42 USC CHAPTER 6A, SUBCHAPTER XXVI, Part B: All-Hazards Emergency Preparedness and Response
§300hh–10. Coordination of preparedness for and response to all-hazards public health emergencies
(a) In general
There is established within the Department of Health and Human Services the position of the Assistant Secretary for Preparedness and Response. The President, with the advice and consent of the Senate, shall appoint an individual to serve in such position. Such Assistant Secretary shall report to the Secretary.
(b) Duties
Subject to the authority of the Secretary, the Assistant Secretary for Preparedness and Response shall utilize experience related to public health emergency preparedness and response, biodefense, medical countermeasures, and other relevant topics to carry out the following functions:
(1) Leadership
Serve as the principal advisor to the Secretary on all matters related to Federal public health and medical preparedness and response for public health emergencies and, consistent with the National Response Framework and other applicable provisions of law, assist the Secretary in carrying out the functions under section 300hh of this title.
(2) Personnel
Register, credential, organize, train, equip, and have the authority to deploy Federal public health and medical personnel under the authority of the Secretary, including the National Disaster Medical System, and coordinate such personnel with the Medical Reserve Corps and the Emergency System for Advance Registration of Volunteer Health Professionals.
(3) Countermeasures
Oversee advanced research, development, and procurement of qualified countermeasures (as defined in section 247d–6a of this title), security countermeasures (as defined in section 247d–6b of this title), and qualified pandemic or epidemic products (as defined in section 247d–6d of this title).
(4) Coordination
(A) Federal integration
Coordinate with relevant Federal officials to ensure integration of Federal preparedness and response activities for public health emergencies.
(B) State, local, and tribal integration
Coordinate with State, local, and tribal public health officials, the Emergency Management Assistance Compact, health care systems, and emergency medical service systems to ensure effective integration of Federal public health and medical assets during a public health emergency.
(C) Emergency medical services
Promote improved emergency medical services medical direction, system integration, research, and uniformity of data collection, treatment protocols, and policies with regard to public health emergencies.
(D) Policy coordination and strategic direction
Provide integrated policy coordination and strategic direction, before, during, and following public health emergencies, with respect to all matters related to Federal public health and medical preparedness and execution and deployment of the Federal response for public health emergencies and incidents covered by the National Response Plan described in section 314(a)(6) of title 6, or any successor plan; and such Federal responses covered by the National Cybersecurity Incident Response Plan developed under section 660(b) of title 6, including public health emergencies or incidents related to cybersecurity threats that present a threat to national health security.
(E) Identification of inefficiencies
Identify and minimize gaps, duplication, and other inefficiencies in medical and public health preparedness and response activities and recommend actions necessary to overcome these obstacles, such as—
(i) improving coordination with relevant Federal officials;
(ii) partnering with other public or private entities to leverage capabilities maintained by such entities, as appropriate and consistent with this subsection; and
(iii) coordinating efforts to support or establish new capabilities, as appropriate.
(F) Coordination of grants and agreements
Align and coordinate medical and public health grants and cooperative agreements as applicable to preparedness and response activities authorized under this chapter, to the extent possible, including program requirements, timelines, and measurable goals, and in consultation with the Secretary of Homeland Security, to—
(i) optimize and streamline medical and public health preparedness and response capabilities and the ability of local communities to respond to public health emergencies; and
(ii) gather and disseminate best practices among grant and cooperative agreement recipients, as appropriate.
(G) Drill and operational exercises
Carry out drills and operational exercises each year, including national-level and State-level full-scale exercises not less than once every 4 years, in consultation with the Department of Homeland Security, the Department of Defense, the Department of Veterans Affairs, and other applicable Federal departments and agencies, as necessary and appropriate, to identify, inform, and address gaps in and policies related to all-hazards medical and public health preparedness and response, including exercises—
(i) based on 1
(I) identified threats for which countermeasures are available and for which no countermeasures are available; and
(II) unknown threats for which no countermeasures are available;
(ii) that assess the ability of the Strategic National Stockpile, as appropriate, to provide medical countermeasures, medical products, and other supplies, including ancillary medical supplies, to support the response to a public health emergency or potential public health emergency, including a threat that requires the large-scale and simultaneous deployment of stockpiles and a long-term public health and medical response; and
(iii) conducted in coordination with State and local health officials.
(H) National security priority
* * *