20 USC CHAPTER 3, SUBCHAPTER XIII: NATIONAL MUSEUM OF THE AMERICAN INDIAN
§80q–2. Authority of Board of Regents to enter into agreement providing for transfer of Heye Foundation assets to Smithsonian Institution
The Board of Regents is authorized to enter into an agreement with the Heye Foundation, to provide for the transfer to the Smithsonian Institution of title to the Heye Foundation assets. The agreement shall—
(1) require that the use of the assets be consistent with section 80q–1(b) of this title; and
(2) be governed by, and construed in accordance with, the law of the State of New York.
The United States District Court for the Southern District of New York shall have original and exclusive jurisdiction over any cause of action arising under the agreement.
(Pub. L. 101–185, §4, Nov. 28, 1989, 103 Stat. 1337.)