26 USC Subtitle D: Miscellaneous Excise Taxes
§4662. Definitions and special rules
(a) Definitions
For purposes of this subchapter—
(1) Taxable chemical
Except as provided in subsection (b), the term "taxable chemical" means any substance—
* * *
The term "qualified fertilizer use" means any use in the manufacture or production of fertilizer or for direct application as a fertilizer.
(D) Taxation of nonqualified sale or use
For purposes of section 4661(a), if no tax was imposed by such section on the sale or use of any chemical by reason of subparagraph (A), the first person who sells or uses such chemical other than in a sale or use described in subparagraph (A) shall be treated as the manufacturer of such chemical.
(3) Sulfuric acid produced as a byproduct of air pollution control
In the case of sulfuric acid produced solely as a byproduct of and on the same site as air pollution control equipment, no tax shall be imposed under section 4661.
(4) Substances derived from coal
For purposes of this subchapter, the term "taxable chemical" shall not include any substance to the extent derived from coal.
(5) Substances used in the production of motor fuel, etc.
(A) In general
In the case of any chemical described in subparagraph (D) which is a qualified fuel substance, no tax shall be imposed under section 4661(a).
(B) Qualified fuel substance
For purposes of this section, the term "qualified fuel substance" means any substance—
(i) used in a qualified fuel use by the manufacturer, producer, or importer,
(ii) sold for use by any purchaser in a qualified fuel use, or
(iii) sold for resale by any purchaser for use, or resale for ultimate use, in a qualified fuel use.
(C) Qualified fuel use
For purposes of this subsection, the term "qualified fuel use" means—
(i) any use in the manufacture or production of any motor fuel, diesel fuel, aviation fuel, or jet fuel, or
(ii) any use as such a fuel.
(D) Chemicals to which paragraph applies
For purposes of this subsection, the chemicals described in this subparagraph are acetylene, benzene, butylene, butadiene, ethylene, naphthalene, propylene, toluene, and xylene.
(E) Taxation of nonqualified sale or use
For purposes of section 4661(a), if no tax was imposed by such section on the sale or use of any chemical by reason of subparagraph (A), the first person who sells or uses such chemical other than in a sale or use described in subparagraph (A) shall be treated as the manufacturer of such chemical.
(6) Substance having transitory presence during refining process, etc.
(A) In general
No tax shall be imposed under section 4661(a) on any taxable chemical described in subparagraph (B) by reason of the transitory presence of such chemical during any process of smelting, refining, or otherwise extracting any substance not subject to tax under section 4661(a).
(B) Chemicals to which subparagraph (A) applies
The chemicals described in this subparagraph are—
(i) barium sulfide, cupric sulfate, cupric oxide, cuprous oxide, lead oxide, zinc chloride, and zinc sulfate, and
(ii) any solution or mixture containing any chemical described in clause (i).
(C) Removal treated as use
Nothing in subparagraph (A) shall be construed to apply to any chemical which is removed from or ceases to be part of any smelting, refining, or other extraction process.
(7) Special rule for xylene
Except in the case of any substance imported into the United States or exported from the United States, the term "xylene" does not include any separated isomer of xylene.
(8) Recycled chromium, cobalt, and nickel
(A) In general
No tax shall be imposed under section 4661(a) on any chromium, cobalt, or nickel which is diverted or recovered in the United States from any solid waste as part of a recycling process (and not as part of the original manufacturing or production process).
(B) Exemption not to apply while corrective action uncompleted
Subparagraph (A) shall not apply during any period that required corrective action by the taxpayer at the unit at which the recycling occurs is uncompleted.
(C) Required corrective action
For purposes of subparagraph (B), required corrective action shall be treated as uncompleted during the period—
(i) beginning on the date that the corrective action is required by the Administrator or an authorized State pursuant to—
(I) a final permit under section 3005 of the Solid Waste Disposal Act or a final order under section 3004 or 3008 of such Act, or
(II) a final order under section 106 of the Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability Act of 1980, and
(ii) ending on the date the Administrator or such State (as the case may be) certifies to the Secretary that such corrective action has been completed.
(D) Special rule for groundwater treatment
In the case of corrective action requiring groundwater treatment, such action shall be treated as completed as of the close of the 10-year period beginning on the date such action is required if such treatment complies with the permit or order applicable under subparagraph (C)(i) throughout such period. The preceding sentence shall cease to apply beginning on the date such treatment ceases to comply with such permit or order.
(E) Solid waste
For purposes of this paragraph, the term "solid waste" has the meaning given such term by section 1004 of the Solid Waste Disposal Act, except that such term shall not include any byproduct, coproduct, or other waste from any process of smelting, refining, or otherwise extracting any metal.
* * *