26 USC Subtitle E, CHAPTER 51, Subchapter A, PART I: GALLONAGE TAXES
§5004. Lien for tax
(a) Distilled spirits subject to lien
(1) General
The tax imposed by section 5001(a)(1) shall be a first lien on the distilled spirits from the time the spirits are in existence as such until the tax is paid.
(2) Exceptions
The lien imposed by paragraph (1), or any similar lien imposed on the spirits under prior provisions of internal revenue law, shall terminate in the case of distilled spirits produced on premises qualified under internal revenue law for the production of distilled spirits when such distilled spirits are—
(A) withdrawn from bonded premises on determination of tax; or
(B) withdrawn from bonded premises free of tax under provisions of section 5214(a)(1), (2), (3), (11), or (12), or section 7510; or
(C) exported, deposited in a foreign-trade zone, used in the production of wine, laden as supplies upon, or used in the maintenance or repair of, certain vessels or aircraft, deposited in a customs bonded warehouse, or used in certain research, development, or testing, as provided by law.
(b) Cross reference
For provisions relating to extinguishing of lien in case of redistillation, see section 5223(e).
(Added Pub. L. 85–859, title II, §201, Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1317; amended Pub. L. 89–44, title VIII, §805(f)(1), June 21, 1965, 79 Stat. 161; Pub. L. 94–455, title XIX, §1906(b)(13)(A), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1834; Pub. L. 95–176, §4(c), Nov. 14, 1977, 91 Stat. 1366; Pub. L. 96–39, title VIII, §807(a)(2), July 26, 1979, 93 Stat. 280; Pub. L. 96–223, title II, §232(e)(2)(C), Apr. 2, 1980, 94 Stat. 280.)