16 USC Ch. 1: NATIONAL PARKS, MILITARY PARKS, MONUMENTS, AND SEASHORES
§460nn–1. Establishment
In furtherance of the findings and purposes of this subchapter, certain lands in the Green Mountain National Forest, Vermont, which comprise approximately thirty-six thousand four hundred acres, as generally depicted on a map entitled "White Rocks National Recreation Area—Proposed", dated September 1983, are hereby designated as the White Rocks National Recreation Area.
(Pub. L. 98–322, title II, §202, June 19, 1984, 98 Stat. 257.)