16 USC Ch. 1: NATIONAL PARKS, MILITARY PARKS, MONUMENTS, AND SEASHORES
§19jj–1. Liability
(a) In general
Subject to subsection (c) of this section, any person who destroys, causes the loss of, or injures any park system resource is liable to the United States for response costs and damages resulting from such destruction, loss, or injury.
(b) Liability in rem
Any instrumentality, including but not limited to a vessel, vehicle, aircraft, or other equipment that destroys, causes the loss of, or injures any park system resource shall be liable in rem to the United States for response costs and damages resulting from such destruction, loss, or injury to the same extent as a person is liable under subsection (a) of this section.
(c) Defenses
A person is not liable under this section if such person can establish that—
(1) the destruction, loss of, or injury to the park system resource was caused solely by an act of God or an act of war;
(2) such person acted with due care, and the destruction, loss of, or injury to the park system resource was caused solely by an act or omission of a third party, other than an employee or agent of such person; or
(3) the destruction, loss, or injury to the park system resource was caused by an activity authorized by Federal or State law.
(d) Scope
The provisions of this section shall be in addition to any other liability which may arise under Federal or State law.
(Pub. L. 101–337, §2, July 27, 1990, 104 Stat. 379.)
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in section 19jj–2 of this title.