7 USC Ch. 76: DAIRY RESEARCH AND PROMOTION
§4507. Suspension and termination of orders
(a) Determination by Secretary
After September 30, 1985, the Secretary shall, whenever the Secretary finds that any order issued under this subchapter or any provision thereof obstructs or does not tend to effectuate the declared policy of this subchapter, terminate or suspend the operation of such order or such provisions thereof.
(b) Referendum
After September 30, 1985, the Secretary may conduct a referendum at any time, and shall hold a referendum on request of a representative group comprising 10 per centum or more of the number of producers and importers subject to the order, to determine whether the producers and importers favor the termination or suspension of the order. The Secretary shall suspend or terminate collection of assessments under the order within six months after the Secretary determines that suspension or termination of the order is favored by a majority of the producers voting in the referendum who, during a representative period (as determined by the Secretary), have been engaged in the production of milk for commercial use and importers voting in the referendum (who have been engaged in the importation of dairy products during the same representative period, as determined by the Secretary) and shall terminate the order in an orderly manner as soon as practicable after such determination.
(c) Action not considered an order
The termination or suspension of any order, or any provision thereof, shall not be considered an order within the meaning of this subchapter.
(Pub. L. 98–180, title I, §116, Nov. 29, 1983, 97 Stat. 1141; Pub. L. 107–171, title I, §1505(f), May 13, 2002, 116 Stat. 209.)