TITLE 42—THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE
§254f. Corps personnel
(a) Conditions necessary for assignment of Corps personnel to area; contents of application for assignment; assignment to particular facility; approval of applications
* * *
The Secretary shall assign Corps members to entities in health professional shortage areas without regard to the ability of the individuals in such areas, population groups, medical facilities, or other public facilities to pay for such services.
(d) Entities entitled to aid; forms of assistance; coordination of efforts; agreements for assignment of Corps members; qualified entity
(1) The Secretary may provide technical assistance to a public or nonprofit private entity which is located in a health professional shortage area and which desires to make an application under this section for assignment of a Corps member to such area. Assistance provided under this paragraph may include assistance to an entity in (A) analyzing the potential use of health professions personnel in defined health services delivery areas by the residents of such areas, (B) determining the need for such personnel in such areas, (C) determining the extent to which such areas will have a financial base to support the practice of such personnel and the extent to which additional financial resources are needed to adequately support the practice, and (D) determining the types of inpatient and other health services that should be provided by such personnel in such areas.
(2) The Secretary may provide, to public and nonprofit private entities which are located in a health professional shortage area to which area a Corps member has been assigned, technical assistance to assist in the retention of such member in such area after the completion of such member's assignment to the area.
(3) The Secretary may provide, to health professional shortage areas to which no Corps member has been assigned, (A) technical assistance to assist in the recruitment of health manpower for such areas, and (B) current information on public and private programs which provide assistance in the securing of health manpower.
(4)(A) The Secretary shall undertake to demonstrate the improvements that can be made in the assignment of members of the Corps to health professional shortage areas and in the delivery of health care by Corps members in such areas through coordination with States, political subdivisions of States, agencies of States and political subdivisions, and other public and nonprofit private entities which have expertise in the planning, development, and operation of centers for the delivery of primary health care. In carrying out this subparagraph, the Secretary shall enter into agreements with qualified entities which provide that if—
(i) the entity places in effect a program for the planning, development, and operation of centers for the delivery of primary health care in health professional shortage areas which reasonably addresses the need for such care in such areas, and
(ii) under the program the entity will perform the functions described in subparagraph (B),
the Secretary will assign under this section members of the Corps in accordance with the program.
(B) For purposes of subparagraph (A), the term "qualified entity" means a State, political subdivision of a State, an agency of a State or political subdivision, or other public or nonprofit private entity operating solely within one State, which the Secretary determines is able—
(i) to analyze the potential use of health professions personnel in defined health services delivery areas by the residents of such areas;
(ii) to determine the need for such personnel in such areas and to recruit, select, and retain health professions personnel (including members of the National Health Service Corps) to meet such need;
(iii) to determine the extent to which such areas will have a financial base to support the practice of such personnel and the extent to which additional financial resources are needed to adequately support the practice;
(iv) to determine the types of inpatient and other health services that should be provided by such personnel in such areas;
(v) to assist such personnel in the development of their clinical practice and fee schedules and in the management of their practice;
(vi) to assist in the planning and development of facilities for the delivery of primary health care; and
(vii) to assist in establishing the governing bodies of centers for the delivery of such care and to assist such bodies in defining and carrying out their responsibilities.
(e) Practice within State by Corps member
Notwithstanding any other law, any member of the Corps licensed to practice medicine, osteopathic medicine, dentistry, or any other health profession in any State shall, while serving in the Corps, be allowed to practice such profession in any State.
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title III, §333, as added Pub. L. 94–484, title IV, §407(b)(3), Oct. 12, 1976, 90 Stat. 2272; amended Pub. L. 97–35, title XXVII, §2703, Aug. 13, 1981, 95 Stat. 904; Pub. L. 100–177, title III, §§303, 304, Dec. 1, 1987, 101 Stat. 1004; Pub. L. 100–607, title VI, §629(a)(2), Nov. 4, 1988, 102 Stat. 3146; Pub. L. 101–597, title I, §103, title IV, §401(b)[(a)], Nov. 16, 1990, 104 Stat. 3015, 3035.)