16 USC Ch. 1: NATIONAL PARKS, MILITARY PARKS, MONUMENTS, AND SEASHORES
§410hh–4. Commercial fishing
With respect to the Cape Krusenstern National Monument, the Malaspina Glacier Forelands area of Wrangell-Saint Elias National Preserve and the Dry Bay area of Glacier Bay National Preserve, the Secretary may take no action to restrict unreasonably the exercise of valid commercial fishing rights or privileges obtained pursuant to existing law, including the use of public lands for campsites, cabins, motorized vehicles, and aircraft landings on existing airstrips, directly incident to the exercise of such rights or privileges except that this prohibition shall not apply to activities which the Secretary, after conducting a public hearing in the affected locality, finds constitute a significant expansion of the use of park lands beyond the level of such use during 1979.
(Pub. L. 96–487, title II, §205, Dec. 2, 1980, 94 Stat. 2384.)
Cross References
Establishment of Cape Krusenstern National Monument, see note set out under section 431 of this title.