26 USC Subtitle E, CHAPTER 51, Subchapter A, PART I: GALLONAGE TAXES
§5001. Imposition, rate, and attachment of tax
(a) Rate of tax
(1) General
There is hereby imposed on all distilled spirits produced in or imported into the United States a tax at the rate of $13.50 on each proof gallon and a proportionate tax at the like rate on all fractional parts of a proof gallon.
* * *
Any person who produces, withdraws, sells, transports, or uses denatured distilled spirits or articles in violation of laws or regulations now or hereafter in force pertaining thereto, and all such denatured distilled spirits or articles shall be subject to all provisions of law pertaining to distilled spirits that are not denatured, including those requiring the payment of tax thereon; and the person so producing, withdrawing, selling, transporting, or using the denatured distilled spirits or articles shall be required to pay such tax.
(6) Fruit-flavor concentrates
If any volatile fruit-flavor concentrate (or any fruit mash or juice from which such concentrate is produced) containing one-half of 1 percent or more of alcohol by volume, which is manufactured free from tax under section 5511, is sold, transported, or used by any person in violation of the provisions of this chapter or regulations promulgated thereunder, such person and such concentrate, mash, or juice shall be subject to all provisions of this chapter pertaining to distilled spirits and wines, including those requiring the payment of tax thereon; and the person so selling, transporting, or using such concentrate, mash, or juice shall be required to pay such tax.
(7) Imported liqueurs and cordials
Imported liqueurs and cordials, or similar compounds, containing distilled spirits, shall be taxed as distilled spirits.
(8) Imported distilled spirits withdrawn for beverage purposes
There is hereby imposed on all imported distilled spirits withdrawn from customs custody under section 5232 without payment of the internal revenue tax, and thereafter withdrawn from bonded premises for beverage purposes, an additional tax equal to the duty which would have been paid had such spirits been imported for beverage purposes, less the duty previously paid thereon.
(9) Alcoholic compounds from Puerto Rico
* * *
(iv) procedures that allow for revocation of eligibility of the distilled spirits operation and the importer for the reduced tax rate provided under this paragraph in the case of any erroneous or fraudulent information provided under clause (iii) which the Secretary deems to be material to qualifying for such reduced rate.
(C) Controlled group
(i) In general
For purposes of this section, any importer making an election described in subparagraph (B)(ii) shall be deemed to be a member of the controlled group of the distilled spirits operation, as described under paragraph (2).
(ii) Apportionment
For purposes of this paragraph, in the case of a controlled group, rules similar to section 5051(a)(5)(B) shall apply.
(4) Refunds in lieu of reduced rates for foreign production removed after December 31, 2022
(A) In general
In the case of any proof gallons of distilled spirits which have been produced outside the United States and imported into the United States, if such proof gallons of distilled spirits are removed after December 31, 2022—
(i) paragraph (1) shall not apply, and
(ii) the amount determined under subparagraph (B) shall be allowed as a refund, determined for periods not less frequently than quarterly, to the importer in the same manner as if such amount were an overpayment of tax imposed by this section.
(B) Amount of refund
The amount determined under this subparagraph with respect to any importer for any period is an amount equal to the sum of—
(i) the excess (if any) of—
(I) the amount of tax imposed under this subpart on proof gallons of distilled spirits referred to in subparagraph (A) which were removed during such period, over
(II) the amount of tax which would have been imposed under this subpart on such proof gallons of distilled spirits if this section were applied without regard to this paragraph, plus
* * *