42 USC CHAPTER 6A, SUBCHAPTER XXVI, Part B: All-Hazards Emergency Preparedness and Response
§300hh–10. Coordination of preparedness for and response to all-hazards public health emergencies
(a) In general
* * *
In coordination with the Secretary of Veterans Affairs, the Secretary of Homeland Security, the General Services Administration, and other public and private entities, provide logistical support for medical and public health aspects of Federal responses to public health emergencies. Such logistical support shall include working with other relevant Federal, State, local, Tribal, and territorial public health officials and private sector entities to identify the critical infrastructure assets, systems, and networks needed for the proper functioning of the health care and public health sectors that need to be maintained through any emergency or disaster, including entities capable of assisting with, responding to, and mitigating the effect of a public health emergency, including a public health emergency determined by the Secretary pursuant to section 247d(a) of this title or an emergency or major disaster declared by the President under the Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act or the National Emergencies Act, including by establishing methods to exchange critical information and deliver products consumed or used to preserve, protect, or sustain life, health, or safety, and sharing of specialized expertise.
(6) Leadership
Provide leadership in international programs, initiatives, and policies that deal with public health and medical emergency preparedness and response.
(7) Countermeasures budget plan
Develop, and update not later than March 15 of each year, a coordinated 5-year budget plan based on the medical countermeasure priorities described in subsection (d), including with respect to chemical, biological, radiological, and nuclear agent or agents that may present a threat to the Nation, including such agents that are novel or emerging infectious diseases, and the corresponding efforts to develop qualified countermeasures (as defined in section 247d–6a of this title), security countermeasures (as defined in section 247d–6b of this title), and qualified pandemic or epidemic products (as defined in section 247d–6d of this title) for each such threat. Each such plan shall—
(A) include consideration of the entire medical countermeasures enterprise, including—
(i) basic research and advanced research and development;
(ii) approval, clearance, licensure, and authorized uses of products;
(iii) procurement, stockpiling, maintenance, and potential replenishment (including manufacturing capabilities) of all products in the Strategic National Stockpile;
(iv) the availability of technologies that may assist in the advanced research and development of countermeasures and opportunities to use such technologies to accelerate and navigate challenges unique to countermeasure research and development; and
(v) potential deployment, distribution, and utilization of medical countermeasures; development of clinical guidance and emergency use instructions for the use of medical countermeasures; and, as applicable, potential postdeployment activities related to medical countermeasures;
(B) inform prioritization of resources and include measurable outputs and outcomes to allow for the tracking of the progress made toward identified priorities;
(C) identify medical countermeasure life-cycle costs to inform planning, budgeting, and anticipated needs within the continuum of the medical countermeasure enterprise consistent with section 247d–6b of this title;
(D) identify the full range of anticipated medical countermeasure needs related to research and development, procurement, and stockpiling, including the potential need for indications, dosing, and administration technologies, and other countermeasure needs as applicable and appropriate;
(E) be made available, not later than March 15 of each year, to the Committee on Appropriations and the Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions of the Senate and the Committee on Appropriations and the Committee on Energy and Commerce of the House of Representatives; and
(F) not later than March 15 of each year, be made publicly available in a manner that does not compromise national security.
(c) Functions
The Assistant Secretary for Preparedness and Response shall—
(1) have lead responsibility within the Department of Health and Human Services for emergency preparedness and response policy coordination and strategic direction;
(2) have authority over and responsibility for—
(A) the National Disaster Medical System pursuant to section 300hh–11 of this title;
(B) the Hospital Preparedness Cooperative Agreement Program pursuant to section 247d–3b of this title;
(C) the Biomedical Advanced Research and Development Authority pursuant to section 247d–7e of this title;
(D) the Medical Reserve Corps pursuant to section 300hh–15 of this title;
(E) the Emergency System for Advance Registration of Volunteer Health Professionals pursuant to section 247d–7b of this title; and
(F) administering grants and related authorities related to trauma care under parts A through C of subchapter X, such authority to be transferred by the Secretary from the Administrator of the Health Resources and Services Administration to such Assistant Secretary;
(3) exercise the responsibilities and authorities of the Secretary with respect to the coordination of—
(A) the Public Health Emergency Preparedness Cooperative Agreement Program pursuant to section 247d–3a of this title;
(B) the Strategic National Stockpile pursuant to section 247d–6b of this title; and
(C) the Cities Readiness Initiative; and
(4) assume other duties as determined appropriate by the Secretary.
(d) Public Health Emergency Medical Countermeasures Enterprise Strategy and Implementation Plan
(1) In general
* * *