10 USC Subtitle A: General Military Law
§844. Art. 44. Former jeopardy
(a) No person may, without his consent, be tried a second time for the same offense.
(b) No proceeding in which an accused has been found guilty by a court-martial upon any charge or specification is a trial in the sense of this article until the finding of guilty has become final after review of the case has been fully completed.
(c)(1) A court-martial with a military judge alone is a trial in the sense of this section (article) if, without fault of the accused—
(A) after introduction of evidence; and
(B) before announcement of findings under section 853 of this title (article 53);
the case is dismissed or terminated by the convening authority or the special trial counsel or on motion of the prosecution for failure of available evidence or witnesses.
(2) A court-martial with a military judge and members is a trial in the sense of this section (article) if, without fault of the accused—
(A) after the members, having taken an oath as members under section 842 of this title (article 42) and after completion of challenges under section 841 of this title (article 41), are impaneled; and
(B) before announcement of findings under section 853 of this title (article 53);
the case is dismissed or terminated by the convening authority or the special trial counsel or on motion of the prosecution for failure of available evidence or witnesses.
(Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 52; Pub. L. 114–328, div. E, title LVII, §5226, Dec. 23, 2016, 130 Stat. 2910; Pub. L. 117–81, div. A, title V, §538, Dec. 27, 2021, 135 Stat. 1698.)