16 USC Ch. 1: NATIONAL PARKS, MILITARY PARKS, MONUMENTS, AND SEASHORES
§431. National monuments; reservation of lands; relinquishment of private claims
The President of the United States is authorized, in his discretion, to declare by public proclamation historic landmarks, historic and prehistoric structures, and other objects of historic or scientific interest that are situated upon the lands owned or controlled by the Government of the United States to be national monuments, and may reserve as a part thereof parcels of land, the limits of which in all cases shall be confined to the smallest area compatible with the proper care and management of the objects to be protected. When such objects are situated upon a tract covered by a bona fide unperfected claim or held in private ownership, the tract, or so much thereof as may be necessary for the proper care and management of the object, may be relinquished to the Government, and the Secretary of the Interior is authorized to accept the relinquishment of such tracts in behalf of the Government of the United States.
(June 8, 1906, ch. 3060, §2, 34 Stat. 225.)
Short Title
Act June 8, 1906, ch. 3060, 34 Stat. 225, which is classified generally to sections 431, 432, and 433 of this title, is popularly known as the "Antiquities Act of 1906".
National Monument Commission
Act Aug. 31, 1954, ch. 1160, 68 Stat. 1029, provided for a Commission to obtain plans and designs for a useful monument to the nation symbolizing to the United States and the world the ideals of a democracy as embodied in the five freedoms (speech, religion, press, assembly, and petition) and to submit such plans to Congress for legislative authorization after approval by the Secretary of the Interior, the National Capital Planning Commission, and the Commission of Fine Arts, The Commission terminated 30 days after submission of required report which was submitted in 1957 but audit of business was not completed until September 1964.
National Monuments Established Under Presidential Proclamation
Ackia Battleground National Monument, Mississippi [see section 450r of this title].—Proc. No. 2307, Oct. 25, 1938, 53 Stat. 2494.
Admiralty Island National Monument, Alaska [Monument established within Tongass National Forest by Pub. L. 96–487, title V, §503(b), Dec. 2, 1980, 94 Stat. 2399].—Proc. No. 4611, Dec. 1, 1978, 93 Stat. 1446.
Andrew Johnson National Monument, Tennessee [Monument redesignated Andrew Johnson National Historical Site, see section 450o of this title].—Proc. No. 2554, Apr. 27, 1942, 56 Stat. 1955.
Aniakchak National Monument, Alaska [Monument established as unit of National Park System, see section 410hh(1) of this title].—Proc. No. 4612, Dec. 1, 1978, 93 Stat. 1448.
Arches National Monument, Utah [Monument abolished and funds made available to Arches National Park, see section 272 of this title].—Proc. No. 1875, Apr. 12, 1929, 46 Stat. 2988; Proc. No. 2312, Nov. 25, 1938, 53 Stat. 2504; Proc. No. 3360, July 22, 1960, 74 Stat. c79; Proc. No. 3887, Jan. 20, 1969, 83 Stat. 920.
* * *