10 USC Subtitle A: General Military Law
§896. Art. 96. Release of prisoner without authority; drinking with prisoner
(a) Release of Prisoner Without Authority.—Any person subject to this chapter—
(1) who, without authority to do so, releases a prisoner; or
(2) who, through neglect or design, allows a prisoner to escape;
shall be punished as a court-martial may direct, whether or not the prisoner was committed in strict compliance with the law.
(b) Drinking With Prisoner.—Any person subject to this chapter who unlawfully drinks any alcoholic beverage with a prisoner shall be punished as a court-martial may direct.
(Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 69; Pub. L. 114–328, div. E, title LX, §5413, Dec. 23, 2016, 130 Stat. 2944.)