26 USC Subtitle A, CHAPTER 1, Subchapter B, PART I: DEFINITION OF GROSS INCOME, ADJUSTED GROSS INCOME, TAXABLE INCOME, ETC.
§62. Adjusted gross income defined
(a) General rule
For purposes of this subtitle, the term "adjusted gross income" means, in the case of an individual, gross income minus the following deductions:
(1) Trade and business deductions
The deductions allowed by this chapter (other than by part VII of this subchapter) which are attributable to a trade or business carried on by the taxpayer, if such trade or business does not consist of the performance of services by the taxpayer as an employee.
(2) Certain trade and business deductions of employees
(A) Reimbursed expenses of employees
The deductions allowed by part VI (section 161 and following) which consist of expenses paid or incurred by the taxpayer, in connection with the performance by him of services as an employee, under a reimbursement or other expense allowance arrangement with his employer. The fact that the reimbursement may be provided by a third party shall not be determinative of whether or not the preceding sentence applies.
(B) Certain expenses of performing artists
The deductions allowed by section 162 which consist of expenses paid or incurred by a qualified performing artist in connection with the performances by him of services in the performing arts as an employee.
(C) Certain expenses of officials
The deductions allowed by section 162 which consist of expenses paid or incurred with respect to services performed by an official as an employee of a State or a political subdivision thereof in a position compensated in whole or in part on a fee basis.
(D) Certain expenses of elementary and secondary school teachers
* * *
The deductions allowed by part VI (sec. 161 and following) as losses from the sale or exchange of property.
(4) Deductions attributable to rents and royalties
The deductions allowed by part VI (sec. 161 and following), by section 212 (relating to expenses for production of income), and by section 611 (relating to depletion) which are attributable to property held for the production of rents or royalties.
(5) Certain deductions of life tenants and income beneficiaries of property
In the case of a life tenant of property, or an income beneficiary of property held in trust, or an heir, legatee, or devisee of an estate, the deduction for depreciation allowed by section 167 and the deduction allowed by section 611.
(6) Pension, profit-sharing, and annuity plans of self-employed individuals
In the case of an individual who is an employee within the meaning of section 401(c)(1), the deduction allowed by section 404.
(7) Retirement savings
The deduction allowed by section 219 (relating to deduction of certain retirement savings).
[(8) Repealed. Pub. L. 104–188, title I, §1401(b)(4), Aug. 20, 1996, 110 Stat. 1788]
(9) Penalties forfeited because of premature withdrawal of funds from time savings accounts or deposits
* * *
The deduction allowed by section 217.
(16) Archer MSAs
The deduction allowed by section 220.
(17) Interest on education loans
The deduction allowed by section 221.
[(18) Repealed. Pub. L. 116–260, div. EE, title I, §104(b)(2)(A), Dec. 27, 2020, 134 Stat. 3041]
(19) Health savings accounts
The deduction allowed by section 223.
(20) Costs involving discrimination suits, etc.
Any deduction allowable under this chapter for attorney fees and court costs paid by, or on behalf of, the taxpayer in connection with any action involving a claim of unlawful discrimination (as defined in subsection (e)) or a claim of a violation of subchapter III of chapter 37 of title 31, United States Code, or a claim made under section 1862(b)(3)(A) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395y(b)(3)(A)). The preceding sentence shall not apply to any deduction in excess of the amount includible in the taxpayer's gross income for the taxable year on account of a judgment or settlement (whether by suit or agreement and whether as lump sum or periodic payments) resulting from such claim.
(21) Attorneys' fees relating to awards to whistleblowers
(A) In general
Any deduction allowable under this chapter for attorney fees and court costs paid by, or on behalf of, the taxpayer in connection with any award under—
(i) section 7623(b), or
(ii) in the case of taxable years beginning after December 31, 2017, any action brought under—
(I) section 21F of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. 78u–6),
* * *
(17) Any provision of Federal law (popularly known as whistleblower protection provisions) prohibiting the discharge of an employee, the discrimination against an employee, or any other form of retaliation or reprisal against an employee for asserting rights or taking other actions permitted under Federal law.
(18) Any provision of Federal, State, or local law, or common law claims permitted under Federal, State, or local law—
(i) providing for the enforcement of civil rights, or
(ii) regulating any aspect of the employment relationship, including claims for wages, compensation, or benefits, or prohibiting the discharge of an employee, the discrimination against an employee, or any other form of retaliation or reprisal against an employee for asserting rights or taking other actions permitted by law.
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 17; Pub. L. 87–792, §7(b), Oct. 10, 1962, 76 Stat. 828; Pub. L. 88–272, title II, §213(b), Feb. 26, 1964, 78 Stat. 52; Pub. L. 91–172, title V, §531(b), Dec. 30, 1969, 83 Stat. 655; Pub. L. 93–406, title II, §§2002(a)(2), 2005(c)(9), Sept. 2, 1974, 88 Stat. 959, 992; Pub. L. 93–483, §6(a), Oct. 26, 1974, 88 Stat. 1458; Pub. L. 94–455, title V, §502(a), title XV, §1501(b)(1), title XIX, §1901(a)(8), (9), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1559, 1735, 1765; Pub. L. 95–615, §203(b), Nov. 8, 1978, 92 Stat. 3106; Pub. L. 96–451, title III, §301(b), Oct. 14, 1980, 94 Stat. 1990; Pub. L. 96–608, §3(a), Dec. 28, 1980, 94 Stat. 3551; Pub. L. 97–34, title I, §§103(b), 112(b)(2), title III, §311(h)(1), Aug. 13, 1981, 95 Stat. 187, 195, 282; Pub. L. 97–354,
* * *