TITLE 42—THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE
§247d. Public health emergencies
(a) Emergencies
If the Secretary determines, after consultation with such public health officials as may be necessary, that—
(1) a disease or disorder presents a public health emergency; or
(2) a public health emergency, including significant outbreaks of infectious diseases or bioterrorist attacks, otherwise exists,
the Secretary may take such action as may be appropriate to respond to the public health emergency, including making grants and entering into contracts and conducting and supporting investigations into the cause, treatment, or prevention of a disease or disorder as described in paragraphs (1) and (2).
(b) Public Health Emergency Fund
(1) In general
There is established in the Treasury a fund to be designated as the "Public Health Emergency Fund" to be made available to the Secretary without fiscal year limitation to carry out subsection (a) of this section only if a public health emergency has been declared by the Secretary under such subsection. There is authorized to be appropriated to the Fund such sums as may be necessary.
(2) Report
Not later than 90 days after the end of each fiscal year, the Secretary shall prepare and submit to the Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions and the Committee on Appropriations of the Senate and the Committee on Commerce and the Committee on Appropriations of the House of Representatives a report describing—
(A) the expenditures made from the Public Health Emergency Fund in such fiscal year; and
(B) each public health emergency for which the expenditures were made and the activities undertaken with respect to each emergency which was conducted or supported by expenditures from the Fund.
(c) Supplement not supplant
Funds appropriated under this section shall be used to supplement and not supplant other Federal, State, and local public funds provided for activities under this section.
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title III, §319, as added Pub. L. 106–505, title I, §102, Nov. 13, 2000, 114 Stat. 2315.)
Prior Provisions
A prior section 247d, act July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title III, §319, as added Pub. L. 98–49, July 13, 1983, 97 Stat. 245; amended Pub. L. 100–607, title II, §256(a), Nov. 4, 1988, 102 Stat. 3110; Pub. L. 102–321, title I, §163(b)(2), July 10, 1992, 106 Stat. 376; Pub. L. 102–531, title III, §312(d)(2), Oct. 27, 1992, 106 Stat. 3504, authorized the Secretary to take appropriate action relating to public health emergencies, prior to repeal by Pub. L. 106–505, title I, §102, Nov. 13, 2000, 114 Stat. 2315.
Another prior section 247d, act July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title III, §319, formerly §310, as added Sept. 25, 1962, Pub. L. 87–692, 76 Stat. 592, and amended and renumbered, which related to migrant health centers, was renumbered section 329 of act July 1, 1944, by Pub. L. 95–626, title I, §102(a), Nov. 10, 1978, 92 Stat. 3551, and transferred to section 254b of this title, prior to being omitted in the general amendment of subpart I (§254b et seq.) of part D of this subchapter by Pub. L. 104–299, §2.
Change of Name
Committee on Commerce of House of Representatives changed to Committee on Energy and Commerce of House of Representatives, and jurisdiction over matters relating to securities and exchanges and insurance generally transferred to Committee on Financial Services of House of Representatives by House Resolution No. 5, One Hundred Seventh Congress, Jan. 3, 2001.
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in section 238m of this title.