26 USC Subtitle D: Miscellaneous Excise Taxes
§4980H. Shared responsibility for employers regarding health coverage
(a) Large employers not offering health coverage
If—
(1) any applicable large employer fails to offer to its full-time employees (and their dependents) the opportunity to enroll in minimum essential coverage under an eligible employer-sponsored plan (as defined in section 5000A(f)(2)) for any month, and
* * *
The aggregate amount of tax determined under paragraph (1) with respect to all employees of an applicable large employer for any month shall not exceed the product of the applicable payment amount and the number of individuals employed by the employer as full-time employees during such month.
(c) Definitions and special rules
For purposes of this section—
(1) Applicable payment amount
The term "applicable payment amount" means, with respect to any month, 1/12 of $2,000.
(2) Applicable large employer
(A) In general
The term "applicable large employer" means, with respect to a calendar year, an employer who employed an average of at least 50 full-time employees on business days during the preceding calendar year.
(B) Exemption for certain employers
(i) In general
An employer shall not be considered to employ more than 50 full-time employees if—
(I) the employer's workforce exceeds 50 full-time employees for 120 days or fewer during the calendar year, and
(II) the employees in excess of 50 employed during such 120-day period were seasonal workers.
(ii) Definition of seasonal workers
The term "seasonal worker" means a worker who performs labor or services on a seasonal basis as defined by the Secretary of Labor, including workers covered by section 500.20(s)(1) of title 29, Code of Federal Regulations and retail workers employed exclusively during holiday seasons.
(C) Rules for determining employer size
For purposes of this paragraph—
(i) Application of aggregation rule for employers
All persons treated as a single employer under subsection (b), (c), (m), or (o) of section 414 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 shall be treated as 1 employer.
(ii) Employers not in existence in preceding year
* * *