16 USC Ch. 1: NATIONAL PARKS, MILITARY PARKS, MONUMENTS, AND SEASHORES
§459e–1. Acquisition of property
(a) Authority of Secretary; manner and place; concurrence of State owner; transfer from Federal agency to administrative jurisdiction of Secretary; liability of United States under contracts contingent on appropriations
* * *
on July 1, 1963, may elect as a condition of such acquisition by the Secretary any one of the following three alternatives:
(1) that the Secretary shall take the said property in fee simple absolute and pay the fair market value thereof as of the date of such taking;
(2) that the owner or owners shall retain a life estate in said property, measured on the life of the sole owner or on the life of any one person among multiple owners (notice of the person so designated to be filed in writing with the Secretary within six months after the taking) or on the life of the survivor in title of any estate held on July 1, 1963, as a tenancy by the entirety. The price in such case shall be diminished by the actuarial fair market value of the life estate retained, determined on the basis of standard actuarial methods;
(3) that the owner or owners shall retain an estate for twenty-five years. The price in this case shall likewise be diminished by the value of the estate retained.
(f) "Improved property" defined
The term "improved property" as used in sections 459e to 459e–9 of this title shall mean any building, the construction of which was begun before July 1, 1963, and such amount of land, not in excess of two acres in the case of a residence or ten acres in the case of a commercial or industrial use, on which the building is situated as the Secretary considers reasonably necessary to the use of the building: Provided, That the Secretary may exclude from improved properties any beach or waters, together with so much of the land adjoining such beach or waters as he deems necessary for public access thereto.
(g) Undeveloped tracts and property; suspension of condemnation authority; natural state
The authority of the Secretary to condemn undeveloped tracts within the Dune District as depicted on map entitled "Fire Island National Seashore" numbered OGP–0004 dated May, 1978, is suspended so long as the owner or owners of the undeveloped property therein maintain the property in its natural state. Undeveloped property within the Dune District that is acquired by the Secretary shall remain in its natural state.
(h) Sale of property acquired by condemnation; excepted properties; proceeds available for acquisition of property
(1)(A) The Secretary shall sell any property described in subparagraph (B) of this paragraph acquired by condemnation under sections 459e to 459e–9 of this title to the highest bidder; except that—
(i) no property shall be sold at less than its fair market value; and
(ii) no property shall be sold unless it is sold subject to covenants or other restrictions that will ensure that the use of such property conforms—
(I) to the standards specified in regulations issued under section 459e–2(a) of this title which are in effect at the time of such sale, and
(II) to any approved zoning ordinance or amendment thereof to which such property is subject.
(B) The property referred to in subparagraph (A) of this paragraph is any property within the boundaries of the national seashore as delineated on the map mentioned in section 459e of this title except—
(i) property within the Dune district referred to in subsection (g) of this section;
(ii) beach or waters and adjoining land within the exempt communities referred to in the first sentence of subsection (e) of this section; and
(iii) property within the eight-mile area described in the second sentence of subsection (e) of this section; and
(iv) any property acquired prior to October 1, 1982, that the Secretary determines should be retained to further the purpose of sections 459e to 459e–9 of this title.
(2) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, all moneys received from sales under paragraph (1) of this subsection may be retained and shall be available to the Secretary, without further appropriation, only for purposes of acquiring property under sections 459e to 459e–9 of this title.
(i) Injunctive relief; termination
(1) Upon or after the commencement of any action for condemnation with respect to any property under sections 459e to 459e–9 of this title, the Secretary, through the Attorney General of the United States, may apply to the United States District Court for the Eastern District of New York for a temporary restraining order or injunction to prevent any use of, or construction upon, such property that—
(A) fails, or would result in a failure of such property, to conform to the standards specified in regulations issued under section 459e–2(a) of this title in effect at the time such use or construction began; or
(B) in the case of undeveloped tracts in the Dune district referred to in subsection (g) of this section, would result in such undeveloped property not being maintained in its natural state.
(2) Any temporary restraining order or injunction issued pursuant to such an application shall terminate in accordance with the provisions of section 459e–2(g) of this title.
(Pub. L. 88–587, §2, Sept. 11, 1964, 78 Stat. 929; Pub. L. 95–625, title III, §322(b), Nov. 10, 1978, 92 Stat. 3489; Pub. L. 98–482, §2, Oct. 17, 1984, 98 Stat. 2255.)