26 USC Subtitle D: Miscellaneous Excise Taxes
§4958. Taxes on excess benefit transactions
(a) Initial taxes
(1) On the disqualified person
There is hereby imposed on each excess benefit transaction a tax equal to 25 percent of the excess benefit. The tax imposed by this paragraph shall be paid by any disqualified person referred to in subsection (f)(1) with respect to such transaction.
* * *
In any case in which a tax is imposed by paragraph (1), there is hereby imposed on the participation of any organization manager in the excess benefit transaction, knowing that it is such a transaction, a tax equal to 10 percent of the excess benefit, unless such participation is not willful and is due to reasonable cause. The tax imposed by this paragraph shall be paid by any organization manager who participated in the excess benefit transaction.
(b) Additional tax on the disqualified person
In any case in which an initial tax is imposed by subsection (a)(1) on an excess benefit transaction and the excess benefit involved in such transaction is not corrected within the taxable period, there is hereby imposed a tax equal to 200 percent of the excess benefit involved. The tax imposed by this subsection shall be paid by any disqualified person referred to in subsection (f)(1) with respect to such transaction.
(c) Excess benefit transaction; excess benefit
For purposes of this section—
(1) Excess benefit transaction
(A) In general
The term "excess benefit transaction" means any transaction in which an economic benefit is provided by an applicable tax-exempt organization directly or indirectly to or for the use of any disqualified person if the value of the economic benefit provided exceeds the value of the consideration (including the performance of services) received for providing such benefit. For purposes of the preceding sentence, an economic benefit shall not be treated as consideration for the performance of services unless such organization clearly indicated its intent to so treat such benefit.
(B) Excess benefit
The term "excess benefit" means the excess referred to in subparagraph (A).
(2) Special rules for donor advised funds
In the case of any donor advised fund (as defined in section 4966(d)(2))—
(A) the term "excess benefit transaction" includes any grant, loan, compensation, or other similar payment from such fund to a person described in subsection (f)(7) with respect to such fund, and
(B) the term "excess benefit" includes, with respect to any transaction described in subparagraph (A), the amount of any such grant, loan, compensation, or other similar payment.
(3) Special rules for supporting organizations
(A) In general
In the case of any organization described in section 509(a)(3)—
(i) the term "excess benefit transaction" includes—
(I) any grant, loan, compensation, or other similar payment provided by such organization to a person described in subparagraph (B), and
(II) any loan provided by such organization to a disqualified person (other than an organization described in subparagraph (C)(ii)), and
(ii) the term "excess benefit" includes, with respect to any transaction described in clause (i), the amount of any such grant, loan, compensation, or other similar payment.
(B) Person described
A person is described in this subparagraph if such person is—
(i) a substantial contributor to such organization,
* * *
If more than 1 person is liable for any tax imposed by subsection (a) or subsection (b), all such persons shall be jointly and severally liable for such tax.
(2) Limit for management
With respect to any 1 excess benefit transaction, the maximum amount of the tax imposed by subsection (a)(2) shall not exceed $20,000.
(e) Applicable tax-exempt organization
For purposes of this subchapter, the term "applicable tax-exempt organization" means—
(1) any organization which (without regard to any excess benefit) would be described in paragraph (3), (4), or (29) of section 501(c) and exempt from tax under section 501(a), and
(2) any organization which was described in paragraph (1) at any time during the 5-year period ending on the date of the transaction.
Such term shall not include a private foundation (as defined in section 509(a)).
(f) Other definitions
For purposes of this section—
(1) Disqualified person
The term "disqualified person" means, with respect to any transaction—
(A) any person who was, at any time during the 5-year period ending on the date of such transaction, in a position to exercise substantial influence over the affairs of the organization,
(B) a member of the family of an individual described in subparagraph (A),
(C) a 35-percent controlled entity,
(D) any person who is described in subparagraph (A), (B), or (C) with respect to an organization described in section 509(a)(3) and organized and operated exclusively for the benefit of, to perform the functions of, or to carry out the purposes of the applicable tax-exempt organization,
(E) which involves a donor advised fund (as defined in section 4966(d)(2)), any person who is described in paragraph (7) with respect to such donor advised fund (as so defined), and
(F) which involves a sponsoring organization (as defined in section 4966(d)(1)), any person who is described in paragraph (8) with respect to such sponsoring organization (as so defined).
(2) Organization manager
The term "organization manager" means, with respect to any applicable tax-exempt organization, any officer, director, or trustee of such organization (or any individual having powers or responsibilities similar to those of officers, directors, or trustees of the organization).
(3) 35-percent controlled entity
(A) In general
The term "35-percent controlled entity" means—
(i) a corporation in which persons described in subparagraph (A) or (B) of paragraph (1) own more than 35 percent of the total combined voting power,
(ii) a partnership in which such persons own more than 35 percent of the profits interest, and
(iii) a trust or estate in which such persons own more than 35 percent of the beneficial interest.
(B) Constructive ownership rules
Rules similar to the rules of paragraphs (3) and (4) of section 4946(a) shall apply for purposes of this paragraph.
(4) Family members
* * *