TITLE 42—THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE
§242o. Health conferences; publication of health educational information
(a) A conference of the health authorities in and among the several States shall be called annually by the Secretary. Whenever in his opinion the interests of the public health would be promoted by a conference, the Secretary may invite as many of such health authorities and officials of other State or local public or private agencies, institutions, or organizations to confer as he deems necessary or proper. Upon the application of health authorities of five or more States it shall be the duty of the Secretary to call a conference of all State health authorities joining in the request. Each State represented at any conference shall be entitled to a single vote. Whenever at any such conference matters relating to mental health are to be discussed, the mental health authorities of the respective States shall be invited to attend.
(b) From time to time the Secretary shall issue information related to public health, in the form of publications or otherwise, for the use of the public, and shall publish weekly reports of health conditions in the United States and other countries and other pertinent health information for the use of persons and institutions concerned with health services.
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title III, §310, formerly §§309, 310, as added Pub. L. 93–353, title I, §107(a), July 23, 1974, 88 Stat. 371; renumbered §310, Pub. L. 95–623, §6(a), (b), Nov. 9, 1978, 92 Stat. 3447.)