26 USC Subtitle F, CHAPTER 63, Subchapter C, PART II: PARTNERSHIP ADJUSTMENTS
§6225. Partnership adjustment by Secretary
(a) In general
In the case of any adjustments by the Secretary to any partnership-related items with respect to any reviewed year of a partnership—
* * *
For purposes of this paragraph, the term "specified passive activity loss" means, with respect to any specified partner of such publicly traded partnership, the lesser of—
(i) the passive activity loss of such partner which is separately determined with respect to such partnership under section 469(k) with respect to such partner's taxable year in which or with which the reviewed year of such partnership ends, or
(ii) such passive activity loss so determined with respect to such partner's taxable year in which or with which the adjustment year of such partnership ends.
(C) Specified partner
For purposes of this paragraph, the term "specified partner" means any person if such person—
(i) is a partner of the publicly traded partnership referred to in subparagraph (A),
(ii) is described in section 469(a)(2), and
(iii) has a specified passive activity loss with respect to such publicly traded partnership,
with respect to each taxable year of such person which is during the period beginning with the taxable year of such person in which or with which the reviewed year of such publicly traded partnership ends and ending with the taxable year of such person in which or with which the adjustment year of such publicly traded partnership ends.
(6) Other procedures for modification of imputed underpayment
The Secretary may by regulations or guidance provide for additional procedures to modify imputed underpayment amounts on the basis of such other factors as the Secretary determines are necessary or appropriate to carry out the purposes of this subsection.
(7) Year and day for submission to Secretary
Anything required to be filed or submitted under this subsection shall be submitted to the Secretary not later than the close of the 270-day period beginning on the date on which the notice of a proposed partnership adjustment is mailed under section 6231 unless such period is extended with the consent of the Secretary.
(8) Decision of Secretary
Any modification of the imputed underpayment amount under this subsection shall be made only upon approval of such modification by the Secretary.
(9) Modification of adjustments not resulting in an imputed underpayment
The Secretary shall establish procedures under which the adjustments described in subsection (a)(2) may be modified in such manner as the Secretary determines appropriate.
(d) Definitions
For purposes of this subchapter—
(1) Reviewed year
The term "reviewed year" means the partnership taxable year to which the item being adjusted relates.
(2) Adjustment year
The term "adjustment year" means the partnership taxable year in which—
(A) in the case of an adjustment pursuant to the decision of a court in a proceeding brought under section 6234, such decision becomes final,
(B) in the case of an administrative adjustment request under section 6227, such administrative adjustment request is made, or
(C) in any other case, notice of the final partnership adjustment is mailed under section 6231.
(Added Pub. L. 114–74, title XI, §1101(c)(1), Nov. 2, 2015, 129 Stat. 628; amended Pub. L. 114–113, div. Q, title IV, §411(a), Dec. 18, 2015, 129 Stat. 3121; Pub. L. 115–141, div. U, title II, §§202, 203(a), 206(b), (p)(1), Mar. 23, 2018, 132 Stat. 1173, 1174, 1178, 1182.)