16 USC Ch. 1: NATIONAL PARKS, MILITARY PARKS, MONUMENTS, AND SEASHORES
§459i. Cumberland Island National Seashore; establishment; boundary revisions: notification of Congressional committees, publication in Federal Register
In order to provide for public outdoor recreation use and enjoyment of certain significant shoreline lands and waters of the United States, and to preserve related scenic, scientific and historical values, there is established in the State of Georgia the Cumberland Island National Seashore (hereinafter referred to as the "seashore") consisting of the area generally depicted on the drawing entitled "Boundary Map, Cumberland Island National Seashore", numbered CUIS 40,000E, and dated January 1978, which shall be on file and available for public inspection in the offices of the National Park Service, Department of the Interior. The Secretary of the Interior (hereinafter referred to as the "Secretary") may after notifying the Committee on Energy and Natural Resources of the Senate and the Committee on Natural Resources of the House of Representatives in writing, make minor adjustments in the boundary of the seashore from time to time by publication of a revised drawing or other boundary description in the Federal Register, but the total acreage within the boundaries shall not exceed forty thousand five hundred acres.
(Pub. L. 92–536, §1, Oct. 23, 1972, 86 Stat. 1066; Pub. L. 95–625, title III, §323, Nov. 10, 1978, 92 Stat. 3489; Pub. L. 98–170, Nov. 29, 1983, 97 Stat. 1116; Pub. L. 103–437, §6(l), Nov. 2, 1994, 108 Stat. 4586.)