7 USC Ch. 76: DAIRY RESEARCH AND PROMOTION
§4504. Required terms in orders
Any order issued under this subchapter shall contain terms and conditions as follows:
(a) The order shall provide for the establishment and administration of appropriate plans or projects for advertisement and promotion of the sale and consumption of dairy products, for research projects related thereto, for nutrition educa
* * *
The order shall provide that the Board shall develop and submit to the Secretary for approval any promotion, research, or nutrition education plan or project and that any such plan or project must be approved by the Secretary before becoming effective.
(e) Budgets.—
(1) Preparation and submission.—The order shall require the Board to submit to the Secretary for approval budgets on a fiscal period basis of its anticipated expenses and disbursements in the administration of the order, including projected costs of dairy products promotion and research projects.
(2) Foreign market efforts.—The order shall authorize the Board to expend in the maintenance and expansion of foreign markets an amount not to exceed the amount collected from United States producers for a fiscal year. Of those funds, for each of the 2002 through 2023 fiscal years, the Board's budget may provide for the expenditure of revenues available to the Board to develop international markets for, and to promote within such markets, the consumption of dairy products produced or manufactured in the United States.
(f) The order shall provide that the Board, with the approval of the Secretary, may enter into agreements for the development and conduct of the activities authorized under the order as specified in subsection (a) and for the payment of the cost thereof with funds collected through assessments under the order. Any such agreement shall provide that (1) the contracting party shall develop and submit to the Board a plan or project together with a budget or budgets that shall show estimated costs to be incurred for such plan or project, (2) the plan or project shall become effective upon the approval of the Secretary, and (3) the contracting party shall keep accurate records of all of its transactions, account for funds received and expended, and make periodic reports to the Board of activities conducted, and such other reports as the Secretary or the Board may require.
(g) Assessments.—
(1) The order shall provide that each person making payment to a producer for milk produced in the United States and purchased from the producer shall, in the manner as prescribed by the order, collect an assessment based upon the number of hundredweights of milk for commercial use handled for the account of the producer and remit the assessment to the Board.
(2) The assessment shall be used for payment of the expenses in administering the order, with provision for a reasonable reserve, and shall include those administrative costs incurred by the Department after an order has been promulgated under this subchapter.
(3) Rate.—
* * *
therefrom, which statements do not identify the information furnished by any person, or (2) the publication, by direction of the Secretary, of the name of any person violating any order, together with a statement of the particular provisions of the order violated by such person. No information obtained under the authority of this subchapter may be made available to any agency or officer of the Federal Government for any purpose other than the implementation of this subchapter and any investigatory or enforcement action necessary for the implementation of this subchapter. Any person violating the provisions of this subsection shall, upon conviction, be subject to a fine of not more than $1,000, or to imprisonment for not more than one year, or both, and, if an officer or employee of the Board or the Department, shall be removed from office.
(l) The order shall provide terms and conditions, not inconsistent with the provisions of this subchapter, as necessary to effectuate the provisions of the order.
(Pub. L. 98–180, title I, §113, Nov. 29, 1983, 97 Stat. 1137; Pub. L. 104–127, title I, §152, Apr. 4, 1996, 110 Stat. 922; Pub. L. 107–171, title I, §1505(b)–(e), May 13, 2002, 116 Stat. 208, 209; Pub. L. 110–234, title I, §1507(a), (d)–(f), May 22, 2008, 122 Stat. 997; Pub. L. 110–246, §4(a), title I, §1507(a), (d)–(f), June 18, 2008, 122 Stat. 1664, 1725; Pub. L. 113–79, title I, §1426, Feb. 7, 2014, 128 Stat. 695; Pub. L. 115–334, title I, §1402(c), Dec. 20, 2018, 132 Stat. 4518.)