10 USC Subtitle A: General Military Law
§1155. Statement of benefits
(a) Before Separation.—Not later than 30 days before a member retires, is released, is discharged, or otherwise separates from the armed forces (or as soon as is practicable in the case of an unanticipated separation), the Secretary concerned shall provide that member with a current assessment of all benefits to which that member may be entitled under laws administered by—
(1) the Secretary of Defense; and
(2) the Secretary of Veterans Affairs.
(b) Statement for Reserves.—The Secretary concerned shall provide a member of a reserve component with a current assessment of benefits described in subsection (a) upon release of that member from active duty.
(Added Pub. L. 115–232, div. A, title V, §522(a), Aug. 13, 2018, 132 Stat. 1756.)
CHAPTER 59—SEPARATION
Sec.
1161.
Commissioned officers: limitations on dismissal.
[1162, 1163. Repealed.]
1164.
Warrant officers: separation for age.
1165.
Regular warrant officers: separation during three-year probationary period.
1166.
Regular warrant officers: elimination for unfitness or unsatisfactory performance.
1167.
Members under confinement by sentence of court-martial: separation after six months confinement.
1168.
Discharge or release from active duty: limitations.
1169.
Regular enlisted members: limitations on discharge.
1170.
Regular enlisted members: minority discharge.
1171.
Regular enlisted members: early discharge.
1172.
Enlisted members: during war or emergency; discharge.
1173.
Enlisted members: discharge for hardship.
1174.
Separation pay upon involuntary discharge or release from active duty.
1174a.
Special separation benefits programs.
1175.
Voluntary separation incentive.
1175a.
Voluntary separation pay and benefits.
1176.
Enlisted members: retention after completion of 18 or more, but less than 20, years of service.
1177.
Members diagnosed with or reasonably asserting post-traumatic stress disorder or traumatic brain injury: medical examination required before administrative separation.
1178.
System and procedures for tracking separations resulting from refusal to participate in anthrax vaccine immunization program.