16 USC Ch. 1: NATIONAL PARKS, MILITARY PARKS, MONUMENTS, AND SEASHORES
§460l–6a. Admission and special recreation use fees
(a) Admission fees at designated areas; "Golden Eagle Passport" annual admission permit; single-visit fees; fee-free travel areas; "Golden Age Passport" annual entrance permit; lifetime admission permit
* * *
The Secretary shall require a surety bond for any such volunteer performing services under this subsection. Funds available to the collecting agency may be used to cover the cost of any such surety bond. The head of the collecting agency may enter into arrangements with qualified public or private entities pursuant to which such entities may sell (without cost to the United States) annual admission permits (including Golden Eagle Passports) at any appropriate location. Such arrangements shall require each such entity to reimburse the United States for the full amount to be received from the sale of such permits at or before the agency delivers the permits to such entity for sale.
(l) Charge for transportation provided by National Park Service for viewing National Park System units; charge in lieu of admission fee; maximum charge; apportionment and expenditure of charges
(1) Where the National Park Service provides transportation to view all or a portion of any unit of the National Park System, the Director may impose a charge for such service in lieu of an admission fee under this section. The charge imposed under this paragraph shall not exceed the maximum admission fee under subsection (a) of this section.
(2) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, half of the charges imposed under paragraph (1) shall be retained by the unit of the National Park System at which the service was provided. The remainder shall be covered into the special account referred to in subsection (i) of this section in the same manner as receipts from fees collected pursuant to this section. Fifty percent of the amount retained shall be expended only for maintenance of transportation systems at the unit where the charge was imposed. The remaining 50 percent of the retained amount shall be expended only for activities related to resource protection at such units.
(m) Admission fee at National Park System units where primary public access is provided by concessioner; maximum fee
Where the primary public access to a unit of the National Park System is provided by a concessioner, the Secretary may charge an admission fee at such units only to the extent that the total of the fee charged by the concessioner for access to the unit and the admission fee does not exceed the maximum amount of the admission fee which could otherwise be imposed under subsection (a) of this section.
(n) Commercial tour use fees
(1) In the case of each unit of the National Park System for which an admission fee is charged under this section, the Secretary of the Interior shall establish, by October 1, 1993, a commercial tour use fee to be imposed on each vehicle entering the unit for the purpose of providing commercial tour services within the unit. Fee revenue derived from such commercial tour use fees shall be deposited into the special account established under subsection (i) of this section.
(2) The Secretary shall establish the amount of fee per entry as follows:
(A) $25 per vehicle with a passenger capacity of 25 persons or less, and
(B) $50 per vehicle with a passenger capacity of more than 25 persons.
(3) The Secretary may periodically make reasonable adjustments to the commercial tour use fee imposed under this subsection.
(4) The commercial tour use fee imposed under this subsection shall not apply to either of the following:
(A) Any vehicle transporting organized school groups or outings conducted for educational purposes by schools or other bona fide educational institutions.
(B) Any vehicle entering a park system unit pursuant to a contract issued under the Act of October 9, 1965 (16 U.S.C. 20–20g) entitled "An Act relating to the establishment of concession policies in the areas administered by the National Park Service and for other purposes."
(5)(A) The provisions of this subsection shall apply to aircraft entering the airspace of units of the National Park System identified in section 2(b) and section 3 of Public Law 100–91 for the specific purpose of providing commercial tour services within the airspace of such units.
(B) The provisions of this subsection shall also apply to aircraft entering the airspace of other units of the National Park System for the specific purpose of providing commercial tour services if the Secretary determines that the level of such services is equal to or greater than the level at those units of the National Park System specified in subparagraph (A).
(Pub. L. 88–578, title I, §4, as added Pub. L. 92–347, §2, July 11, 1972, 86 Stat. 459; amended Pub. L. 93–81, §§1, 2, Aug. 1, 1973, 87 Stat. 178, 179; Pub. L. 93–303, §1, June 7, 1974, 88 Stat. 192; Pub. L. 96–344, §9, Sept. 8, 1980, 94 Stat. 1135; Pub. L. 100–203, title V, §5201(a)–(c), Dec. 22, 1987, 101 Stat. 1330–263, 1330-264; Pub. L. 101–650, title III, §321, Dec. 1, 1990, 104 Stat. 5117; Pub. L. 103–66, title V, §5001(b), title X, §§10001, 10002, Aug. 10, 1993, 107 Stat. 379, 402, 403; Pub. L. 103–437, §6(p)(1), Nov. 2, 1994, 108 Stat. 4586.)