16 USC Ch. 1: NATIONAL PARKS, MILITARY PARKS, MONUMENTS, AND SEASHORES
§80. Establishment; boundaries; preservation of rights of citizens
The tract of land in the State of California, particularly described as follows, to wit: Beginning at the summit of Junction Peak, being a point on the present north boundary of Sequoia National Park, also a point on the Tulare and Inyo County line; thence weste
* * *
with Glacier Divide; thence continuing southeasterly along the crest of said Glacier Divide to a point of intersection with the crest of the Sierra Nevada Range, also the boundary line between Inyo County and Fresno County; thence continuing southeasterly along the crest of said Sierra Nevada Range, passing over the summits of Mount Lamarack, Mount Darwin, Mount Haeckel, Mount Wallace, Mount Powell, Mount Thompson, Mount Gilbert, Mount Johnson, Mount Goode, Mount Winchell, North Palisade, The Thumb, Mount Bolton Brown, Split Mountain, Cardinal Mountain, Striped Mountain, Mount Perkins, Colosseum Mountain, Mount Baxter, Diamond Peak, Black Mountain, Dragon Peak, Mount Bixford, Mount Gould, University Peak, Mount Bradley, and Mount Keith to the summit of Junction Peak, being the point of beginning; is reserved and withdrawn from settlement, occupancy, or disposal under the laws of the United States and dedicated and set apart as a public park, to be known as the Kings Canyon National Park, for the benefit and enjoyment of the people: Provided, That nothing in this subchapter shall be construed to affect or abridge any right acquired by any citizen of the United States in the above-described area: And provided further, That no grazing permits heretofore issued and in effect on January 15, 1939, affecting the area described in this section, for whose renewal an application is made before the date of expiration shall be affected by this subchapter, except that they shall be subject to such terms and conditions to insure protection of the lands and for other purposes as may be prescribed by the Secretary of the Interior.
(Mar. 4, 1940, ch. 40, §1, 54 Stat. 41.)
Additions to Kings Canyon National Park
The following provision authorized the addition of lands to Kings Canyon National Park: Pub. L. 98–425, title I, §105(a)(1), Sept. 28, 1984, 98 Stat. 1626.