26 USC Subtitle D: Miscellaneous Excise Taxes
§4972. Tax on nondeductible contributions to qualified employer plans
(a) Tax imposed
In the case of any qualified employer plan, there is hereby imposed a tax equal to 10 percent of the nondeductible contributions under the plan (determined as of the close of the taxable year of the employer).
* * *
Amendment by section 114(e)(5) of Pub. L. 109–280 applicable to taxable years beginning after 2007, but only with respect to plan years beginning after 2007 which end with or within any such taxable year, see section 114(g) of Pub. L. 109–280, as added by Pub. L. 110–458, set out as a note under section 401 of this title.
Amendment by section 803(c) of Pub. L. 109–280 applicable to contributions for taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 2005, see section 803(d) of Pub. L. 109–280, set out as a note under section 404 of this title.
Effective Date of 2004 Amendment
Amendment by section 404(c) of Pub. L. 108–311 effective as if included in the provision of Pub. L. 107–16 to which such amendment relates, see section 404(f) of Pub. L. 108–311, set out as a note under section 45A of this title.
Effective Date of 2001 Amendment
Amendment by section 616(b)(2)(B) of Pub. L. 107–16 applicable to years beginning after Dec. 31, 2001, see section 616(c) of Pub. L. 107–16, set out as a note under section 404 of this title.
Pub. L. 107–16, title VI, §637(d), June 7, 2001, 115 Stat. 118, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 2001."
Amendment by section 652(b) of Pub. L. 107–16 applicable to plan years beginning after Dec. 31, 2001, see section 652(c) of Pub. L. 107–16, set out as a note under section 404 of this title.
Pub. L. 107–16, title VI, §653(b), June 7, 2001, 115 Stat. 130, provided that: "The amendment made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to years beginning after December 31, 2001."
Effective Date of 1997 Amendment
Pub. L. 105–34, title XV, §1507(b), Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 1067, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1997."
Effective Date of 1996 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 104–188 applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1996, see section 1421(e) of Pub. L. 104–188, set out as a note under section 72 of this title.
Effective Date of 1994 Amendment
Pub. L. 103–465, title VII, §755(b), Dec. 8, 1994, 108 Stat. 5024, provided that:
"(1) Section 4972(c)(6)(a).—Section 4972(c)(6)(A) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (as added by this section) shall apply to taxable years ending on or after the date of enactment of this Act [Dec. 8, 1994].
"(2) Section 4972(c)(6)(b).—Section 4972(c)(6)(B) of such Code (as added by this section) shall apply to taxable years ending on or after December 31, 1992."
Effective Date of 1988 Amendment
Amendment by section 1011A(e)(1), (2) of Pub. L. 100–647 effective, except as otherwise provided, as if included in the provision of the Tax Reform Act of 1986, Pub. L. 99–514, to which such amendment relates, see section 1019(a) of Pub. L. 100–647, set out as a note under section 1 of this title.
* * *