42 USC CHAPTER 6A, SUBCHAPTER XXVI, Part B: All-Hazards Emergency Preparedness and Response
§300hh–11. National Disaster Medical System
(a) National Disaster Medical System
(1) In general
The Secretary shall provide for the operation in accordance with this section of a system to be known as the National Disaster Medical System. The Secretary shall designate the Assistant Secretary for Preparedness and Response as the head of the National Disaster Medical System, subject to the authority of the Secretary.
* * *
The Federal agencies referred to in subparagraph (A) are the Department of Health and Human Services, the Department of Homeland Security, the Department of Defense, and the Department of Veterans Affairs.
(3) Purpose of System
(A) In general
The Secretary may activate the National Disaster Medical System to—
(i) provide health services, health-related social services, other appropriate human services, and appropriate auxiliary services to respond to the needs of victims of a public health emergency, including at-risk individuals as applicable (whether or not determined to be a public health emergency under section 247d of this title); or
(ii) be present at locations, and for limited periods of time, specified by the Secretary on the basis that the Secretary has determined that a location is at risk of a public health emergency during the time specified, or there is a significant potential for a public health emergency.
(B) Ongoing activities
The National Disaster Medical System shall carry out such ongoing activities as may be necessary to prepare for the provision of services described in subparagraph (A) in the event that the Secretary activates the National Disaster Medical System for such purposes.
(C) Considerations for at-risk populations
The Secretary shall take steps to ensure that an appropriate specialized and focused range of public health and medical capabilities are 1 represented in the National Disaster Medical System, which take 2 into account the needs of at-risk individuals, in the event of a public health emergency.
(D) Administration
The Secretary may determine and pay claims for reimbursement for services under subparagraph (A) directly or through contracts that provide for payment in advance or by way of reimbursement.
(E) Test for mobilization of System
During the one-year period beginning on December 19, 2006, the Secretary shall conduct an exercise to test the capability and timeliness of the National Disaster Medical System to mobilize and otherwise respond effectively to a bioterrorist attack or other public health emergency that affects two or more geographic locations concurrently. Thereafter, the Secretary may periodically conduct such exercises regarding the National Disaster Medical System as the Secretary determines to be appropriate.
(b) Modifications
(1) In general
Taking into account the findings from the joint review described under paragraph (2), the Secretary shall modify the policies of the National Disaster Medical System as necessary.
(2) Joint review and medical surge capacity strategic plan
(A) Review
Not later than 180 days after June 24, 2019, the Secretary, in coordination with the Secretary of Homeland Security, the Secretary of Defense, and the Secretary of Veterans Affairs, shall conduct a joint review of the National Disaster Medical System. Such review shall include—
(i) an evaluation of medical surge capacity, as described in section 300hh–2(a) of this title;
(ii) an assessment of the available workforce of the intermittent disaster response personnel described in subsection (c);
(iii) the capacity of the workforce described in clause (ii) to respond to all hazards, including capacity to simultaneously respond to multiple public health emergencies and the capacity to respond to a nationwide public health emergency;
(iv) the effectiveness of efforts to recruit, retain, and train such workforce; and
(v) gaps that may exist in such workforce and recommendations for addressing such gaps.
(B) Updates
As part of the National Health Security Strategy under section 300hh–1 of this title, the Secretary shall update the findings from the review under subparagraph (A) and provide recommendations to modify the policies of the National Disaster Medical System as necessary.
(3) Participation agreements for non-Federal entities
* * *
Not later than 30 days after the date on which the Secretary determines the number of intermittent disaster-response personnel of the National Disaster Medical System is insufficient to address a public health emergency or potential public health emergency, the Secretary shall submit to the congressional committees of jurisdiction a notification detailing—
(A) the impact such shortage could have on meeting public health needs and emergency medical personnel needs during a public health emergency; and
(B) any identified measures to address such shortage.
(4) Certain appointments
(A) In general
If the Secretary determines that the number of intermittent disaster response personnel within the National Disaster Medical System under this section is insufficient to address a public health emergency or potential public health emergency, the Secretary may appoint candidates directly to personnel positions for intermittent disaster response within such system. The Secretary shall provide updates on the number of vacant or unfilled positions within such system to the congressional committees of jurisdiction each quarter for which this authority is in effect.
(B) Sunset
The authority under this paragraph shall expire on December 31, 2024.
(5) Omitted
(d) Certain employment issues regarding intermittent appointments
(1) Intermittent disaster-response appointee
For purposes of this subsection, the term "intermittent disaster-response appointee" means an individual appointed by the Secretary under subsection (c).
(2) Compensation for work injuries
(A) In general
* * *