SUBCHAPTER LXI—NATIONAL AND INTERNATIONAL MONUMENTS AND MEMORIALS
§450oo. Grand Portage National Monument; establishment; effective date
For the purpose of preserving an area containing unique historical values, there is authorized to be established, in the manner hereinafter provided, the Grand Portage National Monument in the State of Minnesota which, subject to valid existing rights, shall comprise the following described lands:
northwest company area
Tract numbered 1 beginning at a point about 28 feet from the water line of Lake Superior and on the east boundary of the southwest quarter of the southeast quarter of section 4, said point marked by a brass plug numbered I; thence northerly along said boundary line a distance of 273.70 feet to a point marked by a brass plug numbered II; thence in a westerly direction parallel to the south one-sixteenth line of section 4 a distance of 1,320 feet to the intersection of said line with the north-south quarter line of section 4, said point of intersection being in the bed of a stream and witnessed by an iron pipe located 60 feet southerly from said point and on the north-south quarter line, and on the west bank of said stream; thence southerly along said north-south quarter line a distance of 120 feet to the point of intersection of said north-south quarter line and the south one-sixteenth line of section 4 marked by an iron pipe set in concrete; thence westerly along said one-sixteenth line a distance of 120 feet to a point in path marked by brass plug numbered IV; thence southerly in a direction parallel to the north-south quarter line of section 4 a distance of 660 feet to an iron bolt in road intersection; thence westerly parallel to the south one-sixteenth line of section 4 a distance of 1,200 feet to the point of intersection of said line with the west one-sixteenth line of said section 4 and marked by a brass plug numbered VI; thence southerly along said west one-sixteenth line a distance of 1,760 feet to a point marked by a brass plug numbered VII; thence easterly along a line parallel to the north section line of section 9 a distance of 486.21 feet to a point marked by an inclined iron pipe, said point being the point where the said iron pipe enters the concrete; thence along the said line extended a distance of approximately 39 feet to the water's edge; thence along the shore line of Lake Superior to the point where said shore line intersects the east one-sixteenth line of section 4 extended; thence northerly along said one-sixteenth line to place of beginning, all being located in sections 4 and 9, township 63, north, range 6 east, in Grand Portage Indian Reservation, State of Minnesota. Right-of-way for existing Bureau of Indian Affairs roads within the above described parcel of land is excluded therefrom.
Tract numbered 2 beginning at the point on the west one-sixteenth line of section 9 marked by brass plug numbered VII referred to in the description of tract numbered 1 above, thence westerly along a line parallel to the north section line of section 9 a distance of 275 feet to a point marked by an iron pipe; thence northerly along a line parallel to the west one-sixteenth line of section 9 a distance of 443.63 feet to a point marked by an iron pipe; thence easterly along a line parallel to the north section line of section 9 to the point of intersection of west one-sixteenth line of section 9; thence southerly along said one-sixteenth line to point of beginning, all lying in section 9 of township 63 north, range 6 east, in the Grand Portage Indian Reservation, State of Minnesota.
fort charlotte area
The northeast quarter, section 29, township 64 north, range 5 east, or such lands within this quarter section as the Secretary of the Interior shall determine to be necessary for the protection and interpretation of the site of Fort Charlotte.
grand portage trail section
A strip of land 100 feet wide centering along the old Portage Trail beginning at the point where the trail intersects the present road to Grand Portage School, and continuing to the proposed United States Highway 61 right-of-way relocation in the northeast quarter of the northwest quarter, section 4, township 63 north, range 6 east, a strip of land 600 feet wide centering along the old Portage Trail as delineated on original General Land Office survey maps, from the north side of the proposed right-of-way to lands described at the Fort Charlotte site.
Establishment of the foregoing areas as the Grand Portage National Monument shall be effective when title to that portion of the aforesaid lands and interests in lands which is held in trust by the United States of America for the Minnesota Chippewa Tribe and the Grand Portage Band of Chippewa Indians, Minnesota, has been relinquished in accordance with
(
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in