26 USC Subtitle E, CHAPTER 51, Subchapter A, PART I: GALLONAGE TAXES
§5061. Method of collecting tax
(a) Collection by return
The taxes on distilled spirits, wines, and beer shall be collected on the basis of a return. The Secretary shall, by regulation, prescribe the period or event for which such return shall be filed, the time for filing such return, the information to be shown in such return, and the time for payment of such tax.
* * *
Except as provided in subparagraph (D) and in regulations prescribed by the Secretary, articles brought into a foreign trade zone shall, notwithstanding any other provision of law, be treated for purposes of this subsection as if such zone were a single customs warehouse.
(D) Exception for articles destined for export
Subparagraphs (B) and (C) shall not apply to any article which is shown to the satisfaction of the Secretary to be destined for export.
(3) Distilled spirits, wines, and beer brought into the United States from Puerto Rico
In the case of distilled spirits, wines, and beer which are brought into the United States (other than in bulk containers) from Puerto Rico, the last day for payment of tax shall be the 14th day after the last day of the semimonthly period during which the article is brought into the United States.
(4) Taxpayers liable for taxes of not more than $50,000
(A) In general
(i) More than $1,000 and not more than $50,000 in taxes
Except as provided in clause (ii), in the case of any taxpayer who reasonably expects to be liable for not more than $50,000 in taxes imposed with respect to distilled spirits, wines, and beer under subparts A, C, and D and section 7652 for the calendar year and who was liable for not more than $50,000 in such taxes in the preceding calendar year, the last day for the payment of tax on withdrawals, removals, and entries (and articles brought into the United States from Puerto Rico) shall be the 14th day after the last day of the calendar quarter during which the action giving rise to the imposition of such tax occurs.
(ii) Not more than $1,000 in taxes
In the case of any taxpayer who reasonably expects to be liable for not more than $1,000 in taxes imposed with respect to distilled spirits, wines, and beer under subparts A, C, and D and section 7652 for the calendar year and who was liable for not more than $1,000 in such taxes in the preceding calendar year, the last day for the payment of tax on withdrawals, removals, and entries (and articles brought into the United States from Puerto Rico) shall be the 14th day after the last day of the calendar year.
(B) No application after limit exceeded
(i) Exceeds $50,000 limit
Subparagraph (A)(i) shall not apply to any taxpayer for any portion of the calendar year following the first date on which the aggregate amount of tax due under subparts A, C, and D and section 7652 from such taxpayer during such calendar year exceeds $50,000, and any tax under such subparts which has not been paid on such date shall be due on the 14th day after the last day of the semimonthly period in which such date occurs.
(ii) Exceeds $1,000 limit
* * *
Notwithstanding section 7503, if, but for this paragraph, the due date under this subsection for payment of tax would fall on a Saturday, Sunday, or a legal holiday (within the meaning of section 7503), such due date shall be the immediately preceding day which is not a Saturday, Sunday, or such a holiday (or the immediately following day where the due date described in paragraph (5) falls on a Sunday).
(e) Payment by electronic fund transfer
(1) In general
Any person who in any 12-month period ending December 31, was liable for a gross amount equal to or exceeding $5,000,000 in taxes imposed on distilled spirits, wines, or beer by sections 5001, 5041, and 5051 (or 7652), respectively, shall pay such taxes during the succeeding calendar year by electronic fund transfer to a Federal Reserve Bank.
(2) Electronic fund transfer
The term "electronic fund transfer" means any transfer of funds, other than a transaction originated by check, draft, or similar paper instrument, which is initiated through an electronic terminal, telephonic instrument, or computer or magnetic tape so as to order, instruct, or authorize a financial institution to debit or credit an account.
(3) Controlled groups
(A) In general
In the case of a controlled group of corporations, all corporations which are component members of such group shall be treated as 1 taxpayer. For purposes of the preceding sentence, the term "controlled group of corporations" has the meaning given to such term by subsection (a) of section 1563, except that "more than 50 percent" shall be substituted for "at least 80 percent" each place it appears in such subsection.
(B) Controlled groups which include nonincorporated persons
Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, principles similar to the principles of subparagraph (A) shall apply to a group of persons under common control where 1 or more of such persons is not a corporation.
(Added Pub. L. 85–859, title II, §201, Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1335; amended Pub. L. 94–455, title XIX, §§1905(a)(6), (b)(2)(E)(iii), 1906(b)(13)(A), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1819, 1822, 1834; Pub. L. 96–39, title VIII, §§804(b), 807(a)(9), July 26, 1979, 93 Stat. 274, 281; Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, title I, §27(c)(1), July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 509; Pub. L. 99–509, title VIII, §8011(b)(1), Oct. 21, 1986, 100 Stat. 1952; Pub. L. 99–514, title XVIII, §1801(c)(1), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2786; Pub. L. 100–647, title II, §2003(b)(1)(A), (B), Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3598; Pub. L. 101–508, title XI, §§11201(b)(3), 11704(a)(21), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1388–416, 1388-519; Pub. L. 103–465, title I, §136(c)(5), title VII, §712(b), Dec. 8, 1994, 108 Stat. 4842, 5000; Pub. L. 104–188, title I, §1702(b)(6), Aug. 20, 1996, 110 Stat. 1869; Pub. L. 109–59, title XI, §11127(a), (b), Aug. 10, 2005, 119 Stat. 1958, 1959; Pub. L. 114–113, div. Q, title III, §332(a), Dec. 18, 2015, 129 Stat. 3104.)