26 USC Subtitle A, CHAPTER 1, Subchapter N, PART III, Subpart A: Foreign Tax Credit
§904. Limitation on credit
(a) Limitation
The total amount of the credit taken under section 901(a) shall not exceed the same proportion of the tax against which such credit is taken which the taxpayer's taxable income from sources without the United States (but not in excess of the taxpayer's entire taxable income) bears to his entire taxable income for the same taxable year.
* * *
Any such election shall apply to the taxable year for which made and all subsequent taxable years described in subclause (I) unless revoked with the consent of the Secretary.
(I) Related person
For purposes of this paragraph, the term "related person" has the meaning given such term by section 954(d)(3), except that such section shall be applied by substituting "the person with respect to whom the determination is being made" for "controlled foreign corporation" each place it appears.
(J) Foreign branch income
(i) In general
The term "foreign branch income" means the business profits of such United States person which are attributable to 1 or more qualified business units (as defined in section 989(a)) in 1 or more foreign countries. For purposes of the preceding sentence, the amount of business profits attributable to a qualified business unit shall be determined under rules established by the Secretary.
(ii) Exception
Such term shall not include any income which is passive category income.
(K) Transitional rules for 2007 changes
For purposes of paragraph (1)—
(i) taxes carried from any taxable year beginning before January 1, 2007, to any taxable year beginning on or after such date, with respect to any item of income, shall be treated as described in the subparagraph of paragraph (1) in which such income would be described were such taxes paid or accrued in a taxable year beginning on or after such date, and
(ii) the Secretary may by regulations provide for the allocation of any carryback of taxes with respect to income from a taxable year beginning on or after January 1, 2007, to a taxable year beginning before such date for purposes of allocating such income among the separate categories in effect for the taxable year to which carried.
(3) Look-thru in case of controlled foreign corporations
(A) In general
* * *
"(i) in the case of a taxpayer other than a corporation, subsection (h) of section 1 applies to such taxable year, or
"(ii) in the case of a corporation, any rate of tax imposed by section 11, 511, or 831(a) or (b) (whichever applies) exceeds the alternative rate of tax under section 1201(a) (determined without regard to the last sentence of section 11(b)(1))."
Subsec. (b)(3)(E). Pub. L. 115–97, §13001(b)(2)(M)(iii), added subpar. (E) and struck out former subpar. (E) which related to rate differential portion for corporations and taxpayers other than corporations.
Subsec. (b)(5). Pub. L. 115–97, §14101(d), added par. (5).
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 115–97, §14201(b)(2)(C), inserted at end "This subsection shall not apply to taxes paid or accrued with respect to amounts described in subsection (d)(1)(A)."
Subsec. (d)(1)(A). Pub. L. 115–97, §14201(b)(2)(A), added subpar. (A). Former subpar. (A) redesignated (B), then (C).
Subsec. (d)(1)(B). Pub. L. 115–97, §14302(a), added subpar. (B). Former subpar. (B) redesignated (C), then (D).
Pub. L. 115–97, §14201(b)(2)(A), redesignated subpar. (A) as (B). Former subpar. (B) redesignated (C).
Subsec. (d)(1)(C). Pub. L. 115–97, §14302(a), redesignated subpar. (B) as (C). Former subpar. (C) redesignated (D).
Pub. L. 115–97, §14201(b)(2)(A), redesignated subpar. (B) as (C).
Subsec. (d)(1)(D). Pub. L. 115–97, §14302(a), redesignated subpar. (C) as (D).
Subsec. (d)(2)(A)(ii). Pub. L. 115–97, §14302(b)(2), substituted "income described in paragraph (1)(A), foreign branch income, and" for "income described in paragraph (1)(A) and".
Pub. L. 115–97, §14201(b)(2)(B), inserted "income described in paragraph (1)(A) and" before "passive category income".
* * *
Subsec. (b)(3). Pub. L. 95–600, §§403(c)(4)(B), 701(u)(2)(B), (C), as amended by Pub. L. 96–222, §104(a)(3)(D)(ii), substituted "There" for "For purposes of this paragraph, there", added subpar. (D), redesignated former subpar. (D), relating to section 1231 gains, as subpar. (E), and added another subpar. (E), relating to rate differential portion. See 1980 Amendment note above.
Subsec. (f)(2)(A). Pub. L. 95–600, §701(u)(4)(A), struck out provision relating to capital loss carrybacks and carryovers.
Subsec. (f)(4). Pub. L. 95–600, §701(u)(4)(B), (8)(C), substituted in introductory provisions "In making the separate computation under this subsection with respect to foreign oil related income which is required by section 907(b)" for "In the case of a corporation to which section 907(b)(1) applies" and in subpar. (A) struck out provision relating to capital loss carrybacks and carryovers.
Subsec. (f)(5). Pub. L. 95–600, §701(q)(2), added par. (5).
Subsec. (h). Pub. L. 95–600, §421(e)(6), designated existing provisions as par. (1) and added par. (2).
1977—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 95–30 provided that, for purposes of determining the maximum total amount of the credit taken under section 901(a), in the case of an individual, the entire taxable income shall be reduced by an amount equal to the zero bracket amount.
1976—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 94–455, §1031(a), struck out provisions allowing the per-country limitation, made the overall limitation applicable to all taxpayers to determine their foreign tax credit limitation, and inserted reference to section 901(a).
* * *