16 USC Ch. 1: NATIONAL PARKS, MILITARY PARKS, MONUMENTS, AND SEASHORES
§410gg–5. Authorization of appropriations; entrance or admission fees prohibition
In addition to the sums previously authorized to be appropriated for Biscayne National Monument, there are authorized to be appropriated such sums as may be necessary for the administration of the park, and not to exceed $8,500,000 for the acquisition of lands and interests therein, as provided in this subchapter. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, no fees shall be charged for entrance or admission to the park.
(Pub. L. 96–287, title I, §106, June 28, 1980, 94 Stat. 600.)
Authorizations Effective October 1, 1980; Contractual, Obligatory, and Payment Authority Provided in Appropriations
Section 401 of Pub. L. 96–287 provided that: "Authorizations of moneys to be appropriated under this Act [Pub. L. 96–287] shall be effective October 1, 1980. Notwithstanding any other provision of this Act, authority to enter into contracts to incur obligations, or to make payments under this Act shall be effective only to the extent, and in such amounts, as are provided in advance in appropriation Acts."
SUBCHAPTER LIX–F—ALASKAN NATIONAL PARKS
Subchapter Referred to in Other Sections
This subchapter is referred to in section 3191 of this title.