42 USC CHAPTER 6A, SUBCHAPTER XXVIII: HEALTH INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY AND QUALITY
§300jj–11. Office of the National Coordinator for Health Information Technology
(a) Establishment
There is established within the Department of Health and Human Services an Office of the National Coordinator for Health Information Technology (referred to in this section as the "Office"). The Office shall be headed by a National Coordinator who shall be appointed by the Secretary and shall report directly to the Secretary.
* * *
The National Coordinator may provide financial assistance to consumer advocacy groups and not-for-profit entities that work in the public interest for purposes of defraying the cost to such groups and entities to participate under, whether in whole or in part, the National Technology Transfer Act of 1995 (15 U.S.C. 272 note).1
(8) Governance for nationwide health information network
The National Coordinator shall establish a governance mechanism for the nationwide health information network.
(9) Support for interoperable networks exchange
(A) In general
The National Coordinator shall, in collaboration with the National Institute of Standards and Technology and other relevant agencies within the Department of Health and Human Services, for the purpose of ensuring full network-to-network exchange of health information, convene public-private and public-public partnerships to build consensus and develop or support a trusted exchange framework, including a common agreement among health information networks nationally. Such convention may occur at a frequency determined appropriate by the Secretary.
(B) Establishing a trusted exchange framework
(i) In general
Not later than 6 months after December 13, 2016, the National Coordinator shall convene appropriate public and private stakeholders to develop or support a trusted exchange framework for trust policies and practices and for a common agreement for exchange between health information networks. The common agreement may include—
(I) a common method for authenticating trusted health information network participants;
(II) a common set of rules for trusted exchange;
(III) organizational and operational policies to enable the exchange of health information among networks, including minimum conditions for such exchange to occur; and
(IV) a process for filing and adjudicating noncompliance with the terms of the common agreement.
(ii) Technical assistance
The National Coordinator, in collaboration with the National Institute of Standards and Technology, shall provide technical assistance on how to implement the trusted exchange framework and common agreement under this paragraph.
(iii) Pilot testing
The National Coordinator, in consultation with the National Institute of Standards and Technology, shall provide for the pilot testing of the trusted exchange framework and common agreement established or supported under this subsection (as authorized under section 17911 of this title). The National Coordinator, in consultation with the National Institute of Standards and Technology, may delegate pilot testing activities under this clause to independent entities with appropriate expertise.
(C) Publication of a trusted exchange framework and common agreement
* * *