49 USC Ch. 53: MASS TRANSPORTATION
§5323. General provisions on assistance
(a) Interests in Property.—(1) Financial assistance provided under this chapter to a State or a local governmental authority may be used to acquire an interest in, or buy property of, a private mass transportation company, for a capital project for property acquired from a private mass transportation company after July 9, 1
* * *
(i) Government Share of Costs for Certain Projects.—A grant for a project to be assisted under this chapter that involves acquiring vehicle-related equipment required by the Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990 (42 U.S.C. 12101 et seq.) or vehicle-related equipment (including clean fuel or alternative fuel vehicle-related equipment) for purposes of complying with or maintaining compliance with the Clean Air Act, is for 90 percent of the net project cost of such equipment attributable to compliance with those Acts. The Secretary shall have discretion to determine, through practicable administrative procedures, the costs of such equipment attributable to compliance with those Acts.
(j) Buy America.—(1) The Secretary of Transportation may obligate an amount that may be appropriated to carry out this chapter for a project only if the steel, iron, and manufactured goods used in the project are produced in the United States.
(2) The Secretary of Transportation may waive paragraph (1) of this subsection if the Secretary finds that—
(A) applying paragraph (1) would be inconsistent with the public interest;
(B) the steel, iron, and goods produced in the United States are not produced in a sufficient and reasonably available amount or are not of a satisfactory quality;
(C) when procuring rolling stock (including train control, communication, and traction power equipment) under this chapter—
(i) the cost of components and subcomponents produced in the United States is more than 60 percent of the cost of all components of the rolling stock; and
(ii) final assembly of the rolling stock has occurred in the United States; or
(D) including domestic material will increase the cost of the overall project by more than 25 percent.
(3) In this subsection, labor costs involved in final assembly are not included in calculating the cost of components.
(4) The Secretary of Transportation may not make a waiver under paragraph (2) of this subsection for goods produced in a foreign country if the Secretary, in consultation with the United States Trade Representative, decides that the government of that foreign country—
(A) has an agreement with the United States Government under which the Secretary has waived the requirement of this subsection; and
* * *