26 USC Subtitle D: Miscellaneous Excise Taxes
§4041. Imposition of tax
(a) Diesel fuel and special motor fuels
(1) Tax on diesel fuel and kerosene in certain cases
(A) In general
There is hereby imposed a tax on any liquid other than gasoline (as defined in section 4083)—
* * *
Except as otherwise provided in this subparagraph, the rate of the tax imposed by this paragraph shall be the rate of tax specified in section 4081(a)(2)(A) on diesel fuel which is in effect at the time of such sale or use.
(ii) Rate of tax on trains
In the case of any sale for use, or use, of diesel fuel in a train, the rate of tax imposed by this paragraph shall be—
(I) 3.3 cents per gallon after December 31, 2004, and before July 1, 2005,
(II) 2.3 cents per gallon after June 30, 2005, and before January 1, 2007, and
(III) 0 after December 31, 2006.
(iii) Rate of tax on certain buses
(I) In general
Except as provided in subclause (II), in the case of fuel sold for use or used in a use described in section 6427(b)(1) (after the application of section 6427(b)(3)), the rate of tax imposed by this paragraph shall be 7.3 cents per gallon (4.3 cents per gallon after September 30, 2028).
(II) School bus and intracity transportation
No tax shall be imposed by this paragraph on any sale for use, or use, described in subparagraph (B) or (C) of section 6427(b)(2).
(2) Alternative fuels
(A) In general
There is hereby imposed a tax on any liquid (other than gas oil, fuel oil, or any product taxable under section 4081 (other than such tax at the Leaking Underground Storage Tank Trust Fund financing rate))—
(i) sold by any person to an owner, lessee, or other operator of a motor vehicle or motorboat for use as a fuel in such motor vehicle or motorboat, or
(ii) used by any person as a fuel in a motor vehicle or motorboat unless there was a taxable sale of such liquid under clause (i).
(B) Rate of tax
The rate of the tax imposed by this paragraph shall be—
(i) except as otherwise provided in this subparagraph, the rate of tax specified in section 4081(a)(2)(A)(i) which is in effect at the time of such sale or use,
(ii) in the case of liquefied petroleum gas, 18.3 cents per energy equivalent of a gallon of gasoline,
(iii) in the case of any liquid fuel (other than ethanol and methanol) derived from coal (including peat) and liquid hydrocarbons derived from biomass (as defined in section 45K(c)(3)), 24.3 cents per gallon, and
(iv) in the case of liquefied natural gas, 24.3 cents per energy equivalent of a gallon of diesel.
(C) Energy equivalent of a gallon of gasoline
For purposes of this paragraph, the term "energy equivalent of a gallon of gasoline" means, with respect to a liquefied petroleum gas fuel, the amount of such fuel having a Btu content of 115,400 (lower heating value). For purposes of the preceding sentence, a Btu content of 115,400 (lower heating value) is equal to 5.75 pounds of liquefied petroleum gas.
(D) Energy equivalent of a gallon of diesel
For purposes of this paragraph, the term "energy equivalent of a gallon of diesel" means, with respect to a liquefied natural gas fuel, the amount of such fuel having a Btu content of 128,700 (lower heating value). For purposes of the preceding sentence, a Btu content of 128,700 (lower heating value) is equal to 6.06 pounds of liquefied natural gas.
(3) Compressed natural gas
(A) In general
There is hereby imposed a tax on compressed natural gas—
(i) sold by any person to an owner, lessee, or other operator of a motor vehicle or motorboat for use as a fuel in such motor vehicle or motorboat, or
(ii) used by any person as a fuel in a motor vehicle or motorboat unless there was a taxable sale of such gas under clause (i).
The rate of the tax imposed by this paragraph shall be 18.3 cents per energy equivalent of a gallon of gasoline.
(B) Bus uses
No tax shall be imposed by this paragraph on any sale for use, or use, described in subparagraph (B) or (C) of section 6427(b)(2) (relating to school bus and intracity transportation).
(C) Administrative provisions
For purposes of applying this title with respect to the taxes imposed by this subsection, references to any liquid subject to tax under this subsection shall be treated as including references to compressed natural gas subject to tax under this paragraph, and references to gallons shall be treated as including references to energy equivalent of a gallon of gasoline with respect to such gas.
(D) Energy equivalent of a gallon of gasoline
For purposes of this paragraph, the term "energy equivalent of a gallon of gasoline" means 5.66 pounds of compressed natural gas.
(b) Exemption for off-highway business use; reduction in tax for qualified methanol and ethanol fuel
(1) Exemption for off-highway business use
(A) In general
No tax shall be imposed by subsection (a) on liquids sold for use or used in an off-highway business use.
(B) Tax where other use
If a liquid on which no tax was imposed by reason of subparagraph (A) is used otherwise than in an off-highway business use, a tax shall be imposed by paragraph (1)(B), (2)(B), or (3)(A)(ii) of subsection (a) (whichever is appropriate) and by the corresponding provision of subsection (d)(1) (if any).
(C) Off-highway business use defined
* * *