18 USC 875: Interstate communications
Result 1 of 1
18 USC 875: Interstate communications Text contains those laws in effect on April 23, 2024
From Title 18-CRIMES AND CRIMINAL PROCEDUREPART I-CRIMESCHAPTER 41-EXTORTION AND THREATS
§875. Interstate communications
(a) Whoever transmits in interstate or foreign commerce any communication containing any demand or request for a ransom or reward for the release of any kidnapped person, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than twenty years, or both.
(b) Whoever, with intent to extort from any person, firm, association, or corporation, any money or other thing of value, transmits in interstate or foreign commerce any communication containing any threat to kidnap any person or any threat to injure the person of another, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than twenty years, or both.
(c) Whoever transmits in interstate or foreign commerce any communication containing any threat to kidnap any person or any threat to injure the person of another, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.
(d) Whoever, with intent to extort from any person, firm, association, or corporation, any money or other thing of value, transmits in interstate or foreign commerce any communication containing any threat to injure the property or reputation of the addressee or of another or the reputation of a deceased person or any threat to accuse the addressee or any other person of a crime, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than two years, or both.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 645, 62 Stat. 741 ; Pub. L. 99–646, §63, Nov. 10, 1986, 100 Stat. 3614 ; Pub. L. 103–322, title XXXIII, §330016(1)(G), (H), (K), Sept. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 2147 .)