16 USC Ch. 1: NATIONAL PARKS, MILITARY PARKS, MONUMENTS, AND SEASHORES
§459h–2. Designation by Secretary of hunting and fishing zones; consultation with appropriate State agencies
The Secretary shall permit hunting and fishing on lands and waters within the seashore in accordance with applicable Federal and States laws: Provided, That he may designate zones where, and establish periods when, no hunting or fishing will be permitted for reasons of public safety, administration, fish or wildlife management, or public use and enjoyment. Except in emergencies, any regulations issued by the Secretary pursuant to this section shall be put into effect only after consultation with the appropriate State agencies responsible for hunting and fishing activities.
(Pub. L. 91–660, §3, Jan. 8, 1971, 84 Stat. 1968.)
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in sections 459h–1, 459h–4, 459h–5, 459h–6, 459h–8, 459h–9 of this title.