19 USC CHAPTER 4, misc, Part VI: Miscellaneous Provisions
§1641. Customs brokers
(a) Definitions
As used in this section:
(1) The term "customs broker" means any person granted a customs broker's license by the Secretary under subsection (b).
* * *
Each person granted a customs broker's license under subsection (b) shall be issued, in accordance with such regulations as the Secretary shall prescribe, either or both of the following:
(A) A national permit for the conduct of such customs business as the Secretary prescribes by regulation.
(B) A permit for each customs district in which that person conducts customs business and, except as provided in paragraph (2), regularly employs at least 1 individual who is licensed under subsection (b)(2) to exercise responsible supervision and control over the customs business conducted by that person in that district.
(2) Exception
If a person granted a customs broker's license under subsection (b) can demonstrate to the satisfaction of the Secretary that—
(A) he regularly employs in the region in which that district is located at least one individual who is licensed under subsection (b)(2), and
(B) that sufficient procedures exist within the company for the person employed in that region to exercise responsible supervision and control over the customs business conducted by that person in that district,
the Secretary may waive the requirement in paragraph (1)(B).
(3) Lapse of permit
* * *
If an appeal is not filed within the time limits specified in this section, the decision by the Secretary shall be final and conclusive. In the case of a monetary penalty imposed under subsection (d)(2)(B) of this section, if the amount is not tendered within 60 days after the decision becomes final, the license shall automatically be suspended until payment is made to U.S. Customs and Border Protection.
(f) Regulations by the Secretary
The Secretary may prescribe such rules and regulations relating to the customs business of customs brokers as the Secretary considers necessary to protect importers and the revenue of the United States, and to carry out the provisions of this section, including rules and regulations governing the licensing of or issuance of permits to customs brokers, the keeping of books, accounts, and records by customs brokers, and documents and correspondence, and the furnishing by customs brokers of any other information relating to their customs business to any duly accredited officer or employee of U.S. Customs and Border Protection. The Secretary may not prohibit customs brokers from limiting their liability to other persons in the conduct of customs business. For purposes of this subsection or any other provision of this chapter pertaining to recordkeeping, all data required to be retained by a customs broker may be kept on microfilm, optical disc, magnetic tapes, disks or drums, video files or any other electrically generated medium. Pursuant to such regulations as the Secretary shall prescribe, the conversion of data to such storage medium may be accomplished at any time
* * *
The Secretary may prescribe reasonable fees and charges to defray the costs of U.S. Customs and Border Protection in carrying out the provisions of this section, including, but not limited to, a fee for licenses issued under subsection (b) and fees for any test administered by him or under his direction; except that no separate fees shall be imposed to defray the costs of an individual audit or of individual disciplinary proceedings of any nature.
(i) Identification of importers
(1) In general
The Secretary shall prescribe regulations setting forth the minimum standards for customs brokers and importers, including nonresident importers, regarding the identity of the importer that shall apply in connection with the importation of merchandise into the United States.
(2) Minimum requirements
The regulations required under paragraph (1) shall, at a minimum—
(A) identify the information that an importer, including a nonresident importer, is required to submit to a broker and that a broker is required to collect in order to verify the identity of the importer;
(B) identify reasonable procedures that a broker is required to follow in order to verify the authenticity of information collected from an importer; and
(C) require a broker to maintain records of the information collected by the broker to verify the identity of an importer.
(3) Penalties
* * *