16 USC Ch. 1: NATIONAL PARKS, MILITARY PARKS, MONUMENTS, AND SEASHORES
§410ww. Establishment
(a) In general
There is established, as a unit of the National Park System in the State of Ohio, the Dayton Aviation Heritage National Historical Park (hereinafter in this subchapter referred to as the "park").
(b) Area included
The park shall consist of the following sites, as generally depicted on a map entitled "Proposed Dayton Aviation Heritage National Historical Park", numbered NHP–DAH 80,000, and dated February 1992:
(1) A core parcel in Dayton, Ohio, which shall consist of the Wright Cycle Company Building, Hoover Block, and lands between.
(2) Huffman Prairie Flying Field, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio.
(3) The Wright 1905 Flyer and Wright Hall, Dayton, Ohio.
(4) The Paul Laurence Dunbar home, Dayton, Ohio.
(Pub. L. 102–419, title I, §101, Oct. 16, 1992, 106 Stat. 2141.)
Short Title
Section 1 of Pub. L. 102–419 provided that: "This Act [enacting this subchapter] may be cited as the 'Dayton Aviation Heritage Preservation Act of 1992'."
Purposes
Section 2 of Pub. L. 102–419 provided that: "The purposes of this Act [this subchapter] are—
"(1) to establish a unit of the National Park System in Dayton, Ohio, consisting of certain lands and structures associated with Wilbur and Orville Wright and the early development of aviation; and
"(2) to create partnerships among Federal, State, and local governments and the private sector to preserve, enhance, and interpret for present and future generations the historic and cultural structures, districts, and artifacts in Dayton and the Miami Valley in the State of Ohio, which are associated with the Wright brothers, the invention and development of aviation, or the life and works of Paul Laurence Dunbar, and which, as a whole, represent a nationally significant resource."
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in sections 410ww–1, 410ww–21 of this title.