42 USC CHAPTER 6A, SUBCHAPTER XXVI, Part B: All-Hazards Emergency Preparedness and Response
§300hh–10c. National Advisory Committee on Seniors and Disasters
(a) Establishment
The Secretary, in consultation with the Secretary of Homeland Security and the Secretary of Veterans Affairs, shall establish an advisory committee to be known as the National Advisory Committee on Seniors and Disasters (referred to in this section as the "Advisory Committee").
(b) Duties
The Advisory Committee shall—
(1) provide advice and consultation with respect to the activities carried out pursuant to section 300hh–16 of this title, as applicable and appropriate;
(2) evaluate and provide input with respect to the medical and public health needs of seniors related to preparation for, response to, and recovery from all-hazards emergencies; and
(3) provide advice and consultation with respect to State emergency preparedness and response activities relating to seniors, including related drills and exercises pursuant to the preparedness goals under section 300hh–1(b) of this title.
(c) Additional duties
The Advisory Committee may provide advice and recommendations to the Secretary with respect to seniors and the medical and public health grants and cooperative agreements as applicable to preparedness and response activities under this subchapter and subchapter III.
(d) Membership
(1) In general
The Secretary, in consultation with such other heads of agencies as appropriate, shall appoint not more than 17 members to the Advisory Committee. In appointing such members, the Secretary shall ensure that the total membership of the Advisory Committee is an odd number.
(2) Required members
The Advisory Committee shall include Federal members or their designees (who may be nonvoting members, as determined by the Secretary) and non-Federal members, as follows:
(A) The Assistant Secretary for Preparedness and Response.
(B) The Director of the Biomedical Advanced Research and Development Authority.
(C) The Director of the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention.
(D) The Commissioner of Food and Drugs.
(E) The Director of the National Institutes of Health.
(F) The Administrator of the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services.
(G) The Administrator of the Administration for Community Living.
(H) The Administrator of the Federal Emergency Management Agency.
(I) The Under Secretary for Health of the Department of Veterans Affairs.
(J) At least 2 non-Federal health care professionals with expertise in geriatric medical disaster planning, preparedness, response, or recovery.
(K) At least 2 representatives of State, local, Tribal, or territorial agencies with expertise in geriatric disaster planning, preparedness, response, or recovery.
(L) Representatives of such other Federal agencies (such as the Department of Energy and the Department of Homeland Security) as the Secretary determines necessary to fulfill the duties of the Advisory Committee.
(e) Meetings
The Advisory Committee shall meet not less frequently than biannually. At least one meeting per year shall be an in-person meeting.
(f) Coordination
The Secretary shall coordinate duties and activities authorized under this section in accordance with section 300hh–10e of this title.
(g) Sunset
(1) In general
The Advisory Committee shall terminate on December 31, 2024.
(2) Extension of Committee
Not later than October 1, 2022, the Secretary shall submit to Congress a recommendation on whether the Advisory Committee should be extended.
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title XXVIII, §2811B, as added Pub. L. 116–22, title III, §305(b), June 24, 2019, 133 Stat. 938; amended Pub. L. 118–15, div. B, title III, §2333(b), Sept. 30, 2023, 137 Stat. 96; Pub. L. 118–22, div. B, title II, §203(d)(2), Nov. 17, 2023, 137 Stat. 121; Pub. L. 118–35, div. B, title I, §103(d)(2), Jan. 19, 2024, 138 Stat. 5; Pub. L. 118–42, div. G, title I, §103(d)(2), Mar. 9, 2024, 138 Stat. 398.)