SUBCHAPTER LXI—NATIONAL AND INTERNATIONAL MONUMENTS AND MEMORIALS
§431. National monuments; reservation of lands; relinquishment of private claims
The President of the United States is authorized, in his discretion, to declare by public proclamation historic landmarks, historic and prehistoric structures, and other objects of historic or scientific interest that are situated upon the lands owned or controlled by the Government of the United States to be national monuments, and may reserve as a part thereof parcels of land, the limits of which in all cases shall be confined to the smallest area compatible with the proper care and management of the objects to be protected. When such objects are situated upon a tract covered by a bona fide unperfected claim or held in private ownership, the tract, or so much thereof as may be necessary for the proper care and management of the object, may be relinquished to the Government, and the Secretary of the Interior is authorized to accept the relinquishment of such tracts in behalf of the Government of the United States.
(June 8, 1906, ch. 3060, §2,
Short Title
Act June 8, 1906, ch. 3060,
National Monument Commission
Act Aug. 31, 1954, ch. 1160,
Ackia Battleground National Monument, Mississippi [see |
Admiralty Island National Monument, Alaska [Monument established within Tongass National Forest by |
Andrew Johnson National Monument, Tennessee [Monument redesignated Andrew Johnson National Historical Site, see section 450o of this title].—Proc. No. 2554, Apr. 27, 1942, |
Aniakchak National Monument, Alaska [Monument established as unit of National Park System, see |
Arches National Monument, Utah [Monument abolished and funds made available to Arches National Park, see |
Aztec Ruins National Monument, New Mexico.—Proc. No. 1650, Jan. 24, 1923, |
Badlands National Monument, South Dakota [Monument redesignated Badlands National Park, see |
Bandelier National Monument, New Mexico.—Proc. No. 1322, Feb. 11, 1916, |
Becharof National Monument, Alaska.—Proc. No. 4613, Dec. 1, 1978, |
Bering Land Bridge National Monument, Alaska.—Proc. No. 4614, Dec. 1, 1978, |
Big Hole Battlefield National Monument, Montana [Monument redesignated Big Hole National Battlefield, see |
Black Canyon of the Gunnison National Monument, Colorado.—Proc. No. 2033, Mar. 2, 1933, |
Bryce Canyon National Monument, Utah.—Proc. No. 1664, June 8, 1923, |
Buck Island Reef National Monument, Virgin Islands.—Proc. No. 3443, Dec. 28, 1961, |
Cabrillo National Monument, California.—Proc. No. 1255, Oct. 14, 1913, |
Canyon De Chelly National Monument, Arizona [see |
Cape Krusenstern National Monument, Alaska [Monument established as unit of National Park System, see |
Capitol Reef National Monument, Utah [Monument abolished and funds made available to Capitol Reef National Park, see |
Capulin Volcano National Monument, New Mexico [see |
Carlsbad Cave National Monument, New Mexico [Monument redesignated Carlsbad Caverns National Park, see |
Casa Grande National Monument, Arizona.—Proc. No. 1470, Aug. 3, 1918, |
Castillo de San Marcos National Monument, Florida [Monument changed from Fort Marion National Monument by act June 5, 1942, ch. 337, |
* * *