TITLE 42—THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE
§247d–6. Public health countermeasures to a bioterrorist attack
(a) Working group on preparedness for acts of bioterrorism
The Secretary, in coordination with the Secretary of Defense, shall establish a joint interdepartmental working group on preparedness and readiness for the medical and public health effects of a bioterrorist attack on the civilian population. Such joint working group shall—
(1) coordinate research on pathogens likely to be used in a bioterrorist attack on the civilian population as well as therapies to treat such pathogens;
(2) coordinate research and development into equipment to detect pathogens likely to be used in a bioterrorist attack on the civilian population and protect against infection from such pathogens;
(3) develop shared standards for equipment to detect and to protect against infection from pathogens likely to be used in a bioterrorist attack on the civilian population; and
(4) coordinate the development, maintenance, and procedures for the release of, strategic reserves of vaccines, drugs, and medical supplies which may be needed rapidly after a bioterrorist attack upon the civilian population.
(b) Working group on the public health and medical consequences of bioterrorism
(1) In general
The Secretary, in collaboration with the Director of the Federal Emergency Management Agency, the Attorney General, and the Secretary of Agriculture, shall establish a joint interdepartmental working group to address the public health and medical consequences of a bioterrorist attack on the civilian population.
(2) Functions
Such working group shall—
(A) assess the priorities for and enhance the preparedness of public health institutions, providers of medical care, and other emergency service personnel to detect, diagnose, and respond to a bioterrorist attack; and
(B) in the recognition that medical and public health professionals are likely to provide much of the first response to such an attack, develop, coordinate, enhance, and assure the quality of joint planning and training programs that address the public health and medical consequences of a bioterrorist attack on the civilian population between—
(i) local firefighters, ambulance personnel, police and public security officers, or other emergency response personnel; and
(ii) hospitals, primary care facilities, and public health agencies.
(3) Working group membership
In establishing such working group, the Secretary shall act through the Assistant Secretary for Health and the Director of the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention.
(4) Coordination
The Secretary shall ensure coordination and communication between the working groups established in this subsection and subsection (a) of this section.
(c) Grants
(1) In general
The Secretary, in coordination with the working group established under subsection (b) of this section, shall, on a competitive basis and following scientific or technical review, award grants to or enter into cooperative agreements with eligible entities to enable such entities to increase their capacity to detect, diagnose, and respond to acts of bioterrorism upon the civilian population.
(2) Eligibility
* * *