TITLE 42—THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE
§263a–1. Assisted reproductive technology programs
(a) In general
Effective 2 years after October 24, 1992, each assisted reproductive technology (as defined in section 263a–7 1 of this title) program shall annually report to the Secretary through the Centers for Disease Control—
(1) pregnancy success rates achieved by such program through each assisted reproductive technology, and
(2) the identity of each embryo laboratory (as defined in section 263a–7 1 of this title) used by such program and whether the laboratory is certified under section 263a–2 of this title or has applied for such certification.
(b) Pregnancy success rates
(1) In general
For purposes of subsection (a)(1) of this section, the Secretary shall, in consultation with the organizations referenced in subsection (c) of this section, define pregnancy success rates and shall make public any proposed definition in such manner as to facilitate comment from any person (including any Federal or other public agency) during its development.
(2) Definition
In developing the definition of pregnancy success rates, the Secretary shall take into account the effect on success rates of age, diagnosis, and other significant factors and shall include in such rates—
(A) the basic live birth rate calculated for each assisted reproductive technology performed by an assisted reproductive technology program by dividing the number of pregnancies which result in live births by the number of ovarian stimulation procedures attempted by such program, and
(B) the live birth rate per successful oocyte retrieval procedure calculated for each assisted reproductive technology performed by an assisted reproductive technology program by dividing the number of pregnancies which result in live births by the number of successful oocyte retrieval procedures performed by such program.
(c) Consultation
In developing the definition under subsection (b) of this section, the Secretary shall consult with appropriate consumer and professional organizations with expertise in using, providing, and evaluating professional services and embryo laboratories associated with assisted reproductive technologies.
(Pub. L. 102–493, §2, Oct. 24, 1992, 106 Stat. 3146.)