16 USC Ch. 1: NATIONAL PARKS, MILITARY PARKS, MONUMENTS, AND SEASHORES
§20b. Protection of concessioner's investment
(a) Contract terms; compensation for loss of investment
Without limitation of the foregoing, the Secretary may include in contracts for the providing of facilities and services such terms and conditions as, in his judgment, are required to assure the concessioner of adequate protection against loss of investment in structures, fixtures, improvements, equipment, supplies, and other tangible property provided by him for the purposes of the contract (but not against loss of anticipated profits) resulting from discretionary acts, policies, or decisions of the Secretary occurring after the contract has become effective under which acts, policies, or decisions the concessioner's authority to conduct some or all of his authorized operations under the contract ceases or his structures, fixtures, and improvements, or any of them, are required to be transferred to another party or to be abandoned, removed, or demolished. Such terms and conditions may include an obligation of the United States to compensate the concessioner for loss of investment, as aforesaid.
(b) Profit commensurate with capital invested and obligations assumed
The Secretary shall exercise his authority in a manner consistent with a reasonable opportunity for the concessioner to realize a profit on his operation as a whole commensurate with the capital invested and the obligations assumed.
(c) Reasonableness of concessioner's rates and charges
The reasonableness of a concessioner's rates and charges to the public shall, unless otherwise provided in the contract, be judged primarily by comparison with those current for facilities and services of comparable character under similar conditions, with due consideration for length of season, provision for peakloads, average percentage of occupancy, accessibility, availability, and costs of labor and materials, type of patronage, and other factors deemed significant by the Secretary.
(d) Determination of franchise fees; reconsideration every five years or oftener
Franchise fees, however stated, shall be determined upon consideration of the probable value to the concessioner of the privileges granted by the particular contract or permit involved. Such value is the opportunity for net profit in relation to both gross receipts and capital invested. Consideration of revenue to the United States shall be subordinate to the objectives of protecting and preserving the areas and of providing adequate and appropriate services for visitors at reasonable rates. Appropriate provisions shall be made for reconsideration of franchise fees at least every five years unless the contract is for a lesser period of time.
(Pub. L. 89–249, §3, Oct. 9, 1965, 79 Stat. 969.)
Termination for Cause Clauses in Concessionaire Contracts
Provisions prohibiting the Park Service from entering into future concessionaire contracts, including renewals, that do not include a termination for cause clause that provides for possible extinguishment of possessory interests excluding depreciated book value of concessionaire investments without compensation were contained in the following appropriation acts:
Pub. L. 102–381, title I, Oct. 5, 1992, 106 Stat. 1381.
Pub. L. 102–154, title I, Nov. 13, 1991, 105 Stat. 996.
Pub. L. 101–512, title I, Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1920.
Pub. L. 101–121, title I, Oct. 23, 1989, 103 Stat. 706.
Pub. L. 100–446, title I, Sept. 27, 1988, 102 Stat. 1779.
Pub. L. 100–202, §101(g) [title I], Dec. 22, 1987, 101 Stat. 1329–213, 1329-219.
Pub. L. 99–500, §101(h) [title I], Oct. 18, 1986, 100 Stat. 1783–242, 1783-247, and Pub. L. 99–591, §101(h) [title I], Oct. 30, 1986, 100 Stat. 3341–242, 3341-247.
Pub. L. 99–190, §101(d) [title I], Dec. 19, 1985, 99 Stat. 1224, 1228.
Pub. L. 98–473, title I, §101(c) [title I], Oct. 12, 1984, 98 Stat. 1837, 1842.
Pub. L. 98–146, title I, Nov. 4, 1983, 97 Stat. 923.
Pub. L. 97–394, title I, Dec. 30, 1982, 96 Stat. 1970.
Pub. L. 97–100, title I, Dec. 23, 1981, 95 Stat. 1395.
Pub. L. 96–514, title I, Dec. 12, 1980, 94 Stat. 2962.
Pub. L. 96–126, title I, Nov. 27, 1979, 93 Stat. 959.