26 USC Subtitle A, CHAPTER 1, Subchapter N, PART III, Subpart A: Foreign Tax Credit
§904. Limitation on credit
(a) Limitation
The total amount of the credit taken under section 901(a) shall not exceed the same proportion of the tax against which such credit is taken which the taxpayer's taxable income from sources without the United States (but not in excess of the taxpayer's entire taxable income) bears to his entire taxable income for the same taxable year.
* * *
of only as a tax credit and not as a deduction and only if the taxpayer for such year chooses to have the benefits of this subpart as to taxes paid or accrued for that year to foreign countries or possessions of the United States. This subsection shall not apply to taxes paid or accrued with respect to amounts described in subsection (d)(1)(A).
(d) Separate application of section with respect to certain categories of income
(1) In general
The provisions of subsections (a), (b), and (c) and sections 902,1 907, and 960 shall be applied separately with respect to—
(A) any amount includible in gross income under section 951A (other than passive category income),
(B) foreign branch income,
(C) passive category income, and
(D) general category income.
(2) Definitions and special rules
For purposes of this subsection—
(A) Categories
(i) Passive category income
The term "passive category income" means passive income and specified passive category income.
(ii) General category income
The term "general category income" means income other than income described in paragraph (1)(A), foreign branch income, and passive category income.
(B) Passive income
(i) In general
Except as otherwise provided in this subparagraph, the term "passive income" means any income received or accrued by any person which is of a kind which would be foreign personal holding company income (as defined in section 954(c)).
(ii) Certain amounts included
Except as provided in clause (iii), subparagraph (E)(ii), or paragraph (3)(H), the term "passive income" includes any amount includible in gross income under section 1293 (relating to certain passive foreign investment companies).
(iii) Exceptions
The term "passive income" shall not include—
(I) any export financing interest, and
(II) any high-taxed income.
* * *
(A) the total combined voting power of all classes of stock of such corporation entitled to vote, or
(B) the total value of the stock of such corporation,
is held directly (or indirectly through applying paragraphs (2) and (3) of section 958(a) and paragraph (4) of section 318(a)) by United States persons (as defined in section 7701(a)(30)).
(7) Dividend
For purposes of this subsection, the term "dividend" includes any gain treated as a dividend under section 1248.
(8) Coordination with subsection (f)
This subsection shall be applied before subsection (f).
(9) Treatment of certain domestic corporations
In the case of any dividend treated as not from sources within the United States under section 861(a)(2)(A), the corporation paying such dividend shall be treated for purposes of this subsection as a United States-owned foreign corporation.
(10) Coordination with treaties
(A) In general
If—
(i) any amount derived from a United States-owned foreign corporation would be treated as derived from sources within the United States under this subsection by reason of an item of income of such United States-owned foreign corporation,
(ii) under a treaty obligation of the United States (applied without regard to this subsection and by treating any amount included in gross income under section 951(a)(1) as a dividend), such amount would be treated as arising from sources outside the United States, and
(iii) the taxpayer chooses the benefits of this paragraph,
this subsection shall not apply to such amount to the extent attributable to such item of income (but subsections (a), (b), and (c) of this section and sections 907 and 960 shall be applied separately with respect to such amount to the extent so attributable).
(B) Special rule
* * *