6 USC CHAPTER 1, SUBCHAPTER VII: MANAGEMENT
§347. Quadrennial homeland security review
(a) Requirement
(1) Quadrennial reviews required
In fiscal year 2009, and every 4 years thereafter, the Secretary shall conduct a review of the homeland security of the Nation (in this section referred to as a "quadrennial homeland security review").
* * *
Each quadrennial homeland security review shall be a comprehensive examination of the homeland security strategy of the Nation, including recommendations regarding the long-term strategy and priorities of the Nation for homeland security and guidance on the programs, assets, capabilities, budget, policies, and authorities of the Department.
(3) Consultation
The Secretary shall conduct each quadrennial homeland security review under this subsection in consultation with—
(A) the heads of other Federal agencies, including the Attorney General, the Secretary of State, the Secretary of Defense, the Secretary of Health and Human Services, the Secretary of the Treasury, the Secretary of Agriculture the Secretary of Energy,,1 and the Director of National Intelligence;
(B) key officials of the Department, including the Under Secretary for Strategy, Policy, and Plans;
(C) representatives from appropriate advisory committees established pursuant to section 451 of this title, including the Homeland Security Advisory Council and the Homeland Security Science and Technology Advisory Committee, or otherwise established, including the Aviation Security Advisory Committee established pursuant to section 44946 of title 49; and
(D) other relevant governmental and nongovernmental entities, including State, local, and tribal government officials, members of Congress, private sector representatives, academics, and other policy experts.
(4) Relationship with future years homeland security program
The Secretary shall ensure that each review conducted under this section is coordinated with the Future Years Homeland Security Program required under section 454 of this title.
(b) Contents of review
In each quadrennial homeland security review, the Secretary shall—
(1) delineate and update, as appropriate, the national homeland security strategy, consistent with appropriate national and Department strategies, strategic plans, and Homeland Security Presidential Directives, including the National Strategy for Homeland Security, the National Response Plan, and the Department Security Strategic Plan;
(2) outline and prioritize the full range of the critical homeland security mission areas of the Nation based on the risk assessment required pursuant to subsection (c)(2)(B);
(3) describe, to the extent practicable, the interagency cooperation, preparedness of Federal response assets, infrastructure, resources required, and other elements of the homeland security program and policies of the Nation associated with the national homeland security strategy, required to execute successfully the full range of missions called for in the national homeland security strategy described in paragraph (1) and the homeland security mission areas outlined under paragraph (2);
(4) identify, to the extent practicable, the resources required to execute the full range of missions called for in the national homeland security strategy described in paragraph (1) and the homeland security mission areas outlined under paragraph (2), including any resources identified from redundant, wasteful, or unnecessary capabilities or capacities that may be redirected to better support other existing capabilities or capacities, as the case may be; and
(5) include an assessment of the organizational alignment of the Department with the national homeland security strategy referred to in paragraph (1) and the homeland security mission areas outlined under paragraph (2).
(c) Reporting
(1) In general
Not later than 60 days after the date of the submission of the President's budget for the fiscal year after the fiscal year in which a quadrennial homeland security review is conducted, the Secretary shall submit to Congress a report regarding that quadrennial homeland security review.
(2) Contents of report
Each report submitted under paragraph (1) shall include—
(A) the results of the quadrennial homeland security review;
(B) a risk assessment of the assumed or defined national homeland security interests of the Nation that were examined for the purposes of that review or for purposes of the quadrennial EMP and GMD risk assessment under section 195f(d)(1)(E) of this title;
(C) the national homeland security strategy, including a prioritized list of the critical homeland security missions of the Nation, as required under subsection (b)(2);
(D) to the extent practicable, a description of the interagency cooperation, preparedness of Federal response assets, infrastructure, resources required, and other elements of the homeland security program and policies of the Nation associated with the national homeland security strategy, required to execute successfully the full range of missions called for in the applicable national homeland security strategy referred to in subsection (b)(1) and the homeland security mission areas outlined under subsection (b)(2);
(E) an assessment of the organizational alignment of the Department with the applicable national homeland security strategy referred to in subsection (b)(1) and the homeland security mission areas outlined under subsection (b)(2), including the Department's organizational structure, management systems, budget and accounting systems, human resources systems, procurement systems, and physical and technical infrastructure;
(F) to the extent practicable, a discussion of cooperation among Federal agencies in the effort to promote national homeland security;
(G) to the extent practicable, a discussion of cooperation between the Federal Government and State, local, and tribal governments in preventing terrorist attacks and preparing for emergency response to threats and risks to national homeland security; and
(H) any other matter the Secretary considers appropriate.
(3) Documentation
The Secretary shall retain and, upon request, provide to Congress the following documentation regarding each quadrennial homeland security review:
* * *