26 USC Subtitle D: Miscellaneous Excise Taxes
§4081. Imposition of tax
(a) Tax imposed
(1) Tax on removal, entry, or sale
(A) In general
There is hereby imposed a tax at the rate specified in paragraph (2) on—
(i) the removal of a taxable fuel from any refinery,
(ii) the removal of a taxable fuel from any terminal,
(iii) the entry into the United States of any taxable fuel for consumption, use, or warehousing, and
(iv) the sale of a taxable fuel to any person who is not registered under section 4101 unless there was a prior taxable removal or entry of such fuel under clause (i), (ii), or (iii).
(B) Exemption for bulk transfers to registered terminals or refineries
(i) In general
The tax imposed by this paragraph shall not apply to any removal or entry of a taxable fuel transferred in bulk by pipeline or vessel to a terminal or refinery if the person removing or entering the taxable fuel, the operator of such pipeline or vessel (except as provided in clause (ii)), and the operator of such terminal or refinery are registered under section 4101.
(ii) Nonapplication of registration to vessel operators entering by deep-draft vessel
For purposes of clause (i), a vessel operator is not required to be registered with respect to the entry of a taxable fuel transferred in bulk by a vessel described in section 4042(c)(1).
(2) Rates of tax
(A) In general
The rate of the tax imposed by this section is—
(i) in the case of gasoline other than aviation gasoline, 18.3 cents per gallon,
(ii) in the case of aviation gasoline, 19.3 cents per gallon, and
(iii) in the case of diesel fuel or kerosene, 24.3 cents per gallon.
(B) Leaking Underground Storage Tank Trust Fund tax
* * *
"(3) Definitions.—For purposes of this subsection—
"(A) Tax effective date.—The term 'tax effective date' means the date which is 7 days after the date of the enactment of this Act [Feb. 28, 1997].
"(B) Aviation liquid.—The term 'aviation liquid' means aviation gasoline and aviation fuel.
"(C) Aviation gasoline.—The term 'aviation gasoline' has the meaning given such term in section 4081 of such Code.
"(D) Aviation fuel.—The term 'aviation fuel' has the meaning given such term by section 4093 of such Code.
"(E) Held by a person.—Aviation liquid shall be considered as 'held by a person' if title thereto has passed to such person (whether or not delivery to the person has been made).
"(F) Secretary.—The term 'Secretary' means the Secretary of the Treasury or the Secretary's delegate.
"(4) Exception for exempt uses.—The tax imposed by paragraph (1) shall not apply to—
"(A) aviation liquid held by any person on the tax effective date exclusively for any use for which a credit or refund of the entire tax imposed by section 4081 or 4091 of such Code (as the case may be) is allowable for such liquid purchased on or after such tax effective date for such use, or
"(B) aviation fuel held by any person on the tax effective date exclusively for any use described in section 4092(b) of such Code.
"(5) Exception for certain amounts of fuel.—
"(A) In general.—No tax shall be imposed by paragraph (1) on any aviation liquid held on the tax effective date by any person if the aggregate amount of such liquid (determined separately for aviation gasoline and aviation fuel) held by such person on such date does not exceed 2,000 gallons. The preceding sentence shall apply only if such person submits to the Secretary (at the time and in the manner required by the Secretary) such information as the Secretary shall require for purposes of this paragraph.
"(B) Exempt fuel.—Any liquid to which the tax imposed by paragraph (1) does not apply by reason of paragraph (4) shall not be taken into account under subparagraph (A).
"(C) Controlled groups.—For purposes of this paragraph—
"(i) Corporations.—
"(I) In general.—All persons treated as a controlled group shall be treated as 1 person.
* * *
"(B) Method of payment.—The tax imposed by paragraph (1) shall be paid in such manner as the Secretary shall prescribe.
"(C) Time for payment.—The tax imposed by paragraph (1) shall be paid on or before November 30, 1993.
"(3) Definitions.—For purposes of this subsection—
"(A) Held by a person.—Gasoline, diesel fuel, and aviation fuel shall be considered as 'held by a person' if title thereto has passed to such person (whether or not delivery to the person has been made).
"(B) Gasoline.—The term 'gasoline' has the meaning given such term by section 4082 [see section 4083] of such Code.
"(C) Diesel fuel.—The term 'diesel fuel' has the meaning given such term by section 4092 [see section 4083] of such Code.
"(D) Aviation fuel.—The term 'aviation fuel' has the meaning given such term by section 4092 [see section 4093] of such Code.
"(E) Secretary.—The term 'Secretary' means the Secretary of the Treasury or his delegate.
"(4) Exception for exempt uses.—The tax imposed by paragraph (1) shall not apply to gasoline, diesel fuel, or aviation fuel held by any person exclusively for any use to the extent a credit or refund of the tax imposed by section 4081 or 4091 of such Code, as the case may be, is allowable for such use.
"(5) Exception for fuel held in vehicle tank.—No tax shall be imposed by paragraph (1) on gasoline or diesel fuel held in the tank of a motor vehicle or motorboat.
"(6) Exception for certain amounts of fuel.—
"(A) In general.—No tax shall be imposed by paragraph (1)—
* * *