TITLE 42—THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE
§254s. Native Hawaiian Health Scholarships
(a) Eligibility
Subject to the availability of funds appropriated under the authority of subsection (d) of this section, the Secretary shall provide funds to Kamehameha Schools/Bishop Estate for the purpose of providing scholarship assistance to students who—
(1) meet the requirements of section 254l(b) of this title, and
(2) are Native Hawaiians.
(b) Terms and conditions
(1) The scholarship assistance provided under subsection (a) of this section shall be provided under the same terms and subject to the same conditions, regulations, and rules that apply to scholarship assistance provided under section 254l of this title.
(2) The Native Hawaiian Health Scholarship program shall not be administered by or through the Indian Health Service.
(c) "Native Hawaiian" defined
For purposes of this section, the term "Native Hawaiian" means any individual who is—
(1) a citizen of the United States,
(2) a resident of the State of Hawaii, and
(3) a descendant of the aboriginal people, who prior to 1778, occupied and exercised sovereignty in the area that now constitutes the State of Hawaii, as evidenced by—
(A) genealogical records,
(B) Kupuna (elders) or Kama'aina (long-term community residents) verification, or
(C) birth records of the State of Hawaii.
(d) Authorization of appropriations
There are authorized to be appropriated $1,800,000 for each of the fiscal years 1990, 1991, and 1992 for the purpose of funding the scholarship assistance provided under subsection (a) of this section.
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title III, §338k, formerly §338J, as added Pub. L. 100–713, title I, §106, Nov. 23, 1988, 102 Stat. 4787; renumbered §338K, Pub. L. 101–597, title III, §302, Nov. 16, 1990, 104 Stat. 3032; amended Pub. L. 101–644, title IV, §401, Nov. 29, 1990, 104 Stat. 4668.)