19 USC CHAPTER 4, misc, Part VI: Miscellaneous Provisions
§1641. Customs brokers
(a) Definitions
As used in this section:
(1) The term "customs broker" means any person granted a customs broker's license by the Secretary under subsection (b).
* * *
invoices, bills, or parts thereof, intended to be filed with U.S. Customs and Border Protection in furtherance of such activities, whether or not signed or filed by the preparer, or activities relating to such preparation, but does not include the mere electronic transmission of data received for transmission to Customs.
(3) The term "Secretary" means the Secretary of the Treasury.
(b) Customs broker's licenses
(1) In general
No person may conduct customs business (other than solely on behalf of that person) unless that person holds a valid customs broker's license issued by the Secretary under paragraph (2) or (3).
(2) Licenses for individuals
The Secretary may grant an individual a customs broker's license only if that individual is a citizen of the United States. Before granting the license, the Secretary may require an applicant to show any facts deemed necessary to establish that the applicant is of good moral character and qualified to render valuable service to others in the conduct of customs business. In assessing the qualifications of an applicant, the Secretary may conduct an examination to determine the applicant's knowledge of customs and related laws, regulations and procedures, bookkeeping, accounting, and all other appropriate matters.
(3) Licenses for corporations, etc.
* * *