10 USC Subtitle A: General Military Law
§1078a. Continued health benefits coverage
(a) Provision of Continued Health Coverage.—The Secretary of Defense shall implement and carry out a program of continued health benefits coverage in accordance with this section to provide persons described in subsection (b) with temporary health benefits comparable to the health benefits provided for former civilian employees of the Federal Government and other persons under section 8905a of title 5.
(b) Eligible Persons.—The persons referred to in subsection (a) are the following:
(1) A member of the uniformed services who—
(A) is discharged or released from active duty (or full-time National Guard duty), whether voluntarily or involuntarily, under other than adverse conditions, as characterized by the Secretary concerned;
(B) immediately preceding that discharge or release, is entitled to medical and dental care under section 1074(a) of this title (except in the case of a member discharged or released from full-time National Guard duty); and
(C) after that discharge or release and any period of transitional health care provided under section 1145(a) of this title, would not otherwise be eligible for any benefits under this chapter.
(2) A member of the Selected Reserve of the Ready Reserve of a reserve component of the armed forces who—
(A) is discharged or released from service in the Selected Reserve, whether voluntarily or involuntarily, under other than adverse conditions, as characterized by the Secretary concerned;
(B) immediately preceding that discharge or release, is enrolled in TRICARE Reserve Select; and
(C) after that discharge or release, would not otherwise be eligible for any benefits under this chapter.
(3) A person who—
(A) ceases to meet the requirements for being considered an unmarried dependent child of a member or former member of the uniformed services under section 1072(2)(D) of this title or ceases to meet the requirements for being considered an unmarried dependent under section 1072(2)(I) of this title;
(B) on the day before ceasing to meet those requirements, was covered under a health benefits plan under this chapter or transitional health care under section 1145(a) of this title as a dependent of the member or former member; and
(C) would not otherwise be eligible for any benefits under this chapter.
(4) A person who—
(A) is an unremarried former spouse of a member or former member of the uniformed services; and
* * *