15 USC CHAPTER 116, SUBCHAPTER III, Part A: Coronavirus Economic Stabilization
§9042. Emergency relief and taxpayer protections
(a) In general
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, to provide liquidity to eligible businesses, States, and municipalities related to losses incurred as a result of coronavirus, the Secretary is authorized to make loans, loan guarantees, and other investments in s
* * *
(VI) the recipient is created or organized in the United States or under the laws of the United States and has significant operations in and a majority of its employees based in the United States;
(VII) the recipient will not pay dividends with respect to the common stock of the eligible business, or repurchase an equity security that is listed on a national securities exchange of the recipient or any parent company of the recipient while the direct loan is outstanding, except to the extent required under a contractual obligation that is in effect as of March 27, 2020;
(VIII) the recipient will not outsource or offshore jobs for the term of the loan and 2 years after completing repayment of the loan;
(IX) the recipient will not abrogate existing collective bargaining agreements for the term of the loan and 2 years after completing repayment of the loan; and
(X) that the recipient will remain neutral in any union organizing effort for the term of the loan.
(ii) Main street lending program
Nothing in this subparagraph shall limit the discretion of the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System to establish a Main Street Lending Program or other similar program or facility that supports lending to small and mid-sized businesses on such terms and conditions as the Board may set consistent with section 13(3) of the Federal Reserve Act (12 U.S.C. 343(3)), including any such program in which the Secretary makes a loan, loan guarantee, or other investment under subsection (b)(4).
(E) Government participants
The Secretary shall endeavor to seek the implementation of a program or facility in accordance with subsection (b)(4) that provides liquidity to the financial system that supports lending to States and municipalities.
(d) Financial protection of government
(1) Warrant or senior debt instrument
The Secretary may not issue a loan to, or a loan guarantee for, an eligible business under paragraph (1), (2), or (3) of subsection (b) unless—
(A)(i) the eligible business has issued securities that are traded on a national securities exchange; and
(ii) the Secretary receives a warrant or equity interest in the eligible business; or
(B) in the case of any eligible business other than an eligible business described in subparagraph (A), the Secretary receives, in the discretion of the Secretary—
(i) a warrant or equity interest in the eligible business; or
(ii) a senior debt instrument issued by the eligible business.
(2) Terms and conditions
The terms and conditions of any warrant, equity interest, or senior debt instrument received under paragraph (1) shall be set by the Secretary and shall meet the following requirements:
(A) Purposes
* * *