42 USC CHAPTER 6A, SUBCHAPTER XXIV, Part A: Emergency Relief for Areas With Substantial Need for Services
§300ff–17. Definitions
For purposes of this subpart:
(1) Eligible area
The term "eligible area" means a metropolitan area meeting the requirements of section 300ff–11 of this title that are applicable to the area.
(2) Metropolitan area
The term "metropolitan area" means an area that is referred to in the HIV/AIDS Surveillance Report of the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention as a metropolitan area, and that has a population of 50,000 or more individuals.
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title XXVI, §2607, as added Pub. L. 101–381, title I, §101(3), Aug. 18, 1990, 104 Stat. 585; amended Pub. L. 101–557, title IV, §401(b)(1), Nov. 15, 1990, 104 Stat. 2771; Pub. L. 102–531, title III, §312(d)(28), Oct. 27, 1992, 106 Stat. 3506; Pub. L. 104–146, §3(a)(3), May 20, 1996, 110 Stat. 1347; Pub. L. 109–415, title I, §§101(c), 107(b), title VII, §703, Dec. 19, 2006, 120 Stat. 2768, 2783, 2820; Pub. L. 111–87, §2(a)(1), (3)(A), Oct. 30, 2009, 123 Stat. 2885.)