16 USC Ch. 1: NATIONAL PARKS, MILITARY PARKS, MONUMENTS, AND SEASHORES
§450bb. Harpers Ferry National Historical Park; establishment; acceptance of donations of land, etc.
In order to carry out the purposes of sections 450bb to 450bb–2 of this title, the Secretary of the Interior is authorized to acquire lands or interests in lands, by donation, purchase with donated or appropriated funds, or exchange, within the boundaries as generally depicted on the drawing entitled "Boundary Map, Harpers Ferry National Historical Park", numbered 385–80,021A and dated April 1979, which shall be on file and available for public inspection in the offices of the National Park Service, Department of the Interior: Provided, That after advising the Committee on Energy and Natural Resources of the Senate and the Committee on Natural Resources of the House of Representatives, in writing, the Secretary may make minor revisions in the boundary, when necessary, by publication of a revised drawing or other boundary description in the Federal Register, but the total acreage shall not exceed two thousand five hundred and five acres: Provided further, That nothing herein shall be deemed to authorize the acquisition, without consent of the owner, of a free simple interest in lands within the boundaries in which a less than fee interest has previously been acquired by the Secretary of the Interior. The Secretary is authorized to acquire, by donation only, approximately twenty-seven acres of land or interests therein which are outside the boundary of the Harpers Ferry National Historical Park and generally depicted on a map entitled "Proposed Bradley and Ruth Nash Addition—Harpers Ferry National Historical Park," dated April 1, 1989 and numbered 385–80056. Such map shall be on file and available for public inspection in the offices of the National Park Service, Department of the Interior, Washington, District of Columbia. When acquired, such lands or interests therein shall become a part of the park, subject to the laws and regulations applicable thereto. Any Federal land within the area designated by the Secretary of the Interior as necessary for park purposes shall be transferred to the administration of the Department of the Interior and when so transferred shall become a part of the park: Provided, That the Federal department or agency having administration over such land shall agree in advance to such transfer.
(June 30, 1944, ch. 328, §1, 58 Stat. 645; May 29, 1963, Pub. L. 88–33, 77 Stat. 52; Oct. 24, 1974, Pub. L. 93–466, §1(1), 88 Stat. 1420; Mar. 5, 1980, Pub. L. 96–199, title I, §108(1), 94 Stat. 69; Oct. 6, 1989, Pub. L. 101–109, §1(a), 103 Stat. 681; Nov. 2, 1994, Pub. L. 103–437, §6(h)(2), 108 Stat. 4585.)