49 USC Ch. 53: MASS TRANSPORTATION
§5310. Formula grants and loans for special needs of elderly individuals and individuals with disabilities
(a) General Authority.—The Secretary of Transportation may make grants and loans to—
* * *
"(1) Intercity, fixed-route over-the-road bus service.—The term 'intercity, fixed-route over-the-road bus service' means regularly scheduled bus service for the general public, using an over-the-road bus, that—
"(A) operates with limited stops over fixed routes connecting 2 or more urban areas not in close proximity or connecting 1 or more rural communities with an urban area not in close proximity;
"(B) has the capacity for transporting baggage carried by passengers; and
"(C) makes meaningful connections with scheduled intercity bus service to more distant points.
"(2) Other over-the-road bus service.—The term 'other over-the-road bus service' means any other transportation using over-the-road buses including local fixed-route service, commuter service, and charter or tour service (including tour or excursion service that includes features in addition to bus transportation such as meals, lodging, admission to points of interest or special attractions or the services of a tour guide).
"(3) Over-the-road bus.—The term 'over-the-road bus' means a bus characterized by an elevated passenger deck located over a baggage compartment.
"(b) General Authority.—The Secretary [of Transportation] shall make grants under this section to operators of over-the-road buses to finance the incremental capital and training costs of complying with the Department of Transportation's final rule regarding accessibility of over-the-road buses required by section 306(a)(2)(B) of the Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990 (42 U.S.C. 12186(a)(2)(B)).
"(c) Grant Criteria.—In selecting applicants for grants under this section, the Secretary shall consider—
"(1) the identified need for over-the-road bus accessibility for persons with disabilities in the areas served by the applicant;
"(2) the extent to which the applicant demonstrates innovative strategies and financial commitment to providing access to over-the-road buses to persons with disabilities;
"(3) the extent to which the over-the-road bus operator acquires equipment required by the final rule prior to any required timeframe in the final rule;
"(4) the extent to which financing the costs of complying with the Department of Transportation's final rule regarding accessibility of over-the-road buses presents a financial hardship for the applicant; and
"(5) the impact of accessibility requirements on the continuation of over-the-road bus service, with particular consideration of the impact of the requirements on service to rural areas and for low-income individuals.
"(d) Competitive Grant Selection.—The Secretary shall conduct a national solicitation for applications for grants under this section. Grantees shall be selected on a competitive basis.
"(e) Federal Share of Costs.—The Federal share of costs under this section shall be provided from funds made available to carry out this section. The Federal share of the costs for a project shall not exceed 90 percent of the project cost.
* * *