10 USC Subtitle A: General Military Law
§4001. Research and development projects
(a) Authority.—The Secretary of Defense or the Secretary of a military department may engage in basic research, applied research, advanced research, and development projects that—
* * *
"(12) develop and implement a policy for use by contracting officials to protect the intellectual property of commercial entities that provide artificial intelligence algorithms to a data repository specified in paragraph (9), including a policy for how to address data rights in situations in which governmental and commercial intellectual property may be mixed when such artificial intelligence algorithms are deployed in an operational environment;
"(13) issue guidance and directives governing how the Chief Digital and Artificial Intelligence Officer of the Department shall exercise authority to access, control, and maintain, on behalf of the Secretary, data collected, acquired, accessed, or used by components of the Department consistent with section 1513 of the James M. Inhofe National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2023 (Public Law 117–263; 10 U.S.C. 4001 note); and
"(14) clarify guidance on the instances for, and the role of human intervention and oversight in, the exercise of artificial intelligence algorithms for use in the generation of offensive or lethal courses of action for tactical operations.
"(b) Ethical and Responsible Artificial Intelligence.—
"(1) Process.—The Secretary of Defense, acting through the Chief Digital and Artificial Intelligence Officer, shall develop and implement a process—
"(A) to assess whether a given artificial intelligence technology used by the Department of Defense is in compliance with a test, evaluation, verification, and validation framework that—
"(i) operationalizes responsible artificial intelligence principles; and
"(ii) is validated and selected by the Chief Digital and Artificial Intelligence Officer for purposes of this subsection;
"(B) to report and remediate any artificial intelligence technology that is determined not to be in compliance with the framework selected pursuant to subparagraph (A); and
"(C) in a case in which efforts to remediate such technology have been unsuccessful, to discontinue the use of the technology until effective remediation is achievable.
"(2) Additional requirements.—In developing and implementing the process under paragraph (1), the Secretary of Defense shall—
* * *
"(E) establish and use contracts, agreements, or other arrangements with institutions of higher education (as defined in section 101 of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1001)), including historically black colleges and universities and other minority-serving institutions (as described in section 371(a) of such Act (20 U.S.C. 1067q(a)) to enable easy and efficient access to research and researchers for Government sponsored basic and applied research and studies at each institution, including contracts, agreements, and other authorized arrangements such as those authorized under—
"(i) section 217 of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2018 (Public Law 115–91; 10 U.S.C. 2358 note [now 10 U.S.C. 4001 note, set out below]); and
"(ii) such other authorities as the Secretary determines to be appropriate; and
"(F) include recommendations for changes in authorities, regulations, policies, or any other relevant areas that would support the achievement of the goals set forth in the plan.
"(3) Submittal to congress.—Not later than one year after the date of the enactment of this Act [Dec. 20, 2019], the Secretary of Defense shall submit to the congressional defense committees [Committees on Armed Services and Appropriations of the Senate and the House of Representatives] a report that includes—
"(A) the plan developed under paragraph (1); and
"(B) with respect to each recommendation described in paragraph (2)(B) that the Secretary has implemented or expects to implement—
"(i) a summary of actions that have been taken to implement the recommendation; and
"(ii) a schedule, with specific milestones, for completing the implementation of the recommendation.
"(c) Deadline for Implementation.—
"(1) In general.—Except as provided in paragraph (2), not later than 18 months after the date of the enactment of this Act the Secretary of Defense shall carry out activities to implement the plan developed under subsection (b).
"(2) Exception for implementation of certain recommendations.—
* * *