SUBCHAPTER LXI—NATIONAL AND INTERNATIONAL MONUMENTS AND MEMORIALS
§450mm–1. Designation of land and improvements; size
The Secretary of the Interior shall designate for inclusion in Fort Clatsop National Memorial land and improvements thereon located in Clatsop County, Oregon, which are associated with the winter encampment of the Lewis and Clark Expedition, known as Fort Clatsop, including the site of the salt cairn (specifically, lot number 18, block 1, Cartwright Park Addition of Seaside, Oregon) utilized by that expedition and adjacent portions of the old trail which led overland from the fort to the coast: Provided, That the total area so designated shall contain no more than one hundred and thirty acres.
(