16 USC Ch. 1: NATIONAL PARKS, MILITARY PARKS, MONUMENTS, AND SEASHORES
§460l–9. Allocation of land and water conservation fund moneys for Federal purposes
(a) Allowable purposes and subpurposes; acquisition of land and waters and interests therein; offset for specified capital costs
Moneys appropriated from the fund for Federal purposes shall, unless otherwise allotted in the appropriation Act making them available, be allotted by the President to the following purposes and subpurposes:
(1) For the acquisition of land, waters, or interests in land or waters as follows:
National Park System; recreation areas—Within the exterior boundaries of areas of the National Park System now or hereafter authorized or established and of areas now or hereafter authorized to be administered by the Secretary of the Interior for outdoor recreation purposes.
National Forest System—Inholdings within (a) wilderness areas of the National Forest System, and (b) other areas of national forests as the boundaries of those forests exist on the effective date of this Act, or purchase units approved by the National Forest Reservation Commission subsequent to the date of this Act, all of which other areas are primarily of value for outdoor recreation purposes: Provided, That lands outside of but adjacent to an existing national forest boundary, not to exceed three thousand acres in the case of any one forest, which would comprise an integral part of a forest recreational management area may also be acquired with moneys appropriated from this fund: Provided further, That except for areas specifically authorized by Act of Congress, not more than 15 per centum of the acreage added to the National Forest System pursuant to this section shall be west of the 100th meridian.
National Wildlife Refuge System—Acquisition for (a) endangered species and threatened species authorized under section 1534(a) of this title; (b) areas authorized by section 460k–1 of this title; (c) national wildlife refuge areas under section 742f(a)(4) of this title and wetlands acquired under section 3922 of this title; (d) any areas authorized for the National Wildlife Refuge System by specific Acts.
(2) For payment into miscellaneous receipts of the Treasury as a partial offset for those capital costs, if any, of Federal water development projects hereafter authorized to be constructed by or pursuant to an Act of Congress which are allocated to public recreation and the enhancement of fish and wildlife values and financed through appropriations to water resource agencies.
(3) Appropriations allotted for the acquisition of land, waters, or interests in land or waters as set forth under the headings "National Park System; Recreation Areas" and "National Forest System" in paragraph (1) of this subsection shall be available therefor notwithstanding any statutory ceiling on such appropriations contained in any other provision of law enacted prior to the convening of the Ninety-fifth Congress or, in the case of national recreation areas, prior to the convening of the Ninety-sixth Congress; except that for any such area expenditures may not exceed a statutory ceiling during any one fiscal year by 10 per centum of such ceiling or $1,000,000, whichever is greater. The Secretary of the Interior shall, prior to the expenditure of funds which would cause a statutory ceiling to be exceeded by $1,000,000 or more, and with respect to each expenditure of $1,000,000 or more in excess of such a ceiling, provide written notice of such proposed expenditure not less than thirty calendar days in advance to the Committee on Natural Resources of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Energy and Natural Resources of the Senate.
(b) Acquisition restrictions
Appropriations from the fund pursuant to this section shall not be used for acquisition unless such acquisition is otherwise authorized by law: Provided, however, That appropriations from the fund may be used for preacquisition work in instances where authorization is imminent and where substantial monetary savings could be realized.
(c) Boundary changes; donations
Whenever the Secretary of the Interior determines that to do so will contribute to, and is necessary for, the proper preservation, protection, interpretation, or management of an area of the national park system, he may, following timely notice in writing to the Committee on Natural Resources of the House of Representatives and to the Committee on Energy and Natural Resources of the Senate of his intention to do so, and by publication of a revised boundary map or other description in the Federal Register, (i) make minor revisions of the boundary of the area, and moneys appropriated from the fund shall be available for acquisition of any lands, waters, and interests therein added to the area by such boundary revision subject to such statutory limitations, if any, on methods of acquisition and appropriations thereof as may be specifically applicable to such area: Provided, however, That such authority shall apply only to those boundaries established subsequent to January 1, 1965; and (ii) acquire by donation, purchase with donated funds, transfer from any other Federal agency, or exchange, lands, waters, or interests therein adjacent to such area, except that in exercising his authority under this clause (ii) the Secretary may not alienate property administered as part of the national park system in order to acquire lands by exchange, the Secretary may not acquire property without the consent of the owner, and the Secretary may acquire property owned by a State or political subdivision thereof only by donation. Prior to making a determination under this
* * *