19 USC CHAPTER 4, misc, Part VI: Miscellaneous Provisions
§1641. Customs brokers
(a) Definitions
As used in this section:
(1) The term "customs broker" means any person granted a customs broker's license by the Secretary under subsection (b).
* * *
(E) has knowingly employed, or continues to employ, any person who has been convicted of a felony, without written approval of such employment from the Secretary;
(F) has, in the course of its customs business, with intent to defraud, in any manner willfully and knowingly deceived, misled or threatened any client or prospective client; or
(G) has been convicted of committing or conspiring to commit an act of terrorism described in section 2332b of title 18.
(2) Procedures
(A) Monetary penalty
Unless action has been taken under subparagraph (B), the appropriate customs officer shall serve notice in writing upon any customs broker to show cause why the broker should not be subject to a monetary penalty not to exceed $30,000 in total for a violation or violations of this section. The notice shall advise the customs broker of the allegations or complaints against him and shall explain that the broker has a right to respond to the allegations or complaints in writing within 30 days of the date of the notice. Before imposing a monetary penalty, the customs officer shall consider the allegations or complaints and any timely response made by the customs broker and issue a written decision. A customs broker against whom a monetary penalty has been issued under this section shall have a reasonable opportunity under section 1618 of this title to make representations seeking remission or mitigation of the monetary penalty. Following the conclusion of any proceeding under section 1618 of this title, the appropriate customs officer shall provide to the customs broker a written statement which sets forth the final determination and the findings of fact and conclusions of law on which such determination is based.
(B) Revocation or suspension
* * *
upon which the decision or order complained of was entered, as provided in section 2635(d) of title 28.
(2) Consideration of objections
The court shall not consider any objection to the decision or order of the Secretary, or to the introduction of evidence or testimony, unless that objection was raised before the hearing officer in suspension or revocation proceedings unless there were reasonable grounds for failure to do so.
(3) Conclusiveness of findings
The findings of the Secretary as to the facts, if supported by substantial evidence, shall be conclusive.
(4) Additional evidence
If any party applies to the court for leave to present additional evidence and the court is satisfied that the additional evidence is material and that reasonable grounds existed for the failure to present the evidence in the proceedings before the hearing officer, the court may order the additional evidence to be taken before the hearing officer and to be presented in a manner and upon the terms and conditions prescribed by the court. The Secretary may modify the findings of facts on the basis of the additional evidence presented. The Secretary shall then file with the court any new or modified findings of fact which shall be conclusive if supported by substantial evidence, together with a recommendation, if any, for the modification or setting aside of the original decision or order.
(5) Effect of proceedings
* * *