TITLE 42—THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE
§241. Research and investigations generally
(a) Authority of Secretary
The Secretary shall conduct in the Service, and encourage, cooperate with, and render assistance to other appropriate public authorities, scientific institutions, and scientists in the conduct of, and promote the coordination of, research, investigations, experiments, demonstrations, and s
* * *
(5) The authority of the Secretary to enter into any contract for the conduct of any study, testing, program, research, or review, or assessment under this subsection shall be effective for any fiscal year only to such extent or in such amounts as are provided in advance in appropriation Acts.
(c) Diseases not significantly occurring in United States
The Secretary may conduct biomedical research, directly or through grants or contracts, for the identification, control, treatment, and prevention of diseases (including tropical diseases) which do not occur to a significant extent in the United States.
(d) Protection of privacy of individuals who are research subjects
The Secretary may authorize persons engaged in biomedical, behavioral, clinical, or other research (including research on mental health, including research on the use and effect of alcohol and other psychoactive drugs) to protect the privacy of individuals who are the subject of such research by withholding from all persons not connected with the conduct of such research the names or other identifying characteristics of such individuals. Persons so authorized to protect the privacy of such individuals may not be compelled in any Federal, State, or local civil, criminal, administrative, legislative, or other proceedings to identify such individuals.
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title III, §301, 58 Stat. 691; July 3, 1946, ch. 538, §7(a), (b), 60 Stat. 423; June 16, 1948, ch. 481, §4(e), (f), 62 Stat. 467; June 24, 1948, ch. 621, §4(e), (f), 62 Stat. 601; June 25, 1948, ch. 654, §1, 62 Stat. 1017; July 3, 1956, ch. 510, §4, 70 Stat. 490; Pub. L. 86–798, Sept. 15, 1960, 74 Stat. 1053; Pub. L. 87–838, §2, Oct. 17, 1962, 76 Stat. 1073; Pub. L. 89–115, §3, Aug. 9, 1965, 79 Stat. 448; Pub. L. 90–174, §9, Dec. 5, 1967, 81 Stat. 540; Pub. L. 91–513, title I, §3(a), Oct. 27, 1970, 84 Stat. 1241; Pub. L. 91–515, title II, §292, Oct. 30, 1970, 84 Stat. 1308; Pub. L. 92–218, §6(a)(2), Dec. 23, 1971, 85 Stat. 785; Pub. L. 92–423, §7(b), Sept. 19, 1972, 86 Stat. 687; Pub. L. 93–282, title I, §122(b), May 14, 1974, 88 Stat. 132; Pub. L. 93–348, title I, §104(a)(1), July 12, 1974, 88 Stat. 346; Pub. L. 93–352, title I, §111, July 23, 1974, 88 Stat. 360; Pub. L. 94–278, title I, §111, Apr. 22, 1976, 90 Stat. 405; Pub. L. 95–622, title II, §§261, 262, Nov. 9, 1978, 92 Stat. 3434; Pub. L. 96–88, title V, §509(b), Oct. 17, 1979, 93 Stat. 695; Pub. L.
* * *