10 USC Subtitle A: General Military Law
§2350m. Participation in European program on multilateral exchange of surface transportation services
(a) Participation Authorized.—
(1) In general.—The Secretary of Defense, with the concurrence of the Secretary of State, may authorize the participation of the Department of Defense in the Surface Exchange of Services program (in this section referred to as the "SEOS program") of the Movement Coordination Centre Europe.
(2) Scope of participation.—Participation of the Department of Defense in the SEOS program under paragraph (1) may include—
(A) the reciprocal exchange or transfer of surface transportation on a reimbursable basis or by replacement-in-kind; and
(B) the exchange of surface transportation services of an equal value.
(b) Written Arrangement or Agreement.—
(1) In general.—Participation of the Department of Defense in the SEOS program shall be in accordance with a written arrangement or agreement entered into by the Secretary of Defense, with the concurrence of the Secretary of State, and the Movement Coordination Centre Europe.
(2) Notification.—The Secretary of Defense shall provide to the congressional defense committees notification of any arrangement or agreement entered into under paragraph (1).
(3) Funding arrangements.—If Department of Defense facilities, equipment, or funds are used to support the SEOS program, the written arrangement or agreement under paragraph (1) shall specify the details of any equitable cost-sharing or other funding arrangement.
(4) Other elements.—Any written arrangement or agreement entered into under paragraph (1) shall require that any accrued credits or liability resulting from an unequal exchange or transfer of surface transportation services shall be liquidated through the SEOS program not less than once every five years.
(c) Implementation.—In carrying out any arrangement or agreement entered into under subsection (b), the Secretary of Defense may—
(1) pay the equitable share of the Department of Defense for the operating expenses of the Movement Coordination Centre Europe and the SEOS program from funds available to the Department of Defense for operation and maintenance; and
(2) assign members of the armed forces or Department of Defense civilian personnel, within billets authorized for the United States European Command, to duty at the Movement Coordination Centre Europe as necessary to fulfill Department of Defense obligations under that arrangement or agreement.
(d) Crediting of Receipts.—Any amount received by the Department of Defense as part of the SEOS program shall be credited, at the option of the Secretary of Defense, to—
(1) the appropriation, fund, or account used in incurring the obligation for which such amount is received; or
(2) an appropriate appropriation, fund, or account currently available for the purposes for which the expenditures were made.
(e) Annual Report.—
(1) In general.—Not later than 30 days after the end of each fiscal year in which the authority under this section is in effect, the Secretary of Defense shall submit to the congressional defense committees a report on Department of Defense participation in the SEOS program during such fiscal year.
(2) Elements.—Each report required by paragraph (1) shall include the following:
(A) A description of the equitable share of the costs and activities of the SEOS program paid by the Department of Defense.
(B) A description of any amount received by the Department of Defense as part of such program, including the country from which the amount was received.
(f) Limitation on Statutory Construction.—Nothing in this section may be construed to authorize the use of foreign sealift in violation of section 2631.
(Added Pub. L. 116–283, div. A, title XII, §1202(a), Jan. 1, 2021, 134 Stat. 3908.)