19 USC CHAPTER 4, misc, Part VI: Miscellaneous Provisions
§1641. Customs brokers
(a) Definitions
As used in this section:
(1) The term "customs broker" means any person granted a customs broker's license by the Secretary under subsection (b).
* * *
Each person granted a customs broker's license under subsection (b) shall be issued, in accordance with such regulations as the Secretary shall prescribe, either or both of the following:
(A) A national permit for the conduct of such customs business as the Secretary prescribes by regulation.
(B) A permit for each customs district in which that person conducts customs business and, except as provided in paragraph (2), regularly employs at least 1 individual who is licensed under subsection (b)(2) to exercise responsible supervision and control over the customs business conducted by that person in that district.
(2) Exception
If a person granted a customs broker's license under subsection (b) can demonstrate to the satisfaction of the Secretary that—
(A) he regularly employs in the region in which that district is located at least one individual who is licensed under subsection (b)(2), and
(B) that sufficient procedures exist within the company for the person employed in that region to exercise responsible supervision and control over the customs business conducted by that person in that district,
the Secretary may waive the requirement in paragraph (1)(B).
(3) Lapse of permit
* * *
(B) has been convicted at any time after the filing of an application for license under subsection (b) of any felony or misdemeanor which the Secretary finds—
(i) involved the importation or exportation of merchandise;
(ii) arose out of the conduct of its customs business; or
(iii) involved larceny, theft, robbery, extortion, forgery, counterfeiting, fraudulent concealment, embezzlement, fraudulent conversion, or misappropriation of funds;
(C) has violated any provision of any law enforced by U.S. Customs and Border Protection or the rules or regulations issued under any such provision;
(D) has counseled, commanded, induced, procured, or knowingly aided or abetted the violations by any other person of any provision of any law enforced by U.S. Customs and Border Protection, or the rules or regulations issued under any such provision;
(E) has knowingly employed, or continues to employ, any person who has been convicted of a felony, without written approval of such employment from the Secretary;
(F) has, in the course of its customs business, with intent to defraud, in any manner willfully and knowingly deceived, misled or threatened any client or prospective client; or
(G) has been convicted of committing or conspiring to commit an act of terrorism described in section 2332b of title 18.
(2) Procedures
(A) Monetary penalty
Unless action has been taken under subparagraph (B), the appropriate customs officer shall serve notice in writing upon any customs broker to show cause why the broker should not be subject to a monetary penalty not to exceed $30,000 in total for a violation or violations of this section. The notice shall advise the customs broker of the allegations or complaints against him and shall explain that the broker has a right to respond to the allegations or complaints in writing within 30 days of the date of the notice. Before imposing a monetary penalty, the customs officer shall consider the allegations or complaints and any timely response made by the customs broker and issue a written decision. A customs broker against whom a monetary penalty has been issued under this section shall have a reasonable opportunity under section 1618 of this title to make representations seeking remission or mitigation of the monetary penalty. Following the conclusion of any proceeding under section 1618 of this title, the appropriate customs officer shall provide to the customs broker a written statement which sets forth the final
* * *
The court shall not consider any objection to the decision or order of the Secretary, or to the introduction of evidence or testimony, unless that objection was raised before the hearing officer in suspension or revocation proceedings unless there were reasonable grounds for failure to do so.
(3) Conclusiveness of findings
The findings of the Secretary as to the facts, if supported by substantial evidence, shall be conclusive.
(4) Additional evidence
If any party applies to the court for leave to present additional evidence and the court is satisfied that the additional evidence is material and that reasonable grounds existed for the failure to present the evidence in the proceedings before the hearing officer, the court may order the additional evidence to be taken before the hearing officer and to be presented in a manner and upon the terms and conditions prescribed by the court. The Secretary may modify the findings of facts on the basis of the additional evidence presented. The Secretary shall then file with the court any new or modified findings of fact which shall be conclusive if supported by substantial evidence, together with a recommendation, if any, for the modification or setting aside of the original decision or order.
(5) Effect of proceedings
The commencement of proceedings under this subsection shall, unless specifically ordered by the court, operate as a stay of the decision of the Secretary except in the case of a denial of a license or permit.
(6) Failure to appeal
* * *