26 USC Subtitle A, CHAPTER 1, Subchapter N, PART III, Subpart A: Foreign Tax Credit
§904. Limitation on credit
(a) Limitation
The total amount of the credit taken under section 901(a) shall not exceed the same proportion of the tax against which such credit is taken which the taxpayer's taxable income from sources without the United States (but not in excess of the taxpayer's entire taxable income) bears to his entire taxable income for the same taxable year.
(b) Taxable income for purpose of computing limitation
(1) Personal exemptions
For purposes of subsection (a), the taxable income in the case of an individual, estate, or trust shall be computed without any deduction for personal exemptions under section 151 or 642(b).
(2) Capital gains
For purposes of this section—
(A) In general
Taxable income from sources outside the United States shall include gain from the sale or exchange of capital assets only to the extent of foreign source capital gain net income.
(B) Special rules where capital gain rate differential
In the case of any taxable year for which there is a capital gain rate differential—
(i) in lieu of applying subparagraph (A), the taxable income from sources outside the United States shall include gain from the sale or exchange of capital assets only in an amount equal to foreign source capital gain net income reduced by the rate differential portion of foreign source net capital gain,
(ii) the entire taxable income shall include gain from the sale or exchange of capital assets only in an amount equal to capital gain net income reduced by the rate differential portion of net capital gain, and
(iii) for purposes of determining taxable income from sources outside the United States, any net capital loss (and any amount which is a short-term capital loss under section 1212(a)) from sources outside the United States to the extent taken into account in determining capital gain net income for the taxable year shall be reduced by an amount equal to the rate differential portion of the excess of net capital gain from sources within the United States over net capital gain.
(C) Coordination with capital gains rates
* * *
The rate differential portion of foreign source net capital gain, net capital gain, or the excess of net capital gain from sources within the United States over net capital gain, as the case may be, is the same proportion of such amount as—
(i) the excess of—
(I) the highest rate of tax set forth in subsection (a), (b), (c), (d), or (e) of section 1 (whichever applies), over
(II) the alternative rate of tax determined under section 1(h), bears to
(ii) that rate referred to in subclause (I).
(4) Treatment of dividends for which deduction is allowed under section 245A
For purposes of subsection (a), in the case of a domestic corporation which is a United States shareholder with respect to a specified 10-percent owned foreign corporation, such shareholder's taxable income from sources without the United States (and entire taxable income) shall be determined without regard to—
(A) the foreign-source portion of any dividend received from such foreign corporation, and
(B) any deductions properly allocable or apportioned to—
(i) income (other than amounts includible under section 951(a)(1) or 951A(a)) with respect to stock of such specified 10-percent owned foreign corporation, or
(ii) such stock to the extent income with respect to such stock is other than amounts includible under section 951(a)(1) or 951A(a).
Any term which is used in section 245A and in this paragraph shall have the same meaning for purposes of this paragraph as when used in such section.
(c) Carryback and carryover of excess tax paid
Any amount by which all taxes paid or accrued to foreign countries or possessions of the United States for any taxable year for which the taxpayer chooses to have the benefits of this subpart exceed the limitation under subsection (a) shall be deemed taxes paid or accrued to foreign countries or possessions of the United States in the first preceding taxable year and in any of the first 10 succeeding taxable years, in that order and to the extent not deemed taxes
* * *
(B) Earnings and profits of controlled foreign corporations
In the case of any distribution from a controlled foreign corporation to a United States shareholder, rules similar to the rules of subparagraph (A) shall apply in determining the extent to which earnings and profits of the controlled foreign corporation which are attributable to dividends received from a noncontrolled 10-percent owned foreign corporation may be treated as income in a separate category.
(C) Special rules
For purposes of this paragraph—
(i) Earnings and profits
(I) In general
The rules of section 316 shall apply.
(II) Regulations
The Secretary may prescribe regulations regarding the treatment of distributions out of earnings and profits for periods before the taxpayer's acquisition of the stock to which the distributions relate.
(ii) Inadequate substantiation
If the Secretary determines that the proper subparagraph of paragraph (1) in which a dividend is described has not been substantiated, such dividend shall be treated as income described in paragraph (1)(A).
(iii) Coordination with high-taxed income provisions
Rules similar to the rules of paragraph (3)(F) shall apply for purposes of this paragraph.
(iv) Look-thru with respect to carryover of credit
Rules similar to subparagraph (A) also shall apply to any carryforward under subsection (c) from a taxable year beginning before January 1, 2003, of tax allocable to a dividend from a noncontrolled 10-percent owned foreign corporation with respect to the taxpayer. The Secretary may by regulations provide for the allocation of any carryback of tax allocable to a dividend from a noncontrolled 10-percent owned foreign corporation from a taxable year beginning on or after January 1, 2003, to a taxable year beginning before such date for purposes of allocating such dividend among the separate categories in effect for the taxable year to
* * *