10 USC Subtitle A: General Military Law
§714. Senior leaders of the Department of Defense and other specified persons: authority to provide protection within the United States
(a) Protection for Department Leadership.—The Secretary of Defense, under regulations prescribed by the Secretary and in accordance with guidelines approved by the Secretary and the Attorney General, may authorize qualified 
* * *
(1) No additional law enforcement or arrest authority.—Other than the authority to provide protection and security under this section, nothing in this section may be construed to bestow any additional law enforcement or arrest authority upon the qualified members of the armed forces and qualified civilian employees of the Department of Defense.
(2) Posse comitatus.—Nothing in this section shall be construed to abridge section 1385 of title 18.
(3) Authorities of other departments.—Nothing in this section may be construed to preclude or limit, in any way, the express or implied powers of the Secretary of Defense or other Department of Defense officials, or the duties and authorities of the Secretary of State, the Director of the United States Secret Service, the Director of the United States Marshals Service, or any other Federal law enforcement agency.
(e) Reimbursement.—The Secretary of Defense may reimburse a former or retired official who faces serious and credible threats arising from duties performed while employed by the Department for security services and equipment procured at the personal expense of the official, not to exceed an aggregate of $15,000,000 in any fiscal year for all former and retired officials authorized by the Secretary of Defense for such reimbursement.
(Added and amended Pub. L. 114–328, div. A, title IX, §952(c)(1), (4)–(6), Dec. 23, 2016, 130 Stat. 2375, 2376; Pub. L. 118–31, div. A, title V, §529A, Dec. 22, 2023, 137 Stat. 256.)
Editorial Notes
Codification
Text of section, as added by Pub. L. 114–328, is based on text of subsecs. (a) to (d) of section 1074 of Pub. L. 110–181, div. A, title X, Jan. 28, 2008, 122 Stat. 330, as amended, which was formerly set out as a note under section 113 of this title, prior to repeal by Pub. L. 114–328, div. A, title IX, §952(c)(3), Dec. 23, 2016, 130 Stat. 2375.
Prior Provisions
A prior section 714, added Pub. L. 105–85, div. A, title V, §597(a), Nov. 18, 1997, 111 Stat. 1766, related to required grade of officer selected for assignment to position of defense attaché to United States embassy in France, prior to repeal by Pub. L. 108–136, div. A, title V, §503(a), Nov. 24, 2003, 117 Stat. 1456.
Another prior section 714, act Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 33, related to reports to Congress on length of tours of duty outside the United States by members of the Army and Air Force, prior to repeal by Pub. L. 86–533, §1(5)(A), June 29, 1960, 74 Stat. 246.
Amendments
2023—Subsec. (b)(1)(A). Pub. L. 118–31, §529A(a)(1), substituted "serious and credible threat" for "imminent and credible threat".
Subsec. (b)(2)(B). Pub. L. 118–31, §529A(a)(2), struck out "for a period of up to two years beginning on the date on which the official separates from the Department" before period at end.
* * *
"(2) Qualified members of the armed forces and qualified civilian employees of the department of defense.—The terms 'qualified members of the Armed Forces' and"; redesignated subpars. (A) to (E) of former par. (2) as pars. (1) to (5), respectively, of subsec. (c); and realigned margins.
Subsec. (d)(1). Pub. L. 114–328, §952(c)(4)(A), substituted "armed forces" for "Armed Forces".
Subsec. (d)(2). Pub. L. 114–328, §952(c)(4)(C), struck out ", United States Code" after "title 18".
Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries
Temporary Extension of Authority To Provide Security for Former Department of Defense Officials
Pub. L. 117–263, div. A, title XI, §1105, Dec. 23, 2022, 136 Stat. 2817, provided that: "During the period beginning on the date of enactment of this Act [Dec. 23, 2022] and ending on January 1, 2024, subsection (b) of section 714 of title 10, United States Code, shall be applied—
"(1) in paragraph (1)(A), by substituting 'a serious and credible threat' for 'an imminent and credible threat';
"(2) in paragraph (2)(B), by substituting 'three years' for 'two years'; and
"(3) in paragraph (6)(A), by substituting—
"(A) 'congressional leadership and the congressional defense committees' for 'the congressional defense committees'; and
"(B) by substituting 'the justification for such determination, scope of the protection, and the anticipated cost and duration of such protection' for 'the justification for such determination'."
1 See Temporary Extension of Authority To Provide Security for Former Department of Defense Officials note below.
2 So in original. Probably should be "a".