10 USC Subtitle A, PART V, Subpart G: Other Special Categories Of Contracting
§4571. Information technology acquisition: planning and oversight processes
(a) Establishment of Program.—The Secretary of Defense shall establish a program to improve the planning and oversight processes for the acquisition of major automated information systems by the Department of Defense.
* * *
"(B) satisfy developmental test requirements for the software-intensive programs of the Department of Defense; and
"(C) satisfy operational test and evaluation requirements for such programs.
"(2) Program selection.—Not later than 180 days after the date of the enactment of this Act [Dec. 20, 2019], the Secretary of Defense shall assess and select not fewer than four and not more than ten programs of the Department of Defense to participate in the demonstration activities under paragraph (1), including—
"(A) at least one program participating in the pilot program authorized under section 873 of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2018 (Public Law 115–91; 10 U.S.C. 2223a note [now former 10 U.S.C. 4571 note]);
"(B) at least one program participating in the pilot program authorized under section 874 of such Act (Public Law 115–91; 10 U.S.C. 2302 note);
"(C) at least one major defense acquisition program (as defined in section 2430 of title 10, United States Code [now 10 U.S.C. 4201]);
"(D) at least one command and control program;
"(E) at least one defense business system (as defined in section 2222(i) of title 10, United States Code); and
"(F) at least one program from each military service.
"(3) Additional requirements.—As part of the demonstration activities under paragraph (1), the Secretary shall—
"(A) conduct a comparative analysis that assesses the risks and benefits of the digital engineering supported automated testing approaches of the programs participating in the demonstration activities relative to traditional testing approaches that are not supported by digital engineering;
"(B) ensure that the intellectual property strategy for each of the programs participating in the demonstration activities is best aligned to meet the goals of the program; and
"(C) develop a workforce and infrastructure plan to support any new policies and guidance implemented in connection with the demonstration activities, including any policies and guidance implemented after the completion of such activities.
"(c) Policies and Guidance Required.—Not later than one year after the date of the enactment of this Act [Dec. 20, 2019], based on the results of the demonstration activities carried out under subsection (b), the Secretary of Defense shall issue or modify policies and guidance to—
"(1) promote the use of digital engineering capabilities for development and for automated testing; and
"(2) address roles, responsibilities, and procedures relating to such capabilities.
"(d) Steering Committee.—
"(1) In general.—The Secretary of Defense shall establish a steering committee to assist the Secretary in carrying out subsections (a) through (c).
"(2) Membership.—The steering committee shall be composed of the following members or their designees:
* * *
"(2) investment in new approaches to software development and deployment, and next generation management tools;
"(3) ongoing research and other support of academic, commercial, and development community efforts to innovate the software development, engineering, and testing process, automated testing, assurance and certification for safety and mission critical systems, large scale deployment, and sustainment;
"(4) to the extent practicable, implementing or continuing the implementation of the recommendations set forth in—
"(A) the final report of the Defense Innovation Board submitted to the congressional defense committees [Committees on Armed Services and Appropriations of the Senate and the House of Representatives] under section 872 of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2018 (Public Law 115–91; 131 Stat. 1497);
"(B) the final report of the Defense Science Board Task Force on the Design and Acquisition of Software for Defense Systems described in section 868 of the John S. McCain National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2019 (Public Law 115–232; 10 U.S.C. 2223[a] note [now 10 U.S.C. 4571 note]); and
"(C) other relevant studies on software research, development, and acquisition activities of the Department of Defense.
"(5) supporting the acquisition, technology development, testing, assurance, and certification and operational needs of the Department through the development of capabilities, including personnel and research and production infrastructure, and programs in—
"(A) the science and technology reinvention laboratories (as designated under section 4121(b) of title 10, United States Code);
"(B) the facilities of the Major Range and Test Facility Base (as defined in section 2358a(g) of title 10, United States Code [now 10 U.S.C. 4091(f)]);
"(C) the Defense Advanced Research Projects Agency; and
"(D) universities, federally funded research and development centers, and service organizations with activities in software engineering; and
"(6) the transition of relevant capabilities and technologies to relevant programs of the Department, including software-reliant cyber-physical systems, tactical systems, enterprise systems, and business systems.
"(c) Submittal to Congress.—Not later than one year after the date of the enactment of this Act [Dec. 20, 2019], the official or entity designated under subsection (a) shall submit to the congressional defense committees the strategy developed under subsection (b)."
Authority for Continuous Integration and Delivery of Software Applications and Upgrades to Embedded Systems
Pub. L. 116–92, div. A, title VIII, §800, Dec. 20, 2019, 133 Stat. 1478, provided that:
* * *