42 USC CHAPTER 6A, SUBCHAPTER XXVIII: HEALTH INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY AND QUALITY
§300jj–52. Information blocking
(a) Definition
(1) In general
In this section, the term "information blocking" means a practice that—
* * *
In carrying out this section, the Secretary shall ensure that health care providers are not penalized for the failure of developers of health information technology or other entities offering health information technology to such providers to ensure that such technology meets the requirements to be certified under this subchapter.
(b) Inspector General authority
(1) In general
The inspector general of the Department of Health and Human Services (referred to in this section as the "Inspector General") may investigate any claim that—
(A) a health information technology developer of certified health information technology or other entity offering certified health information technology—
(i) submitted a false attestation under section 300jj–11(c)(5)(D)(vii) of this title; or
(ii) engaged in information blocking;
(B) a health care provider engaged in information blocking; or
(C) a health information exchange or network engaged in information blocking.
(2) Penalties
(A) Developers, networks, and exchanges
Any individual or entity described in subparagraph (A) or (C) of paragraph (1) that the Inspector General, following an investigation conducted under this subsection, determines to have committed information blocking shall be subject to a civil monetary penalty determined by the Secretary for all such violations identified through such investigation, which may not exceed $1,000,000 per violation. Such determination shall take into account factors such as the nature and extent of the information blocking and harm resulting from such information blocking, including, where applicable, the number of patients affected, the number of providers affected, and the number of days the information blocking persisted.
(B) Providers
Any individual or entity described in subparagraph (B) of paragraph (1) determined by the Inspector General to have committed information blocking shall be referred to the appropriate agency to be subject to appropriate disincentives using authorities under applicable Federal law, as the Secretary sets forth through notice and comment rulemaking.
(C) Procedure
The provisions of section 1320a–7a of this title (other than subsections (a) and (b) of such section) shall apply to a civil money penalty applied under this paragraph in the same manner as such provisions apply to a civil money penalty or proceeding under such section 1320a–7a(a) of this title.
(D) Recovered penalty funds
The amounts recovered under this paragraph shall be allocated as follows:
(i) Annual operating expenses
Each year following the establishment of the authority under this subsection, the Office of the Inspector General shall provide to the Secretary an estimate of the costs to carry out investigations under this section. Such estimate may include reasonable reserves to account for variance in annual amounts recovered under this paragraph. There is authorized to be appropriated for purposes of carrying out this section an amount equal to the amount specified in such estimate for the fiscal year.
(ii) Application to other programs
* * *
The Office of the Inspector General, if such Office determines that a consultation regarding the health privacy and security rules promulgated under section 264(c) of the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (42 U.S.C. 1320d–2 note) will resolve an information blocking claim, may refer such instances of information blocking to the Office for Civil Rights of the Department of Health and Human Services for resolution.
(B) Limitation on liability
If a health care provider or health information technology developer makes information available based on a good faith reliance on consultations with the Office for Civil Rights of the Department of Health and Human Services pursuant to a referral under subparagraph (A), with respect to such information, the health care provider or developer shall not be liable for such disclosure or disclosures made pursuant to subparagraph (A).
(4) Application of authorities under Inspector General Act of 1978
In carrying out this subsection, the Inspector General shall have the same authorities as provided under section 6 of the Inspector General Act of 1978 (5 U.S.C. App.).1
(c) Identifying barriers to exchange of certified health information technology
(1) Trusted exchange defined
In this section, the term "trusted exchange" with respect to certified electronic health records means that the certified electronic health record technology has the technical capability to enable secure health information exchange between users and multiple certified electronic health record technology systems.
(2) Guidance
The National Coordinator, in consultation with the Office for Civil Rights of the Department of Health and Human Services, shall issue guidance on common legal, governance, and security barriers that prevent the trusted exchange of electronic health information.
(3) Referral
The National Coordinator and the Office for Civil Rights of the Department of Health and Human Services may refer to the Inspector General instances or patterns of refusal to exchange health information with an individual or entity using certified electronic health record technology that is technically capable of trusted exchange and under conditions when exchange is legally permissible.
(d) Additional provisions
(1) Information sharing provisions
The National Coordinator may serve as a technical consultant to the Inspector General and the Federal Trade Commission for purposes of carrying out this section. The National Coordinator may, notwithstanding any other provision of law, share information related to claims or investigations under subsection (b) with the Federal Trade Commission for purposes of such investigations and shall share information with the Inspector General, as required by law.
(2) Protection from disclosure of information
* * *