20 USC CHAPTER 70, SUBCHAPTER VI, Part A, subpart 1: formula grants to local educational agencies
§7426. Integration of services authorized
(a) Plan
An entity receiving funds under this subpart may submit a plan to the Secretary for the integration of education and related services provided to Indian students.
* * *
(7) identify any statutory provisions, regulations, policies, or procedures that the entity believes need to be waived in order to implement the plan;
(8) set forth measures for academic content and student academic achievement goals designed to be met within a specific period of time; and
(9) be approved by a committee formed in accordance with section 7424(c)(4) of this title, if such a committee exists.
(e) Plan review
Upon receipt of the plan from an eligible entity, the Secretary shall consult with the Secretary of each Federal department providing funds to be used to implement the plan, and with the entity submitting the plan. The parties so consulting shall identify any waivers of statutory requirements or of Federal departmental regulations, policies, or procedures necessary to enable the entity to implement the plan. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Secretary of the affected department shall have the authority to waive any regulation, policy, or procedure promulgated by that department that has been so identified by the entity or department, unless the Secretary of the affected department determines that such a waiver is inconsistent with the objectives of this subpart or those provisions of the statute from which the program involved derives authority that are specifically applicable to Indian students.
(f) Plan approval
Within 90 days after the receipt of an entity's plan by the Secretary, the Secretary shall inform the entity, in writing, of the Secretary's approval or disapproval of the plan. If the plan is disapproved, the entity shall be informed, in writing, of the reasons for the disapproval and shall be given an opportunity to amend the plan or to petition the Secretary to reconsider such disapproval.
(g) Responsibilities of Department of Education
Not later than 180 days after December 10, 2015, the Secretary of Education, the Secretary of the Interior, the Secretary of Health and Human Services, and the head of any other Federal department or agency identified by the Secretary of Education, shall enter into an interdepartmental memorandum of agreement providing for the implementation and coordination of the demonstration projects authorized under this section. The lead agency head for a demonstration project under this section shall be—
(1) the Secretary of the Interior, in the case of an entity meeting the definition of a contract or grant school under title XI of the Education Amendments of 1978 [25 U.S.C. 2001 et seq.]; or
(2) the Secretary of Education, in the case of any other entity.
(h) Responsibilities of lead agency
The responsibilities of the lead agency shall include—
* * *