26 USC Subtitle F, CHAPTER 63, Subchapter C, PART II: PARTNERSHIP ADJUSTMENTS
§6225. Partnership adjustment by Secretary
(a) In general
In the case of any adjustments by the Secretary to any partnership-related items with respect to any reviewed year of a partnership—
* * *
(A) appropriately netting all partnership adjustments with respect to such reviewed year, and
(B) applying the highest rate of tax in effect for the reviewed year under section 1 or 11.
(2) Adjustments to distributive shares of partners not netted
In the case of any adjustment which reallocates the distributive share of any item from one partner to another, such adjustment shall be taken into account by disregarding so much of such adjustment as results in a decrease in the amount of the imputed underpayment.
(3) Adjustments separately netted by category
For purposes of paragraph (1)(A), partnership adjustments for any reviewed year shall first be separately determined (and netted as appropriate) within each category of items that are required to be taken into account separately under section 702(a) or other provision of this title.
(4) Limitation on adjustments that may be taken into account
If any adjustment would (but for this paragraph)—
(A) result in a decrease in the amount of the imputed underpayment, and
(B) could be subject to any additional limitation under the provisions of this title (or not allowed, in whole or in part, against ordinary income) if such adjustment were taken into account by any person,
such adjustment shall not be taken into account under paragraph (1)(A) except to the extent otherwise provided by the Secretary.
(c) Modification of imputed underpayments
(1) In general
The Secretary shall establish procedures under which the imputed underpayment amount may be modified consistent with the requirements of this subsection.
(2) Procedures for partners to take adjustments into account
(A) Amended returns of partners
Such procedures shall provide that if—
(i) one or more partners file returns for the taxable year of the partners which includes the end of the reviewed year of the partnership (and for any taxable year with respect to which any tax attribute is affected by reason of any adjustment referred to in clause (ii)),
(ii) such returns take into account all adjustments under subsection (a) properly allocable to such partners (and the effect of such adjustments on any tax attributes), and
(iii) payment of any tax due is included with such returns,
* * *
(ii) Rule in case of varied treatment of items among partners
If the imputed underpayment is attributable to the adjustment of more than 1 item, and any partner's distributive share of such items is not the same with respect to all such items, then the portion of the imputed underpayment to which the lower rate applies with respect to a partner under subparagraph (A) shall be determined by reference to the amount which would have been the partner's distributive share of net gain or loss if the partnership had sold all of its assets at their fair market value as of the close of the reviewed year of the partnership.
(5) Certain passive losses of publicly traded partnerships
(A) In general
In the case of a publicly traded partnership (as defined in section 469(k)(2)), such procedures shall provide—
(i) for determining the imputed underpayment without regard to the portion of the adjustment that the partnership demonstrates is attributable to a net decrease in a specified passive activity loss which is allocable to a specified partner, and
(ii) for the partnership to take such net decrease into account as an adjustment in the adjustment year with respect to the specified partners to which such net decrease relates.
(B) Specified passive activity loss
For purposes of this paragraph, the term "specified passive activity loss" means, with respect to any specified partner of such publicly traded partnership, the lesser of—
(i) the passive activity loss of such partner which is separately determined with respect to such partnership under section 469(k) with respect to such partner's taxable year in which or with which the reviewed year of such partnership ends, or
(ii) such passive activity loss so determined with respect to such partner's taxable year in which or with which the adjustment year of such partnership ends.
(C) Specified partner
For purposes of this paragraph, the term "specified partner" means any person if such person—
* * *