16 USC Ch. 1: NATIONAL PARKS, MILITARY PARKS, MONUMENTS, AND SEASHORES
§20e. Concessioner's possessory interest in concession property; limitations; compensation for taking; determination of just compensation
A concessioner who has heretofore acquired or constructed or who hereafter acquires or constructs, pursuant to a contract and with the approval of the Secretary, any structure, fixture, or improvement upon land owned by the United States within an area administered by the National Park Service shall have a possessory interest therein, which shall consist of all incidents of ownership except legal title, and except as hereinafter provided, which title shall be vested in the United States. Such possessory interest shall not be construed to include or imply any authority, privilege, or right to operate or engage in any business or other activity, and the use or enjoyment of any structure, fixture, or improvement in which the concessioner has a possessory interest shall be wholly subject to the applicable provisions of the contract and of laws and regulations relating to the area. The said possessory interest shall not be extinguished by the expiration or other termination of the contract and may not be taken for public use without just compensation. The said possessory interest may be assigned, transferred, encumbered, or relinquished. Unless otherwise provided by agreement of the parties, just compensation shall be an amount equal to the sound value of such structure, fixture, or improvement at the time of taking by the United States determined upon the basis of reconstruction cost less depreciation evidenced by its condition and prospective serviceability in comparison with a new unit of like kind, but not to exceed fair market value. The provisions of this section shall not apply to concessioners whose current contracts do not include recognition of a possessory interest, unless in a particular case the Secretary determines that equitable considerations warrant recognition of such interest.
(Pub. L. 89–249, §6, Oct. 9, 1965, 79 Stat. 970.)