TITLE 42—THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE
§263b. Certification of mammography facilities
(a) Definitions
As used in this section:
(1) Accreditation body
The term "accreditation body" means a body that has been approved by the Secretary under subsection (e)(1)(A) of this section to accredit mammography facilities.
(2) Certificate
The term "certificate" means the certificate described in subsection (b)(1) of this section.
(3) Facility
(A) In general
The term "facility" means a hospital, outpatient department, clinic, radiology practice, or mobile unit, an office of a physician, or other facility as determined by the Secretary, that conducts breast cancer screening or diagnosis through mammography activities. Such term does not include a facility of the Department of Veterans Affairs.
(B) Activities
For the purposes of this section, the activities of a facility include the operation of equipment to produce the mammogram, the processing of the film, the initial interpretation of the mammogram and the viewing conditions for that interpretation. Where procedures such as the film processing, or the interpretation of the mammogram are performed in a location different from where the mammogram is performed, the facility performing the mammogram shall be responsible for meeting the quality standards described in subsection (f) of this section.
(4) Inspection
The term "inspection" means an onsite evaluation of the facility by the Secretary, or State or local agency on behalf of the Secretary.
(5) Mammogram
The term "mammogram" means a radiographic image produced through mammography.
(6) Mammography
The term "mammography" means radiography of the breast.
(7) Survey
The term "survey" means an onsite physics consultation and evaluation performed by a medical physicist as described in subsection (f)(1)(E) of this section.
(8) Review physician
The term "review physician" means a physician as prescribed by the Secretary under subsection (f)(1)(D) of this section who meets such additional requirements as may be established by an accreditation body under subsection (e) of this section and approved by the Secretary to review clinical images under subsection (e)(1)(B)(i) of this section on behalf of the accreditation body.
(b) Certificate requirement
(1) Certificate
No facility may conduct an examination or procedure described in paragraph (2) involving mammography after October 1, 1994, unless the facility obtains—
(A) a certificate—
(i) that is issued, and, if applicable, renewed, by the Secretary in accordance with subsection (c)(1) of this section;
(ii) that is applicable to the examination or procedure to be conducted; and
(iii) that is displayed prominently in such facility; or
(B) a provisional certificate—
(i) that is issued by the Secretary in accordance with subsection (c)(2) of this section;
(ii) that is applicable to the examination or procedure to be conducted; and
(iii) that is displayed prominently in such facility.
The reference to a certificate in this section includes a provisional certificate.
(2) Examination or procedure
A facility shall obtain a certificate in order to—
* * *
Advisory committees established after Jan. 5, 1973, to terminate not later than the expiration of the 2-year period beginning on the date of their establishment, unless, in the case of a committee established by the President or an officer of the Federal Government, such committee is renewed by appropriate action prior to the expiration of such 2-year period, or in the case of a committee established by Congress, its duration is otherwise provided for by law. See section 14 of Pub. L. 92–463, Oct. 6, 1972, 86 Stat. 776, set out in the Appendix to Title 5, Government Organization and Employees.
Pub. L. 93–641, §6, Jan. 4, 1975, 88 Stat. 2275, set out as a note under section 217a of this title, provided that an advisory committee established pursuant to the Public Health Service Act shall terminate at such time as may be specifically prescribed by an Act of Congress enacted after Jan. 4, 1975.
Regulations
Pub. L. 103–183, title VII, §707, Dec. 14, 1993, 107 Stat. 2241, provided that: "The Secretary of Health and Human Services is authorized to issue interim final regulations—
"(1) under which the Secretary may approve accreditation bodies under section 354(e) of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 263b(e)); and
"(2) establishing quality standards under section 354(f) of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 263b(f))."
Study
Section 3 of Pub. L. 102–539 directed Comptroller General of United States to conduct a study of the certification program authorized by this section to determine if the program has resulted in improvement of quality and accessibility of mammography services, and if the program has reduced the frequency of poor quality mammography and improved early detection of breast cancer, with Comptroller General, not later than 3 years from Oct. 27, 1992, submit to Congress an interim report of results of study and, not later than 5 years from such date to submit a final report.
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in sections 1395m, 1395x of this title; title 38 section 7319.
Part G—Quarantine and Inspection
Part Referred to in Other Sections
This part is referred to in section 300j–9 of this title.