26 USC Subtitle A, CHAPTER 1, Subchapter N, PART III, Subpart A: Foreign Tax Credit
§901. Taxes of foreign countries and of possessions of United States
(a) Allowance of credit
If the taxpayer chooses to have the benefits of this subpart, the tax imposed by this chapter shall, subject to the limitation of section 904, be credited with the amounts provided in the applicable paragraph of subsection 
* * *
In no event shall a credit be allowed under subsection (a) for any withholding tax on a dividend with respect to stock in a corporation if—
(i) such stock is held by the recipient of the dividend for 15 days or less during the 31-day period beginning on the date which is 15 days before the date on which such share becomes ex-dividend with respect to such dividend, or
(ii) to the extent that the recipient of the dividend is under an obligation (whether pursuant to a short sale or otherwise) to make related payments with respect to positions in substantially similar or related property.
(B) Withholding tax
For purposes of this paragraph, the term "withholding tax" includes any tax determined on a gross basis; but does not include any tax which is in the nature of a prepayment of a tax imposed on a net basis.
(2) Deemed paid taxes
In the case of income, war profits, or excess profits taxes deemed paid under section 853 or 960 through a chain of ownership of stock in 1 or more corporations, no credit shall be allowed under subsection (a) for such taxes if—
(A) any stock of any corporation in such chain (the ownership of which is required to obtain credit under subsection (a) for such taxes) is held for less than the period described in paragraph (1)(A)(i), or
(B) the corporation holding the stock is under an obligation referred to in paragraph (1)(A)(ii).
(3) 45-day rule in the case of certain preference dividends
* * *
For purposes of subparagraph (A), the term "qualified tax" means a tax paid to a foreign country (other than the foreign country referred to in subparagraph (A)) if—
(i) the dividend to which such tax is attributable is subject to taxation on a net basis by the country referred to in subparagraph (A), and
(ii) such country allows a credit against its net basis tax for the full amount of the tax paid to such other foreign country.
(C) Regulations
The Secretary may prescribe such regulations as may be appropriate to carry out this paragraph, including regulations to prevent the abuse of the exception provided by this paragraph and to treat other taxes as qualified taxes.
(5) Certain rules to apply
For purposes of this subsection, the rules of paragraphs (3) and (4) of section 246(c) shall apply.
(6) Treatment of bona fide sales
If a person's holding period is reduced by reason of the application of the rules of section 246(c)(4) to any contract for the bona fide sale of stock, the determination of whether such person's holding period meets the requirements of paragraph (2) with respect to taxes deemed paid under section 960 shall be made as of the date such contract is entered into.
(7) Taxes allowed as deduction, etc.
Sections 275 and 78 shall not apply to any tax which is not allowable as a credit under subsection (a) by reason of this subsection.
(l) Minimum holding period for withholding taxes on gain and income other than dividends etc.
(1) In general
* * *
(5) Determination of holding period
Holding periods shall be determined for purposes of this subsection without regard to section 1235 or any similar rule.
(m) Denial of foreign tax credit with respect to foreign income not subject to United States taxation by reason of covered asset acquisitions
(1) In general
In the case of a covered asset acquisition, the disqualified portion of any foreign income tax determined with respect to the income or gain attributable to the relevant foreign assets—
(A) shall not be taken into account in determining the credit allowed under subsection (a), and
(B) in the case of a foreign income tax paid by a foreign corporation, shall not be taken into account for purposes of section 960.
(2) Covered asset acquisition
For purposes of this section, the term "covered asset acquisition" means—
(A) a qualified stock purchase (as defined in section 338(d)(3)) to which section 338(a) applies,
(B) any transaction which—
(i) is treated as an acquisition of assets for purposes of this chapter, and
(ii) is treated as the acquisition of stock of a corporation (or is disregarded) for purposes of the foreign income taxes of the relevant jurisdiction,
(C) any acquisition of an interest in a partnership which has an election in effect under section 754, and
(D) to the extent provided by the Secretary, any other similar transaction.
(3) Disqualified portion
For purposes of this section—
(A) In general
* * *
Subsecs. (g), (h). Pub. L. 94–455, §§1051(d)(2), 1901(b)(1)(H)(iii), added subsec. (g), redesignated former subsec. (g) as (h), and, as redesignated, substituted "section 642(a)(1)" for "section 642(a)(2)" in par. (3).
1975—Subsecs. (f), (g). Pub. L. 94–12 added subsec. (f) and redesignated former subsec. (f) as (g).
1974—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 93–460 inserted references to the tax imposed for the taxable year under section 72(m)(5)(B) (relating to 10 percent tax on premature distributions to owner-employees), the tax imposed for the taxable year by section 408(f) (relating to additional tax on income from certain retirement accounts), and the tax imposed by section 402(e) (relating to tax on lump sum distributions).
1971—Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 92–178 inserted provision for treatment of dividends from a DISC or former DISC as dividends from a foreign corporation to the extent such dividends are treated under part I as income from sources without the United States.
1969—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 91–172, §301(b)(9), inserted "against the tax imposed by section 56 (relating to minimum tax for tax preferences)," after "not be allowed" in last sentence.
Subsecs. (e), (f). Pub. L. 91–172, §506(a), added subsec. (e) and redesignated former subsec. (e) as (f).
1966—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 89–384 added the additional tax imposed under section 1351 (relating to recoveries of foreign expropriation losses) to the list of taxes against which the foreign tax credit may not be allowed.
* * *
"(3) Related persons.—For purposes of this subsection, a person shall be treated as related to another person if the relationship between such persons is described in section 267 or 707(b) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986."
Effective Date of 2005 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 109–135 effective as if included in the provision of the American Jobs Creation Act of 2004, Pub. L. 108–357, to which such amendment relates, see section 403(nn) of Pub. L. 109–135, set out as a note under section 26 of this title.
Effective Date of 2004 Amendments
Pub. L. 108–357, title IV, §405(c), Oct. 22, 2004, 118 Stat. 1498, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this section and section 902 of this title] shall apply to taxes of foreign corporations for taxable years of such corporations beginning after the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 22, 2004]."
Pub. L. 108–357, title VIII, §832(c), Oct. 22, 2004, 118 Stat. 1588, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to amounts paid or accrued more than 30 days after the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 22, 2004]."
Amendment by Pub. L. 108–311 effective as if included in the provisions of the Taxpayer Relief Act of 1997, Pub. L. 105–34, to which such amendment relates, see section 406(h) of Pub. L. 108–311, set out as a note under section 55 of this title.
Effective Date of 2000 Amendment
Pub. L. 106–200, title VI, §601(b), May 18, 2000, 114 Stat. 305, provided that: "The amendment made by this section [amending this section] shall apply on or after February 1, 2001."
* * *