10 USC Subtitle A: General Military Law
§1073c. Administration of Defense Health Agency and military medical treatment facilities
(a) Administration of Military Medical Treatment Facilities.—(1) In accordance with paragraph (5), by not later than September 30, 2021, the Director of the Defense Health Agency shall be responsible for the administration of each military medical treatment facility, including with respect to—
(A) provision and delivery of health care within each such facility;
(B) management of privileging, scope of practice, and quality of health care provided within each such facility;
(C) budgetary matters;
(D) information technology;
(E) health care administration and management;
(F) supply and equipment;
(G) administrative policy and procedure;
(H) military medical construction; and
(I) any other matters the Secretary of Defense determines appropriate.
(2) In addition to the responsibilities set forth in paragraph (1), the Director of the Defense Health Agency shall, commencing when the Director begins to exercise responsibilities under that paragraph, have the authority—
(A) to direct, control, and serve as the primary rater of the performance of commanders or directors of military medical treatment facilities;
(B) to direct and control any intermediary organizations between the Defense Health Agency and military medical treatment facilities;
(C) to determine the scope of medical care provided at each military medical treatment facility to meet the military personnel readiness requirements of the senior military operational commander of the military installation;
(D) to identify the capacity of each military medical treatment facility to support clinical readiness standards of health care providers established by the Secretary of a military department or the Assistant Secretary of Defense for Health Affairs;
(E) to determine total workforce requirements at each military medical treatment facility;
(F) to determine, in coordination with each Secretary of a military department, manning, including joint manning, assigned to military medical treatment facilities and intermediary organizations;
(G) to select, after considering nominations from the Secretaries of the military departments, commanders or directors of military medical treatment facilities;
(H) to address personnel staffing shortages at military medical treatment facilities; and
(I) to select among service nominations for commanders or directors of military medical treatment facilities.
(3) The military commander or director of each military medical treatment facility shall be responsible for—
(A) on behalf of the military departments, ensuring the readiness of the members of the armed forces at such facility; and
(B) on behalf of the Defense Health Agency, furnishing the health care and medical treatment provided at such facility.
* * *
(d) Certain Responsibilities of DHA Director.—(1) In addition to the other duties of the Director of the Defense Health Agency, the Director shall coordinate with the Joint Staff Surgeon to ensure that the Director most effectively carries out the responsibilities of the Defense Health Agency as a combat support agency under section 193 of this title.
(2) The responsibilities of the Director shall include the following:
(A) Ensuring that the Defense Health Agency meets the operational needs of the commanders of the combatant commands.
(B) Coordinating with the military departments to ensure that the staffing at the military medical treatment facilities supports readiness requirements for members of the armed forces and health care personnel.
(C) Ensuring that the Defense Health Agency meets the military medical readiness requirements of the senior military operational commanders of the military installations.
(e) Additional DHA Organizations.—Not later than September 30, 2024, and subject to subsection (f), the Secretary of Defense shall, acting though the Director of the Defense Health Agency, establish within the Defense Health Agency the following:
(1) A subordinate organization, to be called the Defense Health Agency Research and Development—
(A) led, at the election of the Director, by a director or commander (to be called the Director or Commander of Defense Health Agency Research and Development);
(B) comprised of the Army Medical Research and Materiel Command and such other medical research organizations and activities of the armed forces as the Secretary considers appropriate; and
(C) responsible for coordinating funding for Defense Health Program Research, Development, Test, and Evaluation, the Congressionally Directed Medical Research Program, and related Department of Defense medical research.
(2) A subordinate organization, to be called the Defense Health Agency Public Health—
(A) led, at the election of the Director, by a director or commander (to be called the Director or Commander of Defense Health Agency Public Health); and
(B) comprised of the Army Public Health Center, the Navy–Marine Corps Public Health Center, Air Force public health programs, and any other related defense health activities that the Secretary considers appropriate, including overseas laboratories focused on preventive medicine, environmental health, and similar matters.
(f) Exception to Establishment of Additional DHA Organizations.—At the discretion of the Secretary of Defense, a military department may retain a function that would otherwise be transferred to the Defense Health Agency under subsection (e) if the Secretary of Defense determines the function—
(1) addresses a need that is unique to the military department; and
(2) is in direct support of operating forces and necessary to execute strategies relating to national security and defense.
* * *