TITLE 42—THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE
§233. Civil actions or proceedings against commissioned officers or employees
(a) Exclusiveness of remedy
The remedy against the United States provided by sections 1346(b) and 2672 of title 28, or by alternative benefits provided by the United States where the availability of such benefits precludes a remedy under section 1346(b) of title 28, for damage for p
* * *
(b) Attorney General to defend action or proceeding; delivery of process to designated official; furnishing of copies of pleading and process to United States attorney, Attorney General, and Secretary
The Attorney General shall defend any civil action or proceeding brought in any court against any person referred to in subsection (a) of this section (or his estate) for any such damage or injury. Any such person against whom such civil action or proceeding is brought shall deliver within such time after date of service or knowledge of service as determined by the Attorney General, all process served upon him or an attested true copy thereof to his immediate superior or to whomever was designated by the Secretary to receive such papers and such person shall promptly furnish copies of the pleading and process therein to the United States attorney for the district embracing the place wherein the proceeding is brought, to the Attorney General, and to the Secretary.
(c) Removal to United States district court; procedure; proceeding upon removal deemed a tort action against United States; hearing on motion to remand to determine availability of remedy against United States; remand to State court or dismissal
* * *
(2) If, with respect to an entity or person deemed to be an employee for purposes of paragraph (1), a cause of action is instituted against the United States pursuant to this section, any claim of the entity or person for benefits under an insurance policy with respect to medical malpractice relating to such cause of action shall be subrogated to the United States.
(3) This subsection shall apply with respect to a cause of action arising from an act or omission which occurs on or after January 1, 1993.
(4) An entity described in this paragraph is a public or non-profit private entity receiving Federal funds under section 254b of this title.
(5) For purposes of paragraph (1), an individual may be considered a contractor of an entity described in paragraph (4) only if—
(A) the individual normally performs on average at least 32½ hours of service per week for the entity for the period of the contract; or
(B) in the case of an individual who normally performs an average of less than 32½ hours of services per week for the entity for the period of the contract, the individual is a licensed or certified provider of services in the fields of family practice, general internal medicine, general pediatrics, or obstetrics and gynecology.
(h) Qualifications for designation as Public Health Service employee
The Secretary may not approve an application under subsection (g)(1)(D) of this section unless the Secretary determines that the entity—
* * *
(i) Authority of Attorney General to exclude health care professionals from coverage
(1) Notwithstanding subsection (g)(1) of this section, the Attorney General, in consultation with the Secretary, may on the record determine, after notice and opportunity for a full and fair hearing, that an individual physician or other licensed or certified health care practitioner who is an officer, employee, or contractor of an entity described in subsection (g)(4) of this section shall not be deemed to be an employee of the Public Health Service for purposes of this section, if treating such individual as such an employee would expose the Government to an unreasonably high degree of risk of loss because such individual—
(A) does not comply with the policies and procedures that the entity has implemented pursuant to subsection (h)(1) of this section;
(B) has a history of claims filed against him or her as provided for under this section that is outside the norm for licensed or certified health care practitioners within the same specialty;
(C) refused to reasonably cooperate with the Attorney General in defending against any such claim;
(D) provided false information relevant to the individual's performance of his or her duties to the Secretary, the Attorney General, or an applicant for or recipient of funds under this chapter; or
(E) was the subject of disciplinary action taken by a State medical licensing authority or a State or national professional society.
(2) A final determination by the Attorney General under this subsection that an individual physician or other licensed or certified health care professional shall not be deemed to be an employee of the Public Health Service shall be effective upon receipt by the entity employing such individual of notice of such determination, and shall apply only to acts or omissions occurring after the date such notice is received.
(j) Remedy for denial of hospital admitting privileges to certain health care providers
In the case of a health care provider who is an officer, employee, or contractor of an entity described in subsection (g)(4) of this section, section 254h(e) of this title shall apply with respect to the provider to the same extent and in the same manner as such section applies to any member of the National Health Service Corps.
(k) Estimate of annual claims by Attorney General; criteria; establishment of fund; transfer of funds to Treasury accounts
(1)(A) For each fiscal year, the Attorney General, in consultation with the Secretary, shall estimate by the beginning of the year the amount of all claims which are expected to arise under this section (together with related fees and expenses of witnesses) for which payment is expected to be made in accordance with section 1346 and chapter 171 of title 28 from the acts or omissions, during the
* * *
scope of their employment or responsibility.
(2) If the Attorney General fails to appear in State court within the time period prescribed under paragraph (1), upon petition of any entity or officer, governing board member, employee, or contractor of the entity named, the civil action or proceeding shall be removed to the appropriate United States district court. The civil action or proceeding shall be stayed in such court until such court conducts a hearing, and makes a determination, as to the appropriate forum or procedure for the assertion of the claim for damages described in subsection (a) of this section and issues an order consistent with such determination.
(m) Application of coverage to managed care plans
(1) An entity or officer, governing board member, employee, or contractor of an entity described in subsection (g)(1) of this section shall, for purposes of this section, be deemed to be an employee of the Public Health Service with respect to services provided to individuals who are enrollees of a managed care plan if the entity contracts with such managed care plan for the provision of services.
* * *