19 USC CHAPTER 4, misc, Part VI: Miscellaneous Provisions
§1646c. Export reporting requirement
The Commissioner of U.S. Customs and Border Protection shall require all persons or entities exporting used automobiles, including automobiles exported for personal use, by air or ship to provide to the Customs Service, at least 72 hours before the export, the vehicle identification number of each such automobile and proof of ownership of such automobile. The Commissioner shall establish specific criteria for randomly selecting used automobiles scheduled to be exported, consistent with the risk of stolen automobiles being exported and shall check the vehicle identification number of each automobile selected pursuant to such criteria against the information in the National Crime Information Center to determine whether such automobile has been reported stolen. At the request of the Director of the Federal Bureau of Investigation, the Commissioner shall make available to the Director all vehicle identification numbers obtained under this section.
(June 17, 1930, ch. 497, title IV, §646B, as added Pub. L. 102–519, title IV, §401, Oct. 25, 1992, 106 Stat. 3400; amended Pub. L. 114–125, title VIII, §802(d)(2), Feb. 24, 2016, 130 Stat. 210.)