26 USC Subtitle D: Miscellaneous Excise Taxes
§4261. Imposition of tax
(a) In general
There is hereby imposed on the amount paid for taxable transportation of any person a tax equal to 7.5 percent of the amount so paid.
* * *
In the case of taxable events in a calendar year after the last nonindexed year, the $3.00 amount contained in subsection (b) and each dollar amount contained in subsection (c) shall be increased by an amount equal to—
(i) such dollar amount, multiplied by
(ii) the cost-of-living adjustment determined under section 1(f)(3) for such calendar year by substituting the year before the last nonindexed year for "calendar year 2016" in subparagraph (A)(ii) thereof.
If any increase determined under the preceding sentence is not a multiple of 10 cents, such increase shall be rounded to the nearest multiple of 10 cents.
(B) Last nonindexed year
For purposes of subparagraph (A), the last nonindexed year is—
(i) 2002 in the case of the $3.00 amount contained in subsection (b), and
(ii) 1998 in the case of the dollar amounts contained in subsection (c).
(C) Taxable event
For purposes of subparagraph (A), in the case of the tax imposed by subsection (b), the beginning of the domestic segment shall be treated as the taxable event.
(D) Special rule for amounts paid for domestic segments beginning after 2002
If an amount is paid during a calendar year for a domestic segment beginning in a later calendar year, then the rate of tax under subsection (b) on such amount shall be the rate in effect for the calendar year in which such amount is paid.
(5) Amounts paid for aircraft management services
(A) In general
No tax shall be imposed by this section or section 4271 on any amounts paid by an aircraft owner for aircraft management services related to—
(i) maintenance and support of the aircraft owner's aircraft, or
(ii) flights on the aircraft owner's aircraft.
(B) Aircraft management services
For purposes of subparagraph (A), the term "aircraft management services" includes—
(i) assisting an aircraft owner with administrative and support services, such as scheduling, flight planning, and weather forecasting,
(ii) obtaining insurance,
(iii) maintenance, storage and fueling of aircraft,
(iv) hiring, training, and provision of pilots and crew,
(v) establishing and complying with safety standards, and
(vi) such other services as are necessary to support flights operated by an aircraft owner.
(C) Lessee treated as aircraft owner
(i) In general
For purposes of this paragraph, the term "aircraft owner" includes a person who leases the aircraft other than under a disqualified lease.
(ii) Disqualified lease
For purposes of clause (i), the term "disqualified lease" means a lease from a person providing aircraft management services with respect to such aircraft (or a related person (within the meaning of section 465(b)(3)(C)) to the person providing such services), if such lease is for a term of 31 days or less.
(D) Pro rata allocation
In the case of amounts paid to any person which (but for this subsection) are subject to the tax imposed by subsection (a), a portion of which consists of amounts described in subparagraph (A), this paragraph shall apply on a pro rata basis only to the portion which consists of amounts described in such subparagraph.
* * *
"(A) In general.—Except as otherwise provided in this paragraph, the amendments made by subsections (b) and (c) [amending this section and sections 4263 and 4271 of this title] shall apply to transportation beginning on or after October 1, 1997.
"(B) Treatment of amounts paid for tickets purchased before October 1, 1997.—The amendments made by subsection (c) [amending this section and section 4263 of this title] shall not apply to amounts paid before October 1, 1997; except that—
"(i) the amendment made to section 4261(c) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 shall apply to amounts paid more than 7 days after the date of the enactment of this Act [Aug. 5, 1997] for transportation beginning on or after October 1, 1997, and
"(ii) the amendment made to section 4263(c) of such Code shall apply to the extent related to taxes imposed under the amendment made to such section 4261(c) on the amounts described in clause (i).
"(C) Amounts paid for right to award mileage awards.—
"(i) In general.—Paragraph (3) of section 4261(e) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (as added by the amendment made by subsection (c)) shall apply to amounts paid (and other benefits provided) after September 30, 1997.
"(ii) Payments within controlled group.—For purposes of clause (i), any amount paid after June 11, 1997, and before October 1, 1997, by 1 member of a controlled group for a right which is described in such section 4261(e)(3) and is furnished by another member of such group after September 30, 1997, shall be treated as paid after September 30, 1997. For purposes of the preceding sentence, all persons treated as a single employer under subsection (a) or (b) of section 52 of such Code shall be treated as members of a controlled group."
Pub. L. 105–34, title XIV, §1435(c)(1), Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 1053, provided that: "The amendment made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply to amounts paid after September 30, 1997."
Amendment by section 1601(f)(4)(D) of Pub. L. 105–34 effective as if included in the provisions of the Small Business Job Protection Act of 1996, Pub. L. 104–188, to which it relates, see section 1601(j) of Pub. L. 105–34, set out as a note under section 23 of this title.
Pub. L. 105–2, §2(e)(2), Feb. 28, 1997, 111 Stat. 7, provided that:
"(A) In general.—The amendments made by subsection (b) [amending this section and section 4271 of this title] shall apply to transportation beginning on or after such 7th day [means the 7th day after Feb. 28, 1997].
"(B) Exception for certain payments.—Except as provided in subparagraph (C), the amendments made by subsection (b) shall not apply to any amount paid before such 7th day.
* * *