16 USC Ch. 1: NATIONAL PARKS, MILITARY PARKS, MONUMENTS, AND SEASHORES
§1c. General administration provisions; system defined; particular areas
(a) "National park system" defined
The "national park system" shall include any area of land and water now or hereafter administered by the Secretary of the Interior through the National Park Service for park, monument, historic, parkway, recreational, or other purposes.
(b) Specific provisions applicable to area; uniform application of sections 1b to 1d and other provisions of this title to all areas when not in conflict with specific provisions; references in other provisions to national parks, monuments, recreation areas, historic monuments, or parkways not a limitation of such other provisions to those areas
Each area within the national park system shall be administered in accordance with the provisions of any statute made specifically applicable to that area. In addition, the provisions of sections 1b to 1d of this title, and the various authorities relating to the administration and protection of areas under the administration of the Secretary of the Interior through the National Park Service, including but not limited to the Act of August 25, 1916 (39 Stat. 535), as amended [16 U.S.C. 1, 2, 3, and 4], the Act of March 4, 1911 (36 Stat. 1253), as amended (16 U.S.C. 5) relating to rights-of-way, the Act of June 5, 1920 (41 Stat. 917), as amended (16 U.S.C. 6), relating to donation of land and money, sections 1, 4, 5, and 6 of the Act of April 9, 1924 (43 Stat. 90), as amended (16 U.S.C. 8 and 8a–8c), relating to roads and trails, the Act of March 4, 1931 (46 Stat. 1570; 16 U.S.C. 8d), relating to approach roads to national monuments, the Act of June 3, 1948 (62 Stat. 334), as amended (16 U.S.C. 8e–8f), relating to conveyance of roads to States, the Act of August 31, 1954 (68 Stat. 1037), as amended (16 U.S.C. 452a), relating to acquisitions of inholdings, section 1 of the Act of July 3, 1926 (44 Stat. 900), as amended (16 U.S.C. 12), relating to aid to visitors in emergencies, the Act of March 3, 1905 (33 Stat. 873; 16 U.S.C. 10), relating to arrests, sections 3, 4, 5, and 6 of the Act of May 26, 1930 (46 Stat. 381), as amended (16 U.S.C. 17b, 17c, 17d, and 17e), relating to services or other accommodations for the public, emergency supplies and services to concessioners, acceptability of travelers checks, care and removal of indigents, the Act of October 9, 1965 (79 Stat. 696; 16 U.S.C. 20–20g), relating to concessions, the Land and Water Conservation Fund Act of 1965, as amended [16 U.S.C. 460l–4 et seq.], and the Act of July 15, 1968 (82 Stat. 355), shall to the extent such provisions are not in conflict with any such specific provision, be applicable to all areas within the national park system and any reference in such Act to national parks, monuments, recreation areas, historic monuments, or parkways shall hereinafter not be construed as limiting such Acts to those areas.
(Aug. 8, 1953, ch. 384, §2, 67 Stat. 496; Aug. 18, 1970, Pub. L. 91–383, §2(b), 84 Stat. 826.)