16 USC Ch. 1: NATIONAL PARKS, MILITARY PARKS, MONUMENTS, AND SEASHORES
§45f. Mineral King Valley addition authorized
(a) Statement of purpose
It is the purpose of this section to—
(1) assure the preservation for this and future generations of the outstanding natural and scenic features of the area commonly known as the Mineral King Valley and previously designated as the Sequoia National Game Refuge; and
* * *
(B) In the case of a lease or permit which is continued under subparagraph (A), upon notice to the Secretary by the lessee or permittee of his intention to seek renewal or extension of such lease or permit, the lease or permit shall be reviewed by the Secretary, and may be renewed or extended for an additional period of five years. Any such lease or permit shall be reviewed at the end of such renewal or extension period and may also be renewed or extended in the same manner for additional five-year periods thereafter. Any renewals or extensions of leases or permits shall be granted only to those persons who were lessees or permittees of record on November 10, 1978, and any such lease or permit shall provide that the lease or permit may be terminated by the Secretary at any time if the Secretary determines that such lease or permit is incompatible with the administration of the park pursuant to this section or that the land is needed for park purposes.
(3) Omitted
(e) Comprehensive management plan; submission to Congressional committees; preparation considerations; public participation; advance notice: publication in newspapers and Federal Register, other communication; cooperation; consultation
(1) Within two years from November 10, 1978, the Secretary, in cooperation with the State of California, shall develop and submit to the Committee on Interior and Insular Affairs of the United States House of Representatives and the Committee on Energy and Natural Resources of the United States Senate, a comprehensive management plan for the area added to the park under this section. In the preparation of such plan, the Secretary shall give appropriate consideration to the need for the development of additional recreational opportunities and other public uses which are consistent with sound environmental management of the area and the policies of the National Park Service.
(2)(A) In preparing the comprehensive management plan required by this subsection and in preparing any subsequent revision of such plan, the Secretary shall provide for full public participation and shall consider the comments and views of all interested agencies, organizations, and individuals.
(B) For purposes of insuring such full public participation, the Secretary shall provide reasonable advance notice to State and local governments, interested Federal agencies, private organizations, and the general public of hearings, workshops, meetings, and other opportunities available for such participation. Such notice shall be published in newspapers of general circulation in the localities affected by the development and management of the park, published in the Federal Register, and communicated by other appropriate means. The Western Regional Advisory Committee of the National Park Service (or a subcommittee thereof) shall also be utilized for purposes of facilitating public involvement.
(C) The Secretaries or Directors of all Federal departments, agencies, and commissions having a relevant expertise are hereby authorized and directed to cooperate with the Secretary in his development of such plan and to make such studies as the Secretary may request on a cost reimbursable basis.
(D) In preparing the comprehensive management plan required by this subsection, the Secretary shall consider technical information and other pertinent data assembled or produced by field studies or investigations conducted separately or jointly by the technical and administrative personnel of the Federal and State agencies involved in order to insure the permanent conservation of wildlife within the area added to the park by this section. Except in emergencies, rules and regulations pertaining to the management of wildlife within the area added to the park by this section shall be put into effect only after consultation with the State of California.
(f) Authorization of appropriations
There are hereby authorized to be appropriated such sums as may be necessary for the acquisition of land and interests therein described in this section.
(g) Omitted
(h) Skiing prohibition
The Congress recognizes that the Mineral King Valley area has outstanding potential for certain year-round recreational opportunities, but the development of permanent facilities for downhill skiing within the area would be inconsistent with the preservation and enhancement of its ecological values.
(Pub. L. 95–625, title III, §314, Nov. 10, 1978, 92 Stat. 3479; Pub. L. 103–437, §6(d)(5), Nov. 2, 1994, 108 Stat. 4583.)