16 USC Ch. 1: NATIONAL PARKS, MILITARY PARKS, MONUMENTS, AND SEASHORES
§90e–2. Map and legal description, filing with Congressional committees; correction of errors; applicability of Wilderness Act
(a) As soon as practicable after October 2, 1968, the Secretary of Agriculture shall file a map and legal description of the Pasayten Wilderness and of the Glacier Peak Wilderness, as hereby modified, with the Committee on Energy and Natural Resources of the Senate and the Committee on Natural Resources of the House of Representatives, and such descriptions shall have the same force and effect as if included in this subchapter: Provided, however, That correction of clerical or typographical errors in such legal descriptions and maps may be made.
(b) Upon the filing of the legal descriptions and maps as provided for in subsection (a) of this section the Pasayten Wilderness and the additions to the Glacier Peak Wilderness shall be administered by the Secretary of Agriculture in accordance with the provisions of the Wilderness Act [16 U.S.C. 1131 et seq.] and thereafter shall be subject to the provisions of the Wilderness Act governing areas designated by that Act as wilderness areas, except that any reference in such provisions to the effective date of the Wilderness Act shall be deemed to be a reference to the effective date of this subchapter.
(Pub. L. 90–544, title VI, §603, Oct. 2, 1968, 82 Stat. 930; Pub. L. 103–437, §6(e), Nov. 2, 1994, 108 Stat. 4585.)
References in Text
The Wilderness Act, referred to in subsec. (b), is Pub. L. 88–577, Sept. 3, 1964, 78 Stat. 890, as amended, which is classified generally to chapter 23 (§1131 et seq.) of this title. For complete classification of this Act to the Code, see Short Title note set out under section 1131 of this title and Tables.
Effective date of the Wilderness Act, referred to in subsec. (b), means the date of enactment, Sept. 3, 1964, of such Act.
Effective date of this subchapter, referred to in subsec. (b), means the date of enactment, Oct. 2, 1968, of this subchapter.
Amendments
1994—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 103–437 substituted "Committee on Energy and Natural Resources of the Senate and the Committee on Natural Resources of the House of Representatives" for "Interior and Insular Affairs Committees of the United States Senate and House of Representatives".
Change of Name
Committee on Natural Resources of House of Representatives changed to Committee on Resources of House of Representatives by House Resolution No. 6, One Hundred Fourth Congress, Jan. 4, 1995.