16 USC Ch. 1: NATIONAL PARKS, MILITARY PARKS, MONUMENTS, AND SEASHORES
§1a–5. Additional areas for National Park System
(a) Areas of national significance for potential inclusion; investigation and study; transmittal to Congress of report and annual listings of areas, included on Registry of Natural Landmarks and National Register of Historic places, subject to threats of damage; printing as House document; authorization of appropriations
The Secretary of the Interior is directed to investigate, study, and continually monitor the welfare of areas whose resources exhibit qualities of national significance and which may have potential for inclusion in the National Park System. At the beginning of each fiscal year, the Secretary shall transmit to the Speaker of the House of Representatives and to the President of the Senate, comprehensive reports on each of those areas upon which studies have been completed. Each such report shall indicate and elaborate on the theme(s) which the area represents as indicated in the National Park System Plan. On this same date, and accompanying such reports, the Secretary shall transmit a listing, in generally descending order of importance or merit, of not less than twelve such areas which appear to be of national significance and which may have potential for inclusion in the National Park System. Threats to resource values, and cost escalation factors shall be considered in listing the order of importance or merit. Such listing may be comprised of any areas heretofore submitted under terms of this section, and which at the time of listing are not included in the National Park System. Accompanying the annual listing of areas shall be a synopsis, for each report previously submitted, of the current and changed condition of the resource integrity of the area and other relevant factors, compiled as a result of continual periodic monitoring and embracing the period since the previous such submission or initial report submission one year earlier. The Secretary is also directed to transmit annually to the Speaker of the House of Representatives and to the President of the Senate, at the beginning of each fiscal year, a complete and current list of all areas included on the Registry of Natural Landmarks and those areas of national significance listed on the National Register of Historic places which areas exhibit known or anticipated damage or threats to the integrity of their resources, along with notations as to the nature and severity of such damage or threats. Each report and annual listing shall be printed as a House document: Provided, That should adequate supplies of previously printed identical reports remain available, newly submitted identical reports shall be omitted from printing upon the receipt by the Speaker of the United States House of Representatives of a joint letter from the chairman of the Committee on Natural Resources of the United States House of Representatives and the chairman of the Committee on Energy and Natural Resources of the United States Senate indicating such to be the case. For the purposes of carrying out the studies for potential new Park System units and for monitoring the welfare of those resources, there are authorized to be appropriated annually not to exceed $1,000,000. For the purposes of monitoring the welfare and integrity of the national landmarks, there are authorized to be appropriated annually not to exceed $1,500,000.
(b) National Park System Plan; submission to Congress; revision and annual update of Plan
The Secretary shall submit to the Committee on Natural Resources of the United States House of Representatives and the Committee on Energy and Natural Resources of the United States Senate, a comprehensive, "National Park System Plan", which document shall constitute a professional guide for the identification of natural and historic themes of the United States, and from which candidate areas can be identified and selected to constitute units of the National Park System. Such plan shall be revised and updated annually.
(Pub. L. 91–383, §8, as added Pub. L. 94–458, §2, Oct. 7, 1976, 90 Stat. 1940; amended Pub. L. 95–625, title VI, §604(1), Nov. 10, 1978, 92 Stat. 3518; Pub. L. 96–199, title I, §104, Mar. 5, 1980, 94 Stat. 68; Pub. L. 96–344, §8, Sept. 8, 1980, 94 Stat. 1135; Pub. L. 103–437, §6(b), Nov. 2, 1994, 108 Stat. 4583.)