10 USC Ch. 803: DEPARTMENT OF THE NAVY
§8015. Under Secretary of the Navy
(a) There is an Under Secretary of the Navy, appointed from civilian life by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate.
(b) The Under Secretary shall perform such duties and exercise such powers as the Secretary of the Navy may prescribe.
(Added Pub. L. 99–433, title V, §511(c)(4), Oct. 1, 1986, 100 Stat. 1047, §5015; renumbered §8015, Pub. L. 115–232, div. A, title VIII, §807(a)(1), Aug. 13, 2018, 132 Stat. 1834.)