15 USC Ch. 106: POOL AND SPA SAFETY
§8004. Swimming pool safety grant program
(a) In general
Subject to the availability of appropriations authorized by subsection (e), the Commission shall carry out a grant program to provide assistance to eligible covered entities.
(b) Eligibility
To be eligible for a grant under the program, a covered entity shall—
(1) demonstrate to the satisfaction of the Commission that, as of the date on which the covered entity submits an application to the Commission for a grant under this section, the covered entity has enacted and provides for the enforcement of a statute that—
(A) except as provided in section 8005(a)(1)(A)(i) of this title, applies to all swimming pools constructed in the State or in the jurisdiction of the Indian Tribe (as the case may be) on or after such date; and
(B) meets the minimum State law requirements of section 8005 of this title; and
(2) submit an application to the Commission at such time, in such form, and containing such additional information as the Commission may require.
(c) Amount of grant
The Commission shall determine the amount of a grant awarded under this section, and shall consider—
(1) the population of the covered entity;
(2) the relative enforcement and implementation needs of the covered entity; and
(3) allocation of grant funds in a manner designed to provide the maximum benefit from the program in terms of protecting children from drowning or entrapment.
(d) Use of grant funds
A State or an Indian Tribe receiving a grant under this section shall use—
(1) at least 25 percent of amounts made available—
(A) to hire and train personnel for implementation and enforcement of standards under the swimming pool and spa safety law of the State or Indian Tribe; and
(B) to defray administrative costs associated with the hiring and training programs under subparagraph (A); and
(2) the remainder—
(A) to educate pool owners, pool operators, and other members of the public about the standards under the swimming pool and spa safety law of the State or Indian Tribe and about the prevention of drowning or entrapment of children using swimming pools and spas; and
(B) to defray administrative costs associated with the education programs under subparagraph (A).
(e) Authorization of appropriations
There are authorized to be appropriated to the Commission for fiscal year 2023 $2,500,000 to carry out this section.
(Pub. L. 110–140, title XIV, §1405, Dec. 19, 2007, 121 Stat. 1796; Pub. L. 112–10, div. B, title V, §1576(b), Apr. 15, 2011, 125 Stat. 139; Pub. L. 112–74, div. C, title V, §502, Dec. 23, 2011, 125 Stat. 908; Pub. L. 113–76, div. E, title V, §501(1), Jan. 17, 2014, 128 Stat. 208; Pub. L. 117–328, div. BB, title IV, §402(a), Dec. 29, 2022, 136 Stat. 5562.)