26 USC Subtitle D: Miscellaneous Excise Taxes
§4481. Imposition of tax
(a) Imposition of tax
A tax is hereby imposed on the use of any highway motor vehicle which (together with the semitrailers and trailers customarily used in connection with highway motor vehicles of the same type as such highway motor vehicle) has a taxable gross weight of at least 55,000 pounds at the rate specified in the following table:
* * *
Amendment by section 734(f) of Pub. L. 98–369 effective, except as otherwise provided, as if included in the provisions of the Highway Revenue Act of 1982, title V of Pub. L. 97–424, to which such amendment relates, see section 736 of Pub. L. 98–369, set out as a note under section 4051 of this title.
Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, title IX, §901(c), July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 1004, provided that: "The amendment made by subsection (a) [amending this section] (and the provisions of subsection (b) [set out below]) shall take effect on July 1, 1984."
Effective Date of 1983 Amendment
Pub. L. 97–424, title V, §513(f), Jan. 6, 1983, 96 Stat. 2179, as amended by Pub. L. 99–514, §2, Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2095, provided that:
"(1) In general.—Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, the amendments made by this section [amending this section and sections 4482 and 4483 of this title and enacting provisions set out below] shall take effect on July 1, 1984.
"(2) Special rule in the case of certain owner-operators.—
"(A) In general.—In the case of a small owner-operator, paragraph (1) of this subsection and paragraph (2) of section 4481(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [formerly I.R.C. 1954] (as added by this section) shall be applied by substituting for each date contained in such paragraphs a date which is 1 year after the date so contained.
"(B) Small owner-operator.—For purposes of this paragraph, the term "small owner-operator" means any person who owns and operates at any time during the taxable period no more than 5 highway motor vehicles with respect to which a tax is imposed by section 4481 of such Code for such taxable period.
"[No subpar. (C) has been enacted.]
"(D) Aggregation of vehicle ownerships.—For purposes of subparagraph (B), all highway motor vehicles with respect to which a tax is imposed by section 4481 of such Code which are owned by—
"(i) any trade or business (whether or not incorporated) which is under common control with the taxpayer (within the meaning of section 52(b)), or
"(ii) any member of any controlled groups of corporations of which the taxpayer is a member, for any taxable period shall be treated as being owned by the taxpayer during such period. The Secretary shall prescribe regulations which provide attribution rules that take into account, in addition to the persons and entities described in the preceding sentence, taxpayers who own highway motor vehicles through partnerships, joint ventures, and corporations.
"(E) Controlled groups of corporations.—For purposes of this paragraph, the term 'controlled group of corporations' has the meaning given to such term by section 1563(a), except that—
"(i) 'more than 50 percent' shall be substituted for 'at least 80 percent' each place it appears in section 1563(a)(1), and
"(ii) the determination shall be made without regard to subsections (a)(4) and (e)(3)(C) of section 1563.
"(F) Highway motor vehicles.—For purposes of this paragraph, the term 'highway motor vehicle' has the meaning given to such term by section 4482(a) of such Code."
Effective Date of 1961 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 87–61 effective July 1, 1961, see section 208 of Pub. L. 87–61, set out as a note under section 4041 of this title.
Effective Date
Section effective June 29, 1956, see section 211 of act June 29, 1956, set out as an Effective Date of 1956 Amendment note under section 4041 of this title.
Regulations
Pub. L. 100–17, title V, §507(c), Apr. 2, 1987, 101 Stat. 260, provided that: "The Secretary of the Treasury or the delegate of the Secretary shall within 120 days after the date of the enactment of this section [Apr. 2, 1987] prescribe regulations governing payment of the tax imposed by section 4481 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 on any highway motor vehicle operated by a motor carrier domiciled in any contiguous foreign country or owned or controlled by persons of any contiguous foreign country. Such regulations shall include a procedure by which the operator of such motor vehicle shall evidence that such operator has paid such tax at the time such motor vehicle enters the United States. In the event of the failure to provide evidence of payment, such regulations may provide for denial of entry of such motor vehicle into the United States."
Savings Provision
For provisions that nothing in amendment by Pub. L. 115–141 be construed to affect treatment of certain transactions occurring, property acquired, or items of income, loss, deduction, or credit taken into account prior to Mar. 23, 2018, for purposes of determining liability for tax for periods ending after Mar. 23, 2018, see section 401(e) of Pub. L. 115–141, set out as a note under section 23 of this title.
Special Rules in the Case of Certain Owner-Operators
Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, title IX, §901(b), July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 1003, as amended by Pub. L. 99–514, §2, Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2095, provided that:
"(1) Special rule for taxable period beginning on july 1, 1984.—In the case of a small owner-operator, the amount of the tax imposed by section 4481 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [formerly I.R.C. 1954] on the use of any highway motor vehicle subject to tax under section 4481(a) of such Code (as amended by subsection (a)) for the taxable period which begins on July 1, 1984, shall be the lesser of—
"(A) $3 for each 1,000 pounds of taxable gross weight (or fraction thereof), or
"(B) the amount of the tax which would be imposed under such section 4481(a) without regard to this paragraph.
* * *