16 USC Ch. 1: NATIONAL PARKS, MILITARY PARKS, MONUMENTS, AND SEASHORES
§20. Congressional findings and statement of purpose
In furtherance of sections 1, 2, 3, and 4 of this title, as amended, which direct the Secretary of the Interior to administer national park system areas in accordance with the fundamental purpose of conserving their scenery, wildlife, natural and historic objects, and providing for their enjoyment in a manner that will leave them unimpaired for the enjoyment of future generations, the Congress hereby finds that the preservation of park values requires that such public accommodations, facilities, and services as have to be provided within those areas should be provided only under carefully controlled safeguards against unregulated and indiscriminate use, so that the heavy visitation will not unduly impair these values and so that development of such facilities can best be limited to locations where the least damage to park values will be caused. It is the policy of the Congress that such development shall be limited to those that are necessary and appropriate for public use and enjoyment of the national park area in which they are located and that are consistent to the highest practicable degree with the preservation and conservation of the areas.
(Pub. L. 89–249, §1, Oct. 9, 1965, 79 Stat. 969.)
Short Title
Public Law 89–249, which enacted this subchapter and amended section 462 of this title, is popularly known as the "National Park System Concessions Policy Act".
Cross References
Uniform application of sections 20 to 20g of this title to all areas of national park system when not in conflict with specific provisions applicable to an area, see section 1c of this title.
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in section 20a of this title.