26 USC Subtitle D: Miscellaneous Excise Taxes
§4483. Exemptions
(a) State and local governmental exemption
Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, no tax shall be imposed by section 4481 on the use of any highway motor vehicle by any State or any political subdivision of a State.
* * *
Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, no tax shall be imposed by section 4481 on the use of any bus which is of the transit type (rather than of the intercity type) by a person who, for the last 3 months of the preceding year (or for such other period as the Secretary may by regulations prescribe for purposes of this subsection), met the 60-percent passenger fare revenue test set forth in section 6421(b)(2) (as in effect on the day before the date of the enactment of the Energy Tax Act of 1978) as applied to the period prescribed for purposes of this subsection.
(d) Exemption for trucks used for less than 5,000 miles on public highways
(1) Suspension of tax
(A) In general
If—
(i) it is reasonable to expect that the use of any highway motor vehicle on public highways during any taxable period will be less than 5,000 miles, and
(ii) the owner of such vehicle furnishes such information as the Secretary may by forms or regulations require with respect to the expected use of such vehicle,
then the collection of the tax imposed by section 4481 with respect to the use of such vehicle shall be suspended during the taxable period.
(B) Suspension ceases to apply where use exceeds 5,000 miles
Subparagraph (A) shall cease to apply with respect to any highway motor vehicle whenever the use of such vehicle on public highways during the taxable period exceeds 5,000 miles.
(2) Exemption
If—
(A) the collection of the tax imposed by section 4481 with respect to any highway motor vehicle is suspended under paragraph (1),
(B) such vehicle is not used during the taxable period on public highways for more than 5,000 miles, and
(C) except as otherwise provided in regulations, the owner of such vehicle furnishes such information as the Secretary may require with respect to the use of such vehicle during the taxable period,
then no tax shall be imposed by section 4481 on the use of such vehicle for the taxable period.
(3) Refund where tax paid and vehicle not used for more than 5,000 miles
If—
(A) the tax imposed by section 4481 is paid with respect to any highway motor vehicle for any taxable period, and
(B) the requirements of subparagraphs (B) and (C) of paragraph (2) are met with respect to such taxable period,
* * *
The term "farming purposes" means the transporting of any farm commodity to or from a farm or the use directly in agricultural production.
(iii) Farm commodity
The term "farm commodity" means any agricultural or horticultural commodity, feed, seed, fertilizer, livestock, bees, poultry, fur-bearing animals, or wildlife.
(6) Owner defined
For purposes of this subsection, the term "owner" means, with respect to any highway motor vehicle, the person described in section 4481(b).
(e) Reduction in tax for trucks used in logging
The tax imposed by section 4481 shall be reduced by 25 percent with respect to any highway motor vehicle if—
(1) the exclusive use of such vehicle during any taxable period is the transportation, to and from a point located on a forested site, of products harvested from such forested site, and
(2) such vehicle is registered (under the laws of the State in which such vehicle is required to be registered) as a highway motor vehicle used in the transportation of harvested forest products.
[(f) Repealed. Pub. L. 108–357, title VIII, §867(d), Oct. 22, 2004, 118 Stat. 1622]
(g) Exemption for mobile machinery
No tax shall be imposed by section 4481 on the use of any vehicle described in section 4053(8).
(h) Exemption for vehicles used in blood collection
(1) In general
No tax shall be imposed by section 4481 on the use of any qualified blood collector vehicle by a qualified blood collector organization.
(2) Qualified blood collector vehicle
* * *