10 USC Subtitle A: General Military Law
§2342. Cross-servicing agreements
(a)(1) Subject to section 2343 of this title and to the availability of appropriations, and after consultation with the Secretary of State, the Secretary of Defense may enter into an agreement described in paragraph (2) with any of the following:
(A) The government of a North Atlantic Treaty Organization country.
(B) A subsidiary body of the North Atlantic Treaty Organization.
(C) The United Nations Organization or any regional international organization.
(D) The government of a country not a member of the North Atlantic Treaty Organization but which is designated by the Secretary of Defense, subject to the limitations prescribed in subsection (b), as a government with which the Secretary may enter into agreements under this section.
(2) An agreement referred to in paragraph (1) is an agreement under which the United States agrees to provide logistic support, supplies, and services to military forces of a country or organization referred to in paragraph (1) in return for the reciprocal provisions of logistic support, supplies, and services by such government or organization to elements of the armed forces.
(b)(1) The Secretary of Defense may not designate a country for an agreement under this section unless—
(A) the Secretary, after consultation with the Secretary of State, determines that the designation of such country for such purpose is in the interest of the national security of the United States; and
(B) in the case of a country that is not a member of the North Atlantic Treaty Organization, the Secretary submits to the appropriate committees of Congress notice of the intended designation not less than 30 days before the date on which such country is designated by the Secretary under subsection (a).
(2) In the case of a country that is not a member of the North Atlantic Treaty Organization, the Secretary of Defense may not enter into an agreement under this section unless the Secretary submits to the appropriate committees of Congress a notice of intent to enter into such an agreement not less than 30 days before the date on which the Secretary enters into the agreement.
(c) The Secretary of Defense may not use the authority of this subchapter to procure from any foreign government or international organization any goods or services reasonably available from United States commercial sources.
(d) The Secretary of Defense may not use an agreement with any government or an organization described in subsection (a)(1) to facilitate the transfer of logistic support, supplies, and services to any country or organization with which the Secretary has not signed an agreement described in subsection (a)(2).
(e) An agreement described in subsection (a)(2) may not provide or otherwise constitute a commitment for the introduction of the armed forces into hostilities.
(f) Not later than 30 days after the date of the enactment of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2020, the Secretary of Defense shall designate an existing senior civilian or military official who shall have primary responsibility for—
(1) accounting for logistic support, supplies, and services received or provided under acquisition and cross-servicing agreements;
(2) ensuring consistent standards and guidance to the armed forces and combatant commands in executing acquisition and cross-servicing agreements;
(3) overseeing and monitoring the implementation of acquisition and cross-servicing agreements in coordination with the Under Secretary of Defense for Policy; and
(4) such other responsibilities as may be prescribed by the Secretary.
(g)(1) Not later than 90 days after the date of the enactment of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2020, the Secretary of Defense shall prescribe regulations to ensure that—
(A) contracts entered into under this subchapter are free from self-dealing, bribery, and conflict of interests;
(B) adequate processes and controls are in place to provide for the accurate accounting of logistic support, supplies, and services received or provided under the authority of this subchapter; and
(C) personnel responsible for accounting for logistic support, supplies, and services received or provided under such authority are fully trained and aware of such responsibilities.
* * *