10 USC Subtitle A: General Military Law
§816. Art. 16. Courts-martial classified
(a) In General.—The three kinds of courts-martial in each of the armed forces are the following:
(1) General courts-martial, as described in subsection (b).
* * *
The word "The" is substituted for the words "There shall be". The word "are" is substituted for the word "namely". The words "not less than five members" are substituted for the words "any number of members not less than five". The words "not less than three members" are substituted for the words "any number of members not less than three". The word "commissioned" is inserted before the word "officer" in clause (3) for clarity.
Editorial Notes
Amendments
2023—Subsec. (c)(2)(A). Pub. L. 118–31 struck out "by the convening authority" after "is so referred".
2017—Subsecs. (b), (c). Pub. L. 115–91 substituted "sections 825(e)(3) and 829 of this title (articles 25(e)(3) and 29)" for "sections 825(d)(3) and 829 of this title (articles 25(d)(3) and 29)" wherever appearing.
2016Pub. L. 114–328 amended section generally. Prior to amendment, section defined the three kinds of courts-martial in each of the armed forces.
2001—Par. (1)(A). Pub. L. 107–107 inserted "or, in a case in which the accused may be sentenced to a penalty of death, the number of members determined under section 825a of this title (article 25a)" after "five members".
1983—Par. (1)(B). Pub. L. 98–209 substituted "orally on the record or in writing" for "in writing".
1968Pub. L. 90–632 provided that a general or special court-martial shall consist of only a military judge if the accused, before the court is assembled, so requests in writing and the military judge approves, with the added requirements that the accused know the identity of the military judge and have the advice of counsel, and that the election be available in the case of a special court-martial only if a military judge has been detailed to the court.
Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries
Effective Date of 2023 Amendment
Pub. L. 118–31, div. A, title V, §531(e), Dec. 22, 2023, 137 Stat. 260, provided that: "The amendments made by subsection (b) and subsection (c)(1) [amending this section and sections 824a and 825 of this title] shall take effect immediately after the coming into effect of the amendments made by part 1 of subtitle D of title V of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2022 (Public Law 117–81) as provided in section 539C of that Act (10 U.S.C. 801 note)."
Effective Date of 2017 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 115–91 effective immediately after the amendments made by div. E (§§5001–5542) of Pub. L. 114–328 take effect as provided for in section 5542 of that Act (10 U.S.C. 801 note), see section 1081(c)(4) of Pub. L. 115–91, set out as a note under section 801 of this title.
Effective Date of 2016 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 114–328 effective on Jan. 1, 2019, as designated by the President, with implementing regulations and provisions relating to applicability to various situations, see section 5542 of Pub. L. 114–328 and Ex. Ord. No. 13825, set out as notes under section 801 of this title.
Effective Date of 2001 Amendment
Pub. L. 107–107, div. A, title V, §582(d), Dec. 28, 2001, 115 Stat. 1125, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [enacting section 825a of this title and amending this section and section 829 of this title] shall apply with respect to offenses committed after December 31, 2002."
Effective Date of 1983 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 98–209 effective first day of eighth calendar month beginning after Dec. 6, 1983, see section 12(a)(1) of Pub. L. 98–209, set out as a note under section 801 of this title.
Effective Date of 1968 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 90–632 effective first day of tenth month following October 1968, see section 4 of Pub. L. 90–632, set out as a note under section 801 of this title.