15 USC CHAPTER 116, SUBCHAPTER III, Part A: Coronavirus Economic Stabilization
§9041. Definitions
In this part:
(1) Air carrier
The term "air carrier" has the meaning such term has under section 40102 of title 49.
(2) Coronavirus
The term "coronavirus" means SARS–CoV–2 or another coronavirus with pandemic potential.
(3) Covered loss
The term "covered loss" includes losses incurred directly or indirectly as a result of coronavirus, as determined by the Secretary.
(4) Eligible business
The term "eligible business" means—
(A) an air carrier; or
(B) a United States business that has not otherwise received adequate economic relief in the form of loans or loan guarantees provided under this Act.
(5) Employee
Except where the context otherwise requires, the term "employee"—
(A) has the meaning given the term in section 152 of title 29; and
(B) includes any individual employed by an employer subject to the Railway Labor Act (45 U.S.C. 151 et seq.).
(6) Equity security; exchange
The terms "equity security" and "exchange" have the meanings given the terms in section 78c(a) of this title.
(7) Municipality
The term "municipality" includes—
(A) a political subdivision of a State, and
(B) an instrumentality of a municipality, a State, or a political subdivision of a State.
(8) National securities exchange
The term "national securities exchange" means an exchange registered as a national securities exchange under section 78f of this title.
(9) Secretary
The term "Secretary" means the Secretary of the Treasury, or the designee of the Secretary of the Treasury.
(10) State
The term "State" means—
(A) any of the several States;
(B) the District of Columbia;
(C) any of the territories and possessions of the United States;
(D) any bi-State or multi-State entity; and
(E) any Indian Tribe.
(11) Aerospace-related businesses critical to maintaining national security
The term "businesses critical to maintaining national security" means those businesses that manufacture or produce aerospace-related products, civil or defense, including those that design, integrate, assemble, supply, maintain, and repair such products, and other businesses involved in aerospace-related manufacturing or production as further defined by the Secretary, in consultation with the Secretary of Defense and the Secretary of Transportation. For purposes of the preceding sentence, aerospace-related products include, but are not limited to, components, parts, or systems of aircraft, aircraft engines, or appliances for inclusion in an aircraft, aircraft engine, or appliance.
(Pub. L. 116–136, div. A, title IV, §4002, Mar. 27, 2020, 134 Stat. 469; Pub. L. 116–260, div. N, title IV, §412(c), Dec. 27, 2020, 134 Stat. 2061.)