26 USC Subtitle D: Miscellaneous Excise Taxes
§4982. Excise tax on undistributed income of regulated investment companies
(a) Imposition of tax
There is hereby imposed a tax on every regulated investment company for each calendar year equal to 4 percent of the excess (if any) of—
* * *
For purposes of this paragraph, the term "qualified estimated tax payments" means, with respect to any calendar year, payments of estimated tax of a tax described in paragraph (1)(B) for any taxable year which begins (but does not end) in such calendar year.
(d) Time for payment of tax
The tax imposed by this section for any calendar year shall be paid on or before March 15 of the following calendar year.
(e) Definitions and special rules
For purposes of this section—
(1) Ordinary income
The term "ordinary income" means the investment company taxable income (as defined in section 852(b)(2)) determined—
(A) without regard to subparagraphs (A) and (D) of section 852(b)(2),
(B) by not taking into account any gain or loss from the sale or exchange of a capital asset, and
(C) by treating the calendar year as the company's taxable year.
(2) Capital gain net income
(A) In general
Except as provided in subparagraph (B), the term "capital gain net income" has the meaning given such term by section 1222(9) (determined by treating the 1-year period ending on October 31 of any calendar year as the company's taxable year).
(B) Reduction by net ordinary loss for calendar year
The amount determined under subparagraph (A) shall be reduced (but not below the net capital gain) by the amount of the company's net ordinary loss for the calendar year.
(C) Definitions
For purposes of this paragraph—
(i) Net capital gain
The term "net capital gain" has the meaning given such term by section 1222(11) (determined by treating the 1-year period ending on October 31 of the calendar year as the company's taxable year).
(ii) Net ordinary loss
The net ordinary loss for the calendar year is the amount which would be the net operating loss of the company for the calendar year if the amount of such loss were determined in the same manner as ordinary income is determined under paragraph (1).
(3) Treatment of deficiency distributions
In the case of any deficiency dividend (as defined in section 860(f))—
(A) such dividend shall be taken into account when paid without regard to section 860, and
(B) any income giving rise to the adjustment shall be treated as arising when the dividend is paid.
(4) Election to use taxable year in certain cases
(A) In general
If—
(i) the taxable year of the regulated investment company ends with the month of November or December, and
(ii) such company makes an election under this paragraph,
subsection (b)(1)(B) and paragraph (2) of this subsection shall be applied by taking into account the company's taxable year in lieu of the 1-year period ending on October 31 of the calendar year.
(B) Election revocable only with consent
An election under this paragraph, once made, may be revoked only with the consent of the Secretary.
(5) Treatment of specified gains and losses after October 31 of calendar year
(A) In general
* * *
Amendment by section 205(d) of Pub. L. 113–295 effective as if included in the provision of the Regulated Investment Company Modernization Act of 2010, Pub. L. 111–325, to which such amendment relates, with savings provision in certain cases of an election by a regulated investment company under section 852(b)(8) of this title, see section 205(f) of Pub. L. 113–295, set out as a note under section 852 of this title.
Effective Date of 2010 Amendment
Pub. L. 111–325, title IV, §401(b), Dec. 22, 2010, 124 Stat. 3552, provided that: "The amendment made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to calendar years beginning after the date of the enactment of this Act [Dec. 22, 2010]."
Pub. L. 111–325, title IV, §402(b), Dec. 22, 2010, 124 Stat. 3553, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to calendar years beginning after the date of the enactment of this Act [Dec. 22, 2010]."
Pub. L. 111–325, title IV, §403(b), Dec. 22, 2010, 124 Stat. 3554, provided that: "The amendment made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to calendar years beginning after the date of the enactment of this Act [Dec. 22, 2010]."
Pub. L. 111–325, title IV, §404(b), Dec. 22, 2010, 124 Stat. 3554, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to calendar years beginning after the date of the enactment of this Act [Dec. 22, 2010]."
Effective Date of 1997 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 105–34 applicable to taxable years of United States persons beginning after Dec. 31, 1997, and to taxable years of foreign corporations ending with or within such taxable years of United States persons, see section 1124 of Pub. L. 105–34, set out as a note under section 532 of this title.
Effective Date of 1989 Amendment
Pub. L. 101–239, title VII, §7204(a)(2), Dec. 19, 1989, 103 Stat. 2334, provided that: "The amendment made by paragraph (1) [amending this section] shall apply to calendar years ending after July 10, 1989."
Effective Date of 1988 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 100–647 effective, except as otherwise provided, as if included in the provision of the Tax Reform Act of 1986, Pub. L. 99–514, to which such amendment relates, see section 1019(a) of Pub. L. 100–647, set out as a note under section 1 of this title.
Effective Date of 1987 Amendment
Pub. L. 100–203, title X, §10104(b)(2), Dec. 22, 1987, 101 Stat. 1330–387, provided that: "The amendment made by paragraph (1) [amending this section] shall take effect as if included in the amendments made by section 651 of the Tax Reform Act of 1986 [section 651 of Pub. L. 99–514, see Effective Date note below]."
Effective Date
Pub. L. 99–514, title VI, §651(d), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2297, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [enacting this section and amending sections 852 and 855 of this title] shall apply to calendar years beginning after December 31, 1986."
CHAPTER 45—PROVISIONS RELATING TO EXPATRIATED ENTITIES
Sec.
4985.
* * *