19 USC CHAPTER 4, misc, Part VI: Miscellaneous Provisions
§1641. Customs brokers
(a) Definitions
As used in this section:
(1) The term "customs broker" means any person granted a customs broker's license by the Secretary under subsection (b).
* * *
Each person granted a customs broker's license under subsection (b) shall be issued, in accordance with such regulations as the Secretary shall prescribe, either or both of the following:
(A) A national permit for the conduct of such customs business as the Secretary prescribes by regulation.
(B) A permit for each customs district in which that person conducts customs business and, except as provided in paragraph (2), regularly employs at least 1 individual who is licensed under subsection (b)(2) to exercise responsible supervision and control over the customs business conducted by that person in that district.
(2) Exception
If a person granted a customs broker's license under subsection (b) can demonstrate to the satisfaction of the Secretary that—
(A) he regularly employs in the region in which that district is located at least one individual who is licensed under subsection (b)(2), and
(B) that sufficient procedures exist within the company for the person employed in that region to exercise responsible supervision and control over the customs business conducted by that person in that district,
the Secretary may waive the requirement in paragraph (1)(B).
(3) Lapse of permit
* * *
broker appointing a subagent pursuant to this paragraph shall remain liable for any and all obligations arising under bond and any and all duties, taxes, and fees, as well as any other liabilities imposed by law, and shall be precluded from delegating to a subagent such liability.
(d) Disciplinary proceedings
(1) General rule
The Secretary may impose a monetary penalty in all cases with the exception of the infractions described in clause (iii) of subparagraph (B) of this subsection, or revoke or suspend a license or permit of any customs broker, if it is shown that the broker—
(A) has made or caused to be made in any application for any license or permit under this section, or report filed with U.S. Customs and Border Protection, any statement which was, at the time and in light of the circumstances under which it was made, false or misleading with respect to any material fact, or has omitted to state in any such application or report any material fact which was required to be stated therein;
(B) has been convicted at any time after the filing of an application for license under subsection (b) of any felony or misdemeanor which the Secretary finds—
(i) involved the importation or exportation of merchandise;
(ii) arose out of the conduct of its customs business; or
(iii) involved larceny, theft, robbery, extortion, forgery, counterfeiting, fraudulent concealment, embezzlement, fraudulent conversion, or misappropriation of funds;
* * *
If an appeal is not filed within the time limits specified in this section, the decision by the Secretary shall be final and conclusive. In the case of a monetary penalty imposed under subsection (d)(2)(B) of this section, if the amount is not tendered within 60 days after the decision becomes final, the license shall automatically be suspended until payment is made to U.S. Customs and Border Protection.
(f) Regulations by the Secretary
The Secretary may prescribe such rules and regulations relating to the customs business of customs brokers as the Secretary considers necessary to protect importers and the revenue of the United States, and to carry out the provisions of this section, including rules and regulations governing the licensing of or issuance of permits to customs brokers, the keeping of books, accounts, and records by customs brokers, and documents and correspondence, and the furnishing by customs brokers of any other information relating to their customs business to any duly accredited officer or employee of U.S. Customs and Border Protection. The Secretary may not prohibit customs brokers from limiting their liability to other persons in the conduct of customs business. For purposes of this subsection or any other provision of this chapter pertaining to recordkeeping, all data required to be retained by a customs broker may be kept on microfilm, optical disc, magnetic tapes, disks or drums, video files or any other electrically generated medium. Pursuant to such regulations as the Secretary shall
* * *