42 USC CHAPTER 6A, SUBCHAPTER XXVIII: HEALTH INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY AND QUALITY
§300jj–11. Office of the National Coordinator for Health Information Technology
(a) Establishment
There is established within the Department of Health and Human Services an Office of the National Coordinator for Health Information Technology (referred to in this section as the "Office"). The Office shall be headed by a National Coordinator who shall be appointed by the Secretary and shall report directly to the Secretary.
* * *
The National Coordinator shall coordinate health information technology policy and programs of the Department with those of other relevant executive branch agencies with a goal of avoiding duplication of efforts and of helping to ensure that each agency undertakes health information technology activities primarily within the areas of its greatest expertise and technical capability and in a manner towards a coordinated national goal.
(B) HIT Advisory Committee
The National Coordinator shall be a leading member in the establishment and operations of the HIT Advisory Committee and shall serve as a liaison between that Committee and the Federal Government.
(3) Strategic plan
(A) In general
The National Coordinator shall, in consultation with other appropriate Federal agencies (including the National Institute of Standards and Technology), update the Federal Health IT Strategic Plan (developed as of June 3, 2008) to include specific objectives, milestones, and metrics with respect to the following:
(i) The electronic exchange and use of health information and the enterprise integration of such information.
(ii) The utilization of an electronic health record for each person in the United States by 2014.
(iii) The incorporation of privacy and security protections for the electronic exchange of an individual's individually identifiable health information.
(iv) Ensuring security methods to ensure appropriate authorization and electronic authentication of health information and specifying technologies or methodologies for rendering health information unusable, unreadable, or indecipherable.
(v) Specifying a framework for coordination and flow of recommendations and policies under this part among the Secretary, the National Coordinator, the HIT Advisory Committee, and other health information exchanges and other relevant entities.
(vi) Methods to foster the public understanding of health information technology.
(vii) Strategies to enhance the use of health information technology in improving the quality of health care, reducing medical errors, reducing health disparities, improving public health, increasing prevention and coordination with community resources, and improving the continuity of care among health care settings.
(viii) Specific plans for ensuring that populations with unique needs, such as children, are appropriately addressed in the technology design, as appropriate, which may include technology that automates enrollment and retention for eligible individuals.
(B) Collaboration
The strategic plan shall be updated through collaboration of public and private entities.
(C) Measurable outcome goals
The strategic plan update shall include measurable outcome goals.
(D) Publication
The National Coordinator shall republish the strategic plan, including all updates.
(4) Website
* * *
The National Coordinator may provide financial assistance to consumer advocacy groups and not-for-profit entities that work in the public interest for purposes of defraying the cost to such groups and entities to participate under, whether in whole or in part, the National Technology Transfer Act of 1995 (15 U.S.C. 272 note).1
(8) Governance for nationwide health information network
The National Coordinator shall establish a governance mechanism for the nationwide health information network.
(9) Support for interoperable networks exchange
(A) In general
The National Coordinator shall, in collaboration with the National Institute of Standards and Technology and other relevant agencies within the Department of Health and Human Services, for the purpose of ensuring full network-to-network exchange of health information, convene public-private and public-public partnerships to build consensus and develop or support a trusted exchange framework, including a common agreement among health information networks nationally. Such convention may occur at a frequency determined appropriate by the Secretary.
(B) Establishing a trusted exchange framework
(i) In general
Not later than 6 months after December 13, 2016, the National Coordinator shall convene appropriate public and private stakeholders to develop or support a trusted exchange framework for trust policies and practices and for a common agreement for exchange between health information networks. The common agreement may include—
(I) a common method for authenticating trusted health information network participants;
(II) a common set of rules for trusted exchange;
(III) organizational and operational policies to enable the exchange of health information among networks, including minimum conditions for such exchange to occur; and
(IV) a process for filing and adjudicating noncompliance with the terms of the common agreement.
(ii) Technical assistance
The National Coordinator, in collaboration with the National Institute of Standards and Technology, shall provide technical assistance on how to implement the trusted exchange framework and common agreement under this paragraph.
(iii) Pilot testing
The National Coordinator, in consultation with the National Institute of Standards and Technology, shall provide for the pilot testing of the trusted exchange framework and common agreement established or supported under this subsection (as authorized under section 17911 of this title). The National Coordinator, in consultation with the National Institute of Standards and Technology, may delegate pilot testing activities under this clause to independent entities with appropriate expertise.
(C) Publication of a trusted exchange framework and common agreement
* * *