16 USC Ch. 1: NATIONAL PARKS, MILITARY PARKS, MONUMENTS, AND SEASHORES
§460l–8. Financial assistance to States
(a) Authority of Secretary of the Interior; payments to carry out purposes of land and water conservation provisions
* * *
(6) The Secretary, and the Comptroller General of the United States, or any of their duly authorized representatives, shall have access for the purpose of audit and examination to any books, documents, papers, and records of the recipient that are pertinent to assistance received under this part.
(7) Each State shall evaluate its grant programs annually under guidelines set forth by the Secretary and shall transmit, so as to be received by the Secretary no later than December 31, such evaluation to the Secretary, together with a list of all projects funded during that fiscal year, including, but not limited to, a description of each project, the amount of Federal funds employed in such project, the source of other funds, and the estimated cost of completion of the project. Such evaluation and the publication of same shall be eligible for funding on a 50–50 matching basis. The results of the evaluation shall be annually reported on a fiscal year basis to the Bureau of Outdoor Recreation, which agency shall forward a summary of such reports to the Committee on Natural Resources of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Energy and Natural Resources of the Senate by no later than March 1 of each year. Such report to the committees shall also include an analysis of the accomplishments of the fund for the period reported, and may also include recommendations as to future improvements for the operation of the Land and Water Conservation Fund program.
(8) With respect to property acquired or developed with assistance from the fund, discrimination on the basis of residence, including preferential reservation or membership systems, is prohibited except to the extent that reasonable differences in admission and other fees may be maintained on the basis of residence.
(g) Coordination with Federal agencies
In order to assure consistency in policies and actions under this part with other related Federal programs and activities (including those conducted pursuant to title VII of the Housing Act of 1961 [42 U.S.C. 1500 et seq.] and section 701 3 of the Housing Act of 1954 [40 U.S.C. 461]) and to assure coordination of the planning, acquisition, and development assistance to States under this section with other related Federal programs and activities, the President may issue such regulations with respect thereto as he deems desirable and such assistance may be provided only in accordance with such regulations.
(h) Capital improvement and other projects to reduce crime
(1) Availability of funds
In addition to assistance for planning projects, and in addition to the projects identified in subsection (e) of this section, and from amounts appropriated out of the Violent Crime Reduction Trust Fund, the Secretary may provide financial assistance to the States, not to exceed $15,000,000, for projects or combinations thereof for the purpose of making capital improvements and other measures to increase safety in urban parks and recreation areas, including funds to—
(A) increase lighting within or adjacent to public parks and recreation areas;
(B) provide emergency phone lines to contact law enforcement or security personnel in areas within or adjacent to public parks and recreation areas;
(C) increase security personnel within or adjacent to public parks and recreation areas; and
(D) fund any other project intended to increase the security and safety of public parks and recreation areas.
(2) Eligibility
In addition to the requirements for project approval imposed by this section, eligibility for assistance under this subsection shall be dependent upon a showing of need. In providing funds under this subsection, the Secretary shall give priority to projects proposed for urban parks and recreation areas with the highest rates of crime and, in particular, to urban parks and recreation areas with the highest rates of sexual assault.
(3) Federal share
Notwithstanding subsection (c) of this section, the Secretary may provide 70 percent improvement grants for projects undertaken by any State for the purposes described in this subsection, and the remaining share of the cost shall be borne by the State.
* * *