26 USC Subtitle D: Miscellaneous Excise Taxes
§4942. Taxes on failure to distribute income
(a) Initial tax
There is hereby imposed on the undistributed income of a private foundation for any taxable year, which has not been distributed before the first day of the second (or any succeeding) taxable year following such taxable year (if such first day falls within the taxable period), a tax equal to 
* * *
In any case in which an initial tax is imposed under subsection (a) on the undistributed income of a private foundation for any taxable year, if any portion of such income remains undistributed at the close of the taxable period, there is hereby imposed a tax equal to 100 percent of the amount remaining undistributed at such time.
(c) Undistributed income
For purposes of this section, the term "undistributed income" means, with respect to any private foundation for any taxable year as of any time, the amount by which—
(1) the distributable amount for such taxable year, exceeds
(2) the qualifying distributions made before such time out of such distributable amount.
(d) Distributable amount
For purposes of this section, the term "distributable amount" means, with respect to any foundation for any taxable year, an amount equal to—
(1) the sum of the minimum investment return plus the amounts described in subsection (f)(2)(C), reduced by
(2) the sum of the taxes imposed on such private foundation for the taxable year under subtitle A and section 4940.
(e) Minimum investment return
(1) In general
For purposes of subsection (d), the minimum investment return for any private foundation for any taxable year is 5 percent of the excess of—
(A) the aggregate fair market value of all assets of the foundation other than those which are used (or held for use) directly in carrying out the foundation's exempt purpose, over
(B) the acquisition indebtedness with respect to such assets (determined under section 514(c)(1) without regard to the taxable year in which the indebtedness was incurred).
(2) Valuation
(A) In general
For purposes of paragraph (1)(A), the fair market value of securities for which market quotations are readily available shall be determined on a monthly basis. For all other assets, the fair market value shall be determined at such times and in such manner as the Secretary shall by regulations prescribe.
(B) Reductions in value for blockage or similar factors
In determining the value of any securities under this paragraph, the fair market value of such securities (determined without regard to any reduction in value) shall not be reduced unless, and only to the extent that, the private foundation establishes that as a result of—
(i) the size of the block of such securities,
(ii) the fact that the securities held are securities in a closely held corporation, or
(iii) the fact that the sale of such securities would result in a forced or distress sale,
the securities could not be liquidated within a reasonable period of time except at a price less than such fair market value. Any reduction in value allowable under this subparagraph shall not exceed 10 percent of such fair market value.
(f) Adjusted net income
(1) Defined
For purposes of subsection (j), the term "adjusted net income" means the excess (if any) of—
(A) the gross income for the taxable year (determined with the income modifications provided by paragraph (2)), over
* * *