48 USC CHAPTER 8A, SUBCHAPTER VI: GUAM DEVELOPMENT FUND
§1428. Authorization of appropriations
(a) For the purpose of promoting economic development in the territory of Guam, there is authorized to be appropriated to the Secretary of the Interior to be paid to the government of Guam for the purposes of this subchapter the sum of $5,000,000.
(b) In addition to the appropriations authorized in subsection (a), $1,000,000 is authorized to be appropriated to the Secretary of the Interior to be paid to the government of Guam annually for five fiscal years commencing in fiscal year 1978 to carry out the purposes of this subchapter.
(Pub. L. 90–601, §2, Oct. 17, 1968, 82 Stat. 1172; Pub. L. 95–134, title II, §202, Oct. 15, 1977, 91 Stat. 1161.)