16 USC Ch. 1: NATIONAL PARKS, MILITARY PARKS, MONUMENTS, AND SEASHORES
§404c–1. Acceptance of cession by United States; jurisdiction
The provisions of the act of the General Assembly of the Commonwealth of Kentucky, approved March 22, 1930 (Acts of 1930, ch. 132, p. 405), ceding to the United States exclusive jurisdiction over, within, and under such territory in the Commonwealth as may be acquired for the Mammoth Cave National Park, are accepted. Subject to the reservations made by the Commonwealth in the act of cession, the United States assumes sole and exclusive jurisdiction over such territory.
(June 5, 1942, ch. 341, §1, 56 Stat. 317.)