16 USC Ch. 1: NATIONAL PARKS, MILITARY PARKS, MONUMENTS, AND SEASHORES
§230. Establishment; description of area
In order to preserve for the education, inspiration, and benefit of present and future generations significant examples of natural and historical resources of the Mississippi Delta region and to provide for their interpretation in such manner as to portray the development of cultural diversity in the region, there is authorized to be established in the State of Louisiana the Jean Lafitte National Historical Park and Preserve (hereinafter referred to as the "park"). The park shall consist of (1) the area of approximately twenty thousand acres generally depicted on the map entitled "Barataria Marsh Unit-Jean Lafitte National Historical Park and Preserve" numbered 90,000B and dated April 1978, which shall be on file and available for public inspection in the office of the National Park Service, Department of the Interior; (2) the area known as Big Oak Island; (3) an area or areas within the French Quarter section of the city of New Orleans as may be designated by the Secretary of the Interior for an interpretive and administrative facility; (4) folk life centers to be established in the Acadian region; (5) the Chalmette National Historical Park; and (6) such additional natural, cultural, and historical resources in the French Quarter and Garden District of New Orleans, forts in the delta region, plantations, and Acadian towns and villages in the Saint Martinville area and such other areas and sites as are subject to cooperative agreements in accordance with the provisions of this part.
(Pub. L. 95–625, title IX, §901, Nov. 10, 1978, 92 Stat. 3534; Pub. L. 100–250, §1(a), Feb. 16, 1988, 102 Stat. 16.)