16 USC Ch. 1: NATIONAL PARKS, MILITARY PARKS, MONUMENTS, AND SEASHORES
§459c–1. Description of area
(a) Boundary map; availability; publication in Federal Register
The Point Reyes National Seashore shall consist of the lands, waters, and submerged lands generally depicted on the map entitled "Boundary Map, Point Reyes National Seashore", numbered 612–80,008–E and dated May 1978, plus those areas depicted on the map entitled "Point Reyes and GGNRA Amendments, dated October 25, 1979".
The map referred to in this section shall be on file and available for public inspection in the Offices of the National Park Service, Department of the Interior, Washington, District of Columbia. After advising the Committee on Natural Resources of the United States House of Representatives and the Committee on Energy and Natural Resources of the United States Senate in writing, the Secretary may make minor revisions of the boundaries of the Point Reyes National Seashore when necessary by publication of a revised drawing or other boundary description in the Federal Register.
(b) Bear Valley Ranch right-of-way
The area referred to in subsection (a) of this section shall also include a right-of-way to the aforesaid tract in the general vicinity of the northwesterly portion of the property known as "Bear Valley Ranch", to be selected by the Secretary, of not more than four hundred feet in width, together with such adjoining lands as would be deprived of access by reason of the acquisition of such right-of-way.
(Pub. L. 87–657, §2, Sept. 13, 1962, 76 Stat. 538; Pub. L. 89–666, §1(a), Oct. 15, 1966, 80 Stat. 919; Pub. L. 93–550, title II, §201, Dec. 26, 1974, 88 Stat. 1744; Pub. L. 95–625, title III, §318(a), Nov. 10, 1978, 92 Stat. 3486; Pub. L. 96–199, title I, §101(a)(1), Mar. 5, 1980, 94 Stat. 67; Pub. L. 103–437, §6(d)(16), Nov. 2, 1994, 108 Stat. 4584.)