15 USC Ch. 106: POOL AND SPA SAFETY
§8006. Education and awareness program
(a) In general
The Commission shall establish and carry out an education and awareness program to inform the public of methods to prevent drowning and entrapment in swimming pools and spas. In carrying out the program, the Commission shall develop—
(1) educational materials designed for swimming pool and spa manufacturers, service companies, and supply retail outlets, including guidance on barrier and drain cover inspection, maintenance, and replacement;
(2) educational materials designed for swimming pool and spa owners and operators, consumers, States, and Indian Tribes; and
(3) a national media campaign to promote awareness of swimming pool and spa safety.
(b) Authorization of appropriations
There are authorized to be appropriated to the Commission for fiscal year 2023 $2,500,000 to carry out the education and awareness program authorized by subsection (a).
(Pub. L. 110–140, title XIV, §1407, Dec. 19, 2007, 121 Stat. 1799; Pub. L. 117–328, div. BB, title IV, §403, Dec. 29, 2022, 136 Stat. 5563.)