26 USC Subtitle A, CHAPTER 1, Subchapter O, PART II: BASIS RULES OF GENERAL APPLICATION
§1016. Adjustments to basis
(a) General rule
Proper adjustment in respect of the property shall in all cases be made—
(1) for expenditures, receipts, losses, or other items, properly chargeable to capital account, but no such adjustment shall be made—
(A) for—
(i) taxes or other carrying charges described in section 266; or
(ii) expenditures described in section 173 (relating to circulation expenditures),
for which deductions have been taken by the taxpayer in determining taxable income for the taxable year or prior taxable years; or
(B) for mortality, expense, or other reasonable charges incurred under an annuity or life insurance contract;
(2) in respect of any period since February 28, 1913, for exhaustion, wear and tear, obsolescence, amortization, and depletion, to the extent of the amount—
(A) allowed as deductions in computing taxable income under this subtitle or prior income tax laws, and
(B) resulting (by reason of the deductions so allowed) in a reduction for any taxable year of the taxpayer's taxes under this subtitle (other than chapter 2, relating to tax on self-employment income), or prior income, war-profits, or excess-profits tax laws,
but not less than the amount allowable under this subtitle or prior income tax laws. Where no method has been adopted under section 167 (relating to depreciation deduction), the amount allowable shall be determined under the straight line method. Subparagraph (B) of this paragraph shall not apply in respect of any period since February 28, 1913, and before January 1, 1952, unless an election has been made under section 1020 (as in effect before the date of the enactment of the Tax Reform Act of 1976). Where for any taxable year before the taxable year 1932 the depletion allowance was based on discovery value or a percentage of income, then the adjustment for depletion for such year shall be based on the depletion which would have been allowable for such year if computed without reference to discovery value or a percentage of income;
(3) in respect of any period—
(A) before March 1, 1913,
(B) since February 28, 1913, during which such property was held by a person or an organization not subject to income taxation under this chapter or prior income tax laws,
(C) since February 28, 1913, and before January 1, 1958, during which such property was held by a person subject to tax under part I of subchapter L (or the corresponding provisions of prior income tax laws), to the extent that paragraph (2) does not apply, and
(D) since February 28, 1913, during which such property was held by a person subject to tax under part II of subchapter L as in effect prior to its repeal by the Tax Reform Act of 1986 (or the corresponding provisions of prior income tax laws), to the extent that paragraph (2) does not apply,
for exhaustion, wear and tear, obsolescence, amortization, and depletion, to the extent sustained;
* * *
If an election is made under this subsection with respect to any additional estate tax imposed under section 2032A(c)(1), for purposes of section 6601 (relating to interest on underpayments), the last date prescribed for payment of such tax shall be deemed to be the last date prescribed for payment of the tax imposed by section 2001 with respect to the estate of the decedent (as determined for purposes of section 6601).
(d) Reduction in basis of automobile on which gas guzzler tax was imposed
If—
(1) the taxpayer acquires any automobile with respect to which a tax was imposed by section 4064, and
(2) the use of such automobile by the taxpayer begins not more than 1 year after the date of the first sale for ultimate use of such automobile,
the basis of such automobile shall be reduced by the amount of the tax imposed by section 4064 with respect to such automobile. In the case of importation, if the date of entry or withdrawal from warehouse for consumption is later than the date of the first sale for ultimate use, such later date shall be substituted for the date of such first sale in the preceding sentence.
(e) Cross reference
For treatment of separate mineral interests as one property, see section 614.
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 299; June 29, 1956, ch. 464, §4(c), 70 Stat. 407; Pub. L. 85–866, title I, §§2(b), 64(d)(2), Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1607, 1656; Pub. L. 86–69, §3(d), June 25, 1959, 73 Stat. 139; Pub. L. 87–834, §§2(f), 8(g)(2), 12(b)(4), Oct. 16, 1962, 76 Stat. 972, 998, 1031; Pub. L. 88–272, title II, §§203(a)(3)(C), 225(j)(2), 227(b)(5), Feb. 26, 1964, 78 Stat. 34, 93, 98; Pub. L. 91–172, title II, §231(c)(3), title V, §§504(c)(4), 516(c)(2)(B), Dec. 30, 1969, 83 Stat. 580, 633, 648; Pub. L. 94–455, title XIX, §1901(a)(123), (b)(1)(F)(ii), (21)(G), (29)(A), (30)(A), title XX, §2005(a)(3), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1784, 1790, 1798, 1799, 1876; Pub. L. 95–472, §4(b), Oct. 17, 1978, 92 Stat. 1335; Pub. L. 95–600, title V, §515(2), title VI, §601(b)(3), title VII, §702(r)(3), Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 2884, 2896, 2938; Pub. L. 95–618, title I, §101(b)(3), title II, §201(b), Nov. 9, 1978, 92 Stat. 3179, 3183; Pub. L. 96–222, title I, §§106(a)(2), (3), 107(a)(2)(C), Apr. 1, 1980, 94 Stat. 221, 222; Pub. L. 96–223, title IV, §401(a), (c)(1), Apr. 2, 1980, 94 Stat. 299, 300; Pub. L. 97–34, title II, §212(d)(2)(G), title IV, §421(g), Aug. 13, 1981, 95 Stat. 239, 310; Pub. L. 97–248, title II, §§201(c)(2), 205(a)(5)(B), Sept. 3, 1982, 96 Stat. 418, 429; Pub. L. 97–354, §5(a)(33), Oct. 19, 1982, 96 Stat. 1695; Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, title I, §§43(a)(2), 53(d)(3), title II, §211(b)(14), title IV, §474(r)(23), title V, §541(b)(2), July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 558, 568, 756, 844, 890; Pub. L. 99–514, title II, §241(b)(2), title VII, §701(e)(4)(D), title XIII, §1303(b)(3), title XVIII, §1899A(25), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2181, 2343, 2658, 2959; Pub. L. 100–647, title I, §§1006(j)(1)(B), 1018(u)(22), Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3411, 3591; Pub. L. 101–194, title V, §502(b)(2), Nov. 30, 1989, 103 Stat. 1755; Pub. L. 101–508, title XI, §§11801(c)(1),
* * *