TITLE 42—THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE
§285b–3. National Heart, Blood Vessel, Lung, and Blood Diseases and Blood Resources Program; administrative provisions
(a)(1) The National Heart, Blood Vessel, Lung, and Blood Diseases and Blood Resources Program (hereafter in this subpart referred to as the "Program") may provide for—
* * *
(2) The Program shall be coordinated with other national research institutes to the extent that they have responsibilities respecting such diseases and shall give special emphasis to the continued development in the Institute of programs related to the causes of stroke and to effective coordination of such programs with related stroke programs in the National Institute of Neurological and Communicative Disorders and Stroke. The Director of the Institute, with the advice of the advisory council for the Institute, shall revise annually the plan for the Program and shall carry out the Program in accordance with such plan.
(b) In carrying out the Program, the Director of the Institute, under policies established by the Director of NIH—
(1) may, after consultation with the advisory council for the Institute, obtain (in accordance with section 3109 of title 5, but without regard to the limitation in such section on the period of such service) the services of not more than one hundred experts or consultants who have scientific or professional qualifications;
(2)(A) may, in consultation with the advisory council for the Institute, acquire and construct, improve, repair, operate, alter, renovate, and maintain, heart, blood vessel, lung, and blood disease and blood resource laboratories, research, training, and other facilities, equipment, and such other real or personal property as the Director determines necessary;
(B) may, in consultation with the advisory council for the Institute, make grants for construction or renovation of facilities; and
(C) may, in consultation with the advisory council for the Institute, acquire, without regard to section 34 of title 40, by lease or otherwise, through the Administrator of General Services, buildings or parts of buildings in the District of Columbia or communities located adjacent to the District of Columbia for the use of the Institute for a period not to exceed ten years;
(3) subject to section 284(b)(2) of this title and without regard to section 3324 of title 31 and section 5 of title 41, may enter into such contracts, leases, cooperative agreements, or other transactions, as may be necessary in the conduct of the Director's functions, with any public agency, or with any person, firm, association, corporation, or educational institutions;
(4) may make grants to public and nonprofit private entities to assist in meeting the cost of the care of patients in hospitals, clinics, and related facilities who are participating in research projects; and
(5) shall, in consultation with the advisory council for the Institute, conduct appropriate intramural training and education programs, including continuing education and laboratory and clinical research training programs.
Except as otherwise provided, experts and consultants whose services are obtained under paragraph (1) shall be paid or reimbursed, in accordance with title 5, for their travel to and from their place of service and for other expenses associated with their assignment. Such expenses shall not be allowed in connection with the assignment of an expert or consultant whose services are obtained under paragraph (1) unless the expert or consultant has agreed in writing to complete the entire period of the assignment or one year of the assignment, whichever is shorter, unless separated or reassigned for reasons which are beyond the control of the expert or consultant and which are acceptable to the Director of the Institute. If the expert or consultant violates the agreement, the money spent by the United States for such expenses is recoverable from the expert or consultant as a debt due the United States. The Secretary may waive in whole or in part a right of recovery under the preceding sentence.
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title IV, §421, as added Pub. L. 99–158, §2, Nov. 20, 1985, 99 Stat. 837; amended Pub. L. 100–607, title I, §127, Nov. 4, 1988, 102 Stat. 3055; Pub. L. 103–43, title V, §501, title XX, §2008(b)(3), June 10, 1993, 107 Stat. 158, 211.)