TITLE 42—THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE
§246. Grants and services to States
(a) Comprehensive health planning and services
(1) In order to assist the States in comprehensive and continuing planning for their current and future health needs, the Secretary is authorized during the period beginning July 1, 1966, and ending June 30, 1973, to make grants to States which have submitted, and had approved by the Secretary, State plans for comprehensive State health planning. For the purposes of carrying out this subsection, there are hereby authorized to be appropriated $2,500,000 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 1967, $7,000,000 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 1968, $10,000,000 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 1969, $15,000,000 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 1970, $15,000,000 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 1971, $17,000,000 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 1972, $20,000,000 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 1973, and $10,000,000 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 1974.
(2) In order to be approved for purposes of this subsection, a State plan for comprehensive State health planning must—
(A) designate, or provide for the establishment of, a single State agency, which may be an interdepartmental agency, as the sole agency for administering or supervising the administration of the State's health planning functions under the plan;
(B) provide for the establishment of a State health planning council, which shall include representatives of Federal, State, and local agencies (including as an ex officio member, if there is located in such State one or more hospitals or other health care facilities of the Department of Veterans Affairs, the individual whom the Secretary of Veterans Affairs shall have designated to serve on such council as the representative of the hospitals or other health care facilities of such Department which are located in such State) and nongovernmental organizations and groups concerned with health (including representation of the regional medical program or programs included in whole or in part within the State), and of consumers of health services, to advise such State agency in carrying out its functions under the plan, and a majority of the membership of such council shall consist of representatives of consumers of health services;
(C) set forth policies and procedures for the expenditure of funds under the plan, which, in the judgment of the Secretary, are designed to provide for comprehensive State planning for health services (both public and private and including home health care), including the facilities and persons required for the provision of such services, to meet the health needs of the people of the State and including environmental considerations as they relate to public health;
(D) provide for encouraging cooperative efforts among governmental or nongovernmental agencies, organizations and groups concerned with health services, facilities, or manpower, and for cooperative efforts between such agencies, organizations, and groups and similar agencies, organizations, and groups in the fields of education, welfare, and rehabilitation;
(E) contain or be supported by assurances satisfactory to the Secretary that the funds paid under this subsection will be used to supplement and, to the extent practicable, to increase the level of funds that would otherwise be made available by the State for the purpose of comprehensive health planning and not to supplant such non-Federal funds;
(F) provide such methods of administration (including methods relating to the establishment and maintenance of personnel standards on a merit basis, except that the Secretary shall exercise no authority with respect to the selection, tenure of office, and compensation of any individual employed in accordance with such methods) as are found by the Secretary to be necessary for the proper and efficient operation of the plan;
(G) provide that the State agency will make such reports, in such form and containing such information, as the Secretary may from time to time reasonably require, and will keep such records and afford such access thereto as the Secretary finds necessary to assure the correctness and verification of such reports;
(H) provide that the State agency will from time to time, but not less often than annually, review its State plan approved under this subsection and submit to the Secretary appropriate modifications thereof;
(I) effective July 1, 1968, (i) provide for assisting each health care facility in the State to develop a program for capital expenditures for replacement, modernization, and expansion which is consistent with an overall State plan developed in accordance with criteria established by the Secretary after consultation with the State which will meet the needs of the State for health care facilities, equipment, and services without duplication and otherwise in the most efficient and economical manner, and (ii) provide that the State agency furnishing such assistance will periodically review the program (developed pursuant to clause (i)) of each health care facility in the State and recommend appropriate modification thereof;
(J) provide for such fiscal control and fund accounting procedures as may be necessary to assure proper disbursement of and accounting for funds paid to the State under this subsection; and
(K) contain such additional information and assurances as the Secretary may find necessary to carry out the purposes of this subsection.
* * *