10 USC Subtitle A: General Military Law
§906a. Art. 106a. Wearing unauthorized insignia, decoration, badge, ribbon, device, or lapel button
Any person subject to this chapter—
(1) who is not authorized to wear an insignia, decoration, badge, ribbon, device, or lapel button; and
(2) who wrongfully wears such insignia, decoration, badge, ribbon, device, or lapel button upon the person's uniform or civilian clothing;
shall be punished as a court-martial may direct.
(Added Pub. L. 114–328, div. E, title LX, §5418, Dec. 23, 2016, 130 Stat. 2945.)