16 USC Ch. 1: NATIONAL PARKS, MILITARY PARKS, MONUMENTS, AND SEASHORES
§460ss–3. Klamath River Basin Fisheries Task Force
(a) Establishment
There is established a Klamath River Basin Fisheries Task Force (hereafter in this subchapter referred to as the "Task Force").
* * *
(2) A representative of the Hoopa Indian Tribe who shall be appointed by the Hoopa Valley Business Council.
(3) A representative of the Department of the Interior who shall be appointed by the Secretary.
(4) A representative of the National Marine Fisheries Service who shall be appointed by the Secretary of Commerce.
(5) A representative of the Department of Agriculture who shall be appointed by the Secretary of Agriculture.
(6) A representative of the Oregon Department of Fish and Wildlife who shall be appointed by the Governor of Oregon.
(7) One individual who shall be appointed by the Board of Supervisors of Del Norte County, California.
(8) One individual who shall be appointed by the Board of Supervisors of Siskiyou County, California.
(9) One individual who shall be appointed by the Board of Supervisors of Humboldt County, California.
(10) One individual who shall be appointed by the Board of Supervisors of Trinity County, California.
(11) A representative of the Karuk Tribe, who shall be appointed by the governing body of the Tribe,1
(12) A representative of the Yurok Tribe, who shall be appointed by the Secretary until such time as the Yurok Tribe is organized upon which time the Yurok Tribe shall appoint such representative beginning with the first appointment ordinarily occurring after the Yurok Tribe is organized 2
(d) Council membership not a bar to Task Force appointment
An individual who is a member of the Council is not ineligible for appointment as a member of the Task Force.
(e) Terms
(1) In general
The term of a member of the Task Force is 4 years.
(2) Service
Members of the Task Force serve at the pleasure of the appointing authorities.
(3) Vacancies
Any vacancy on the Task Force shall be filled in the manner in which the original appointment was made. Any member appointed to fill a vacancy occurring before the expiration of the term for which his predecessor was appointed shall be appointed only for the remainder of such term. A member may serve after the expiration of his term until his successor has taken office.
(f) Transaction of business
(1) Procedures
The Task Force shall establish practices and procedures for the carrying out of its functions under subsection (b) of this section. The procedures shall include the requirement that a quorum of the Task Force must be present before business may be transacted.
(2) Chairman
The members of the Task Force shall select a Chairman from among its members.
(3) Meetings
The Task Force shall meet at the call of the Chairman or upon the request of a majority of its members.
(g) Staff and administration
(1) Administrative support
The Secretary and the Director of the California Department of Fish and Game shall provide the Task Force with the administrative and technical support services necessary for the effective functioning of the Task Force.
(2) Information
* * *