10 USC Subtitle A: General Military Law
§2271. Management of space programs: joint program offices and officer management programs
(a) Joint Program Offices.—The Secretary of Defense shall take appropriate actions to ensure, to the maximum extent practicable, that space development and acquisition programs of the Department of Defense are carried out through joint program offices.
* * *
"(i) One member of the Space Force and one member of the Joint Staff each of whom shall serve as a co-chair of the working group.
"(ii) One representative of each of the following:
     "(I) The Army.
     "(II) The Navy.
     "(III) The Marine Corps.
     "(IV) The Air Force.
"(B) Congressional notification.—Not later than 90 days after the date of the enactment of this Act, the Secretary of Defense shall submit to the congressional defense committees [Committees on Armed Services and Appropriations of the Senate and the House of Representatives] a list of the members selected to serve on the working group pursuant to subparagraph (A).
"(4) Briefing requirements.—
"(A) Initial briefing.—Not later than 120 days after the date of the enactment of this Act, the co-chairs of the working group shall provide to the congressional defense committees a briefing on—
"(i) any capabilities development documents developed by the working group that are either approved by, or in development for, the Joint Requirements Oversight Council; and
"(ii) any progress of the working group towards developing processes and procedures for tasking, collection, processing, exploitation, and dissemination of data collected by future moving target indication systems.
"(B) Biannual briefings.—Not less frequently than biannually following the initial briefing under subparagraph (A), the working group shall provide to the congressional defense committees a briefing on the status of any moving target indication programs under development by the Department of Defense as of the date of the briefing.
"(C) Sunset.—The requirement to provide briefings under this paragraph shall terminate on the date that is five years after the date of the enactment of this Act."
Allied Responsive Space Capabilities
Pub. L. 117–263, div. A, title XVI, §1606, Dec. 23, 2022, 136 Stat. 2931, provided that:
"(a) Initiatives.—The Secretary of the Defense and the Secretary of State shall jointly ensure that responsive space capabilities of the Department of Defense align with initiatives by Five Eyes countries, member states of the North Atlantic Treaty Organization, and other allies to promote a globally responsive space architecture.
* * *
"(a) In General.—Except as provided by subsections (b) and (c), beginning on the date of the enactment of this Act [Dec. 19, 2014], the Secretary of Defense may not award or renew a contract for the procurement of property or services for space launch activities under the evolved expendable launch vehicle program [now the National Security Space Launch program] if such contract carries out such space launch activities using rocket engines designed or manufactured in the Russian Federation.
"(b) Waiver.—The Secretary may waive the prohibition under subsection (a) with respect to a contract for the procurement of property or services for space launch activities if the Secretary determines, and certifies to the congressional defense committees [Committees on Armed Services and Appropriations of the Senate and the House of Representatives] not later than 30 days before the waiver takes effect, that—
"(1) the waiver is necessary for the national security interests of the United States; and
"(2) the space launch services and capabilities covered by the contract could not be obtained at a fair and reasonable price without the use of rocket engines designed or manufactured in the Russian Federation.
"(c) Exception.—The prohibition in subsection (a) shall not apply to any of the following:
"(1) The placement of orders or the exercise of options under the contract numbered FA8811–13–C–0003 and awarded on December 18, 2013.
"(2) Contracts that are awarded during the period beginning on the date of the enactment of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2017 [Dec. 23, 2016] and ending December 31, 2022, for the procurement of property or services for space launch activities that include the use of a total of 18 rocket engines designed or manufactured in the Russian Federation, in addition to the Russian-designed or Russian-manufactured engines to which paragraph (1) applies."
Integrated Space Architectures
Pub. L. 111–383, div. A, title IX, §911, Jan. 7, 2011, 124 Stat. 4328, as amended by Pub. L. 113–291, div. A, title X, §1071(d)(1)(A), Dec. 19, 2014, 128 Stat. 3509, provided that: "The Secretary of Defense and the Director of National Intelligence shall develop an integrated process for national security space architecture planning, development, coordination, and analysis that—
"(1) encompasses defense and intelligence space plans, programs, budgets, and organizations;
"(2) provides mid-term to long-term recommendations to guide space-related defense and intelligence acquisitions, requirements, and investment decisions;
"(3) is independent of, but coordinated with, the space architecture planning, development, coordination, and analysis activities of each military department and each element of the intelligence community (as defined in section 3(4) of the National Security Act of 1947 (50 U.S.C. 3003(4))); and
"(4) makes use of, to the maximum extent practicable, joint duty assignment (as defined in section 668 of title 10, United States Code) positions."
Space Protection Strategy
* * *