16 USC Ch. 1: NATIONAL PARKS, MILITARY PARKS, MONUMENTS, AND SEASHORES
§428i. Protection of monuments, etc.
If any person shall willfully destroy, mutilate, deface, injure, or remove any monument, column, statue, memorial structure, or work of art that shall be erected or placed upon the grounds of the battlefield by lawful authority, or shall willfully destroy or remove any fence, railing, inclosure, or other work for the protection or ornament of said battlefield, or any portion thereof, or shall willfully destroy, cut, hack, bark, break down, or otherwise injure any tree, bush, or shrubbery that may be growing upon said battlefield, or shall cut down or fell or remove any timber, battle relic, tree, or trees growing or being upon such battlefield, except by permission of the Secretary of the Interior, or shall willfully remove or destroy any breastworks, earthworks, walls, or other defenses or shelter, or any part thereof, constructed by the armies formerly engaged in the battle on the lands or approaches to the battlefield, any person so offending shall be guilty of a misdemeanor, and upon conviction thereof before any court of competent jurisdiction shall for each and every such offense be fined not less than $5 nor more than $100.
(Mar. 26, 1928, ch. 248, §10, 45 Stat. 368; Ex. Ord. No. 6166, §2, June 10, 1933; Ex. Ord. No. 6228, §1, July 28, 1933; Sept. 8, 1960, Pub. L. 86–738, §4, 74 Stat. 876.)
Change of Name
"Battlefield" substituted for "park" wherever appearing in text in view of redesignation of Fort Donelson National Military Park as Fort Donelson National Battlefield by Pub. L. 86–738. See section 428n of this title.
Transfer of Functions
Transfer of administrative functions of park, see note set out under section 428 of this title.
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in sections 428e, 428k of this title.