26 USC Subtitle D: Miscellaneous Excise Taxes
§4661. Imposition of tax
(a) General rule
There is hereby imposed a tax on any taxable chemical sold by the manufacturer, producer, or importer thereof.
(b) Amount of Tax
* * *
"(A) In general.—Except as otherwise provided in this paragraph, the amendment made by subsection (g) [amending section 4662 of this title] shall apply as if included in the amendments made by section 211 of the Hazardous Substances Response Revenue Act of 1980.
"(B) Purchaser must agree to treatment as manufacturer.—In the case of any sale before January 1, 1987, of any intermediate hydrocarbon stream, the amendment made by subsection (g) shall apply only if the purchaser agrees to be treated as the manufacturer, producer, or importer for purposes of subchapter B of chapter 38 of such Code.
"(C) Exception where manufacturer paid tax.—In the case of any sale before January 1, 1987, of any intermediate hydrocarbon stream, the amendment made by subsection (g) shall not apply if the manufacturer, producer, or importer of such stream paid the tax imposed by section 4661 with respect to such sale on all taxable chemicals contained in such stream.
"(D) Registration requirements.—Section 4662(b)(10)(C) of such Code (as added by subsection (g)) shall apply to exchanges made after December 31, 1986."
Effective Date
Subchapter effective Apr. 1, 1981, see section 211(c) of Pub. L. 96–510, set out as a note under section 4611 of this title.