10 USC Subtitle A: General Military Law
§238. Cyber mission forces: program elements
(a) Budget Justification Display.—The Secretary of Defense shall submit to Congress, as a part of the defense budget materials for fiscal year 2021 and each fiscal year thereafter, a budget justification display, in electronic and print formats, that includes—
(1) a major force program category for the five-year defense plan of the Department of Defense for the training, manning, and equipping of the cyber mission forces and the cyberspace operations forces; and
(2) program elements for the cyber mission forces and the cyberspace operations forces.
(b) Waiver.—The Secretary may waive the requirement under subsection (a) for fiscal year 2021 if the Secretary—
(1) determines the Secretary is unable to comply with such requirement for fiscal year 2021; and
(2) establishes a plan to implement the requirement for fiscal year 2022.
(c) Submission.—The Secretary shall provide the displays described in subsection (a)—
(1) in electronic format not later than five days after the submission by the President under section 1105(a) of title 31 of the budget; and
(2) in print format not later than 21 days after the submission by the President under section 1105(a) of title 31 of the budget.
(Added Pub. L. 113–291, div. A, title XVI, §1631(a)(1), Dec. 19, 2014, 128 Stat. 3637; amended Pub. L. 116–283, div. A, title XVII, §1701(2), Jan. 1, 2021, 134 Stat. 4080.)