10 USC Subtitle A: General Military Law
§743. Rank: Chief of Staff of the Army; Chief of Naval Operations; Chief of Staff of the Air Force; Commandant of the Marine Corps; Chief of Space Operations
The Chief of Staff of the Army, the Chief of Naval Operations, the Chief of Staff of the Air Force, the Commandant of the Marine Corps, and the Chief of Space Operations rank among themselves according to dates of appointment to those offices, and rank above all other officers on the active-duty list of the Army, Navy, Air Force, Marine Corps, and Space Force, except the Chairman and the Vice Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff.
(Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 34; Pub. L. 96–513, title I, §501(11), Dec. 12, 1980, 94 Stat. 2908; Pub. L. 99–433, title II, §202(b), Oct. 1, 1986, 100 Stat. 1010; Pub. L. 100–180, div. A, title XIII, §1314(a)(2), (b)(5)(A), Dec. 4, 1987, 101 Stat. 1175; Pub. L. 116–283, div. A, title IX, §924(b)(1)(H), (20)(A), (B), Jan. 1, 2021, 134 Stat. 3820, 3823.)