16 USC Ch. 1: NATIONAL PARKS, MILITARY PARKS, MONUMENTS, AND SEASHORES
§230d. Hunting, fishing, and trapping; public safety; consultation
Within the Barataria Marsh Unit, the Secretary shall permit hunting, fishing (including commercial fishing), and trapping in accordance with applicable Federal and State laws, except that within the core area and on those lands acquired by the Secretary pursuant to section 230a(c) of this title, he may designate zones where and establish periods when no hunting, fishing, or trapping shall be permitted for reasons of public safety. Except in emergencies, any regulations of the Secretary promulgated under this section shall be put into effect only after consultation with the appropriate fish and game agency of Louisiana.
(Pub. L. 95–625, title IX, §905, Nov. 10, 1978, 92 Stat. 3536.)
"Secretary" Defined
Secretary means the Secretary of the Interior, see section 2 of Pub. L. 95–625, set out as a note under section 2503 of this title.