16 USC Ch. 1: NATIONAL PARKS, MILITARY PARKS, MONUMENTS, AND SEASHORES
§341. Establishment; description of area
The tracts of land, easements, and other real estate known before February 26, 1919, as the Sieur de Monts National Monument, situated on Mount Desert Island, in the county of Hancock and State of Maine, are declared to be a national park and dedicated as a public park for the benefit an
* * *
"Lafayette National Park" changed to "Acadia National Park" by act Jan. 19, 1929.
Permanent Boundary for Acadia National Park
Pub. L. 99–420, title I, Sept. 25, 1986, 100 Stat. 955, provided that:
"SEC. 101. BOUNDARIES OF ACADIA NATIONAL PARK.
"In order to protect and conserve the land and water resources of Acadia National Park in the State of Maine (hereinafter in this title referred to as 'the Park'), and to facilitate the administration of the Park, the boundary depicted on the map entitled 'Acadia National Park Boundary Map', numbered 123–80011, and dated May 1986 (hereinafter in this title referred to as 'the map') is hereby established as the permanent boundary for the Park. The map shall be on file and available for public inspection in the offices of the National Park Service, Department of the Interior, and it shall be made available to the Registry of Deeds for Hancock and Knox Counties, Maine.
"SEC. 102. LANDS WITHIN BOUNDARIES.
"(a) The Secretary of the Interior (hereinafter in this title referred to as 'the Secretary') is authorized to acquire lands and interests therein within the boundaries of the Park by donation, exchange (in accordance with this section), or purchase with donated or appropriated funds, except that—
"(1) any lands or interests therein owned by the State of Maine or any political subdivision thereof may be acquired only by donation or exchange; and
"(2) privately owned lands or interests therein may be acquired only with the consent of the owner thereof unless the Secretary determines that the property is being developed or proposed to be developed in a manner which is detrimental to the scenic, historical, cultural, and other values for which the Park was established.
"(b)(1) Not later than 6 months after the enactment of this Act [Sept. 25, 1986], the Secretary shall publish specific guidelines under which determinations shall be made under subsection (a)(2). The Secretary shall provide adequate opportunity for public comment on such guidelines. The guidelines shall provide for notice to the Secretary prior to commencement of any proposed development within the boundaries of the Park. The Secretary shall provide written notice to the owner of the property of any determination proposed to be made under subsection (a)(2) and shall provide the owner a reasonable opportunity to comment on such proposal.
"(2) For purposes of this section, except as provided in paragraph (3), development or proposed development of private property within the boundaries of the Park that is significantly different from, or a significant expansion of, development existing as of November 1, 1985, shall be considered by the Secretary as detrimental to the values for which the Park was established.
* * *
of dead and fallen timber.
"(b) Notwithstanding any other provisions of this Act [this note], the Secretary is also authorized to accept by donation, as a coholder for enforcement purposes only, a limited enforcement interest in conservation easements on lands outside the boundary established by section 2 hereof and within the town of Isle au Haut which may from time to time be donated to the Isle au Haut Land Conservation Trust, a trust established under the laws of the State of Maine. The Superintendent of Acadia National Park is hereby authorized to serve as an ex officio trustee of such trust.
"Sec. 4. (a) The management and use of parklands on Isle au Haut shall not interfere with the maintenance of a viable local community with a traditional resource-based economy outside the boundary of the park. To the maximum extent practicable, no development or plan for the convenience of park visitors shall be undertaken which would be incompatible with the preservation of the flora and fauna or the physiographic conditions now prevailing, and every effort shall be exerted to maintain and preserve this portion of the park in as nearly its present state and condition as possible. In recognition of the special fragility and sensitivity of the park's resources, visitation shall be strictly limited to assure negligible adverse impact on such resources, to conserve the character of the town and to protect the quality of the visitor experience.
"(b) In furtherance of the purpose of subsection (a) of this section, the Secretary shall prepare a report establishing carrying capacities for the Isle au Haut portion of Acadia National Park. The report shall be prepared and the carrying capacities established with public participation and in consultation with the town of Isle au Haut and other interested parties.
"(c) The Secretary shall transmit the report to the Energy and Natural Resources Committee of the Senate and the Interior and Insular Affairs Committee [now Committee on Natural Resources] of the House of Representatives no later than six months from the date of enactment of this Act [Oct. 15, 1982]. The Secretary shall begin implementing the carrying capacities contained in the report sixty days after the report has been transmitted to the committees.
"(d) Carrying capacities established pursuant to this section shall be reviewed, and if necessary revised, every five years. Any revision in such carrying capacity shall be made in accordance with the procedures set forth in subsections (b) and (c) of this section.
* * *