26 USC Subtitle D: Miscellaneous Excise Taxes
§4261. Imposition of tax
(a) In general
There is hereby imposed on the amount paid for taxable transportation of any person a tax equal to 7.5 percent of the amount so paid.
* * *
(B) there is a change in the route taken between such 2 locations which changes the number of domestic segments, but there is no change in the amount charged for such transportation,
the tax imposed by paragraph (1) shall be determined without regard to such change in route.
(c) Use of international travel facilities
(1) In general
There is hereby imposed a tax of $12.00 on any amount paid (whether within or without the United States) for any transportation of any person by air, if such transportation begins or ends in the United States.
(2) Exception for transportation entirely taxable under subsection (a)
This subsection shall not apply to any transportation all of which is taxable under subsection (a) (determined without regard to sections 4281 and 4282).
(3) Special rule for Alaska and Hawaii
In any case in which the tax imposed by paragraph (1) applies to a domestic segment beginning or ending in Alaska or Hawaii, such tax shall apply only to departures and shall be at the rate of $6.
(d) By whom paid
Except as provided in section 4263(a), the taxes imposed by this section shall be paid by the person making the payment subject to the tax.
(e) Special rules
(1) Segments to and from rural airports
(A) Exception from segment tax
The tax imposed by subsection (b)(1) shall not apply to any domestic segment beginning or ending at an airport which is a rural airport for the calendar year in which such segment begins or ends (as the case may be).
(B) Rural airport
For purposes of this paragraph, the term "rural airport" means, with respect to any calendar year, any airport if—
(i) there were fewer than 100,000 commercial passengers departing by air (in the case of any airport described in clause (ii)(III), on flight segments of at least 100 miles) during the second preceding calendar year from such airport, and
(ii) such airport—
(I) is not located within 75 miles of another airport which is not described in clause (i),
(II) is receiving essential air service subsidies as of the date of the enactment of this paragraph, or
(III) is not connected by paved roads to another airport.
(2) Amounts paid outside the United States
In the case of amounts paid outside the United States for taxable transportation, the taxes imposed by subsections (a) and (b) shall apply only if such transportation begins and ends in the United States.
(3) Amounts paid for right to award free or reduced rate air transportation
(A) In general
Any amount paid (and the value of any other benefit provided) to an air carrier (or any related person) for the right to provide mileage awards for (or other reductions in the cost of) any transportation of persons by air shall be treated for purposes of subsection (a) as an amount paid for taxable transportation, and such amount shall be taxable under subsection (a) without regard to any other provision of this subchapter.
(B) Controlled group
* * *