49 USC Ch. 53: MASS TRANSPORTATION
§5336. Apportionment of appropriations for formula grants
(a) Based on Urbanized Area Population.—Of the amount made available or appropriated under section 5338(a) of this title
* * *
(g) Transfers of Apportionments.—(1) The chief executive officer of a State may transfer any part of the State's apportionment under subsection (a)(1) of this section to supplement amounts apportioned to the State under section 5311(c) of this title or amounts apportioned to urbanized areas under this subsection. The chief executive officer may make a transfer only after consulting with responsible local officials and publicly owned operators of mass transportation in each area for which the amount originally was apportioned under this section.
(2) The chief executive officer of a State may transfer any part of the State's apportionment under section 5311(c) of this title to supplement amounts apportioned to the State under subsection (a)(1) of this section.
(3) The chief executive officer of a State may use throughout the State amounts of a State's apportionment remaining available for obligation at the beginning of the 90-day period before the period of the availability of the amounts expires.
(4) A designated recipient for an urbanized area with a population of at least 200,000 may transfer a part of its apportionment under this section to the chief executive officer of a State. The chief executive officer shall distribute the transferred amounts to urbanized areas under this section.
(5) Capital and operating assistance limitations applicable to the original apportionment apply to amounts transferred under this subsection.
(h) Changes of Apportionments.—If sufficient amounts are available, the Secretary of Transportation shall change apportionments under this section between the Mass Transit Account of the Highway Trust Fund and the general fund to ensure that each recipient receives from the general fund at least as much operating assistance made available each fiscal year under this section as the recipient is eligible to receive.
(i) Period of Availability to Recipients.—An amount apportioned under this section may be obligated by the recipient for 3 years after the fiscal year in which the amount is apportioned. Not later than 30 days after the end of the 3-year period, an amount that is not obligated at the end of that period shall be added to the amount that may be apportioned under this section in the next fiscal year.
(j) Application of Other Sections.—Sections 5302, 5318, 5323(a)(1), (d), and (f), 5332, and 5333 of this title apply to this section and to a grant made under this section. Except as provided in this section, no other provision of this chapter applies to this section or to a grant made under this section.
(k) Certain Urbanized Areas Grandfathered.—An area designated an urbanized area under the 1980 census and not designated an urbanized area under the 1990 census for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1993, is eligible to receive—
(1) 50 percent of the amount the area would have received if the area had been an urbanized area as defined by section 5302(a)(13) 1 of this title; and
(2) an amount equal to 50 percent of the amount that the State in which the area is located would have received if the area had been an area other than an urbanized area.
(Pub. L. 103–272, §1(d), July 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 840; Pub. L. 104–287, §5(19), Oct. 11, 1996, 110 Stat. 3390; Pub. L. 105–178, title III, §§3027(a), (b), 3029(b)(10), (11), June 9, 1998, 112 Stat. 366, 373.)