42 USC CHAPTER 6A, SUBCHAPTER XXIV, Part A: Emergency Relief for Areas With Substantial Need for Services
§300ff–14. Use of amounts
(a) Requirements
The Secretary may not make a grant under section 300ff–11(a) of this title to the chief elected official of an eligible area unless such political subdivision agrees that—
(1) subject to paragraph (2), the allocation of funds and services within the eligible area will be made in accordance with the priorities established, pursuant to section 300ff–12(b)(4)(C) of this title, by the HIV health services planning council that serves such eligible area;
(2) funds provided under section 300ff–11 of this title will be expended only for—
(A) core medical services described in subsection (c);
(B) support services described in subsection (d); and
(C) administrative expenses described in subsection (h); and
(3) the use of such funds will comply with the requirements of this section.
(b) Direct financial assistance to appropriate entities
(1) In general
The chief elected official of an eligible area shall use amounts from a grant under section 300ff–11 of this title to provide direct financial assistance to entities described in paragraph (2) for the purpose of providing core medical services and support services.
(2) Appropriate entities
Direct financial assistance may be provided under paragraph (1) to public or nonprofit private entities, or private for-profit entities if such entities are the only available provider of quality HIV care in the area.
(c) Required funding for core medical services
(1) In general
With respect to a grant under section 300ff–11 of this title for an eligible area for a grant year, the chief elected official of the area shall, of the portion of the grant remaining after reserving amounts for purposes of paragraphs (1) and (5)(B)(i) of subsection (h), use not less than 75 percent to provide core medical services that are needed in the eligible area for individuals with HIV/AIDS who are identified and eligible under this subchapter (including services regarding the co-occurring conditions of the individuals).
(2) Waiver
(A) In general
* * *
With respect to an entity that proposes to provide early intervention services under paragraph (1), such paragraph shall apply only if the entity demonstrates to the satisfaction of the chief elected official for the eligible area involved that—
(A) Federal, State, or local funds are otherwise inadequate for the early intervention services the entity proposes to provide; and
(B) the entity will expend funds pursuant to such paragraph to supplement and not supplant other funds available to the entity for the provision of early intervention services for the fiscal year involved.
(f) Priority for women, infants, children, and youth
(1) In general
For the purpose of providing health and support services to infants, children, youth, and women with HIV/AIDS, including treatment measures to prevent the perinatal transmission of HIV, the chief elected official of an eligible area, in accordance with the established priorities of the planning council, shall for each of such populations in the eligible area use, from the grants made for the area under section 300ff–11(a) of this title for a fiscal year, not less than the percentage constituted by the ratio of the population involved (infants, children, youth, or women in such area) with HIV/AIDS to the general population in such area of individuals with HIV/AIDS.
(2) Waiver
With respect to the population involved, the Secretary may provide to the chief elected official of an eligible area a waiver of the requirement of paragraph (1) if such official demonstrates to the satisfaction of the Secretary that the population is receiving HIV-related health services through the State medicaid program under title XIX of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 1396 et seq.], the State children's health insurance program under title XXI of such Act [42 U.S.C. 1397aa et seq.], or other Federal or State programs.
(g) Requirement of status as medicaid provider
(1) Provision of service
* * *