16 USC Ch. 1: NATIONAL PARKS, MILITARY PARKS, MONUMENTS, AND SEASHORES
§403g. Establishment; minimum area
An area of four hundred thousand acres within the minimum boundaries of the Great Smoky Mountains National Park, acquired one-half by the peoples and States of North Carolina and Tennessee, and the United States, and one-half by the Laura Spelman Rockefeller Memorial in memory of Laura Spelman Rockefeller, is established as a completed park for administration, protection, and development by the United States.
(June 15, 1934, ch. 538, §1, 48 Stat. 964.)