16 USC Ch. 1: NATIONAL PARKS, MILITARY PARKS, MONUMENTS, AND SEASHORES
§460l–3. Definitions
As used in this part, the term "United States" shall include the District of Columbia and the terms "United States" and "States" may, to the extent practicable, include the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, Guam, American Samoa, the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands, and the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands.
(Pub. L. 88–29, §4, May 28, 1963, 77 Stat. 50; Pub. L. 96–205, title VI, §608(c), Mar. 12, 1980, 94 Stat. 92.)