16 USC Ch. 1: NATIONAL PARKS, MILITARY PARKS, MONUMENTS, AND SEASHORES
§459c. Point Reyes National Seashore; purposes; authorization for establishment
In order to save and preserve, for purposes of public recreation, benefit, and inspiration, a portion of the diminishing seashore of the United States that remains undeveloped, the Secretary of the Interior (hereinafter referred to as the "Secretary") is authorized to take appropriate action in the public interest toward the establishment of the national seashore set forth in section 459c–1 of this title.
(Pub. L. 87–657, §1, Sept. 13, 1962, 76 Stat. 538.)
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in sections 459c–2, 459c–4, 459c–5, 459c–6, 459c–6b, 459c–7 of this title.