26 USC Subtitle D: Miscellaneous Excise Taxes
§4980H. Shared responsibility for employers regarding health coverage
(a) Large employers not offering health coverage
If—
(1) any applicable large employer fails to offer to its full-time employees (and their dependents) the opportunity to enroll in minimum essential coverage under an eligible employer-sponsored plan (as defined in section 5000A(f)(2)) for any month, and
* * *
In the case of persons treated as 1 employer under subparagraph (C)(i), only 1 reduction under subclause (I) or (II) 1 shall be allowed with respect to such persons and such reduction shall be allocated among such persons ratably on the basis of the number of full-time employees employed by each such person.
(E) Full-time equivalents treated as full-time employees
Solely for purposes of determining whether an employer is an applicable large employer under this paragraph, an employer shall, in addition to the number of full-time employees for any month otherwise determined, include for such month a number of full-time employees determined by dividing the aggregate number of hours of service of employees who are not full-time employees for the month by 120.
(F) Exemption for health coverage under TRICARE or the Department of Veterans Affairs
Solely for purposes of determining whether an employer is an applicable large employer under this paragraph for any month, an individual shall not be taken into account as an employee for such month if such individual has medical coverage for such month under—
(i) chapter 55 of title 10, United States Code, including coverage under the TRICARE program, or
(ii) under a health care program under chapter 17 or 18 of title 38, United States Code, as determined by the Secretary of Veterans Affairs, in coordination with the Secretary of Health and Human Services and the Secretary.
(3) Applicable premium tax credit and cost-sharing reduction
The term "applicable premium tax credit and cost-sharing reduction" means—
(A) any premium tax credit allowed under section 36B,
(B) any cost-sharing reduction under section 1402 of the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act, and
(C) any advance payment of such credit or reduction under section 1412 of such Act.
(4) Full-time employee
(A) In general
The term "full-time employee" means, with respect to any month, an employee who is employed on average at least 30 hours of service per week.
(B) Hours of service
The Secretary, in consultation with the Secretary of Labor, shall prescribe such regulations, rules, and guidance as may be necessary to determine the hours of service of an employee, including rules for the application of this paragraph to employees who are not compensated on an hourly basis.
(5) Inflation adjustment
(A) In general
In the case of any calendar year after 2014, each of the dollar amounts in subsection (b) and paragraph (1) shall be increased by an amount equal to the product of—
(i) such dollar amount, and
(ii) the premium adjustment percentage (as defined in section 1302(c)(4) of the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act) for the calendar year.
(B) Rounding
If the amount of any increase under subparagraph (A) is not a multiple of $10, such increase shall be rounded to the next lowest multiple of $10.
(6) Other definitions
Any term used in this section which is also used in the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act shall have the same meaning as when used in such Act.
(7) Tax nondeductible
For denial of deduction for the tax imposed by this section, see section 275(a)(6).
(d) Administration and procedure
(1) In general
Any assessable payment provided by this section shall be paid upon notice and demand by the Secretary, and shall be assessed and collected in the same manner as an assessable penalty under subchapter B of chapter 68.
(2) Time for payment
The Secretary may provide for the payment of any assessable payment provided by this section on an annual, monthly, or other periodic basis as the Secretary may prescribe.
(3) Coordination with credits, etc.
The Secretary shall prescribe rules, regulations, or guidance for the repayment of any assessable payment (including interest) if such payment is based on the allowance or payment of an applicable premium tax credit or cost-sharing reduction with respect to an employee, such allowance or payment is subsequently disallowed, and the assessable payment would not have been required to be made but for such allowance or payment.
(Added and amended Pub. L. 111–148, title I, §1513(a), title X, §§10106(e)–(f)(2), 10108(i)(1)(A), Mar. 23, 2010, 124 Stat. 253, 910, 914; Pub. L. 111–152, title I, §1003, Mar. 30, 2010, 124 Stat. 1033; Pub. L. 112–10, div. B, title VIII, §1858(b)(4), Apr. 15, 2011, 125 Stat. 169; Pub. L. 114–41, title IV, §4007(a)(1), July 31, 2015, 129 Stat. 465; Pub. L. 115–141, div. U, title IV, §401(a)(2)(B), Mar. 23, 2018, 132 Stat. 1184.)