10 USC Subtitle A: General Military Law
§665. Procedures for monitoring careers of joint qualified officers
(a) Procedures.—(1) The Secretary of Defense, with the advice of the Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff, shall establish procedures for overseeing the careers of—
(A) officers designated as a joint qualified officer; and
(B) other officers who serve in joint duty assignments.
(2) Such oversight shall include monitoring of the implementation of the career guidelines established under section 661(e) of this title.
(b) Function of Joint Staff.—The Secretary shall take such action as necessary to enhance the capabilities of the Joint Staff so that it can—
(1) monitor the promotions and career assignments of officers designated as a joint qualified officer and of other officers who have served in joint duty assignments; and
(2) otherwise advise the Chairman on joint personnel matters.
(Added Pub. L. 99–433, title IV, §401(a), Oct. 1, 1986, 100 Stat. 1028; amended Pub. L. 110–417, [div. A], title V, §522(c)(1), (2), Oct. 14, 2008, 122 Stat. 4445.)