10 USC Subtitle A: General Military Law
§806b. Art. 6b. Rights of the victim of an offense under this chapter
(a) Rights of a Victim of an Offense Under This Chapter.—A victim of an offense under this chapter has the following rights:
* * *
(c) Appointment of Individuals to Assume Rights for Certain Victims.—In the case of a victim of an offense under this chapter who is under 18 years of age (but who is not a member of the armed forces), incompetent, incapacitated, or deceased, the legal guardians of the victim or the representatives of the victim's estate, family members, or any other person designated as suitable by the military judge, may assume the rights of the victim under this section. However, in no event may the individual so designated be the accused.
(d) Rule of Construction.—Nothing in this section (article) shall be construed—
(1) to authorize a cause of action for damages;
(2) to create, to enlarge, or to imply any duty or obligation to any victim of an offense under this chapter or other person for the breach of which the United States or any of its officers or employees could be held liable in damages; or
(3) to impair the exercise of discretion under sections 830 and 834 of this title (articles 30 and 34).
(e) Enforcement by Court of Criminal Appeals.—(1) If the victim of an offense under this chapter believes that a preliminary hearing ruling under section 832 of this title (article 32) or a court-martial ruling violates the rights of the victim afforded by a section (article) or rule specified in paragraph (4), the victim may petition the Court of Criminal Appeals for a writ of mandamus to require the preliminary hearing officer or the court-martial to comply with the section (article) or rule.
(2) If the victim of an offense under this chapter is subject to an order to submit to a deposition, notwithstanding the availability of the victim to testify at the court-martial trying the accused for the offense, the victim may petition the Court of Criminal Appeals for a writ of mandamus to quash such order.
(3)(A) A petition for a writ of mandamus described in this subsection shall be forwarded directly to the Court of Criminal Appeals, by such means as may be prescribed by the President, subject to section 830a of this title (article 30a).
(B) To the extent practicable, a petition for a writ of mandamus described in this subsection shall have priority over all other proceedings before the Court of Criminal Appeals.
(C) Review of any decision of the Court of Criminal Appeals on a petition for a writ of mandamus described in this subsection shall have priority in the Court of Appeals for the Armed Forces, as determined under the rules of the Court of Appeals for the Armed Forces.
(4) Paragraph (1) applies with respect to the protections afforded by the following:
(A) This section (article).
(B) Section 832 (article 32) of this title.
(C) Military Rule of Evidence 412, relating to the admission of evidence regarding a victim's sexual background.
(D) Military Rule of Evidence 513, relating to the psychotherapist-patient privilege.
(E) Military Rule of Evidence 514, relating to the victim advocate-victim privilege.
(F) Military Rule of Evidence 615, relating to the exclusion of witnesses.
* * *
Amendment by section 531(a) of Pub. L. 115–91 effective immediately after the amendments made by div. E (§§5001–5542) of Pub. L. 114–328 take effect as provided for in section 5542 of that Act (10 U.S.C. 801 note), see section 531(p) of Pub. L. 115–91, set out as a note under section 801 of this title.
Amendment by section 1081(c)(1)(B) of Pub. L. 115–91 effective immediately after the amendments made by div. E (§§5001–5542) of Pub. L. 114–328 take effect as provided for in section 5542 of that Act (10 U.S.C. 801 note), see section 1081(c)(4) of Pub. L. 115–91, set out as a note under section 801 of this title.
Effective Date of 2016 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 114–328 effective on Jan. 1, 2019, as designated by the President, with implementing regulations and provisions relating to applicability to various situations, see section 5542 of Pub. L. 114–328 and Ex. Ord. No. 13825, set out as notes under section 801 of this title.
Notice to Victims of Alleged Sex-Related Offense of Pendency of Further Administrative Action Following a Determination Not To Refer to Trial by Court-Martial
Pub. L. 116–92, div. A, title V, §549, Dec. 20, 2019, 133 Stat. 1379, as amended by Pub. L. 117–81, div. A, title V, §545, Dec. 27, 2021, 135 Stat. 1711, provided that: "Notwithstanding section 552a of title 5, United States Code, and under regulations prescribed by the Secretary of Defense, upon a determination not to refer a case of an alleged sex-related offense (as defined in section 1044e(h) of title 10, United States Code) for trial by court-martial under chapter 47 of title 10, United States Code (the Uniform Code of Military Justice), the commander making such determination shall periodically notify the victim of the status of a final determination on further action on such case, whether non-judicial punishment under section 815 of such title (article 15 of the Uniform Code of Military Justice), other administrative action, or no further action. Such notifications shall continue not less frequently than monthly until such final determination. Upon such final determination, the commander shall notify the victim of the type of action taken on such case, the outcome of the action (including any punishments assigned or characterization of service, as applicable), and such other information as the commander determines to be relevant."
Implementation
Pub. L. 113–66, div. A, title XVII, §1701(b), Dec. 26, 2013, 127 Stat. 953, provided that:
"(1) Issuance.—Not later than one year after the date of the enactment of this Act [Dec. 26, 2013]—
"(A) the Secretary of Defense shall recommend to the President changes to the Manual for Courts-Martial to implement section 806b of title 10, United States Code (article 6b of the Uniform Code of Military Justice), as added by subsection (a); and
* * *