10 USC Subtitle A: General Military Law
Sec. 3. Informed Consent Requirements and Waiver Provisions.
(a) Before administering an investigational drug to members of the Armed Forces, the Department of Defense (DoD) must obtain informed consent from each individual unless the Secretary can justify to the President a need for a waiver of informed consent in accordance with 10 U.S.C. 1107(f). Waivers of informed consent will be granted only when absolutely necessary.
(b) In accordance with 10 U.S.C. 1107(f), the President may waive the informed consent requirement for the administration of an investigational drug to a member of the Armed Forces in connection with the member's participation in a particular military operation, upon a written determination by the President that obtaining consent:
(1) is not feasible;
(2) is contrary to the best interests of the member; or
(3) is not in the interests of national security.
(c) In making a determination to waive the informed consent requirement on a ground described in subsection (b)(1) or (b)(2) of this section, the President is required by law to apply the standards and criteria set forth in the relevant FDA regulations, 21 CFR 50.23(d). In determining a waiver based on subsection (b)(3) of this section, the President will also consider the standards and criteria of the relevant FDA regulations.
(d) The Secretary may request that the President waive the informed consent requirement with respect to the administration of an investigational drug. The Secretary may not delegate the authority to make this waiver request. At a minimum, the waiver request shall contain:
(1) A full description of the threat, including the potential for exposure. If the threat is a chemical, biological, or radiological weapon, the waiver request shall contain an analysis of the probability the weapon will be used, the method or methods of delivery, and the likely magnitude of its affect on an exposed individual.
(2) Documentation that the Secretary has complied with 21 CFR 50.23(d). This documentation shall include:
(A) A statement that certifies and a written justification that documents that each of the criteria and standards set forth in 21 CFR 50.23(d) has been met; or
(B) If the Secretary finds it highly impracticable to certify that the criteria and standards set forth in 21 CFR 50.23(d) have been fully met because doing so would significantly impair the Secretary's ability to carry out the particular military mission, a written justification that documents which criteria and standards have or have not been met, explains the reasons for failing to meet any of the criteria and standards, and provides additional justification why a waiver should be granted solely in the interests of national security.
(3) Any additional information pertinent to the Secretary's determination, including the minutes of the Institutional Review Board's (IRB) deliberations and the IRB members' voting record.
(e) The Secretary shall develop the waiver request in consultation with the FDA.
(f) The Secretary shall submit the waiver request to the President and provide a copy to the Commissioner of the FDA (Commissioner).
(g) The Commissioner shall expeditiously review the waiver request and certify to the Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs (APNSA) and the Assistant to the President for Science and Technology (APST) whether the standards and criteria of the relevant FDA regulations have been adequately addressed and whether the investigational new drug protocol may proceed subject to a decision by the President on the informed consent waiver request. FDA shall base its decision on, and the certification shall include an analysis describing, the extent and strength of the evidence on the safety and effectiveness of the investigational new drug in relation to the medical risk that could be encountered during the military operation.
(h) The APNSA and APST will prepare a joint advisory opinion as to whether the waiver of informed consent should be granted and will forward it, along with the waiver request and the FDA certification to the President.
(i) The President will approve or deny the waiver request and will provide written notification of the decision to the Secretary and the Commissioner.