TITLE 42—THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE
§249. Medical care and treatment of quarantined and detained persons
(a) Persons entitled to treatment
Any person when detained in accordance with quarantine laws, or, at the request of the Immigration and Naturalization Service, any person detained by that Service, may be treated and cared for by the Public Health Service.
(b) Temporary treatment in emergency cases
Persons not entitled to treatment and care at institutions, hospitals, and stations of the Service may, in accordance with regulations of the Surgeon General, be admitted thereto for temporary treatment and care in case of emergency.
(c) Authorization for outside treatment
Persons whose care and treatment is authorized by subsection (a) of this section may, in accordance with regulations, receive such care and treatment at the expense of the Service from public or private medical or hospital facilities other than those of the Service, when authorized by the officer in charge of the station at which the application is made.
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title III, §322, 58 Stat. 696; June 25, 1948, ch. 654, §3, 62 Stat. 1018; Aug. 8, 1956, ch. 1036, §3, 70 Stat. 1120; Pub. L. 88–424, Aug. 13, 1964, 78 Stat. 398; Pub. L. 90–174, §10(c), Dec. 5, 1967, 81 Stat. 541; Pub. L. 97–35, title IX, §986(a), (b)(1), (2), Aug. 13, 1981, 95 Stat. 603.)
Amendments
1981—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 97–35, §986(a), (b)(2), redesignated subsec. (c) as (a). Former subsec. (a), which related to persons entitled to medical, etc., treatment and hospitalization, was struck out.
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 97–35, §986(a), (b)(2), redesignated subsec. (d) as (b). Former subsec. (b), which related to treatment for seamen on foreign-flag vessels, was struck out.
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 97–35, §986(b)(1), (2), redesignated subsec. (e) as (c), substituted "subsection (a)" for "subsection (c)", and struck out "entitled to care and treatment under subsection (a) of this section and persons" after "Persons". Former subsec. (c) redesignated (a).
Subsecs. (d), (e). Pub. L. 97–35, §986(b)(2), redesignated subsecs. (d) and (e) as (b) and (c), respectively.
* * *
"(a) The Secretary shall provide, by contract or other arrangement with a Federal entity and without charge but subject to subsection (b), for the continuation of inpatient hospital services (and outpatient services related to the condition of hospitalization) to any individual who—
"(1) on September 30, 1981, is receiving inpatient hospital services at a Public Health Service hospital on the basis of the entitlement contained in section 322(a) of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 249(a)), as such section was in effect on such date, for treatment of a condition,
"(2) requires continued hospitalization after such date for treatment of that condition (or requires outpatient services related to such condition), and
"(3) the Secretary determines has no other source of inpatient hospital services available for continued treatment of that condition.
"(b) Services may not be provided under subsection (a) to an individual after the earlier of—
"(1) September 30, 1982,
"(2) the end of the first 60-day consecutive period (beginning after September 30, 1981) during the entire period of which the individual is not an inpatient of a hospital.
"(c) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the head of any Federal department or agency which provides, under other authority of law and through federal facilities, inpatient hospital services or outpatient services, or both, is authorized to provide inpatient hospital services (and related outpatient services) to individuals under contract or other arrangement with the Secretary pursuant to this section."
Foreign Seamen
Section 810(c), formerly §710(c), of act July 1, 1944, as renumbered by acts Aug. 13, 1946, ch. 958, §5, 60 Stat. 1049; July 30, 1956, ch. 779, §3(b), 70 Stat. 720, which gave foreign seamen the same benefits as accorded seamen employed on United States vessels under subsec. (a)(1) of this section, was repealed effective Jan. 25, 1948, by Joint Res. July 25, 1947, ch. 327, §2(b), 61 Stat. 451.
Section Referred to in Other Sections
* * *