10 USC Subtitle A: General Military Law
§3204. Use of procedures other than competitive procedures
(a) When Procedures Other Than Competitive Procedures May Be Used.—The head of an agency may use procedures other than competitive procedures only when—
* * *
(iii) in the case of a contract for an amount exceeding $75,000,000, by the senior procurement executive of the agency designated pursuant to section 1702(c) of title 41 (without further delegation) or in the case of the Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition and Sustainment, acting in his capacity as the senior procurement executive for the Department of Defense, the Under Secretary's delegate designated pursuant to paragraph (5)(B); and
(C) any required notice has been published with respect to such contract pursuant to section 1708 of title 41 and all bids or proposals received in response to that notice have been considered by the head of the agency.
(2) Elements of justification.—The justification required by paragraph (1)(A) shall include—
(A) a description of the agency's needs;
(B) an identification of the statutory exception from the requirement to use competitive procedures and a demonstration, based on the proposed contractor's qualifications or the nature of the procurement, of the reasons for using that exception;
(C) a determination that the anticipated cost will be fair and reasonable;
(D) a description of the market survey conducted or a statement of the reasons a market survey was not conducted;
(E) a listing of the sources, if any, that expressed in writing an interest in the procurement; and
(F) a statement of the actions, if any, the agency may take to remove or overcome any barrier to competition before a subsequent procurement for such needs.
(3) Justification and approval allowed after contract awarded.—In the case of a procurement permitted by subsection (a)(2), the justification and approval required by paragraph (1) may be made after the contract is awarded.
(4) Justification and approval not required.—The justification and approval required by paragraph (1) is not required—
(A) when a statute expressly requires that the procurement be made from a specified source;
(B) when the agency's need is for a brand-name commercial product for authorized resale;
(C) in the case of a procurement permitted by subsection (a)(7);
(D) in the case of a procurement conducted under (i) chapter 85 of title 41, or (ii) section 8(a) of the Small Business Act (15 U.S.C. 637(a)); or
(E) in the case of a procurement permitted by subsection (a)(4), but only if the head of the contracting activity prepares a document in connection with such procurement that describes the terms of an agreement or treaty, or the written directions, referred to in that subsection that have the effect of requiring the use of procedures other than competitive procedures.
(5) Restrictions on Agencies.—
(A) In no case may the head of an agency—
(i) enter into a contract for property or services using procedures other than competitive procedures on the basis of the lack of advance planning or concerns related to the amount of funds available to the agency for procurement functions; or
(ii) procure property or services from another agency unless such other agency complies fully with the requirements of chapter 137 legacy provisions in its procurement of such property or services.
(B) The restriction contained in subparagraph (A)(ii) is in addition to, and not in lieu of, any other restriction provided by law.
(6) Limitation on Delegations of Authority Under Paragraph (1)(B).—(A) The authority of the head of a procuring activity under paragraph (1)(B)(ii) may be delegated only to an officer or employee who—
(i) if a member of the armed forces, is a general or flag officer; or
(ii) if a civilian, is serving in a position with a grade under the General Schedule (or any other schedule for civilian officers or employees) that is comparable to or higher than the grade of brigadier general or rear admiral (lower half).
(B) The authority of the Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition and Sustainment under paragraph (1)(B)(iii) may be delegated only to—
(i) an Assistant Secretary of Defense; or
(ii) with respect to the element of the Department of Defense (as specified in section 111(b) of this title), other than a military department, carrying out the procurement action concerned, an officer or employee serving in or assigned or detailed to that element who—
(I) if a member of the armed forces, is serving in a grade above brigadier general or rear admiral (lower half); or
(II) if a civilian, is serving in a position with a grade under the General Schedule (or any other schedule for civilian officers or employees) that is comparable to or higher than the grade of major general or rear admiral.
(7) Justification and approval not required for phase iii sbir award.—The justification and approval required by paragraph (1) is not required in the case of a Phase III award made pursuant to section 9(r)(4) of the Small Business Act (15 U.S.C. 638(r)(4)).
(f) Public Availability of Justification and Approval Required for Using Procedures Other Than Competitive Procedures.—
(1) Time requirement.—
(A) Within 14 days after contract award.—Except as provided in subparagraph (B), in the case of a procurement permitted by subsection (a), the head of an agency shall make publicly available, within 14 days after the award of the contract, the documents containing the justification and approval required by subsection (e)(1) with respect to the procurement.
(B) Within 30 days after contract award.—In the case of a procurement permitted by subsection (a)(2), subparagraph (A) shall be applied by substituting "30 days" for "14 days".
(2) Availability on websites.—The documents shall be made available on the website of the agency and through a government-wide website selected by the Administrator for Federal Procurement Policy.
* * *