16 USC Ch. 1: NATIONAL PARKS, MILITARY PARKS, MONUMENTS, AND SEASHORES
§460w. Establishment; boundaries
In order to conserve and develop for the benefit, inspiration, education, recreational use, and enjoyment of the public certain significant islands and shoreline of the United States and their related geographic, scenic, and scientific values, there is hereby established the Apostle Islands National Lakeshore (hereinafter referred to as the "lakeshore") in Ashland and Bayfield Counties, Wisconsin, consisting of:
(a) In general
the 1 area generally depicted on the map entitled "Apostle Islands National Lakeshore", numbered NL–AI–91,000, sheets 1 and 2, and dated June 1970; and
(b) Long Island addition
Approximately 200 acres of land at the mouth of Chequamegon Bay known as "Long Island", as depicted on the map numbered NL–AI–91,001 and dated December, 1985..2
The maps shall be on file and available for public inspection in the office of the Director, National Park Service, Department of the Interior.
(Pub. L. 91–424, §1, Sept. 26, 1970, 84 Stat. 880; Pub. L. 99–497, §1(1), Oct. 17, 1986, 100 Stat. 1267.)