TITLE 42—THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE
§263a. Certification of laboratories
(a) "Laboratory" or "clinical laboratory" defined
As used in this section, the term "laboratory" or "clinical laboratory" means a facility for the biological, microbiological, serological, chemical, immuno-hematological, hematological, biophysical, cytological, pathological, or other examination of materials derived from the human body for the purpose of providing information for the diagnosis, prevention, or treatment of any disease or impairment of, or the assessment of the health of, human beings.
(b) Certificate requirement
No person may solicit or accept materials derived from the human body for laboratory examination or other procedure unless there is in effect for the laboratory a certificate issued by the Secretary under this section applicable to the category of examinations or procedures which includes such examination or procedure.
(c) Issuance and renewal of certificates
(1) In general
The Secretary may issue or renew a certificate for a laboratory only if the laboratory meets the requirements of subsection (d) of this section.
(2) Term
A certificate issued under this section shall be valid for a period of 2 years or such shorter period as the Secretary may establish.
(d) Requirements for certificates
(1) In general
A laboratory may be issued a certificate or have its certificate renewed if—
(A) the laboratory submits (or if the laboratory is accredited under subsection (e) of this section, the accreditation body which accredited the laboratory submits), an application—
(i) in such form and manner as the Secretary shall prescribe,
(ii) that describes the characteristics of the laboratory examinations and other procedures performed by the laboratory including—
(I) the number and types of laboratory examinations and other procedures performed,
(II) the methodologies for laboratory examinations and other procedures employed, and
(III) the qualifications (educational background, training, and experience) of the personnel directing and supervising the laboratory and performing the laboratory examinations and other procedures, and
(iii) that contains such other information as the Secretary may require to determine compliance with this section, and
* * *
No person who has owned or operated a laboratory which has had its certificate revoked may, within 2 years of the revocation of the certificate, own or operate a laboratory for which a certificate has been issued under this section. The certificate of a laboratory which has been excluded from participation under the medicare program under title XVIII of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 1395 et seq.] because of actions relating to the quality of the laboratory shall be suspended for the period the laboratory is so excluded.
(4) Improper referrals
Any laboratory that the Secretary determines intentionally refers its proficiency testing samples to another laboratory for analysis shall have its certificate revoked for at least one year and shall be subject to appropriate fines and penalties as provided for in subsection (h) of this section.
(j) Injunctions
Whenever the Secretary has reason to believe that continuation of any activity by a laboratory would constitute a significant hazard to the public health the Secretary may bring suit in the district court of the United States for the district in which such laboratory is situated to enjoin continuation of such activity. Upon proper showing, a temporary injunction or restraining order against continuation of such activity pending issuance of a final order under this subsection shall be granted without bond by such court.
(k) Judicial review
(1) Petition
* * *
Fees imposed under paragraph (2) shall be sufficient to cover the cost of the Secretary in carrying out the inspections and proficiency testing described in paragraph (2).
(C) Fees imposed under paragraphs (1) and (2)
Fees imposed under paragraphs (1) and (2) shall vary by group or classification of laboratory, based on such considerations as the Secretary determines are relevant, which may include the dollar volume and scope of the testing being performed by the laboratories.
(n) Information
On April 1, 1990 and annually thereafter, the Secretary shall compile and make available to physicians and the general public information, based on the previous calendar year, which the Secretary determines is useful in evaluating the performance of a laboratory, including—
(1) a list of laboratories which have been convicted under Federal or State laws relating to fraud and abuse, false billings, or kickbacks,
(2) a list of laboratories—
(A) which have had their certificates revoked, suspended, or limited under subsection (i) of this section, or
(B) which have been the subject of a sanction under subsection (l) of this section,
together with a statement of the reasons for the revocation, suspension, limitation, or sanction,
(3) a list of laboratories subject to intermediate sanctions under subsection (h) of this section together with a statement of the reasons for the sanctions,
(4) a list of laboratories whose accreditation has been withdrawn or revoked together with a statement of the reasons for the withdrawal or revocation,
(5) a list of laboratories against which the Secretary has taken action under subsection (j) of this section together with a statement of the reasons for such action, and
(6) a list of laboratories which have been excluded from participation under title XVIII or XIX of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 1395 et seq., 1396 et seq.].
* * *