49 USC Ch. 53: MASS TRANSPORTATION
§5311. Formula grants for other than urbanized areas
(a) Definition.—In this section, "recipient" includes a State authority, a local governmental authority, a nonprofit organization, and an operator of mass transportation service.
* * *
(e) Use for Administration and Technical Assistance.—(1) The Secretary of Transportation may allow a State to use not more than 15 percent of the amount apportioned under this section to administer this section and provide technical assistance to a recipient, including project planning, program and management development, coordination of mass transportation programs, and research the State considers appropriate to promote effective delivery of mass transportation to an area other than an urbanized area.
(2) Except as provided in this section, a State carrying out a program of operating assistance under this section may not limit the level or extent of use of the Government grant for the payment of operating expenses.
(f) Intercity Bus Transportation.—(1) A State shall expend at least 15 percent of the amount made available in each fiscal year after September 30, 1993, to carry out a program to develop and support intercity bus transportation. Eligible activities under the program include—
(A) planning and marketing for intercity bus transportation;
(B) capital grants for intercity bus shelters;
(C) joint-use stops and depots;
(D) operating grants through purchase-of-service agreements, user-side subsidies, and demonstration projects; and
(E) coordinating rural connections between small mass transportation operations and intercity bus carriers.
(2) A State does not have to comply with paragraph (1) of this subsection in a fiscal year in which the chief executive officer of the State certifies to the Secretary of Transportation that the intercity bus service needs of the State are being met adequately.
(g) Government's Share of Costs.—(1) In this subsection, "amounts of the Government or revenues" do not include amounts received under a service agreement with a State or local social service agency or a private social service organization.
(2) A grant of the Government for a capital project under this section may not be more than 80 percent of the net cost of the project, as determined by the Secretary of Transportation. A grant to pay a subsidy for operating expenses may not be more than 50 percent of the net cost of the operating expense project. At least 50 percent of the remainder shall be provided in cash from sources other than amounts of the Government or revenues from providing mass transportation. Transit system amounts that make up the remainder shall be from an undistributed cash surplus, a replacement or depreciation cash fund or reserve, or new capital.
(h) Amounts for Operating Assistance.—An amount made available under this section may be used for operating assistance.
* * *