26 USC Subtitle A, CHAPTER 1, Subchapter N, PART III, Subpart A: Foreign Tax Credit
§905. Applicable rules
(a) Year in which credit taken
The credits provided in this subpart may, at the option of the taxpayer and irrespective of the method of accounting employed in keeping his books, be taken in the year in which the taxes of the foreign country or the possession of the United States accrued, subject, however, to the conditions prescribed in subsection (c). If the taxpayer elects to take such credits in the year in which the taxes of the foreign country or the possession of the United States accrued, the credits for all subsequent years shall be taken on the same basis, and no portion of any such taxes shall be allowed as a deduction in the same or any succeeding year.
(b) Proof of credits
The credits provided in this subpart shall be allowed only if the taxpayer establishes to the satisfaction of the Secretary—
(1) the total amount of income derived from sources without the United States, determined as provided in part I,
(2) the amount of income derived from each country, the tax paid or accrued to which is claimed as a credit under this subpart, such amount to be determined under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, and
(3) all other information necessary for the verification and computation of such credits.
(c) Adjustments to accrued taxes
(1) In general
If—
(A) accrued taxes when paid differ from the amounts claimed as credits by the taxpayer,
(B) accrued taxes are not paid before the date 2 years after the close of the taxable year to which such taxes relate, or
(C) any tax paid is refunded in whole or in part,
the taxpayer shall notify the Secretary, who shall redetermine the amount of the tax for the year or years affected.
(2) Special rule for taxes not paid within 2 years
(A) In general
Except as provided in subparagraph (B), in making the redetermination under paragraph (1), no credit shall be allowed for accrued taxes not paid before the date referred to in subparagraph (B) of paragraph (1).
(B) Taxes subsequently paid
Any such taxes if subsequently paid—
(i) shall be taken into account for the taxable year to which such taxes relate, and
(ii) shall be translated as provided in section 986(a)(2)(A).
(3) Adjustments
The amount of tax (if any) due on any redetermination under paragraph (1) shall be paid by the taxpayer on notice and demand by the Secretary, and the amount of tax overpaid (if any) shall be credited or refunded to the taxpayer in accordance with subchapter B of chapter 66 (section 6511 et seq.).
(4) Bond requirements
In the case of any tax accrued but not paid, the Secretary, as a condition precedent to the allowance of the credit provided in this subpart, may require the taxpayer to give a bond, with sureties satisfactory to and approved by the Secretary, in such sum as the Secretary may require, conditioned on the payment by the taxpayer of any amount of tax found due on any such redetermination. Any such bond shall contain such further conditions as the Secretary may require.
(5) Other special rules
In any redetermination under paragraph (1) by the Secretary of the amount of tax due from the taxpayer for the year or years affected by a refund, the amount of the taxes refunded for which credit has been allowed under this section shall be reduced by the amount of any tax described in section 901 imposed by the foreign country or possession of the United States with respect to such refund; but no credit under this subpart, or deduction under section 164, shall be allowed for any taxable year with respect to any such tax imposed on the refund. No interest shall be assessed or collected on any amount of tax due on any redetermination by the Secretary, resulting from a refund to the taxpayer, for any period before the receipt of such refund, except to the extent interest was paid by the foreign country or possession of the United States on such refund for such period.
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 288; Pub. L. 85–866, title I, §103(b), Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1675; Pub. L. 94–455, title XIX, §§1901(a)(114), 1906(b)(13)(A), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1784, 1834; Pub. L. 96–603, §2(c)(1), Dec. 28, 1980, 94 Stat. 3509; Pub. L. 97–248, title III, §343(a), Sept. 3, 1982, 96 Stat. 635; Pub. L. 105–34, title XI, §1102(a)(2), Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 964; Pub. L. 115–97, title I, §14301(c)(20), (21), Dec. 22, 2017, 131 Stat. 2223.)