10 USC Subtitle A: General Military Law
§3804. Conditions for progress payments
(a) Payment Commensurate With Work.—The Secretary of Defense shall ensure that any payment for work in progress (including materials, labor, and other items) under a defense contract that provides for such payments is commensurate with the work accomplished that meets standards established under the contract. The contractor shall provide such information and evidence as the Secretary of Defense determines necessary to permit the Secretary to carry out the preceding sentence.
* * *
"(e) Notice and Comment.—The Under Secretary shall issue the regulations implementing the pilot program established under subsection (a) and establishing the criteria required by subsection (b) after notice and an opportunity for public comment of not more than 30 days.
"(f) Report.—Not later than September 30, 2024, and annually thereafter, the Under Secretary for Acquisition and Sustainment shall submit to the Committees on Armed Services of the Senate and House of Representatives a report on the implementation and activities of the pilot program established under subsection (a), including a comprehensive list of contractors that received increased progress payments under the pilot program and the contracts with respect to which such increased progress payments were made.
"(g) Definitions.—In this section:
"(1) Covered contractor.—The term 'covered contractor' means a contractor of the Department of Defense that is eligible for progress payments under section 3804 of title 10, United States Code.
"(2) Customary progress payment rate.—The term 'customary progress payment rate' refers to the rate of progress payments provided for under section 3804 of title 10, United States Code, and payable in accordance with the applicable provisions of the Federal Acquisition Regulation and the Defense Federal Acquisition Regulation Supplement.
"(3) Under secretary.—The term 'Under Secretary' means the Under Secretary for Acquisition and Sustainment.
"(h) Sunset.—
"(1) In general.—Except as provided by paragraph (2), the authority to carry out the pilot program established under subsection (a) shall terminate on January 1, 2029.
"(2) Existing contracts.—Notwithstanding paragraph (1), a contractor that the Under Secretary determines under the pilot program established under subsection (a) shall be paid a higher progress payment under such pilot program with respect to a contract in effect as of the date described in paragraph (1) shall receive such higher progress payments until the earlier of—
"(A) the termination or expiration of the contract; or
"(B) the date on which the contractor becomes ineligible for progress payments or higher progress payments under such pilot program."
Waivers of Certain Conditions for Progress Payments Under Certain Contracts During the COVID–19 National Emergency
Pub. L. 116–283, div. A, title VIII, §891, Jan. 1, 2021, 134 Stat. 3793, provided that:
"(a) Waiver of Progress Payments Requirements.—The Secretary of Defense may waive the requirements of section 2307(e)(2) of title 10, United States Code [now 10 U.S.C. 3804(b)], with respect to progress payments for any undefinitized contractual action (as defined in section 2326 of title 10, United States Code [see 10 U.S.C. 3377(b)(1)]; in this section referred to as 'UCA') if the Secretary determines that the waiver is necessary due to the national emergency for the Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID–19) and—
"(1) a contractor performing the contract for which a UCA is entered into has not already received increased progress payments from the Secretary of Defense on contractual actions other than UCAs; or
* * *