16 USC Ch. 1: NATIONAL PARKS, MILITARY PARKS, MONUMENTS, AND SEASHORES
§159f. Enactment of revision
In order to preserve certain lands historically associated with the Battle of Saratoga and to facilitate the administration and interpretation of the Saratoga National Historical Park (hereinafter in this Act referred to as "the park"), the boundary of the park is hereby revised to include the area generally depicted on the map entitled "Saratoga National Historical Park", numbered 80,001, and dated March 23, 1979.
(Pub. L. 97–460, §1, Jan. 12, 1983, 96 Stat. 2520.)
References in Text
This Act, referred to in text, is Pub. L. 97–460, Jan. 12, 1983, 96 Stat. 2520, which enacted sections 159f and 159g of this title, amended section 159d of this this title, and enacted a provision set out as a note under section 159f of this title. For complete classification of this Act to the Code, see Tables.
Authorization of Appropriations
Section 4 of Pub. L. 97–460 provided that: "There are hereby authorized to be appropriated after October 1, 1983, such sums as may be necessary, but not to exceed $1,000,000 for the acquisition of lands and interests therein, to carry out the purposes of this Act [enacting sections 159f and 159g of this title and amending section 159d of this title]."