TITLE 42—THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE
§287a–3a. Sanctuary system for surplus chimpanzees
(a) In general
The Secretary shall provide for the establishment and operation in accordance with this section of a system to provide for the lifetime care of chimpanzees that have been used, or were bred or purchased for use, in research conducted or supported by the National Institutes of Health, the Food a
* * *
(J) A prohibition that the chimpanzees may not be discharged from the system. If any chimpanzee is removed from a sanctuary facility for purposes of research authorized under paragraph (3)(A)(ii), the chimpanzee shall be returned immediately upon the completion of that research. All costs associated with the removal of the chimpanzee from the facility, with the care of the chimpanzee during such absence from the facility, and with the return of the chimpanzee to the facility shall be the responsibility of the entity that obtains approval under such paragraph regarding use of the chimpanzee and removes the chimpanzee from the sanctuary facility.
(K) A provision that the Secretary may, in the discretion of the Secretary, accept into the system chimpanzees that are not surplus chimpanzees.
(L) Such additional standards as the Secretary determines to be appropriate.
(3) Restrictions regarding research
(A) In general
For purposes of paragraph (2)(A), standards under paragraph (1) shall provide that a chimpanzee accepted into the sanctuary system may not be used for studies or research, except as provided in clause (i) or (ii), as follows:
(i) The chimpanzee may be used for noninvasive behavioral studies or medical studies based on information collected during the course of normal veterinary care that is provided for the benefit of the chimpanzee, provided that any such study involves minimal physical and mental harm, pain, distress, and disturbance to the chimpanzee and the social group in which the chimpanzee lives.
(ii) The chimpanzee may be used in research if—
(I) the Secretary finds that there are special circumstances in which there is need for that individual, specific chimpanzee (based on that chimpanzee's prior medical history, prior research protocols, and current status), and there is no chimpanzee with a similar history and current status that is reasonably available among chimpanzees that are not in the sanctuary system;
(II) the Secretary finds that there are technological or medical advancements that were not available at the time the chimpanzee entered the sanctuary system, and that such advancements can and will be used in the research;
(III) the Secretary finds that the research is essential to address an important public health need; and
(IV) the design of the research involves minimal pain and physical harm to the chimpanzee, and otherwise minimizes mental harm, distress, and disturbance to the chimpanzee and the social group in which the chimpanzee lives (including with respect to removal of the chimpanzee from the sanctuary facility involved).
(B) Approval of research design
(i) Evaluation by sanctuary board
With respect to a proposed use in research of a chimpanzee in the sanctuary system under subparagraph (A)(ii), the board of directors of the nonprofit private entity that receives the contract under subsection (e) of this section shall, after consultation with the head of the sanctuary facility in which the chimpanzee has been placed and with the attending veterinarian, evaluate whether the design of the research meets the conditions described in subparagraph (A)(ii)(IV) and shall submit to the Secretary the findings of the evaluation.
(ii) Acceptance of board findings
The Secretary shall accept the findings submitted to the Secretary under clause (i) by the board of directors referred to in such clause unless the Secretary makes a determination that the findings of the board are arbitrary or capricious.
(iii) Public participation
With respect to a proposed use in research of a chimpanzee in the sanctuary system under subparagraph (A)(ii), the proposal shall not be approved until—
(I) the Secretary publishes in the Federal Register the proposed findings of the Secretary under such subparagraph, the findings of the evaluation by the board under clause (i) of this subparagraph, and the proposed evaluation by the Secretary under clause (ii) of this subparagraph; and
(II) the Secretary seeks public comment for a period of not less than 60 days.
(C) Additional restriction
For purposes of paragraph (2)(A), a condition for the use in studies or research of a chimpanzee accepted into the sanctuary system is (in addition to conditions under subparagraphs (A) and (B) of this paragraph) that the applicant for such use has not been fined for, or signed a consent decree for, any violation of the Animal Welfare Act [7 U.S.C. 2131 et seq.].
(4) Non-Federal chimpanzees offered for acceptance into system
With respect to a chimpanzee that is not owned by the Federal Government and is offered for acceptance into the sanctuary system, standards under paragraph (1) shall include the following:
(A) A provision that the Secretary may authorize the imposition of a fee for accepting such chimpanzee into the system, except as follows:
(i) Such a fee may not be imposed for accepting the chimpanzee if, on the day before December 20, 2000, the chimpanzee was owned by the nonprofit private entity that receives the contract under subsection (e) of this section or by any individual sanctuary facility receiving a subcontract or grant under subsection (e)(1) of this section.
(ii) Such a fee may not be imposed for accepting the chimpanzee if the chimpanzee is owned by an entity that operates a primate center, and if the chimpanzee is housed in the primate center pursuant to the program for regional centers for research on primates that is carried out by the National Center for Research Resources.
* * *