21 USC Ch. 20: NATIONAL DRUG CONTROL PROGRAM
§1532. Program authorization
(a) Grant eligibility
To be eligible to receive an initial grant or a renewal grant under this part, a coalition shall meet each of the following criteria:
(1) Application
The coalition shall submit an application to the Administrator in accordance with section 1533(a)(2) of this title.
(2) Major sector involvement
(A) In general
The coalition shall consist of 1 or more representatives of each of the following categories:
(i) Youth.
(ii) Parents.
(iii) Businesses.
(iv) The media.
(v) Schools.
(vi) Organizations serving youth.
(vii) Law enforcement.
(viii) Religious or fraternal organizations.
(ix) Civic and volunteer groups.
(x) Health care professionals.
(xi) State, local, or tribal governmental agencies with expertise in the field of substance use and misuse (including, if applicable, the State authority with primary authority for substance use and misuse).
(xii) Other organizations involved in reducing substance use and misuse.
(B) Elected officials
If feasible, in addition to representatives from the categories listed in subparagraph (A), the coalition shall have an elected official (or a representative of an elected official) from—
(i) the Federal Government; and
(ii) the government of the appropriate State and political subdivision thereof or the governing body or an Indian tribe (as that term is defined in section 5304(e) of title 25).
(C) Representation
An individual who is a member of the coalition may serve on the coalition as a representative of not more than 1 category listed under subparagraph (A).
(3) Commitment
The coalition shall demonstrate, to the satisfaction of the Administrator—
(A) that the representatives of the coalition have worked together on substance use and misuse reduction initiatives, which, at a minimum, includes initiatives that target drugs referenced in section 1523(9)(A) of this title, for a period of not less than 6 months, acting through entities such as task forces, subcommittees, or community boards; and
(B) substantial participation from volunteer leaders in the community involved (especially in cooperation with individuals involved with youth such as parents, teachers, coaches, youth workers, and members of the clergy).
(4) Mission and strategies
The coalition shall, with respect to the community involved—
(A) have as its principal mission the reduction of substance use and misuse, which, at a minimum, includes the use and abuse of drugs referenced in section 1523(9)(A) of this title, in a comprehensive and long-term manner, with a primary focus on youth in the community;
(B) describe and document the nature and extent of the substance use and misuse problem, which, at a minimum, includes the use and abuse of drugs referenced in section 1523(9)(A) of this title, in the community;
* * *
If such grant recipient fails to continue to meet any criteria specified in subsection (a) that has not been waived by the Administrator pursuant to clause (i), the Administrator may suspend the grant, after providing written notice to the grant recipient and an opportunity to appeal.
(B) Renewal grants
The Administrator may award a renewal grant to an eligible coalition that is a grant recipient under this paragraph for each fiscal year following the fiscal year for which an initial grant is awarded, in an amount not to exceed the amount of non-Federal funds raised by the coalition, including in-kind contributions, during the 4-year period following the period of the initial grant.
(C) Limitations
(i) Amount
The amount of a grant award under this paragraph shall not exceed $125,000 for a fiscal year.
(ii) Awards
With respect to a county referred to in subparagraph (A), the Administrator may award a grant under this section to not more than 1 eligible coalition that represents the county.
(3) Additional grants
(A) In general
Subject to subparagraph (F), the Administrator may award an additional grant under this paragraph to an eligible coalition awarded a grant under paragraph (1) or (2) for any first fiscal year after the end of the 4-year period following the period of the initial grant under paragraph (1) or (2), as the case may be.
(B) Scope of grants
A coalition awarded a grant under paragraph (1) or (2), including a renewal grant under such paragraph, may not be awarded another grant under such paragraph, and is eligible for an additional grant under this section only under this paragraph.
(C) No priority for applications
The Administrator may not afford a higher priority in the award of an additional grant under this paragraph than the Administrator would afford the applicant for the grant if the applicant were submitting an application for an initial grant under paragraph (1) or (2) rather than an application for a grant under this paragraph.
(D) Renewal grants
Subject to clause (iv),1 the Administrator may award a renewal grant to a grant recipient under this subparagraph 2 for each fiscal year of the 4-fiscal-year period following the first fiscal year for which the initial additional grant is awarded in an amount not to exceed the following:
(i) For the first and second fiscal years of the 4-fiscal-year period, the amount of the non-Federal funds, including in-kind contributions, raised by the coalition for the applicable fiscal year is not less than 125 percent of the amount awarded.
(ii) For the third and fourth fiscal years of the 4-fiscal-year period, the amount of the non-Federal funds, including in-kind contributions, raised by the coalition for the applicable fiscal year is not less than 150 percent of the amount awarded.
(E) Suspension
If a grant recipient under this paragraph fails to continue to meet the criteria specified in subsection (a), the Administrator may suspend the grant, after providing written notice to the grant recipient and an opportunity to appeal.
(F) Limitation
* * *