42 USC CHAPTER 6A, SUBCHAPTER XXIV, Part C: Early Intervention Services
§300ff–61. Confidentiality and informed consent
(a) Confidentiality
The Secretary may not make a grant under this part unless, in the case of any entity applying for a grant under section 300ff–51 of this title, the entity agrees to ensure that information regarding the receipt of early intervention services pursuant to the grant is maintained confidentially in a manner not inconsistent with applicable law.
(b) Informed consent
The Secretary may not make a grant under this part unless the applicant for the grant agrees that, in testing an individual for HIV/AIDS, the applicant will test an individual only after the individual confirms that the decision of the individual with respect to undergoing such testing is voluntarily made.
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title XXVI, §2661, as added Pub. L. 101–381, title III, §301(a), Aug. 18, 1990, 104 Stat. 609; amended Pub. L. 106–345, title III, §301(b)(2), Oct. 20, 2000, 114 Stat. 1345; Pub. L. 109–415, title III, §304, title VII, §703, Dec. 19, 2006, 120 Stat. 2807, 2820; Pub. L. 111–87, §2(a)(1), (3)(A), Oct. 30, 2009, 123 Stat. 2885.)