16 USC Ch. 1: NATIONAL PARKS, MILITARY PARKS, MONUMENTS, AND SEASHORES
§450rr–3. International guidelines
(a) The Administrator is directed to enter into consultations with the United Kingdom, France, Canada, and other interested nations to develop international guidelines for research on, exploration of, and if appropriate, salvage of the R.M.S. Titanic, which—
(1) are consistent with its national and international scientific, cultural, and historical significance and the purposes of sections 450rr to 450rr–6 of this title; and
(2) promote the safety of individuals involved in such operations.
(b) In carrying out subsection (a) of this section, the Administrator shall consult with the Secretary and shall promote full participation by other interested Federal agencies, academic and research institutions, and members of the public.
(Pub. L. 99–513, §5, Oct. 21, 1986, 100 Stat. 2083.)
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in sections 450rr, 450rr–1, 450rr–4, 450rr–5, 450rr–6 of this title.