10 USC Subtitle A: General Military Law
§1501a. Public-private partnerships; other forms of support
(a) Public-private Partnerships.—The Secretary of Defense may enter into arrangements known as public-private partnerships with appropriate entities outside the Government for the purposes of facilitating the activities of the designated Defense Agency. The Secretary may only partner with foreign governments or foreign entities with the concurrence of the Secretary of State. Any such arrangement shall be entered into in accordance with authorities provided under this section or any other authority otherwise available to the Secretary. Regulations prescribed under subsection (f)(1) shall include provisions for the establishment and implementation of such partnerships. An employee of an entity outside the Government that has entered into a public-private partnership, cooperative agreement, or a grant arrangement with, or in direct support of, the designated Defense Agency under this section shall be considered to be an employee of the Federal Government by reason of participation in such partnership, cooperative agreement, or grant, only for the purposes of section 552a of title 5 (relating to maintenance of records on individuals).
(b) Acceptance of Voluntary Personal Services.—The Secretary of Defense may accept voluntary services to facilitate accounting for missing persons in the same manner as the Secretary of a military department may accept such services under section 1588(a)(9) of this title.
(c) Cooperative Agreements and Grants.—
(1) In general.—The Secretary of Defense may enter into a cooperative agreement with, or make a grant to, a private entity for purposes related to support of the activities of the designated Defense Agency.
(2) Inapplicability of certain contract requirements.—Notwithstanding section 3201(e) of this title, the Secretary may enter such cooperative agreements or grants on a sole-source basis pursuant to section 3204(a)(5) of this title.
(d) Use of Department of Defense Personal Property.—The Secretary may allow a private entity to use, at no cost, personal property of the Department of Defense to assist the entity in supporting the activities of the designated Defense Agency.
(e) Acceptance of Gifts.—
(1) Authority to accept.—Subject to subsection (f)(2), the Secretary may accept, hold, administer, spend, and use any gift of personal property, money, or services made on the condition that the gift be used for the purpose of facilitating accounting for missing persons pursuant to section 1501(a)(2)(C) of this title.
(2) Gift funds.—Gifts and bequests of money accepted under this subsection shall be deposited in the Treasury in the Department of Defense General Gift Fund.
(3) Use of gifts.—Personal property and money accepted under this subsection may be used by the Secretary, and services accepted under this subsection may be performed, without further specific authorization in law.
(4) Expenses of transfer.—The Secretary may pay all necessary expenses in connection with the conveyance or transfer of a gift accepted under this subsection.
(5) Expenses of care.—The Secretary may pay all reasonable and necessary expenses in connection with the care of a gift accepted under this subsection.
(f) Regulations.—
(1) In general.—The Secretary of Defense shall prescribe regulations to implement this section.
(2) Limitation.—Such regulations shall provide that acceptance of a gift (including a gift of services) or use of a gift under this section may not occur if the nature or circumstances of the acceptance or use would compromise the integrity, or the appearance of integrity, of any program of the Department of Defense or any individual involved in such program.
(g) Definitions.—In this section:
(1) Cooperative agreement.—The term "cooperative agreement" means an authorized cooperative agreement as described in section 6305 of title 31.
(2) Grant.—The term "grant" means an authorized grant as described in section 6304 of title 31.
(3) Gift.—The term "gift" includes a devise or bequest.
(Added Pub. L. 113–291, div. A, title IX, §916(b), Dec. 19, 2014, 128 Stat. 3477; amended Pub. L. 115–232, div. A, title V, §523, Aug. 13, 2018, 132 Stat. 1756; Pub. L. 116–283, div. A, title XVIII, §1883(b)(2), Jan. 1, 2021, 134 Stat. 4294.)