16 USC Ch. 1: NATIONAL PARKS, MILITARY PARKS, MONUMENTS, AND SEASHORES
§460y–8. Survey and investigation area
(a) Description
The survey and investigation area referred to in section 460y of this title is described as follows:
mount diablo meridian, california
Township 24 north, range 19 west, sections 4 and 5.
humboldt meridian, california
Township 5 south, range 1 east, all sections in township.
Township 5 south, range 2 east, section 6, lots 4 through 9; 16 through 21; and 24 through 26; section 7, lots 2 through 7; 10 through 15; section 18, lots 1 through 16; section 19, lots 1 through 16; southwest quarter northeast quarter and west half southeast quarter and sections 30 and 31; section 32, southwest quarter northeast quarter; south half northwest quarter; northwest quarter northwest quarter; southwest quarter and west half southeast quarter.
Township 4 south, range 1 west, all sections in township.
Township 4 south, range 1 east; section 4, south half; south half northeast quarter and south half northwest quarter; sections 5 through 9; 15 through 23; section 24, west half; section 25, west half; sections 26 through 35; section 36, lots 3 through 5 and 8 through 11 and southeast quarter.
Township 4 south, range 2 east, section 31, west half southeast quarter and southwest quarter.
Township 3 south, range 2 west, section 12, southeast quarter southeast quarter; sections 13 through 16 and 22 through 25.
Township 3 south, range 1 west, section 9, southwest quarter southwest quarter; section 12, south half southeast quarter and south half southwest quarter; sections 13 through 36.
Township 3 south, range 1 east, section 18, lots 1 through 4; section 19, lots 1 and 2, southwest quarter and west half southeast quarter; section 29, southwest quarter northwest quarter and west half southwest quarter; sections 30 and 31; section 32, west half.
Township 2 south, range 2 west, section 31, north half of lot 2 of the southwest quarter (43.40 acres of public land withdrawn by Executive Order 5237 of December 10, 1929); and 22.8 acres of acquired fee lands described by metes and bounds in section 31, township 2 south, range 2 west, and section 36, township 2 south, range 3 west; and 31.27 acres of acquired easements described by metes and bounds across certain sections in township 2 south, ranges 2 and 3 west.
(b) Acquisition of adjacent lands; limitations
In addition to the lands described in subsection (a) of this section, the Secretary is authorized to acquire such land outside the area but in close proximity thereto as is necessary to facilitate sound management. Acquisition hereunder shall, however, not exceed three hundred and twenty acres and shall be limited to such purposes as headquarters facility requirements, ingress and egress routes and, where necessary, to straighten boundaries or round out acquisitions.
(c) Additions
In addition to the lands described in subsection (a) of this section, the land identified as the Punta Gorda Addition and the Southern Additions on the map entitled "King Range National Conservation Area Boundary Map No. 2", dated July 29, 1975, is included in the survey and investigation area referred to in section 460y of this title.
(Pub. L. 91–476, §9, Oct. 21, 1970, 84 Stat. 1070; Pub. L. 94–579, title VI, §602, Oct. 21, 1976, 90 Stat. 2784.)