", and added par. (2).
Subsec. (b)(1). Pub. L. 102–484, §533(c), substituted "in a grade above the 8th grade" for "at least 14 years of age" in two places and inserted ", or aliens lawfully admitted to the United States for permanent residence," after "of the United States".
Subsec. (c)(2). Pub. L. 102–484, §533(d), inserted before semicolon "and, to the extent considered appropriate by the Secretary concerned, such additional resources (including transportation and billeting) as may be available to support activities of the program".
Subsec. (d)(1). Pub. L. 102–484, §533(e)(1), amended par. (1) generally. Prior to amendment, par. (1) read as follows: "Retired members so employed are entitled to receive their retired or retainer pay and an additional amount of not more than the difference between their retired pay and the active duty pay and allowances which they would receive if ordered to active duty, and one-half of that additional amount shall be paid to the institution concerned by the Secretary of the military department concerned from funds appropriated for that purpose."
1987—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 100–26 struck out "beginning with the calendar year 1966" after "each year" in second sentence.
1984—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 98–525, §1405(32), substituted "October 13, 1964" for "the date of enactment of this section".
Subsec. (b)(1). Pub. L. 98–525, §422(1), substituted "the number of physically fit students in such unit who are at least 14 years of age and are citizens or nationals of the United States is not less than (A) 10 percent of the number of students enrolled in the institution who are at least 14 years of age, or (B) 100, whichever is less" for "the unit contains at least 100 physically fit students who are at least 14 years of age and are citizens or nationals of the United States".
Subsec. (b)(5). Pub. L. 98–525, §422(2)–(4), added par. (5).
1978—Subsec. (b)(1). Pub. L. 95–358 inserted "or nationals" after "citizens".
1976—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 94–361 increased total number of units authorized to be established to 1,600 from 1,200 and limited the military institutes to establishment and maintenance of only one unit.
1973—Subsec. (b)(1). Pub. L. 93–165 substituted "physically fit students" for "physically fit male students".
1967—Subsecs. (c), (d). Pub. L. 90–83 substituted "officers and noncommissioned officers" for "noncommissioned and commissioned officers" wherever appearing.
1966—Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 89–718 capitalized first letter of first word in cls. (1) and (2).