26 USC Subtitle A, CHAPTER 1, Subchapter B, PART I: DEFINITION OF GROSS INCOME, ADJUSTED GROSS INCOME, TAXABLE INCOME, ETC.
§61. Gross income defined
(a) General definition
Except as otherwise provided in this subtitle, gross income means all income from whatever source derived, including (but not limited to) the following items:
(1) Compensation for services, including fees, commissions, fringe benefits, and similar items;
(2) Gross income derived from business;
(3) Gains derived from dealings in property;
(4) Interest;
(5) Rents;
(6) Royalties;
(7) Dividends;
(8) Annuities;
(9) Income from life insurance and endowment contracts;
(10) Pensions;
(11) Income from discharge of indebtedness;
(12) Distributive share of partnership gross income;
(13) Income in respect of a decedent; and
(14) Income from an interest in an estate or trust.
(b) Cross references
For items specifically included in gross income, see part II (sec. 71 and following). For items specifically excluded from gross income, see part III (sec. 101 and following).
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 17; Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, title V, §531(c), July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 884; Pub. L. 115–97, title I, §11051(b)(1)(A), Dec. 22, 2017, 131 Stat. 2089.)
Editorial Notes
Amendments
2017—Subsec. (a)(8) to (15). Pub. L. 115–97 redesignated pars. (9) to (15) as (8) to (14), respectively, and struck out former par. (8) which read as follows: "Alimony and separate maintenance payments;".
1984—Subsec. (a)(1). Pub. L. 98–369 inserted reference to fringe benefits.
Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries
Effective Date of 2017 Amendment
* * *
"(3) Qualified taxpayer.—The term 'qualified taxpayer' means any producer of agricultural commodities (within the meaning of the 1983 payment-in-kind programs) who receives any agricultural commodity in return for meeting the requirements of clauses (i) and (ii) of paragraph (1)(A).
"(4) Receipt includes right to receive, etc.—A right to receive (or other constructive receipt of) a commodity shall be treated the same as actual receipt of such commodity.
"(5) Amounts received by the taxpayer as reimbursement for storage.—A qualified taxpayer reporting on the cash receipts and disbursements method of accounting shall not be treated as being entitled to receive any amount as reimbursement for storage of commodities received under a 1983 payment-in-kind program until such amount is actually received by the taxpayer.
"(6) Commodity credit loans treated separately.—Subsection (a) of section 2 shall apply to the receipt of any commodity under a 1983 payment-in-kind program separately from, and without taking into account, any related transaction or series of transactions involving the satisfaction of loans from the Commodity Credit Corporation.
"(b) Extension to Wheat Planted and Harvested in 1984.—In the case of wheat—
"(1) any reference in this Act to the 1983 crop year shall include a reference to the 1984 crop year, and
"(2) any reference to the 1983 payment-in-kind program shall include a reference to any program for the 1984 year for wheat which meets the requirements of subparagraphs (A) and (B) of subsection (a)(1).
* * *
"(a) General Rule.—With respect to taxable years beginning on or before the date on which regulations dealing with prepublication expenditures are issued after the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 4, 1976], the application of sections 61 (as it relates to cost of goods sold), 162, 174, 263, and 471 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [formerly I.R.C. 1954] to any prepublication expenditure shall be administered—
"(1) without regard to Revenue Ruling 73–395, and
"(2) in the manner in which such sections were applied consistently by the taxpayer to such expenditures before the date of the issuance of such revenue ruling.
"(b) Regulations To Be Prospective Only.—Any regulations issued after the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 4, 1976] which deal with the application of sections 61 (as it relates to cost of goods sold), 162, 174, 263, and 471 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 to prepublication expenditures shall apply only with respect to taxable years beginning after the date on which such regulations are issued.
"(c) Prepublication Expenditures Defined.—For purposes of this section, the term 'prepublication expenditures' means expenditures paid or incurred by the taxpayer (in connection with his trade or business of publishing) for the writing, editing, compiling, illustrating, designing, or other development or improvement of a book, teaching aid, or similar product."
* * *