16 USC Ch. 1: NATIONAL PARKS, MILITARY PARKS, MONUMENTS, AND SEASHORES
§1a–8. Maintenance management system
(a) Implementation and elements
Beginning in fiscal year 1985, the National Park Service shall implement a maintenance management system into the maintenance and operations programs of the National Park System. For purposes of this section the term "maintenance management system" means a system that contains but is not limited to the following elements:
(1) a work load inventory of assets including detailed information that quantifies for all assets (including but not limited to buildings, roads, utility systems, and grounds that must be maintained) the characteristics affecting the type of maintenance work performed;
(2) a set of maintenance tasks that describe the maintenance work in each unit of the National Park System;
(3) a description of work standards including frequency of maintenance, measurable quality standard to which assets should be maintained, methods for accomplishing work, required labor, equipment and material resources, and expected worker production for each maintenance task;
(4) a work program and performance budget which develops an annual work plan identifying maintenance needs and financial resources to be devoted to each maintenance task;
(5) a work schedule which identifies and prioritizes tasks to be done in a specific time period and specifies required labor resources;
(6) work orders specifying job authorizations and a record of work accomplished which can be used to record actual labor and material costs; and
(7) reports and special analyses which compare planned versus actual accomplishments and costs and can be used to evaluate maintenance operations.
(b) Reports to Congressional committees; contents
The National Park Service shall transmit to the Committee on Natural Resources of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Energy and Natural Resources of the United States Senate, at the end of each fiscal year, a copy of a report summarizing the status of implementation of a maintenance management system until such a system has been implemented.
The report shall incorporate the following information:
(1) the number of units in the National Park System that have implemented a maintenance management system during the period;
(2) contract costs versus management efficiencies achieved;
(3) the total amount of dollars spent on contracts for services; and
(4) estimation of the total value of benefits achieved through greater management efficiency.
(Pub. L. 98–540, §4, Oct. 24, 1984, 98 Stat. 2719; Pub. L. 103–437, §6(d)(1), Nov. 2, 1994, 108 Stat. 4583.)