10 USC Subtitle A: General Military Law
§1466. Payments into the Fund
(a) The Secretary of Defense and the Secretary of the department in which the Coast Guard is operating, with respect to the Coast Guard, shall pay into the Fund at the end of each month the respective pro rata share contribution of the Secretary of Defense and the Secretary of the department in which the Coast Guard is operating to the Fund for that month the amount that is the sum of the following:
(1) The product of—
(A) the level percentage of basic pay determined using all the methods and assumptions approved for the most recent (as of the first day of the current fiscal year) actuarial valuation under section 1465(c)(1)(A) of this title (except that any statutory change in the military retirement and survivor benefit systems that is effective after the date of that valuation and on or before the first day of the current fiscal year shall be used in such determination); and
(B) the total amount of basic pay accrued for that month for active duty (other than the Coast Guard) and for full-time National Guard duty (other than full-time National Guard duty for training only), but excluding the amount expected to be paid for any duty that would be excluded for active-duty end strength purposes by section 115(i) of this title.
(2) The product of—
(A) the level percentage of basic pay and of compensation (paid pursuant to section 206 of title 37) determined using all the methods and assumptions approved for the most recent (as of the first day of the current fiscal year) actuarial valuation under section 1465(c)(1)(B) of this title (except that any statutory change in the military retirement and survivor benefit systems that is effective after the date of that valuation and on or before the first day of the current fiscal year shall be used in such determination); and
(B) the total amount of basic pay and of compensation (paid pursuant to section 206 of title 37) accrued for that month by members of the Selected Reserve of the armed forces for service not otherwise described in paragraph (1)(B).
(b) Amounts paid into the Fund under this subsection shall be paid from funds available for as appropriate—
(1) the pay of members of the armed forces under the jurisdiction of the Secretary of a military department; or
(2) the Retired Pay appropriation for the Coast Guard.
(c)(1) At the beginning of each fiscal year the Secretary of the Treasury shall promptly pay into the Fund from the General Fund of the Treasury the amount certified to the Secretary by the Secretary of Defense under paragraph (3). Such payment shall be the contribution to the Fund for that fiscal year required by sections 1465(a), 1465(b)(3), 1465(c)(2), and 1465(c)(3) of this title.
(2) At the beginning of each fiscal year the Secretary of Defense shall determine the sum of the following:
(A) The amount of the payment for that year under the amortization schedule determined by the Board of Actuaries under section 1465(a) of this title for the amortization of the original unfunded liabilities of the Fund for the Department of Defense and the Coast Guard.
(B) The amount (including any negative amount) for that year under the most recent amortization schedule determined by the Secretary of Defense under section 1465(c)(2) of this title for the amortization of any cumulative unfunded liability (or any gain) to the Fund resulting from changes in benefits.
(C) The amount (including any negative amount) for that year under the most recent amortization schedule determined by the Secretary of Defense under section 1465(c)(3) of this title for the amortization of any cumulative actuarial gain or loss to the Fund.
(D) The amount for that year determined by the Secretary of Defense under section 1465(b)(3) of this title for the cost to the Fund arising from increased amounts payable from the Fund by reason of section 1413a or 1414 of this title.
(3) The Secretary of Defense and the Secretary of the Department in which the Coast Guard is operating shall promptly certify the amount determined under paragraph (2) each year to the Secretary of the Treasury.
(d)(1) The Secretary of Defense shall pay into the Fund at the beginning of each fiscal year such amount as may be necessary to pay the cost to the Fund for that fiscal year resulting from the repeal, as of October 1, 1999, of section 5532 of title 5, including any actuarial loss to the Fund resulting from increased benefits paid from the Fund that are not fully covered by the payments made to the Fund for that fiscal year under subsections (a) and (b).
(2) Amounts paid into the Fund under this subsection shall be paid from funds available for the pay of members of the armed forces under the jurisdiction of the Secretary of a military department.
(3) The Department of Defense Board of Actuaries shall determine, for each armed force, the amount required under paragraph (1) to be deposited in the Fund each fiscal year.
(Added Pub. L. 98–94, title IX, §925(a)(1), Sept. 24, 1983, 97 Stat. 647; amended Pub. L. 99–500, §101(c) [title IX, §§9103(3), 9131], Oct. 18, 1986, 100 Stat. 1783–82, 1783-118, 1783-128, and Pub. L. 99–591, §101(c) [title IX, §§9103(3), 9131], Oct. 30, 1986, 100 Stat. 3341–82, 3341-118, 3341-128; Pub. L. 99–661, div. A, title VI, §661(b), Nov. 14, 1986, 100 Stat. 3892; Pub. L. 100–26, §§4(a)(1), 7(a)(3), Apr. 21, 1987, 101 Stat. 274, 275; Pub. L. 106–65, div. A, title VI, §651(b), Oct. 5, 1999, 113 Stat. 664; Pub. L. 108–136, div. A, title VI, §641(c)(5), Nov. 24, 2003, 117 Stat. 1516; Pub. L. 108–375, div. A, title X, §1084(d)(11), Oct. 28, 2004, 118 Stat. 2062; Pub. L. 109–364, div. A, title V, §591(b), Oct. 17, 2006, 120 Stat. 2233; Pub. L. 110–181, div. A, title IX, §906(c)(3), title X, §1063(c)(4), Jan. 28, 2008, 122 Stat. 277, 322; Pub. L. 116–283, div. G, title LVXXXII [LXXXII], §8225, Jan. 1, 2021, 134 Stat. 4659; Pub. L. 117–81, div. A, title X, §1081(a)(19), Dec. 27, 2021, 135 Stat. 1920.)