16 USC Ch. 1: NATIONAL PARKS, MILITARY PARKS, MONUMENTS, AND SEASHORES
§460l–15. Lease of facilities and lands to non-Federal public bodies
At projects, the construction of which has commenced or been completed as of July 9, 1965, where non-Federal public bodies agree to administer project land and water areas for recreation and fish and wildlife enhancement purposes and to bear the 1 not less than one-half the costs of operation, maintenance, and replacement of existing facilities serving those purposes, such facilities and appropriate project lands may be leased to non-Federal public bodies.
(Pub. L. 89–72, §4, July 9, 1965, 79 Stat. 215; Pub. L. 102–575, title XXVIII, §2804(c), Oct. 30, 1992, 106 Stat. 4691.)