49 USC Ch. 53: MASS TRANSPORTATION
§5310. Formula grants and loans for special needs of elderly individuals and individuals with disabilities
(a) General Authority.—The Secretary of Transportation may make grants and loans to—
(1) State and local governmental authorities to help them provide mass transportation service planned, designed, and carried out to meet the special needs of elderly individuals and individuals with disabilities; and
(2) the chief executive officer of each State for allocation to—
(A) private nonprofit corporations and associations to help them provide that transportation service when the transportation service provided under clause (1) of this subsection is unavailable, insufficient, or inappropriate; or
(B) governmental authorities—
(i) approved by the State to coordinate services for elderly individuals and individuals with disabilities; or
(ii) that certify to the chief executive officer that no nonprofit corporation or association readily is available in an area to provide service under this subsection.
(b) Apportioning and Transferring Amounts.—The Secretary shall apportion amounts made available under section 5338(a) of this title under a formula the Secretary administers that considers the number of elderly individuals and individuals with disabilities in each State. Any State's apportionment remaining available for obligation at the beginning of the 90-day period before the end of the period of availability of the apportionment is available to the chief executive officer of the State for transfer to supplement amounts apportioned to the State under section 5311(c) or 5336(a)(1) of this title.
(c) State Program of Projects.—Amounts made available for this section may be used for transportation projects to assist in providing transportation services for elderly individuals and individuals with disabilities that are included in a State program of projects. A program shall be submitted annually to the Secretary for approval and shall contain an assurance that the program provides for maximum feasible coordination of transportation services assisted under this section with transportation services assisted by other United States Government sources.
(d) Eligible Capital Expenses.—A recipient of amounts under this section may include acquiring transportation services as an eligible capital expense.
(e) Application of Section 5309.—(1) A grant or loan under subsection (a)(1) of this section is subject to all requirements of a grant or loan under section 5309 of this title, and is deemed to have been made under section 5309.
(2) A grant or loan under subsection (a)(2) of this section is subject to requirements similar to those under paragraph (1) of this subsection to the extent the Secretary considers appropriate.
(f) Minimum Requirements and Procedures for Recipients.—In carrying out section 5301(d) of this title, section 165(b) of the Federal-Aid Highway Act of 1973 (Public Law 93–87, 87 Stat. 282), and section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 (29 U.S.C. 794) (consistent with Government-wide standards to carry out section 504), the Secretary shall prescribe regulations establishing minimum criteria a recipient of Government financial assistance under this chapter or a law referred to in section 165(b) shall comply with in providing mass transportation service to elderly individuals and individuals with disabilities and procedures for the Secretary to monitor compliance with the criteria. The regulations shall include provisions for ensuring that organizations and groups representing elderly individuals and individuals with disabilities are given adequate notice of, and an opportunity to comment on, the proposed activity of a recipient to achieve compliance with the regulations.
(g) Leasing Vehicles.—The Secretary shall prescribe guidelines allowing vehicles bought under this section to be leased to local governmental authorities to improve transportation services designed to meet the special needs of elderly individuals and individuals with disabilities.
(h) Meal Delivery Service to Homebound Individuals.—Mass transportation service providers receiving assistance under this section or section 5311(c) of this title may coordinate and assist in regularly providing meal delivery service for homebound individuals if the delivery service does not conflict with providing mass transportation service or reduce service to mass transportation passengers.
(i) Transfer of Facilities and Equipment.—With the consent of the recipient currently having a facility or equipment acquired with assistance under this section, a State may transfer the facility or equipment to any recipient eligible to receive assistance under this chapter if the facility or equipment will continue to be used as required under this section.
(j) Fares Not Required.—This chapter does not require that elderly individuals and individuals with disabilities be charged a fare.
(Pub. L. 103–272, §1(d), July 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 807; Pub. L. 105–178, title III, §3013(a), June 9, 1998, 112 Stat. 359.)