10 USC Subtitle A: General Military Law
§1407. Retired pay base for members who first became members after September 7, 1980: high-36 month average
(a) Use of Retired Pay Base in Computing Retired Pay.—The retired pay or retainer pay of any person entitled to that pay who first became a member of a uniformed service after September 7, 1980, is computed using the retired pay base or retainer pay base determined under this section.
(b) High-Three Average.—Except as provided in subsection (f), the retired pay base or retainer pay base of a person under this section is the person's high-three average determined under subsection (c) or (d).
(c) Computation of High-Three Average for Members Entitled to Retired or Retainer Pay for Regular Service.—
(1) General rule.—The high-three average of a member entitled to retired or retainer pay under any provision of law other than section 1204 or 1205 or section 12731 of this title is the amount equal to—
(A) the total amount of monthly basic pay to which the member was entitled for the 36 months (whether or not consecutive) out of all the months of active service of the member for which the monthly basic pay to which the member was entitled was the highest, divided by
(B) 36.
(2) Special rule for short-term disability retirees.—In the case of a member who is entitled to retired pay under section 1201 or 1202 of this title and who has completed less than 36 months of active service, the member's high-three average (notwithstanding paragraph (1)) is the amount equal to—
(A) the total amount of basic pay to which the member was entitled during the period of the member's active service, divided by
(B) the number of months (including any fraction thereof) of the member's active service.
(3) Special Rule for Reserve Component Members.—In the case of a member of a reserve component who is entitled to retired pay under section 1201 or 1202 of this title, the member's high-three average (notwithstanding paragraphs (1) and (2)) is computed in the same manner as prescribed in paragraphs (2) and (3) of subsection (d) for a member entitled to retired pay under section 1204 or 1205 of this title.
(d) Computation of High-Three Average for Members and Former Members Entitled to Retired Pay for Nonregular Service.—
(1) Retired pay under chapter 1223.—The high-three average of a member or former member entitled to retired pay under section 12731 of this title is the amount equal to—
(A) the total amount of monthly basic pay to which the member or former member was entitled during the member or former member's high-36 months (or to which the member or former member would have been entitled if the member or former member had served on active duty during the entire period of the member or former member's high-36 months), divided by
(B) 36.
(2) Nonregular service disability retired pay.—The high-three average of a member entitled to retired pay under section 1204 or 1205 of this title is the amount equal to—
* * *