TITLE 42—THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE
§254b. Health centers
(a) "Health center" defined
(1) In general
For purposes of this section, the term "health center" means an entity that serves a population that is medically underserved, or a special medically underserved population comprised of migratory and seasonal agricultural workers, the homeless, and residents of public housing, by providing, either through the staff and supporting resources of the center or through contracts or cooperative arrangements—
(A) required primary health services (as defined in subsection (b)(1) of this section); and
(B) as may be appropriate for particular centers, additional health services (as defined in subsection (b)(2) of this section) necessary for the adequate support of the primary health services required under subparagraph (A);
for all residents of the area served by the center (hereafter referred to in this section as the "catchment area").
(2) Limitation
The requirement in paragraph (1) to provide services for all residents within a catchment area shall not apply in the case of a health center receiving a grant only under subsection (g), (h), or (i) of this section.
(b) Definitions
For purposes of this section:
(1) Required primary health services
(A) In general
The term "required primary health services" means—
(i) basic health services which, for purposes of this section, shall consist of—
(I) health services related to family medicine, internal medicine, pediatrics, obstetrics, or gynecology that are furnished by physicians and where appropriate, physician assistants, nurse practitioners, and nurse midwives;
(II) diagnostic laboratory and radiologic services;
(III) preventive health services, including—
(aa) prenatal and perinatal services;
(bb) screening for breast and cervical cancer;
(cc) well-child services;
(dd) immunizations against vaccine-preventable diseases;
(ee) screenings for elevated blood lead levels, communicable diseases, and cholesterol;
(ff) pediatric eye, ear, and dental screenings to determine the need for vision and hearing correction and dental care;
(gg) voluntary family planning services; and
(hh) preventive dental services;
(IV) emergency medical services; and
(V) pharmaceutical services as may be appropriate for particular centers;
(ii) referrals to providers of medical services and other health-related services (including substance abuse and mental health services);
(iii) patient case management services (including counseling, referral, and follow-up services) and other services designed to assist health center patients in establishing eligibility for and gaining access to Federal, State, and local programs that provide or financially support the provision of medical, social, educational, or other related services;
(iv) services that enable individuals to use the services of the health center (including outreach and transportation services and, if a substantial number of the individuals in the population served by a center are of limited English-speaking ability, the services of appropriate personnel fluent in the language spoken by a predominant number of such individuals); and
* * *
The term "seasonal agricultural worker" means an individual whose principal employment is in agriculture on a seasonal basis and who is not a migratory agricultural worker.
(C) Agriculture
The term "agriculture" means farming in all its branches, including—
(i) cultivation and tillage of the soil;
(ii) the production, cultivation, growing, and harvesting of any commodity grown on, in, or as an adjunct to or part of a commodity grown in or on, the land; and
(iii) any practice (including preparation and processing for market and delivery to storage or to market or to carriers for transportation to market) performed by a farmer or on a farm incident to or in conjunction with an activity described in clause (ii).
(h) Homeless population
(1) In general
The Secretary may award grants for the purposes described in subsections (c), (e), and (f) of this section for the planning and delivery of services to a special medically underserved population comprised of homeless individuals, including grants for innovative programs that provide outreach and comprehensive primary health services to homeless children and children at risk of homelessness.
(2) Required services
In addition to required primary health services (as defined in subsection (b)(1) of this section), an entity that receives a grant under this subsection shall be required to provide substance abuse services as a condition of such grant.
(3) Supplement not supplant requirement
A grant awarded under this subsection shall be expended to supplement, and not supplant, the expenditures of the health center and the value of in kind contributions for the delivery of services to the population described in paragraph (1).
(4) Definitions
For purposes of this section:
(A) Homeless individual
The term "homeless individual" means an individual who lacks housing (without regard to whether the individual is a member of a family), including an individual whose primary residence during the night is a supervised public or private facility that provides temporary living accommodations and an individual who is a resident in transitional housing.
(B) Substance abuse
The term "substance abuse" has the same meaning given such term in section 290cc–34(4) of this title.
(C) Substance abuse services
The term "substance abuse services" includes detoxification and residential treatment for substance abuse provided in settings other than hospitals.
(i) Residents of public housing
(1) In general
* * *