26 USC Subtitle D: Miscellaneous Excise Taxes
§4975. Tax on prohibited transactions
(a) Initial taxes on disqualified person
There is hereby imposed a tax on each prohibited transaction. The rate of tax shall be equal to 15 percent of the amount involved with respect to the prohibited transaction for each year (or part thereof) in the taxable period. The tax imposed by this subsection shall be paid by any disqualified person who participates in the prohibited transaction (other than a fiduciary acting only as such).
* * *
written report shall also notify the plan fiduciary of the plan's right to terminate participation in the investment manager's cross-trading program at any time,1
(23) except as provided in subsection (f)(11), a transaction described in subparagraph (A), (B), (C), or (D) of subsection (c)(1) in connection with the acquisition, holding, or disposition of any security or commodity, if the transaction is corrected before the end of the correction period,1
(24) the provision of a de minimis financial incentive described in section 401(k)(4)(A),1 or
(25) the receipt of fees and compensation by the automatic portability provider for services provided in connection with an automatic portability transaction.
(e) Definitions
(1) Plan
For purposes of this section, the term "plan" means—
(A) a trust described in section 401(a) which forms a part of a plan, or a plan described in section 403(a), which trust or plan is exempt from tax under section 501(a),
(B) an individual retirement account described in section 408(a),
(C) an individual retirement annuity described in section 408(b),
(D) an Archer MSA described in section 220(d),
(E) a health savings account described in section 223(d),
(F) a Coverdell education savings account described in section 530, or
(G) a trust, plan, account, or annuity which, at any time, has been determined by the Secretary to be described in any preceding subparagraph of this paragraph.
(2) Disqualified person
* * *
(3) to a church plan (within the meaning of section 414(e)) with respect to which the election provided by section 410(d) has not been made.
In the case of a plan which invests in any security issued by an investment company registered under the Investment Company Act of 1940, the assets of such plan shall be deemed to include such security but shall not, by reason of such investment, be deemed to include any assets of such company.
(h) Notification of Secretary of Labor
Before sending a notice of deficiency with respect to the tax imposed by subsection (a) or (b), the Secretary shall notify the Secretary of Labor and provide him a reasonable opportunity to obtain a correction of the prohibited transaction or to comment on the imposition of such tax.
(i) Cross reference
For provisions concerning coordination procedures between Secretary of Labor and Secretary of the Treasury with respect to application of tax imposed by this section and for authority to waive imposition of the tax imposed by subsection (b), see section 3003 of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974.
(Added Pub. L. 93–406, title II, §2003(a), Sept. 2, 1974, 88 Stat. 971; amended Pub. L. 94–455, title XIX, §1906(b)(13)(A), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1834; Pub. L. 95–600, title I, §141(f)(5), (6), Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 2795; Pub. L. 96–222, title I, §101(a)(7)(C), (K), (L)(iv)(III), (v)(XI), Apr. 1, 1980, 94 Stat. 198–201; Pub. L. 96–364, title II, §§208(b), 209(b), Sept. 26, 1980, 94 Stat. 1289, 1290; Pub. L. 96–596, §2(a)(1)(K),(L), (2)(I), (3)(F), Dec. 24, 1980, 94 Stat. 3469, 3471; Pub. L. 97–448, title III, §305(d)(5), Jan. 12, 1983, 96 Stat. 2400; Pub. L. 98–369,
* * *