42 USC CHAPTER 6A, SUBCHAPTER XXVI, Part B: All-Hazards Emergency Preparedness and Response
§300hh–10. Coordination of preparedness for and response to all-hazards public health emergencies
(a) In general
There is established within the Department of Health and Human Services the position of the Assistant Secretary for Preparedness and Response. The President, with the advice and consent of the Senate, shall appoint an individual to serve in such position. Such Assistant Secretary shall report to the Secretary.
(b) Duties
Subject to the authority of the Secretary, the Assistant Secretary for Preparedness and Response shall utilize experience related to public health emergency preparedness and response, biodefense, medical countermeasures, and other relevant topics to carry out the following functions:
(1) Leadership
Serve as the principal advisor to the Secretary on all matters related to Federal public health and medical preparedness and response for public health emergencies and, consistent with the National Response Framework and other applicable provisions of law, assist the Secretary in carrying out the functions under section 300hh of this title.
(2) Personnel
Register, credential, organize, train, equip, and have the authority to deploy Federal public health and medical personnel under the authority of the Secretary, including the National Disaster Medical System, and coordinate such personnel with the Medical Reserve Corps and the Emergency System for Advance Registration of Volunteer Health Professionals.
(3) Countermeasures
Oversee advanced research, development, and procurement of qualified countermeasures (as defined in section 247d–6a of this title), security countermeasures (as defined in section 247d–6b of this title), and qualified pandemic or epidemic products (as defined in section 247d–6d of this title).
(4) Coordination
(A) Federal integration
Coordinate with relevant Federal officials to ensure integration of Federal preparedness and response activities for public health emergencies.
(B) State, local, and tribal integration
Coordinate with State, local, and tribal public health officials, the Emergency Management Assistance Compact, health care systems, and emergency medical service systems to ensure effective integration of Federal public health and medical assets during a public health emergency.
(C) Emergency medical services
Promote improved emergency medical services medical direction, system integration, research, and uniformity of data collection, treatment protocols, and policies with regard to public health emergencies.
(D) Policy coordination and strategic direction
* * *
(i) the near-term, mid-term, and long-term medical countermeasure needs and identified priorities of the Federal Government pursuant to paragraph (2)(C);
(ii) the activities of the Department of Health and Human Services with respect to advanced research and development pursuant to section 247d–7e of this title; and
(iii) the progress made toward meeting the timelines, allocations, benchmarks, and milestones identified in the Public Health Emergency Medical Countermeasures Enterprise Strategy and Implementation Plan under this subsection.
(e) Protection of national security
In carrying out subsections (b)(7) and (d), the Secretary shall ensure that information and items that could compromise national security, contain confidential commercial information, or contain proprietary information are not disclosed.
(f) Protection of national security from threats
(1) In general
In carrying out subsection (b)(3), the Assistant Secretary for Preparedness and Response shall implement strategic initiatives or activities to address threats, including pandemic influenza and which may include a chemical, biological, radiological, or nuclear agent (including any such agent with a significant potential to become a pandemic), that pose a significant level of risk to public health and national security based on the characteristics of such threat. Such initiatives shall include activities to—
(A) accelerate and support the advanced research, development, manufacturing capacity, procurement, and stockpiling of countermeasures, including initiatives under section 247d–7e(c)(4)(F) of this title;
(B) support the development and manufacturing of virus seeds, clinical trial lots, and stockpiles of novel virus strains; and
(C) maintain or improve preparedness activities, including for pandemic influenza.
(2) Authorization of appropriations
(A) In general
To carry out this subsection, there is authorized to be appropriated $250,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2019 through 2023.
(B) Supplement, not supplant
Amounts appropriated under this paragraph shall be used to supplement and not supplant funds provided under sections 247d–7e(d) and 247d–6b(g) of this title.
(C) Documentation required
The Assistant Secretary for Preparedness and Response, in accordance with subsection (b)(7), shall document amounts expended for purposes of carrying out this subsection, including amounts appropriated under the heading "Public Health and Social Services Emergency Fund" under the heading "Office of the Secretary" under title II of division H of the Consolidated Appropriations Act, 2018 (Public Law 115–141) and allocated to carrying out section 247d–7e(c)(4)(F) of this title.
(g) Appearances before Congress
(1) In general
* * *