19 USC CHAPTER 4, misc, Part VI: Miscellaneous Provisions
§1651. Repeals
(a) Specific repeals
The following Acts and parts of Acts are repealed, subject to the limitations provided in subdivision (c):
(1) The Tariff Act of 1922, except that the repeal of sections 304 and 482 (relating to marking of imported articles and to certified invoices, respectively) shall take effect sixty days after the enactment of this chapter;
(2) Section 16 of the Act entitled "An Act to remove certain burdens on the American merchant marine and encourage the American foreign carrying trade, and for other purposes", approved June 26, 1884, as amended (relating to supplies for certain vessels);
(3) The Joint Resolution entitled "Joint Resolution Authorizing certain customs officials to administer oaths", approved April 2, 1928; and
(4) Section 2804 of the Revised Statutes, as amended (relating to limitations on importation packages of cigars).
(b) General repeal
All Acts and parts of Acts inconsistent with the provisions of this chapter are repealed.
(c) Rights and liabilities under acts repealed or modified
The repeal of existing laws or modifications or reenactments thereof embraced in this chapter shall not affect any act done, or any right accruing or accrued, or any suit or proceeding had or commenced in any civil or criminal case prior to such repeal, modifications, or reenactments, but all liabilities under such laws shall continue and may be enforced in the same manner as if such repeal, modifications, or reenactments had not been made. All offenses committed and all penalties, under any statute embraced in, or changed, modified, or repealed by this chapter, may be prosecuted and punished in the same manner and with the same effect as if this chapter had not been passed. No Acts of limitation now in force, whether applicable to civil causes and proceedings, or to the prosecution of offenses or for the recovery of penalties or forfeitures embraced in, modified, changed, or repealed by this chapter shall be affected thereby so far as they affect any suits, proceedings, or prosecutions, whether civil or criminal, for causes arising or acts done or committed prior to June 18, 1930, which may be commenced and prosecuted within the same time and with the same effect as if this chapter had not been passed.
(d) Certain acts not affected
Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to amend or repeal any of the following provisions of law:
(1) Section 60501 or 60502 of title 46;
(2) Subsection 2 of paragraph N of Section IV of such Act of October 3, 1913, ch. 16 (relating to the manufacture of alcohol for denaturization only);
(3) Section 296 of title 5 (providing for an Assistant Attorney General in charge of customs matters);
(4) The Act entitled "An Act relating to the use or disposal of vessels or vehicles forfeited to the United States for violation of the customs laws or the National Prohibition Act, and for other purposes", approved March 3, 1925; nor
(5) The Antidumping Act, 1921 [19 U.S.C. 160 et seq.].
(June 17, 1930, ch. 497, title IV, §651, 46 Stat. 762.)