16 USC Ch. 1: NATIONAL PARKS, MILITARY PARKS, MONUMENTS, AND SEASHORES
§355. Change of boundaries
The boundary of the Denali National Park is changed so as to read as follows:
Beginning at the summit of a hill between the Toklat River and the Clearwater Fork of that river at an approximate latitude of sixty-three degrees forty-seven minutes forty-five seconds, longitude one hundred and fifty degrees seventeen minutes forty seconds, which is intended to be same point of beginning of the boundary description as contained in section 347 of this title; thence southerly along the summit of the ridge between Toklat River and the Clearwater Fork of said river and across Stony Creek at its confluence with the said Clearwater Fork to the summit of the ridge between Stony Creek and the Clearwater Fork of the Toklat River, thence following the summit of said ridge and the summit of the ridge between the tributaries of said Clearwater Fork, the headwaters of the North Fork of Moose Creek and Boundary Creek to the intersection with the present boundary of Denali National Park at approximate latitude of sixty-three degrees thirty-two minutes forty-five seconds, longitude one hundred and fifty degrees twenty-four minutes forty-five seconds; thence southwesterly fourteen and three-tenths miles, more or less, to a point one-half mile north of Wonder Lake on the stream flowing out of Wonder Lake into Moose Creek; thence south sixty-eight degrees west forty-three and five-tenths miles, more or less, to the point of intersection with the southwest boundary extended; thence southeasterly thirty-three miles, more or less, to the summit of Mount Russell; thence in a northeasterly direction following the present south boundary approximately eighty-eight miles to Windy Creek at approximate latitude sixty-three degrees twenty-five minutes forty-five seconds, longitude one hundred and forty-nine degrees one minute thirty-five seconds; thence easterly following the north bank of Windy Creek to the western boundary of The Alaska Railroad right-of-way; thence northerly following the west boundary of The Alaska Railroad right-of-way to a point due east of the present north boundary of the park as extended due east; thence due west following the present north boundary of the park to the summit of the ridge between Toklat River and the Clearwater Fork of said river; thence southerly following the summit of said ridge to the place of beginning: Provided, however, That such isolated tracts of land lying east of The Alaska Railroad right-of-way and the west bank of the Nenana River between the north bank of Windy Creek and the north park boundary as extended eastward are also included in said park: Provided further, That nothing herein contained shall affect any valid existing claim, location, or entry under the land laws of the United States, whether for homestead, mineral, right-of-way, or any other purpose whatsoever, or shall affect the rights of any such claimant, locator, or entryman to the full use and enjoyment of his land.
(Mar. 19, 1932, ch. 88, §1, 47 Stat. 68; Dec. 2, 1980, Pub. L. 96–487, title II, §202(3)(a), 94 Stat. 2382.)