34 USC Subtitle I, CHAPTER 121, SUBCHAPTER III, Part L, subpart 2: housing rights
§12491. Housing protections for victims of domestic violence, dating violence, sexual assault, and stalking
(a) Definitions
In this subpart:
(1) Affiliated individual
The term "affiliated individual" means, with respect to an individual—
(A) a spouse, parent, sibling, or child of that individual, or an individual to whom that individual stands in loco parentis; or
(B) any individual, tenant, or lawful occupant living in the household of that individual.
(2) Appropriate agency
The term "appropriate agency" means, with respect to a covered housing program, the Executive department (as defined in section 101 of title 5) that carries out the covered housing program.
(3) Covered housing program
The term "covered housing program" means—
(A) the program under section 1701q of title 12, including the direct loan program under such section;
(B) the program under section 811 of the Cranston-Gonzalez National Affordable Housing Act (42 U.S.C. 8013);
(C) the program under subtitle D of title VIII of the Cranston-Gonzalez National Affordable Housing Act (42 U.S.C. 12901 et seq.);
(D) the programs under title IV of the McKinney-Vento Homeless Assistance Act (42 U.S.C. 11360 et seq.);
(E) the program under subtitle A of title II of the Cranston-Gonzalez National Affordable Housing Act (42 U.S.C. 12741 et seq.);
(F) the program under paragraph (3) of section 1715l(d) of title 12 that bears interest at a rate determined under the proviso under paragraph (5) of such section 1715l(d);
(G) the program under section 1715z–1 of title 12;
(H) the programs under sections 1437d and 1437f of title 42;
(I) rural housing assistance provided under sections 1484, 1485, 1486, 1490m, 1490p–2, and 1490r of title 42;
(J) the low income housing tax credit program under section 42 of title 26;
(K) the provision of assistance from the Housing Trust Fund established under section 4568 of title 12;
(L) the provision of assistance for housing under the Comprehensive Service Programs for Homeless Veterans program under subchapter II of chapter 20 of title 38;
(M) the provision of assistance for housing and facilities under the grant program for homeless veterans with special needs under section 2061 of title 38;
(N) the provision of assistance for permanent housing under the program for financial assistance for supportive services for very low-income veteran families in permanent housing under section 2044 of title 38;
(O) the provision of transitional housing assistance for victims of domestic violence, dating violence, sexual assault, or stalking under the grant program under subpart 4 of part B; and
(P) any other Federal housing programs providing affordable housing to low- and moderate-income persons by means of restricted rents or rental assistance, or more generally providing affordable housing opportunities, as identified by the appropriate agency through regulations, notices, or any other means.
(b) Prohibited basis for denial or termination of assistance or eviction
(1) In general
An applicant for or tenant of housing assisted under a covered housing program may not be denied admission to, denied assistance under, terminated from participation in, or evicted from the housing on the basis that the applicant or tenant is or has been a victim of domestic violence, dating violence, sexual assault, or stalking, if the applicant or tenant otherwise qualifies for admission, assistance, participation, or occupancy.
(2) Construction of lease terms
An incident of actual or threatened domestic violence, dating violence, sexual assault, or stalking shall not be construed as—
(A) a serious or repeated violation of a lease for housing assisted under a covered housing program by the victim or threatened victim of such incident; or
(B) good cause for terminating the assistance, tenancy, or occupancy rights to housing assisted under a covered housing program of the victim or threatened victim of such incident.
(3) Termination on the basis of criminal activity
(A) Denial of assistance, tenancy, and occupancy rights prohibited
No person may deny assistance, tenancy, or occupancy rights to housing assisted under a covered housing program to a tenant solely on the basis of criminal activity directly relating to domestic violence, dating violence, sexual assault, or stalking that is engaged in by a member of the household of the tenant or any guest or other person under the control of the tenant, if the tenant or an affiliated individual of the tenant is the victim or threatened victim of such domestic violence, dating violence, sexual assault, or stalking.
(B) Bifurcation
(i) In general
Notwithstanding subparagraph (A), a public housing agency or owner or manager of housing assisted under a covered housing program may bifurcate a lease for the housing in order to evict, remove, or terminate assistance to any individual who is a tenant or lawful occupant of the housing and who engages in criminal activity directly relating to domestic violence, dating violence, sexual assault, or stalking against an affiliated individual or other individual, without evicting, removing, terminating assistance to, or otherwise penalizing a victim of such criminal activity who is also a tenant or lawful occupant of the housing.
(ii) Effect of eviction on other tenants
* * *