TITLE 42—THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE
§284. Directors of national research institutes
(a) Appointment
The Director of the National Cancer Institute shall be appointed by the President and the Directors of the other national research institutes shall be appointed by the Secretary. Each Director of a national research institute shall report directly to the Director of NIH.
* * *
(i) if the direct cost of the grant or cooperative agreement to be made does not exceed $50,000, such grant or cooperative agreement may be made only if such grant or cooperative agreement has been recommended after technical and scientific peer review required by regulations under section 289a of this title, and
(ii) if the direct cost of the grant or cooperative agreement to be made exceeds $50,000, such grant or cooperative agreement may be made only if such grant or cooperative agreement has been recommended after technical and scientific peer review required by regulations under section 289a of this title and is recommended under section 284a(a)(3)(A)(ii) of this title by the advisory council for the national research institute involved; and
(C) shall, subject to section 300cc–40b(d)(2) of this title, receive from the President and the Office of Management and Budget directly all funds appropriated by the Congress for obligation and expenditure by the Institute.
(c) Coordination with other public and private entities; cooperation with other national research institutes; appointment of additional peer review groups
In carrying out subsection (b) of this section, each Director of a national research institute—
(1) shall coordinate, as appropriate, the activities of the institute with similar programs of other public and private entities;
(2) shall cooperate with the Directors of the other national research institutes in the development and support of multidisciplinary research and research that involves more than one institute;
(3) may, in consultation with the advisory council for the Institute and with the approval of the Director of NIH—
(A) establish technical and scientific peer review groups in addition to those appointed under section 282(b)(6) of this title; and
(B) appoint the members of peer review groups established under subparagraph (A); and
(4) may publish, or arrange for the publication of, information with respect to the purpose of the Institute without regard to section 501 of title 44.
The Federal Advisory Committee Act shall not apply to the duration of a peer review group appointed under paragraph (3).
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title IV, §405, as added Pub. L. 99–158, §2, Nov. 20, 1985, 99 Stat. 826; amended Pub. L. 100–607, title I, §116, Nov. 4, 1988, 102 Stat. 3053; Pub. L. 100–690, title II, §2613(c), Nov. 18, 1988, 102 Stat. 4239; Pub. L. 103–43, title III, §301(a)(1), (b), June 10, 1993, 107 Stat. 150.)