34 USC Subtitle I, CHAPTER 121, SUBCHAPTER III, Part L, subpart 2: housing rights
§12491. Housing protections for victims of domestic violence, dating violence, sexual assault, and stalking
(a) Definitions
* * *
(N) the provision of assistance for permanent housing under the program for financial assistance for supportive services for very low-income veteran families in permanent housing under section 2044 of title 38;
(O) the provision of transitional housing assistance for victims of domestic violence, dating violence, sexual assault, or stalking under the grant program under subpart 4 of part B; and
(P) any other Federal housing programs providing affordable housing to low- and moderate-income persons by means of restricted rents or rental assistance, or more generally providing affordable housing opportunities, as identified by the appropriate agency through regulations, notices, or any other means.
(b) Prohibited basis for denial or termination of assistance or eviction
(1) In general
An applicant for or tenant of housing assisted under a covered housing program may not be denied admission to, denied assistance under, terminated from participation in, or evicted from the housing on the basis that the applicant or tenant is or has been a victim of domestic violence, dating violence, sexual assault, or stalking, if the applicant or tenant otherwise qualifies for admission, assistance, participation, or occupancy.
(2) Construction of lease terms
An incident of actual or threatened domestic violence, dating violence, sexual assault, or stalking shall not be construed as—
* * *
assault, or stalking against an affiliated individual or other individual, without evicting, removing, terminating assistance to, or otherwise penalizing a victim of such criminal activity who is also a tenant or lawful occupant of the housing.
(ii) Effect of eviction on other tenants
If public housing agency or owner or manager of housing assisted under a covered housing program evicts, removes, or terminates assistance to an individual under clause (i), and the individual is the sole tenant eligible to receive assistance under a covered housing program, the public housing agency or owner or manager of housing assisted under the covered housing program shall provide any remaining tenant or resident an opportunity to establish eligibility for the covered housing program. If a tenant or resident described in the preceding sentence cannot establish eligibility, the public housing agency or owner or manager of the housing shall provide the tenant or resident a reasonable time, as determined by the appropriate agency, to find new housing or to establish eligibility for housing under another covered housing program.
(C) Rules of construction
Nothing in subparagraph (A) shall be construed—
(i) to limit the authority of a public housing agency or owner or manager of housing assisted under a covered housing program, when notified of a court order, to comply with a court order with respect to—
(I) the rights of access to or control of property, including civil protection orders issued to protect a victim of domestic violence, dating violence, sexual assault, or stalking; or
(II) the distribution or possession of property among members of a household in a case;
* * *