26 USC Subtitle D: Miscellaneous Excise Taxes
§4221. Certain tax-free sales
(a) General rule
Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, no tax shall be imposed under this chapter (other than under section 4121 or 4081) on the sale by the manufacturer (or under subchapter C of chapter 31 on the first retail sale) of an article—
* * *
The term "export" includes shipment to a possession of the United States; and the term "exported" includes shipped to a possession of the United States.
(3) Supplies for vessels or aircraft
The term "supplies for vessels or aircraft" means fuel supplies, ships' stores, sea stores, or legitimate equipment on vessels of war of the United States or of any foreign nation, vessels employed in the fisheries or in the whaling business, or vessels actually engaged in foreign trade or trade between the Atlantic and Pacific ports of the United States or between the United States and any of its possessions. For purposes of the preceding sentence, the term "vessels" includes civil aircraft employed in foreign trade or trade between the United States and any of its possessions, and the term "vessels of war of the United States or of any foreign nation" includes aircraft owned by the United States or by any foreign nation and constituting a part of the armed forces thereof.
(4) State or local government
The term "State or local government" means any State, any political subdivision thereof, or the District of Columbia.
(5) Nonprofit educational organization
The term "nonprofit educational organization" means an educational organization described in section 170(b)(1)(A)(ii) which is exempt from income tax under section 501(a). The term also includes a school operated as an activity of an organization described in section 501(c)(3) which is exempt from income tax under section 501(a), if such school normally maintains a regular faculty and curriculum and normally has a regularly enrolled body of pupils or students in attendance at the place where its educational activities are regularly carried on.
(6) Use in further manufacture
An article shall be treated as sold for use in further manufacture if—
(A) such article is sold for use by the purchaser as material in the manufacture or production of, or as a component part of, another article taxable under this chapter to be manufactured or produced by him; or
(B) in the case of gasoline taxable under section 4081, such gasoline is sold for use by the purchaser, for nonfuel purposes, as a material in the manufacture or production of another article to be manufactured or produced by him.
(7) Qualified bus
(A) In general
The term "qualified bus" means—
(i) an intercity or local bus, and
(ii) a school bus.
(B) Intercity or local bus
The term "intercity or local bus" means any automobile bus which is used predominantly in furnishing (for compensation) passenger land transportation available to the general public if—
(i) such transportation is scheduled and along regular routes, or
(ii) the seating capacity of such bus is at least 20 adults (not including the driver).
(C) School bus
* * *
(ii) such other article is to be sold by such purchaser in a sale which either will satisfy the requirements of paragraph (2), (3), (4), or (5) of subsection (a) for a tax-free sale, or would satisfy such requirements but for the fact that such other article is not subject to tax under this chapter.
(B) Proof
Where a tire has been sold free of tax under this paragraph, this paragraph shall cease to apply unless, within the 6-month period which begins on the date of the sale by him (or, if earlier, on the date of the shipment by him), the manufacturer of such tire receives proof that the other article referred to in clause (ii) of subparagraph (A) has been sold in a manner which satisfies the requirements of such clause (ii) (including in the case of a sale for export, proof of export of such other article).
(C) Subsection (a)(1) does not apply
Paragraph (1) of subsection (a) shall not apply with respect to the tax imposed under section 4071 on the sale of a tire.
(3) Tires used on intercity, local, and school buses
Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, the tax imposed by section 4071 shall not apply in the case of tires sold for use by the purchaser on or in connection with a qualified bus.
(Added Pub. L. 85–859, title I, §119(a), Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1282; amended Pub. L. 86–70, §22(a), June 25, 1959, 73 Stat. 146; Pub. L. 86–344, §2(b), Sept. 21, 1959, 73 Stat. 617; Pub. L. 86–418, §1, Apr. 8, 1960, 74 Stat. 38; Pub. L. 86–624, §18(e), July 12, 1960, 74 Stat. 416; Pub. L. 87–61, title II, §205(a), June 29, 1961, 75 Stat. 126; Pub. L. 89–44, title II, §208(d), title VIII, §801(c), (d)(1), June 21, 1965, 79 Stat. 141, 158; Pub. L. 91–172, title I, §101(j)(26), Dec. 30, 1969, 83 Stat. 529; Pub. L. 92–178, title IV, §401(a)(3)(A), Dec. 10, 1971, 85 Stat. 531; Pub. L. 94–455, title XIX, §1906(b)(13)(A), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1834; Pub. L. 95–227, §2(b)(2), Feb. 10, 1978, 92 Stat. 12; Pub. L. 95–600, title VII, §701(ff)(2)(A), Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 2924; Pub. L. 95–618, title II, §§201(c)(1), 232(a), 233(c)(1), (2), Nov. 9, 1978, 92 Stat. 3183, 3189, 3191, 3192; Pub. L. 96–222, title I, §108(c)(5), Apr. 1, 1980, 94 Stat. 227; Pub. L. 97–424, title V, §§515(b)(1), 516(b)(2), Jan. 6, 1983, 96 Stat. 2181, 2183; Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, title VII, §735(c)(8), July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 983; Pub. L. 99–499, title V, §521(d)(4), Oct. 17, 1986, 100 Stat. 1779; Pub. L. 99–514, title XVII, §1703(c)(2)(C), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2776; Pub. L. 100–17, title V, §502(b)(4), Apr. 2, 1987, 101 Stat. 257; Pub. L. 100–203, title IX, §9201(b)(1), title X, §10502(d)(4), Dec. 22, 1987, 101 Stat. 1330–330, 1330-444; Pub. L. 101–239, title VII, §7841(d)(17), Dec. 19, 1989, 103 Stat. 2429; Pub. L. 101–508, title XI, §§11211(d)(3), 11221(b), (d)(1), (2), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1388–427, 1388-444; Pub. L. 102–240, title VIII, §8002(b)(3), Dec. 18, 1991, 105 Stat. 2203; Pub. L. 103–66, title XIII, §13161(b)(1), Aug. 10, 1993, 107
* * *