10 USC Subtitle A: General Military Law
Sec. 4. General Provisions. (a) Nothing in this order shall be construed to impair or otherwise affect:
(i) the authority granted by law to an executive department or agency, or the head thereof; or
(ii) the functions of the Director of the Office of Management and Budget relating to budgetary, administrative, or legislative proposals.
(b) This order shall be implemented consistent with applicable law and subject to the availability of appropriations.
(c) This order is not intended to, and does not, create any right or benefit, substantive or procedural, enforceable at law or in equity by any party against the United States, its departments, agencies, or entities, its officers, employees, or agents, or any other person.
J.R. Biden, Jr.
Military Service by Transgender Individuals
Memorandum of President of the United States, Aug. 25, 2017, 82 F.R. 41319, which related to transgender military personnel, was revoked by Memorandum of President of the United States, §1, Mar. 23, 2018, 83 F.R. 13367, formerly set out below.
Memorandum of President of the United States, Mar. 23, 2018, 83 F.R. 13367, which related to military service by transgender individuals, was revoked by Ex. Ord. No. 14004, §2, Jan. 25, 2021, 86 F.R. 7472, set out above.