10 USC Subtitle A: General Military Law
§873. Art. 73. Petition for a new trial
At any time within three years after the date of the entry of judgment under section 860c of this title (article 60c), the accused may petition the Judge Advocate General for a new trial on the grounds of newly discovered evidence or fraud on the court. If the accused's case is pending before a Court of Criminal Appeals or before the Court of Appeals for the Armed Forces, the Judge Advocate General shall refer the petition to the appropriate court for action. Otherwise the Judge Advocate General shall act upon the petition.
(Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 63; Pub. L. 90–632, §2(33), Oct. 24, 1968, 82 Stat. 1342; Pub. L. 103–337, div. A, title IX, §924(c)(1), (2), Oct. 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 2831; Pub. L. 114–328, div. E, title LIX, §5336, Dec. 23, 2016, 130 Stat. 2937.)
Historical and Revision Notes
Revised sectionSource (U.S. Code)Source (Statutes at Large)
873 50:660. May 5, 1950, ch. 169, §1 (Art. 73), 64 Stat. 132.
The words "the ground" are substituted for the word "grounds". The words "as the case may be" are substituted for the word "respectively", since the prescribed action is alternative, not distributive.
Editorial Notes
Amendments
2016Pub. L. 114–328 substituted "three years after the date of the entry of judgment under section 860c of this title (article 60c)" for "two years after approval by the convening authority of a court-martial sentence".
1994Pub. L. 103–337 substituted "Court of Criminal Appeals" for "Court of Military Review" and "Court of Appeals for the Armed Forces" for "Court of Military Appeals".
1968Pub. L. 90–632 extended time during which accused may petition Judge Advocate General for a new trial from 1 to 2 years and struck out provisions which limited right to petition for a new trial to cases of death, dismissal, a punitive discharge, or a year or more in confinement.