TITLE 42—THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE
§288–1. Loan repayment program for research with respect to acquired immune deficiency syndrome
(a) In general
The Secretary shall carry out a program of entering into agreements with appropriately qualified health professionals under which such health professionals agree to conduct, as employees of the National Institutes of Health, research with respect to acquired immune deficiency syndrome in consideration of the Federal Government agreeing to repay, for each year of such service, not more than $35,000 of the principal and interest of the educational loans of such health professionals.
(b) Applicability of certain provisions
With respect to the National Health Service Corps Loan Repayment Program established in subpart III of part D of subchapter II of this chapter, the provisions of such subpart shall, except as inconsistent with subsection (a) of this section, apply to the program established in such subsection (a) of this section in the same manner and to the same extent as such provisions apply to the National Health Service Corps Loan Repayment Program established in such subpart.
(c) Authorization of appropriations
For the purpose of carrying out this section, there are authorized to be appropriated such sums as may be necessary for each of the fiscal years 1994 through 2001.
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title IV, §487A, as added Pub. L. 100–607, title VI, §634(a), Nov. 4, 1988, 102 Stat. 3148; amended Pub. L. 103–43, title XVI, §1611(a), June 10, 1993, 107 Stat. 181; Pub. L. 105–392, title IV, §410(a), Nov. 13, 1998, 112 Stat. 3589.)