42 USC CHAPTER 6A, SUBCHAPTER XXVIII: HEALTH INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY AND QUALITY
§300jj–11. Office of the National Coordinator for Health Information Technology
(a) Establishment
There is established within the Department of Health and Human Services an Office of the National Coordinator for Health Information Technology (referred to in this section as the "Office"). The Office shall be headed by a National Coordinator who shall be appointed by the Secretary and shall report directly to the Secretary.
(b) Purpose
The National Coordinator shall perform the duties under subsection (c) in a manner consistent with the development of a nationwide health information technology infrastructure that allows for the electronic use and exchange of information and that—
(1) ensures that each patient's health information is secure and protected, in accordance with applicable law;
(2) improves health care quality, reduces medical errors, reduces health disparities, and advances the delivery of patient-centered medical care;
(3) reduces health care costs resulting from inefficiency, medical errors, inappropriate care, duplicative care, and incomplete information;
(4) provides appropriate information to help guide medical decisions at the time and place of care;
(5) ensures the inclusion of meaningful public input in such development of such infrastructure;
(6) improves the coordination of care and information among hospitals, laboratories, physician offices, and other entities through an effective infrastructure for the secure and authorized exchange of health care information;
(7) improves public health activities and facilitates the early identification and rapid response to public health threats and emergencies, including bioterror events and infectious disease outbreaks;
(8) facilitates health and clinical research and health care quality;
(9) promotes early detection, prevention, and management of chronic diseases;
(10) promotes a more effective marketplace, greater competition, greater systems analysis, increased consumer choice, and improved outcomes in health care services; and
(11) improves efforts to reduce health disparities.
(c) Duties of the National Coordinator
(1) Standards
The National Coordinator shall—
(A) review and determine whether to endorse each standard, implementation specification, and certification criterion for the electronic exchange and use of health information that is recommended by the HIT Advisory Committee under section 300jj–12 of this title for purposes of adoption under section 300jj–14 of this title;
(B) make such determinations under subparagraph (A), and report to the Secretary such determinations, not later than 45 days after the date the recommendation is received by the Coordinator; and
(C) review Federal health information technology investments to ensure that Federal health information technology programs are meeting the objectives of the strategic plan published under paragraph (3).
(2) HIT policy coordination
(A) In general
The National Coordinator shall coordinate health information technology policy and programs of the Department with those of other relevant executive branch agencies with a goal of avoiding duplication of efforts and of helping to ensure that each agency undertakes health information technology activities primarily within the areas of its greatest expertise and technical capability and in a manner towards a coordinated national goal.
(B) HIT Advisory Committee
The National Coordinator shall be a leading member in the establishment and operations of the HIT Advisory Committee and shall serve as a liaison between that Committee and the Federal Government.
(3) Strategic plan
(A) In general
The National Coordinator shall, in consultation with other appropriate Federal agencies (including the National Institute of Standards and Technology), update the Federal Health IT Strategic Plan (developed as of June 3, 2008) to include specific objectives, milestones, and metrics with respect to the following:
(i) The electronic exchange and use of health information and the enterprise integration of such information.
(ii) The utilization of an electronic health record for each person in the United States by 2014.
(iii) The incorporation of privacy and security protections for the electronic exchange of an individual's individually identifiable health information.
(iv) Ensuring security methods to ensure appropriate authorization and electronic authentication of health information and specifying technologies or methodologies for rendering health information unusable, unreadable, or indecipherable.
(v) Specifying a framework for coordination and flow of recommendations and policies under this part among the Secretary, the National Coordinator, the HIT Advisory Committee, and other health information exchanges and other relevant entities.
(vi) Methods to foster the public understanding of health information technology.
(vii) Strategies to enhance the use of health information technology in improving the quality of health care, reducing medical errors, reducing health disparities, improving public health, increasing prevention and coordination with community resources, and improving the continuity of care among health care settings.
(viii) Specific plans for ensuring that populations with unique needs, such as children, are appropriately addressed in the technology design, as appropriate, which may include technology that automates enrollment and retention for eligible individuals.
(B) Collaboration
The strategic plan shall be updated through collaboration of public and private entities.
(C) Measurable outcome goals
The strategic plan update shall include measurable outcome goals.
(D) Publication
The National Coordinator shall republish the strategic plan, including all updates.
(4) Website
* * *