16 USC Ch. 1: NATIONAL PARKS, MILITARY PARKS, MONUMENTS, AND SEASHORES
§460l. Congressional findings and declaration of policy
The Congress finds and declares it to be desirable that all American people of present and future generations be assured adequate outdoor recreation resources, and that it is desirable for all levels of government and private interests to take prompt and coordinated action to the extent practicable without diminishing or affecting their respective powers and functions to conserve, develop, and utilize such resources for the benefit and enjoyment of the American people.
(Pub. L. 88–29, §1, May 28, 1963, 77 Stat. 49.)
Environmental Quality Council
For functions of the Environmental Quality Council concerning outdoor recreation, see sections 102 and 103 of Ex. Ord. No. 11472, May 29, 1969, 34 F.R. 8693, set out as a note under section 4321 of Title 42, The Public Health and Welfare.
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in section 460l–2 of this title.