19 USC CHAPTER 4, misc, Part VI: Miscellaneous Provisions
§1646b. Random customs inspections for stolen automobiles being exported
The Commissioner of U.S. Customs and Border Protection shall direct customs officers to conduct at random inspections of automobiles, and of shipping containers that may contain automobiles that are being exported, for purposes of determining whether such automobiles were stolen.
(June 17, 1930, ch. 497, title IV, §646A, as added Pub. L. 102–519, title IV, §401, Oct. 25, 1992, 106 Stat. 3400; amended Pub. L. 114–125, title VIII, §802(d)(2), Feb. 24, 2016, 130 Stat. 210.)