21 USC Ch. 20: NATIONAL DRUG CONTROL PROGRAM
§1523. Definitions
In this subchapter:
(1) Administrator
The term "Administrator" means the Administrator appointed by the Director under section 1531(c) of this title.
(2) Advisory Commission
The term "Advisory Commission" means the Advisory Commission established under section 1541 1 of this title.
(3) Community
The term "community" shall have the meaning provided that term by the Administrator, in consultation with the Advisory Commission.
(4) Director
The term "Director" means the Director of the Office of National Drug Control Policy.
(5) Eligible coalition
The term "eligible coalition" means a coalition that meets the applicable criteria under section 1532(a) of this title.
(6) Grant recipient
The term "grant recipient" means the recipient of a grant award under section 1532 of this title.
(7) Nonprofit organization
The term "nonprofit organization" means an organization described under section 501(c)(3) of title 26 that is exempt from taxation under section 501(a) of title 26.
(8) Program
The term "Program" means the program established under section 1531(a) of this title.
(9) Substance use and misuse
The term "substance use and misuse" means—
(A) the illegal use or misuse of drugs, including substances for which a listing is effect 2 under any of schedules I through V under section 812 of this title;
(B) the misuse of inhalants or over-the-counter drugs; or
(C) the use of alcohol, tobacco, or other related product as such use is prohibited by State or local law.
(10) Youth
The term "youth" shall have the meaning provided that term by the Administrator, in consultation with the Advisory Commission.
(Pub. L. 100–690, title I, §1023, as added Pub. L. 105–20, §2(a)(2), June 27, 1997, 111 Stat. 225; amended Pub. L. 115–271, title VIII, §8203(b)(2), Oct. 24, 2018, 132 Stat. 4111; Pub. L. 116–74, §2(c)(1)(A)(ii)(II), Nov. 27, 2019, 133 Stat. 1157.)