26 USC Subtitle A, CHAPTER 1, Subchapter N, PART III, Subpart A: Foreign Tax Credit
§907. Special rules in case of foreign oil and gas income
(a) Reduction in amount allowed as foreign tax under section 901
In applying section 901, the amount of any foreign oil and gas taxes paid or accrued (or deemed to have been paid) during the taxable year which would (but for this subsection) be taken into account for purposes of section 901 shall be reduced by the amount (if any) by which the amount of such taxes exceeds the product of—
(1) the amount of the combined foreign oil and gas income for the taxable year,
(2) multiplied by—
(A) in the case of a corporation, the percentage which is equal to the highest rate of tax specified under section 11(b), or
(B) in the case of an individual, a fraction the numerator of which is the tax against which the credit under section 901(a) is taken and the denominator of which is the taxpayer's entire taxable income.
(b) Combined foreign oil and gas income; foreign oil and gas taxes
For purposes of this section—
(1) Combined foreign oil and gas income
The term "combined foreign oil and gas income" means, with respect to any taxable year, the sum of—
(A) foreign oil and gas extraction income, and
(B) foreign oil related income.
(2) Foreign oil and gas taxes
The term "foreign oil and gas taxes" means, with respect to any taxable year, the sum of—
(A) oil and gas extraction taxes, and
(B) any income, war profits, and excess profits taxes paid or accrued (or deemed to have been paid or accrued under section 960) during the taxable year with respect to foreign oil related income (determined without regard to subsection (c)(4)) or loss which would be taken into account for purposes of section 901 without regard to this section.
(c) Foreign income definitions and special rules
For purposes of this section—
(1) Foreign oil and gas extraction income
The term "foreign oil and gas extraction income" means the taxable income derived from sources without the United States and its possessions from—
(A) the extraction (by the taxpayer or any other person) of minerals from oil or gas wells, or
(B) the sale or exchange of assets used by the taxpayer in the trade or business described in subparagraph (A).
Such term does not include any dividend or interest income which is passive income (as defined in section 904(d)(2)(A)).
(2) Foreign oil related income
The term "foreign oil related income" means the taxable income derived from sources outside the United States and its possessions from—
(A) the processing of minerals extracted (by the taxpayer or by any other person) from oil or gas wells into their primary products,
(B) the transportation of such minerals or primary products,
(C) the distribution or sale of such minerals or primary products,
(D) the disposition of assets used by the taxpayer in the trade or business described in subparagraph (A), (B), or (C), or
(E) the performance of any other related service.
Such term does not include any dividend or interest income which is passive income (as defined in section 904(d)(2)(A)).
* * *
Amendment by Pub. L. 100–647 effective, except as otherwise provided, as if included in the provision of the Tax Reform Act of 1986, Pub. L. 99–514, to which such amendment relates, see section 1019(a) of Pub. L. 100–647, set out as a note under section 1 of this title.
Effective Date of 1982 Amendment
Pub. L. 97–248, title II, §211(e), Sept. 3, 1982, 96 Stat. 450, as amended by Pub. L. 97–448, title III, §306(a)(5), 96 Stat. 2401; Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, title VII, §712(e), July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 947, provided that:
"(1) In general.—Except as provided in paragraph (2), the amendments made by this section [amending this section and section 904 of this title] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1982.
"(2) Retention of old sections 907(b) and 904(f)(4) where taxpayer had separate basket foreign loss.—
"(A) In general.—If, after applying old sections 907(b) and 904(f)(4) to a taxable year beginning before January 1, 1983, the taxpayer had a separate basket foreign loss, such loss shall not be recaptured from income of a kind not taken into account in computing the amount of such separate basket foreign loss more rapidly than ratably over the 8-year period (or such shorter period as the taxpayer may select) beginning with the first taxable year beginning after December 31, 1982.
"(B) Definitions.—For purposes of this paragraph—
"(i) The term 'separate basket foreign loss' means any foreign loss attributable to activities taken into account (or not taken into account) in determining foreign oil related income (as defined in old section 907(c)(2)).
"(ii) An 'old' section is such section as in effect on the day before the date of the enactment of this Act [Sept. 3, 1982]."
Effective Date of 1978 Amendment
Amendment by section 301(b)(14) of Pub. L. 95–600 applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1978, see section 301(c) of Pub. L. 95–600, set out as a note under section 11 of this title.
Pub. L. 95–600, title VII, §701(u)(8)(D), Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 2916, as amended by Pub. L. 99–514, §2, Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2095, provided that:
"(i) The amendments made by this paragraph [amending this section and section 904 of this title] shall apply, in the case of individuals, to taxable years ending after December 31, 1974, and, in the case of corporations, to taxable years ending after December 31, 1976.
"(ii) In the case of any taxable year ending after December 31, 1975, with respect to foreign oil related income (within the meaning of section 907(c) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [formerly I.R.C. 1954]), the overall limitation provided by section 904(a)(2) of such Code shall apply and the per-country limitation provided by section 904(a)(1) of such Code shall not apply."
Effective Date of 1976 Amendment
* * *