15 USC CHAPTER 116, SUBCHAPTER III, Part A: Coronavirus Economic Stabilization
§9058a. Emergency rental assistance
(a) Appropriation
(1) In general
Out of any money in the Treasury of the United States not otherwise appropriated, there are appropriated for making payments to eligible grantees under this section, $25,000,000,000 for fiscal year 2021.
* * *
(I) by substituting "1 of the 50 States or the District of Columbia" for "1 of the 50 States" each place it appears;
(II) in paragraph (2)(A), by substituting " $200,000,000" for " $1,250,000,000";
(III) in paragraph (2)(B), by substituting "each of the 50 States and District of Columbia" for "each of the 50 States";
(IV) in paragraph (4), by substituting "excluding the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the United States Virgin Islands, Guam, the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands, and American Samoa" for "excluding the District of Columbia and territories specified in subsection (a)(2)(A)"; and
(V) without regard to paragraph (6);
(iv) section 801(d) of such title shall not apply to such payments; and
(v) section 801(e) of such title 2 shall be applied—
(I) by substituting "under section 9058a of title 15" for "under this section"; and
(II) by substituting "local government elects to receive funds from the Secretary under section 9058a of title 15 and will use the funds in a manner consistent with such section" for "local government's proposed uses of the funds are consistent with subsection (d)".
(B) Eligible grantees described
The eligible grantees described in this subparagraph are the following:
(i) A State that is 1 of the 50 States or the District of Columbia.
(ii) A unit of local government located in a State described in clause (i).
(2) Allocation and payments to tribal communities
(A) In general
From the amount reserved under subsection (a)(2)(B), the Secretary shall—
(i) pay the amount equal to 0.3 percent of such amount to the Department of Hawaiian Home Lands; and
(ii) subject to subparagraph (B), from the remainder of such amount, allocate and pay to each Indian tribe (or, if applicable, the tribally designated housing entity of an Indian tribe) that was eligible for a grant under title I of the Native American Housing Assistance and Self-Determination Act of 1996 (NAHASDA) (25 U.S.C. 4111 et seq.) for fiscal year 2020 an amount that bears the same proportion to the such remainder as the amount each such Indian tribe (or entity) was eligible to receive for such fiscal year from the amount appropriated under paragraph (1) under the heading "native american programs" under the heading "Public and Indian Housing" of title II of division H of the Further Consolidated Appropriations Act, 2020 (Public Law 116–94) to carry out the Native American Housing Block Grants program bears to the amount appropriated under such paragraph for such fiscal year, provided the Secretary shall be authorized to allocate, in an equitable manner as determined by the Secretary, and pay any Indian tribe that opted out of receiving a grant allocation under the Native American Housing Block Grants program formula in fiscal year 2020, including by establishing a minimum amount of payments to such Indian tribe, provided such Indian tribe notifies the Secretary not later than 30 days after December 27, 2020,
* * *