10 USC Subtitle A: General Military Law
§942. Art. 142. Judges
(a) Number.—The United States Court of Appeals for the Armed Forces consists of five judges.
(b) Appointment; Qualification.—(1) Each judge of the court shall be appointed from civilian life by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, for a specified term determined under paragraph (2). A judge may serve as a senior judge as provided in subsection (e).
* * *
(i) In the case of a judge who is appointed after January 31 and before July 31 of any year, the term shall expire on July 31 of the year in which the fifteenth anniversary of the appointment occurs.
(ii) In the case of a judge who is appointed after July 31 of any year and before February 1 of the following year, the term shall expire fifteen years after such July 31.
(B) If at the time of the appointment of a judge the date that is otherwise applicable under subparagraph (A) for the expiration of the term of service of the judge is the same as the date for the expiration of the term of service of a judge already on the court, then the term of the judge being appointed shall expire on the first July 31 after such date on which no term of service of a judge already on the court will expire.
(3) No person may be appointed to be a judge of the court unless the person is a member of the bar of a Federal court or the highest court of a State.
(4) A person may not be appointed as a judge of the court within seven years after retirement from active duty as a commissioned officer of a regular component of an armed force.
(c) Removal.—Judges of the court may be removed from office by the President, upon notice and hearing, for—
(1) neglect of duty;
(2) misconduct; or
(3) mental or physical disability.
A judge may not be removed by the President for any other cause.
(d) Pay and Allowances.—Each judge of the court is entitled to the same salary and travel allowances as are, and from time to time may be, provided for judges of the United States Courts of Appeals.
(e) Senior Judges.—(1)(A) A former judge of the court who is receiving retired pay or an annuity under section 945 of this title (article 145) or under subchapter III of chapter 83 or chapter 84 of title 5 shall be a senior judge. The chief judge of the court may call upon an individual who is a senior judge of the court under this subparagraph, with the consent of the senior judge, to perform judicial duties with the court—
(i) during a period a judge of the court is unable to perform his duties because of illness or other disability;
(ii) during a period in which a position of judge of the court is vacant; or
(iii) in any case in which a judge of the court recuses himself.
(B) If, at the time the term of a judge expires, no successor to that judge has been appointed, the chief judge of the court may call upon that judge (with that judge's consent) to continue to perform judicial duties with the court until the vacancy is filled. A judge who, upon the expiration of the judge's term, continues to perform judicial duties with the court without a break in service under this subparagraph shall be a senior judge while such service continues.
(2) A senior judge shall be paid for each day on which he performs judicial duties with the court an amount equal to the difference between—
* * *
Saving Provision
Pub. L. 113–291, div. A, title V, §540(b), Dec. 19, 2014, 128 Stat. 3371, provided that: "No person who is serving as a judge of the court on the date of the enactment of this Act [Dec. 19, 2014], and no survivor of any such person, shall be deprived of any annuity provided by section 945 of title 10, United States Code, by the operation of the amendments made by subsection (a) [amending this section]."
Early Retirement Authorized for One Current Judge
Pub. L. 114–328, div. A, title V, §541(b)(1), Dec. 23, 2016, 130 Stat. 2125, provided that: "If the judge of the United States Court of Appeals for the Armed Forces who is the junior in seniority of the two judges of the court whose terms of office under section 942(b)(2) of title 10, United States Code (article 142(b)(2) of the Uniform Code of Military Justice), expire on July 31, 2021, chooses to retire one year early, that judge—
"(A) may retire from service on the court effective August 1, 2020; and
"(B) shall be treated, upon such retirement, for all purposes as having completed a term of service for which the judge was appointed as a judge of the court."
Transitional Provisions
Pub. L. 101–189, div. A, title XIII, §1301(d)–(i), Nov. 29, 1989, 103 Stat. 1574–1576, as amended by Pub. L. 104–106, div. A, title XI, §1142, Feb. 10, 1996, 110 Stat. 467; Pub. L. 104–201, div. A, title X, §1068(c), Sept. 23, 1996, 110 Stat. 2655, provided that:
"(d) Transition From Three-Judge Court to Five-Judge Court.—(1) Effective during the period before October 1, 1990—
"(A) the number of members of the United States Court of Military Appeals [now United States Court of Appeals for the Armed Forces] shall (notwithstanding subsection (a) of section 942 of title 10, United States Code, as enacted by subsection (c)) be three; and
"(B) the maximum number of members of the court who may be appointed from the same political party shall (notwithstanding subsection (b)(3) of section 942) be two.
"(2) In the application of paragraph (2) of section 942(b) of title 10, United States Code (as enacted by subsection (c)) to the judge who is first appointed to one of the two new positions of the court created as of October 1, 1990, as designated by the President at the time of appointment, the anniversary referred to in subparagraph (A) of that paragraph shall be treated as being the seventh anniversary and the number of years referred to in subparagraph (B) of that paragraph shall be treated as being seven.
"(e) Transition Rules Relating to Retirement of New Judges.—(1) Except as otherwise provided in paragraphs (2) and (3), a judge to whom subsection (d)(2) applies shall be eligible for an annuity as provided in section 945 of title 10, United States Code, as enacted by subsection (c).
* * *