TITLE 42—THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE
§209. Appointment of personnel
(a) Original appointments to Regular and Reserve Corps; limitation on appointment and call to active duty
(1) Except as provided in subsections (b) and (e) of this section, original appointments to the Regular Corps may be made only in the warrant officer (W–1), chief warrant officer (W–2), chief warrant officer (W–3), chief war
* * *
(2) Reappointments pursuant to this subsection may be made to the permanent grade held by the former officer at the time of the termination of his prior commission, or to the next higher grade if such officer meets the eligibility requirements prescribed by regulation for original appointment to such higher grade. For purposes of pay, promotion, and seniority in grade, such reappointed officer shall receive the credits for service to which he would be entitled if such appointment were an original appointment, but in no event less than the credits he held at the time his prior commission was terminated, except that if such officer is reappointed to the next higher grade he shall receive no credit for seniority in grade.
(3) No former officer shall be reappointed pursuant to this subsection unless he shall meet such standards as the Secretary may prescribe.
(f) Special consultants
In accordance with regulations, special consultants may be employed to assist and advise in the operations of the Service. Such consultants may be appointed without regard to the civil-service laws.
(g) Designation for fellowships; duties; pay
In accordance with regulations, individual scientists, other than commissioned officers of the Service, may be designated by the Surgeon General to receive fellowships, appointed for duty with the Service without regard to the civil-service laws, may hold their fellowships under conditions prescribed therein, and may be assigned for studies or investigations either in this country or abroad during the terms of their fellowships.
(h) Aliens
Persons who are not citizens may be employed as consultants pursuant to subsection (f) of this section and may be appointed to fellowships pursuant to subsection (g) of this section. Unless otherwise specifically provided, any prohibition in any other Act against the employment of aliens, or against the payment of compensation to them, shall not be applicable in the case of persons employed or appointed pursuant to such subsections.
(i) Civil service appointments by Secretary
The appointment of any officer or employee of the Service made in accordance with the civil-service laws shall be made by the Secretary, and may be made effective as of the date on which such officer or employee enters upon duty.
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title II, §207, formerly §208, 58 Stat. 685; July 3, 1946, ch. 538, §4, 60 Stat. 421; Aug. 13, 1946, ch. 958, §3, 60 Stat. 1049; renumbered §207 and amended Feb. 28, 1948, ch. 83, §5(a)–(d), 62 Stat. 40; Oct. 12, 1949, ch. 681, title V, §521(a), 63 Stat. 834; 1953 Reorg. Plan No. 1, §§5, 8, eff. Apr. 11, 1953, 18 F.R. 2053, 67 Stat. 631; Apr. 27, 1956, ch. 211, §3(a)–(c)(1), 70 Stat. 116; Pub. L. 86–415, §§2, 3, Apr. 8, 1960, 74 Stat. 32; Pub. L. 96–76, title III, §305, Sept. 29, 1979, 93 Stat. 585; Pub. L. 96–88, title V, §509(b), Oct. 17, 1979, 93 Stat. 695; Pub. L. 97–35, title XXVII, §2765(c), Aug. 13, 1981, 95 Stat. 933; Pub. L. 97–414, §8(a), Jan. 4, 1983, 96 Stat. 2060.)