16 USC Ch. 1: NATIONAL PARKS, MILITARY PARKS, MONUMENTS, AND SEASHORES
§251n. Additional boundary revision
(a) The boundary of Olympic National Park, Washington, is hereby revised to include within the park—
* * *
"Sec. 2. (a) Federal lands, waters, and interests therein formerly within the boundary of Olympic National Forest which are included within the boundary of Olympic National Park pursuant to section 1 of this Act [16 U.S.C. 251n] are, subject to valid existing rights, hereby transferred to the administrative jurisdiction of the Secretary of the Interior for administration as part of the park, and shall be subject to all the laws and regulations applicable to the park: Provided further, That within section 15, township 24 north, range 9 west Willamette meridian, and within an area extending not more than one mile north of such section, nothing herein shall be construed to limit or otherwise modify the authority of the Secretary of Agriculture to design and construct a forest logging road east of the park boundary: Provided, however, That the Secretary of Agriculture shall construct the road as close as practically possible to the park boundary but not more than five hundred feet east of the divide. Following construction, the Secretary of the Interior is hereby authorized and directed to redescribe and relocate the boundary of the park along the eastern clearing limits of the road.
"(b) Federal lands, waters, and interests therein formerly within the boundary of Olympic National Park which are excluded therefrom pursuant to section 1 of this Act [16 U.S.C. 251n] are, subject to valid existing rights, hereby transferred to the administrative jurisdiction of the Secretary of Agriculture for administration as part of Olympic National Forest, and shall be subject to all the laws and regulations applicable to the National Forest System: Provided, That any lands deleted from the park and included within the Buckhorn Wilderness, Mount Skokomish Wilderness, or The Brothers Wilderness pursuant to this Act [enacting this section and this note] shall be managed in accordance with the provisions of the Washington State Wilderness Act of 1984 (Public Law 98–339, Act of July 3, 1984, 98 Stat. 301).
"Sec. 3. (a) The Secretary of the Interior is authorized to acquire by donation, purchase with donated or appropriated funds, exchange, bequest or otherwise any non-Federal lands, waters, and interests therein included within the boundary of Olympic National Park pursuant to section 1 of this Act [16 U.S.C. 251n]: Provided: That any lands, waters, or interests therein owned by the State of Washington or any political subdivision thereof may be acquired only by donation or exchange.
"(b) For the purpose of section 7 of the Land and Water Conservation Fund Act of 1965 (78 Stat. 903, as amended; 16 U.S.C. 460l–9), the boundary of the Olympic National Forest, as modified pursuant to section 1 of this Act [16 U.S.C. 251n], shall be treated as if it was the boundary of that national forest on January 1, 1965.
"Sec. 4. Effective upon acceptance thereof by the State of Washington, the jurisdiction which the United States acquired over those lands excluded from the boundaries of Olympic National Park by this Act [enacting this section and this note] is hereby retroceded to the State.
"Sec. 5. There are hereby authorized to be appropriated such sums as may be necessary to carry out the purposes of this Act [enacting this section and this note], except that the total amounts authorized to be appropriated for the purpose of acquisition of lands, waters, and interests therein pursuant to this Act shall not exceed $1,000,000."