10 USC Subtitle A: General Military Law
§2679. Installation-support services: intergovernmental support agreements
(a) In General.—(1) Notwithstanding any other provision of law governing the award of Federal Government contracts for goods and services, the Secretary concerned may enter into an intergovernmental support agreement, on a sole source basis, with a State or local government to provide, receive, or share installation-support services if the Secretary determines that the agreement will serve the best interests of the department by enhancing mission effectiveness or creating efficiencies or economies of scale, including by reducing costs.
(2) An intergovernmental support agreement under paragraph (1)—
(A) may be for a term not to exceed ten years; and
(B) may use, for installation-support services provided by a State or local government, wage grades normally paid by that State or local government.
(3) An intergovernmental support agreement under paragraph (1) may only be used when the Secretary concerned or the State or local government, as the case may be, providing the installation-support services already provides such services for its own use.
(4) Any contract for the provision of installation-support services awarded by the Federal Government or a State or local government pursuant to an intergovernmental support agreement provided in subsection (a) shall be awarded on a competitive basis.
(b) Effect on First Responder Arrangements.—The authority provided by this section and limitations on the use of that authority are not intended to revoke, preclude, or otherwise interfere with existing or proposed mutual-aid agreements relating to police or fire protection services or other similar first responder agreements or arrangements.
(c) Availability of Funds.—Funds available to the Secretary concerned for operation and maintenance may be used to pay for such installation-support services. The costs of agreements under this section for any fiscal year may be paid using annual appropriations made available for that year. Funds received by the Secretary as reimbursement for providing installation-support services pursuant to such an agreement shall be credited to the appropriation or account charged with providing installation support.
(d) Effect on OMB Circular A-76.— The Secretary concerned shall ensure that intergovernmental support agreements authorized by this section are not used to circumvent the requirements of Office of Management and Budget Circular A-76 regarding public-private competitions.
(e) Pilot Program for Use of Cost Savings Realized.—(1) Each Secretary concerned shall conduct a pilot program under which the Secretary will make available to the commander of each military installation for which cost savings are realized as a result of an intergovernmental support agreement entered into under this section an amount equal to not less than 25 percent of the amount of such cost savings for that military installation for a fiscal year.
(2) Amounts made available to an installation commander under paragraph (1) shall be used solely to address sustainment restoration and modernization requirements that have been approved by the major subordinate command or equivalent component.
(3) With respect to each military installation for which amounts are made available to the installation commander under paragraph (1), the Secretary concerned shall certify, not less frequently than annually for each fiscal year of the pilot program, to the congressional defense committees the following:
(A) The name of the installation and the amount of the cost savings achieved at the installation.
(B) The source and type of intergovernmental support agreement that achieved the cost savings.
(C) The amount of the cost savings made available to the installation commander under paragraph (1).
(D) The sustainment restoration and modernization purposes for which the amount made available under paragraph (1) were used.
(4) The authority to conduct the pilot program shall expire September 30, 2025.
(f) Definitions.—In this section:
(1) The term "installation-support services" means those services, supplies, resources, and support typically provided by a local government for its own needs and without regard to whether such services, supplies, resources, and support are provided to its residents generally, except that the term does not include security guard or fire-fighting functions.
(2) The term "local government" includes a county, parish, municipality, city, town, township, local public authority, school district, special district, and any agency or instrumentality of a local government.
(3) The term "State" includes the District of Columbia, the Commonwealths of Puerto Rico and the Northern Mariana Islands, American Samoa, Guam, and the United States Virgin Islands, and any agency or instrumentality of a State.
(4) The term "intergovernmental support agreement" means a legal instrument reflecting a relationship between the Secretary concerned and a State or local government that contains such terms and conditions as the Secretary concerned considers appropriate for the purposes of this section and necessary to protect the interests of the United States.
(Added Pub. L. 112–239, div. A, title III, §331(a), Jan. 2, 2013, 126 Stat. 1696, §2336; renumbered §2679 and amended Pub. L. 113–291, div. A, title III, §351(a), (b), Dec. 19, 2014, 128 Stat. 3346; Pub. L. 114–92, div. A, title X, §1081(a)(9), (b)(1), Nov. 25, 2015, 129 Stat. 1001; Pub. L. 115–91, div. B, title XXVIII, §2813, Dec. 12, 2017, 131 Stat. 1849; Pub. L. 115–232, div. A, title X, §1081(a)(26), Aug. 13, 2018, 132 Stat. 1985; Pub. L. 116–283, div. B, title XXVIII, §2861(a), Jan. 1, 2021, 134 Stat. 4356.)