26 USC Subtitle D: Miscellaneous Excise Taxes
§4041. Imposition of tax
(a) Diesel fuel and special motor fuels
(1) Tax on diesel fuel and kerosene in certain cases
(A) In general
There is hereby imposed a tax on any liquid other than gasoline (as defined in section 4083)—
* * *
(B) Tax where other use
If a liquid on which no tax was imposed by reason of subparagraph (A) is used otherwise than in an off-highway business use, a tax shall be imposed by paragraph (1)(B), (2)(B), or (3)(A)(ii) of subsection (a) (whichever is appropriate) and by the corresponding provision of subsection (d)(1) (if any).
(C) Off-highway business use defined
For purposes of this subsection, the term "off-highway business use" has the meaning given to such term by section 6421(e)(2); except that such term shall not, for purposes of subsection (a)(1), include use in a diesel-powered train.
(2) Qualified methanol and ethanol fuel
(A) In general
In the case of any qualified methanol or ethanol fuel—
(i) the rate applicable under subsection (a)(2) shall be the applicable blender rate per gallon less than the otherwise applicable rate (6 cents per gallon in the case of a mixture none of the alcohol in which consists of ethanol), and
(ii) subsection (d)(1) shall be applied by substituting "0.05 cent" for "0.1 cent" with respect to the sales and uses to which clause (i) applies.
(B) Qualified methanol and ethanol fuel produced from coal
The term "qualified methanol or ethanol fuel" means any liquid at least 85 percent of which consists of methanol, ethanol, or other alcohol produced from coal (including peat).
(C) Applicable blender rate
For purposes of subparagraph (A)(i), the applicable blender rate is—
(i) except as provided in clause (ii), 5.4 cents, and
(ii) for sales or uses during calendar years 2001 through 2008, 1/10 of the blender amount applicable under section 40(h)(2) for the calendar year in which the sale or use occurs.
(D) Termination
On and after January 1, 2009, subparagraph (A) shall not apply.
(c) Certain liquids used as a fuel in aviation
(1) In general
There is hereby imposed a tax upon any liquid for use as a fuel other than aviation gasoline—
(A) sold by any person to an owner, lessee, or other operator of an aircraft for use in such aircraft, or
(B) used by any person in an aircraft unless there was a taxable sale of such fuel under subparagraph (A).
(2) Exemption for previously taxed fuel
* * *
Pub. L. 95–618, title II, §221(c), Nov. 9, 1978, 92 Stat. 3185, as amended by Pub. L. 96–223, §232(g), Apr. 2, 1980, 94 Stat. 280; Pub. L. 99–514, §2, Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2095, provided that: "On April 1 of each year, beginning with April 1, 1981, and ending with April 1, 1992, the Secretary of Energy, in consultation with the Secretary of the Treasury and the Secretary of Transportation, shall submit to the Congress a report on the use of alcohol in fuel. The report shall include—
"(1) a description of the firms engaged in the alcohol fuel industry,
"(2) the amount of alcohol fuel sold in each State, and the amount of gasoline saved in each State by reason of the use of alcohol fuels,
"(3) the revenue loss resulting from the exemptions from tax for alcohol fuels under sections 4041(k) and 4081(c) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [formerly I.R.C. 1954] and the credit allowable under section 44E [now 40] of such Code and the impact of such revenue loss on the Highway Trust Fund, and
"(4) the cost of production and the retail cost of alcohol fuels as compared to gasoline and special fuels not mixed with alcohol."