16 USC Ch. 1: NATIONAL PARKS, MILITARY PARKS, MONUMENTS, AND SEASHORES
§79l. Employment of personnel for rehabilitation, protection, and improvements of additional lands
(a) Appointment and compensation of personnel for implementation of protection and enhancement programs; preferential hiring requirements
* * *
(C) shall require that, in a case in which two or more affected employee applicants have approximately equal qualifications for a job for which they are to receive full consideration, that applicant with the greatest creditable service shall be given preference among those applicants entitled to full consideration; and
(D) upon the filing of a complaint by an employee who alleges that said employee's rights to full consideration were disregarded, the Secretary shall make a finding on the merits of such complaint. If it is determined that there has been noncompliance with this section, the Secretary shall take such action as may be appropriate to correct the situation.
(2) To assist in implementing this section, agencies shall notify the Secretary, in advance, of any job opening as provided for by subsection (d) of this section and of any Federal commitment as provided for by subsection (e) of this section.
(3) The Secretary shall—
(A) seek the cooperation of the State of California and the county and local governments within Humboldt and Del Norte Counties in the implementation of the provisions of this section and in the adoption of similar provisions for full consideration of affected employees with regard to State, county, and local jobs and activities; and
(B) appoint, from among nominees proposed by certified or recognized unions representing employees, a person or persons who shall serve as the Secretary's liaison with employees and their union and as consultant to the Secretary with regard to the administration of those provisions of this Act for which the Secretary is responsible.
(h) Judicial review of determination of Secretary respecting employee, etc.; procedures applicable
An employee, a group of employees, a certified or recognized union, or an authorized representative of such employee or group, aggrieved by any determination by the Secretary under this Act shall be entitled to judicial review of such determination in the same manner and under the same conditions as provided by section 2395 of title 19, except that such review shall be in the appropriate court of appeals of the United States, and the judgment of such court shall be subject to review by the Supreme Court of the United States upon certiorari or certification as provided in section 1254 of title 28.
(i) Additional or alternative rights under existing labor laws, regulations, or contracts unaffected; compensation of employees appointed to Federal jobs
Nothing in this section shall be construed to affect any additional or alternative rights under a law, regulation, or contract (including, but not limited to, veteran preference and contracts between private employers and unions) in effect as of March 27, 1978, and the implementation of this section shall be carried out in accord with applicable civil service laws and regulations except as otherwise provided for in this section. Employees appointed to Federal jobs pursuant to this section shall have their compensation fixed at rates not to exceed that now or hereafter prescribed for the highest rate of grade 15 of the General Schedule under section 5332 of title 5.
(Pub. L. 95–250, title I, §103, Mar. 27, 1978, 92 Stat. 167; Pub. L. 96–417, title VI, §602, Oct. 10, 1980, 94 Stat. 1744.)