26 USC Subtitle A, CHAPTER 1, Subchapter B, PART I: DEFINITION OF GROSS INCOME, ADJUSTED GROSS INCOME, TAXABLE INCOME, ETC.
§63. Taxable income defined
(a) In general
Except as provided in subsection (b), for purposes of this subtitle, the term "taxable income" means gross income minus the deductions allowed by this chapter (other than the standard deduction).
(b) Individuals who do not itemize their deductions
In the case of an individual who does not elect to itemize his deductions for the taxable year, for purposes of this subtitle, the term "taxable income" means adjusted gross income, minus—
(1) the standard deduction,
(2) the deduction for personal exemptions provided in section 151,
(3) any deduction provided in section 199A, and
(4) the deduction provided in section 170(p).
(c) Standard deduction
For purposes of this subtitle—
(1) In general
Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, the term "standard deduction" means the sum of—
(A) the basic standard deduction, and
(B) the additional standard deduction.
(2) Basic standard deduction
For purposes of paragraph (1), the basic standard deduction is—
(A) 200 percent of the dollar amount in effect under subparagraph (C) for the taxable year in the case of—
(i) a joint return, or
(ii) a surviving spouse (as defined in section 2(a)),
(B) $4,400 in the case of a head of household (as defined in section 2(b)), or
(C) $3,000 in any other case.
(3) Additional standard deduction for aged and blind
For purposes of paragraph (1), the additional standard deduction is the sum of each additional amount to which the taxpayer is entitled under subsection (f).
(4) Adjustments for inflation
In the case of any taxable year beginning in a calendar year after 1988, each dollar amount contained in paragraph (2)(B), (2)(C), or (5) or subsection (f) shall be increased by an amount equal to—
(A) such dollar amount, multiplied by
(B) the cost-of-living adjustment determined under section 1(f)(3) for the calendar year in which the taxable year begins, by substituting for "calendar year 2016" in subparagraph (A)(ii) thereof—
(i) "calendar year 1987" in the case of the dollar amounts contained in paragraph (2)(B), (2)(C), or (5)(A) or subsection (f), and
* * *