16 USC Ch. 1: NATIONAL PARKS, MILITARY PARKS, MONUMENTS, AND SEASHORES
§460gg–3. Present and future use of Snake River
(a) Waters upstream from boundaries of area
No provision of the Wild and Scenic Rivers Act [16 U.S.C. 1271 et seq.], nor of this subchapter, nor any guidelines, rules, or regulations issued hereunder, shall in any way limit, restrict, or conflict with present and future use of the waters of the Snake River and its tributaries upstream from the boundaries of the Hells Canyon National Recreation Area created hereby, for beneficial uses, whether consumptive or nonconsumptive, now or hereafter existing, including, but not limited to, domestic, municipal, stockwater, irrigation, mining, power, or industrial uses.
(b) Flow requirements
No flow requirements of any kind may be imposed on the waters of the Snake River below Hells Canyon Dam under the provisions of the Wild and Scenic Rivers Act [16 U.S.C. 1271 et seq.], of this subchapter, or any guidelines, rules, or regulations adopted pursuant thereto.
(Pub. L. 94–199, §6, Dec. 31, 1975, 89 Stat. 1118.)