TITLE 42—THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE
§201. Definitions
When used in this chapter—
(a) The term "Service" means the Public Health Service;
(b) The term "Surgeon General" means the Surgeon General of the Public Health Service;
* * *
Pub. L. 96–538, §1(a), Dec. 17, 1980, 94 Stat. 3183, provided that: "this Act [enacting sections 289c–3, 289c–4, 289c–7 of this title, amending sections 286e, 287c, 287i, 289a, 289c–1, 289c–2, 289c–5, 289c–6, 294a, 294d, 294v, 300k–1, 300l–5, 300m, 300m–3, 300m–6, 300n, and 300n–1 of this title and section 1182 of Title 8, Aliens and Nationality, repealing sections 289c–3a and 289c–8 and former sections 289c–3, 289c–4, and 289c–7 of this title, and enacting provisions set out as notes under sections 289, 300l–5, and 300m–6 of this title] may be cited as the 'Health Programs Extension Act of 1980'."
Short Title of 1979 Amendments
Pub. L. 96–142, title I, §101, Dec. 12, 1979, 93 Stat. 1067, provided that: "This title [amending sections 295g–9, 300d–1, 300d–3, 300d–5, 300d–6, 300d–8, and 300d–21 of this title and enacting provisions set out as a note under section 295g–9 of this title] may be cited as the 'Emergency Medical Services Systems Amendments of 1979'."
Pub. L. 96–142, title II, §201, Dec. 12, 1979, 93 Stat. 1070, provided that: "This title [enacting section 300c–12 and amending section 300c–11 of this title] may be cited as the 'Sudden Infant Death Syndrome Amendments of 1979'."
Section 1(a) of Pub. L. 96–79 provided that: "This Act [enacting sections 300m–6, 300s, 300s–1, 300s–6, and 300t–11 to 300t–14 of this title, amending this section and sections 246, 300k–1 to 300k–3, 300l to 300l–5, 300m to 300m–5, 300n, 300n–1, 300n–3, 300n–5, 300q, 300q–2, 300r, 300s–3, 300s–5, 300t, 1396b, 2689t, and 4573 of this title and section 1176 of Title 21, Food and Drugs, repealing sections 300o to 300o–3, 300p to 300p–3, 300q–1, and former section 300s of this title, redesignating former section 300s–1 as 300s–1a of this title, and enacting provisions set out as notes under sections 300k–1, 300l, 300l–1, 300l–4, 300l–5, 300m, 300m–6, 300n, 300q, and 300t–11 of this title] may be cited as the 'Health Planning and Resources Development Amendments of 1979'."
Pub. L. 96–76, title I, §101(a), Sept. 29, 1979, 93 Stat. 579, provided that: "This title [enacting section 297–1 of this title, amending sections 296, 296d, 296e, 296k to 296m, 297 to 297c, 297e, and 297j of this title, and enacting provisions set out as notes under sections 296 and 297j of this title] may be cited as the 'Nurse Training Amendments of 1979'."
Pub. L. 96–76, title III, §301, Sept. 29, 1979, 93 Stat. 584, provided that: "This title [amending sections 204, 206, 207, 209, 210–1, 210b, 211, 212, 213a, 215, and 218a of this title and sections 201, 415, and 1006 of Title 37, Pay and Allowances of the Uniformed Services, and enacting provisions set out as a note under section 206 of this title] may be cited as the 'Public Health Service Administrative Amendments of 1979'."
Short Title of 1978 Amendments
* * *