19 USC CHAPTER 4, misc, Part VI: Miscellaneous Provisions
§1641. Customs brokers
(a) Definitions
As used in this section:
(1) The term "customs broker" means any person granted a customs broker's license by the Secretary under subsection (b).
* * *
The Secretary may grant an individual a customs broker's license only if that individual is a citizen of the United States. Before granting the license, the Secretary may require an applicant to show any facts deemed necessary to establish that the applicant is of good moral character and qualified to render valuable service to others in the conduct of customs business. In assessing the qualifications of an applicant, the Secretary may conduct an examination to determine the applicant's knowledge of customs and related laws, regulations and procedures, bookkeeping, accounting, and all other appropriate matters.
(3) Licenses for corporations, etc.
The Secretary may grant a customs broker's license to any corporation, association, or partnership that is organized or existing under the laws of any of the several States of the United States if at least one officer of the corporation or association, or one member of the partnership, holds a valid customs broker's license granted under paragraph (2).
(4) Duties
A customs broker shall exercise responsible supervision and control over the customs business that it conducts.
(5) Lapse of license
The failure of a customs broker that is licensed as a corporation, association, or partnership under paragraph (3) to have, for any continuous period of 120 days, at least one officer of the corporation or association, or at least one member of the partnership, validly licensed under paragraph (2) shall, in addition to causing the broker to be subject to any other sanction under this section (including paragraph (6)), result in the revocation by operation of law of its license.
(6) Prohibited acts
* * *
Each person granted a customs broker's license under subsection (b) shall be issued, in accordance with such regulations as the Secretary shall prescribe, either or both of the following:
(A) A national permit for the conduct of such customs business as the Secretary prescribes by regulation.
(B) A permit for each customs district in which that person conducts customs business and, except as provided in paragraph (2), regularly employs at least 1 individual who is licensed under subsection (b)(2) to exercise responsible supervision and control over the customs business conducted by that person in that district.
(2) Exception
If a person granted a customs broker's license under subsection (b) can demonstrate to the satisfaction of the Secretary that—
(A) he regularly employs in the region in which that district is located at least one individual who is licensed under subsection (b)(2), and
(B) that sufficient procedures exist within the company for the person employed in that region to exercise responsible supervision and control over the customs business conducted by that person in that district,
the Secretary may waive the requirement in paragraph (1)(B).
(3) Lapse of permit
* * *