10 USC Subtitle A: General Military Law
§231. Budgeting for construction, maintenance, and modernization of naval vessels: annual plans and certifications
(a) Annual Naval Vessel Construction Plan and Certification.—The Secretary of the Navy shall include with the defense budget materials for a fiscal year each of the following:
* * *
(2) Each such naval vessel construction plan shall include the following:
(A) A detailed program for the construction of combatant and support vessels for the Navy over the next 30 fiscal years.
(B) A detailed program for the construction of auxiliary vessels for the Navy over the next 30 fiscal years.
(C) A description of the necessary naval vessel force structure and capabilities to meet the requirements of the national security strategy of the United States or the most recent national defense strategy, whichever is applicable under paragraph (1).
(D) The estimated levels of annual funding by ship class in both graphical and tabular form necessary to carry out the program, together with a discussion of the procurement strategies on which such estimated levels of annual funding are based.
(E) The estimated total cost of construction for each vessel used to determine estimated levels of annual funding under subparagraph (D).
(F) The estimated operations and sustainment costs required to support the vessels delivered under the naval vessel construction plan.
(G) The expected service life of each vessel in the naval vessel force provided for under the naval vessel construction plan, disaggregated by ship class, and the rationale for any changes to such expectations from the previous year's plan.
(H) A certification by the appropriate Senior Technical Authority designated under section 8669b of this title of the expected service life of each vessel in the naval vessel force provided for under the naval vessel construction plan, disaggregated by ship class, and the rationale for any changes to such expectations from the previous year's plan.
(I) For each battle force ship planned to be inactivated during the five-year period beginning on the date of the submittal of the report, a description of the planned disposition of each such ship following such inactivation and the potential gaps in warfighting capability that will result from such ship being removed from service.
(J) For any class of battle force ship for which the procurement of the final ship of the class is proposed in the relevant future-years defense program submitted under section 221 of this title
(i) a description of the expected specific effects on the Navy shipbuilding industrial base of—
(I) the termination of the production program for the ship and the transition to a new or modified production program, or
(II) the termination of the production program for the ship without a new or modified production program to replace it; and
(ii) in the case of any such production program for which a replacement production program is proposed, a detailed schedule for the replacement production program with planned decision points, solicitations, and contract awards.
(3) In developing annual naval vessel construction plans for purposes of subsection (a)(1), the Secretary of the Navy shall take into consideration the most recent biennial report on shipbuilder training and the defense industrial base required by section 8693 of this title.
* * *