26 USC Subtitle D: Miscellaneous Excise Taxes
§4940. Excise tax based on investment income
(a) Tax-exempt foundations
There is hereby imposed on each private foundation which is exempt from taxation under section 501(a) for the taxable year, with respect to the carrying on of its activities, a tax equal to 1.39 percent of the net investment income of such foundation for the taxable year.
* * *
(C) Losses from sales or other dispositions of property shall be allowed only to the extent of gains from such sales or other dispositions, and there shall be no capital loss carryovers or carrybacks.
(D) Except to the extent provided by regulation, under rules similar to the rules of section 1031 (including the exception under subsection (a)(2) thereof), no gain or loss shall be taken into account with respect to any portion of property used for a period of not less than 1 year for a purpose or function constituting the basis of the private foundation's exemption if the entire property is exchanged immediately following such period solely for property of like kind which is to be used primarily for a purpose or function constituting the basis for such foundation's exemption.
(5) Tax-exempt income
For purposes of this section, net investment income shall be determined by applying section 103 (relating to State and local bonds) and section 265 (relating to expenses and interest relating to tax-exempt income).
(d) Exemption for certain operating foundations
(1) In general
No tax shall be imposed by this section on any private foundation which is an exempt operating foundation for the taxable year.
(2) Exempt operating foundation
For purposes of this subsection, the term "exempt operating foundation" means, with respect to any taxable year, any private foundation if—
(A) such foundation is an operating foundation (as defined in section 4942(j)(3)),
(B) such foundation has been publicly supported for at least 10 taxable years,
(C) at all times during the taxable year, the governing body of such foundation—
(i) consists of individuals at least 75 percent of whom are not disqualified individuals, and
(ii) is broadly representative of the general public, and
(D) at no time during the taxable year does such foundation have an officer who is a disqualified individual.
(3) Definitions
For purposes of this subsection—
(A) Publicly supported
A private foundation is publicly supported for a taxable year if it meets the requirements of section 170(b)(1)(A)(vi) or 509(a)(2) for such taxable year.
(B) Disqualified individual
The term "disqualified individual" means, with respect to any private foundation, an individual who is—
(i) a substantial contributor to the foundation,
(ii) an owner of more than 20 percent of—
(I) the total combined voting power of a corporation,
(II) the profits interest of a partnership, or
(III) the beneficial interest of a trust or unincorporated enterprise,
 which is a substantial contributor to the foundation, or
(iii) a member of the family of any individual described in clause (i) or (ii).
(C) Substantial contributor
The term "substantial contributor" means a person who is described in section 507(d)(2).
(D) Family
The term "family" has the meaning given to such term by section 4946(d).
(E) Constructive ownership
The rules of paragraphs (3) and (4) of section 4946(a) shall apply for purposes of subparagraph (B)(ii).
* * *
"(1) In general.—Except as otherwise provided in this subsection and subsection (l) [set out as a note below] the amendments made by this section [enacting this section and sections 507 to 509, 4941 to 4848, 6056, 6684, and 6685 of this title, amending sections 101, 170, 501, 503, 542, 663, 681, 878, 884, 1443, 2039, 2517, 4057, 4221, 4253, 4294, 5214, 6033, 6034, 6043, 6104, 6161, 6201, 6211 to 6214, 6344, 6501, 6503, 6511, 6512, 6601, 6652, 6653, 6659, 6676, 6677, 6679, 6682, 7207, 7422, and 7454 of this title, repealing section 504 of this title, and enacting provisions set out as notes under this section and section 1 of this title] shall take effect on January 1, 1970.
"(2) Provisions effective for taxable years beginning after december 31, 1969.—The following provisions shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1969:
"(A) Sections 4940, 4942, 4943, and 4948 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [formerly I.R.C. 1954] (as added by this section), and
"(B) The amendments made by subsection (d) [enacting section 6056 of this title, and amending sections 6033 and 6652 of this title] and paragraphs (3), (15), (16), (20), (21), (30), (31), (32), (33), (34), (35), and (61) of subsection (j) [amending sections 501, 542, 878, 884, 6033, 6034, and 6043 of this title and repealing section 504 of this title].
"(3) Sections 508(a), (b), and (c).—Sections 508 (a),(b), and (c) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (as added by this section) shall take effect on October 9, 1969."
Savings Provision
Pub. L. 91–172, title I, §101(l), Dec. 30, 1969, 83 Stat. 533, as amended by Pub. L. 93–490, §4(a), Oct. 26, 1974, 88 Stat. 1467; Pub. L. 94–455, title XIII, §§1301(a), 1309(a), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1713, 1729; Pub. L. 95–600, title VII, §703(f), Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 2940; Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, title III, §314(b)(1), July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 787; Pub. L. 99–514, §2, Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2095, provided that:
"(1) References to internal revenue code provisions.—Except as otherwise expressly provided, references in the following paragraphs of this subsection are to sections of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [formerly I.R.C. 1954] as amended by this section.
"(2) Section 4941.—Section 4941 shall not apply to—
"(A) any transaction between a private foundation and a corporation which is a disqualified person (as defined in section 4946), pursuant to the terms of securities of such corporation in existence at the time acquired by the foundation, if such securities were acquired by the foundation before May 27, 1969;
* * *