TITLE 42—THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE
§256b. Limitation on prices of drugs purchased by covered entities
(a) Requirements for agreement with Secretary
(1) In general
The Secretary shall enter into an agreement with each manufacturer of covered drugs under which the amount required to be paid (taking into account any rebate or discount, as provided by the Secretary) to the manufacturer for covered
* * *
The process developed under subparagraph (A) shall include a requirement that an entity applying for certification under this paragraph submit information to the Secretary concerning the amount such entity expended for covered outpatient drugs in the preceding year so as to assist the Secretary in evaluating the validity of the entity's subsequent purchases of covered outpatient drugs at discounted prices.
(C) Criteria
The Secretary shall make available to all manufacturers of covered outpatient drugs a description of the criteria for certification under this paragraph.
(D) List of purchasers and dispensers
The certification process developed by the Secretary under subparagraph (A) shall include procedures under which each State shall, not later than 30 days after the submission of the descriptions under subparagraph (C), prepare and submit a report to the Secretary that contains a list of entities described in subparagraphs (J) and (K) of paragraph (4) that are located in the State.
(E) Recertification
The Secretary shall require the recertification of entities certified pursuant to this paragraph on a not more frequent than annual basis, and shall require that such entities submit information to the Secretary to permit the Secretary to evaluate the validity of subsequent purchases by such entities in the same manner as that required under subparagraph (B).
(8) Development of prime vendor program
The Secretary shall establish a prime vendor program under which covered entities may enter into contracts with prime vendors for the distribution of covered outpatient drugs. If a covered entity obtains drugs directly from a manufacturer, the manufacturer shall be responsible for the costs of distribution.
(9) Notice to manufacturers
The Secretary shall notify manufacturers of covered outpatient drugs and single State agencies under section 1902(a)(5) of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 1396a(a)(5)] of the identities of covered entities under this paragraph, and of entities that no longer meet the requirements of paragraph (5) or that are no longer certified pursuant to paragraph (7).
(10) No prohibition on larger discount
Nothing in this subsection shall prohibit a manufacturer from charging a price for a drug that is lower than the maximum price that may be charged under paragraph (1).
(b) Other definitions
In this section, the terms "average manufacturer price", "covered outpatient drug", and "manufacturer" have the meaning given such terms in section 1927(k) of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 1396r–8(k)].
(c) References to Social Security Act
Any reference in this section to a provision of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 301 et seq.] shall be deemed to be a reference to the provision as in effect on November 4, 1992.
(d) Compliance with requirements
A manufacturer is deemed to meet the requirements of subsection (a) of this section if the manufacturer establishes to the satisfaction of the Secretary that the manufacturer would comply (and has offered to comply) with the provisions of this section (as in effect immediately after November 4, 1992), as applied by the Secretary, and would have entered into an agreement under this section (as such section was in effect at such time), but for a legislative change in this section (or the application of this section) after November 4, 1992.
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title III, §340B, as added Pub. L. 102–585, title VI, §602(a), Nov. 4, 1992, 106 Stat. 4967; amended Pub. L. 103–43, title XX, §2008(i)(1)(A), June 10, 1993, 107 Stat. 212.)