16 USC Ch. 1: NATIONAL PARKS, MILITARY PARKS, MONUMENTS, AND SEASHORES
§410b. Administration, protection, and development
The administration, protection, and development of the aforesaid park shall be exercised under the direction of the Secretary of the Interior by the National Park Service, subject to the provisions of sections 1, 2, 3, and 4 of this title, as amended: Provided, That the provisions of the Federal Power Act [16 U.S.C. 791a et seq.] shall not apply to this park: Provided further, That nothing in sections 410 to 410c of this title shall be construed to lessen any existing rights of the Seminole Indians which are not in conflict with the purposes for which the Everglades National Park is created.
(May 30, 1934, ch. 371, §3, 48 Stat. 816; Aug. 21, 1937, ch. 732, 50 Stat. 742.)