26 USC Subtitle D: Miscellaneous Excise Taxes
§4083. Definitions; special rule; administrative authority
(a) Taxable fuel
For purposes of this subpart—
(1) In general
The term "taxable fuel" means—
(A) gasoline,
* * *
Subsec. (a)(3). Pub. L. 105–34, §902(b)(3), substituted "or a diesel-powered train" for ", a diesel-powered train, or a diesel-powered boat".
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 105–34, §1032(e)(4), substituted "taxable fuels" for "gasoline, diesel fuel,".
1993Pub. L. 103–66 amended heading and text generally. Prior to amendment, text read as follows:
"(1) For provisions to relieve farmers from excise tax in the case of gasoline used on the farm for farming purposes, see section 6420.
"(2) For provisions to relieve purchasers of gasoline from excise tax in the case of gasoline used for certain nonhighway purposes, used by local transit systems, or sold for certain exempt purposes, see section 6421.
"(3) For provisions to relieve purchasers of gasoline from excise tax in the case of gasoline not used for taxable purposes, see section 6427."
1986Pub. L. 99–514 amended section generally. Prior to amendment, section 4083 "Exemption of sales to producer", read as follows: "Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary the tax imposed by section 4081 shall not apply in the case of sales of gasoline to a producer of gasoline."
1976Pub. L. 94–455 struck out "or his delegate" after "Secretary".
Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries
Effective Date of 2012 Amendment
Pub. L. 112–95, title XI, §1103(d)(2), Feb. 14, 2012, 126 Stat. 151, provided that: The amendment made by subsection (b) [amending this section] shall apply to uses of aircraft after March 31, 2012."
Effective Date of 2005 Amendment
Pub. L. 109–59, title XI, §11123(c), Aug. 10, 2005, 119 Stat. 1952, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this section and section 4261 of this title] shall apply to transportation beginning after September 30, 2005."
Effective Date of 2004 Amendment
Amendment by section 301(c)(8) of Pub. L. 108–357 applicable to fuel sold or used after Dec. 31, 2004, see section 301(d)(1) of Pub. L. 108–357, set out as a note under section 40 of this title.
Amendment by section 853(b) of Pub. L. 108–357 applicable to aviation-grade kerosene removed, entered, or sold after Dec. 31, 2004, see section 853(e) of Pub. L. 108–357, set out as a note under section 4041 of this title.
Pub. L. 108–357, title VIII, §858(b), Oct. 22, 2004, 118 Stat. 1617, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this section] shall take effect on the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 22, 2004]."
Pub. L. 108–357, title VIII, §859(c), Oct. 22, 2004, 118 Stat. 1618, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [enacting section 6717 of this title and amending this section] shall take effect on January 1, 2005."
Pub. L. 108–357, title VIII, §870(c), Oct. 22, 2004, 118 Stat. 1624, provided that: "The amendment made by this section [amending this section and section 6427 of this title] shall apply to fuel removed, sold, or used after December 31, 2004."
Effective Date of 1998 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 105–206 effective, except as otherwise provided, as if included in the provisions of the Taxpayer Relief Act of 1997, Pub. L. 105–34, to which such amendment relates, see section 6024 of Pub. L. 105–206, set out as a note under section 1 of this title.
Effective Date of 1997 Amendment
Amendment by section 902(b)(3) of Pub. L. 105–34 effective Jan. 1, 1998, see section 902(c) of Pub. L. 105–34, set out as a note under section 4041 of this title.
Amendment by section 1032(a), (e)(4) of Pub. L. 105–34 effective July 1, 1998, see section 1032(f)(1) of Pub. L. 105–34, as amended, set out as a note under section 4041 of this title.
Effective Date of 1993 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 103–66 effective Jan. 1, 1994, see section 13242(e) of Pub. L. 103–66, set out as a note under section 4041 of this title.
Effective Date of 1986 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 99–514 applicable to gasoline removed (as defined in section 4082 of this title as amended by section 1703 of Pub. L. 99–514) after Dec. 31, 1987, see section 1703(h) of Pub. L. 99–514 set out as a note under section 4081 of this title.