26 USC Subtitle D: Miscellaneous Excise Taxes
§4980B. Failure to satisfy continuation coverage requirements of group health plans
(a) General rule
There is hereby imposed a tax on the failure of a group health plan to meet the requirements of subsection (f) with respect to any qualified beneficiary.
* * *
Except as provided in clause (ii), the applicable premium for any period of continuation coverage of qualified beneficiaries shall be equal to a reasonable estimate of the cost of providing coverage for such period for similarly situated beneficiaries which—
(I) is determined on an actuarial basis, and
(II) takes into account such factors as the Secretary may prescribe in regulations.
(ii) Determination on basis of past cost
If a plan administrator elects to have this clause apply, the applicable premium for any period of continuation coverage of qualified beneficiaries shall be equal to—
(I) the cost to the plan for similarly situated beneficiaries for the same period occurring during the preceding determination period under subparagraph (C), adjusted by
(II) the percentage increase or decrease in the implicit price deflator of the gross national product (calculated by the Department of Commerce and published in the Survey of Current Business) for the 12-month period ending on the last day of the sixth month of such preceding determination period.
(iii) Clause (ii) not to apply where significant change
A plan administrator may not elect to have clause (ii) apply in any case in which there is any significant difference between the determination period and the preceding determination period, in coverage under, or in employees covered by, the plan. The determination under the preceding sentence for any determination period shall be made at the same time as the determination under subparagraph (C).
(C) Determination period
The determination of any applicable premium shall be made for a period of 12 months and shall be made before the beginning of such period.
(5) Election
For purposes of this subsection—
(A) Election period
The term "election period" means the period which—
(i) begins not later than the date on which coverage terminates under the plan by reason of a qualifying event,
(ii) is of at least 60 days' duration, and
(iii) ends not earlier than 60 days after the later of—
(I) the date described in clause (i), or
(II) in the case of any qualified beneficiary who receives notice under paragraph (6)(D), the date of such notice.
(B) Effect of election on other beneficiaries
Except as otherwise specified in an election, any election of continuation coverage by a qualified beneficiary described in subparagraph (A)(i) or (B) of subsection (g)(1) shall be deemed to include an election of continuation coverage on behalf of any other qualified beneficiary who would lose coverage under the plan by reason of the qualifying event. If there is a choice among types of coverage under the plan, each qualified beneficiary is entitled to make a separate selection among such types of coverage.
(C) Temporary extension of COBRA election period for certain individuals
(i) In general
* * *