10 USC Subtitle A: General Military Law
§4571. Information technology acquisition: planning and oversight processes
(a) Establishment of Program.—The Secretary of Defense shall establish a program to improve the planning and oversight processes for the acquisition of major automated information systems by the Department of Defense.
* * *
Amendment by Pub. L. 116–283 effective Jan. 1, 2022, with additional provisions for delayed implementation and applicability of existing law, see section 1801(d) of Pub. L. 116–283, set out as a note preceding section 3001 of this title.
Policies for Management and Certification of Link 16 Military Tactical Data Link Network
Pub. L. 118–31, div. A, title II, §228, Dec. 22, 2023, 137 Stat. 199, provided that:
"(a) Policies Required.—The Secretary of Defense shall develop and implement policies to adapt Link 16 system management and certification to align with agile development practices.
"(b) Elements.—The policies required by subsection (a) shall include the following:
"(1) A standardized process through a Chairman, Joint Chiefs of Staff Manual, to allow Link 16 frequency use within approved special use airspaces for the purpose of testing radio systems and associated software that have not completed electromagnetic compatibility features certification. Such process—
"(A) shall, at a minimum, ensure routine and continued approval for test operations of developmental systems in the Nevada Test and Training Range, Restricted Area 2508, Warning Area 151/470, Warning Area 386, and the Joint Pacific Alaska Range Complex; and
"(B) may incorporate standardized mitigations that enable routine approval including effective radiated power settings and coordination for rapid test termination.
"(2) Processes to streamline approval or denial of temporary frequency assignment for Link 16 operations to not more than 15 days for test, training, and large-scale exercises. In developing such processes, the Secretary of Defense—
"(A) shall ensure that the processes cover operations in excess of uncoordinated operations time slot duty factor limits, inclusion of foreign participants, and participation of non-stage 4 approved terminals or platforms; and
"(B) consider delegating sole authority for temporary frequency assignment to the Department of Defense and the automation of decision-making processes relating to such assignments.
"(3) Delegation of authority to the system manager for Link 16 to determine when new software within Department of Defense Link 16 terminals affects electromagnetic compatibility features and requires recertification.
"(4) The self-certification by the Department of Defense of the compliance of the Department's radios with electromagnetic compatibility features.
"(5) Processes to internally manage Link 16 uncoordinated operations that enable approval for test, training, and exercises that does not exceed 15 days for systems holding an active radio frequency authorization or temporary frequency assignment.
"(c) Information to Congress.—Not later than 180 days after the date of the enactment of this Act [Dec. 22, 2023], the Secretary of Defense shall provide to the congressional defense committees—
"(1) a briefing on the policies developed under subsection (a), along with a timeline for implementation of such policies; and
* * *