26 USC Subtitle D: Miscellaneous Excise Taxes
§4911. Tax on excess expenditures to influence legislation
(a) Tax imposed
(1) In general
There is hereby imposed on the excess lobbying expenditures of any organization to which this section applies a tax equal to 25 percent of the amount of the excess lobbying expenditures for the taxable year.
* * *
Over $500,000 but not over $1,000,000 $100,000, plus 15 percent of the excess of the exempt purpose expenditures over $500,000.
Over $1,000,000 but not over $1,500,000 $175,000 plus 10 percent of the excess of the exempt purpose expenditures over $1,000,000.
Over $1,500,000 $225,000 plus 5 percent of the excess of the exempt purpose expenditures over $1,500,000.
(3) Grass roots expenditures
The term "grass roots expenditures" means expenditures for the purpose of influencing legislation (as defined in subsection (d) without regard to paragraph (1)(B) thereof).
(4) Grass roots nontaxable amount
The grass roots nontaxable amount for any organization for any taxable year is 25 percent of the lobbying nontaxable amount (determined under paragraph (2)) for such organization for such taxable year.
(d) Influencing legislation
(1) General rule
Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (2), for purposes of this section, the term "influencing legislation" means—
(A) any attempt to influence any legislation through an attempt to affect the opinions of the general public or any segment thereof, and
(B) any attempt to influence any legislation through communication with any member or employee of a legislative body, or with any government official or employee who may participate in the formulation of the legislation.
(2) Exceptions
For purposes of this section, the term "influencing legislation", with respect to an organization, does not include—
(A) making available the results of nonpartisan analysis, study, or research;
(B) providing of technical advice or assistance (where such advice would otherwise constitute the influencing of legislation) to a governmental body or to a committee or other subdivision thereof in response to a written request by such body or subdivision, as the case may be;
(C) appearances before, or communications to, any legislative body with respect to a possible decision of such body which might affect the existence of the organization, its powers and duties, tax-exempt status, or the deduction of contributions to the organization;
(D) communications between the organization and its bona fide members with respect to legislation or proposed legislation of direct interest to the organization and such members, other than communications described in paragraph (3); and
(E) any communication with a governmental official or employee, other than—
(i) a communication with a member or employee of a legislative body (where such communication would otherwise constitute the influencing of legislation), or
(ii) a communication the principal purpose of which is to influence legislation.
(3) Communications with members
(A) A communication between an organization and any bona fide member of such organization to directly encourage such member to communicate as provided in paragraph (1)(B) shall be treated as a communication described in paragraph (1)(B).
* * *
The term "exempt purpose expenditures" means, with respect to any organization for any taxable year, the total of the amounts paid or incurred by such organization to accomplish purposes described in section 170(c)(2)(B) (relating to religious, charitable, educational, etc., purposes).
(B) Certain amounts included
The term "exempt purpose expenditures" includes—
(i) administrative expenses paid or incurred for purposes described in section 170(c)(2)(B), and
(ii) amounts paid or incurred for the purpose of influencing legislation (whether or not for purposes described in section 170(c)(2)(B)).
(C) Certain amounts excluded
The term "exempt purpose expenditures" does not include amounts paid or incurred to or for—
(i) a separate fundraising unit of such organization, or
(ii) one or more other organizations, if such amounts are paid or incurred primarily for fundraising.
(2) Legislation
The term "legislation" includes action with respect to Acts, bills, resolutions, or similar items by the Congress, any State legislature, any local council, or similar governing body, or by the public in a referendum, initiative, constitutional amendment, or similar procedure.
(3) Action
The term "action" is limited to the introduction, amendment, enactment, defeat, or repeal of Acts, bills, resolutions, or similar items.
(4) Depreciation, etc., treated as expenditures
In computing expenditures paid or incurred for the purpose of influencing legislation (within the meaning of subsection (b)(1) or (b)(2)) or exempt purpose expenditures (as defined in paragraph (1)), amounts properly chargeable to capital account shall not be taken into account. There shall be taken into account a reasonable allowance for exhaustion, wear and tear, obsolescence, or amortization. Such allowance shall be computed only on the basis of the straight-line method of depreciation. For purposes of this section, a determination of whether an amount is properly chargeable to capital account shall be made on the basis of the principles that apply under subtitle A to amounts which are paid or incurred in a trade or business.
(f) Affiliated organizations
(1) In general
Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (4), if for a taxable year two or more organizations described in section 501(c)(3) are members of an affiliated group of organizations as defined in paragraph (2), and an election under section 501(h) is effective for at least one such organization for such year, then—
(A) the determination as to whether excess lobbying expenditures have been made and the determination as to whether the expenditure limits of section 501(h)(1) have been exceeded shall be made as though such affiliated group is one organization,
* * *