TITLE 42—THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE
§263a. Certification of laboratories
(a) "Laboratory" or "clinical laboratory" defined
As used in this section, the term "laboratory" or "clinical laboratory" means a facility for the biological, microbiological, serological, chemical, immuno-hematological, hematological, biophysical, cytological, pathological, or other examination of materials derived from the human body for the purpose of providing information for the diagnosis, prevention, or treatment of any disease or impairment of, or the assessment of the health of, human beings.
(b) Certificate requirement
No person may solicit or accept materials derived from the human body for laboratory examination or other procedure unless there is in effect for the laboratory a certificate issued by the Secretary under this section applicable to the category of examinations or procedures which includes such examination or procedure.
(c) Issuance and renewal of certificates
(1) In general
The Secretary may issue or renew a certificate for a laboratory only if the laboratory meets the requirements of subsection (d) of this section.
(2) Term
A certificate issued under this section shall be valid for a period of 2 years or such shorter period as the Secretary may establish.
(d) Requirements for certificates
(1) In general
A laboratory may be issued a certificate or have its certificate renewed if—
(A) the laboratory submits (or if the laboratory is accredited under subsection (e) of this section, the accreditation body which accredited the laboratory submits), an application—
(i) in such form and manner as the Secretary shall prescribe,
(ii) that describes the characteristics of the laboratory examinations and other procedures performed by the laboratory including—
(I) the number and types of laboratory examinations and other procedures performed,
(II) the methodologies for laboratory examinations and other procedures employed, and
(III) the qualifications (educational background, training, and experience) of the personnel directing and supervising the laboratory and performing the laboratory examinations and other procedures, and
(iii) that contains such other information as the Secretary may require to determine compliance with this section, and
* * *
(B) a laboratory has engaged in an action described in subparagraph (D) or (E) of paragraph (1),
the Secretary may suspend or limit the certificate of the laboratory before holding a hearing under paragraph (1) regarding such failure or refusal. The opportunity for a hearing shall be provided no later than 60 days from the effective date of the suspension or limitation. A suspension or limitation under this paragraph shall stay in effect until the decision of the Secretary made after the hearing under paragraph (1).
(3) Ineligibility to own or operate laboratories after revocation
No person who has owned or operated a laboratory which has had its certificate revoked may, within 2 years of the revocation of the certificate, own or operate a laboratory for which a certificate has been issued under this section. The certificate of a laboratory which has been excluded from participation under the medicare program under title XVIII of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 1395 et seq.] because of actions relating to the quality of the laboratory shall be suspended for the period the laboratory is so excluded.
(4) Improper referrals
Any laboratory that the Secretary determines intentionally refers its proficiency testing samples to another laboratory for analysis shall have its certificate revoked for at least one year and shall be subject to appropriate fines and penalties as provided for in subsection (h) of this section.
(j) Injunctions
* * *