16 USC Ch. 1: NATIONAL PARKS, MILITARY PARKS, MONUMENTS, AND SEASHORES
§460l–5. Land and water conservation fund; establishment; covering certain revenues and collections into fund
During the period ending September 30, 2015, there shall be covered into the land and water conservation fund in the Treasury of the United States, which fund is hereby established and is hereinafter referred to as the "fund", the following revenues and collections:
(a) Surplus property sales
All proceeds (except so much thereof as may be otherwise obligated, credited, or paid under authority of those provisions of law set forth in section 485(b)(e),1 title 40, or the Independent Offices Appropriation Act, 1963 (76 Stat. 725) or in any later appropriation Act) hereafter received from any disposal of surplus real property and related personal property under the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act of 1949, as amended [40 U.S.C. 471 et seq.], notwithstanding any provision of law that such proceeds shall be credited to miscellaneous receipts of the Treasury. Nothing in this part shall affect existing laws or regulations concerning disposal of real or personal surplus property to schools, hospitals, and States and their political subdivisions.
(b) Motorboat fuels tax
The amounts provided for in section 460l–11 of this title.
(c) Other revenues
(1) In addition to the sum of the revenues and collections estimated by the Secretary of the Interior to be covered into the fund pursuant to this section, as amended, there are authorized to be appropriated annually to the fund out of any money in the Treasury not otherwise appropriated such amounts as are necessary to make the income of the fund not less than $300,000,000 for fiscal year 1977, and $900,000,000 for fiscal year 1978 and for each fiscal year thereafter through September 30, 2015.
(2) To the extent that any such sums so appropriated are not sufficient to make the total annual income of the fund equivalent to the amounts provided in clause (1), an amount sufficient to cover the remainder thereof shall be credited to the fund from revenues due and payable to the United States for deposit in the Treasury as miscellaneous receipts under the Outer Continental Shelf Lands Act, as amended (43 U.S.C. 1331 et seq.): Provided, That notwithstanding the provisions of section 460l–6 of this title, moneys covered into the fund under this paragraph shall remain in the fund until appropriated by the Congress to carry out the purpose of this part.
(Pub. L. 88–578, title I, §2, Sept. 3, 1964, 78 Stat. 897; Pub. L. 89–72, §11, July 9, 1965, 79 Stat. 218; Pub. L. 90–401, §§1(a), 2, July 15, 1968, 82 Stat. 354, 355; Pub. L. 91–308, §2, July 7, 1970, 84 Stat. 410; Pub. L. 91–485, §1, Oct. 22, 1970, 84 Stat. 1084; Pub. L. 94–273, §2(7), Apr. 21, 1976, 90 Stat. 375; Pub. L. 94–422, title I, §101(1), Sept. 28, 1976, 90 Stat. 1313; Pub. L. 95–42, §1(1), June 10, 1977, 91 Stat. 210; Pub. L. 100–203, title V, §5201(f)(1), Dec. 22, 1987, 101 Stat. 1330–267.)