26 USC Subtitle D: Miscellaneous Excise Taxes
§4662. Definitions and special rules
(a) Definitions
For purposes of this subchapter—
(1) Taxable chemical
Except as provided in subsection (b), the term "taxable chemical" means any substance—
* * *
Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, methane or butane shall be treated as a taxable chemical only if it is used otherwise than as a fuel or in the manufacture or production of any motor fuel, diesel fuel, aviation fuel, or jet fuel (and, for purposes of section 4661(a), the person so using it shall be treated as the manufacturer thereof).
(2) Substances used in the production of fertilizer
(A) In general
In the case of nitric acid, sulfuric acid, ammonia, or methane used to produce ammonia which is a qualified fertilizer substance, no tax shall be imposed under section 4661(a).
(B) Qualified fertilizer substance
For purposes of this section, the term "qualified fertilizer substance" means any substance—
(i) used in a qualified fertilizer use by the manufacturer, producer, or importer,
(ii) sold for use by any purchaser in a qualified fertilizer use, or
(iii) sold for resale by any purchaser for use, or resale for ultimate use, in a qualified fertilizer use.
(C) Qualified fertilizer use
The term "qualified fertilizer use" means any use in the manufacture or production of fertilizer or for direct application as a fertilizer.
(D) Taxation of nonqualified sale or use
For purposes of section 4661(a), if no tax was imposed by such section on the sale or use of any chemical by reason of subparagraph (A), the first person who sells or uses such chemical other than in a sale or use described in subparagraph (A) shall be treated as the manufacturer of such chemical.
(3) Sulfuric acid produced as a byproduct of air pollution control
In the case of sulfuric acid produced solely as a byproduct of and on the same site as air pollution control equipment, no tax shall be imposed under section 4661.
(4) Substances derived from coal
* * *
In the case of any chemical described in subparagraph (D) which is a qualified fuel substance, no tax shall be imposed under section 4661(a).
(B) Qualified fuel substance
For purposes of this section, the term "qualified fuel substance" means any substance—
(i) used in a qualified fuel use by the manufacturer, producer, or importer,
(ii) sold for use by any purchaser in a qualified fuel use, or
(iii) sold for resale by any purchaser for use, or resale for ultimate use, in a qualified fuel use.
(C) Qualified fuel use
For purposes of this subsection, the term "qualified fuel use" means—
(i) any use in the manufacture or production of any motor fuel, diesel fuel, aviation fuel, or jet fuel, or
(ii) any use as such a fuel.
(D) Chemicals to which paragraph applies
For purposes of this subsection, the chemicals described in this subparagraph are acetylene, benzene, butylene, butadiene, ethylene, naphthalene, propylene, toluene, and xylene.
(E) Taxation of nonqualified sale or use
For purposes of section 4661(a), if no tax was imposed by such section on the sale or use of any chemical by reason of subparagraph (A), the first person who sells or uses such chemical other than in a sale or use described in subparagraph (A) shall be treated as the manufacturer of such chemical.
(6) Substance having transitory presence during refining process, etc.
(A) In general
* * *
(A) a tax under section 4661 was paid with respect to nitric acid, sulfuric acid, ammonia, or methane used to make ammonia without regard to subsection (b)(2), and
(B) any person uses such substance as a qualified fertilizer substance,
then an amount equal to the excess of the tax so paid over the tax determined with regard to subsection (b)(2) shall be allowed as a credit or refund (without interest) to such person in the same manner as if it were an overpayment of tax imposed by this section.
(3) Use as qualified fuel
Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, if—
(A) a tax under section 4661 was paid with respect to any chemical described in subparagraph (D) of subsection (b)(5) without regard to subsection (b)(5), and
(B) any person uses such chemical as a qualified fuel substance,
then an amount equal to the excess of the tax so paid over the tax determined with regard to subsection (b)(5) shall be allowed as a credit or refund (without interest) to such person in the same manner as if it were an overpayment of tax imposed by this section.
(4) Use in the production of animal feed
Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, if—
(A) a tax under section 4661 was paid with respect to nitric acid, sulfuric acid, ammonia, or methane used to produce ammonia, without regard to subsection (b)(9), and
(B) any person uses such substance as a qualified animal feed substance,
* * *
The Secretary shall provide, in regulations, the circumstances under which a credit or refund (without interest) of the tax under section 4661 shall be allowed or made to the person who exported the taxable chemical or taxable substance, where—
(A) the person who paid the tax waives his claim to the amount of such credit or refund, and
(B) the person exporting the taxable chemical or taxable substance provides such information as the Secretary may require in such regulations.
(4) Regulations
The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary to carry out the purposes of this subsection.
(f) Disposition of revenues from Puerto Rico and the Virgin Islands
The provisions of subsections (a)(3) and (b)(3) of section 7652 shall not apply to any tax imposed by section 4661.
(Added Pub. L. 96–510, title II, §211(a), Dec. 11, 1980, 94 Stat. 2799; amended Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, title X, §1019(a)–(c), July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 1022–1024; Pub. L. 99–499, title V, §513(b)–(g), Oct. 17, 1986, 100 Stat. 1762–1765; Pub. L. 100–647, title II, §2001(a), Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3593; Pub. L. 106–170, title V, §532(c)(2)(U), Dec. 17, 1999, 113 Stat. 1931.)