20 USC CHAPTER 3, SUBCHAPTER XIII: NATIONAL MUSEUM OF THE AMERICAN INDIAN
§80q–14. Definitions
As used in this subchapter—
(1) the term "Board of Regents" means the Board of Regents of the Smithsonian Institution;
(2) the term "Board of Trustees" means the Board of Trustees of the National Museum of the American Indian;
(3) the term "burial site" means a natural or prepared physical location, whether below, on, or above the surface of the earth, into which, as a part of a death rite or ceremony of a culture, individual human remains are deposited;
(4) the term "funerary object" means an object that, as part of a death rite or ceremony of a culture, is intentionally placed with individual human remains, either at the time of burial or later;
(5) the term "Heye Foundation assets" means the collections, endowment, and all other property of the Heye Foundation (other than the interest of the Heye Foundation in Audubon Terrace) described in the Memorandum of Understanding between the Smithsonian Institution and the Heye Foundation, dated May 8, 1989, and the schedules attached to such memorandum;
(6) the term "Heye Museum" means the Museum of the American Indian, Heye Foundation;
(7) the term "Indian" means a member of an Indian tribe;
(8) the term "Indian tribe" has the meaning given that term in section 5304 of title 25;
(9) the term "National Museum" means the National Museum of the American Indian established by section 80q–1 of this title;
(10) the term "Native American" means an individual of a tribe, people, or culture that is indigenous to the Americas and such term includes a Native Hawaiian; and
(11) the term "Native Hawaiian" means a member or descendant of the aboriginal people who, before 1778, occupied and exercised sovereignty in the area that now comprises the State of Hawaii.
(Pub. L. 101–185, §16, Nov. 28, 1989, 103 Stat. 1346.)