16 USC Ch. 1: NATIONAL PARKS, MILITARY PARKS, MONUMENTS, AND SEASHORES
§410ee. Establishment
(a) Composition; boundary revisions
In order to provide for the preservation, restoration, and interpretation of the Spanish Missions of San Antonio, Texas, for the benefit and enjoyment of present and future generations of Americans, there is hereby established the San Antonio Missions National Historical Park (hereafter in this section referred to as the "park") consisting of Concepcion, San Jose, San Juan, and Espada Missions, together with areas and features historically associated therewith, as generally depicted on the drawing entitled "Boundary Map, San Antonio Missions National Historical Park", numbered 930–80,022–C and dated May 1978, which shall be on file and available for public inspection in the offices of the National Park Service, Department of the Interior, and in the offices of the Superintendent of the park. The park shall also consist of the lands and interests therein within the area bounded by the line depicted as "Proposed Boundary Extension" on the maps entitled "San Antonio Missions National Historical Park", numbered 472–80,075, 472–80,076, 472–80,077, 472–80,078, 472–80,079, 472–80,080, and 472–80,081 and dated June 7, 1990, which shall be on file and available for public inspection in the same manner as is such drawing. After advising the Committee on Energy and Natural Resources of the United States Senate and the Committee on Natural Resources of the United States House of Representatives, in writing, the Secretary of the Interior (hereinafter referred to as the "Secretary") may make minor revisions of the boundaries of the park when necessary by publication of a revised drawing or other boundary description in the Federal Register.
(b) Acquisition of lands and interests; cooperative agreements; submittal to Department of Justice
For the purposes of this section, the Secretary is authorized—
(1) to acquire by donation, purchase with donated or appropriated funds, or exchange, lands and interests therein constituting the following generally described areas in the historic missions district of the city of San Antonio, Texas—
(A) Mission San Jose y San Miguel de Aguayo;
(B) Mission Nuestra Senora de la Purisima Concepcion de Acuna;
(C) Mission San Francisco de la Espada;
(D) Espada Acequia, the section of approximately five miles along the west side of and parallel to the San Antonio River;
(E) Espada Dam and Aqueduct;
(F) Mission San Juan Capistrano;
(G) San Juan Acequia, on the east side of the San Antonio River; and
(H) such lands and interests therein which the Secretary determines are necessary or desirable to provide for public access to, and interpretation and protection of, the foregoing; and
(2) to enter cooperative agreements with the owners of any historic properties, including properties referred to in paragraph (1), in furtherance of the purposes of this section.
Each agreement under paragraph (2) shall provide among other things that the owner will hold and preserve the historic property in perpetuity and will not undertake or permit the alteration or removal of historic features or the erection of markers, structures, or buildings without the prior concurrence of the Secretary, and that the public shall have reasonable access to those portions of the property to which access is necessary in the judgment of the Secretary for the proper appreciation and interpretation of its historical and architectural value. Pursuant to such cooperative agreements and notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary the Secretary may, directly or by contract, construct, reconstruct, rehabilitate, or develop such buildings, structures, and related facilities including roads, trails, and other interpretive facilities on real property not in Federal ownership and may maintain and operate programs in connection therewith as he deems appropriate. Any lands or interest therein owned by the Catholic Archdiocese of San Antonio, the State of Texas, or any political subdivision of such State, including the San Antonio River Authority, may be acquired by donation only: Provided, That the Secretary shall submit all proposed cooperative agreements to the Department of Justice for a determination that the proposed agreements do not violate the constitutional provisions regarding the separation of church and state.
(c) Retention of rights by owners; compensation for property; termination of rights; "improved property" defined
(1) With the exception of any property deemed necessary by the Secretary for visitor facilities or administration of the park, any owner or owners of improved property on the date of its acquisition by the Secretary may, as a condition of such acquisition, retain for themselves and their successors or assigns a right of use and occupancy of the property for noncommercial residential purposes, for twenty-five years, or, in lieu thereof, for a term ending at the death of the owner or his spouse, whichever is later. The owner shall elect the term to be reserved. The Secretary shall pay to the owner the fair market value of the property on the date of such acquisition less the fair market value on such date of the right
* * *