26 USC Subtitle E, CHAPTER 51, Subchapter A, PART I: GALLONAGE TAXES
§5041. Imposition and rate of tax
(a) Imposition
There is hereby imposed on all wines (including imitation, substandard, or artificial wine, and compounds sold as wine) having not in excess of 24 percent of alcohol by volume, in bond in, produced in, or imported into, the United States, taxes at the rates shown in subsection (b),
* * *
(4) On champagne and other sparkling wines, $3.40 per wine gallon;
(5) On artificially carbonated wines, $3.30 per wine gallon; and
(6) On hard cider, 22.6 cents per wine gallon.
(c) Credit
(1) Allowance of credit
(A) In general
There shall be allowed as a credit against any tax imposed by this title (other than chapters 2, 21, and 22) an amount equal to the sum of—
(i) $1 per wine gallon on the first 30,000 wine gallons of wine, plus
(ii) 90 cents per wine gallon on the first 100,000 wine gallons of wine to which clause (i) does not apply, plus
(iii) 53.5 cents per wine gallon on the first 620,000 wine gallons of wine to which clauses (i) and (ii) do not apply,
which are produced by the producer and removed during the calendar year for consumption or sale, or which are imported by the importer into the United States during the calendar year but only if the importer is an electing importer under paragraph (6) and the wine gallons of wine have been assigned to the importer pursuant to such paragraph.
(B) Adjustment of credit for hard cider
In the case of wine described in subsection (b)(6), subparagraph (A) of this paragraph shall be applied—
(i) in clause (i) of such subparagraph, by substituting "6.2 cents" for "$1",
(ii) in clause (ii) of such subparagraph, by substituting "5.6 cents" for "90 cents", and
(iii) in clause (iii) of such subparagraph, by substituting "3.3 cents" for "53.5 cents".
(2) Time for determining and allowing credit
The credit allowable by paragraph (1)—
(A) shall be determined at the same time the tax is determined under subsection (a) of this section, and
(B) shall be allowable at the time any tax described in paragraph (1) is payable as if the credit allowable by this subsection constituted a reduction in the rate of such tax.
(3) 1 Controlled groups
Rules similar to rules of section 5051(a)(5) shall apply for purposes of this subsection.
(4) Denial of deduction
Any deduction under subtitle A with respect to any tax against which a credit is allowed under this subsection shall only be for the amount of such tax as reduced by such credit.
(5) Credit for transferee in bond
If—
(A) wine produced by any person would be eligible for any credit under paragraph (1) if removed by such person during the calendar year,
(B) wine produced by such person is removed during such calendar year by any other person (hereafter in this paragraph referred to as the "transferee") to whom such wine was transferred in bond and who is liable for the tax imposed by this section with respect to such wine, and
(C) such producer holds title to such wine at the time of its removal and provides to the transferee such information as is necessary to properly determine the transferee's credit under this paragraph,
* * *
For the purpose of this chapter, the term "wine gallon" means a United States gallon of liquid measure equivalent to the volume of 231 cubic inches. On lesser quantities the tax shall be paid proportionately (fractions of less than one-tenth gallon being converted to the nearest one-tenth gallon, and five-hundredths gallon being converted to the next full one-tenth gallon).
(e) Tolerances
Where the Secretary finds that the revenue will not be endangered thereby, he may by regulation prescribe tolerances (but not greater than ½ of 1 percent) for bottles and other containers, and, if such tolerances are prescribed, no assessment shall be made and no tax shall be collected for any excess in any case where the contents of a bottle or other container are within the limit of the applicable tolerance prescribed.
(f) Illegally produced wine
Notwithstanding subsection (a), any wine produced in the United States at any place other than the bonded premises provided for in this chapter shall (except as provided in section 5042 in the case of tax-free production) be subject to tax at the rate prescribed in subsection (b) at the time of production and whether or not removed for consumption or sale.
(g) Hard cider
For purposes of subsection (b)(6), the term "hard cider" means a wine—
(1) containing not more than 0.64 gram of carbon dioxide per hundred milliliters of wine, except that the Secretary may by regulations prescribe such tolerances to this limitation as may be reasonably necessary in good commercial practice,
(2) which is derived primarily—
(A) from apples or pears, or
(B) from—
(i) apple juice concentrate or pear juice concentrate, and
(ii) water,
(3) which contains no fruit product or fruit flavoring other than apple or pear, and
(4) which contains at least one-half of 1 percent and less than 8.5 percent alcohol by volume.
(h) Mead and low alcohol by volume wine
(1) In general
For purposes of subsections (a) and (b)(1), mead and low alcohol by volume wine shall be deemed to be still wines containing not more than 16 percent of alcohol by volume.
(2) Definitions
(A) Mead
For purposes of this section, the term "mead" means a wine—
(i) containing not more than 0.64 gram of carbon dioxide per hundred milliliters of wine, except that the Secretary may by regulations prescribe such tolerances to this limitation as may be reasonably necessary in good commercial practice,
(ii) which is derived solely from honey and water,
(iii) which contains no fruit product or fruit flavoring, and
(iv) which contains less than 8.5 percent alcohol by volume.
(B) Low alcohol by volume wine
For purposes of this section, the term "low alcohol by volume wine" means a wine—
(i) containing not more than 0.64 gram of carbon dioxide per hundred milliliters of wine, except that the Secretary may by regulations prescribe such tolerances to this limitation as may be reasonably necessary in good commercial practice,
(ii) which is derived—
(I) primarily from grapes, or
(II) from grape juice concentrate and water,
* * *