26 USC Subtitle D: Miscellaneous Excise Taxes
§4943. Taxes on excess business holdings
(a) Initial tax
(1) Imposition
There is hereby imposed on the excess business holdings of any private foundation in a business enterprise during any taxable year which ends during the taxable period a tax equal to 10 percent of the value of such holdings.
* * *
(B) the date on which the tax imposed by subsection (a) in respect of such holdings is assessed.
(3) Business enterprise
The term "business enterprise" does not include—
(A) a functionally related business (as defined in section 4942(j)(4)), or
(B) a trade or business at least 95 percent of the gross income of which is derived from passive sources.
For purposes of subparagraph (B), gross income from passive sources includes the items excluded by section 512(b)(1), (2), (3), and (5), and income from the sale of goods (including charges or costs passed on at cost to purchasers of such goods or income received in settlement of a dispute concerning or in lieu of the exercise of the right to sell such goods) if the seller does not manufacture, produce, physically receive or deliver, negotiate sales of, or maintain inventories in such goods.
(4) Disqualified person
The term "disqualified person" (as defined in section 4946(a)) does not include a plan described in section 4975(e)(7) with respect to the holdings of a private foundation described in paragraphs (4) and (5) of subsection (c).
(e) Application of tax to donor advised funds
(1) In general
For purposes of this section, a donor advised fund (as defined in section 4966(d)(2)) shall be treated as a private foundation.
(2) Disqualified person
In applying this section to any donor advised fund (as so defined), the term "disqualified person" means, with respect to the donor advised fund, any person who is—
(A) described in section 4966(d)(2)(A)(iii),
(B) a member of the family of an individual described in subparagraph (A), or
(C) a 35-percent controlled entity (as defined in section 4958(f)(3) by substituting "persons described in subparagraph (A) or (B) of section 4943(e)(2)" for "persons described in subparagraph (A) or (B) of paragraph (1)" in subparagraph (A)(i) thereof).
(3) Present holdings
For purposes of this subsection, rules similar to the rules of paragraphs (4), (5), and (6) of subsection (c) shall apply to donor advised funds (as so defined), except that—
(A) "the date of the enactment of this subsection" shall be substituted for "May 26, 1969" each place it appears in paragraphs (4), (5), and (6), and
(B) "January 1, 2007" shall be substituted for "January 1, 1971" in paragraph (4)(E).
(f) Application of tax to supporting organizations
(1) In general
For purposes of this section, an organization which is described in paragraph (3) shall be treated as a private foundation.
(2) Exception
The Secretary may exempt the excess business holdings of any organization from the application of this subsection if the Secretary determines that such holdings are consistent with the purpose or function constituting the basis for its exemption under section 501.
(3) Organizations described
* * *
For purposes of this subsection, the term "excess business holdings" shall not include any holdings of a type III supporting organization in any business enterprise if, as of November 18, 2005, the holdings were held (and at all times thereafter, are held) for the benefit of the community pursuant to the direction of a State attorney general or a State official with jurisdiction over such organization.
(7) Present holdings
For purposes of this subsection, rules similar to the rules of paragraphs (4), (5), and (6) of subsection (c) shall apply to organizations described in section 509(a)(3), except that—
(A) "the date of the enactment of this subsection" shall be substituted for "May 26, 1969" each place it appears in paragraphs (4), (5), and (6), and
(B) "January 1, 2007" shall be substituted for "January 1, 1971" in paragraph (4)(E).
(g) Exception for certain holdings limited to independently-operated philanthropic business
(1) In general
Subsection (a) shall not apply with respect to the holdings of a private foundation in any business enterprise which meets the requirements of paragraphs (2), (3), and (4) for the taxable year.
(2) Ownership
The requirements of this paragraph are met if—
(A) 100 percent of the voting stock in the business enterprise is held by the private foundation at all times during the taxable year, and
(B) all the private foundation's ownership interests in the business enterprise were acquired by means other than by purchase.
(3) All profits to charity
(A) In general
The requirements of this paragraph are met if the business enterprise, not later than 120 days after the close of the taxable year, distributes an amount equal to its net operating income for such taxable year to the private foundation.
(B) Net operating income
For purposes of this paragraph, the net operating income of any business enterprise for any taxable year is an amount equal to the gross income of the business enterprise for the taxable year, reduced by the sum of—
(i) the deductions allowed by chapter 1 for the taxable year which are directly connected with the production of such income,
(ii) the tax imposed by chapter 1 on the business enterprise for the taxable year, and
(iii) an amount for a reasonable reserve for working capital and other business needs of the business enterprise.
(4) Independent operation
The requirements of this paragraph are met if, at all times during the taxable year—
(A) no substantial contributor (as defined in section 4958(c)(3)(C)) to the private foundation or family member (as determined under section 4958(f)(4)) of such a contributor is a director, officer, trustee, manager, employee, or contractor of the business enterprise (or an individual having powers or responsibilities similar to any of the foregoing),
* * *