26 USC Subtitle A, CHAPTER 1, Subchapter G, PART I: CORPORATIONS IMPROPERLY ACCUMULATING SURPLUS
§535. Accumulated taxable income
(a) Definition
For purposes of this subtitle, the term "accumulated taxable income" means the taxable income, adjusted in the manner provided in subsection (b), minus the sum of the dividends paid deduction (as defined in section 561) and the accumulated earnings credit (as defined in subsection (c)).
* * *
In the case of a corporation the principal function of which is the performance of services in the field of health, law, engineering, architecture, accounting, actuarial science, performing arts, or consulting, subparagraph (A) shall be applied by substituting "$150,000" for "$250,000".
(3) Holding and investment companies
In the case of a corporation which is a mere holding or investment company, the accumulated earnings credit is the amount (if any) by which $250,000 exceeds the accumulated earnings and profits of the corporation at the close of the preceding taxable year.
(4) Accumulated earnings and profits
For purposes of paragraphs (2) and (3), the accumulated earnings and profits at the close of the preceding taxable year shall be reduced by the dividends which under section 563(a) (relating to dividends paid after the close of the taxable year) are considered as paid during such taxable year.
(5) Cross reference
For limitation on credit provided in paragraph (2) or (3) in the case of certain controlled corporations, see section 1561.
(d) Income distributed to United States-owned foreign corporation retains United States connection
(1) In general
For purposes of this part, if 10 percent or more of the earnings and profits of any foreign corporation for any taxable year—
(A) is derived from sources within the United States, or
(B) is effectively connected with the conduct of a trade or business within the United States,
any distribution out of such earnings and profits (and any interest payment) received (directly or through 1 or more other entities) by a United States-owned foreign corporation shall be treated as derived by such corporation from sources within the United States.
(2) United States-owned foreign corporation
The term "United States-owned foreign corporation" has the meaning given to such term by section 904(h)(6).
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 180; Pub. L. 85–866, title I, §31, title II, §205(a), Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1631, 1680; Pub. L. 87–403, §3(b), Feb. 2, 1962, 76 Stat. 6; Pub. L. 87–834, §9(d)(2), Oct. 16, 1962, 76 Stat. 1001; Pub. L. 88–272, title II, §207(b)(4), Feb. 26, 1964, 78 Stat. 42; Pub. L. 91–172, title IV, §401(b)(2)(C), title V, §512(f)(5), (6), Dec. 30, 1969, 83 Stat. 602, 641; Pub. L. 94–12, title III, §304(a), Mar. 29, 1975, 89 Stat. 45; Pub. L. 94–455, title X, §1033(b)(3), title XIX, §§1901(a)(74), (b)(20)(A), (32)(C), (33)(D), 1906(b)(13)(A), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1628, 1777, 1797, 1800, 1801, 1834; Pub. L. 97–34, title II, §232(a), (b)(1), Aug. 13, 1981, 95 Stat. 250; Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, title I, §§58(b), 125(a), July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 575, 647; Pub. L. 99–514, title XII, §1225(a), title XVIII, §1899A(17), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2558, 2959; Pub. L. 101–508, title XI, §11801(c)(18), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1388–528; Pub. L. 108–357, title IV, §402(b)(1), Oct. 22, 2004, 118 Stat. 1492; Pub. L. 109–135, title IV, §403(n)(2), Dec. 21, 2005, 119 Stat. 2626; Pub. L. 113–295, div. A, title II, §221(a)(64), Dec. 19, 2014, 128 Stat. 4048; Pub. L. 115–97,
* * *